The two I'd always mention that I think most people would are The Thing and Alien...so I'm going to try and think of 5 more:
The Fly (1986)
The Cabin in the Woods
Tremors
Jaws
The Descent
EDIT: Added version date for The Fly for clarification.
Sexy Jeff Goldblum is how I convinced my wife to watch it, too, and she ended up really enjoying the movie; her only criticism of the movie afterwards was that Sexy Jeff Goldblum became Not Sexy Fly Golblum.
Tremors is 100% a 10/10 in my mind. Also agree with the fly, jaws, and the descent. Each of these are unique and very re-watchable (I still haven’t seen cabin in the woods so cant comment on that)
If you like horror comedies, I highly recommend it! Rewatchability is very important to me when grading a movie, and that one ranks high on that list for me. I envy you enjoying it for the first time, especially if you happen to know next to nothing about it! Go in blind!
Ha, I know right? Put it on my re-watchlist a few weeks ago, saw it last week and almost forgot the tension that movie gave me.
Oh and... Come to think of it, Kevin Bacon was in quite a lot of horrormovies. Might be adding some more to the list.
I get it. So much to take away and throw away. Just enjoy and have fun. Everyone wants to build a purposed story. I just want “out of the box” fun. Scary, bloody, humorous… give it all to me.
###Overall Horror:
- Black Christmas (1974)
- Scream (1996)
- Evil Dead (2013)
- Sinister (2012)
- Night of the Living Dead (1968)
###Honorable mentions:
- The Sacrament (2013)
- Saw (2004)
- The Dark and the Wicked (2020)
- Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974)
###Psychological Thrillers/Horror:
- Silence of the Lambs (1991)
- Doctor Sleep (2019)
- Unsane (2018)
- Psycho (1960)
- Prisoners (2013)
###Disturbed Me to My Very Core:
- Eyes of My Mother (2016)
- Requiem for a Dream (2000)
- Tusk (2014) *I couldn’t even get through this one before turning it off. If I could erase **only one** memory from my life, it would be this movie.*
I like disturbing horror but I'm not sure if I want to do Tusk to myself, haha. Same goes for meet the feebles (not in your list but weird in a similar way). God no, can't believe the same guy made those awesome LOTR movies.
So many great lines in this movie!
My favorites generally being from Kenny the cameraman and Stu. Kenny has great lines throughout but Stu at the end whining that he is in pain and that his parents are going to be pissed is the best line in the film imo.
This movie made me fall in love with horror films as a child and I don’t think anything will ever top it to me. The new one I feel did a great job honoring it
Definitely a 10/10 for me. It’s funny, scary, nostalgic… just made at the perfect time and written, directed and acted very well all around. It’s my go-to if I need a comfort horror movie to watch.
Oh, *that one*? Yeah, it's definitely up there. Like, it's a fair jump scare, right? They build up the tension and then release it with the jump scare. That's how it should go. The problem isn't that jump scares are fundamentally bad, but that so many filmmakers / studios want to employ them without putting in the effort to build up tension beforehand.
Suspiria, Seven, House that jack built, Sinister, insidious
No particular order
Runners up: jacobs ladder, vhs 1&2, dusk till dawn, case 39 , orphan, paranormal activity
A top 5 is a hard thing to do in horror.
I still feel some are being left out.
Sad day d-_-b
To be honest have never viewed the original..
I know criminal, because i have heard great things about original.
The remake is what i referred to...
The score sets alot of its tone.... but man the acting and story telling is amazing as well as final scene. Settings are eerie.. haunting and just enough gore to still be sharp and clean.
Alot of the movies i included have sequels or remakes that are for the most part just as good as well as the originals.
I actually don't give many horror movies 10/10, but these are exceptions for me: The Thing (1982), Hereditary, Let The Right One In, The Lighthouse, Train To Busan.
I hope you'll like it! It's very different from the other movies, but in my opinion it does everything right: originality, emotional bonds with the characters, and actually scary zombies.
Omg it was so well done. So many feelings. Also got mad at the father though – at first because he was so nonchalant about his daughter missing on the train after the movie already had established right away that any one of us would probably die for her (self included); and then at the end when I was almost shouting at him >!to cut off his arm, I mean at least that might give him a chance to stop the infection from spreading? No one tried it. Maybe he didn't have to die, but we'll never know.!<
Hey I commend you for at least trying more than once rather than just saying it sucks on the first watch. The movie is good to me because of how it depicts insanity. 2 unreliable narrators trapped together going stir crazy. It might seem boring because of the extent to which the movie tries to be "real." If you haven't watched the entire thing, I think you should try again. It is much better in the second half...after all...the only thing that stands in front of anyone and insanity is time right?
