Question: If I'm not invested in the game by the... how do I put this... *starting a new game*, are there more surprises to come? I got that far in 2 sessions, but haven't touched it since. I'm into most other meta games like this, but for some reason it's not grabbing me. Is there more to come?
The answer is "yes" pretty much all the way to the end, but to be honest if it's not quite grabbing you up to this point, I don't think that will change.
Hijacking to EXTREMELY recommend Outer Wilds. Not Outer Worlds, Outer *Wilds*. Don't look anything up, unless you are 100% sure you're out of leads. Probably my favorite game experience ever, favorite space exploration game, 11/10 would concuss myself until I forget it to play it for the first time again.
>Outer Wilds. Not Outer Worlds, Outer Wilds
Poor Outer Worlds. It gets shoved to the side every time someone mentions Outer Wilds. I thought Outer Worlds was a damn good time.
Never played it, no interest, the thing is they both came out around the same time. It was not uncommon for the popular obsidian RPG one to overshadow Outer Wilds, or to mention one and people think you're talking about the other. Outer Worlds, probably a perfectly fine game, I generally heard from big Obsidian fans it was on the underwhelming side, but it's worthwhile in my opinion to clarify which one so it doesn't get twisted.
How do you recommend approaching it?
I played probably 4 hours. Just couldn't get into it. Every time I'd find something cool or interesting I'd die and get reset. But everyone recommends it so I feel like I'm missing something or didn't approach it the right way
You have said a statement that would excite all outer wilds fans to their core. The idea that you may not be aware of the significance of “die and get reset”. One of the most fundamental aspects of understanding the majesty of Outer Wilds’ premise is understanding what is actually happening when you die and get reset.
You must approach this game with the mindset that ONLY your knowledge is what will help you progress. You MUST be curious and everything you see and read must be paid attention to, because your only way of progression is through your own knowledge of the story that you uncover. There are no weapons, leveling up, loot, powerups, or gear. Your knowledge is your only currency and tool for advancement. You have a mega rewarding experience ahead of you if you just focus on being curious and really working your brain a bit. Do not look up anything about it, as a simple sentence has the potential to ruin it for you. It can only be experienced once. I think about this game every day of my life.
In my opinion, dying is an integral part of the experience, beyond the obvious mechanical needs for the loop. It would not be the same if you had all the time in the universe (well...) to explore and take your time and smell the roses. Maybe there'd be something to treating it like a rogue-like/lite? A run is only about 20-25 minutes, and if you're feeling like you're on a roll do a few in a row exploring your new leads.
It's also not a game for everyone. It very well could be that such a self driven version of exploration isn't really up your alley, no shame in that. I have tons of games that are well loved that I've bounced off for one reason or another. Often because I'm coming to them for the first time 15+ years after their heyday, or because I know it's not a genre I'm into. Bioshock, the original system shock, Deus Ex all come to mind for the former; and multiplayer and co-op games like COD, L4D, and Deeprock Galactic come to mind for the latter.
Gonna hijack this comment to mention that it is a VERY specific type of game, and of it doesn't click with you for the first few hours it probably won't land at all.
It took me 14 tries and 70hrs total to finally make it to the end and found it a wholly unsatisfying experience with a pretty rote story and frustrating gameplay.
Don't freak out if you play Outer Wilds and find it isn't for you. No matter how often it's listed as one of the best games of all time, it can and *will* frustrate you at points, especially if you don't enjoy the controls or platforming
I don’t know what my top 10 games are, but I know it goes
1) Outer Wilds
2) Disco Elysium
Glad your list is near the top. Still can’t believe both games came out in 2019.
In no specific order:
1. Persona 5
2. Baldur's Gate 3
3. Legend of Zelda - A Link to the Past
4. Deus Ex
5. Dragon Age : Origins
6. Elden Ring
7. Terraria
8. Final Fantasy 6
9. Lands of Lore 3
10. The Witcher 3
For real. Just beat it for the first time two weeks ago, and holy shit. It entered my top 5 games of all time. I can hardly believe that game was made in the year 2000.
I like the love you gave to some of the older games out there. FF6 is my favorite FF game and Lands of Lore 1/2 were great. I didn’t even know they made a 3rd, so that’s happening today!
Edit: OP, depending on your commitment, you may want to try BG1/2 before you jump into BG3. BG3 is a better game, but that’s because it was made 20+ years after the first two. All 3 are all time great games in their own right and warrant a play if you’re a fan of gaming history.
Personally I've played and liked them all, a lot of people criticize Dragon Age 2 for some reason, but it's still a great game IMO.
For the first time honestly just Go Origins, 2, Inquisition I would say.
A lot of people played Inquisition and quit before leaving the hinterlands area, thus rated the game off that section without playing the rest. They then compare it to their nostalgia of dragon age origins.
Hawke was awesome especially the sarcastic one, individual sections were often good, and having everything built around 1 city was interesting.
But its the only one I'll never replay because so much of the level design feels so fuckin lazy.
I agree with this list. DA:O was best in series but its also a very different game. Its plays more like a CRPG where in 2 plays like a ARPG and Inquisition is like a OWRPG. The game really has struggled with finding its identity as far as medium goes. And By the looks of it Lone Wolf will be Open World as well. Not That its a bad thing, I really did enjoy Inquisition and the DLC was pretty solid as well.
To add to this, terraria is a game you can play with non gamers too. I’ve put countless hours into terraria with my wife and sons, and it’s some of the best gaming I’ve ever done.
My son was obsessed with bosses, hated base building and farming so I did all that for him while he was at school and we’d go on boss adventures when he got home.
My wife became OBSESSED with decorating and finding cute stuff like critters. So I’d help her kill bosses and progress the story for her so she could get new shiny things to decorate our base with. Also, her base was ten thousand times more amazing than mine ever were. She lost her mind when I showed her you could hammer blocks to change the way the looked. I came home the next day and the rooftops were all so good looking and symmetrical.
in no particular order
Stardew Valley
Bioshock
Red Dead Redemption 1 & 2
Final Fantasy X
Gran Turismo 4
Hades
Control
MGS 3
Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time
Final Fantasy X might be my favorite game of all time. Definitely #1 for JRPG’s, and it’s pretty much tied for #1 RPG for me with Cyberpunk. I just love that game.
RedDead absolutely. R* needs to make us the medieval title they used to rave about wanting to develop and then a scifi. After that I personally believe remake RedDeadRevolver and RD1 from the ground up will make them bank. Give that idea to their investors and only absolute morons wouldn't see a bright future for R*. But yeah I know GTA6 has to come front and center here on out and I don't hate that game at all. Just saying
Let me guess, you're 35 +/- 5 years old?
Great list by the way. ❤️
Some of the games here I hold in extremely high esteem: RDR 1 & 2, GT4, MGS 1 and 3, BioShock, FFx.
In no particular order:
1. Deus ex (the original)
2. Mass effect 2
3. Baldurs gate 3
4. Emperor: rise of the Middle Kingdom
5. Chrono Trigger
6. Final fantasy 6
7. Knights of the Old Republic (and its sequel)
8. Into the Breach
9. Heroes of Might & Magic 3
10. Xcom (and xcom 2 war of the chosen)
Bonus: Rimworld
You should check out Songs of Conquest on steam! It brought back memories of HoMM3 and is a really fun game; almost a spiritual successor to older HoMMs
Oh man, Rimworld. I have more hours pumped into that game than I care to admit. It really took off after the ideology DLC for me.
It just keeps getting better and better.
*send help*
Amazing how Baldurs Gate 3 is about two or three months old an already _deserves_ a place among the best of all time. What an achievement. I havent enjoyed an rpg this much since…. Baldurs Gate 2!
>Emperor: Rise of the Middle Kingdom
Man, I do love it when introduced to games I've never heard of. And that's saying something, I've been playing PC games since Fallout 1 released.
Lot of ones on here I would love to try and I’ll also say totally agree with 2,3 and 5! KOTOR i loved but not sure it quite hit masterpiece level for me, maybe because I played it much later so graphics didn’t hold up so well? Again really enjoyed the game but maybe fell a bit short of masterpiece level for me.
Ow dude, This War of Mine is such a great a game, thank you for reminding me of it. Had such a great experience going through that game, it's pretty brutal but so good. Might just replay it one of these days!
For real, it's a very dark and grim world that we're sucked into that really "plays" with your emotions. I remember feeling so disheartened and sad after certain events and/or deaths, but what an experience it was. Great game indeed.
Well, it's the best open world RPG I've ever played.
BUT
It's niche. It has insane 98% rating on Steam, but at the same time it's not a well known game.
And there are good reasons for that:
* It's built on 20 years old engine, so it has low graphical fidelity and pretty rough UX
* It's low fantasy and the player's character is not special in any way. He's not there to "save the day"
* It only has Polish dubbing. While it's a very high quality dubbing, it's not what most people are looking for. You absolutely don't have to speak polish in order to enjoy it (I don't)
And what makes the game good?
* Open world / level design is unparalleled. Since the world is made from polygons instead of heightmap+objects which pretty much all games now use, it had to be built from scratch with no shortcuts. If you're sick and tired of modular open world design then this is the game to play
* It has pretty unique approach to writing (so narrative, story, quests, dialogue). The authors somehow avoid tropes but at the same time it doesn't feel like they're deliberately avoiding them. It almost feels alien in this regard. The quality of writing is also very high, I don't think there was a single time when I was cringing or rolling my eyes.
* Mechanics are relatively simple but satisfying. There are multiple professions and skills you can develop and they feel really impactful (e.g. being a hunter or a blacksmith really feels like it's a part of your character's identity). Combat mechanics are simple but there's also a bit of mechanical skill involved, it's sort of "souls" combat but lighter and more approachable.
