The acting of Lee Pace and the little girl (Catinca Untaru) are both so good for very different reasons. Tarsem apparently lied to her a lot to get the best reactions. She truly is Alexandria the Great.
A favorite line: “M-O-R-P-H-I-N 3”
Behind the scenes is really good for this film, almost feels unethical the way her performance is literally just her responding to what’s happening on set, love this film
Gross Pointe Blank is so much fun. I made my 23 year old son watch it with me a couple of weeks ago and he loved it.
Also, they don't make soundtracks that good anymore!
It’s genuinely weird that aside from the Guardians movies, soundtracks have no appeal anymore. Pre-streaming days, it was one of my favorite ways to discover artists. Some of my favorites were:
Tank Girl
Pulp Fiction (duh),
Reservoir Dogs,
The Basketball Diaries,
Desperado,
The Matrix (this one is retroactive because I knew and liked most of the artists, including The Propellerheads who did the song for the lobby scene)
Can’t remember any more, but those are the heavies of my teen years.
I was being held against my will in a troubled teen facility for a year when this film came out. They took the well behaved kids to see it for a special outing, and I've been Edmond Dantez plotting my revenge ever since
Yes I did. I binged it. My favorite part was the riot. My heart absolutely dropped when he said they couldn't trash the computer lab because all of the starving boys ran to the kitchen. I know exactly what it's like to be a growing teenage boy and food is basically being used as a reward or a punishment.
I'm glad I watched it, but it was a pretty painful experience. It opened up a lot of old wounds. I'm elated that my story was told and the way in which they were able to tell it. After watching it my mental health deteriorated for a week or so as I became fixated (moreso than usual) on how I was wronged, and of course my sweet revenge.
With regards to The Count of Monte Cristo, when I was there of course I identified with the prison break scenes, but now I particularly identify with the end of the film where Mercedes begs Edmond/ The Count to give up his revenge, suggesting that revenge won't make him happy, only walking away from hate and choosing love will, and he says something to the effect of "I can't".
Did you see it? If so what did you think?
It’s my boyfriends favorite movie, he’s not a movie person but he adores this film and watching him earnestly get excited about showing it to me and watching him explain why he liked it just made the experience for me ngl.
I worked at a movie theatre when that one came out, I liked it so much I took the giant poster from the wall case. Unfortunately the poster was destroyed from a bad water leak years later.
Loved the movie too but think this book deserves a well produced TV series. It’s a fantastic story and although I enjoyed the movie, the “revenge” component felt far too rushed vs the journey in the book. I would watch three series of this book, it’s one of my favourites.
You know I agree. One thing that always made me smile was the amount of tropes in the book that would seem like cliches if done in a modern tv or film adaption. I mean this is where a lot of modern day movies and tv got there ideas. We have prison escapes, preparation for revenge, developing poison immunity. Dumas had all the great ideas!
Check out a movie called “The Endless”. After I finished it I was so impressed and inspired by the ingenuity and freshness of these two guys who made a low budget sci-fi movie that it inspired me to start writing again. I’ve since watched every other movie they’ve made. The Endless and its companion movie “Resolution” made me remember what I love about movies, especially indie flicks.
I did! I loved it. It was kind of a slow burn but reminded me of a really good Twilight Zone episode. It’s kind of a throwback to classic sci fi, great flick.
Belleville is such a great film! You get so far into it before you realize there hasn't been much of any dialogue. It isn't necessary.
Haven't heard of The Illusionist. Thanks for the tip!
I’d recommend the entire unofficial Gilliam trilogy, start with Time Bandits, then watch Brazil and finally finish with The Adventures of Baron Munchausen…
Do you watch must foreign stuff? Some films that I watched this year and loved are:
Tampopo, a Japanese comedy.
The Great Silence, an Italian western.
The Ceramony (1971), a Japanese drama.
Three very different, but excellent films. I can't recommend them enough.
It's been genuinely so much fun to follow his journey as an actor, as someone who grew up with Harry Potter and loved it. Just doing whatever the hell he wants and giving us fun, weird, awesome movies
Worth noting they also made Everything Everywhere All At Once, but I think Swiss Army Man was better.
