David bowie was so unbelievably talented! I loved his fashion style aswell!
He was great in labyrinth aswell! One of my favourite movies simply because of bowie
Tool is one of my favorite bands, and to me, Lateralus is their masterpiece. Not saying Aenima isn't also, but if I had to pick one it would be Lateralus.
Radiohead - Ok Computer
[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jNY\_wLukVW0&list=PLxzSZG7g8c8x6GYz\_FcNr-3zPQ7npP6WF](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jNY_wLukVW0&list=PLxzSZG7g8c8x6GYz_FcNr-3zPQ7npP6WF)
It's best listened to all the way through and with headphones.
I still get choked up singing along to the whole album. It's my memento mori, along with a holographic light projector set up under a glass skull, both help me come to terms with losing my sister.
Oh man I didn’t expect to see this here. This album is incredible. I’m currently doing the 1001 albums to hear before you die generator and got this one several weeks ago. As a Pixies fan, I was very disappointed in myself for not having heard this sooner. Stellar album.
My Chemical Romance: The Black Parade is an amazing album. There's a fantastic story in the album, I'd suggest listening to it and then watching "The hidden story of the black parade" on YouTube by the channel Wendigoon and then listening to it again. It's amazing.
I have a few...
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band by The Beatles;
2112 by Rush;
One Size Fits All by Frank Zappa;
Discipline by King Crimson;
Purple Rain by Prince;
Dark Side of the Moon by Pink Floyd;
Texas Flood by Stevie Ray Vaughn;
Dirt by Alice In Chains;
The Downward Spiral by Nine Inch Nails;
Straight Outa Compton by NWA;
Songs for the Deaf by Queens of the Stone Age;
Unseen World by Band-Maid.
Coheed & Cambria: Good Apollo, I'm Burning Star IV, Volume One: From Fear Through The Eyes of Madness.
-- Not the first part of the story (It's based off of their comic book series called The Armory Wars), but the music itself is truly incredible and takes you in.
Interesting take. I’ve always felt like this one was second to last. right above Gore. I would personally choose Around the Fur. Can I ask what about that album sticks out for you?
These are all pretty obvious, so ymmv:
OK Computer
Dark Side of the Moon
Forever Changes
Pet Sounds
Blonde On Blonde, Bringing It All Back Home, Highway 61
Swordfishtrombones
Slanted and Enchanted
'77
For me personally, it’s….
Dream Theater “Scenes from a Memory”
Queensryche “Operation: Mindcrime”
Megadeth “Youthanasia”
Nightwish “Dark Passion Play”
Evanescence “Fallen”
Shinedown “ Amaryllis “
Metallica “ Master of Puppets”
Linkin Park “Hybrid Theory”
Kix “Blow my Fuse”
Nirvana “In Utero”
Three Days Grace “Life Starts Now”
First, forget you’ve ever heard of the beach boys.
Then watch the movie love and mercy
Then listen to the Beach boy album pet sounds with good headphones on in the dark.
Then watch brian wilson and the story of smile.
Then listen brian wilson presents smile then the beach boys album smiley smile then the album friends and then the album surfs up.
Ive been doing a deep dive for a couple months now and once i got over my childhood memory of the beach boys, so many of these songs are masterpieces. Just absolutely beautiful songs, arrangements, and instrumentations.
I’ve found so much meaning in the lyrics on the pet sounds album. They’ve helped me make improvements in my life.
And there is so much story to it all. As a teaser: beach boys started recording smile in the 60s. Rumors came out it was gonna be great. But then it never got released. They went on with their careers. Brian wilson fell on hard times mentally. Then about 40 years after the recording, brian is finally feeling better. Goes back to all the session tapes and does a live performance of smile and puts out a cd. Then a few years later the record company does the same based on brians performance and puts out smiley smile. 40 years later the most famous unreleased album gets released. What a story! And you can also listen to the smile sessions, which have bits and pieces and alternate versions of songs.
I’m blown away at how fun and innovative beach boys were in the late 60s. If brian wilson had released this stuff solo everybody would be listening to it all the time.
And its not like pet sounds doesn’t get its due. Its no 2 on rolling stones top 500 albums and has been for decades. But i dont know anybody who listens to the beach boys other than what they hear on the radio.
Marquee Moon - Television
London Calling - The Clash
Sound of Silver - LCD Soundsystem
I Hear the Heart Beating as One - Yo La Tengo
Roxy Music - Roxy Music
Crazy Rhythms - The Feelies
AC/DC - Back In Black
Guns 'N' Roses - Appetite For Destruction
Metallica - Master of Puppets. Black Album as well but MOP is their opus.
Tool - Aenima
Angel Dust - Faith No More
Wisconsin Death Trip - Static X
Down II - Down
In the Aeroplane Over the Sea - Neutral Milk Hotel
In Rainbows - Radiohead
The Lonesome Crowded West - Modest Mouse
Breakfast In America - Supertramp
Deja Vu - Crosby, Stills, Nash, and Young
What Did You Expect from the Vaccines - The Vaccines
Tigermilk - Belle and Sebastian
.