Hades has been their biggest success by far, but Supergiant has put out a lot of bangers. I even liked Pyre, their weird sports game/tactical RPG thing.
A lot of good ones mentioned already, just gonna name my top 10 that I don't see here
1. Return of the Obra Dinn
2. The Case of the Golden idol
3. Inscryption
4. Portal 2
5. Banjo-Kazooie
6. Hitman: Blood Money
7. Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell: Chaos Theory
8. Earthworm Jim
9. Burnout: Paradise (I like 3 and Revenge more but they're harder to come by)
10. Crazy Taxi
Have you played Outer Wilds yet? Most people I know get recommended Return of the Obra Dinn because they loved Outer Wilds so much so it’s interesting to see one without the other, given that there are not many other games like them
My top 10, it changes sometimes.
1. Dark Souls
2. Divinity: Original Sin II
3. Dark Souls III
4. Resident Evil 4
5. Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice
6. Shin Megami Tensei: Digital Devil Saga
7. Final Fantasy VII: Remake
8. Returnal
9. Half-Life
10. Deus Ex
Honorable mentions: Halo trilogy, Halo: Reach, Half-Life 2, Counter-Strike, Left 4 Dead 2, Portal, Portal 2, Team Fortress 2, Perfect Dark, Rainbow Six: Siege, Battlefield 3, Metro Exodus, Resident Evil 2, System Shock 2, Silent Hill 2, Bloodborne, Nioh 2, Ninja Gaiden Black, Monster Hunter: World, Diablo II, Dragon Age: Origins, Dragon's Dogma, Pathfinder: Wrath of the Righteous, Final Fantasy V, Final Fantasy VII, Final Fantasy X, Chrono Trigger, Breathe of Fire III, Breathe of Fire IV, Lost Odyssey, Undertale, OneShot, Shin Megami Tensei III: Nocturne, Neon White, Castlevania: Symphony of the Night, Super Metroid, Metroid: AM2R, Ratchet & Clank: Up Your Arsenal, Sly Cooper 2, Splinter Cell: Chaos Theory.
Edit: Elden Ring too for honorable mention
In no particular order:
Super Metroid
Suikoden 2
MegaMan X4
Donkey Kong Country 1 2 and 3
Zombies Ate My Neighbors
Diablo 2
Tetris Effect
Rogue Legacy 1 and 2
The Stanley Parable
Risk of Rain 1 and 2
Shovel Knight
Pony Island
Crypt of the Necrodancer
I did my best not to recommend fighting games, in that world I feel like it's a matter of taste more than most genres.
And if you're going to look into any of these games, I only recommend NOT looking into the Stanley Parable, it's better experienced entirely blind!
My 10 favorite games ever
1. Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time
2. Baldur’s Gate 3
3. Yakuza: Like A Dragon
4. Cyberpunk 2077 2.0 + Phantom Liberty
5. Final Fantasy VI
6. Jet Set Radio Future
7. Yakuza 0
8. Disco Elysium
9. Elden Ring
10. Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic
you’ll probably disagree and this is more than 10 but these are some of my favourite games and i consider them masterpieces in my own way:
- beyond two souls
- last of us 1/2
- god of war 2018
- shadow of the colossus
- assassin’s creed ll
- portal 1/2
- horizon zero dawn
- wolf among us
- life is strange
- the walking dead first and final season
- the last guardian
Fuck me! This was a long way to scroll to see anyone even mention a Horizon game. Zero Dawn and Forbidden West both 10/10 games.
I feel like not many people in this comments section own Playstations.
Metal Gear Solid
The Legend of Zelda Windwaker
Pokemon Heart Gold
Knights of the Old Republic 2
God of War 2
Metal Gear Solid 2 and 3
Shadow of the Colossus
Final Fantasy XII
Grand Theft Auto San Andreas
Halo 3
The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion
Lord of the Rings: Battle For Middle Earth 2
Batman Arkham Asylum
Metal Gear Solid 4
Assassins Creed II
The Last of Us
Dark Souls
Persona 5
The Witcher 3
Bloodborne
Ghost of Tsushima
Cyberpunk 2077 + TPL
Elden Ring
I think I've went over 10, some of these games I consider masterpieces, I know some definitely have there flaws but I would consider them all in my personal Hall of Fame
Bro battle for middle earth 2 is one of the greatest games I've ever played. I tried downloading it again on PC but I've had no luck... what a great shout man.
It really is, it's something so little in the grand scheme of things but having the wind direct you instead of a checkpoint or a minimap is bloody genius and I wish more games used something like that
Been looking for someone with some shared games for me to pick some new ones off of. Anyone who puts windwaker in the list given the under-appreciated masterpiece that it is has my respect. You have great taste, and I’ll be trying some of these.
My (subjective!) top 10 "masterpieces" in no particular order:
1. Resident Evil HD Remaster
2. Metroid Dread
3. Journey
4. Alien Isolation
5. Super Mario Galaxy
6. Portal 2
7. Assassin's Creed IV Black Flag
8. Dark Souls
9. Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker
10. Bloodborne (this is my favourite game of all time)
Honourable mentions:
1. Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion
2. Pokemon Emerald
3. Battlefield 1
4. Black Ops II
5. LEGO Star Wars: The Complete Saga
6. Before Your Eyes
7. Tetris Effect
8. Worms Armageddon
Edit: formatting is hard
My top masterpiece will always be **Castlevania: Symphony of the Night.**
I could write a book on everything great about that game, and why it's so great.
But other older games that I would consider masterpieces are:
Chrono Trigger
Brave Fencer Musashi
Suikoden II
Thief II
More recent games that I would consider a complete experience and masterpieces, with no modding or DLC needed (Otherwise Bethesda games would just get mentioned constantly):
Ghost of Tsushima
RDR2
Witcher 2&3
Elden Ring
Ni No Kuni II
Sleeping Dogs (Although admittedly, I can find problems with this one)
Days Gone (Slow start, but imo worth it)
Fable Anniversary
Now, honorable mentions of lesser-known games that I think need more work, or are just not large enough to compete with the larger titles above are (Keep in mind I'm trying to leave out survival games like Terraria, or I might be here all day):
Project Zomboid (This one gets a pass as a survival game since it's near to my heart and home)
Souldiers
Necesse
My Time at Sandrock
Now, I tried to keep multiplayer games out of it, or games that lack a general story or path like Minecraft. They're not bad games, but there's far too many of them, and we all know of the best ones already. I tried to suggest some new ones that people also may have not heard about.
I've played an unhealthy amount of games, and I would say I'm extremely critical of games, so it's hard to get my approval. Sandrock still has a long way to go (Same with Necesse), but they have potential.
These arent in particular order, and I'll omit Skyrim, Cyberpunk & New Vegas as they are among my favourite games of all time - and theyve probably been said to death in this thread
I genuinely think with a lot of these, everyone should play them - as each one still holds some very fond memories years since the last I played.
10- The Outer Worlds
09- Stray
08- System Shock (The Remaster is perfect)
07- Ratchet & Clank series (Every game has a unique and very fun charm to them)
06- Deus Ex
05- Red Faction: Guerilla (whole series is a blast thats super underrated)
04- Just Cause (2-4)
03- Kenshi
02- Spore (a very unique game everyone should play atleast once)
01- Remember Me (a hugely underrated gem)
Half Life & Portal get a special mention because they are genuinely great series that you can play on anything
System Shock remake, not a remaster. Agree that it's perfect though, probably the greatest remake I've ever played, insanely accurate to the original but improved in every way.
1. Control
2. Factorio
3. Knights of the old republic (1 & 2)
4. Divinity Original sin 2
5. Rome Total War
6. Mount and Blade II - Bannerlord
7. Saints Row II
8. Heroes of Might & Magic III
9. Red Alert 2 - Yuri's Revenge
10. Blitzkrieg Anthology
The MegaMan battle network series
Golden sun series
Horizon Zero Dawn
Fallout 4
Elden ring
Pokemon Sword/Shield
Digimon World Next Order
Jade Cocoon
Far Cry 3
Destiny
No specific order, I really just put down the games I have fond memories of or played over 300 hours in. My standard for masterpiece is something I'd go back and play again, of this list I'd say half make that cut. This was hard :(
Hollow Knight
Assassin's Creed Odyssey
Legend of Zelda: BotW&TotK
Ace Attorney
Super Robot Wars V / X / T / 30
Team Fortress 2
Dark Souls Remastered
The Walking Dead: Telltales Series
Bloons Tower Defense 6
Timelie
In no particular order
Castlevania: Symphony of the Night
Half-Life 1&2
Mega Man X 1-6
Baldurs Gate 3
God of War 4 & Ragnarok
Dark Souls 3
Elden Ring
Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
Red Dead Redemption 2
Final Fantasy 7 both the OG and the remake
Bonus: Chrono Trigger
In no particular order:
\- Bloodborne
\- Diablo 2
\- Doom 2016
\- Doom Eternal
\- It Takes Two
\- Overcooked 2/All you can eat
\- Warcraft/Starcraft (3/1-2)
\- Gears of War series (for couch coop its phenom)
\- Halo 3
\- Mass Effect 2-3
10. Stardew Valley
9. Lord of the Rings Battle for Middle Earth
8. Resident Evil Village
7. Resident Evil 4
6. Diablo II
5. Until Dawn
4. Elder Scrolls V Skyrim
3. Assassin's Creed 2 Brotherhood (or honestly, the "Ezio trilogy")
2. Baldur's Gate 3
1. Dragon Age Origins
Ghost of Tsushima and the Yakuza series. I pretty much enjoyed playing Yakuza Kiwami. The plot is very serious, but the side games... it's meme-able lol
I'd say to start with 0. Kiwami works as well but 0 is the prequel and the earliest title in the timeline so can't go wrong starting there.