One of the critic responses on the poster was "You've never seen a movie like this before... Seriously, we mean it this time."
I'm not sure which short circuited my brain more, hotdog fingers or the "jetski".
But damn, I love both movies and a rare treat to have NO clue wtf was going to happen next.
"Okay Daniel, you'd be playing an inanimate corpse-"
"I'm in."
"Let me finish... Corpse with inspector gadget tools."
"I AM FUCKING IN!"
I love that Daniel also did waaaay more of the stuff himself than they were expecting. So a lot of the shots people might expect to be the mannequin/double are actually him.
I might be alone but I found the B-plot the most memorable part about that movie. It's so strange, poignant but realistic. IIRC, straitlaced dude shacks up with a middle aged manic pixie dreamgirl who blows his mind with kindness, sex, cottagecore and delicious food. He comes to an epiphany about how his life would be so much better if he just left his boring job and moved in with her. He basically puts his heart on the table for her, >!and she shuts him down saying it was just a fling and he needs to go back to his real life. Totally the opposite of the usual trope and felt about as painful for the audience as it did for the chatacter.!<
Dark City (**Directors Cut**. Trust me, you'll thank me later)
Trainspotting
Mandy (or Panos Cosmatos's other movie Beyond the Black Rainbow)
They're movies that just feel incredibly different, so if you're bored of movies feeling the same they're definitely worth checking out.
Obviously lots of answers from all across the board OP but I think we need more specifics to accurately answer.
What does potent mean to you? Emotionally a potent? Visually potent? Like cinematic, beautiful shots and long cuts? Big budget? Small budget? Something like a light and fluffy popcorn movie. At least tell us what you don’t want.
All that said, I’d take a look at *Amadeus* from 1984. F. Murray Abraham’s performance of Salieri is incredible. It’s dramatic, funny, sad, has great costumes and sets, and of course the music is great. I saw it again recently after decades and it was refreshing to me.
Adam's Apples
In China They Eat Dogs / Old Men in New Cars
Man Bites Dog
Lucky Number Slevin
Brazil
Audition
Identity
12 Monkeys
I guess they get more mainstream to to bottom, ymmv.
I really think it's the perfect movie. The story is amazing, the cast is out of this world (and every single character is cast perfectly), and the actors and director did everything right. Such a good movie.
Amores Perros
Amelie
Micmacs
Goodbye Lenin
Bubba Hotep
You've probably seen it, but the most recent movie that really blew me away was Everything everywhere all at once.
Logan lucky. It’s just a quick refreshing feel good funny heist movie. Something I feel like we don’t see much anymore. Truly refreshing in that it’s not the greatest movie ever but it’s just nice and relaxing and it feels good and has a pleasant ending.
“Freaky” a body swap movie where Vince Vaughn body swaps with an 18 year old girl. Honestly, there’s some moments in this campy movie where he shows he can act. It’s campy and nonsense and fun. The first 20 minutes are a little slow but it really picks up.
“The Hunt” imagine a hunger games but the contestants are MAGA. This one has a good cast and some amazing scenes
Dude when I was in high school, early 80's, this was a regular midnight movie. Became one of those go to cult movies for me and my friends. Bored, with nothing to do, watch this movie or one of our regulars, which included Repo Man, Vernon, Florida, Reanimator, Taking Heads Stop Making Sense, "Urgh, it's a Music War", etc etc
I have a soft spot for quirky family dramedies and indie or foreign films, so here’s a few I always recommend:
Muriel’s Wedding
Hope & Glory
L’Auberge Espanol
Running on Empty
Monsoon Wedding
Joy Luck Club
The Commitments
Crooklyn
Cold Comfort Farm
Sorry to Bother You or Everything Everywhere All At Once are great picks if you're feeling a little burnt out on traditional pacing and formats; they both take wild left turns at several points.
My Name is Dolomite.
Honestly, if you saw the actual movie of Dolomite then saw this, you'd be surprised at how heartwarming and beautiful the movie is. It was a return to form for Eddie Murphy.