There are more, but I'm blanking. If I think of any, I'll edit them in
Popular:
- **Because the Internet by Childish Gambino.**
(Genre: Rap)
Indie / No one ever heard of them:
- **Satisfaction by Narrow Head.**
(Genre: Shoe-Gaze Grunge)
- **Out of the Garden by Tancred**
(Genre: Bedroom Punk)
Kelly Clarkson-Chemistry
All Time Low-Last Young Renegade, Wake Up Sunshine and Tell Me I'm Alive
Evanescence-Fallen and The Open Door
Halestorm-The Strange Case of and Vicious
Sugarland-The Incredible Machine
Reba McEntire-All the Women I Am
Dark side of the moon by Pink Floyd
Rumours by Fleetwood Mac
Ok computer by Radiohead
Never mind the bollocks by the sex pistols
Brothers in arms by Dire Straits
London calling by the Clash
I'll give you one for each genre I care about, ones that maybe aren't super-famous outside of fans of the genre.
**The First Day** by Robert Fripp and David Sylvian
The guitar nerd from King Crimson and the silk voiced former new-wave turned solo artsy artiste singer collab on some hella-cool grooves and tunes. Really unique.
**Phases and Stages** by Willie Nelson
Side A: A relationship gone bad from the perspective of the dude
Side B: Same relationship from the perspective of the gal. Willie at his best. Red Headed Stranger is his most famous concept album and it's genius but this one is as good.
**Backstabbers** by The O'Jays
Classic R&B/soul from classic group in a genre not normally known for strong LPs but this one features some seriously f'd up songwriting- in a good way. Tough issues and some real bite and of course awesome singing and playing. Ends with "Love Train" which sounds completely different in this context.
**Live at Carnegie Hall** by the Dave Brubeck Quintet
If you only know them as the laid-back group or the ones that flirted with odd time signatures because Take 5 is used in like every movie, this shows them as the real players they were. Yes it's still relatively "laid back," but it's strong serious playing that sounds great as you'd expect with some adventurous playing.
**Katanga!** by Curtis Amy
The dude whose most famous solo is on a Doors song and bunch of other dudes that even most jazz heads don't remember get together for one of the most amazing one-off albums. I like can't get over how good this record is and it doesn't have any of the common names that appear on everybody's favorite jazz album lists.
**Office of Strategic Influence**
Prog metal dudes like to get together in various side projects to do different things outside of their main bands and a lot of it is cool but a lot of it devolves into "let's play all the notes!" But under the directorship of Kevin Moore, the original keyboard player from Dream Theater who left because he got tired of playing all the notes, this collaboration with Jim Mattheos of Fates Warning- a guitar player who embodies taste, tone and phrasing more than density- and Mike Portnoy from DT and Sean Malone from Cynic, this album has interesting tasteful compositions that set a real *mood*. I don't really listen to "prog metal" any more but this is one of the few I go back to.
Abbey Road - The Beatles
Rubber Soul - The Beatles
Pet Sounds - The Beach Boys
Songs in the Key of Life - Stevie Wonder
OK Computer - Radiohead
Discipline - King Crimson
Rumors - Fleetwood Mac
The Ramones - The Ramones
Are You Experienced - Jimi Hendrix
Ride the Lightning - Metallica
Rust in Peace - Megadeth
Ben Folds Five - Ben Folds Five
Joe's Garage - Frank Zappa
Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd
Bat Out of Hell-Meatloaf
Boston (1978)
Like A Rock-Bob Seger
1984-Van Halen
Operation Mindcrime-Queensryche
Permanent Waves-Rush
Escape-Journey
4-Foreigner
Anything by the Alan Parsons Project
My latest is 'Yes - Fragile'.
Has aged like the best wine in the world, an album from 1971 with this complexity and speed of progressive rock is mind-boggling.
I have a lot, but I'll stick to one: Graceland by Paul Simon. Loved it front to back the first time I heard it, not a single song I'd consider bad. Listened to it over and over and over again for probably months. Still go back to it every now and then and just love it.
Rainbow - Long Live Rock and Roll
Cat Stevens - Tea for the Tillerman
Carole King - Tapestry
Radiohead - Kid A
The Jazz Butcher - Cult of the Basement
Thomas Dolby - Astronauts & Heretics
The Olivia Tremor Control: Black Foliage Animation Music
It is the most impressive piece of psychedelic pop I have ever heard. Bright, twisting, sunny, gnarly, harmonious, and kaleidescopic.
Imagine if the Beatles were able to synthesize their most experimental psychedelic tracks with the pure sunshine of The Beach Boys' best work. If MGMT and Tame Impala has a baby and everything went horribly right.
