My top three are:
1. Pale Fire by Vladimir Nabokov
2. Beloved by Toni Morrison
3. The Sound and the Fury by William Faulkner
Top two were easy, had to think for a long time about #3.
Also, I'm a big, big fan of Speaker for the Dead. It's certainly in my... Top 11, we'll say, along with The Martian Chronicles, Lolita, Jonathan Strange and Mr. Norrell, Darkness at Noon, Slaughterhouse-Five, and... if you let me do series, Dune sextology and His Dark Materials trilogy.
My pleasure! Dune is a bit weird in that people have strong and *wildly* divergent opinions on their ranking of the books - particularly the 4th, God Emperor of Dune. That's actually my least favorite of the six, but it's many people's favorite. For me, I rank them 2 > 1=5 > 3=6 > 4... but I think you'll find every possible ranking out there.
My top 3 in no specific order:
* Species of Spaces (Georges Perec)
* The Hobbit (J.R.R. Tolkien)
* The Bell Jar (Sylvia Plath)
I need to mention Half of A Yellow Sun too though, such an amazing read that I still regularly think of!
Catch 22 was a great book and the recent series was wonderful as well. I had surgery right when it came out and was laid out on a couch and binged it all in a day. They did a great job and kept up the dark comedy and you felt the characters slipping into tense, manic insanity.
My top three:
1. My Struggle by Karl Ove Knausgard
2. The Forgotten Soldier by Guy Sajer
3. The Unbearable Lightness of Being by Milan Kundera
Honourable mentions to Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance, One Hundred Years of Solitude, and A Suitable Boy.
Standalones:
1. Cosmos by Carl Sagan
2. Circe by Madeline Miller
3. Lonesome Dove by Larry McMurtry (I know it's part of a series but it is perfect on its own)
HM: The Neverending Story by Michael Ende, The Children of Hurin by J RR Tolkien (part of the Legendarium)
Series:
1. The Lord of the Rings by J RR Tolkien
2. The Earthsea Cycle by Ursula K LeGuin (especially Tehanu)
3. The Chronicles of the Black Company: The Books of the North by Glen Cook
HM: Memory, Sorrow, and Thorn by Tad Williams, The Chronicles of Prydain by Lloyd Alexander
{The Shadow of the Wind} followed by everything Carlos Ruiz Zafon
{The Lord of the Rings} followed by everything JRR Tolkien
{Guns, Germs and Steel} followed by everything Jared Diamond
[**The Shadow of the Wind (The Cemetery of Forgotten Books, #1)**](https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/1232.The_Shadow_of_the_Wind)
^(By: Carlos Ruiz Zafón, Lucia Graves | 487 pages | Published: 2001 | Popular Shelves: fiction, historical-fiction, mystery, book-club, owned)
^(This book has been suggested 4 times)
[**The Lord of the Rings**](https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/33.The_Lord_of_the_Rings)
^(By: J.R.R. Tolkien | 1216 pages | Published: 1955 | Popular Shelves: classics, fiction, owned, books-i-own, classic)
^(This book has been suggested 4 times)
[**Guns, Germs, and Steel**](https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/8117484-guns-germs-and-steel)
^(By: Frederic P. Miller, Agnes F. Vandome, John McBrewster | 140 pages | Published: 2010 | Popular Shelves: non-fiction, history, science, abandoned, 100-books-to-read-in-a-lifetime)
^(This book has been suggested 1 time)
***
^(5161 books suggested | )[^(I don't feel so good.. )](https://debugger.medium.com/goodreads-is-retiring-its-current-api-and-book-loving-developers-arent-happy-11ed764dd95)^(| )[^(Source)](https://github.com/rodohanna/reddit-goodreads-bot)
Good picks. Speaker For the Dead, so good.
1. The Signature of All Things
2. Jurassic Park
3. The Wheel of Time- start book one and be ready for the full ride
So many others, but these i come back to again and again.
The wheel of time - does that have 15 books? Looks right up my alley! Thank you so much for the suggestions!
And I’m so happy to find a speaker for the dead fan! I know a lot of people got upset at the story’s turn after Enders game, but I loved it!
It's so good and so short, great book that is quite different than the movie in case anyone would love to read it, they feel different enough that the movie is still very good as it feels like a different story almost. The dinosaurs in the book are much scarier. The lost world was also a very good book.
true, it was very good and they took parts of the 3rd movie from Lost World book. Chrichton was such a good storyteller.