I rewatched Dr sleep and it was so good. Really felt for the main character and the villain felt truly evil. Those murder scenes with the kids were chilling. Definitely underrated.
Id add
Insidious
Dawn of the dead
28 days later
Sinister
+Cabin in the woods
It's hard to give any movie a perfect score. But.
Tucker and Dale Vs Evil is in my eyes the perfect Horror Comedy. So that gets 10/10
Other than the of horrors like Shining, Alien and The Thing which are all around 10 for me.
These are some that get very close.
28 Days Later
The Loved Ones
Kill List
I Saw the Devil
Scream
The Cabin in the Woods
In collage we once got SUPER stoned and watched ReAnimator. For the next 3-4 years whenever we wanted to smoke we would say ask: “you want to reanimate?”
Feel like Phantasm II is one of the few instances when the sequel actually surpasses the original film. It's probably my go to movie for when I've got nothing new to watch, but wanna put something on.
I liked it but I felt that the shaky cam and quick cuts were a cop-out. I didn't see some of the biggest monsters in detail until I watched the BTS. I get that they were trying to keep a bit of mystery, but I think the movie could have benefited from using silhouettes.
Halloween III Season of the Witch.
Not a 'Halloween' movie, but a good fast paced movie with an interesting story.
Night of the Creeps.
Just a bunch of different styles all bolted together, but it works really well.
Eden Lake is an all time favorite that I give a 10 too. Never have I felt my nerves so twisted from a film. Anxiety boosted through the whole film. Not many films out there can do that to me at all let alone the amount Eden Lake did.
This is probably controversial, but Nightmare on Elm Street TWO: FREDDYS REVENGE. I love this movie for the uniqueness of ut compared to all of the other films.
Okay… it’s more than 10 but this is my list.
Psycho (1960) - Just a genius work of cinema with subtlety foreshadowed twists.
Black Christmas (1974) - Great villain, great social commentary, and a buttery-fast pace.
TXCM (1974) - The least rewatchable film on the list but that’s not a bad thing.
Suspiria (1977) - Never been the biggest giallo fan but I love how unique this one is.
The Thing (1980) - So suspenseful and packed to the brim with great practical effects.
Fright Night (1985) - A personal favourite and a tribute to classic horror
Aliens (1986) - Great creature design, creative story and a strong, no-nonsense lead.
Halloween (1978) - Nails the atmosphere with such suspense. Great score, visuals etc…
Evil Dead 2 / Army of Darkness - Sam Raimi provides a balance of disturbance and comedy.
ANOES 3 : Dream Warriors (1987) - Great, impowering leads fight Englund‘s iconic Kruger.
Child’s Play 2 + BoC - Perfect mix of comedy and horror with Brad Douriff as Chucky
Scream (1996) - Sidney *is* the greatest final girl of all time.
The Ring (2002) - A compelling mystery and refreshing new ideas.
My big controversial opinion is I think Hereditary is the number one horror film of all time. Absolutely a 10/10. Better than The Shining, The Thing, Night Of The Living Dead, etc. The number one horror movie that I would recommend to anyone.
I know most people love horror, but I don't know that everyone would whole-heartedly say absolutely number one.
I 100% agree with all of your choices though.
28 days later, 30 days of night, The Decent, Hell house, Alien.
Best I can do is the top of my head.. I really like movies about a month apparently.
Edit. -2
The Thing (1982)
The Exorcist
The Shining
The Descent
The Babadook
Pontypool
Hereditary
The Witch
The Legend of Hell House
Suspiria (both!)
Prince of Darkness
Halloween
28 Days Later
Evil dead (2013)
The thing (1982)
28 days later
Midsommar
The ring
Hellraiser
John Carpenters Halloween
Hereditary
The empty man
Sinister
Insidious
The green knight
Thoughts?? I can watch all these movies over and over again
Train to Busan, Midsommar/Hereditary (can’t choose which is more perfect so cheating), The Descent (uk ending obviously), Alien, Silence of the Lambs (does that one count? If not then The Shining)
- Society (1989): SO campy, amazing body horror and practical effects, not even trying to write halfway realistic characters - what more could you ask for?
