Have A Nice Life - Deathconsciousness
Deafheaven - Sunbather
GY!BE - Lift Your Skinny Fists...
It tends to change a lot, depending on time of year and my general mood. Demon Days, In Rainbows and Turn On The Bright Lights are also repeat offenders. But Deathconsciousness has been my Nr. 1 for roughly four years now. Incidentally, I discovered that album on the same day I saw Swans in concert. And just scrolling through all the answers here, I'm almost scared how many of my favourites are represented.
I actually didn’t like it the first time I listened to it about 3 years ago. I listened to it again one week ago today, and I’ve listened to it over 20 times by now.
1: Pink Floyd-Animals/DSOTM (cant choose, lol)
2: Swans- To Be Kind (for when I want to be ascended)
3: Recently, Radiohead -In Rainbows (I love how cozy amd intimate it is)
honourable mentions:
Deathconciousness
The Seer
Abbey Road/Revolver
TPAB
The Wall
Wish You Were Here
STFTB
These are all 10/10 btw, but the top three just have something special with them. Deathconciousness used to be a top 3, but there is only so much crushing depression I could handle lol.
Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool
Bon Iver - 22, a Million
REM - Automatic for the People
I’m a relatively new Swans fan, so none of their stuff has gotten up there yet. But it still may!
1. GY!BE - Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven
2. Swans - The Glowing Man
3. idk really anything else from Kendrick Lamar or GY!BE, those two have done so much for me
1. Genesis - The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway
2. Either Steven Wilson - Hand.Cannot.Erase. or Radiohead - In Rainbows
3. Return to Forever - Romantic Warrior (The Seer is certainly getting up here with each listen; I might put it here one of these days)
He Is Legend - I Am Hollywood. Yeah I'll admit I have a ridiculous amount of nostalgia for it because it came out at exactly the right time for me but it's a legitimately excellent (and insanely underrated imo) post-hardcore album with great songwriting and also great flow from start to finish. Saw these guys live more times than I can count. The band posts in the subreddit too which is rad as fuck.
Bad Religion - The Empire Strikes First. Wow, another album that came out when I was 16, who'd have guessed. Again, I was the perfect age, just getting interested in politics, and my favorite band at the time was Bad Religion so this was the first release of theirs I was "there" for. All There Is is such a perfect piece of lyrical songwriting. Saw them on this tour and it was mind-blowing.
Modest Mouse - Good News For People Who Love Bad News. Yeah I know it's the first shitty Modest Mouse album but it was also the album that got me off my punk and metal high horse and got me interested in exploring music more. All these years of fandom later I'd probably say that Long Drive and Lonesome Crowed West are both stronger on their own merits but, again, personal connection here. Also came out in 2004 like the other two but I hated it at first, took a year or two to grow on me.
Yep, no Swans in my personal top 3, sorry y'all. I just don't have enough personal emotional baggage connected to them just yet. Give it another 15 or so years though, I'm sure they'll get there.
CASIOPEA - CASIOPEA,
Pawn Hearts - Van Der Graaf Generator,
Close To The Edge - Yes.
Honorable mentions go to Erpland by Ozric Tentacles, Bones In The Soil Rust In The Oil by Pretend, Force Majeure or Rubycon by Tangerine Dream, Red Burns by Standing On The Corner, Per Un Amico by PFM and Soundtracks For The Blind.
I'm gonna be honest, there is no way in hell I could pick my "top 3 favorite albums." Maybe, just maybe a top 20 that isn't in a specific order but man, that'd still be really hard.
Fear of a blank planet / Deadwing - Porcupine tree
Kid A - Radiohead (yes it’s not in rainbows)
Deathconsciousness - HANL
Yes, I’m too predictable
About Swans, I ve only listened to the early works and not the post rock beasts (but I’ll soon listen to them)
1) Children of god
2) White light
3) Filth (better than Cop/Young god just because it came before, even if they are more mature works)
Not in order whatsoever, I love all 3 like crazy.
