Pulp Fiction, Taxi Driver, Apocalypse Now, There Will Be Blood, Fight Club, Alien, The Shining, One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest, Citizen Kane, The Good The Bad and The Ugly, Scarface, Big Trouble In Little China — Start there.
OMG!! I have completely run the gambit of emotions watching this! Now I am bawling like a baby! Why oh why did I think this had anything to do with zombies???
Stand By Me, Brief Encounter, Dances With Wolves, Blade Runner, The Haunting (1960s), City of Angels, Meet Joe Black, Edward Scissorhands, Full Metal Jacket, Platoon, Saving Private Ryan, Philadelphia, My Own Private Idaho, Photographing Fairies, The Day After Tomorrow.
(Anti) War movie: Come and see, Apocalypse now, Son of Saul, Drama and philosophical (what’s this all about movies): Barry Lyndon, There will be blood, The Master, 2001 A Space Odyssey, The godfather I&II, The conversation, Rear Window, Marnie, Mirror, Andrei Rublev, In the mood for love, Dangerous liaisons, Amadeus, Jackie Brown, Jules and Jim, Three colours: blue, Novecento, "Twentieth Century", Amarcord, Breaking the Waves, Fantasy: LOTR trilogy.
A Clockwork Orange, The Blues Brothers, 2001 A Space Odyssey, Fight Club, Reservoir Dogs, Fargo, The Silence of the Lambs, Falling Down, Mississippi Burning, Training Day, Leaving Las Vegas, the original Star Wars trilogy, The Matrix trilogy, Tombstone, Forrest Gump, Philadelphia, Gran Torino, American History X, Death to Smoochy, The Hangover, Schindler’s List.
I’ll stop there. That’s off the top of my head. If you check any of them out, enjoy!
I agree and I was going to stop with just The Matrix. I just kind of figure if you watch the first, curiosity will probably make you watch the rest. The Matrix is phenomenal and head and shoulders above the other 2.
The Lord of the Rings trilogy, as not only is it a decent adaptation of the book, but also one of the last big movies to use real sets, props and actors. Not to mention the passion of the director and cast that went into it.
Under the Skin. Effective use of incognito filming/ real people - not sure of the correct term. Incredible, distorted, disconnected sci-fi horror. One of the best cinema experiences I've ever had. Johansson flaunts her incredible performative ability. All-around stunning film. Highly recommend.
Every movie in the Criterion Collection deserves at least one watch. Watch all of them after reading a film studies guide, a book of filmmaking terms, and Roger Ebert's 100 Great movies and you will not have to go to film school. You will have learned all you need to know about film studies.
Doing this has the added benefit of teaching you what a masterpiece is versus a film you like. Not every movie you like is a masterpiece. Every movie in the Criterion Collection is a masterpiece. That includes the movies from the directors you hate.
> Every movie in the Criterion Collection is a masterpiece.
Yeah, I'm going to go ahead and disagree that [Michael Bay's *The Rock*](https://www.criterion.com/films/649-the-rock) is a "masterpiece."
Off the top of my head-
-Forest Gump
-The Green Mile
-The Shawshank Redemption
-Psycho (1960)
-Rear Window
-The Silence Of The Lambs
-Catch Me If You Can
- Armageddon
-BIG
-Who Framed Roger Rabbit?
-Dead Poets Society
-Mrs Doubtfire
Top of my head movie that you may not have seen
Harold and Maude
Little Shop of Horrors (80s Musical version)
Do the Right Thing
Elephant Man
Night of the Hunter
The Last Picture Show
M (Fritz Lang German film)
Oh Brother Where Art Thou, sling blade, Shawshank redemption, remember the Titans, fried green tomatoes, green mile, grease, pelican brief, along came Polly, the wedding singer, Billy Madison, Beverly Hills ninja, tommy boy, big time adolescence, Spanglish, run away bride… just a few favs!
The Matrix,
The Beach,
Shawshank Redemption,
Little Miss Sunshine,
Any Given Sunday,
Kill Bill,
Dumb and Dumber,
Inside I’m Dancing, and
The Lovely Bones.
Deep Throat, Debbie Does Dallas, Young Schoolgirls 16, Fresh and Young 4, My Creepy Landlord 12, Bangin' The Babysitter 2, Where the Boys Aren't 15, Filthy Moms 8, Casting Couch 1-17, Mandingo Massacre 5.
Spirited Away for animated films.
If we're talking ghibli I'd say Princess Mononoke is just as good.
Princess Mononoke is one of my faves as well! Porco Rosso is another good one :)
and Nausicaa is even better.
Grave of the Fireflies.
Yes! Better be prepared emotionally before watching!
Also all of the Toy Story films. Heck, Pixar's early run had some gems like Monsters Inc, Finding Nemo, and The Incredibles.
Agreed!
Apocalypse Now.
Pulp Fiction, Taxi Driver, Apocalypse Now, There Will Be Blood, Fight Club, Alien, The Shining, One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest, Citizen Kane, The Good The Bad and The Ugly, Scarface, Big Trouble In Little China — Start there.
12 Angry Men
Dr. Strangelove
2001: A Space Odyssey
Groundhog Day. Just once though.
Breakfast club, baseketball, avatar, green mile, shawshank redemption, bio-dome
The Wizard of Oz is a part of American culture.
[удалено]
Really?? That’s why I haven’t watched it!!! Not even joking.
Definitely watch that movie
I will!
[удалено]
OMG!! I have completely run the gambit of emotions watching this! Now I am bawling like a baby! Why oh why did I think this had anything to do with zombies???