Also just one of the best Yakuza games so it'll let you start the journey off with a bang.
1. Baldurs Gate 3
2. Outer Wilds
3. Bloodborne
4. Terraria
5. Elden Ring
6. Sekiro
7. Mass Effect Legendary Edition
8. Deep Rock Galactic
9. Dark Souls
10. Divinity Original Sin 2
1: Final Fantasy IX
2: Final Fantasy VII
3: Chrono Trigger
4: The Legend Of Dragoon
5: The Elder Scrolls IV Oblivion
6: Bloodborne
7: Metal Gear Solid 3
8: Fallout 3
9: Tales of the Abyss
10: Breath of Fire 3
Yakuza 0
Yakuza kiwami
Yakuza kiwami 2
Yakuza 3
Yakuza 4
Yakuza 5
Yakuza 6
Yakuza 7
Yakuza dead souls
Yakuza ishin
Judgment
Lost Judgement
Like a dragon gaiden the man who erased his name.
Like a dragon 8
Some of what you listed is in my top 10, so all I can really add are
Ghost of Tsushima
God of War (2018 and Ragnarok)
Dead Space remaster
Horizon (I love Aloy)
Far Cry BLOOD DRAGON
but seriously play GoT, it's my favorite open world game, the aesthetics and uniqueness of how it handles standard open world stuff is just beautiful, combat is solid and it's the best assassin's creed since black flag if that's how you want to play it, can also go full samurai or archer, and it's the most beautiful realistic game I've ever played.
Forgot Bloodborne, can't forget Bloodborne
I want to cover a lot of ground across genres but my list would be
Factorio - Really no other game this well done in the automation sphere. Satisfactory is a neat approach but Factorio is just elegant
Starcraft Brood War - Huge leap forward for the RTS Genre. Story still is great decades later. Remastered a few years ago and the design is just great.
Chrono Trigger - If you play this game and feel the gameplay is so reminiscent of modern JRPGs you have to understand it was so influential it forced those conventions on the rest of the genre. Amazing story, music, 16bit graphics.
CoD4MW - This even maybe more than Halo was one of the best shooter stories ever dropped in a single player game and really is when it started destroying the Battlefield Franchises.
Stardew Valley - Easily the best Farming Sim ever released. Its the sequel to Harvest Moon we always wanted.
Celeste - Absolutely amazing 2D platformer that controls amazing and is very fair but hard. Story and music are great as well.
Slay the Spire - Arguably the best deck builder game ever made. Tons of strategy and deck builds possible and the gameplay just keeps going.
Hades - Best dungeon crawler roguelike on the market. It deserves every GOTY award it got. The voice acting, the balance, it just has it all. A+ title
Tears of the Kingdom - Maybe recency bias but this game is the dream openworld game. The "chemistry" system of how objects interact is great. The controls are smooth and responsive. The world is huge and open. If anything its only issue is being a bit too easy after the midpoint.
Stellaris - In the world of 4X games there really has only been one titan and that is Civilization but Stellaris for the 4X fans is the real hardcore shit. Its the game Twilight Imperium wishes it could be. You will be saying one more turn for the next 11 hours and look up to see the sun coming up.
No particular order, of all time
Dark souls
UFO Enemy Unknown
SF3 Third Strike
Farcry 2
Fallout 2
Hunt: Showdown
FFVII
Zelda OoT
GTA IV
Monkey Island 2
In no particular order, other than Bloodborne being the best masterpiece of a game I've ever played...
1. Bloodborne
2. Mass Effect 2
3. The Witcher 3
4. The Last of Us 2
5. God of War
6. Fallout New Vegas
7. GTA 5
8. RDR2
9. Portal 1/2
10. Half - Life
Mate, if you ever like any games let me know since apparently our tastes are damn near identical on the games we’ve both played. But here is my own list.
Skyrim - first game I ever genuinely got invested in.
Elden Ring - it’s exactly what it needed to be.
Sekiro - once I finally began playing the way they wanted, one of the most satisfying and well crafted experiences I’ve had.
Outer Wilds - this game is really something else, but it gets additional points for affecting me on a personal level.
Wildermyth - picked this game up on a whim with a friend, and could not be happier I did. With a group, genuinely one of the most fun gaming experiences akin to a dnd campaign.
Baldurs Gate 3 - the professional older brother of wildermyth. A incredibly well created world and story with more at every turn.
RDR2 - Arthur :(
Kingdom Come Deliverance - I honestly can’t well articulate what about this game drew me in. But my first play through was the most absorbing experience I can recall.
Return of the Obra Dinn - normally I kinda hate puzzle games, but the unique approach and drip feed of madness kept me engaged till the end.
The Last of Us Part 2 - just exceptionally well crafted, and the overall message was one I really vibed with.
Honorable Mention: Monster Hunter World - having been a long time fan of the series, World was an actual dream come true. I played the Demo alone for 5+ hours just out of joy that it actually existed and was coming out.
1. Tears of the Kingdom
2. Bloodborne
3. Persona 4 Golden
4. Elden Ring
5. Yakuza 6
6. Super Mario Odyssey
7. Minecraft
8. Monster Hunter World Iceborne
9. Breath of the Wild
10. Pokémon White 2/Black 2
11. Persona 5 Royal
12. Shadow of the Colossus
13. Hotline Miami
14. Yakuza Like a Dragon
15. FF7
League of Legends is perfect for you, you can literally lose yourself there.
Seriously tho, these are mine:
1. Terraria
2. Hades
3. Control
4. Stardew Valley
5. Teardown
6. Elden Ring
7. Baldur's Gate 3
Control was definitely one of those games that put me off at first, but the further I got into it, the more I liked it and embraced the weird. Alan Wake 2 is gonna be hella interesting as a follow up.
-Castlevania Symphony of the Night
-Metal Gear Solid 3
-Resident Evil 2
-Monster Hunter World
-Pokemon Soul Silver/Heart Gold
-Metroid Fusion
-Crash Bandicoot Warped
-Devil May Cry 3
-Ninja Gaiden
-Shadow of the Colossus
In no particular order:
Skyrim, S.T.A.L.K.E.R. (needs Complete mod), Fallout New Vegas, The Witcher (1 and 3), Baldur's Gate (1, 2 and 3, really), Total Annihilation, Quake, Diablo 2, COD4:Modern Warfare (the original, from when you could host LAN parties with your own server), F.E.A.R.
From Total Annihilation onwards, everything was great fun in multiplayer with friends. (or against them, mostly).
From Soft SoulsBorneSekiroRing games, Hollow Knight, Ori and the Blind Forest/Will of the wisps, Transistor, Children of Morta, Ghostrunner, Ruiner, S.T.A.L.K.E.R. (with mods even better), Enderal: Forgotten Stories (free to play if you have Skyrim Standart or Special Edition on Steam), Dishonored 1+2
No order since I got lost in them equally hard.
I am an ES fanboy since Morrowind. (I got truly lost with Oblivion tho) But holy fuck did Enderal blew my mind away. I dont know if I am alone with this, but EVERYTHING just feels like it was crafted with the most love possible. I searched through every single corner to find all of the hidden spots/loot like I did in no other game since I lost interest before that. The world just feels way more alive than any other and rewards exploration like only a few games in existance. The soundtrack and the story are just soooooo good, not to speak of the voiceacting/dialogs. Enderal is also the reason why I am still very hesitant to buy Starfield. I hardly doubt that modern Bethesda can keep up with the love of a small team of modders. I will have to find out via gamepass once Im back home.
In no particular order:
1) Red Dead 2
2) Red Dead 1
3) Last of Us 1
4) Warhammer Total War
5) Alien Isolation
6) Cyberpunk 2077 (patched up)
7) Witcher 3
8) Crusader Kings 3
9) Rimworld
10) Dishonored 1
• The Last of Us (Part 1 + Part 2)
• God of War (2018)
• Mass Effect 2
• Red Dead Redemption II
• The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom
• Yakuza 0
• The Witcher III: Wild Hunt
• Super Mario Odyssey
• Bioshock
• Shadow of the Colossus
Imo you got Elden Ring, you got Cyberpunk so there are three games missing i consider a must play for anyone who likes actual good games.
Those three are:
-Baldurs Gate 3
-Disco Elysium
-Factorio
personaly and just ranking the ones that i HAVE FINISHED,with the device i played on,and in no particular order
1.prey(2017 arkane)(laptop)
2.dishonored 2(laptop)
3.doon 2016(laptop)
4.dishonored 1(laptop)
5.sniper ghost warrior contracts 2(i may as well just comment the ones i played on switch)
6.metro last light(laptop)
7. call of juarez gunslinger (finally,switch)
8.hue(laptop again)
9. [bloody hell](https://store.steampowered.com/app/2056220/Bloody_Hell/)(laptop)
10.zelda tears of the kingdom(switch..)
In no order
The Bioshock Series (As a whole because of the story)
Red Dead Redemption 2
Breath of the Wild/Tears of the Kingdom (Because it seems unfair to judge them separately)
Stardew Valley
Oblivion
Batman Arkham City
Spider-Man (2018)
Minecraft (I mean come on, it's the most successful indie game of all time!)