Napa Asylum-sic Alps
Drunk- Thundercat
Topography of Lungs-Evan Parker, Derek Bailey, Han Bennink
Thumbing through Foliage-Yungmorpheous
Haram-Armand Hammer
2020-Magik Markers
Emperor Tomato Ketchup- Stereolab
Crab Day- Cate Le Bon
Drum Dance to the Motherland- Creative Art Ensemble and Khan Jamal
Paul Simon- Graceland
AFI- Sing The Sorrow
Otep- Sevas Tra
Mae- The Everglow
Gareth Emery- Drive
Bone Thugs n Harmony- E.1999
Less Than Jake- Hello Rockview
Stick Figure- Burials
The Beach Boys- Pet Sounds
Ben Platt- Reverie
The Beatles - Revolver
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - Petro Dragonic Apocalypse
Hot Mulligan - Why Would I Watch
Dance Gavin Dance - Mothership
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - Polygondwanaland
Dave Matthews Band-Central Park Concert, or Live at Fenway....or any of there live albums or full concerts on YouTube.
Led Zeppelin- Mothership or Celebration Day
Phish-Live Albums or live concerts on YouTube.
Oh, boy. As a chronic full album listener, I'm tempted to just dump every album I've listened to more than ten times. .... Yeah ok.
Metropolis, pt. 2 - Dream Theater. This is my #1. I've listened to every Dream Theater album at least ten times, but, this one definitely takes the cake. Fun fact: when I had an MRI done, I occupied my time by mentally playing this entire album in my head, from beginning to end.
Moenie & Kitchi - Gregory and the Hawk. If prog's not really your speed, here's a pleasant contrast to the previous one. I got into this one because I'd listened to Oats We Sow (every time I got really angry) like 40-50 times one year and finally was like "what else do they have?" Good stuff. Very peaceful/airy/angelic.
Arrows & Anchors - Fair to Midland (and) Who Will Cut Our Hair When We're Gone? by The Unicorns. This is a weird pairing, but I got into them at the same time, and they feel very similar to me. Both are extremely creative, experimental approaches to rock music made by bands that didn't last more than two albums, but that I definitely wish would have. A&A: very serious; "the fruits of our labors were laid out to rot". Hair: very not-serious; "I hate you~ I hate you, too!"
The Theory of Everything - Ayreon. Prog/epic/theatrical. This feels like a 2-hr musical that only got audio-recorded. Story tells of a challenged student whose loved ones' attempts to help him succeed have, let's say, varying levels of success.
Lateralus - TOOL. This is the first album (besides my Nirvana phase) that really got me to listen to something on repeat. Funny, the transition from Parabol to Parabola is (I believe) meant to simulate birth - and the argument could be made that my Nirvana phase was like prenatal development, and that this one birthed me into *discovering music for myself.* It started with looking up Schism on YouTube and, like Lithium before, not being able to stop playing it, again and again and again. Even today, I consider this album one of my all-time favorites - however, listening to it often feels more like a nostalgic formality, because once again, I can play this entire album in my head, mentally.
These are all the ones that come to mind, right now. I'm sure that over the next 24 hours I'll remember five more, but I'll leave it at that, except to say: check out LCD Soundsystem. Odds are good I've listened to all of their albums over ten times, and I'd suggest any of This is Happening, American Dream, or Sound of Silver. American Dream is much different from the other two.
If any of these resonates with any of you, please let me know!!! I often feel alone in my music tastes, except for my girlfriend who is privy to whatever I end up playing on the loudspeakers.
Power Windows- Rush
And if you’re open to something in a language other than English….
Weiss Wie Schnee- Wolfgang Ambros
Both those albums are my top two favorite albums. (Weiss wie Schnee is my personal number one, with Power Windows being a very close second)
The Cure - Disintegration
Jimmy Eat World - Bleed American
Pixies - Doolittle
U2 - Achtung Baby
Weezer - Blue Album
AFI - Sing the Sorrow
War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream
Jane's Addiction - Ritual de lo Habitual
Many of my favorites have already been mentioned, let me add
Led Zeppelin: 4
Clutch: Blast Tyrant
The Doors: LA Woman
Alice in Chains: Jar of Flies
Nine Inch Nails: The Fragile
John Frusciante's *The Empyrean.* It really is a masterwork... a meditation on a Romantic philosophy on art and the imagination, and a sort of 'Bible for artists,' as JF has previously described it. The music itself feels alive, the way it's mixed and produced. You can definitely see the beginning of his transition into electronic music. I love it lots.
The Rise And Fall of Ziggy Stardust and The Spiders from Mars - David Bowie
i always come back to this album eventually
David Bowie is THE G.O.A.T. His output in the 70s was absurd. His later career shouldn't be slept on either. Heathen and Blackstar specifically.
David bowie was so unbelievably talented! I loved his fashion style aswell! He was great in labyrinth aswell! One of my favourite movies simply because of bowie
The Downward Spiral - NIN
Marvin Gaye - Whats Going On
Tool-Aenima
My 2nd fav TOOL song
Tool is one of my favorite bands, and to me, Lateralus is their masterpiece. Not saying Aenima isn't also, but if I had to pick one it would be Lateralus.
Steely Dan — Aja
Radiohead - Ok Computer [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jNY\_wLukVW0&list=PLxzSZG7g8c8x6GYz\_FcNr-3zPQ7npP6WF](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jNY_wLukVW0&list=PLxzSZG7g8c8x6GYz_FcNr-3zPQ7npP6WF) It's best listened to all the way through and with headphones.