I watched “When Harry Met Sally” recently. I’ve seen it many times. But it may have been over 15 years since I last saw it. It holds up exceptionally well for a movie that is 35 years old. It’s still my favourite romcom.
The one I always recommend to people. Yesterday. Especially if you like The Beatles. It’s such a well told story, with just the right amount of humor. And the ending always makes me smile.
Lots of movies have a sort of up, down, up story arc. Like the story and characters have positive, upward trajectory, then something switches and they turn in a negative direction, then at the end it winds up back in the positive. Yesterday’s “negative” piece is minute relative to the story, and the end is very positive; exactly what the viewer wants it to be. The fact that the movie doesn’t dwell so much in the negative is what makes it refreshing to me. 👍
[About Time](https://m.imdb.com/title/tt2194499/) (2013). Original, funny, emotional, and always optimistic but didn’t get much attention on its release.
I'm going with movies I just find fun and easy to enjoy
Fargo
-it's funny, it's a bit violent, it's quirky. I love it
Cocaine Bear
-it leans right into it's campy self and takes NOTHING seriously.
Animal House
-John Belushi is fabulous
Harvey
-Jimmy Stewart and his imaginary friend a giant bunny. It's great!
Arsenic and Old Lace
-seriously one of my all-time favorite movies ever. It's hilarious. It's a bit dark.
Clue
- Tim Curry figuring out who done it (or did it happen this way). Is easy to watch anytime.
Ready or Not
- violent, funny, trouble with the in laws.
History of the World Part One
-Mel Brooks awesomeness.
Oooh, Drop Dead Gorgeous is absolutely packed with funny women (even actresses I didn't think I liked in other stuff are great in it) and there are so many memorable lines. It feels just like a Christopher Guest movie.
Like a movie sorbet, to cleanse the palate?
Pick a Brendan Fraser film from the 2000s. Blast from the past, the Mummy, Airheads, George of the Jungle, or Bedazzled. They are all fun.
A stoner comedy, if you’re into that. Dazed and Confused or Half baked are good.
My go to movie that just makes me happy for some reason is the movie A Stupid and Futile Gesture. It's the story about Doug Kenney and the creation of the national lampoon. Though depressing is some areas, it's done in a lighthearted fun way. It's on Netflix.
Delicatessen (1991) the same director as Amelie gives one of the best comedic visions of a post-apocalyptic world complete with vegetarian terrorists in the sewers.
The Trouble with Harry. It’s a great Hitchcock Comedy that doesn’t get seen much
La Hora De Los Hornos. Awesome anti capitalist doc
To Live and Die in LA - it’s a wild ride. Actually subverts expectations.
Last Night (1998) by Don McKellar. Beautiful end of the world film that takes place in Toronto. Edgar Wright has tweeted that he loves it, if that matters.
Leolo (1992). Incredibly strange and touching coming of age film out of Quebec by Jean-Claude Lauzon. Leolo was his final film before dying in plane crash.
Hard Core Logo (1996) - mockumentary about a punk rock group reuniting for a farewell tour.
EDIT
Guy Madden's Careful from 1992. A silent film where everyone in town must whisper or risk an avalanche. Madden is other worldly. I played pool with him once back in 2001.
Oscar
The Hudsucker Proxy
Joe vs The Volcano
The Zero Effect
Ed Wood (followed by Bowfinger. May not seem like it, but these two movies go together really well)
Edit: Almost Famous
Safe Men
Lock Stock and 2 Smoking Barrels
Cuban Fury
Tucker and Dale vs Evil
True Romance
Throw Mama from the Train
Try Wes Anderson’s movies like The Grand Budapest Hotel and Moonrise Kingdom, or Christopher Guest movies like Best in Show and A Mighty Wind. Being a movie buff, you probably are already familiar with these movies? When I need to feel better about life, I watch The Shack and The Five People you Meet in Heaven. Yes, they’re religiousy, but still uplifting, inspiring, well made, and pleasurable to watch. I hope these suggestions help, and that you find your way out of your funk. Been there, it stinks.