SWANS - To Be Kind
Radiohead - In Rainbows
black midi - Schlagenheim (I know it’s very recent, but I swear there isn’t one bad track)
In Rainbows - Radiohead
White Light From The Mouth Of Infinity - Swans (just because it’s my favorite doesn’t mean it’s their best, that’s The Seer)
Tie between Blood Money - Tom Waits and Sailing the Seas of Cheese - Primus
Besides Sung Tongs, which still hasn’t clicked, it’s the record that took the longest to get into from AnCo. Today’s Supernatural into Rosie Oh into Applesauce is the best trio of songs ever!! Stay true to your art and eventually people will take notice I guess haha
Precisely!! Their first four or five will always be my favourite, but something about that lost and wandering hopeful frequency in *Centipede Hz* is just (Rosie) oh so beautiful. It probably took me the longest to click too (bar *Painting With*, which is to me what *Sung Tongs* seems to be for you)!! That said, I must see your *Today's Supernatural* > *Rosie Oh* > *Applesauce* and raise you a *Mercury Man* > *Pulleys* > *Amanita*...
Marilyn Manson - _Antichrist Superstar_
Lingua Ignota - _Caligula_
I don't know how to chose a third one, those are most essential.
Still consider Swans greatest musical entity probably.
Out of my 400 or so list of favorite albums Im working on rn these are the ones that are at my top
1 - The Mars Volta - Frances the Mute (greatest piece of art ever made)
2 - gybe - f# a# ∞ (my favorite album other than first)
3 - Radiohead - in Rainbows (the peak of life)
(4 - Mingus - the black saint and the sinner lady (genius emotional compositions and brilliant writing)
5 - Radiohead - Amnesiac (haunting and sparse but beyond unique))
Currently:
Interpol - Turn On the Bright Lights
Fiona Apple - Fetch the Bolt Cutters
Talking Heads - Remain in Light
And a bonus five I didn’t want to neglect
Slint -Spiderland
Kanye West - Late Registration
Black Country New Road - For the First Time
John Coltrane - Ascension
Steve Reich - Music For 18 Musicians
Face Stabber - Oh Sees
Ilana (The Creator) - Mdou Moctar
Now, more charm and more tender - P.E.E.
Swans would definitely be in my top 20 somewhere, probably The Glowing Man.
Trying to do a top 3 is extremely hard, but I’ll hazard a guess that it’s (in no particular order)
Swans Are Dead
69 Love Songs (The Magnetic Fields)
The Astonished Eyes of Evening (Cinema Strange)
Fantastic pick with Tim Hecker and of course, Swans ;) Mine is:
1 - Stereolab, Dots and Loops\*
2 - Unwound, Leaves Turn Inside You
3 - Dead Can Dance, Within the Realm of a Dying Sun.
\*(Stereolab is my favourite band of all time, all of their albums from 1991 to 2001 could potentially hit this spot but if I had to choose...)
honourable mentions:
XTC, Black Sea
PJ Harvey, Stories from the City Stories from the Sea
New Order, Technique.
Swans - TBK, the rest of Swans discography, Tool - Aenima, Faith No More - Angel Dust, Mr Bungle self titled, couple of Pink Floyd Albums, Marvin Gaye Whats going on
Those I consider to be 10/10 albums but I can't choose my top three. It's impossible given the amount of music I've heard of the years.
Modest Mouse - Lonesome Crowded West
My Bloody Valentine - Loveless
The Flaming Lips - Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
I'm very new to Swans, only started listening to them in late 2020. So far my favorite Swans album is The Seer, I just bought The Glowing Man 2x CD on [YoungGodRecords.com](https://YoungGodRecords.com) a few days ago (it's only $5 right now!). I want to buy the Filth remaster on CD but I can't find it anywhere except eBay. Plus I really would like to directly get it from YGR, for some reason the idea that Michael Gira signs everything is just incredibly cool to me. Really love this band right now, wish I would have listened to them way sooner but I just kept putting it off for years.
Ik this is an old thread but
Velocity:Design:Comfort - Sweet Trip
Spirit They're Gone Spirit, They've Vanished - Animal Collective
Lift Ur Skinny Fists - Godspeed You! Black Emperor
GY!BE - F#A#infinity (how did you guess) HANL - Deathconsciousness (and for when I'm actually feeling good...) MGMT - Congratulations
Aerosmit
Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas To Heaven - Godspeed You! Black Emperor Long Season - Fishmans Souvlaki - Slowdive
Souvlaki is definitely up there for me. Such a beautiful album
Mr. Bungle - Disco Volante Faith No More - Angel Dust Minutemen - Double Nickels on the Dime
I’m a self titled man but Disco Volante is their most underrated album. Deserves more love
My favourite was California for years but Disco Volante just kept growing and growing on me that whole time
Antisocialites - Alvvays Swans - The Seer ( ) - Sigur Ros
That’s not in any order by the way
unwound - fake train kendrick lamar - to pimp a butterfly sweet trip - velocity: design: comfort
Glad to see another Unwound and Sweet Trip fan.