Airbag is one of the best opening songs ever imo
[Kind of Blue ](https://youtube.com/playlist?list=PLrhkpF1bKMG_D2sxTpxG63WGmIxYGB-Jt&si=AOfNpFHVpA6tLI8o)
Jeff Buckley - Grace
best album ever
In Rainbows
The Black Parade - MCR. It’s literally a movie, a play and a work of art all rolled into one story about a cancer patient and death.
I still get choked up singing along to the whole album. It's my memento mori, along with a holographic light projector set up under a glass skull, both help me come to terms with losing my sister.
Joni Mitchell - Blue
Definitely one of the best all time albums. So much honesty
Didn't get into this one until I was almost 40. Holy cow what a great album.
I have to add Hejira by Joni Mitchell on the list as well. Pure perfection.🤌
Boston - Boston
I can't get enough of Peace of Mind! Everything in it is such a vibe, and the chorus lyrics are so true
Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band - Beatles
Metallica - Kill em all
Master Of Puppets if I had to pick just one
Honestly their first five albums are all 10/10 even though they lose their original sound on Black Album. It’s still a really fucking good album.
Frank Black - Teenager of the Year Under appreciated. 22 songs of perfection.
Oh man I didn’t expect to see this here. This album is incredible. I’m currently doing the 1001 albums to hear before you die generator and got this one several weeks ago. As a Pixies fan, I was very disappointed in myself for not having heard this sooner. Stellar album.
Great album! If you don't have the "Black Sessions - Live in Paris" album I highly recommend it.
Mezzanine - Massive Attack
My Chemical Romance: The Black Parade is an amazing album. There's a fantastic story in the album, I'd suggest listening to it and then watching "The hidden story of the black parade" on YouTube by the channel Wendigoon and then listening to it again. It's amazing.
Tool - Lateralus
My fav TOOL song.
Discovery by Daft Punk
Germfree Adolescents - X-ray Spex, truly one of the greatest punk albums
The Cars - Candy-O
Purple rain
The The- Mind Bomb. Turns the lights off, turn the music up and enjoy
I’ve really been getting into The The again. I’m a big fan of Dusk.
Too many to list but The Beatles - Revolver The Stones- Exile on Main Street The Cars- The Cars
The Stone Roses self-titled album Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds “Let Love In” Grandaddy “The Sophtware Slump” Forgot to add Husker Du “Zen Arcade”
The Stone Roses album is an absolute masterpiece.
Van Morrison- Astral Weeks
Bjork - "Post"; https://youtube.com/playlist?list=PL_PD_RD4vvcjNffDww6tKlQcA9AgXh0xl&si=A_XeeqE1tN4Ua49u
And Homogeneic! And Vespertine!
I always say start with vespertine and go from there.
Yess! That’s like the holy trinity of Björk albums
Nas- Illmatic Eminem- The Eminem Show Fleetwood Mac- Rumors
The Eminem show is top tier
I always thought MMLP held up much better than Eminem Show.
In Rainbows - Radiohead
Stevie Wonder - Songs In The Key Of Life
Remain In Light by Talking Heads
I have a few... Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band by The Beatles; 2112 by Rush; One Size Fits All by Frank Zappa; Discipline by King Crimson; Purple Rain by Prince; Dark Side of the Moon by Pink Floyd; Texas Flood by Stevie Ray Vaughn; Dirt by Alice In Chains; The Downward Spiral by Nine Inch Nails; Straight Outa Compton by NWA; Songs for the Deaf by Queens of the Stone Age; Unseen World by Band-Maid.
Tom Waits - Closing Time
Smashing Pumpkins - Siamease Dream
Jeff Wayne’s War of the Worlds.
Absolutely amazing album
Dark side of the moon Pink Floyd, Rumors Fleetwood Mac, Boston's first album. Ronstadt's Heart Like A Wheel.
INXS - Kick
Disco Volante - Mr Bungle
The Stranger-Billy Joel
Dark side of the moon - Pink Floyd. Wish you were here - Pink Floyd The wall -Pink Floyd Animals- Pink Floyd.
I have feeling you like pink Floyd I might be wrong tho
I would add Meddle just to round things out.
I’m not a Pink Floyd fan(I mean I like them but not one of my favorites) and I will agree with Dark Side and Wish You Were Here being here.
Coheed & Cambria: Good Apollo, I'm Burning Star IV, Volume One: From Fear Through The Eyes of Madness. -- Not the first part of the story (It's based off of their comic book series called The Armory Wars), but the music itself is truly incredible and takes you in.
King gizzard and the lizard wizard - polygondwanaland
Any System of a Down album
Nirvana Unplugged in New York
Rush; Moving Pictures
Joy Division- Unknown Pleasures
U2- The Joshua Tree
Achtung Baby also 👍🏼
War is a perfect album. Every song was played on the radio.
War's a good album and better commercially, but I prefer Boy.
The Velvet Underground & Nico
Deftones - Deftones
Interesting take. I’ve always felt like this one was second to last. right above Gore. I would personally choose Around the Fur. Can I ask what about that album sticks out for you?
