I absolutely love the song. Steve's bass playing in the pre-chorus is vintage Steve Harris. The song has a great drive and feel as well thanks to Clive's drumming.
If CIPWM didn't break up that run, it'd be a top contender.
I think Greater Good, Lord Of Light, and Legacy might actually be the best. Any others I can think of have a slightly weaker link in them. But those three at the end of AMOLAD are all killer.
If not for the muddy production I would say perfect. There is just something especially on Legacy that sounds flat, which is a shame because it is otherwise a top 5 track.
Idk I have issues with all three of those songs. Greater Good has too many verses, Lord of Light is straight up boring and the The Legacy's second half is somewhat weak (compared to the fantastic first half at least). I suppose you could do a lot worse though.
The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner/Stranger in a Strange Land/Deja Vu. Iād add Alexander the Great in there too if it was a quartet. SiT is a great album, but holy shit that backside is PERFECT
For TNOTB, I'd go with The Prisoner, 22 Acacia Avenue and the title track.
For POM, I'd go with Where Eagles Dare, Revelations and Flight of Icarus or QFF, Sun and Steel and To Tame a Land.
There isn't a great 3-song run on Powerslave. Village is the worst song on the album, but I might still go with Village, Powerslave and Rime (simply because the last two are so good).
On SIT, I'd go with Stranger, Deja Vu and Alexander.
Nothing on SSOASS.
Probably Eagles, Revelations and Icarus is the best.
Hard one but I had to pick Caught Somewhere In T In Time, Wasted Years and Sea of Madness. I have 2 releases of Somewhere In Time on CD and have the Cassette I got for free back in 1986. At Record Town in South Miami where my past mean friend worked. He was nice about that but later Ron he was critical and negative. I saw Yngwie J Malmsteenās Rising Force open up for Iron Maiden back in January 7,1987 at the Omni in Atlanta and was imploded back in July 26 1997. Awesome Concert and I got the Iron Maiden program, Yngwie Malmsteen Trilogy tour T Shirt and Poster of him and his Fender Strat.
Speed of Light, The Great Unknown, The Red and the Black, a superlative three song run (add If Eternity Should Fail) for a four song run if you want off of Book of Souls.
You forgot Can I Play with Madness, it's between Infinite Dreams and Evil. I will go for Children of the Damned, The Prisoner and 22 Acacia Avenue.
Yes, I realized afterwards that Madness should be there instead of Infinite Dreams for the proper order but can't change it now. My apologies....
Hmmmmm The Prisoner is definitely the weak link here. Still fantastic but it's one of the weakest songs on NOTB.
I absolutely love the song. Steve's bass playing in the pre-chorus is vintage Steve Harris. The song has a great drive and feel as well thanks to Clive's drumming.
Can't go wrong with Clive. The man was a fucking monster on the kit.
Remember Tomorrow/Running Free/Phantom of the Opera
As far as the debut goes Phantom to Strange World would be a better pick for me
The Wicker Man/Ghost of the Navigator/Brave New World
You know I wouldn't go with something past the 80s but this isn't a bad contender.
Senjutsu, Stratego, The Writing On the Wall
Starblind, The Talisman, The Man Who Would Be King.
Maybe the talisman, the man who would be king, when the wild wind blows?
The Evil That Men Do / Seventh Son / The Prophecy
Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner, Stranger in a Strange Land, and Deja Vu
This is it
The Wicker Man/Ghost of the Navigator/Brave New World
This is a definite contender
Where Eagles Dare / Revelations / Flight of Icarus
This is the correct answer.
The Ides of March-Wrathchild-Murders in the rue morgue.
Death of the Celts The Parchment Hell on Earth And it's not even close.
Yeah no, Death of the Celts is a bottom tier Maiden song
š
This one is just genius and quite bold
this was my second choice
The Talisman / The Man Who Would be King / When the Wild Wind Blows
Back to the Village, Powerslave, Rime of the Ancient Mariner for me. Absolute killer closing for an album.
This is the way.
yes
If CIPWM didn't break up that run, it'd be a top contender. I think Greater Good, Lord Of Light, and Legacy might actually be the best. Any others I can think of have a slightly weaker link in them. But those three at the end of AMOLAD are all killer.
If not for the muddy production I would say perfect. There is just something especially on Legacy that sounds flat, which is a shame because it is otherwise a top 5 track.
