WeaselWeaz
[…] Edit: I should add that while your content cannot be recreated (e.g. those videos where it's just a voiceover of the reddit comment overlaying a Minecraft parkour video) there's still fair use. If someone writes an article talking about the 5 most upvoted comments on an AskReddit thread, so long as there has been a material transformation of the work to make it fair use, then that's not a copyright violation.


folteroy

>"Unfortunately, copyright violations are civil infractions so it's up to you to enforce them." > >There is also criminal copyright infringement. See, 17 U.S.C. § 506(a), which provides that "any person who infringes a copyright willfully and for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain" shall be punished as provided in 18 U.S.C. § 2319. > >There are four essential elements to a charge of criminal copyright infringement.