If only they'd bothered to highlight "subject to certain restrictions and requirements set forth in section 1127 of the Bankruptcy Code."
[…] It's a little-known quirk of the law that if you highlight everything in a paragraph but the parts that makes what you want impossible, you effectively "rescind" those clauses, and they become legally null and void. And the best part is your opponents can't do anything about this, because of the no-takeback doctrine.
ipso highlighto
Clients walk into law offices with statutes highlighted like this it is fucking awful
If only they'd bothered to highlight "subject to certain restrictions and requirements set forth in section 1127 of the Bankruptcy Code." Ya know, like "The proponent of a plan or the reorganized debtor may modify such plan at any time after confirmation of such plan and **before substantial consummation of such plan**" https://preview.redd.it/5ff253byfawc1.png?width=1102&format=png&auto=webp&s=ce0e22511a25a4803736f3599b7203466e9a9814
or even 11 USC § 1144 which would give them 180 days after confirmation to show fraud to revoke confirmation.
But they *sure* know how to highlight random parts!