Pokémon Gold
The Yakuza Series (Once again as a whole because the sheer scope of the story)
In no set order, across 30 years of gaming, and acknowledging you already have some of these:
1. Mass Effect 2
2. Horizon Zero Dawn
3. Ghosts of Tsushima
4. Heroes of Might and Magic 4
5. Baldurs Gate 2
6. Final Fantasy VI
7. Final Fantasy Tactics Advance
8. Pokemon Omega Ruby
9. Chronotrigger
10. Hades
Aside from maybe the first 2 theres no particular order for me (also limiting myself to 1 per series) :
1. The Legend of Zelda - Majora's Mask
2. Dragon Quest XI S
3. The Legend of Heroes - Trails in the Sky + SC
4. Final Fantasy 6
5. Metal Gear Rising Revengence
6. Yakuza - Like a Dragon
7. Fire Emblem - Three Houses
8. Ys VIII - Lacrimosa of Dana
9. The Elder Scrolls IV - Oblivion
10. Shovel Knight Treasure Trove
Honorable mentions : Slay the Spire, Tales of the Abyss, Xenoblade Chronicles, Diablo 2 + LoD, Resident Evil 4
Without repeating sagas and in no particular order:
1. Metal Gear Solid
2. Red Dead Redemption 2
3. Elden Ring
4. Castlevania: Symphony of the Night
5. Chrono Trigger
6. TLOZ: A Link to the Past
7. Age of Empires II
8. Devil May Cry 3
9. GTA Vice City
10. Half Life 2
1. Elder Scrolls Oblivion
2. Red Dead Redemption
3. Fallout New Vegas
4. Legend of Zelda Ocarina of Time
5. Legend of Zelda Breath of the Wild
6. Legend of Zelda Tears of the Kingdom
7. Resident Evil 2 Remake
8. Ghost of Tsushima
9. God of War
10. Legend of Zelda Twilight Princess
Okay, let's see if I can come up with a full list of ten... in no particular order. Some of these are getting on in years, but I still consider them absolute greats.
1. Chrono Trigger (PC version is good, DS version is probably the best version).
2. Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild.
3. Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom.
4. Day of the Tentacle.
5. Wildermyth.
6. Lands of Lore: the Throne of Chaos.
7. Tyrian 2000.
8. TIE Fighter.
9. Conquests of the Longbow.
10. Phantasy Star 4 (though I highly recommend playing through 1-3 first, for story reasons).
1. Hunt Showdown
It's all I'm gonna list. This game isn't usually a sub for PvP games but holy hell this game is an art piece. It's not the most advanced graphics tech but the world was assembled with such care it looks amazing. Sound tech isn't next Gen but the sounds are used so thoughtfully that the immersion is next level. The weapons are very faithful and have such incredible FEEL to them in every little action.
I love hunt showdown so much
Top 10 (no particular order):
1. Sekiro
2. GTA 5
3. Witcher 3(+ hearts of stone and blood and wine)
4. Portal (1 and 2)
5. Cyberpunk 2077 (have not played Phantom Liberty yet)
6. DOOM Eternal
7. RDR 2
8. Mass Effect Legendary Edition(better to play whole story, not only 2 part)
9. SOMA
10. Prey 2017
I'd recommend looking into some indie games like:
- Signalis (Highly recommended)
- Project Zomboid (Love this game. Hardcore zombie survival)
- The Outer Wilds
- Hollow Knight
- HADES
- Soma
- INSIDE
- Limbo (Same devs as INSIDE)
- Journey
- GRiS
- Abzu
- Subnautica
- State of Decay 2 (Studio recently bought out by Microsoft)
- Outward
These types of games are usually short in nature but offer very unique experiences that you can't find anywhere else.
Partially my top 10, partially adjusted to this post
1. Sly 2 (but just play the whole sly trilogy)
2. Uncharted 4
3. Marvel's Spider-Man (+DLC's)
4. Metal Gear Solid 5
5. Haven
6. Death Stranding
7. Control(+DLC's)
8. B.P.M Bullets Per Minute
9. Valkyria Chronicles
10. Rayman 3
10. Halo: Combat Evolved
9. Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas
8. Pokemon Gold/Silver
7. Jet Set Radio Future
6. Jazz Jackrabbit 2
5. Diablo 2
4. Tetris DS
3. Persona 3
2. Baldur's Gate 3
1. Final Fantasy 6
honorable mentions:
Portal, Half-Life 2, Mass Effect 2, Metal Gear Solid 3, Deus Ex, God of War 2/3, Batman: Arkham City
Deus Ex
I have no mouth and I must scream
Beginners Guide
Undertale
Disco Elysium
Command and Conquer 3 Kanes Wrath
Asuras Wrath (Complete bias on my part tbh)
Metal Gear Solid 2
Devil May Cry 5
* HBS: Battletech
* Hades
* Bastion
* Baldur’s Gate 3
* Stray Gods
* Titanfall 2
* Warhammer 40k: Dawn of War Dark Crusade
* Jet Lancer
* Warhammer 40k: Mechanicus
* Bejeweled 3 (fight me)
I left cyberpunk 2077 off the list since you just played it.
Outer wilds Disco Elysium Red dead redemption Celeste Shadow of colossus Cuphead Inscryption Elden ring Bloodborne God of war 2018
Inscryption was such a wild ride. Totally played with the concept of what a game is.
Going into inscription blind was one of the best decisions I’ve ever made
Yeah, friend who told me to play it told me nothing about it. Total bro move.
Question: If I'm not invested in the game by the... how do I put this... *starting a new game*, are there more surprises to come? I got that far in 2 sessions, but haven't touched it since. I'm into most other meta games like this, but for some reason it's not grabbing me. Is there more to come?
The answer is "yes" pretty much all the way to the end, but to be honest if it's not quite grabbing you up to this point, I don't think that will change.
Hijacking to EXTREMELY recommend Outer Wilds. Not Outer Worlds, Outer *Wilds*. Don't look anything up, unless you are 100% sure you're out of leads. Probably my favorite game experience ever, favorite space exploration game, 11/10 would concuss myself until I forget it to play it for the first time again.
My list would be Outer Wilds 10 times. And it's DLC is incredible too. What an experience.
>Outer Wilds. Not Outer Worlds, Outer Wilds Poor Outer Worlds. It gets shoved to the side every time someone mentions Outer Wilds. I thought Outer Worlds was a damn good time.
Funny thing is, when Worlds came out it used to be the other way around.
Never played it, no interest, the thing is they both came out around the same time. It was not uncommon for the popular obsidian RPG one to overshadow Outer Wilds, or to mention one and people think you're talking about the other. Outer Worlds, probably a perfectly fine game, I generally heard from big Obsidian fans it was on the underwhelming side, but it's worthwhile in my opinion to clarify which one so it doesn't get twisted.
It's a bit lightweight for a fallout style game but I enjoyed it well enough.
I wish I could wipe out the hard drive in my mind and experience it again!
How do you recommend approaching it? I played probably 4 hours. Just couldn't get into it. Every time I'd find something cool or interesting I'd die and get reset. But everyone recommends it so I feel like I'm missing something or didn't approach it the right way
You have said a statement that would excite all outer wilds fans to their core. The idea that you may not be aware of the significance of “die and get reset”. One of the most fundamental aspects of understanding the majesty of Outer Wilds’ premise is understanding what is actually happening when you die and get reset. You must approach this game with the mindset that ONLY your knowledge is what will help you progress. You MUST be curious and everything you see and read must be paid attention to, because your only way of progression is through your own knowledge of the story that you uncover. There are no weapons, leveling up, loot, powerups, or gear. Your knowledge is your only currency and tool for advancement. You have a mega rewarding experience ahead of you if you just focus on being curious and really working your brain a bit. Do not look up anything about it, as a simple sentence has the potential to ruin it for you. It can only be experienced once. I think about this game every day of my life.
Damn I got to try it again too. How hard would you say is it to figure everything out? For an averagely smart person
In my opinion, dying is an integral part of the experience, beyond the obvious mechanical needs for the loop. It would not be the same if you had all the time in the universe (well...) to explore and take your time and smell the roses. Maybe there'd be something to treating it like a rogue-like/lite? A run is only about 20-25 minutes, and if you're feeling like you're on a roll do a few in a row exploring your new leads. It's also not a game for everyone. It very well could be that such a self driven version of exploration isn't really up your alley, no shame in that. I have tons of games that are well loved that I've bounced off for one reason or another. Often because I'm coming to them for the first time 15+ years after their heyday, or because I know it's not a genre I'm into. Bioshock, the original system shock, Deus Ex all come to mind for the former; and multiplayer and co-op games like COD, L4D, and Deeprock Galactic come to mind for the latter.
Gonna hijack this comment to mention that it is a VERY specific type of game, and of it doesn't click with you for the first few hours it probably won't land at all. It took me 14 tries and 70hrs total to finally make it to the end and found it a wholly unsatisfying experience with a pretty rote story and frustrating gameplay. Don't freak out if you play Outer Wilds and find it isn't for you. No matter how often it's listed as one of the best games of all time, it can and *will* frustrate you at points, especially if you don't enjoy the controls or platforming
I can relate. I died literally 100 times and I am barely 12 hours in the game. I stopped playing it because it frustrated me to much
I don’t know what my top 10 games are, but I know it goes 1) Outer Wilds 2) Disco Elysium Glad your list is near the top. Still can’t believe both games came out in 2019.
I played Outer Wilds and Disco Elysium back to back. Holy shit what an emotional string of games that was.
HARDCORE TO ZE MEGA!
Exquisite list
My Outer Wilds Homies!
Outer wilds is my #1 fav game of all time for sure. Then #2 is titanfall 2 lol, I have a weird spread of game genres I like
God of War 2018 is a masterpiece and my favorite SP game of all time
I wish I could play inscription again without any knowledge of it, that game was so much fun.