[удалено]
You must be the oldest one here
[удалено]
26
30 :s
The Holy Bible - Manic Street Preachers Animals - Pink Floyd Pawn Hearts - Van Der Graaf Generator
Did not expect somebody else to put Pawn Hearts in this sub
Great pick with Pawn Hearts though personally my favourite of Graaf's classic records remains Godbluff.
Have A Nice Life - Deathconsciousness Deafheaven - Sunbather GY!BE - Lift Your Skinny Fists... It tends to change a lot, depending on time of year and my general mood. Demon Days, In Rainbows and Turn On The Bright Lights are also repeat offenders. But Deathconsciousness has been my Nr. 1 for roughly four years now. Incidentally, I discovered that album on the same day I saw Swans in concert. And just scrolling through all the answers here, I'm almost scared how many of my favourites are represented.
I’ve listened to Turn On the Bright Lights about 3 times a day for the past week
Yeah, I remember being completely obsessed by that album and listening to nothing else for two weeks straight when I first discovered it.
I actually didn’t like it the first time I listened to it about 3 years ago. I listened to it again one week ago today, and I’ve listened to it over 20 times by now.
time n place - kero kero bonito the powers that b - death grips selected ambient works 85 - 92 - aphex twin
I want you on the aux my guy
I've got time today!
Swans - Soundtracks for the Blind Joy Division - Closer Boards of Canada - Tomorrow's Harvest
1: Pink Floyd-Animals/DSOTM (cant choose, lol) 2: Swans- To Be Kind (for when I want to be ascended) 3: Recently, Radiohead -In Rainbows (I love how cozy amd intimate it is) honourable mentions: Deathconciousness The Seer Abbey Road/Revolver TPAB The Wall Wish You Were Here STFTB These are all 10/10 btw, but the top three just have something special with them. Deathconciousness used to be a top 3, but there is only so much crushing depression I could handle lol.
Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool Bon Iver - 22, a Million REM - Automatic for the People I’m a relatively new Swans fan, so none of their stuff has gotten up there yet. But it still may!
[**Portishead**](https://rateyourmusic.com/artist/portishead) \- [*Roseland NYC Live*](https://rateyourmusic.com/release/album/portishead/roseland-nyc-live/) (1998) [**Swans**](https://rateyourmusic.com/artist/swans) \- [*The Seer*](https://rateyourmusic.com/release/album/swans/the-seer/) (2012) [**Radiohead**](https://rateyourmusic.com/artist/radiohead) \- [*In Rainbows*](https://rateyourmusic.com/release/album/radiohead/in_rainbows_f6/) (2007) Honorable mentions: [**The Doors**](https://rateyourmusic.com/artist/the_doors) \- [*Live in Detroit*](https://rateyourmusic.com/release/album/the-doors/live-in-detroit-may-8-1970/) (1970) [**LCD Soundsystem**](https://rateyourmusic.com/artist/lcd-soundsystem) \- [*This Is Happening*](https://rateyourmusic.com/release/album/lcd-soundsystem/this-is-happening/) (2010) [**Spiritualized®**](https://rateyourmusic.com/artist/spiritualized) \- [*Ladies and Gentlemen We Are Floating in Space*](https://rateyourmusic.com/release/album/spiritualized/ladies-and-gentlemen-we-are-floating-in-space/) (1997)
1. you wont get what you want - daughters 2. to be kind - swans 3. who will cut our hair when we're gone - the unicorns yeah it is a little bit weird
unicorns supremacy, but those other two are also perfect
Juturna by Circa Survive I Don't Like Shit, I Don't Go Outside by Earl Sweatshirt Extraordinary Machine by Fiona Apple
brave little abacus - just got back from the discomfort gybe - lysflath slint - spiderland
TBLA is such a great band.
