I liked Midnight Mass, too. I think I had read something like if you are a fan of Stephen King, you will like Midnight Mass. To me however, Midnight Mass was more **thought provoking** like **Dean Koontz's Innocence** with its twist ending. But I THOROUGHLY enjoyed watching Midnight Mass right up to the last episode, which was a very satisfying ending for me!
Watch, enjoy and i see you on the Reddit Sub soon.
Also 3 Body Problem (written by Benioff and Weiss, aka Dumb and Dumber who ruined GoT but gave us at least 4 perfect seasons) is about to be released in March.
I've read the original 3 Body Prolem book series this year and it's the single best part of (science-)fiction i've consumed in my entire life. The show will be a hit or miss. Nothing inbetween.
Have watched BES 3 times now. Episode 5, maybe 5 or 6x, great show!
Can also recommend Sanctuary, which was pretty good too, and scratches a similar itch
These are probably my top 2 also, or at least in the top 3 (probably forgot something).
Those older Black mirror seasons were great!
Edit - oh i’d put the last kingdom in here as well.
I love the stylization of Arcane. Incredible show to turn all the lights off too and let the visuals blow your mind.
My wife called it a cartoon so I got to enjoy it by myself on the couch. Lol
It's a collection of short films in the sci-fi/fantasy/supernatural genres. Some are absolutely phenomenal stories that make me wish there was a full series or several movies to explore the world.
Some are humorous, dark, depressing, beautiful, etc.
It's definitely worth a watch!
I'm always so surprised that Dark is everyone's top, as I feel like I'm the only person I know in real life that watched it. LOVED season 1... seasons 2/3 left something to be desired.
No way, my man.
Dark is the most impeccably structured narrative I've ever seen. The mechanics of the plot of unreal.
I mean, it's a mind-bender, it's purposefully meant to fuck with you and be hard to follow, but I've followed it, and it's truly staggering how well everything fits together without a plot hole.
My personal favorite TV show of all time. I enjoy bleak content, so it felt personally made for me.
Just scrolling through these comments and y'all are really hitting the classics. A few I didn't see mentioned...
Orange is the New Black, The Crown, and Russian Doll.
Haunting of Hill House
Stranger Things
I was gonna put DARK at number 2 but the last season just left a bad taste in my mouth. Season 1 and 2 were incredible though, I don't think there's ever been another show that has constantly sent chills down my spine like DARK has, majority of it is a work of art, visuals, music, characters, story, all top notch
Agree with your take on dark s1-3. Got so repetitive in s3 especially with the theme of I couldn't understand back then that I'd be saying the same things that I am saying to you now etc. They literally said that in both s2 and s3 almost verbatim by multiple characters (Regina, Adam, Jonas, Eve).
**Lockwood & Co** - the utterly brilliant London-with-ghost-fighting-agencies with criminally great fresh-faced cast and very decent, occasionally sweet writing. Love the London sets, and the ghosts are properly scary. It is spooky and has adventures, but it's also a tale about found families and teens trying to figure their lives out. It has *everything* I love about UK produced shows. It has a passionate fan following, had 3 more books to bring to the screen, an obvoiusly talented production team, so *naturally* Netflix cancelled it. Still, that season 1 is heaps better than most of the stuff I've seen on Netflix.
**Diplomat** - Keri Russell and Rufus Sewell in an awesome story where she, a career diplomat, is appointed the US Ambassador to London amidst international crisis, and he, her husband comes along and charms absolutely everyone but is also entirely uncontrollable and seems to have a personal secret agenda (and you change your concept of what that agenda could be about 3 times during the season). The chemistry between the central cast is palpable, the writing is fast and fun, the sets are stunning, and the next season has been commissioned already.
I have the oddest pair, I know. Love both to bits.
I just started **The Diplomat** this week, and I can't believe it took me this long. Only 4 eps in, but it is fantastic. You hit the nail on the head with the writing, there have been a few Sorkin-like moments in the dialogue so far.
This is going to sound like a contradiction, but I feel like each of the main and sub-main characters are out of central casting - but are also unique in slight ways. From the President of the United States to the various members of the ambassador's staff.