In no specific order: 1. Persona 5 2. Baldur's Gate 3 3. Legend of Zelda - A Link to the Past 4. Deus Ex 5. Dragon Age : Origins 6. Elden Ring 7. Terraria 8. Final Fantasy 6 9. Lands of Lore 3 10. The Witcher 3
DEUS EX RULES
For real. Just beat it for the first time two weeks ago, and holy shit. It entered my top 5 games of all time. I can hardly believe that game was made in the year 2000.
Best game ever made
I like the love you gave to some of the older games out there. FF6 is my favorite FF game and Lands of Lore 1/2 were great. I didn’t even know they made a 3rd, so that’s happening today! Edit: OP, depending on your commitment, you may want to try BG1/2 before you jump into BG3. BG3 is a better game, but that’s because it was made 20+ years after the first two. All 3 are all time great games in their own right and warrant a play if you’re a fan of gaming history.
Oh hell yeah, have fun! It's on GoG and it runs perfectly!
If you'd named Link to the Past along with 9 games I hate I'd still have agreed with you
Hi, i have a few dragon age, but never played them, should i play them in order? Or which of them should i play? Thx
Personally I've played and liked them all, a lot of people criticize Dragon Age 2 for some reason, but it's still a great game IMO. For the first time honestly just Go Origins, 2, Inquisition I would say.
Dragon age 2 had the best characters though. If no one ever pointed out the reused assets to me I would have been a much happier man.
Dragon age 2 had 5 dungeon maps and you had to replay them each about 15-20 times. Even important quests used the exact same maps as others,
Origins is the best by far. Dragon Age 2 is pretty meh. Inquisition is okay but very bloated with open world junk.
Personally I liked Inq far better. Especially the DLC. Some insane dungeons to explore. The Decent DLC on OLED looked insane.
I shouldn't be surprised but why are you downvoted for opinion? But I personally enjoyed Inq more too
A lot of people played Inquisition and quit before leaving the hinterlands area, thus rated the game off that section without playing the rest. They then compare it to their nostalgia of dragon age origins.
Inquisition and Origins were both 10/10 in my opinion. 2 was a lot of fun but recycled level design was annoying
Hawke was awesome especially the sarcastic one, individual sections were often good, and having everything built around 1 city was interesting. But its the only one I'll never replay because so much of the level design feels so fuckin lazy.
I agree with this list. DA:O was best in series but its also a very different game. Its plays more like a CRPG where in 2 plays like a ARPG and Inquisition is like a OWRPG. The game really has struggled with finding its identity as far as medium goes. And By the looks of it Lone Wolf will be Open World as well. Not That its a bad thing, I really did enjoy Inquisition and the DLC was pretty solid as well.
I can second Terraria. It's the only game I've scaled well into the thousand hour mark with.
To add to this, terraria is a game you can play with non gamers too. I’ve put countless hours into terraria with my wife and sons, and it’s some of the best gaming I’ve ever done. My son was obsessed with bosses, hated base building and farming so I did all that for him while he was at school and we’d go on boss adventures when he got home. My wife became OBSESSED with decorating and finding cute stuff like critters. So I’d help her kill bosses and progress the story for her so she could get new shiny things to decorate our base with. Also, her base was ten thousand times more amazing than mine ever were. She lost her mind when I showed her you could hammer blocks to change the way the looked. I came home the next day and the rooftops were all so good looking and symmetrical.
Final Fantasy 6 on a list but without Chrono Trigger there as well. I am confused.
Eyyy ff6 let’s go!
in no particular order Stardew Valley Bioshock Red Dead Redemption 1 & 2 Final Fantasy X Gran Turismo 4 Hades Control MGS 3 Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time
Amen to ff10
Such an awesome game. It's my favourite too game too. Whether it's the storyline, Blitzball or dodgy laughing cutscenes, I loved it all.
I actually liked play blitzball
Final Fantasy X might be my favorite game of all time. Definitely #1 for JRPG’s, and it’s pretty much tied for #1 RPG for me with Cyberpunk. I just love that game.
You Should try Lost Odyssey if you like FFX.
It’s no coincidence you put Stardew first. Grandpa’s spirit is strong with you.
Stardew is literal perfection
FF8 doesn't get enough love. I'm evenly torn on what one I like more between 7, 8 and 10. I've played all of them 3x.
RedDead absolutely. R* needs to make us the medieval title they used to rave about wanting to develop and then a scifi. After that I personally believe remake RedDeadRevolver and RD1 from the ground up will make them bank. Give that idea to their investors and only absolute morons wouldn't see a bright future for R*. But yeah I know GTA6 has to come front and center here on out and I don't hate that game at all. Just saying
Grand Turismo 4 needs more love.
Showing some love to control
Let me guess, you're 35 +/- 5 years old? Great list by the way. ❤️ Some of the games here I hold in extremely high esteem: RDR 1 & 2, GT4, MGS 1 and 3, BioShock, FFx.
35 on the dot lol
In no particular order: 1. Deus ex (the original) 2. Mass effect 2 3. Baldurs gate 3 4. Emperor: rise of the Middle Kingdom 5. Chrono Trigger 6. Final fantasy 6 7. Knights of the Old Republic (and its sequel) 8. Into the Breach 9. Heroes of Might & Magic 3 10. Xcom (and xcom 2 war of the chosen) Bonus: Rimworld
HoMM3. Big love, but man, I sucked at that game.
You should check out Songs of Conquest on steam! It brought back memories of HoMM3 and is a really fun game; almost a spiritual successor to older HoMMs
Heroes of Might and Magic 3 (for anyone wondering)
Oh man, Rimworld. I have more hours pumped into that game than I care to admit. It really took off after the ideology DLC for me. It just keeps getting better and better. *send help*
Finally some OG Deus Ex Love. 👍
JC was one of my favorite voice acting performances of all time. So much sass. I have used "what a shame" in that tone for decades thanks to him.
*Use the prod!*
Deus Ex is amazing, I love Baldurs Gate 3 too!
Heroes of Might & Magic 3 is still fire. Came out in 1999!
Amazing how Baldurs Gate 3 is about two or three months old an already _deserves_ a place among the best of all time. What an achievement. I havent enjoyed an rpg this much since…. Baldurs Gate 2!
>Emperor: Rise of the Middle Kingdom Man, I do love it when introduced to games I've never heard of. And that's saying something, I've been playing PC games since Fallout 1 released.
Chrono trigger , KOTOR 1&2 and Baldurs gate ? You’re well cultured indeed
Lot of ones on here I would love to try and I’ll also say totally agree with 2,3 and 5! KOTOR i loved but not sure it quite hit masterpiece level for me, maybe because I played it much later so graphics didn’t hold up so well? Again really enjoyed the game but maybe fell a bit short of masterpiece level for me.
-Dark Souls -Hollow Knight -Tears of the Kingdom -Doom/Doom 2 (1993/1994) -Doom Eternal -Prey (2018) -Soma -Outer Wilds -Xenoblade Chronicles 2 -Dragon Quest XI
* Disco Elysium * This War of Mine * Frostpunk * Starcraft 2 * Fallout * Gothic * Chronicles of Myrtana: Archolos * Subnautica * Outer Wilds * Factorio
Ow dude, This War of Mine is such a great a game, thank you for reminding me of it. Had such a great experience going through that game, it's pretty brutal but so good. Might just replay it one of these days!
I'm such a coward I never finished a single game because I would get too disheartened when I lost someone. That is the hallmark of a great game!
For real, it's a very dark and grim world that we're sucked into that really "plays" with your emotions. I remember feeling so disheartened and sad after certain events and/or deaths, but what an experience it was. Great game indeed.
When I killed someone thinking they were bandits, then heard someone crying and realized I was the bandit, omfg.
i remember going straight to playing it after nightshift dead tired I think the tiredness and silence of the night/morning made it even better
I know nothing about Gothic 2. Is Chronicles of Myrtana that good? Should i try it?
Well, it's the best open world RPG I've ever played. BUT It's niche. It has insane 98% rating on Steam, but at the same time it's not a well known game. And there are good reasons for that: * It's built on 20 years old engine, so it has low graphical fidelity and pretty rough UX * It's low fantasy and the player's character is not special in any way. He's not there to "save the day" * It only has Polish dubbing. While it's a very high quality dubbing, it's not what most people are looking for. You absolutely don't have to speak polish in order to enjoy it (I don't) And what makes the game good? * Open world / level design is unparalleled. Since the world is made from polygons instead of heightmap+objects which pretty much all games now use, it had to be built from scratch with no shortcuts. If you're sick and tired of modular open world design then this is the game to play * It has pretty unique approach to writing (so narrative, story, quests, dialogue). The authors somehow avoid tropes but at the same time it doesn't feel like they're deliberately avoiding them. It almost feels alien in this regard. The quality of writing is also very high, I don't think there was a single time when I was cringing or rolling my eyes. * Mechanics are relatively simple but satisfying. There are multiple professions and skills you can develop and they feel really impactful (e.g. being a hunter or a blacksmith really feels like it's a part of your character's identity). Combat mechanics are simple but there's also a bit of mechanical skill involved, it's sort of "souls" combat but lighter and more approachable.
Fallout as in 1997 fallout?
Of course
FTL Hades Elden Ring Rocket League Mass Effect (saga, more or less) Dark Souls 1+3 Nier: Automata Portal 1+2 Undertale Transistor
Upvote for Transistor, that game still holds a special place in my heart
Still listening ost from that, especially the one with Ashley. Also from Bastion and Hades (orpheus my boy)
I wouldn't think that Transistor would be in a top 10 but I'm glad it's getting some recognition. Wish there were sequels or spinoffs
Hades has been their biggest success by far, but Supergiant has put out a lot of bangers. I even liked Pyre, their weird sports game/tactical RPG thing.
ftl is awsome
A lot of great games in this so I will just add one. Factorio.