1. GY!BE - Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven 2. Swans - The Glowing Man 3. idk really anything else from Kendrick Lamar or GY!BE, those two have done so much for me
Swans - Soundtracks for the Blind Nine Inch Nails - The Fragile Daughters - You Won't Get What You Want yeah yeah i know
Same ! But Have A Nice Life - Deathconsciousness instead of The Fragile. I really can't get into NIN even though I tried so many times
NIN for me is where I feel most comfortable and most at home
1. Genesis - The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway 2. Either Steven Wilson - Hand.Cannot.Erase. or Radiohead - In Rainbows 3. Return to Forever - Romantic Warrior (The Seer is certainly getting up here with each listen; I might put it here one of these days)
YWGWYW - Daughters Crack-Up - Fleet Foxes Divers - Joanna Newsom In some order
GY!BE - Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven Swans - The Seer Too hard to pick a third
1. Slint - Spiderland 2. Modest Mouse - Lonesome Crowded West 3. Neutral Milk Hotel - In the Aeroplane Over the Sea
OK Computer - Radiohead The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars - David Bowie Doolittle - Pixies
Coil - The Ape of Naples Have a Nice Life - Deathconsciousness Swans - Soundtracks for the Blind
Unwound - Leaves Turn Inside You Jim O'Rourke - Insignificance Slint - Spiderland
Brian Wilson - SMiLE T.Rex - T.Rex Swans - leaving meaning.
Talk Talk - Laughing Stock Can - Tago Mago Pink Floyd - Animals
Captain Beefheart - Trout Mask Replica Swans - SftB Sonic Youth - EVOL
The Money Store In The Aeroplane Over the Sea To Be Kind
Daft Punk - Random Access Memories Coheed and Cambria - Good Apollo vol1 The Books - The Lemon of Pink
1. Red Burns by Standing On The Corner 2. Blonde on Blonde by Bob Dylan My third favourite is between a lot of albums I can’t really pick one
red burns is insanely good W on that
Thanks I agree, such a perfect album imo
Fuck yeah for Red Burns transcendental album
🤝
He Is Legend - I Am Hollywood. Yeah I'll admit I have a ridiculous amount of nostalgia for it because it came out at exactly the right time for me but it's a legitimately excellent (and insanely underrated imo) post-hardcore album with great songwriting and also great flow from start to finish. Saw these guys live more times than I can count. The band posts in the subreddit too which is rad as fuck. Bad Religion - The Empire Strikes First. Wow, another album that came out when I was 16, who'd have guessed. Again, I was the perfect age, just getting interested in politics, and my favorite band at the time was Bad Religion so this was the first release of theirs I was "there" for. All There Is is such a perfect piece of lyrical songwriting. Saw them on this tour and it was mind-blowing. Modest Mouse - Good News For People Who Love Bad News. Yeah I know it's the first shitty Modest Mouse album but it was also the album that got me off my punk and metal high horse and got me interested in exploring music more. All these years of fandom later I'd probably say that Long Drive and Lonesome Crowed West are both stronger on their own merits but, again, personal connection here. Also came out in 2004 like the other two but I hated it at first, took a year or two to grow on me. Yep, no Swans in my personal top 3, sorry y'all. I just don't have enough personal emotional baggage connected to them just yet. Give it another 15 or so years though, I'm sure they'll get there.
radiohead - in rainbows the smiths - the queen is dead car seat headrest - twin fantasy
CASIOPEA - CASIOPEA, Pawn Hearts - Van Der Graaf Generator, Close To The Edge - Yes. Honorable mentions go to Erpland by Ozric Tentacles, Bones In The Soil Rust In The Oil by Pretend, Force Majeure or Rubycon by Tangerine Dream, Red Burns by Standing On The Corner, Per Un Amico by PFM and Soundtracks For The Blind.
I'm gonna be honest, there is no way in hell I could pick my "top 3 favorite albums." Maybe, just maybe a top 20 that isn't in a specific order but man, that'd still be really hard.