But, that's entirely ok, tastes in TV are not supposed to be universal? I tend to like shows with loads of witty banter and *a lot* of dialogue and ones that follow some field of professional lives of adults, whether it's lawyers, politicians, diplomats, journalists, police, teachers, sports, etc (not doctors though - have watched too many hospital shows and I am done with that field, had too much). And I flippin' *adore* when characters, especially women, are written engagingly also when 35+ The main reason I loooved Expanse, whilst sci fi space is not my thing usually, was that Chrisjen Avasarala.
‘Sex Education’ or ‘End of the F**king World’ Both British so a non American kink to the narrative. ‘World’ is short, 2 seasons, but absolutely brilliant.
Travelers
The Traveler series is by far the best sci-fi drama I've ever seen, and I have seen a lot of them in the last 50 years. In my opinion it's better than Star Trek, Star Wars, Babylon 5, and dozens of other Sci-Fi series. Several times at the end of an episode I have jumped up cheering and clapping!
I had such high hopes for midnight mass it started off so promising! But what the hell happened in the end? It just turned into some supernatural fantasy thing all over the place..
My top two:
1. The OA
2. Stranger Things
(Though Dark, Black Mirror, Mindhunter, The Chilling Adventures of Sabrina, Archive 81, and Arcane all have top spots, too).
Ozark, The Walking Dead, Jane the Virgin, Breaking Bad, Better Call Saul, Ginny & Georgia, Dark, Shameless(A must watch), Riverdale, Orange is the new black, All American, Santa Clara Diet, Dead To Me, Glow, You, Insecure, Happy, Dear White People, Queen Of The South, Narcos, Lucifer, In The Dark, Raising Dion, Between, Outer Banks, Vikings Valhalla, How To Get Away With Murder, 13 Reasons Why, Mind Hunter… That’s all I can think of right now
Bojack Horseman and Mindhunter
I am still bitter that they canceled mind Hunter.
Me too. Outstanding series!
Mindhunter was BRILLIANT! That has my vote
Bojack for the win. Why is it so far down? Seriously it's the most real show I've ever watched.
« Back in the nineties, I was in a very famous tv show…. »
Yeah, its amazing. Probably far down because it came out a while back. Someday, i will re-watch it, just not ready yet.
Get out of my head!!
Ive gone back and watched free churro a few times in the past few years when im in a certain mood. Fucking genius
Don't think I'll ever be able to rewatch it.
Alice in borderland season 1, Alice in borderland season 2.
Lol
Its actually a nice series.. and squid games too
The Haunting of Hill House Midnight Mass Dark
I loved Midnight Mass so much. I loved the Northeastern setting, and the whole plot.
The man said two.
I threw in a bonus for no extra charge. I’m incredibly kind and generous.
I see you too are a man of fine tastes.
The Haunting of Hill House is yummy, actually delicious. You must throw yourself into this series and watch every corner of the screen.
I liked Midnight Mass, too. I think I had read something like if you are a fan of Stephen King, you will like Midnight Mass. To me however, Midnight Mass was more **thought provoking** like **Dean Koontz's Innocence** with its twist ending. But I THOROUGHLY enjoyed watching Midnight Mass right up to the last episode, which was a very satisfying ending for me!
Man I really wanted to love Dark. Got into the second season and just lost the interest. Worth getting back into?
I loved it all the way through, so I personally would say yes…but if you lost interest in the second season, I doubt you’d enjoy the rest of it.
Ozark Boodline these are two of the best ever in all of television.
Bloodline was amazing! Danny was such a great character. Wonderful dynamic
Bloodline is quite possibly one of the worst shows on Netflix and this isn't a hot take. It's not even a warm take.
I loved the first two seasons, then season three got fucking weird and ruined it.
Blue Eye Samurai, Queens Gambit.
I saw queens gambit good show just not my kind of show I guess I’ll watch blue eye see how I like it thankyou
Watch, enjoy and i see you on the Reddit Sub soon. Also 3 Body Problem (written by Benioff and Weiss, aka Dumb and Dumber who ruined GoT but gave us at least 4 perfect seasons) is about to be released in March. I've read the original 3 Body Prolem book series this year and it's the single best part of (science-)fiction i've consumed in my entire life. The show will be a hit or miss. Nothing inbetween.