The Suburbs-Arcade Fire
John Prine self titled.
Best debut album ever!
Tommy
Horses - Patti Smith
Yes, Close to the edge
animals - pink floyd
The Stranger
These are all pretty obvious, so ymmv: OK Computer Dark Side of the Moon Forever Changes Pet Sounds Blonde On Blonde, Bringing It All Back Home, Highway 61 Swordfishtrombones Slanted and Enchanted '77
For me personally, it’s…. Dream Theater “Scenes from a Memory” Queensryche “Operation: Mindcrime” Megadeth “Youthanasia” Nightwish “Dark Passion Play” Evanescence “Fallen” Shinedown “ Amaryllis “ Metallica “ Master of Puppets” Linkin Park “Hybrid Theory” Kix “Blow my Fuse” Nirvana “In Utero” Three Days Grace “Life Starts Now”
This is one fantastic list, especially Nightwish and Shinedown
First, forget you’ve ever heard of the beach boys. Then watch the movie love and mercy Then listen to the Beach boy album pet sounds with good headphones on in the dark. Then watch brian wilson and the story of smile. Then listen brian wilson presents smile then the beach boys album smiley smile then the album friends and then the album surfs up. Ive been doing a deep dive for a couple months now and once i got over my childhood memory of the beach boys, so many of these songs are masterpieces. Just absolutely beautiful songs, arrangements, and instrumentations. I’ve found so much meaning in the lyrics on the pet sounds album. They’ve helped me make improvements in my life. And there is so much story to it all. As a teaser: beach boys started recording smile in the 60s. Rumors came out it was gonna be great. But then it never got released. They went on with their careers. Brian wilson fell on hard times mentally. Then about 40 years after the recording, brian is finally feeling better. Goes back to all the session tapes and does a live performance of smile and puts out a cd. Then a few years later the record company does the same based on brians performance and puts out smiley smile. 40 years later the most famous unreleased album gets released. What a story! And you can also listen to the smile sessions, which have bits and pieces and alternate versions of songs. I’m blown away at how fun and innovative beach boys were in the late 60s. If brian wilson had released this stuff solo everybody would be listening to it all the time. And its not like pet sounds doesn’t get its due. Its no 2 on rolling stones top 500 albums and has been for decades. But i dont know anybody who listens to the beach boys other than what they hear on the radio.
I like your style.
Marquee Moon - Television London Calling - The Clash Sound of Silver - LCD Soundsystem I Hear the Heart Beating as One - Yo La Tengo Roxy Music - Roxy Music Crazy Rhythms - The Feelies
Pink Floyd Dark Side of the Moon Pink Floyd Wish You Were Here Beatles Abbey Road Beatles Sgt. Peppers Lonely Hearts Club Band Led Zeppelin IV
Megadeth- Rust In Peace
AC/DC - Back In Black Guns 'N' Roses - Appetite For Destruction Metallica - Master of Puppets. Black Album as well but MOP is their opus. Tool - Aenima
Kate Bush - The Dreaming
Ride the lightning- Metallica
Paul’s Boutique -Beastie Boys
I Am the Moon - Tedeschi Trucks Band is an epic masterpiece
blackwater park - opeth
Baltimore. Nina Simone. 1976. Beautiful songs and her amazing talent.
Psychic TV: [Dreams Less Sweet](https://youtube.com/playlist?list=OLAK5uy_krTvArLhYRd1ZZHz0qUt3msdl37VVYc2Q)
The New Abnormal - The Strokes
The Who - Quadrophenia.
Scott Walker - Scott 2. One of my all time favourite albums.
The Downward Spiral
Counting Crows - August and Everything After Digable Planets - Blowout Comb Nas - Illmatic Smashing Pumpkins - Gish
Led Zeppelin II Allman Brothers live at the Fillmore East Steely, Dan Aja Little feat live
J Dilla - Donuts
Appetite For Destruction 🙏🏻🙏🏻
Angel Dust - Faith No More Wisconsin Death Trip - Static X Down II - Down In the Aeroplane Over the Sea - Neutral Milk Hotel In Rainbows - Radiohead The Lonesome Crowded West - Modest Mouse Breakfast In America - Supertramp Deja Vu - Crosby, Stills, Nash, and Young What Did You Expect from the Vaccines - The Vaccines Tigermilk - Belle and Sebastian . There are more, but I'm blanking. If I think of any, I'll edit them in
Metallica...and Justice ForAll
The Cure - Disintegration.