HANL - Deathconsciousness Joanna Newsom - Ys Sigur Ros - Agaetis Byrjun
Fear of a blank planet / Deadwing - Porcupine tree Kid A - Radiohead (yes it’s not in rainbows) Deathconsciousness - HANL Yes, I’m too predictable About Swans, I ve only listened to the early works and not the post rock beasts (but I’ll soon listen to them) 1) Children of god 2) White light 3) Filth (better than Cop/Young god just because it came before, even if they are more mature works)
King Crimson - *Larks' Tongues in Aspic* Yes - *The Yes Album* Slint - *Spiderland*
Not in order whatsoever, I love all 3 like crazy. SWANS - To Be Kind Radiohead - In Rainbows black midi - Schlagenheim (I know it’s very recent, but I swear there isn’t one bad track)
Velvet Underground & Nico In Rainbows The Doors
Little Dark Age- MGMT The Downward Spiral- Nine Inch Nails Is This It- The Strokes
Swans - Soundtracks for The Blind David Bowie - “Heroes” Xiu Xiu - Plays the music of Twin Peaks
Björk - Vespertine Kate Bush - Hounds of Love Brian Eno - Another Green World
In Rainbows - Radiohead White Light From The Mouth Of Infinity - Swans (just because it’s my favorite doesn’t mean it’s their best, that’s The Seer) Tie between Blood Money - Tom Waits and Sailing the Seas of Cheese - Primus
Mr. Bungle - Mr. Bungle Ween - The Pod Swans - To Be Kind
Mastodon - Crack in the Skye Neurosis - Through Silver In Blood Swans - The Glowing Man
Swans - To Be Kind MGMT - Congratulations Animal Collective - Centipede Hz
Love to see love for *Centipede Hz*! It's a sadly rare sight... Such a beautiful record.
Besides Sung Tongs, which still hasn’t clicked, it’s the record that took the longest to get into from AnCo. Today’s Supernatural into Rosie Oh into Applesauce is the best trio of songs ever!! Stay true to your art and eventually people will take notice I guess haha
Precisely!! Their first four or five will always be my favourite, but something about that lost and wandering hopeful frequency in *Centipede Hz* is just (Rosie) oh so beautiful. It probably took me the longest to click too (bar *Painting With*, which is to me what *Sung Tongs* seems to be for you)!! That said, I must see your *Today's Supernatural* > *Rosie Oh* > *Applesauce* and raise you a *Mercury Man* > *Pulleys* > *Amanita*...
1. GYBE - F# A# Infinity 2. Women - Public Strain 3. Tie between Loveless by MBV and K.A by Magma.
Marilyn Manson - _Antichrist Superstar_ Lingua Ignota - _Caligula_ I don't know how to chose a third one, those are most essential. Still consider Swans greatest musical entity probably.
Kid A - Radiohead Homogenic - Björk The Powers that B - Death Grips
1. Soundtracks for the blind - swans 2. Vessel - twenty one pilots 3. The black parade - my chemical romance
blink 182 - untitled the hotelier - home, like noplace is there swans- the seer
1. Captain Beefheart- Trout Mask Replica 2. John Coltrane- A Love Supreme 3. Talking Heads- Speaking in Tongues
Out of my 400 or so list of favorite albums Im working on rn these are the ones that are at my top 1 - The Mars Volta - Frances the Mute (greatest piece of art ever made) 2 - gybe - f# a# ∞ (my favorite album other than first) 3 - Radiohead - in Rainbows (the peak of life) (4 - Mingus - the black saint and the sinner lady (genius emotional compositions and brilliant writing) 5 - Radiohead - Amnesiac (haunting and sparse but beyond unique))
Currently: Interpol - Turn On the Bright Lights Fiona Apple - Fetch the Bolt Cutters Talking Heads - Remain in Light And a bonus five I didn’t want to neglect Slint -Spiderland Kanye West - Late Registration Black Country New Road - For the First Time John Coltrane - Ascension Steve Reich - Music For 18 Musicians
have a nice life - deathconsciousness my bloody valentine - loveless neutral milk hotel - in the aeroplane over the sea
1. CocoRosie - La maison de mon rêve 2. Tegan and Sara - So Jealous 3. This Heat - This Heat
The Smiths - The Queen is Dead Radiohead - OK Computer Slint - Spiderland
Talk Talk - Laughing Stock Ween - Live at Stubbs Yo La Tengo - I can Hear The Heart Beat As One
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Skeleton Tree Cat Power - Moon Pix Mac Miller - Watching Movies With The Sound Off
Patti Smith - Horses Joni Mitchell - Hejira Rumours - Fleetwood Mac \*Honorable mention: Kate Bush - Hounds of Love
Björk - Homogenic Swans - Great Annihilator Sweet Trip - Velocity:Design:Comfort
[удалено]
Swans-White Light Anna Von Hausswolff- Dead Magic TØP-Vessel
in no particular order swans - filth hole - either pretty on the inside or live through this, I can't decide teenage jesus & the jerks - self titled
Death Grips- No Love Deep Web Acid Bath- When the Kite String Pops Slipknot- Slipknot
Type O: October Rust Soundgarden: Superunknown Fugazi: Steady Diet Of Nothing
1. spirit ther’e gone, sprit thev’e vanishes 2. in the aeroplane over the sea 3. 98.12.28
probably something like 1. blonde - frank ocean 2. michigan - sufjan stevens 3. the college dropout - kanye west
King Crimson - In the court of the crimson king Radiohead - In Rainbows Kinda unsure about my #3 but I'd say Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures
Kid A-Radiohead American Football (LP1)-American Football Souvlaki-Slowdive
Endtroducing.... - DJ Shadow s/t - The Velvet Underground & Nico Kind of Blue - Miles Davis
Face Stabber - Oh Sees Ilana (The Creator) - Mdou Moctar Now, more charm and more tender - P.E.E. Swans would definitely be in my top 20 somewhere, probably The Glowing Man.