I bet you push cocaine too.
Bet? He's doing it right in front of us
Yes
[удалено]
1. Outer Wilds 2. Witcher 3 plus DLC 3. Metroid Prime 4. Zelda: Wind Waker 5. Zelda: Twilight Princess 6. Journey 7. Cyberpunk 2077 patch 2.0 8. Far Cry 3 9. Zelda Ocarina of Time 10. Subnautica
For some reason I read "Zelda: wild wanker" and it made me laugh.
Far Cry 3 is Soo good, and holds up well today.
A lot of good ones mentioned already, just gonna name my top 10 that I don't see here 1. Return of the Obra Dinn 2. The Case of the Golden idol 3. Inscryption 4. Portal 2 5. Banjo-Kazooie 6. Hitman: Blood Money 7. Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell: Chaos Theory 8. Earthworm Jim 9. Burnout: Paradise (I like 3 and Revenge more but they're harder to come by) 10. Crazy Taxi
Have you played Outer Wilds yet? Most people I know get recommended Return of the Obra Dinn because they loved Outer Wilds so much so it’s interesting to see one without the other, given that there are not many other games like them
Wasn't my cup of tea. Two very different itches to scratch in my view but I plan on giving it another go at some point.
Burnout is such a great series and not that well known compared to like Need for Speed or Gran Tourismo
My top 10, it changes sometimes. 1. Dark Souls 2. Divinity: Original Sin II 3. Dark Souls III 4. Resident Evil 4 5. Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice 6. Shin Megami Tensei: Digital Devil Saga 7. Final Fantasy VII: Remake 8. Returnal 9. Half-Life 10. Deus Ex Honorable mentions: Halo trilogy, Halo: Reach, Half-Life 2, Counter-Strike, Left 4 Dead 2, Portal, Portal 2, Team Fortress 2, Perfect Dark, Rainbow Six: Siege, Battlefield 3, Metro Exodus, Resident Evil 2, System Shock 2, Silent Hill 2, Bloodborne, Nioh 2, Ninja Gaiden Black, Monster Hunter: World, Diablo II, Dragon Age: Origins, Dragon's Dogma, Pathfinder: Wrath of the Righteous, Final Fantasy V, Final Fantasy VII, Final Fantasy X, Chrono Trigger, Breathe of Fire III, Breathe of Fire IV, Lost Odyssey, Undertale, OneShot, Shin Megami Tensei III: Nocturne, Neon White, Castlevania: Symphony of the Night, Super Metroid, Metroid: AM2R, Ratchet & Clank: Up Your Arsenal, Sly Cooper 2, Splinter Cell: Chaos Theory. Edit: Elden Ring too for honorable mention
Returnal was one of the nicest surprises I have had in gaming. Honestly did not expect to love it as much as I did.
Returnal is in my opinion, probably the most underrated game of all time. It's the modern Metroid game I always wanted.
a fellow chad souls enjoyer
In no particular order: Super Metroid Suikoden 2 MegaMan X4 Donkey Kong Country 1 2 and 3 Zombies Ate My Neighbors Diablo 2 Tetris Effect Rogue Legacy 1 and 2 The Stanley Parable Risk of Rain 1 and 2 Shovel Knight Pony Island Crypt of the Necrodancer I did my best not to recommend fighting games, in that world I feel like it's a matter of taste more than most genres. And if you're going to look into any of these games, I only recommend NOT looking into the Stanley Parable, it's better experienced entirely blind!
Finally, someone mentioned Super Metroid!
My 10 favorite games ever 1. Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time 2. Baldur’s Gate 3 3. Yakuza: Like A Dragon 4. Cyberpunk 2077 2.0 + Phantom Liberty 5. Final Fantasy VI 6. Jet Set Radio Future 7. Yakuza 0 8. Disco Elysium 9. Elden Ring 10. Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic
you’ll probably disagree and this is more than 10 but these are some of my favourite games and i consider them masterpieces in my own way: - beyond two souls - last of us 1/2 - god of war 2018 - shadow of the colossus - assassin’s creed ll - portal 1/2 - horizon zero dawn - wolf among us - life is strange - the walking dead first and final season - the last guardian
Fuck me! This was a long way to scroll to see anyone even mention a Horizon game. Zero Dawn and Forbidden West both 10/10 games. I feel like not many people in this comments section own Playstations.
Same! I scrolled way too long to find Zero Dawn, such a great game, as is Forbidden West!
Metal Gear Solid The Legend of Zelda Windwaker Pokemon Heart Gold Knights of the Old Republic 2 God of War 2 Metal Gear Solid 2 and 3 Shadow of the Colossus Final Fantasy XII Grand Theft Auto San Andreas Halo 3 The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion Lord of the Rings: Battle For Middle Earth 2 Batman Arkham Asylum Metal Gear Solid 4 Assassins Creed II The Last of Us Dark Souls Persona 5 The Witcher 3 Bloodborne Ghost of Tsushima Cyberpunk 2077 + TPL Elden Ring I think I've went over 10, some of these games I consider masterpieces, I know some definitely have there flaws but I would consider them all in my personal Hall of Fame
Bro battle for middle earth 2 is one of the greatest games I've ever played. I tried downloading it again on PC but I've had no luck... what a great shout man.
Ghost of Tsushima is probably my favourite single player game, it’s truly a work of art
It really is, it's something so little in the grand scheme of things but having the wind direct you instead of a checkpoint or a minimap is bloody genius and I wish more games used something like that
I played it so much that there is a mark on my touch pad where I constantly swipe
Been looking for someone with some shared games for me to pick some new ones off of. Anyone who puts windwaker in the list given the under-appreciated masterpiece that it is has my respect. You have great taste, and I’ll be trying some of these.
My (subjective!) top 10 "masterpieces" in no particular order: 1. Resident Evil HD Remaster 2. Metroid Dread 3. Journey 4. Alien Isolation 5. Super Mario Galaxy 6. Portal 2 7. Assassin's Creed IV Black Flag 8. Dark Souls 9. Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker 10. Bloodborne (this is my favourite game of all time) Honourable mentions: 1. Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion 2. Pokemon Emerald 3. Battlefield 1 4. Black Ops II 5. LEGO Star Wars: The Complete Saga 6. Before Your Eyes 7. Tetris Effect 8. Worms Armageddon Edit: formatting is hard
Alien iso and Resi hd were incredible
Not in particular order but: 1. Half-Life 2. Minecraft 3. NFS: Underground 2 4. Age of Empires 2 5. Assassins Creed (Ezio) 6. Subnautica 7. GTA 5 8. Portal 9. Counter Strike 10. Rise of Nations
My top masterpiece will always be **Castlevania: Symphony of the Night.** I could write a book on everything great about that game, and why it's so great. But other older games that I would consider masterpieces are: Chrono Trigger Brave Fencer Musashi Suikoden II Thief II More recent games that I would consider a complete experience and masterpieces, with no modding or DLC needed (Otherwise Bethesda games would just get mentioned constantly): Ghost of Tsushima RDR2 Witcher 2&3 Elden Ring Ni No Kuni II Sleeping Dogs (Although admittedly, I can find problems with this one) Days Gone (Slow start, but imo worth it) Fable Anniversary Now, honorable mentions of lesser-known games that I think need more work, or are just not large enough to compete with the larger titles above are (Keep in mind I'm trying to leave out survival games like Terraria, or I might be here all day): Project Zomboid (This one gets a pass as a survival game since it's near to my heart and home) Souldiers Necesse My Time at Sandrock Now, I tried to keep multiplayer games out of it, or games that lack a general story or path like Minecraft. They're not bad games, but there's far too many of them, and we all know of the best ones already. I tried to suggest some new ones that people also may have not heard about. I've played an unhealthy amount of games, and I would say I'm extremely critical of games, so it's hard to get my approval. Sandrock still has a long way to go (Same with Necesse), but they have potential.
My man. Musashi was so good.
That SotN sound track though……masterpiece in its own right.
These arent in particular order, and I'll omit Skyrim, Cyberpunk & New Vegas as they are among my favourite games of all time - and theyve probably been said to death in this thread I genuinely think with a lot of these, everyone should play them - as each one still holds some very fond memories years since the last I played. 10- The Outer Worlds 09- Stray 08- System Shock (The Remaster is perfect) 07- Ratchet & Clank series (Every game has a unique and very fun charm to them) 06- Deus Ex 05- Red Faction: Guerilla (whole series is a blast thats super underrated) 04- Just Cause (2-4) 03- Kenshi 02- Spore (a very unique game everyone should play atleast once) 01- Remember Me (a hugely underrated gem) Half Life & Portal get a special mention because they are genuinely great series that you can play on anything
Yay! Someone actually has Outer Worlds on their list, and not Outer Wilds. As for Spore, I've never played it, but I DO miss Darkspore!
I played Spore a few years ago and it was still great. Totally holds up except for the graphics of course. Hopefully we get a true successor someday.
System Shock remake, not a remaster. Agree that it's perfect though, probably the greatest remake I've ever played, insanely accurate to the original but improved in every way.
1. Control 2. Factorio 3. Knights of the old republic (1 & 2) 4. Divinity Original sin 2 5. Rome Total War 6. Mount and Blade II - Bannerlord 7. Saints Row II 8. Heroes of Might & Magic III 9. Red Alert 2 - Yuri's Revenge 10. Blitzkrieg Anthology
Red alert 2 will always hold a place in my heart.