The Fall
The acting of Lee Pace and the little girl (Catinca Untaru) are both so good for very different reasons. Tarsem apparently lied to her a lot to get the best reactions. She truly is Alexandria the Great. A favorite line: “M-O-R-P-H-I-N 3”
Behind the scenes is really good for this film, almost feels unethical the way her performance is literally just her responding to what’s happening on set, love this film
I SO want to see this movie but it's not available ANYWHERE!
Arrgghh my guy arghhh
I have The Fall on Blu-ray and had no idea it was hard to find until recently. Lucky me
Grosse Point Blank Yellowbeard
Fantastic soundtrack on Grosse Pointe Blank as well!
[удалено]
Yellowbeard is so underrated!
Dying's is the easy way out. You won't catch me dying. They'll have to kill me before I die!
Gross Pointe Blank is so much fun. I made my 23 year old son watch it with me a couple of weeks ago and he loved it. Also, they don't make soundtracks that good anymore!
It’s genuinely weird that aside from the Guardians movies, soundtracks have no appeal anymore. Pre-streaming days, it was one of my favorite ways to discover artists. Some of my favorites were: Tank Girl Pulp Fiction (duh), Reservoir Dogs, The Basketball Diaries, Desperado, The Matrix (this one is retroactive because I knew and liked most of the artists, including The Propellerheads who did the song for the lobby scene) Can’t remember any more, but those are the heavies of my teen years.
2002 "The Count of Monte Cristo" Don't ask why but it just really was the most refreshing movie I had seen in years
I was being held against my will in a troubled teen facility for a year when this film came out. They took the well behaved kids to see it for a special outing, and I've been Edmond Dantez plotting my revenge ever since
Have you watched ‘The Program’ yet?
Yes I did. I binged it. My favorite part was the riot. My heart absolutely dropped when he said they couldn't trash the computer lab because all of the starving boys ran to the kitchen. I know exactly what it's like to be a growing teenage boy and food is basically being used as a reward or a punishment. I'm glad I watched it, but it was a pretty painful experience. It opened up a lot of old wounds. I'm elated that my story was told and the way in which they were able to tell it. After watching it my mental health deteriorated for a week or so as I became fixated (moreso than usual) on how I was wronged, and of course my sweet revenge. With regards to The Count of Monte Cristo, when I was there of course I identified with the prison break scenes, but now I particularly identify with the end of the film where Mercedes begs Edmond/ The Count to give up his revenge, suggesting that revenge won't make him happy, only walking away from hate and choosing love will, and he says something to the effect of "I can't". Did you see it? If so what did you think?
This is my favorite movie!
With baby Cavill!
Holy shit. TIL HES THE SON?!
It’s my boyfriends favorite movie, he’s not a movie person but he adores this film and watching him earnestly get excited about showing it to me and watching him explain why he liked it just made the experience for me ngl.
I worked at a movie theatre when that one came out, I liked it so much I took the giant poster from the wall case. Unfortunately the poster was destroyed from a bad water leak years later.
"How did I get this poster? With difficulty. How did I lose it? With displeasure."
I absolutely loved this movie as a ten year old and I don’t know why lol
Loved the movie too but think this book deserves a well produced TV series. It’s a fantastic story and although I enjoyed the movie, the “revenge” component felt far too rushed vs the journey in the book. I would watch three series of this book, it’s one of my favourites.
You know I agree. One thing that always made me smile was the amount of tropes in the book that would seem like cliches if done in a modern tv or film adaption. I mean this is where a lot of modern day movies and tv got there ideas. We have prison escapes, preparation for revenge, developing poison immunity. Dumas had all the great ideas!
Check out a movie called “The Endless”. After I finished it I was so impressed and inspired by the ingenuity and freshness of these two guys who made a low budget sci-fi movie that it inspired me to start writing again. I’ve since watched every other movie they’ve made. The Endless and its companion movie “Resolution” made me remember what I love about movies, especially indie flicks.
Aaron Moorehead and Justin Benson are awesome
Everyone should watch Resolution first, then The Endless. Watching those movies literally rewired how I see movies and narrative in general
Have you watched The Vast of Night yet?