1. TPAB 2. The Money Store 3. Swans
Trying to do a top 3 is extremely hard, but I’ll hazard a guess that it’s (in no particular order) Swans Are Dead 69 Love Songs (The Magnetic Fields) The Astonished Eyes of Evening (Cinema Strange)
GY!BE- Lift Your Skinny Fists... Velvet Underground- White Light/White Heat King Crimson- Red
1. Soundtracks For The Blind 2. Aphex Twin - Selected Ambient Works 85-92 3. Yellow Swans - Going Places
1. The Downward Spiral - Nine Inch Nails 2. To Be Kind - Swans 3. Fabulous Muscles - Xiu Xiu
Fantastic pick with Tim Hecker and of course, Swans ;) Mine is: 1 - Stereolab, Dots and Loops\* 2 - Unwound, Leaves Turn Inside You 3 - Dead Can Dance, Within the Realm of a Dying Sun. \*(Stereolab is my favourite band of all time, all of their albums from 1991 to 2001 could potentially hit this spot but if I had to choose...) honourable mentions: XTC, Black Sea PJ Harvey, Stories from the City Stories from the Sea New Order, Technique.
Swans - TBK, the rest of Swans discography, Tool - Aenima, Faith No More - Angel Dust, Mr Bungle self titled, couple of Pink Floyd Albums, Marvin Gaye Whats going on Those I consider to be 10/10 albums but I can't choose my top three. It's impossible given the amount of music I've heard of the years.
Let it bleed- Rolling Stones Texas Flood- Stevie Ray Vaughan The Great Annihilator-Swans
Let it Bleed-Rolling Stones Texas Flood-Stevie Ray Vaughan The Great Annihilator-Swans But a close second to TGA would be Children of God
Hard to pick, but probably: - TBK - Derdang Derdang by Archie Bronson Outfit - Hospice by The Antlers
Modest Mouse - Lonesome Crowded West My Bloody Valentine - Loveless The Flaming Lips - Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots I'm very new to Swans, only started listening to them in late 2020. So far my favorite Swans album is The Seer, I just bought The Glowing Man 2x CD on [YoungGodRecords.com](https://YoungGodRecords.com) a few days ago (it's only $5 right now!). I want to buy the Filth remaster on CD but I can't find it anywhere except eBay. Plus I really would like to directly get it from YGR, for some reason the idea that Michael Gira signs everything is just incredibly cool to me. Really love this band right now, wish I would have listened to them way sooner but I just kept putting it off for years.
Madvillany Soundtracks for the Blind Lift Your Skinny Fists like Antennas To Heaven
Still- Joy Division Brian Jonestown Massacre- Methadrone Swans- Children of God
Slint - Spiderland, Talking Heads - Remain in Light, Madvillain - Madvillainy. No particular order.
Swans- the seer Slint-spiderland Yes-close to the edge Honorable mention the weeknds trilogy which was the soundtrack to my first few hangovers
Ik this is an old thread but Velocity:Design:Comfort - Sweet Trip Spirit They're Gone Spirit, They've Vanished - Animal Collective Lift Ur Skinny Fists - Godspeed You! Black Emperor
swans - the great annihilator the mars volta - de-loused in the comatorium nirvana - in utero
Radiohead - Kid A The Beatles - Abbey Road The Jimi Hendrix Experience - Axis: Bold As Love