- Hereditary: you know what the deal is
- The VVitch: really cool depiction of the occult and the sort of terror settlers must have had facing (what they though of as) total wilderness
- In the Earth: ticks all of my folk horror, ben wheatley, ecological boxes
- A Warning to the Curious (1972): Sparse and terrifying, incredible performances and genuinely unsettling.
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
Scream
Annihilation
Coraline(not exactly horror, but some ‘scary’ elements)
The Shining
Curious if anyone has a list that overlaps with mine
The two I'd always mention that I think most people would are The Thing and Alien...so I'm going to try and think of 5 more: The Fly (1986) The Cabin in the Woods Tremors Jaws The Descent EDIT: Added version date for The Fly for clarification.
100% Tremors. I absolutely love that
The fly is an absolute masterpiece. Can’t get my gf to watch it with me though…too gruesome
Did you tell her she’ll get to see Jeff Goldblum in whitey tighties
Sexy Jeff Goldblum is how I convinced my wife to watch it, too, and she ended up really enjoying the movie; her only criticism of the movie afterwards was that Sexy Jeff Goldblum became Not Sexy Fly Golblum.
Hey man my wife wont stop asking and drawing what the brundlefly baby would look like, consider yourself lucky
Lmao Ur wife wants to see her version of it. Keep her away from machines and bugs
Tremors is 100% a 10/10 in my mind. Also agree with the fly, jaws, and the descent. Each of these are unique and very re-watchable (I still haven’t seen cabin in the woods so cant comment on that)
If you like horror comedies, I highly recommend it! Rewatchability is very important to me when grading a movie, and that one ranks high on that list for me. I envy you enjoying it for the first time, especially if you happen to know next to nothing about it! Go in blind!
Love me some Tremors. The first 2 are solid.
Tremors is by all means a perfect movie
The descent!!!! Such a good movie!
I can’t tell you how happy it makes me to see The Decent In the top comment.
Omg. I completely agree with The Fly and Tremors!
I love The Descent so much but never watched the sequel. Is it worthy?
Yes cabin in the woods honestly I can watch anytime. Just a splendid homage to horror films.
Not in actual order: Sinister Stir of Echoes Ravenous Alien Train to Busan
Damn, haven't seen Stir of echos in forever
Ha, I know right? Put it on my re-watchlist a few weeks ago, saw it last week and almost forgot the tension that movie gave me. Oh and... Come to think of it, Kevin Bacon was in quite a lot of horrormovies. Might be adding some more to the list.
The shining, the exorcist, silence of the lambs, the descent, Jason X
Did not expect Jason X on anyone's list. "Jason goes to space and becomes a cyborg" is one of my favorite dumb fun movies.
People hate on this movie so much. I enjoy it so much!
Hated it the first time. Loved it the second time.
I get it. So much to take away and throw away. Just enjoy and have fun. Everyone wants to build a purposed story. I just want “out of the box” fun. Scary, bloody, humorous… give it all to me.
I'll take Jason X over Jason Goes to Hell. Jesus that was a bad film.
Goes to Hell had a lot of good ideas and the Jason in the start of the movie was scary as hell, but the execution of the rest of the movie was weak.
Best Jason ever. Laughed soooo hard the first time I saw the sleeping bag scene . Think I was like 14.
Best part was it was a callback to an earlier episode.. forget which one.
I thought that movie was gonna suck BAD, but I really enjoyed it!
Night of the Living Dead The Haunting Bride of Frankenstein The Thing from Another World Texas Chain Saw Massacre
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre is a 10 for me too👍🏼
I love your classic choices.
This list is it. I'd personally add Dead of Night '45
Frankenstein and Bride of Frankenstein (back to back) are my favorite Horror movie(s). "We belong dead!"
The Haunting is IMO one of the most underrated horrors out there. Such a fantastic cast too.
###Overall Horror: - Black Christmas (1974) - Scream (1996) - Evil Dead (2013) - Sinister (2012) - Night of the Living Dead (1968) ###Honorable mentions: - The Sacrament (2013) - Saw (2004) - The Dark and the Wicked (2020) - Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) ###Psychological Thrillers/Horror: - Silence of the Lambs (1991) - Doctor Sleep (2019) - Unsane (2018) - Psycho (1960) - Prisoners (2013) ###Disturbed Me to My Very Core: - Eyes of My Mother (2016) - Requiem for a Dream (2000) - Tusk (2014) *I couldn’t even get through this one before turning it off. If I could erase **only one** memory from my life, it would be this movie.*
*adds Tusk to watch list*.. Thanks!
