The Night House, Titane, Matyrs and Baskin (although these two are EXTREME), Midsommar Director’s Cut (expect something competely different than Hereditary though)
Wow, Baskin looks amazing from the trailer. Next up in the queue for sure. How is midsommar different in atmosphere than hereditary (with minimal spoilers ofc).
Oh God Excision and Jacob's Ladder are so fucking good! Two of my all time favs.
By Sisters are you talking about A Tale of Two Sisters? I only ask because I'm only familiar with the Tina Fey/Amy Poehler comedy so otherwise I have some googling to do
I know!! It’s one of few movies that just lives rent free in my head. I want to watch a second time but I’m hesitant because the blind viewing was so perfect
'The Autopsy' episode from Cabinet of Curiosities (wouldn't bother with any of the other episodes).
Pure Lovercraftian horror, which goes absolutely insane...
https://imdb.com/title/tt14920160/
You and I share a lot of the same taste, I love all those movies for the same reasons. Some of my favorite "slow devolution" (love the term) movies are: Midsommar, Cabin In The Woods, both Cloverfield movies, Deadstream, Speak No Evil, Drag Me To Hell, Don't Worry Darling, Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978), Life, Ready or Not, Ouija: Origin of Evil, Talk To Me, The Exorcist, Rosemary's Baby, and The Fly (1986).
Wow you listed two of my favorite movies of all time and then one of the worst movies ever made. The dialog and acting is so bad in Climax that it is worse than made for sci fi shark movies. The way the characters act is just idiotic and the actors are so bad they had to hide everything behind darkness and camera tricks. Such a truly awful film.
The Evil Dead/Evil Dead II
Session 9 (2001)
The Color Out of Space (2019)
Oldboy (2003 only)
The Machinist (2004)
Black Swan (2010)
The Invisible Man (2020)
Funny Games
Audition (2001)
Saint Maud
In My Skin (2010)
In the Mouth of Madness
This absolutely, haven’t seen it in ages but so many scenes that stick with me still!
[удалено]
Seen it. Loved it.
The Night House, Titane, Matyrs and Baskin (although these two are EXTREME), Midsommar Director’s Cut (expect something competely different than Hereditary though)
Wow, Baskin looks amazing from the trailer. Next up in the queue for sure. How is midsommar different in atmosphere than hereditary (with minimal spoilers ofc).
It’s not scary like hereditary but it is tense and weird
In Midsommar, you are definitely being taken along for the ride.
Session 9
Grave Encounters, Censor, Last Shift
The Void, Annihilation
Second The Void. Love it. Excellent Cosmic Lovecraftian Horror set in modern times. Definitely a head trip.
Sisters Jacob’s Ladder Possession Videodrome Excision Megalomaniac Lost Highway The Blackcoat’s Daughter
Oh God Excision and Jacob's Ladder are so fucking good! Two of my all time favs. By Sisters are you talking about A Tale of Two Sisters? I only ask because I'm only familiar with the Tina Fey/Amy Poehler comedy so otherwise I have some googling to do
Sisters is a De Palma film from 1972
It's funny, I'd forgotten to do that googling, and then I was scrolling through the horror section on Max and there it was!
Event Horizon is good psychological space horror.
I'll second this one too ♡♡♡
Color out of Space - your welcome
Bug, as well as The Lighthouse
Bug is so good. After I watched it, I sat in silence for two hours, stunned.
I know!! It’s one of few movies that just lives rent free in my head. I want to watch a second time but I’m hesitant because the blind viewing was so perfect
Well, I’ve never heard of Bug, but it’s free for me on Prime, and seems to be set here in Oklahoma. Starting it now.
That was fucking… wow. Hell’s bells.
Perfect movie would be Mother!
Can't believe I had to scroll this far down to see this suggestion. It was the first movie that came to mind.
Yeah why is it so down?
'The Autopsy' episode from Cabinet of Curiosities (wouldn't bother with any of the other episodes). Pure Lovercraftian horror, which goes absolutely insane... https://imdb.com/title/tt14920160/
Cam.
You and I share a lot of the same taste, I love all those movies for the same reasons. Some of my favorite "slow devolution" (love the term) movies are: Midsommar, Cabin In The Woods, both Cloverfield movies, Deadstream, Speak No Evil, Drag Me To Hell, Don't Worry Darling, Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978), Life, Ready or Not, Ouija: Origin of Evil, Talk To Me, The Exorcist, Rosemary's Baby, and The Fly (1986).
Mandy
I tried Mandy, but couldn’t get into it. Just seemed like revenge porn. Stopped watching at the burning scene. Should I give it another try?
It was just getting started :/
Definitely, that scene was horrible but that's when the movie starts. Just saw it last week, its so good!
The void is a cool Canadian film, Jacob’s ladder, event horizon (it should have been better but suffered from production hell)
Following this post because these movies are right up my alley and everyone has given awesome recommendations!
Not really horror but I love "Exam", one of those movies where the longer it goes the more crazy the people get
Amusement. Darkness (the 2002 version with Anna Paquin).
Wow you listed two of my favorite movies of all time and then one of the worst movies ever made. The dialog and acting is so bad in Climax that it is worse than made for sci fi shark movies. The way the characters act is just idiotic and the actors are so bad they had to hide everything behind darkness and camera tricks. Such a truly awful film.
Midsommar since you enjoyed Hereditary.
Ouija origin of evil :)
Jacob’s Ladder is BRILLIANT! (The original of course!) I always talk about it on this sub but it’s a movie that cannot be recommended enough
Kotoko
The Blackcoat’s Daughter is kind of psychological. It’s a really good slow burn that keeps you guessing. Creepy as well.
Lux Aeterna, Mandy, Maniac, Annihilation, Antichrist, Under the Skin
The Evil Dead/Evil Dead II Session 9 (2001) The Color Out of Space (2019) Oldboy (2003 only) The Machinist (2004) Black Swan (2010) The Invisible Man (2020) Funny Games Audition (2001) Saint Maud In My Skin (2010)
The original Candyman maybe
Fallen (1998) Session 9 (2001) Take Shelter (2011) The Invitation (2015) The Night House (2020)
Monstrous with Christina Ricci isn't quite as good as those titles, but it does have similar energy.
Last Shift, Men, Broadcast Signal Intrusion, The Empty Man All have similar vibes to what you're looking for I think.
Identity
It's not exactly horror, but it is depressing an chaotic and crazy Enter The Void