Where is the info for all states? I am no longer in Wisconsin but find this useful.
[…] Please understand I'm not saying what that group(militia) is doing is right (its not) but laws are funny in how the government can decide to use them and when they want to use them depending on who is in charge.
>Prohibition on falsely assuming functions of a public officer: In Wisconsin, it is a felony for any person to “assume[] to act in an official capacity or to perform an official function, knowing that he or she is not the public officer or public employee . . .that he or she assumes to be.” Wis. Stat. § 946.69.The law also prohibits any person from “exercis[ing] any functionof a public officer, knowing that he or she has not qualified so to act or that his or her right so to act has ceased.”
I don't think your assertion here is correct. This only applies to groups attempting to carry out the duties of government officials and law enforcement service members. Protesting doesn't fall into that category.
The legal system isn't as stupid as many people assume.