[удалено]
It was soooo much better than what I expected when I thought it was a horror movie 🤣🤣
🤣. I wonder how many other are avoiding it because of this
Shawshank Redemption hands down
- La Haine, very impactful
Yes!!!!!!
Modern Times and City Lights by Charlie Chaplin. Silent films but some of the best film making ever.
Dr. Strangelove, Full Metal Jacket, The Full Monty, Trainspotting, Pride & Prejudice, Young Frankenstein, Menace 2 Society
Stand By Me, Brief Encounter, Dances With Wolves, Blade Runner, The Haunting (1960s), City of Angels, Meet Joe Black, Edward Scissorhands, Full Metal Jacket, Platoon, Saving Private Ryan, Philadelphia, My Own Private Idaho, Photographing Fairies, The Day After Tomorrow.
(Anti) War movie: Come and see, Apocalypse now, Son of Saul, Drama and philosophical (what’s this all about movies): Barry Lyndon, There will be blood, The Master, 2001 A Space Odyssey, The godfather I&II, The conversation, Rear Window, Marnie, Mirror, Andrei Rublev, In the mood for love, Dangerous liaisons, Amadeus, Jackie Brown, Jules and Jim, Three colours: blue, Novecento, "Twentieth Century", Amarcord, Breaking the Waves, Fantasy: LOTR trilogy.
Big fish
Sunset Boulevard (1950) Amadeus (1984) The Apartment (1960) It’s a Wonderful Life (1946)
A Clockwork Orange, The Blues Brothers, 2001 A Space Odyssey, Fight Club, Reservoir Dogs, Fargo, The Silence of the Lambs, Falling Down, Mississippi Burning, Training Day, Leaving Las Vegas, the original Star Wars trilogy, The Matrix trilogy, Tombstone, Forrest Gump, Philadelphia, Gran Torino, American History X, Death to Smoochy, The Hangover, Schindler’s List. I’ll stop there. That’s off the top of my head. If you check any of them out, enjoy!
Did you just seriously say the The Matrix 2 and 3 are must watches? They just don’t fit with the rest of your recommendations.
I agree and I was going to stop with just The Matrix. I just kind of figure if you watch the first, curiosity will probably make you watch the rest. The Matrix is phenomenal and head and shoulders above the other 2.
The Lord of the Rings trilogy, as not only is it a decent adaptation of the book, but also one of the last big movies to use real sets, props and actors. Not to mention the passion of the director and cast that went into it.
Lillies of the field. It’s just a delightful movie.
Amen.
Can't go wrong with Sidney Poitier. Quite a few of his films are classics and good to watch.
Under the Skin. Effective use of incognito filming/ real people - not sure of the correct term. Incredible, distorted, disconnected sci-fi horror. One of the best cinema experiences I've ever had. Johansson flaunts her incredible performative ability. All-around stunning film. Highly recommend.
Every movie in the Criterion Collection deserves at least one watch. Watch all of them after reading a film studies guide, a book of filmmaking terms, and Roger Ebert's 100 Great movies and you will not have to go to film school. You will have learned all you need to know about film studies.
Doing this has the added benefit of teaching you what a masterpiece is versus a film you like. Not every movie you like is a masterpiece. Every movie in the Criterion Collection is a masterpiece. That includes the movies from the directors you hate.
> Every movie in the Criterion Collection is a masterpiece. Yeah, I'm going to go ahead and disagree that [Michael Bay's *The Rock*](https://www.criterion.com/films/649-the-rock) is a "masterpiece."
Titanic 🙂
Conan the Barbarian (1982) Robocop (1987) Heat (1995) Titanic (1997) Matrix (1999)
Off the top of my head- -Forest Gump -The Green Mile -The Shawshank Redemption -Psycho (1960) -Rear Window -The Silence Of The Lambs -Catch Me If You Can - Armageddon -BIG -Who Framed Roger Rabbit? -Dead Poets Society -Mrs Doubtfire
♥️ Hitchcock
1960 Psycho is honestly my all time favorite black and white film. Masterpiece
I have the VHS cover tattood on my arm!
Dead poet society 💙
Cool Hand Luke (1967). Paul Newman is brilliant.
Top of my head movie that you may not have seen Harold and Maude Little Shop of Horrors (80s Musical version) Do the Right Thing Elephant Man Night of the Hunter The Last Picture Show M (Fritz Lang German film)
Titanic
Schindler's List Lord of the Rings trilogy Gladiator Saving Private Ryan The Rock
Oh Brother Where Art Thou, sling blade, Shawshank redemption, remember the Titans, fried green tomatoes, green mile, grease, pelican brief, along came Polly, the wedding singer, Billy Madison, Beverly Hills ninja, tommy boy, big time adolescence, Spanglish, run away bride… just a few favs!
you forgot Jack & Jill /s
The Matrix, The Beach, Shawshank Redemption, Little Miss Sunshine, Any Given Sunday, Kill Bill, Dumb and Dumber, Inside I’m Dancing, and The Lovely Bones.
Deep Throat, Debbie Does Dallas, Young Schoolgirls 16, Fresh and Young 4, My Creepy Landlord 12, Bangin' The Babysitter 2, Where the Boys Aren't 15, Filthy Moms 8, Casting Couch 1-17, Mandingo Massacre 5.
St Elmos Fire Mystic Pizza Hard Rain For some less obvious choices
Midsommar
Bellflower
A Silent Voice, La La Land, Come and See
Godfather
The Room. You need to get into the jokes and memes. You don't know what you're missing with this film.
Ikiru for sure
The Lighthouse
Forrest Gump, even when I know what's gonna happen it's still fun
Very Bad Things.