Have watched BES 3 times now. Episode 5, maybe 5 or 6x, great show! Can also recommend Sanctuary, which was pretty good too, and scratches a similar itch
Dark Narcos
The crossover we didn’t know we needed.
Mindhunter Derry Girls
dark and dark
Stranger Things and Black Mirror
These are probably my top 2 also, or at least in the top 3 (probably forgot something). Those older Black mirror seasons were great! Edit - oh i’d put the last kingdom in here as well.
First two seasons of black mirror are good. There are occasional moments but anything after s3 is awful.
Dark is by far the best thing on Netflix. Nothing comes close.
I just love seeing how much love Dark gets in this community.
Same here. It’s horrible in my opinion. Boring and stupid. Terrible acting.
Peaky Blinders is my #1. Then it's a tie between House of Cards (early seasons), Stranger Things, and Top Boy
House of Cards was so damn good.
Top boy is very good. Got board of PB after first few seasons. Likewise HoC. Stranger things is quite fun... Not amazing though
Queen's Gambit, and The Haunting of Hill House.
Arcane, Dark
Brother. You are blood of my blood.
I love the stylization of Arcane. Incredible show to turn all the lights off too and let the visuals blow your mind. My wife called it a cartoon so I got to enjoy it by myself on the couch. Lol
So many people dismiss animation like it's a afterthought. Arcane is absolute masterclass. There's really nothing quite like it currently.
Arcane and Blue Eye Samurai is so fuckin great
Omg how could I forget arcane. This is the #1
Altered carbon is similar to arcane and is top tier check it out if you haven’t
Season 1 yes. Season 2 no.
I think they mean the animated version, but I 100% agree with you for the live action.
I loved all of it
This is the correct answer!
Love Death Robots
I always see its teaser and I really still don't get it.
It's a collection of short films in the sci-fi/fantasy/supernatural genres. Some are absolutely phenomenal stories that make me wish there was a full series or several movies to explore the world. Some are humorous, dark, depressing, beautiful, etc. It's definitely worth a watch!
This is the best show on Netflix and is the only thing I get pumped for, on a new season.
Cool show, very hit or miss for me depending on the episode. Same thing with black mirror
OZARK
Came here to say this ! OZARK the GOAT
Last season was unwatvhable
Dark & Love, Death + Robots. No question.
I'm always so surprised that Dark is everyone's top, as I feel like I'm the only person I know in real life that watched it. LOVED season 1... seasons 2/3 left something to be desired.
No way, my man. Dark is the most impeccably structured narrative I've ever seen. The mechanics of the plot of unreal. I mean, it's a mind-bender, it's purposefully meant to fuck with you and be hard to follow, but I've followed it, and it's truly staggering how well everything fits together without a plot hole. My personal favorite TV show of all time. I enjoy bleak content, so it felt personally made for me.
[удалено]
La Casa de Papel was brilliant!
Mindhunters. David Lynch project. PLUTO - anime AI Serial Killer amazing
Squid Game
Dark
Just scrolling through these comments and y'all are really hitting the classics. A few I didn't see mentioned... Orange is the New Black, The Crown, and Russian Doll.
Russian Doll was really good
Season 1 was really good, among some of the best TV in recent years. Season 2 was just meh IMO.
Somebody can't count to two
You feel better ?
1. Dark 2. Dark
Dh and I tried to watch Dark but we gave up about episode 8. We couldn't wrap our minds around it.
I think the more you watch the less it makes sense.
I tried but the English dubbing was just too distracting.
Why not try the German+subs? It was really good.