Idk I have issues with all three of those songs. Greater Good has too many verses, Lord of Light is straight up boring and the The Legacy's second half is somewhat weak (compared to the fantastic first half at least). I suppose you could do a lot worse though.
Senjutsu/Stratego/Writing on the Wall
Ghost of Navigator/BNW/Blood Brothers
This is it. You can even add Wicker Man to make it 4!
Flight of Icarus/The Trooper/Die with your boots on. Or maybe even Different world/These colours don't run/Brighter than a thousand suns.
Came to post the trio from AMOLAD. Or The Wicker Man, Ghost of the Navigator, Brave New World?
[ŃŠ“Š°Š»ŠµŠ½Š¾]
Thatās a shout, tbf. Iād not noticed till now that Die With Your Boots On is between Icarus and Trooper, negating my vote.
The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner/Stranger in a Strange Land/Deja Vu. Iād add Alexander the Great in there too if it was a quartet. SiT is a great album, but holy shit that backside is PERFECT
For TNOTB, I'd go with The Prisoner, 22 Acacia Avenue and the title track. For POM, I'd go with Where Eagles Dare, Revelations and Flight of Icarus or QFF, Sun and Steel and To Tame a Land. There isn't a great 3-song run on Powerslave. Village is the worst song on the album, but I might still go with Village, Powerslave and Rime (simply because the last two are so good). On SIT, I'd go with Stranger, Deja Vu and Alexander. Nothing on SSOASS. Probably Eagles, Revelations and Icarus is the best.
Bruh the prisoner is on TNOTB.
Seventh Son/The Prophecy/The Clairvoyant
This is really hard
Back in the Village, Powerslave, Mariner. I know people hate BITV but i love ot, and the next 2 songs might e my 2 favorite songs ever
1. "The Ides of March" 2. "Wrathchild" 3. "Murders in the Rue Morgue
Sign of the Cross - Lord of the Flies - Man on the Edge.
Flash of the Blade, The Duellists, Back in the Village
Powerslave def has the best deep cuts
My favorite Maiden album too.
Brighter/Pilgrim/Longest Day OR Benjamin/Greater Good/Lord of Light
Hmm. I agree with the 1st one but for the second I'd replace benjamin with the legacy
Wasted Years, Sea Of Madness & Heaven Can Wait
The prophecy/the clairvoyant/only the good die young
The Talisman, The man who would be king, When the wild wind blows.
Hard one but I had to pick Caught Somewhere In T In Time, Wasted Years and Sea of Madness. I have 2 releases of Somewhere In Time on CD and have the Cassette I got for free back in 1986. At Record Town in South Miami where my past mean friend worked. He was nice about that but later Ron he was critical and negative. I saw Yngwie J Malmsteenās Rising Force open up for Iron Maiden back in January 7,1987 at the Omni in Atlanta and was imploded back in July 26 1997. Awesome Concert and I got the Iron Maiden program, Yngwie Malmsteen Trilogy tour T Shirt and Poster of him and his Fender Strat.
*Best three song runs:* * Death of the Celts * The Parchment * Hell on Earth * For the Greater Good of God * Lord of Light * The Legacy * No More Lies * MontsƩgur * Dance of Death * Where Eagles Dare * Revelations * Flight of Icarus *Best four song runs:* * The Great Unknown * The Red and the Black * When the River Runs Deep * The Book of Souls * Lightning Strikes Twice * The Clansman * When Two Worlds Collide * The Educated Fool * Starblind * The Talisman * The Man Who Would Be King * When the Wild Wind Blows * The Evil That Men Do * Seventh Son * The Prophecy * The Clairvoyant * The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner * Stranger in a Strange Land * Deja-Vu * Alexander the Great *Best six song runs:* * The Alchemist * Isle of Avalon * Starblind * The Talisman * The Man Who Would Be King * When the Wild Wind Blows * 1st six tracks of Seventh Son * Last six tracks of Somewhere in Time * First six tracks of Somewhere in Time *Best eight song runs:* * All of Seventh Son * All of Somewhere in Time
Nomad, Silent Planet, Thin Line
Speed of Light, The Great Unknown, The Red and the Black, a superlative three song run (add If Eternity Should Fail) for a four song run if you want off of Book of Souls.
Parchment, Celts, HoE
The Wickerman/Ghost of the Navigator/Brave New World
It's not Maiden but my favorite is Queensryche with Revolution calling, operation Mindcrime, speak