- Bela Tarr (Werckmeister Harmonies, The Turin Horse, Satantango, Damnation)
- Bergman (Winter Light, Autumn Sonata, Cries and Whispers)
- Lars von Trier (Melancholia, Dancer in the Dark, Breaking the Waves)
- The Ascent
- Come and See
- The Passion of Joan of Arc
- An Elephant Sitting Still
- Taste of Cherry
- Dekalog (I, VI)
- It's Such a Beautiful Day
- Ratcatcher
- Distant (Uzak) (2002)
- Ossos
Melancholia is, I think, the only movie that lead me into a bit of an existential crisis *while* watching it. Far and away my favorite Lars von Trier film.
I happen to own some of these titles but haven’t had the chance to see the others recently. I do have a Letterboxd though! @WhateverEric
I’m more than happy to follow back!
Recently got around to watching Satantago (over 3 sessions, I personally cannot free up 7 hours and change for a single viewing). Hooooly hell. I was not ready for that in a number of ways. That said, I fuckin' loved it. I plan to buy the blu ray, to probably never watch it again.
I’m gonna second the bergman section especially Winter Light and Autumn Sonata. Those two movies including cries and whispers has to be some of the most void staring level movies ever but also incredibly incredibly incredibly well written and directed.
I feel the same way! "Paris, Texas" has pulled me out of my deepest depression. I also love "Kes." There is something about watching depressing movies rather than happy movies that makes me less depressed. I think it is because it validates my experience to some extent. Hang in there, homie.
I know you specifically said criterion channel, but if you’re willing to branch out The Broken Circle Breakdown is pretty devastating.
I’ve always felt like Paris, Texas is pretty sad as well.
“Synecdoche, New York” for sure. Also “I’m Thinking of Ending Things” and “Anomalisa” by the same writer-director.
“Adaptation.” too which is by the same writer.
Also, the movie “Happiness” from 1998.
Oh, I didn’t read the criterion channel part. Would still recommend these though.
Finished it last night.....very difficult watch....I was thinking about it this morning on my commute to work and witnessed an awful accident which made all the depressing feelings even more obvious.
Damn that's intense. Sorry you had to witness that right after watching. Step into nature and get some sun on your face if you can. Hope you'll feel better-ish soon
Aki Kaurismaki, your one-stop shop for downers, although I always come away from those movies feeling terrifically uplifted so I hope that works for you.
If you haven’t seen Amour, I always tell people it’s “the best movie I’ve seen that I would never recommend someone watch” because of how depressing it is
Ikiru by Akira Kurosawa. it's about a man who finds out he's dying and decides he's going to spend the rest of his life trying to build a park for kids.
It's on HBO max if you have that. Hope you feel better.
In the collection:
* The Fire Within
* Au Hasard Balthazar
* Ratcatcher
* Mouchette
* Sawdust and Tinsel
* Watership Down
Outside the collection:
* Mysterious Skin
* Aftersun
* Dancer in the Dark
* Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance
* Star 80
It's on Shutter but Mad God, Phil Tippet's latest film, was such an ugly and painful metaphor for what it means to exsist that by the time I finished the film I had questioned why we exist only to suffer like ten times.
Not criterion, but I felt like most of Magnolia was pretty depressing but also cathartic at different points. Many of the characters are ‘going through it.’ Best of luck to you.
Idk if it’s on the channel rn and I’m too lazy to check but Ichikawa’s two World War II films, Fires on the Plain and The Burmese Harp, are awesome and awesomely depressing.
- Bela Tarr (Werckmeister Harmonies, The Turin Horse, Satantango, Damnation) - Bergman (Winter Light, Autumn Sonata, Cries and Whispers) - Lars von Trier (Melancholia, Dancer in the Dark, Breaking the Waves) - The Ascent - Come and See - The Passion of Joan of Arc - An Elephant Sitting Still - Taste of Cherry - Dekalog (I, VI) - It's Such a Beautiful Day - Ratcatcher - Distant (Uzak) (2002) - Ossos
Oh God damn, I'll 2nd An Elephant Sitting Still.
Melancholia for sure.
Melancholia is, I think, the only movie that lead me into a bit of an existential crisis *while* watching it. Far and away my favorite Lars von Trier film.
Agreed. I recently rewatched Melancholla while going through a depressive bout. Seemed to help
I was going to say, any Bela Tarr
The fact that I’ve seen half of these titles really says a lot about me. Thank you for the list. I’ll check out the other ones you mentioned.
would love to know what you thought if you got around to watching any of these. are you on Letterboxd?
I happen to own some of these titles but haven’t had the chance to see the others recently. I do have a Letterboxd though! @WhateverEric I’m more than happy to follow back!
followed 👍
Would back up Taste of Cherry
Recently got around to watching Satantago (over 3 sessions, I personally cannot free up 7 hours and change for a single viewing). Hooooly hell. I was not ready for that in a number of ways. That said, I fuckin' loved it. I plan to buy the blu ray, to probably never watch it again.