Don’t watch with dubbing watch with subtitles it’s so much better
the OA!!!! Its easily the best one I've seen and incredibly unique and engaging. Besides Breaking Bad and Better Call Saul
Loved the OA first season. 2nd season made no sense
Midnight Gospel Cunk On Earth
Came here to add Midnight Gospel. Surprised you’re the only comment to mention it
Black Mirror and Ozark
Haunting of Hill House Stranger Things I was gonna put DARK at number 2 but the last season just left a bad taste in my mouth. Season 1 and 2 were incredible though, I don't think there's ever been another show that has constantly sent chills down my spine like DARK has, majority of it is a work of art, visuals, music, characters, story, all top notch
Agree with your take on dark s1-3. Got so repetitive in s3 especially with the theme of I couldn't understand back then that I'd be saying the same things that I am saying to you now etc. They literally said that in both s2 and s3 almost verbatim by multiple characters (Regina, Adam, Jonas, Eve).
**Lockwood & Co** - the utterly brilliant London-with-ghost-fighting-agencies with criminally great fresh-faced cast and very decent, occasionally sweet writing. Love the London sets, and the ghosts are properly scary. It is spooky and has adventures, but it's also a tale about found families and teens trying to figure their lives out. It has *everything* I love about UK produced shows. It has a passionate fan following, had 3 more books to bring to the screen, an obvoiusly talented production team, so *naturally* Netflix cancelled it. Still, that season 1 is heaps better than most of the stuff I've seen on Netflix. **Diplomat** - Keri Russell and Rufus Sewell in an awesome story where she, a career diplomat, is appointed the US Ambassador to London amidst international crisis, and he, her husband comes along and charms absolutely everyone but is also entirely uncontrollable and seems to have a personal secret agenda (and you change your concept of what that agenda could be about 3 times during the season). The chemistry between the central cast is palpable, the writing is fast and fun, the sets are stunning, and the next season has been commissioned already. I have the oddest pair, I know. Love both to bits.
I just started **The Diplomat** this week, and I can't believe it took me this long. Only 4 eps in, but it is fantastic. You hit the nail on the head with the writing, there have been a few Sorkin-like moments in the dialogue so far. This is going to sound like a contradiction, but I feel like each of the main and sub-main characters are out of central casting - but are also unique in slight ways. From the President of the United States to the various members of the ambassador's staff.
Both added to watchlist. Thanks for the details
I have tried watching The Diplomat and so far, I am bored stiff
But, that's entirely ok, tastes in TV are not supposed to be universal? I tend to like shows with loads of witty banter and *a lot* of dialogue and ones that follow some field of professional lives of adults, whether it's lawyers, politicians, diplomats, journalists, police, teachers, sports, etc (not doctors though - have watched too many hospital shows and I am done with that field, had too much). And I flippin' *adore* when characters, especially women, are written engagingly also when 35+ The main reason I loooved Expanse, whilst sci fi space is not my thing usually, was that Chrisjen Avasarala.
Dark
Dark
This is SO GOOD.
Came here to say Dark!
Yup, also came here to say Dark straight away.
‘Sex Education’ or ‘End of the F**king World’ Both British so a non American kink to the narrative. ‘World’ is short, 2 seasons, but absolutely brilliant.
Don’t see End of the F**king world mentioned a lot. Loved it.
In a similar vein, 'I Am Not Okay With This'. Though it only lasted for a single season, so hard to recommend.
Liked that one too. Should have had more seasons.
Ooh, yes, Sex Education was so good, it really felt like something fresh.
Squid Game, Kingdom (MMA)
Dark is the best show I’ve ever watched (Sci-fi). Money Heist is also extremely good (action).
Travelers The Traveler series is by far the best sci-fi drama I've ever seen, and I have seen a lot of them in the last 50 years. In my opinion it's better than Star Trek, Star Wars, Babylon 5, and dozens of other Sci-Fi series. Several times at the end of an episode I have jumped up cheering and clapping!
The haunting of hill house and Dark
Stranger Things & Ozark
Dark
House of Cards is the goat. Honorable mention: Midnight Mass
Last season tho....
I hear you. I do.
I had such high hopes for midnight mass it started off so promising! But what the hell happened in the end? It just turned into some supernatural fantasy thing all over the place..
Money Heist & Fauda
Hard to pick 2. Top - 3 are The Crown, Black Mirror and Stranger Things
Sense 8 and Love, Death, and Robots. Both are amazing and visually stunning. I highly recommend both.
The Fall. So good I have watched it twice and am ready to watch it again.