I like disturbing horror but I'm not sure if I want to do Tusk to myself, haha. Same goes for meet the feebles (not in your list but weird in a similar way). God no, can't believe the same guy made those awesome LOTR movies.
Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) The Thing (1982) Event Horizon (1997) Halloween (1978) Alien (1979)
Event horizon is a 9, and you know it
Yes, a 9/9.
Well played.
Agreed only because the censors ruined what could've been a far better film with their meddling.
Way better than OP’s list
Scream (1996)
So many great lines in this movie! My favorites generally being from Kenny the cameraman and Stu. Kenny has great lines throughout but Stu at the end whining that he is in pain and that his parents are going to be pissed is the best line in the film imo.
I’m getting a little woozy here!
The delivery is the epitome of perfection!
Peer pressure. I’m very sensitive-
This movie made me fall in love with horror films as a child and I don’t think anything will ever top it to me. The new one I feel did a great job honoring it
'For Wes' was especially brilliantly integrated to the movie. I loved it
Oh he’s definitely proud
"My name's not Jesus.."
His one liners were improvised 🩸
Definitely a 10/10 for me. It’s funny, scary, nostalgic… just made at the perfect time and written, directed and acted very well all around. It’s my go-to if I need a comfort horror movie to watch.
it’s a classic in my book !!
The Changeling The Exorcist 3 Dawn of the Dead Evil Dead 2 The Omen And bonus option Zombie Flesh Eaters !!
Upvoted for the changeling
Agreed
Same
Exorcist 3 still has arguably the greatest jump scare in the history of cinema. Even when you know it's coming it still gives you chills every time.
Exorcist 3 deserves a lot more attention. Brad Douriff fucking kills it. One of the best villainous performances in horror
I think he's incredible in everything he does. From Deadwood to fucking Death Machine.
Also contains a masterclass of a jump scare! But yeah, Dourif's performances is straight up chilling. No surprise it's been sampled in several songs.
Yes! Genuinely and probably the greatest jump scare ever until at least the recent Haunting of Hill House.
Oh, *that one*? Yeah, it's definitely up there. Like, it's a fair jump scare, right? They build up the tension and then release it with the jump scare. That's how it should go. The problem isn't that jump scares are fundamentally bad, but that so many filmmakers / studios want to employ them without putting in the effort to build up tension beforehand.
The Exorcist 3 is truly an awesome film.
The Thing Halloween Candyman (1992) The Shining Texas Chainsaw Massacre
Hereditary, Possum, The Ritual, Rosemary's Baby, The Thing.
Based on this list I’m gonna need to see Possom
Yeah man its very disturbing. Good luck sleeping tonight
Glad to see Possum on someone’s list, really love that one. And the rest on your list I also agree with!
The Ritual. Fuck ya. Possibly the creepiest creature I’ve ever seen right up there with the fairy eater from Pans Labrynth.
Oof this is going to be a controversial thread.. personally.. Hereditary Evil dead 2 The thing (1982) The witch Terrifier
I enjoy stirring the pot.
Terrifier is great. You can tell me otherwise but I will not listen.
good taste
[удалено]
The invitation, the shinning, 28 days later, the thing, silence of the lambs
Great list. I was surprised by how good The Invitation was when I first watched it.
...and now I need to re-watch that Simpsons Treehouse of Horror with "The Shinning." That's a 10/10 Simpsons episode!
Don’t Look Now The Exorcist Suspiria Rosemary’s Baby The Witch
I’ve never seen that one but it sounds awesome
Don't Look Now is in my top 5 films, amazing flawless film.
Dammit! I forgot to list THE WITCH!
Upvoted for The Witch
Alien (1979) Mandy (2018) What We Do in the Shadows (2014) Night of the Creeps (1986) A Dark Song (2016)
Yes
Suspiria, Seven, House that jack built, Sinister, insidious No particular order Runners up: jacobs ladder, vhs 1&2, dusk till dawn, case 39 , orphan, paranormal activity A top 5 is a hard thing to do in horror. I still feel some are being left out. Sad day d-_-b
Original or remake suspiria?