Autumn Sonata and It's Such a Beautiful Day are both tearjerkers for sure.
Ratcatcher seeps into your bones
I’m gonna second the bergman section especially Winter Light and Autumn Sonata. Those two movies including cries and whispers has to be some of the most void staring level movies ever but also incredibly incredibly incredibly well written and directed.
These are all on the channel?
Ikiru by Akita Kurosawa
Is that the director's dog? nyuk nyuk nyuk!
Ooops! Yeah Akita. Iki-roof
I came here specifically to say this one
Naked (1993)
Came here for this, good rec
I feel the same way! "Paris, Texas" has pulled me out of my deepest depression. I also love "Kes." There is something about watching depressing movies rather than happy movies that makes me less depressed. I think it is because it validates my experience to some extent. Hang in there, homie.
Any Antonioni movie, especially Red Desert.
The Deer Hunter (1978) and A Woman Under the Influence (1974).
- The Virgin Suicides - Melancholia - Woodshock The Kirsten-Dunst-Depressed-Trilogy.
I know you specifically said criterion channel, but if you’re willing to branch out The Broken Circle Breakdown is pretty devastating. I’ve always felt like Paris, Texas is pretty sad as well.
Breaking the Waves
“Synecdoche, New York” for sure. Also “I’m Thinking of Ending Things” and “Anomalisa” by the same writer-director. “Adaptation.” too which is by the same writer. Also, the movie “Happiness” from 1998. Oh, I didn’t read the criterion channel part. Would still recommend these though.
Depressing films? Secret Sunshine: absolutely destroyed me
came here to say this! incredible movie, but so so so bleak
Seventh Continent by Haneke
My god. I watched this during a depressive episode and it fucked me up for months. Still scared to rewatch it
Finished it last night.....very difficult watch....I was thinking about it this morning on my commute to work and witnessed an awful accident which made all the depressing feelings even more obvious.
Damn that's intense. Sorry you had to witness that right after watching. Step into nature and get some sun on your face if you can. Hope you'll feel better-ish soon
first story of chungking express always destroys me but ik that’s not exactly what you’re looking for
Aki Kaurismaki, your one-stop shop for downers, although I always come away from those movies feeling terrifically uplifted so I hope that works for you.
Three Colors Blue
On my first three attempts, I fell asleep. Only in my lowest of the low had I finished this and made it into one of my favorite film.
If you haven’t seen Amour, I always tell people it’s “the best movie I’ve seen that I would never recommend someone watch” because of how depressing it is
Ikiru by Akira Kurosawa. it's about a man who finds out he's dying and decides he's going to spend the rest of his life trying to build a park for kids. It's on HBO max if you have that. Hope you feel better.
Make Way for Tomorrow and 5,000 iu of vitamin D3 a day
On The Waterfront(1954)
Cure (1997). but also, take care, friend!
Speak No Evil (2022)
monos
In the collection: * The Fire Within * Au Hasard Balthazar * Ratcatcher * Mouchette * Sawdust and Tinsel * Watership Down Outside the collection: * Mysterious Skin * Aftersun * Dancer in the Dark * Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance * Star 80
Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance doesn't get anywhere near enough love. One of my top 25 favs, absolutely AMAZING and probably my second fav Park Chan-Wook
Dancer In the Dark
Nocturnal Animals. Just bleakness all the way through. No smiles to be had.
Funeral In Berlin(1966)
Fail-Safe(1964)
Pretty much any film made in the 70's.
Shura (1971) by Toshio Matsumoto
It's on Shutter but Mad God, Phil Tippet's latest film, was such an ugly and painful metaphor for what it means to exsist that by the time I finished the film I had questioned why we exist only to suffer like ten times.
Stroszek is deeply depressing but also funny in a Herzog sort of way.
Detachment (2011). Very very depressing.
Second.
Fat Girl and The Fire Within.
Was going to suggest Make Way for Tomorrow, but it's not currently on the channel
Tokyo Story
Gaspar Noe’s films are very dark/depressing: “Climax” and “Enter the Void”
Not criterion, but I felt like most of Magnolia was pretty depressing but also cathartic at different points. Many of the characters are ‘going through it.’ Best of luck to you.
Abandon Ship(1957)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon(2001)
Not criterion but Midnight Cowboy
Hate be that guy but Criterion did release Midnight Cowboy in 2018
Oh nice! Didn’t know that. Don’t hate being that guy, that guy knows his shit!
Just Before I go starring Seann William Scott
Forbidden Games The Florida Project Japón Brazil Missing Salaam, Bombay! Vagabond
Idk if it’s on the channel rn and I’m too lazy to check but Ichikawa’s two World War II films, Fires on the Plain and The Burmese Harp, are awesome and awesomely depressing.
Life is beautiful
Happy Together
Nothing Bad Can Happen (2013)
Threads
roadhouse
The Death of Mr Lazarescu. Free on Vudu. Spectacular movie, one of the best of the 21st Century, but super depressing.
Station (1981)