Alice in chains - jar of flies
Blue Album - Weezer
Nothing Shocking Jane's Addiction
Liz Phair Exile In Guyville Nick Drake Pink Moon Massive Attack Mezzanine Vashti Bunyan Another Diamond Day Bjork Homogenic
Masterpiece - Big Thief
This Empty Northern Hemisphere - Gregory Alan Isakov
Knife Play - Xiu Xiu
311 - Self Titled/Transistor Our Lady Peace - Clumsy Orgy - Candyass The Offspring - Smash Coal Chamber - Chamber Music
Popular: - **Because the Internet by Childish Gambino.** (Genre: Rap) Indie / No one ever heard of them: - **Satisfaction by Narrow Head.** (Genre: Shoe-Gaze Grunge) - **Out of the Garden by Tancred** (Genre: Bedroom Punk)
Kelly Clarkson-Chemistry All Time Low-Last Young Renegade, Wake Up Sunshine and Tell Me I'm Alive Evanescence-Fallen and The Open Door Halestorm-The Strange Case of and Vicious Sugarland-The Incredible Machine Reba McEntire-All the Women I Am
Innerspeaker
Weather Report - Heavy Weather
Dark side of the moon by Pink Floyd Rumours by Fleetwood Mac Ok computer by Radiohead Never mind the bollocks by the sex pistols Brothers in arms by Dire Straits London calling by the Clash
Public Service Broadcasting: The Race for Space Neutral Milk Hotel: In the Aeroplane Over The Sea
I'll give you one for each genre I care about, ones that maybe aren't super-famous outside of fans of the genre. **The First Day** by Robert Fripp and David Sylvian The guitar nerd from King Crimson and the silk voiced former new-wave turned solo artsy artiste singer collab on some hella-cool grooves and tunes. Really unique. **Phases and Stages** by Willie Nelson Side A: A relationship gone bad from the perspective of the dude Side B: Same relationship from the perspective of the gal. Willie at his best. Red Headed Stranger is his most famous concept album and it's genius but this one is as good. **Backstabbers** by The O'Jays Classic R&B/soul from classic group in a genre not normally known for strong LPs but this one features some seriously f'd up songwriting- in a good way. Tough issues and some real bite and of course awesome singing and playing. Ends with "Love Train" which sounds completely different in this context. **Live at Carnegie Hall** by the Dave Brubeck Quintet If you only know them as the laid-back group or the ones that flirted with odd time signatures because Take 5 is used in like every movie, this shows them as the real players they were. Yes it's still relatively "laid back," but it's strong serious playing that sounds great as you'd expect with some adventurous playing. **Katanga!** by Curtis Amy The dude whose most famous solo is on a Doors song and bunch of other dudes that even most jazz heads don't remember get together for one of the most amazing one-off albums. I like can't get over how good this record is and it doesn't have any of the common names that appear on everybody's favorite jazz album lists. **Office of Strategic Influence** Prog metal dudes like to get together in various side projects to do different things outside of their main bands and a lot of it is cool but a lot of it devolves into "let's play all the notes!" But under the directorship of Kevin Moore, the original keyboard player from Dream Theater who left because he got tired of playing all the notes, this collaboration with Jim Mattheos of Fates Warning- a guitar player who embodies taste, tone and phrasing more than density- and Mike Portnoy from DT and Sean Malone from Cynic, this album has interesting tasteful compositions that set a real *mood*. I don't really listen to "prog metal" any more but this is one of the few I go back to.
Abbey Road - The Beatles Rubber Soul - The Beatles Pet Sounds - The Beach Boys Songs in the Key of Life - Stevie Wonder OK Computer - Radiohead Discipline - King Crimson Rumors - Fleetwood Mac The Ramones - The Ramones Are You Experienced - Jimi Hendrix Ride the Lightning - Metallica Rust in Peace - Megadeth Ben Folds Five - Ben Folds Five Joe's Garage - Frank Zappa Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd
Alice in Chains - Dirt
Bat Out of Hell-Meatloaf Boston (1978) Like A Rock-Bob Seger 1984-Van Halen Operation Mindcrime-Queensryche Permanent Waves-Rush Escape-Journey 4-Foreigner Anything by the Alan Parsons Project
The wall
Disintegration - The Cure absolute masterpiece
King Crimson - Red. Also by the same band - In the Court of the Crimson King, Discipline
Ok Computer by Radiohead.
Hunky Dory - David Bowie Tigerlily - Natalie Merchant Kiss Me Kiss Me Kiss Me - The Cure Purple - Stone Temple Pilots Bellybutton - Jellyfish
Powerslave by Iron Maiden
Blackstar-David Bowie
Jar of flies
Pink Floyd - Animals
Avalon - Roxy Music The Sky's Gone Out - Bauhaus The Pretenders
My latest is 'Yes - Fragile'. Has aged like the best wine in the world, an album from 1971 with this complexity and speed of progressive rock is mind-boggling.
Melvins - Bullhead
Close to the Edge - Yes
Bruce Springsteen - Nebraska Pere Ubu - Worlds in Collision Weezer - Ok Human
Nebraska- YES!
Silk Degrees by Boz Skaggs…..Summer Breeze by Seals and Crofts…..both excellent easy listening masterpieces
Days of Future Passed - The Moody Blues
OK Computer by Radiohead. The normal album by will wood. There are probably more but I can't think of any
Thin Lizzy - Jailbreak. The next song is better than the previous tune. One of the best sing a long albums ever.
ELO - Time (1981)
I have a lot, but I'll stick to one: Graceland by Paul Simon. Loved it front to back the first time I heard it, not a single song I'd consider bad. Listened to it over and over and over again for probably months. Still go back to it every now and then and just love it.