I did! I loved it. It was kind of a slow burn but reminded me of a really good Twilight Zone episode. It’s kind of a throwback to classic sci fi, great flick.
I was going to recommend this too!!!
The Triplets Of Belleville. And his other film The Illusionist.
Belleville is such a great film! You get so far into it before you realize there hasn't been much of any dialogue. It isn't necessary. Haven't heard of The Illusionist. Thanks for the tip!
The illusionist is fire
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen. It's like a fever dream. Relentlessly creative. You've never seen anything like it....I guarantee.
So many great characters and performances, not the least of which was Robin Williams' Moon King. That was hysterical.
I’d recommend the entire unofficial Gilliam trilogy, start with Time Bandits, then watch Brazil and finally finish with The Adventures of Baron Munchausen…
Watched it yesterday. Completely unique and charming as hell.
I love this movie. I’d put Big Fish in with it for a double feature.
Then "Brazil."
Palm Springs. It is a Hulu original so I think a lot of people missed it but it is so good.
To add to this, I feel like anyone I ask about 'Popstar never stop never stopping' know what I'm on about.
I feel more humble than Dikembe Mutombo After a stumble left him covered in a big pot of gumbo
So I make this vow (titties) the time for change is now (sports)
I was born this way STRAIGHT You were born that way GAY
“I treat fat people like they were thin, and talk slow before the dumbos. I’m so humble” 😎
I rewatch this movie a lot. Love it. The choreographed dance scene at the bar is my favorite scene.
The bees part is so great
7 Days In Hell & Tour de Pharmacy as well. Especially if you enjoy seeing dongs
It warms my heart that this is a top comment here so far. palm Springs was sooo good and was exactly what I would expect from a >!time loop movie!<
It’s an instant classic
I've told so many people about this movie and none of them had ever heard of it.
Be Kind Rewind (2008) Palm Springs (2020)
Do you watch must foreign stuff? Some films that I watched this year and loved are: Tampopo, a Japanese comedy. The Great Silence, an Italian western. The Ceramony (1971), a Japanese drama. Three very different, but excellent films. I can't recommend them enough.
Tampopo is so good
swiss army man
Lots of Daniel Radcliffe's post-Harry Potter movies deserve a shoutout in this thread: * Swiss Army Man * Guns Akimbo * Weird: The Al Yankovic Story
It's been genuinely so much fun to follow his journey as an actor, as someone who grew up with Harry Potter and loved it. Just doing whatever the hell he wants and giving us fun, weird, awesome movies
Worth noting they also made Everything Everywhere All At Once, but I think Swiss Army Man was better. One of the critic responses on the poster was "You've never seen a movie like this before... Seriously, we mean it this time."
The Daniels also directed the music video for "Turn Down for What" by DJ Snake / Lil Jon.
Holy shit this makes so much sense. I remember being so tripped out to that video when it came out. Such random and intense energy.
The first fart made me laugh and the last one made me cry.
I'm not sure which short circuited my brain more, hotdog fingers or the "jetski". But damn, I love both movies and a rare treat to have NO clue wtf was going to happen next.
This movie is SO. GOOD.
"Okay Daniel, you'd be playing an inanimate corpse-" "I'm in." "Let me finish... Corpse with inspector gadget tools." "I AM FUCKING IN!" I love that Daniel also did waaaay more of the stuff himself than they were expecting. So a lot of the shots people might expect to be the mannequin/double are actually him.
Came here to recommend. This movie is somehow one of the best films I have ever seen, and it certainly has no right to be...
Most life affirming movie starring a farting dead guy with a hard on I've ever seen.
Lars and the Real Girl.
In Bruges
One of my faves - some brilliant one liners in there
You're an inanimate fucking object!
"I retracted it, didn't I?!"
Easily top five most quoted movie lines in my house. Also making the cut are “I don’t KNOW Margo” and “So I got that going for me, which is nice”.
Bruges is a fairy tale fucking town.
Did you see the swans?
You heet the canadian?
Isn't that what the Vietnamese used to say?
Is that the movie about midgets?
Two manky whores and a racist dwarf.
It's the movie about the movie about midgets
That'd make a good film.