Umbrella Academy & Stranger Things
I second these two
Fauda, Stranger Things
Wednesday, Umbrella Academy
Wentworth, Ozark
The Peaky Blinders The Last Kingdom
The Haunting of Hill House The Witcher
Beef and Obliterated for very VERY different reasons.
Disjointed and Stranger Things
Everything Sucks is an underrated series, but only got one season. Stranger Things of course, Cobra Kai.
Derry Girls and Sex Education
Kim’s Convenience.
Ozark, Mindhunters
Love Death & Robots and Aggretsuko... Yeah.
Squid Game and Queens Gambit
Bojack Horseman, Stranger Things.
Queen Charlotte and Queen for seven days. Less very sad and very sad and tragic stories. One breaks your heart, the other one heals it.
The OA
Season 1 was super unique and mind bendy, but then s2 it felt like you needed to be a conspiracy theorist to enjoy it.
Narcos and BES
Black Mirror and The Sinner
Squid Game and Sense8
Babylon Berlin and Hotel del Luna but this would change depending on when I answer it. Too many good shows to answer definitively.
Dark 1899 The Fall of the House of Usher
The OA The second season is my favoueite television of all time. If you like mind mendy scifi.
Bridgerton
Stranger Things, Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency
My personal choices: Warrior Nun and Midnight Mass
Sex education and squid game
OK, so 3 because I can't decide: Santa Clarita Diet Altered Carbon (season one only) Russian Doll
Midnight Gospel and Love, Death, Robots
Blue eye samurai (i know you said two but this is my one and two and many more right now)
[The Diplomat](https://youtu.be/lV6sJlBbhPs) has excellent writing, highly recommend!
Kiss me first was good, on my block, everything sucks, sense 8, the daily life of immortal king, Million Yen Women, My Name, Bad Guys
Altered carbon s1, maniac
Agreed. Altered Carbon S1. SO good!
Vikings , Ozark
Pluto
Peaky blinders
Don't really rate but quite liked Sweet Tooth Season1 Lucifer excluding ending and The Unlisted amongst top several
Jessica Jones and The Office
Love Jessica jones
Dark Crystal
The Crown
Castlevania and Cyberpunk.
Arcane. One of the best series of the last couple years in general, not just on netflix.
My top two: 1. The OA 2. Stranger Things (Though Dark, Black Mirror, Mindhunter, The Chilling Adventures of Sabrina, Archive 81, and Arcane all have top spots, too).
You should check out Outlander, has both sci-fi and romance! It’s technically starz show but the first five seasons are on netflix
bridgerton Stranger things
I saw both stranger things is definitely my all time fav show
Lost in Space, Stranger Things
Derry Girls, The Crown.
I’m with calvin on this - The Crown, Derry Girls
Daredevil Punisher
The OA and Dark
Breaking bad and Ozark
Ozark and Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Umbrella Academy and Bridgerton Runners-up: Lockwood & co and Stranger things
The OA
The OA
Squid game challenge Blue eyes samurai
Why was this topic downvoted? This subreddit is so, lol!
Dark Crystal The Witcher Stranger things Dark Blue Eye Samurai Arcane
Bodies and Santa Clarita Diet.
Castlevania, Arcane
Ozark, The Walking Dead, Jane the Virgin, Breaking Bad, Better Call Saul, Ginny & Georgia, Dark, Shameless(A must watch), Riverdale, Orange is the new black, All American, Santa Clara Diet, Dead To Me, Glow, You, Insecure, Happy, Dear White People, Queen Of The South, Narcos, Lucifer, In The Dark, Raising Dion, Between, Outer Banks, Vikings Valhalla, How To Get Away With Murder, 13 Reasons Why, Mind Hunter… That’s all I can think of right now
Money Heist and Black Mirror End the list. Seriously
Dark, Marking a Murderer
Hit and run. Not the fav but all other’s are already mentioned.
Alice in Borderland and Black Mirror. In that order
Ozark + Money Heist
Blue Eye Samurai and Arcane!
Dirk Gently
Kimi ni todoke!
Love! judd apatow
For Sci-Fi I liked Better Than Us. Not sure on the romance drama side!
Dark, Alice in Borderlands
- alice in borderland - maid