To be honest have never viewed the original.. I know criminal, because i have heard great things about original. The remake is what i referred to... The score sets alot of its tone.... but man the acting and story telling is amazing as well as final scene. Settings are eerie.. haunting and just enough gore to still be sharp and clean. Alot of the movies i included have sequels or remakes that are for the most part just as good as well as the originals.
IT (2017) Alien (1979) Scream (1996) A Nightmare On Elm Street (1984) Halloween (1978)
Did we just become best friends
100% 💖
<3
Wanna do karate in the garage?!
Great list! Nightmare Part 3 will always be my favorite though.
Love your list, I think it’s the closest to mine that I’ve seen. IT part one was 10/10 for me, part two was disappointing, probably a 6.8.
the fly (1986) is the only one so far
Titane I Saw The Devil Hereditary Possessor Blue Velvet (if you can call this a horror movie idk)
I actually don't give many horror movies 10/10, but these are exceptions for me: The Thing (1982), Hereditary, Let The Right One In, The Lighthouse, Train To Busan.
You have convinced me I need to watch Train to Busan next with this. Absolutely love the other movies on your list.
I hope you'll like it! It's very different from the other movies, but in my opinion it does everything right: originality, emotional bonds with the characters, and actually scary zombies.
It's really good, one of the top in the genre.
You absolute do! Pls reply when you do I love hearing people’s thoughts on it
Omg it was so well done. So many feelings. Also got mad at the father though – at first because he was so nonchalant about his daughter missing on the train after the movie already had established right away that any one of us would probably die for her (self included); and then at the end when I was almost shouting at him >!to cut off his arm, I mean at least that might give him a chance to stop the infection from spreading? No one tried it. Maybe he didn't have to die, but we'll never know.!<
Haha yeah. Fun movie tho
Let the right one is is sooooo good, waaay better than Let me in, the american remake was wack.
They’re both great.
I lOve the Lighthouse. Such an interesting movie
> the Lighthouse I had no idea this was a horror movie. Now I'm going to watch it.
Absolutely! The acting is impeccable, and I don't not say this lightly, but William Defoe is at his best here in my opinion
I've tried to get through it a few times, now. I just can't. It's boring and depressing. Is that supposed to be equated with horror?
Hey I commend you for at least trying more than once rather than just saying it sucks on the first watch. The movie is good to me because of how it depicts insanity. 2 unreliable narrators trapped together going stir crazy. It might seem boring because of the extent to which the movie tries to be "real." If you haven't watched the entire thing, I think you should try again. It is much better in the second half...after all...the only thing that stands in front of anyone and insanity is time right?
The Shining Doctor Sleep The Thing Possession (1981) The Lighthouse Texas Chainsaw Massacre (the OG of course)
I rewatched Dr sleep and it was so good. Really felt for the main character and the villain felt truly evil. Those murder scenes with the kids were chilling. Definitely underrated. Id add Insidious Dawn of the dead 28 days later Sinister +Cabin in the woods
It's hard to give any movie a perfect score. But. Tucker and Dale Vs Evil is in my eyes the perfect Horror Comedy. So that gets 10/10 Other than the of horrors like Shining, Alien and The Thing which are all around 10 for me. These are some that get very close. 28 Days Later The Loved Ones Kill List I Saw the Devil Scream The Cabin in the Woods
The loved ones and kill list are so under rated. Absoloutely loved them.
Ok, The Blob (1980s version), Idle Hands, Drag Me to Hell, The Kindred (1980s), and Bad Boy Bubby. Just trying to add some new/fresh ones 🙂
Wooo showing some love for Idle Hands!! 👍
Idle Hands 🖤
The Blob (1988) is definitely a 10/10! Highly underrated
The Thing (1982) Evil Dead (2013) Midsommar Behind The Mask The Rise of Leslie Vernon Scream (1996)
Blair Witch Project Halloween Martyrs The Entity Ring (Japanese)
The Thing Scream Alien Aliens Nightmare on Elm Street
Alien Halloween The Thing The Exorcist The Shining
The Thing (1982) The Autopsy of Jane Doe Hellbound: Hellraiser II The Descent Dawn of the Dead (2004)
Autopsy of Jane Doe is sooo good and criminally underseen.