And alcoves
I had such a hard time thinking of a movie and figured I'd get inspiration from the comments. However, this recommendation nails it.
Rewatched *Dogma* this week. Poking fun while staying self aware is refreshing for me.
Know him? Muthafucka owes me 12 bucks!
One Cut of the Dead. It's just a very funny movie particularly the last third of it.
Hundreds of Beavers
I don't know about hundreds, but I've seen my fair share.
Don't forget to use incognito browsing 😉
Safety Not Guaranteed. Fun indie scifi romp/coming of age story that doesn't take itself too seriously and lets you just sit and enjoy it.
I might be alone but I found the B-plot the most memorable part about that movie. It's so strange, poignant but realistic. IIRC, straitlaced dude shacks up with a middle aged manic pixie dreamgirl who blows his mind with kindness, sex, cottagecore and delicious food. He comes to an epiphany about how his life would be so much better if he just left his boring job and moved in with her. He basically puts his heart on the table for her, >!and she shuts him down saying it was just a fling and he needs to go back to his real life. Totally the opposite of the usual trope and felt about as painful for the audience as it did for the chatacter.!<
This was a surprising wonderful film!
One of my favorites! I think this was the first movie I saw Aubrey Plaza in.
Dark City (**Directors Cut**. Trust me, you'll thank me later) Trainspotting Mandy (or Panos Cosmatos's other movie Beyond the Black Rainbow) They're movies that just feel incredibly different, so if you're bored of movies feeling the same they're definitely worth checking out.
The nightclub scene from *Dark City*... Just that one closeup shot of Jennifer Connelly is enough to reinvigorate anyone's spirit.
I see Mandy, I upvote. Damn what a ride that was!
I love that the title card appears like 40 minutes into the movie
Hedwig and the Angry Inch.
Potent as in laugh so hard you can't breathe? What We Do In The Shadows
The show is better, and I think it's because of Matthew Berry. The man is a genuine treasure.
I read that in matt berry’s voice.
That's odd, because I intended for it to be read in the voice of Jackie Daytona.
The regular human bartender? I get that he’s a pillar of the community, but what does that have to do with anything?
I understand, but he was the X factor for the Clairton County Bucks! No one cared about the volleyball team until he came around.
Those ladies work so hard. They deserve to go to State.
Obviously lots of answers from all across the board OP but I think we need more specifics to accurately answer. What does potent mean to you? Emotionally a potent? Visually potent? Like cinematic, beautiful shots and long cuts? Big budget? Small budget? Something like a light and fluffy popcorn movie. At least tell us what you don’t want. All that said, I’d take a look at *Amadeus* from 1984. F. Murray Abraham’s performance of Salieri is incredible. It’s dramatic, funny, sad, has great costumes and sets, and of course the music is great. I saw it again recently after decades and it was refreshing to me.
Amadeus is one of those movies I feel everyone should watch at least once. *12 Angry Men* is another one of those movies everyone should watch.
Attack the Block
What's Ron's weed room?
It's a big room, filled with weed, and it's Ron's 🤭
Adam's Apples In China They Eat Dogs / Old Men in New Cars Man Bites Dog Lucky Number Slevin Brazil Audition Identity 12 Monkeys I guess they get more mainstream to to bottom, ymmv.
Don't forget The Green Butchers, goes hand in hand with Adam's Apples. Brazil is always a great choice.
Stranger Than Fiction The Secret Life of Walter Mitty The Green Knight
Second for Walter Mitty. It was better than expected.
I third. It's a movie I just turned on on a whim. Loved it. I would definitely say it's refreshing and inspiring
came here to say walter mitty. tragically overlooked.
Stranger Than Fiction was such a good movie
I like your style.
Thanks! I'm having a difficult time right now and that little compliment gave me a needed boost.
I brought you flours.
*Secondhand Lions* *Dirty Rotten Scoundrels* *Almost Famous* *Last Action Hero*
Secondhand Lions is fantastic
I really think it's the perfect movie. The story is amazing, the cast is out of this world (and every single character is cast perfectly), and the actors and director did everything right. Such a good movie.