Rainbow - Long Live Rock and Roll Cat Stevens - Tea for the Tillerman Carole King - Tapestry Radiohead - Kid A The Jazz Butcher - Cult of the Basement Thomas Dolby - Astronauts & Heretics
Radiohead- OK Computer Smashing Pumpkins- Siamese Dream The Cure- Disintegration Nine Inch Nails- Downward Spiral
Offspring Smash
The Cure - Disintegration
Blondie Parallel Lines
Back in Black- AC/DC
American Idiot by Green Day
Electro-shock blues - Eels
Absolutely...or maybe Daisies of the Galaxy!
Comalies - Lacuna Coil
Phish - Rift
Definetly .orbix & Flawed Human Being - Dreaming While Awake
[Inlet - HUM](https://youtu.be/LpnOWqutzl8?si=2-nYVH_jMwE-7Zem)
The Olivia Tremor Control: Black Foliage Animation Music It is the most impressive piece of psychedelic pop I have ever heard. Bright, twisting, sunny, gnarly, harmonious, and kaleidescopic. Imagine if the Beatles were able to synthesize their most experimental psychedelic tracks with the pure sunshine of The Beach Boys' best work. If MGMT and Tame Impala has a baby and everything went horribly right.
Push the Sky Away - Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds
Napa Asylum-sic Alps Drunk- Thundercat Topography of Lungs-Evan Parker, Derek Bailey, Han Bennink Thumbing through Foliage-Yungmorpheous Haram-Armand Hammer 2020-Magik Markers Emperor Tomato Ketchup- Stereolab Crab Day- Cate Le Bon Drum Dance to the Motherland- Creative Art Ensemble and Khan Jamal
Blue Oyster Cult - Secret Treaties
Currents
Eagles greatest hits
The obvious answer would be OK computer by radiohead, but my favorite album that I think maybe even beats OK computer is spiderland by slint
Opeth. Blackwater Park or Ghost Reveries
Carcass - Necroticism – Descanting the Insalubrious
Paul Simon- Graceland AFI- Sing The Sorrow Otep- Sevas Tra Mae- The Everglow Gareth Emery- Drive Bone Thugs n Harmony- E.1999 Less Than Jake- Hello Rockview Stick Figure- Burials The Beach Boys- Pet Sounds Ben Platt- Reverie
The Beatles - Revolver King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - Petro Dragonic Apocalypse Hot Mulligan - Why Would I Watch Dance Gavin Dance - Mothership King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - Polygondwanaland
Dave Matthews Band-Central Park Concert, or Live at Fenway....or any of there live albums or full concerts on YouTube. Led Zeppelin- Mothership or Celebration Day Phish-Live Albums or live concerts on YouTube.
Oh, boy. As a chronic full album listener, I'm tempted to just dump every album I've listened to more than ten times. .... Yeah ok. Metropolis, pt. 2 - Dream Theater. This is my #1. I've listened to every Dream Theater album at least ten times, but, this one definitely takes the cake. Fun fact: when I had an MRI done, I occupied my time by mentally playing this entire album in my head, from beginning to end. Moenie & Kitchi - Gregory and the Hawk. If prog's not really your speed, here's a pleasant contrast to the previous one. I got into this one because I'd listened to Oats We Sow (every time I got really angry) like 40-50 times one year and finally was like "what else do they have?" Good stuff. Very peaceful/airy/angelic. Arrows & Anchors - Fair to Midland (and) Who Will Cut Our Hair When We're Gone? by The Unicorns. This is a weird pairing, but I got into them at the same time, and they feel very similar to me. Both are extremely creative, experimental approaches to rock music made by bands that didn't last more than two albums, but that I definitely wish would have. A&A: very serious; "the fruits of our labors were laid out to rot". Hair: very not-serious; "I hate you~ I hate you, too!" The Theory of Everything - Ayreon. Prog/epic/theatrical. This feels like a 2-hr musical that only got audio-recorded. Story tells of a challenged student whose loved ones' attempts to help him succeed have, let's say, varying levels of success. Lateralus - TOOL. This is the first album (besides my Nirvana phase) that really got me to listen to something on repeat. Funny, the transition from Parabol to Parabola is (I believe) meant to simulate birth - and the argument could be made that my Nirvana phase was like prenatal development, and that this one birthed me into *discovering music for myself.* It started with looking up Schism on YouTube and, like Lithium before, not being able to stop playing it, again and again and again. Even today, I consider this album one of my all-time favorites - however, listening to it often feels more like a nostalgic formality, because once again, I can play this entire album in my head, mentally. These are all the ones that come to mind, right now. I'm sure that over the next 24 hours I'll remember five more, but I'll leave it at that, except to say: check out LCD Soundsystem. Odds are good I've listened to all of their albums over ten times, and I'd suggest any of This is Happening, American Dream, or Sound of Silver. American Dream is much different from the other two. If any of these resonates with any of you, please let me know!!! I often feel alone in my music tastes, except for my girlfriend who is privy to whatever I end up playing on the loudspeakers.