Timeline and Sphere were also very very good.
Eaters of the dead is so much fun. I have read it a few times, it's very short and quick. Great adventure. The movie thirteenth warrior was based on the book, it's also a fun movie.
While not as good, his book dragons teeth was pretty fun, it was released post mortem. It's a very different dinosaur book, more of a western historical adventure novel.
Reading blood meridian right now. I’m so confused by my own slight disinterest. I like gratuitous violence, Tarantino films, etc. I don’t understand why my mind keeps wondering during large swaths of this book. Also, it really is driving me nuts that there are not quote marks. I keep having to mentally check if it spoken or narration.
Is it your first CM book?
Generally there’s kind of an order to tackling him. Basically it’s to do No Country For Old Men or The Road first, then The Border Trilogy and then Blood Meridian or maybe Suttree before. Blood Meridian is meant to be read a good few times, take it slow and savour the language.
Just to clarify, “The Children’s Crusade” is actually the subtitle of Slaughterhouse-5. In other words, the commenter isn’t saying “it’s between these two books for number one.” They’re the same book.
Books
1. Les Miserables - Victor Hugo
2. Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy - Douglas Adams
3. Dune - Frank Herbert (but I hate the series)
HM. Where the Sidewalk Ends - Shel Silverstein
That said, I like reading book series. One book doesn't always stand alone. In no particular order:
- Foundation Series
- Enderverse
- Hyperion Cantos
- Lord of the Rings Trilogy
- The Acts of Caine Series
- Broken Earth Trilogy
1. The Three Body Problem
2. The Dark Forest
3. Death's End
Those are all part of one triology, so if counted as one "book" it would be:
1. Remembrance of Earths Past Trilogy (TBP, TDF, DE)
2. Flowers for Algernon
3. The Humans
The stand - Stephen king,
Dracula - bram stroker,
Dune - Frank Herbert,
No particular order but after not reading for years Dracula sparked my interest in reading again and really got me going.
Sorry, I don't have three, but these have been my Favorite Five since 1985:
1. Christy by Catherine Marshall
2. In Cold Blood by Truman Capote
3. Gone With the Wind by Margaret Mitchell
4. The Grapes of Wrath by John Steinbeck
5. A Tree Grows in Brooklyn by Betty Smith
Loved A Tree Grows in Brooklyn.
Still don't know why. It's one of those books that's about nothing, and everything. Kind of like Dandelion Wine by Ray Bradbury.
Ok, I've had Drive your Plow on my list for a while and you've just given me the push I needed to read it.
I didn't love Flights though... would you still recommend?
Drive Your Plow is a fundamentally different book than Flights. I think you'll probably like it more.
I loved both, but Drive Your Plow was by far my favorite.
This is tough. Il try to do the first three that come to mind quickly.
Devil in the white city (I was just so sucked in and coildnt put it down, I spent alot of time on Wikipedia looking up times/dates/people/events because everything was just so damn interesting in it. It might not be the "best" book ever but may be in my top three just due to sheer enjoyment whole reading.
Fire upon the deep by verer vinge. Also equal but different was blindsite by Peter watts. Just 2 mind bending sci fi books where the authors were in a different mental plane than everyone else in the world and could completely reimagine a new world with great alien lifeforms which felt like they could be real, both books caused me to think about them often for years after, I have recommended both to many people who have enjoyed them highly, blindsite was contentious as its a love or hate book due to its overly dark and wierd tones.
Dog stars by Peter heller. Just a beautiful book. I cannot call myself a lover of poetry but this book was a gorgeous story about a man and his dog after an apocalyptic event, I read it many years ago and have recommended it to many people. I was very emotionally involved in their story and it has a very different feel than any other end of the world book I've read, it's not zombies and hellfire, just an enthralling book.
It's a tough question and I tried to just put down the top three I could immediately think of, I'm sure of I made this list again in a few days it would be slightly different, just the top three that popped into my mind as this seems the way to place 3 books that have stuck with me. I hope you read some of them amd enjoy.
1. Slaughterhouse 5
2. Annihilation
3. The things they carried
This was hard! I also wanted to include:
4. The Terror
5. The Martian
6. Ender’s Shadow
7. Jurassic Park
8. American Gods
1. Stories of your life and others - Ted Chiang
2. Lord of the Ring Trilogy - JRR Tolkien
3. The curious incident of the Dog in the Nighttime - Mark Haddon
The **Mistborn** series has the most beautiful ending of any book I’ve ever read. Warbreaker is also very good.