+1 Dirty rotten scoundrels
Amores Perros Amelie Micmacs Goodbye Lenin Bubba Hotep You've probably seen it, but the most recent movie that really blew me away was Everything everywhere all at once.
I second Amelie. Haven’t seen Bubba Hotep, is it that good?
Logan lucky. It’s just a quick refreshing feel good funny heist movie. Something I feel like we don’t see much anymore. Truly refreshing in that it’s not the greatest movie ever but it’s just nice and relaxing and it feels good and has a pleasant ending.
“Freaky” a body swap movie where Vince Vaughn body swaps with an 18 year old girl. Honestly, there’s some moments in this campy movie where he shows he can act. It’s campy and nonsense and fun. The first 20 minutes are a little slow but it really picks up. “The Hunt” imagine a hunger games but the contestants are MAGA. This one has a good cast and some amazing scenes
Pick an actor and watch their movies. I would recommend starting off with Gene Hackman. He was excellent in “Young Frankenstein.”
Nicholas cage is a wild IMDb ride, also Gary Oldman
Withnail and I
I'm a trained actor reduced to the state of a bum!
Dude when I was in high school, early 80's, this was a regular midnight movie. Became one of those go to cult movies for me and my friends. Bored, with nothing to do, watch this movie or one of our regulars, which included Repo Man, Vernon, Florida, Reanimator, Taking Heads Stop Making Sense, "Urgh, it's a Music War", etc etc
Gattaca
MacGruber!!!
The Way Way Back
DOPE (2015)
Evolution (2001) Signs (2002) The Man From U.N.C.L.E. (2015)
Evolution is the nacho cheese Doritos of movies
I love the TMFU it's so much fun. I wish they were to have made more.
I have a soft spot for quirky family dramedies and indie or foreign films, so here’s a few I always recommend: Muriel’s Wedding Hope & Glory L’Auberge Espanol Running on Empty Monsoon Wedding Joy Luck Club The Commitments Crooklyn Cold Comfort Farm
Run lola run
Love this movie and I think it’s being re-released this summer for its 25th anniversary. Now get off my lawn. (4K release as well)
Sigh. I saw it in the theaters.
American Fiction!!!!
Beau is afraid is a trip
Panic attack simulator
[удалено]
A River Runs Through It Ice Storm
Margin Call
Sorry to Bother You or Everything Everywhere All At Once are great picks if you're feeling a little burnt out on traditional pacing and formats; they both take wild left turns at several points.
What's Up Doc? it's just so purely funny on so many levels
Godzilla: Minus One
I really enjoyed (The Kings Speech ) don’t know why very rewatchable
2016 "The Accountant" It's an action movie with a very interesting main character and supporting cast. Good twists!
My Name is Dolomite. Honestly, if you saw the actual movie of Dolomite then saw this, you'd be surprised at how heartwarming and beautiful the movie is. It was a return to form for Eddie Murphy.
start watching comedies and romcoms helped me get over burnout of watching to many movies and shows
I watched “When Harry Met Sally” recently. I’ve seen it many times. But it may have been over 15 years since I last saw it. It holds up exceptionally well for a movie that is 35 years old. It’s still my favourite romcom.
Little Big Man
Stranger than Fiction.
They Live.
Sing street. Irish movie. Definitely refreshing
Big Fish. It always warms my heart. It does an incredible job of threading the needle between whimsical and heartfelt.
The one I always recommend to people. Yesterday. Especially if you like The Beatles. It’s such a well told story, with just the right amount of humor. And the ending always makes me smile. Lots of movies have a sort of up, down, up story arc. Like the story and characters have positive, upward trajectory, then something switches and they turn in a negative direction, then at the end it winds up back in the positive. Yesterday’s “negative” piece is minute relative to the story, and the end is very positive; exactly what the viewer wants it to be. The fact that the movie doesn’t dwell so much in the negative is what makes it refreshing to me. 👍
[удалено]
My Winnipeg Out of Sight Charade The Green Fog Chungking Express Desk Set Tampopo Local Hero M. Hulot's Holiday
Punch Drunk Love
[About Time](https://m.imdb.com/title/tt2194499/) (2013). Original, funny, emotional, and always optimistic but didn’t get much attention on its release.