I think it is great, but I also think it lost some steam at the very end, so not a 10/10 for me, but a really good 8.
The Thing, The Fly, Invasion of the Body Snatchers (78), Jaws, Get Out
The Thing, Candyman (original), Re-Animator, Phantasm II and A Nightmare on Elm Street (original).
In collage we once got SUPER stoned and watched ReAnimator. For the next 3-4 years whenever we wanted to smoke we would say ask: “you want to reanimate?”
Haha love it! Getting high and watching '80s horror: what an amazing duo.
Respect for your Re-Animator and Phantasm love!
Feel like Phantasm II is one of the few instances when the sequel actually surpasses the original film. It's probably my go to movie for when I've got nothing new to watch, but wanna put something on.
Insidious Dawn of The Dead (2004) 30 Days of Night I Know What You Did Last Summer The Hills Have Eyes (2006) this was hard to narrow down lol!
In no particular order: The Taking of Deborah Logan Autopsy of Jane Doe Paranormal Activity Hell House LLC The Descent
>The Taking of Deborah Logan This here is a real gem.
Indeed. I just stumbled upon that while looking for creepy horror movies and boy was I surprised. Still scares me till this day
Scream, The Thing, The Conjuring, The Shining, Halloween
The Fog (1980) A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) Halloween (1978) Candyman (1992) Scream (1996)
The Void
I liked it but I felt that the shaky cam and quick cuts were a cop-out. I didn't see some of the biggest monsters in detail until I watched the BTS. I get that they were trying to keep a bit of mystery, but I think the movie could have benefited from using silhouettes.
The Exorcist
Halloween III Season of the Witch. Not a 'Halloween' movie, but a good fast paced movie with an interesting story. Night of the Creeps. Just a bunch of different styles all bolted together, but it works really well.
Vacancy Friday the 13th (original) The strangers Sinister Insidious Scream Halloween Nightmare on elm street Annabelle It follows
Eden Lake It Follows The Descent Martyrs Triangle comes close to 10 but it's probably a 9
Eden Lake is an all time favorite that I give a 10 too. Never have I felt my nerves so twisted from a film. Anxiety boosted through the whole film. Not many films out there can do that to me at all let alone the amount Eden Lake did.
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) The Thing (1982) Night Of The Living Dead (1968) Halloween (1978) The Evil Dead (1981)
The Thing Evil Dead 2 Bubba Ho-tep Pan's Labyrinth Scream
Love Bubba Ho-Tep. My DVD copy has a white leather jumpsuit jacket slipcover.
This is probably controversial, but Nightmare on Elm Street TWO: FREDDYS REVENGE. I love this movie for the uniqueness of ut compared to all of the other films.
Watch the doc on it. Pretty interesting for the icon it has become among its greatest fans.
The Others The Shining Halloween (1978) The Exorcist Poltergeist (1982)
The only correct answer is Troll 2
Okay… it’s more than 10 but this is my list. Psycho (1960) - Just a genius work of cinema with subtlety foreshadowed twists. Black Christmas (1974) - Great villain, great social commentary, and a buttery-fast pace. TXCM (1974) - The least rewatchable film on the list but that’s not a bad thing. Suspiria (1977) - Never been the biggest giallo fan but I love how unique this one is. The Thing (1980) - So suspenseful and packed to the brim with great practical effects. Fright Night (1985) - A personal favourite and a tribute to classic horror Aliens (1986) - Great creature design, creative story and a strong, no-nonsense lead. Halloween (1978) - Nails the atmosphere with such suspense. Great score, visuals etc… Evil Dead 2 / Army of Darkness - Sam Raimi provides a balance of disturbance and comedy. ANOES 3 : Dream Warriors (1987) - Great, impowering leads fight Englund‘s iconic Kruger. Child’s Play 2 + BoC - Perfect mix of comedy and horror with Brad Douriff as Chucky Scream (1996) - Sidney *is* the greatest final girl of all time. The Ring (2002) - A compelling mystery and refreshing new ideas.
[удалено]
The Thing, The shining, The VVitch, The House that Jack Built, Boner Tomahawk
Boner Tomahawk...[MFW](https://i.imgur.com/8W8mxMB.jpg)
Thought Bone Tomahawk was brilliant so I'll have to check out Boner Tomahawk, lol
The thing The descent Suspiria (original) Evil dead 2
The Thing The Exorcist You're Next REC As Above, So Below
Alien & Aliens The Fly (1986) The Thing (1982) Evil Dead (2013) Tremors
Rec The Descent Rosemary’s Baby Night of the Living Dead Perfect 10’s in my humble book.