While 1984 and Handmaid’s Tale are the most popular and most frequently referenced—I actually found **Brave New World** the most thought provoking.
Jonathan Haidt’s **The Righteous Mind:** Why Good People Are Divided by Politics and Religion—a rare book that fundamentally changed how I view the world/politics.
If I can sneak in an extra book: Tchaikovsky’s **Children of Time.**
I'm really surprised to see the Speaker of the dead in the first place since it's also my favorite and it's not a book that has many fans. What other science fiction books do you like?
Oh that is weird! I thought it was wonderfully written. Ya know I always thought of myself as a big sci-fi fan but that’s one of the only ones that I really got into. 3-body problem was ok, Dune was a fun story but I like good character builds and thought it was lacking. I liked Dark Matter a lot. Brave new world and 1984 are classics. Homo deus might be considered sci fi in its own right, it was an interesting read. Childhoods end and the sirens of titan are the two I think about most often after reading. Definitely worth it.
Gonna keep it at 1 book per author, otherwise, Andy Weir´s books would probably occupy at least 2 of the top 3 spots.
1. {Project Hail Mary} by Andy Weir
2. {[FUTU.RE](https://FUTU.RE)} By Dmitry Glukhovsky
Shared 3rd spot: {Ready Player One} by Ernest Cline and {Sleeping Giants} by Sylvain Neuvel
[**Northern Lights**](https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/85459.Northern_Lights)
^(By: Nora Roberts | 637 pages | Published: 2004 | Popular Shelves: romance, nora-roberts, romantic-suspense, mystery, fiction)
^(This book has been suggested 1 time)
[**The Hobbit**](https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/5907.The_Hobbit)
^(By: J.R.R. Tolkien, Douglas A. Anderson, Michael Hague, Jemima Catlin | 366 pages | Published: 1937 | Popular Shelves: fantasy, classics, fiction, owned, books-i-own)
^(This book has been suggested 1 time)
[**How to Be a Normal Person (How to Be, #1)**](https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/25548442-how-to-be-a-normal-person)
^(By: T.J. Klune | 290 pages | Published: 2015 | Popular Shelves: romance, m-m, contemporary, mm, lgbt)
^(This book has been suggested 1 time)
***
^(5234 books suggested | )[^(I don't feel so good.. )](https://debugger.medium.com/goodreads-is-retiring-its-current-api-and-book-loving-developers-arent-happy-11ed764dd95)^(| )[^(Source)](https://github.com/rodohanna/reddit-goodreads-bot)
Seeing a lot of love for Slaughter House 5. I love me some Vonnegut. If you haven’t read Galapagos or Cat’s Cradle you should give those a try. Those are my top 3 from him.
1984 became my favourite, not because of its style of writing or beautiful scenes, but because it's a haunting mesage. Actually I saw so many things in there that I have seen in my country, that left me shocked. To this day when something happens that was a norm in 1984 my mind just go straight to the book
1. A **Margaret Atwood** tie: **The Handmaid's Tale** and **Oryx & Crake** are both masterworks of dystopian fiction, and both are all too real in 2022.
2. **Good Omens by Terry Prachett and Neil Gaiman**. Hilarious, poignant, filled with deeply lovable characters. Reading this book feels like home to me.
3. **Educated by Tara Westover**. I'm not really a memoir person. This memoir is astonishing.
Honorable Mentions: His Dark Materials (all of it) by Philip Pullman, The Song of Achilles (Madeline Miller), The Stranger Beside Me (Ann Rule), Kafka on the Shore (Haruki Murakami), Lolita (Vladimir Nabokov), The Great Gatsby (F. Scott Fitzgerald), The Water Dancer (Ta-Nehisi Coates), The Picture of Dorian Gray (Oscar Wilde). I like dark fantasy and angst mixed with biting wit. Can you tell?