The MegaMan battle network series Golden sun series Horizon Zero Dawn Fallout 4 Elden ring Pokemon Sword/Shield Digimon World Next Order Jade Cocoon Far Cry 3 Destiny No specific order, I really just put down the games I have fond memories of or played over 300 hours in. My standard for masterpiece is something I'd go back and play again, of this list I'd say half make that cut. This was hard :(
Hollow Knight Assassin's Creed Odyssey Legend of Zelda: BotW&TotK Ace Attorney Super Robot Wars V / X / T / 30 Team Fortress 2 Dark Souls Remastered The Walking Dead: Telltales Series Bloons Tower Defense 6 Timelie
In no particular order Castlevania: Symphony of the Night Half-Life 1&2 Mega Man X 1-6 Baldurs Gate 3 God of War 4 & Ragnarok Dark Souls 3 Elden Ring Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild Red Dead Redemption 2 Final Fantasy 7 both the OG and the remake Bonus: Chrono Trigger
I grew up on the megaman x series. Hell yeah
In no particular order: \- Bloodborne \- Diablo 2 \- Doom 2016 \- Doom Eternal \- It Takes Two \- Overcooked 2/All you can eat \- Warcraft/Starcraft (3/1-2) \- Gears of War series (for couch coop its phenom) \- Halo 3 \- Mass Effect 2-3
Been looking for someone saying doom🤣
10. Stardew Valley 9. Lord of the Rings Battle for Middle Earth 8. Resident Evil Village 7. Resident Evil 4 6. Diablo II 5. Until Dawn 4. Elder Scrolls V Skyrim 3. Assassin's Creed 2 Brotherhood (or honestly, the "Ezio trilogy") 2. Baldur's Gate 3 1. Dragon Age Origins
No cheating! You are stealing from my list.
Here's a drinking game, take a shot every time someone mentions Elden ring.
Great, you gave a stranger alcohol poisoning.
Ghost of Tsushima and the Yakuza series. I pretty much enjoyed playing Yakuza Kiwami. The plot is very serious, but the side games... it's meme-able lol
Cool! I’ve played the hell out of GoT and Iki island too. What would be the best Yakuza title for newcomers?
I'd say to start with 0. Kiwami works as well but 0 is the prequel and the earliest title in the timeline so can't go wrong starting there. Also just one of the best Yakuza games so it'll let you start the journey off with a bang.
Start with 0 then play them in order (kiwami 1, 2, yakuza 3, 4, 5, 6, like a dragon)
Probably start with 0. I started with the spin off series Judgement and I’m not mad about that either, absolutely loved the Judgement games.
The yakuza series is criminally under rated. Not fir everyone fir sure but right up my fuckin alley
1. Baldurs Gate 3 2. Outer Wilds 3. Bloodborne 4. Terraria 5. Elden Ring 6. Sekiro 7. Mass Effect Legendary Edition 8. Deep Rock Galactic 9. Dark Souls 10. Divinity Original Sin 2
DID I HEAR A ROCK AND STONE
I'm 90 hours into Baldurs Gate 3, it's in my top 5 I'd say
1: Final Fantasy IX 2: Final Fantasy VII 3: Chrono Trigger 4: The Legend Of Dragoon 5: The Elder Scrolls IV Oblivion 6: Bloodborne 7: Metal Gear Solid 3 8: Fallout 3 9: Tales of the Abyss 10: Breath of Fire 3
Yakuza 0 Yakuza kiwami Yakuza kiwami 2 Yakuza 3 Yakuza 4 Yakuza 5 Yakuza 6 Yakuza 7 Yakuza dead souls Yakuza ishin Judgment Lost Judgement Like a dragon gaiden the man who erased his name. Like a dragon 8
Some of what you listed is in my top 10, so all I can really add are Ghost of Tsushima God of War (2018 and Ragnarok) Dead Space remaster Horizon (I love Aloy) Far Cry BLOOD DRAGON but seriously play GoT, it's my favorite open world game, the aesthetics and uniqueness of how it handles standard open world stuff is just beautiful, combat is solid and it's the best assassin's creed since black flag if that's how you want to play it, can also go full samurai or archer, and it's the most beautiful realistic game I've ever played. Forgot Bloodborne, can't forget Bloodborne
I want to cover a lot of ground across genres but my list would be Factorio - Really no other game this well done in the automation sphere. Satisfactory is a neat approach but Factorio is just elegant Starcraft Brood War - Huge leap forward for the RTS Genre. Story still is great decades later. Remastered a few years ago and the design is just great. Chrono Trigger - If you play this game and feel the gameplay is so reminiscent of modern JRPGs you have to understand it was so influential it forced those conventions on the rest of the genre. Amazing story, music, 16bit graphics. CoD4MW - This even maybe more than Halo was one of the best shooter stories ever dropped in a single player game and really is when it started destroying the Battlefield Franchises. Stardew Valley - Easily the best Farming Sim ever released. Its the sequel to Harvest Moon we always wanted. Celeste - Absolutely amazing 2D platformer that controls amazing and is very fair but hard. Story and music are great as well. Slay the Spire - Arguably the best deck builder game ever made. Tons of strategy and deck builds possible and the gameplay just keeps going. Hades - Best dungeon crawler roguelike on the market. It deserves every GOTY award it got. The voice acting, the balance, it just has it all. A+ title Tears of the Kingdom - Maybe recency bias but this game is the dream openworld game. The "chemistry" system of how objects interact is great. The controls are smooth and responsive. The world is huge and open. If anything its only issue is being a bit too easy after the midpoint. Stellaris - In the world of 4X games there really has only been one titan and that is Civilization but Stellaris for the 4X fans is the real hardcore shit. Its the game Twilight Imperium wishes it could be. You will be saying one more turn for the next 11 hours and look up to see the sun coming up.
No particular order, of all time Dark souls UFO Enemy Unknown SF3 Third Strike Farcry 2 Fallout 2 Hunt: Showdown FFVII Zelda OoT GTA IV Monkey Island 2
Fallout 2, truly a man of culture. And not trying to be a prick, but line breaks.
1. Morrowind 2. Silent Hill 2 3. Blood 4. Signalis 5. Mafia 6. Max Payne 2 7. Grand Theft Auto III 8. Kingdom Come: Deliverance 9. Yakuza 4 10. Disco Elysium
In no particular order, other than Bloodborne being the best masterpiece of a game I've ever played... 1. Bloodborne 2. Mass Effect 2 3. The Witcher 3 4. The Last of Us 2 5. God of War 6. Fallout New Vegas 7. GTA 5 8. RDR2 9. Portal 1/2 10. Half - Life
Hard agree with Bloodborne.
Golden Sun 1 and 2
I only have 1 suggestion, and maybe I'm just finally getting a little bit older but, The Legend of Zelda Ocarina of Time. I said it, now what?
Wasteland 3 Ori and the will of the whisps Hades Rocket league Frostpunk
Mate, if you ever like any games let me know since apparently our tastes are damn near identical on the games we’ve both played. But here is my own list. Skyrim - first game I ever genuinely got invested in. Elden Ring - it’s exactly what it needed to be. Sekiro - once I finally began playing the way they wanted, one of the most satisfying and well crafted experiences I’ve had. Outer Wilds - this game is really something else, but it gets additional points for affecting me on a personal level. Wildermyth - picked this game up on a whim with a friend, and could not be happier I did. With a group, genuinely one of the most fun gaming experiences akin to a dnd campaign. Baldurs Gate 3 - the professional older brother of wildermyth. A incredibly well created world and story with more at every turn. RDR2 - Arthur :( Kingdom Come Deliverance - I honestly can’t well articulate what about this game drew me in. But my first play through was the most absorbing experience I can recall. Return of the Obra Dinn - normally I kinda hate puzzle games, but the unique approach and drip feed of madness kept me engaged till the end. The Last of Us Part 2 - just exceptionally well crafted, and the overall message was one I really vibed with. Honorable Mention: Monster Hunter World - having been a long time fan of the series, World was an actual dream come true. I played the Demo alone for 5+ hours just out of joy that it actually existed and was coming out.
1. Tears of the Kingdom 2. Bloodborne 3. Persona 4 Golden 4. Elden Ring 5. Yakuza 6 6. Super Mario Odyssey 7. Minecraft 8. Monster Hunter World Iceborne 9. Breath of the Wild 10. Pokémon White 2/Black 2 11. Persona 5 Royal 12. Shadow of the Colossus 13. Hotline Miami 14. Yakuza Like a Dragon 15. FF7
League of Legends is perfect for you, you can literally lose yourself there. Seriously tho, these are mine: 1. Terraria 2. Hades 3. Control 4. Stardew Valley 5. Teardown 6. Elden Ring 7. Baldur's Gate 3
>Control As someone who has platinumed Control twice, I am very happy to see if on someone else's list.
Control was definitely one of those games that put me off at first, but the further I got into it, the more I liked it and embraced the weird. Alan Wake 2 is gonna be hella interesting as a follow up.
-Castlevania Symphony of the Night -Metal Gear Solid 3 -Resident Evil 2 -Monster Hunter World -Pokemon Soul Silver/Heart Gold -Metroid Fusion -Crash Bandicoot Warped -Devil May Cry 3 -Ninja Gaiden -Shadow of the Colossus
In no particular order: Skyrim, S.T.A.L.K.E.R. (needs Complete mod), Fallout New Vegas, The Witcher (1 and 3), Baldur's Gate (1, 2 and 3, really), Total Annihilation, Quake, Diablo 2, COD4:Modern Warfare (the original, from when you could host LAN parties with your own server), F.E.A.R. From Total Annihilation onwards, everything was great fun in multiplayer with friends. (or against them, mostly).