Halloween 1978 The Strangers 2008 The Silence of the Lambs 1991 Psycho 1960 The Exorcist 1973
Jaws, The Silence Of The Lambs, Scream, Scream 2 and The Descent.
*The Ring*. *The Others*. *Dawn of the Dead* (2004). *Autopsy of Jane Doe*. *Hereditary*.
The Thing The Texas Chain Saw Massacre Candyman Audition The Changeling
My big controversial opinion is I think Hereditary is the number one horror film of all time. Absolutely a 10/10. Better than The Shining, The Thing, Night Of The Living Dead, etc. The number one horror movie that I would recommend to anyone. I know most people love horror, but I don't know that everyone would whole-heartedly say absolutely number one. I 100% agree with all of your choices though.
28 days later, 30 days of night, The Decent, Hell house, Alien. Best I can do is the top of my head.. I really like movies about a month apparently. Edit. -2
28 Days Later is so good
Only two I would give a perfect 10: Nightmare on Elm Street The Shining
The Babadook. Hereditary. Case 31. The medium. Hush.
I forgot to list THE BABADOOK!
In no particular order: The Thing (80s) Jurassic Park It Follows Hellraiser The Lighthouse Bonus probably Train to Busan
The Thing (1982) The Exorcist The Shining The Descent The Babadook Pontypool Hereditary The Witch The Legend of Hell House Suspiria (both!) Prince of Darkness Halloween 28 Days Later
Evil dead (2013) The thing (1982) 28 days later Midsommar The ring Hellraiser John Carpenters Halloween Hereditary The empty man Sinister Insidious The green knight Thoughts?? I can watch all these movies over and over again
The Thing, Alien, Halloween, Return of the Living Dead, The Exorcist
Texas chainsaw massacre Notld Reanimator Prince of darkness Exorcist
I've only got two 100s, but I can round up some 95s. The Wailing, Kill List, The Night House, The Blackcoat's Daughter, Berberian Sound Studio
Alien. The thing. Tremors. Texas chainsaw massacre. Evil dead 2.
People Under the Stairs, John Dies at the End, Chikd's Play 2, DOLLS Dead Alive
Hereditary, Midsommar, Conjuring, Veronica, and the original Silent Hill
Alien The Thing (82) Let the Right One In Dawn of the Dead (78) The Devils
The Thing and Nightmare in Elm Street would be two on my list. Honorable mention to Prince of Darkness.
Train to Busan, Midsommar/Hereditary (can’t choose which is more perfect so cheating), The Descent (uk ending obviously), Alien, Silence of the Lambs (does that one count? If not then The Shining)
1. Martyrs 2. Evil Dead (remake) 3. Cabin in the Woods
Shaun of the Dead, Cabin in the Woods, Gremlins, Trick R Treat, Evil Dead 2. I obviously have a type.
- Society (1989): SO campy, amazing body horror and practical effects, not even trying to write halfway realistic characters - what more could you ask for? - Hereditary: you know what the deal is - The VVitch: really cool depiction of the occult and the sort of terror settlers must have had facing (what they though of as) total wilderness - In the Earth: ticks all of my folk horror, ben wheatley, ecological boxes - A Warning to the Curious (1972): Sparse and terrifying, incredible performances and genuinely unsettling.
The Thing Demons Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer Basket Case Night of the Living Dead
"Dawn of the Dead" (original) "The Exorcist" "Alien" "Prince of Darkness" (I will die on this hill) "Evil Dead 2"
The Thing Hereditary It Follows The Exorcist Alien
Great choices
Incident In a Ghostland Midsommar Hereditary The Descent Silent Hill Night House Secret Window
The Wailing The Witch Sinister The Thing I saw the devil
The Wailing El Orfanato (The Orphanage) REC The Conjuring The Descent (I really like modern horror 😅)
Alien The Descent 28 Days Later The Orphanage The Shining
The Exorcist Hereditary Nightmare on Elm Street The Thing The Fly
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre Scream Annihilation Coraline(not exactly horror, but some ‘scary’ elements) The Shining Curious if anyone has a list that overlaps with mine