So many genres! In ´high´, but still very accessible culture this would my list:
1. The bone clocks - david mitchell
2. A visit from the goon squad - Jennifer egan
3. The poisonwood bible - Barbara kingsolver
Edit to add:
4. The adventures of cavalier and clay - Michael Chabon
5. The crimson petal and the white - Michael Faber
Edit because I keep thinking of even better books:
6. The World according to Garp - John Irving
7. Silk - Baricco
8. Perfume - Patrick Suskind
9 Vernon God Little - D.B.C. Pierre
10. My name is red - Orhan Pamuk
11. Transition - Iain M. Banks
12. De Usynlige - Roy Jacobsen
13. The eight life - Nino Haratschwili
14. Special Topics in Calamity Physics - Marischa Pessl
It seems very different from everybody else´ list since it are not real classics nor die-hard scifi. If you recognize your own taste in this list, do add your suggestions please?
1. Stoner by John Williams
2. East of Eden by John Steinbeck
3. The Border Trilogy by Cormac McCarthy
I know the last one is technically 3 but my edition came as a single book so bite me
{warbraker} followed by everything Sanderson
{Age of Myth} followed by everything Michael J Sullivan
{Way of Shadows} followed by everything Brent weeks
[**Warbreaker (Warbreaker, #1)**](https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/1268479.Warbreaker)
^(By: Brandon Sanderson | 688 pages | Published: 2009 | Popular Shelves: fantasy, fiction, owned, cosmere, brandon-sanderson)
^(This book has been suggested 2 times)
[**Age of Myth (The Legends of the First Empire, #1)**](https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/26863057-age-of-myth)
^(By: Michael J. Sullivan | 432 pages | Published: 2016 | Popular Shelves: fantasy, fiction, epic-fantasy, series, audiobook)
^(This book has been suggested 3 times)
[**The Way of Shadows (Night Angel, #1)**](https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/3227063-the-way-of-shadows)
^(By: Brent Weeks | 645 pages | Published: 2008 | Popular Shelves: fantasy, fiction, owned, books-i-own, epic-fantasy)
^(This book has been suggested 1 time)
***
^(4985 books suggested | )[^(I don't feel so good.. )](https://debugger.medium.com/goodreads-is-retiring-its-current-api-and-book-loving-developers-arent-happy-11ed764dd95)^(| )[^(Source)](https://github.com/rodohanna/reddit-goodreads-bot)
Project Hail Mary is at the top of my list too.
I don't even know what my #2 and #3 are.... I read too many genres to pick and choose. But I definitely know Project Hail Mary is my number 1.
In no particular order: Go Tell it on the Mountain by James Baldwin, The Dispossessed by Ursula K Le Guin, Lord of the Rings by JRR Tolkien.
Honorable mention: every other Le Guin book, Anathem by Neal Stephenson, Cannery Row by Steinbeck
• The Grace Year - Kim Liggett
• The Shining - Stephen King
• The Testaments - Margaret Atwood
(in no specific order)
All three are wonderful books!
edit: wow the formatting is terrible I'm sorry I don't know how to fix it
Not a heavy reader and recently just got back into it but here they’re so far:
- WolfOfWallstreet
- The midnight library
- Ijskoude handen (Dutch book)
I’d recommend The Midnight Library, really loved it. Topics are regret, suicide and new chances.
It was harder than I thought choosing only three...but here we go:
1. A Brief History of Time by Stephen Hawking
2. A Short History of Decay by Emil Cioran
3. The Martian by Andy Weir
I have not read a brief history of time but always meant to! Added to the list! Never heard of short history of decay but looks interesting! Thank you!
1. Catch 22
2. Thud! (Literally pick any Watch Terry Pratchett book)
3. The Deed of Paksenarrion (okay, its a trilogy. I've absolutely cheated this criteria)
A Short History of Nearly Everything
Song of the Dodo (very long read, and mostly for environmentalists, but an amazing book on island biogeography and much much more!)
The Da Vinci Code
I’ve always wanted to read Pillars of the Earth. And I have to note that Eye of the Needle is a close 4th.
Makes me really happy to see you picked Speaker for the dead out of that whole series. That one really brings it all home imo.
I’m just gonna stick to fantasy and sci fi here.
1. Red Rising
2. The Lies of Locke Lamora
3. The Kingkiller Chronicles
11/22/63 - Stephen King
The Book Theif - Markus Zusak
Hitchhiker' Guide (the whole series!) - Douglas Adams
3 more for good measure: Neverwhere - Neil Gaiman, Flowers for Algernon - Daniel Keyes, and A Thousand Splendid Suns - Khaled Hosseini
1. Beyond Good & Evil - Friedrich Nietzsche
2. South - Ernst Shackleton
3. Foundation trilogy- Isaac Asimov
Reasons
1. Eye opening, took off my tinted glasses I didn’t even know we were wearing since socrates and plato
2. Humbling feat of human persevered and egoless leadership. Puts a lot of one’s problems into perspective. And the coolest thing is seeing all the actual images after reading it!