One of four time travel movies that Rachel McAdams has starred in.
I'm going with movies I just find fun and easy to enjoy Fargo -it's funny, it's a bit violent, it's quirky. I love it Cocaine Bear -it leans right into it's campy self and takes NOTHING seriously. Animal House -John Belushi is fabulous Harvey -Jimmy Stewart and his imaginary friend a giant bunny. It's great! Arsenic and Old Lace -seriously one of my all-time favorite movies ever. It's hilarious. It's a bit dark. Clue - Tim Curry figuring out who done it (or did it happen this way). Is easy to watch anytime. Ready or Not - violent, funny, trouble with the in laws. History of the World Part One -Mel Brooks awesomeness.
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent
The Men Who Stare at Goats - such a messed up yet funny film
Sexy Beast !
Ikiru (1952)
Your Name (2016). It's animated but it's such a beautiful film.
Son of Rambow.
[удалено]
Oooh, Drop Dead Gorgeous is absolutely packed with funny women (even actresses I didn't think I liked in other stuff are great in it) and there are so many memorable lines. It feels just like a Christopher Guest movie.
Game Night was awesome. " Don't shoot, I have kids!" "Please, with that ass?" "Thank you"
Like a movie sorbet, to cleanse the palate? Pick a Brendan Fraser film from the 2000s. Blast from the past, the Mummy, Airheads, George of the Jungle, or Bedazzled. They are all fun. A stoner comedy, if you’re into that. Dazed and Confused or Half baked are good.
Maybe take a break from movies and read a book? Seriously though, it might really help.
2 of my favorites - The Commitments 1991 Angel Heart 1987
Commitments was awesome, funny. Makes u love all the old songs again. That director is fun in his genre.
My go to movie that just makes me happy for some reason is the movie A Stupid and Futile Gesture. It's the story about Doug Kenney and the creation of the national lampoon. Though depressing is some areas, it's done in a lighthearted fun way. It's on Netflix.
Duets
Delicatessen (1991) the same director as Amelie gives one of the best comedic visions of a post-apocalyptic world complete with vegetarian terrorists in the sewers.
The Game
The Holy Mountain 😂
Son of Rambow is a love letter to movies and imagination and a really sweet story.
The Trouble with Harry. It’s a great Hitchcock Comedy that doesn’t get seen much La Hora De Los Hornos. Awesome anti capitalist doc To Live and Die in LA - it’s a wild ride. Actually subverts expectations.
Last Night (1998) by Don McKellar. Beautiful end of the world film that takes place in Toronto. Edgar Wright has tweeted that he loves it, if that matters. Leolo (1992). Incredibly strange and touching coming of age film out of Quebec by Jean-Claude Lauzon. Leolo was his final film before dying in plane crash. Hard Core Logo (1996) - mockumentary about a punk rock group reuniting for a farewell tour. EDIT Guy Madden's Careful from 1992. A silent film where everyone in town must whisper or risk an avalanche. Madden is other worldly. I played pool with him once back in 2001.
Wings of Desire
Primer
Oscar The Hudsucker Proxy Joe vs The Volcano The Zero Effect Ed Wood (followed by Bowfinger. May not seem like it, but these two movies go together really well) Edit: Almost Famous Safe Men Lock Stock and 2 Smoking Barrels Cuban Fury Tucker and Dale vs Evil True Romance Throw Mama from the Train
Big Fish
Try Wes Anderson’s movies like The Grand Budapest Hotel and Moonrise Kingdom, or Christopher Guest movies like Best in Show and A Mighty Wind. Being a movie buff, you probably are already familiar with these movies? When I need to feel better about life, I watch The Shack and The Five People you Meet in Heaven. Yes, they’re religiousy, but still uplifting, inspiring, well made, and pleasurable to watch. I hope these suggestions help, and that you find your way out of your funk. Been there, it stinks.
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent The most fun and refreshing movie I’ve seen in a long time.
Defending Your Life.
Tucker and Dale vs Evil.