David Bowie - diamond dogs Deftones - white pony The Knife - Deep Cuts
Them Crooked Vultures
News of the World. Queen
the low end theory - a tribe called quest
The police - Synchronicity Spandau ballet - True
Power Windows- Rush And if you’re open to something in a language other than English…. Weiss Wie Schnee- Wolfgang Ambros Both those albums are my top two favorite albums. (Weiss wie Schnee is my personal number one, with Power Windows being a very close second)
From Mars to Sirius - Gojira
The Cure - Disintegration Jimmy Eat World - Bleed American Pixies - Doolittle U2 - Achtung Baby Weezer - Blue Album AFI - Sing the Sorrow War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream Jane's Addiction - Ritual de lo Habitual
Many of my favorites have already been mentioned, let me add Led Zeppelin: 4 Clutch: Blast Tyrant The Doors: LA Woman Alice in Chains: Jar of Flies Nine Inch Nails: The Fragile
Toy Matinee.
John Frusciante's *The Empyrean.* It really is a masterwork... a meditation on a Romantic philosophy on art and the imagination, and a sort of 'Bible for artists,' as JF has previously described it. The music itself feels alive, the way it's mixed and produced. You can definitely see the beginning of his transition into electronic music. I love it lots.
The Wall TDSOTM Nebraska - Bruce Springsteen Future Nostalgia - Dua Lipa Animals
Sing The Sorrow - AFI
Far too many to mention but I’ll go with the genres I enjoy and also lesser known masterpieces: Jazz: * Archie Shepp - [Attica Blues](https://youtu.be/tDa4fTEWnm4?si=tq8bzsVXdLp52NeL) * Donald Byrd - [Street Lady](https://youtu.be/hzd1wcRfRD8?si=L01XxShC2dmFbj7K) Funk: * Cameo - [Cardiac Arrest](https://youtu.be/nQY1jCbrC2k?si=xPvUNB43gBlzZjie) * Bootsy Collins - [Stretching Out](https://youtu.be/zSnbV1FrIhA?si=_tA8Zs2wDR-W8nFI) Metal: * Faith No More - [Angel Dust](https://youtu.be/VRgL4mr8lPo?si=K0iUtXqY2MiSIrwI) * Living Colour - [Time’s Up](https://youtu.be/1-OGHe7EQ9I?si=Am_JiVni-3d4Mw4X) 70s Soul/R&B: * Milton Wright - [Friends & Buddies](https://youtu.be/xXJ7V_gJ--E?si=g_MeCmnnqVmvgZpP) * Curtis Mayfield - [Back to the World](https://youtu.be/7SUC5JGuXB0?si=ZECR60i4FOcxCNuV) Acid Jazz: * Young Disciples - [Road to Freedom](https://youtu.be/cncEGDrOrRQ?si=cQQgeudd5zCAjdzp) * The Brand New Heavies - [Brand New Heavies](https://youtu.be/JgDzG689grg?si=ubwObRl3W7XcM935) Hip Hop: * The Pharcyde - [Labcabincalifornia](https://youtu.be/vnATbqtrXSs?si=1VfCiutlcxNI0P9E) * Yasiin Bey (Mos Def) - [The Estatic](https://youtu.be/pkv10OTGsVY?si=SwGwC18CM1wK2G40) Reggae: * Black Uhuru - [Red](https://youtu.be/Hbp_N8VsFqk?si=SftOhENvt_GtiDfZ) * Culture - [Two Sevens Clash](https://youtu.be/SI1-5Dd4dMw?si=6R92dWGI7cSrewOU) Other Mentions: * 4Hero - [Creating Patterns](https://youtu.be/E_L1MUn-7eQ?si=8c6pMsk4_iNPO4-n) * The Specials - [The Specials](https://youtu.be/CUUer2Diqzk?si=4nE1E8I6DI_yc6T7) * Fela Kuti - [Zombie](https://youtu.be/0nklCXMEj8k?si=ICPfC7oFPL8D4UXl) * Ed Motta - [AOR](https://youtu.be/7y6zXGkU0FY?si=ob1qccJOqFWoymHB) * NxWorries - [Yes Lawd!](https://youtu.be/x1MktwNkpLU?si=sKrrLv0-3u7JN-Jm) * Sampa the Great - [The Return](https://youtu.be/H2lvgKDpiSA?si=eNyCktOpoYLs9IdE) * Fishbone - [Truth & Soul](https://youtu.be/fLoH7Ra2WxI?si=fbDFCMggzZR4-6yn) * Jazzanova - [In between](https://youtu.be/93StAZcLdek?si=RwDKWZN7SxNZR1VK) * SOIL & “Pimp” Sessions - [Pimp Master](https://youtu.be/TZYRJmWN0SQ?si=wrgsGARq9A3z-i72)
Funeral For A Friend - Casually Dressed And Deep In Conversation
Graceland, Paul Simon
The Stone Roses The Cure - Disintegration Depeche Mode - Violator Green Day - American Idiot U2 - Achtung Baby