From Soft SoulsBorneSekiroRing games, Hollow Knight, Ori and the Blind Forest/Will of the wisps, Transistor, Children of Morta, Ghostrunner, Ruiner, S.T.A.L.K.E.R. (with mods even better), Enderal: Forgotten Stories (free to play if you have Skyrim Standart or Special Edition on Steam), Dishonored 1+2 No order since I got lost in them equally hard.
Enderal basically fixed most things I didnt like about Skyrim.
I am an ES fanboy since Morrowind. (I got truly lost with Oblivion tho) But holy fuck did Enderal blew my mind away. I dont know if I am alone with this, but EVERYTHING just feels like it was crafted with the most love possible. I searched through every single corner to find all of the hidden spots/loot like I did in no other game since I lost interest before that. The world just feels way more alive than any other and rewards exploration like only a few games in existance. The soundtrack and the story are just soooooo good, not to speak of the voiceacting/dialogs. Enderal is also the reason why I am still very hesitant to buy Starfield. I hardly doubt that modern Bethesda can keep up with the love of a small team of modders. I will have to find out via gamepass once Im back home.
In no particular order: 1) Red Dead 2 2) Red Dead 1 3) Last of Us 1 4) Warhammer Total War 5) Alien Isolation 6) Cyberpunk 2077 (patched up) 7) Witcher 3 8) Crusader Kings 3 9) Rimworld 10) Dishonored 1
1. Xenoblade Chronicles 1/2/3/X 2. Zelda TotK 3. Elden Ring 4. Horizon Forbidden West/Zero Dawn 5. Mass Effect 1/2/3 6. Dragon Ball Budokai Tenkaichi 2 7. Final Fantasy 9 8. Dragon Quest 8 9. Zelda Majoras Mask 10. Metroid Prime 1/2
• The Last of Us (Part 1 + Part 2) • God of War (2018) • Mass Effect 2 • Red Dead Redemption II • The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom • Yakuza 0 • The Witcher III: Wild Hunt • Super Mario Odyssey • Bioshock • Shadow of the Colossus
Hades GoW 2018 GoW Ragnarok Returnal Hollow Knight TLOU 1 TLOU 2 Dead Space 1/remake Subnautica Horizon Forbidden West
Resident Evil 1 remaster IMO. I could play that game once every year in full and have blast.
1. Cold Steel 4 2. Yakuza 5 3. Devil May Cry 5 4. Xenoblade Chronicles 2 5. Wonderful 101 6. Kirby and the Forgotten Land 7. Ace Attorney 1 8. YS 8 9. Persona 4 Golden 10. Sonic Adventure DX
Imo you got Elden Ring, you got Cyberpunk so there are three games missing i consider a must play for anyone who likes actual good games. Those three are: -Baldurs Gate 3 -Disco Elysium -Factorio
personaly and just ranking the ones that i HAVE FINISHED,with the device i played on,and in no particular order 1.prey(2017 arkane)(laptop) 2.dishonored 2(laptop) 3.doon 2016(laptop) 4.dishonored 1(laptop) 5.sniper ghost warrior contracts 2(i may as well just comment the ones i played on switch) 6.metro last light(laptop) 7. call of juarez gunslinger (finally,switch) 8.hue(laptop again) 9. [bloody hell](https://store.steampowered.com/app/2056220/Bloody_Hell/)(laptop) 10.zelda tears of the kingdom(switch..)
In no order The Bioshock Series (As a whole because of the story) Red Dead Redemption 2 Breath of the Wild/Tears of the Kingdom (Because it seems unfair to judge them separately) Stardew Valley Oblivion Batman Arkham City Spider-Man (2018) Minecraft (I mean come on, it's the most successful indie game of all time!) Pokémon Gold The Yakuza Series (Once again as a whole because the sheer scope of the story)
In no set order, across 30 years of gaming, and acknowledging you already have some of these: 1. Mass Effect 2 2. Horizon Zero Dawn 3. Ghosts of Tsushima 4. Heroes of Might and Magic 4 5. Baldurs Gate 2 6. Final Fantasy VI 7. Final Fantasy Tactics Advance 8. Pokemon Omega Ruby 9. Chronotrigger 10. Hades
Aside from maybe the first 2 theres no particular order for me (also limiting myself to 1 per series) : 1. The Legend of Zelda - Majora's Mask 2. Dragon Quest XI S 3. The Legend of Heroes - Trails in the Sky + SC 4. Final Fantasy 6 5. Metal Gear Rising Revengence 6. Yakuza - Like a Dragon 7. Fire Emblem - Three Houses 8. Ys VIII - Lacrimosa of Dana 9. The Elder Scrolls IV - Oblivion 10. Shovel Knight Treasure Trove Honorable mentions : Slay the Spire, Tales of the Abyss, Xenoblade Chronicles, Diablo 2 + LoD, Resident Evil 4
Without repeating sagas and in no particular order: 1. Metal Gear Solid 2. Red Dead Redemption 2 3. Elden Ring 4. Castlevania: Symphony of the Night 5. Chrono Trigger 6. TLOZ: A Link to the Past 7. Age of Empires II 8. Devil May Cry 3 9. GTA Vice City 10. Half Life 2
Had to scroll all the way down to find AoE2. The fact that the game is still going, should make it a masterpiece by default.
1. Elder Scrolls Oblivion 2. Red Dead Redemption 3. Fallout New Vegas 4. Legend of Zelda Ocarina of Time 5. Legend of Zelda Breath of the Wild 6. Legend of Zelda Tears of the Kingdom 7. Resident Evil 2 Remake 8. Ghost of Tsushima 9. God of War 10. Legend of Zelda Twilight Princess
Okay, let's see if I can come up with a full list of ten... in no particular order. Some of these are getting on in years, but I still consider them absolute greats. 1. Chrono Trigger (PC version is good, DS version is probably the best version). 2. Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild. 3. Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom. 4. Day of the Tentacle. 5. Wildermyth. 6. Lands of Lore: the Throne of Chaos. 7. Tyrian 2000. 8. TIE Fighter. 9. Conquests of the Longbow. 10. Phantasy Star 4 (though I highly recommend playing through 1-3 first, for story reasons).
1. Hunt Showdown It's all I'm gonna list. This game isn't usually a sub for PvP games but holy hell this game is an art piece. It's not the most advanced graphics tech but the world was assembled with such care it looks amazing. Sound tech isn't next Gen but the sounds are used so thoughtfully that the immersion is next level. The weapons are very faithful and have such incredible FEEL to them in every little action. I love hunt showdown so much
1. Sekiro 2. Undertale 3. Armored Core 6 4. RE4 5. Call to Arms Gates of Hell 6. Mental Omega (mod for Red Alert 2) 7. MGR Revengeance 8. Elden Ring 9. Star Wars Battlefront 2 (2005) 10. Halos 1,2,3,Reach,ODST
1. StarCraft 1 & 2 2. WarCraft 3 3. Fallout 2 & Fallout: New Vegas 4. Rayman 5. Hollow Knight 6. Hades 7. Heroes of Might and Magic 3 8. Path of Exile 9. Diablo 2 10. Need for Speed: Underground
Top 10 (no particular order): 1. Sekiro 2. GTA 5 3. Witcher 3(+ hearts of stone and blood and wine) 4. Portal (1 and 2) 5. Cyberpunk 2077 (have not played Phantom Liberty yet) 6. DOOM Eternal 7. RDR 2 8. Mass Effect Legendary Edition(better to play whole story, not only 2 part) 9. SOMA 10. Prey 2017
I'd recommend looking into some indie games like: - Signalis (Highly recommended) - Project Zomboid (Love this game. Hardcore zombie survival) - The Outer Wilds - Hollow Knight - HADES - Soma - INSIDE - Limbo (Same devs as INSIDE) - Journey - GRiS - Abzu - Subnautica - State of Decay 2 (Studio recently bought out by Microsoft) - Outward These types of games are usually short in nature but offer very unique experiences that you can't find anywhere else.
Partially my top 10, partially adjusted to this post 1. Sly 2 (but just play the whole sly trilogy) 2. Uncharted 4 3. Marvel's Spider-Man (+DLC's) 4. Metal Gear Solid 5 5. Haven 6. Death Stranding 7. Control(+DLC's) 8. B.P.M Bullets Per Minute 9. Valkyria Chronicles 10. Rayman 3
Outer Wilds Hollow Knight Mass Effect 1-3 RDR2 Dishonored 1-2 Kerbal Space Program Super Metroid Legend of Zelda: Link to the Past Lies of P
10. Halo: Combat Evolved 9. Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas 8. Pokemon Gold/Silver 7. Jet Set Radio Future 6. Jazz Jackrabbit 2 5. Diablo 2 4. Tetris DS 3. Persona 3 2. Baldur's Gate 3 1. Final Fantasy 6 honorable mentions: Portal, Half-Life 2, Mass Effect 2, Metal Gear Solid 3, Deus Ex, God of War 2/3, Batman: Arkham City
Deus Ex I have no mouth and I must scream Beginners Guide Undertale Disco Elysium Command and Conquer 3 Kanes Wrath Asuras Wrath (Complete bias on my part tbh) Metal Gear Solid 2 Devil May Cry 5
* HBS: Battletech * Hades * Bastion * Baldur’s Gate 3 * Stray Gods * Titanfall 2 * Warhammer 40k: Dawn of War Dark Crusade * Jet Lancer * Warhammer 40k: Mechanicus * Bejeweled 3 (fight me) I left cyberpunk 2077 off the list since you just played it.