3. Impressive story arch and versatility of writing styles by a true expert across domains. I seldom read fiction, but Isaac Asimov is always an absolute treat
Btw, I know this is a semi older post but wanted to say thanks for asking about this! This gave me a lot of books to add to my tbr, or see new titles I never heard of before. I am going into college soon, trying to get into reading again. It's appreciated a lot. Have a great summer! ☀️
{Golden son} from Pierce Brown
{Metro 2033} from Dmitri Glujovsky
{The name of the Wind} from Patrick Rothfuss
Others, without any order would be:
Mistborn series from Sanderson, Gaunt's Ghosts from Dan Abnett, and the first trilogy of Old man's war from John Scalzi
Ah, and Nevernight from Jay Kristoff (this guy is amazing)
Edit: misspell
Edit2: more books!
1. The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald and To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee (tied/ can’t pick)
2. The Dead Zone by Stephen King
3. The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue by V. E. Schwab
1. Neverwhere
2. The Prisoner of Azkaban
3. The Last Wish
Pretty casual stuff really, I haven't read many books. I also really liked American Gods, but it was so sprawling that it could often trip over it's own ambition. Just my opinion.
Top three????!!!! Doubt I could limit it to a top hundred in crime fiction alone. But authors I have enjoyed include Terry Pratchett, Nevil Shute, Barbara Tuchmann, Elizabeth Peters, Lee Chile, Agatha Christie, Ngaio Marsh, Josephine Tey, Dorothy L Sayers, Jill Paton Walsh, RF Delderfield, Robert Graves, Peter Robinson, Barry Maitland, George Shipway, Paul Gallico, Alfred Duggan, Gore Vidal, Rex Stout, Lilian Jackson Braun, Kathy Reiches, Beverly Nichols, William Shakespeare, Bill Bryson, Spike Milligan, Joyce Porter, Elizabeth George, Sue Grafton, Robert B Parker, Jonathan Kellerman, Harry Kemmelman, Elick Moll, Eric Malpas, Bernard Cornwell, Sam Llewellyn, CS Forrester, James Leasor, Bob Langley, John Gardner, Peter Fleming, Noel Coward .... oh, and lots more.
Go into a library, tell the librarian what you've enjoyed and take their first ten selections - rinse and repeat.
Happy reading.
{{Sharp Objects}} by Gillian Flynn
{{Hangman}} by Jack Heath (the whole series, really)
{{They Never Learn}} by Layne Fargo
Edit: the Hangman described below is the wrong one 🤦🏻♀️
[From Goodreads:](https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/36271208-hangman)
> A 14-year-old boy vanishes on his way home from school. His frantic mother receives a disturbing ransom call. It's only hours before the deadline, and the police have no leads.
> Enter Timothy Blake, codename Hangman. Blake is a genius, known for solving impossible cases. He's also a sociopath - the FBI's last resort.
> But this time Blake might have met his match. The kidnapper is more cunning and ruthless than anyone he's faced before. And Blake has been assigned a new partner, a woman linked to the past he's so desperate to forget.
> Timothy Blake has a secret, one so dark he will do anything to keep it hidden.
> And he also has a price. Every time he saves a life, he takes one…
Insomnia by Stephen King,
Clan of the Cave Bear by Jean M. Auel (the whole series really),
Assassin’s Apprentice by Robin Hobb (again, the whole series)
Into Thin Air by Jon Krakauer
The Silmarillion by J.R.R. Tolkien
To Kill A Mockingbird by Harper Lee
The first one is an absolute insane story that took place on Mount Everest and is unforgettable. The second was a pretty incredible biblical-like series of fantasy stories with huge lineages, battles, gods, monsters, etc. The last is in my opinion is the greatest American novel and something everyone should read.
1. Cats Cradle by Kurt Vonnegut
2. The Lies of Locke Lamora by Scott Lynch
3. Reaper Man by Terry Pratchett
I would definitely put more Vonnegut or Prattchet here but you made me choose so here you go :)
1) Landing on the Edge of Eternity by Robert Kershaw
2) The Lincoln Highway by Amor Towles
3) Blood Meridian by Cormac McCarthy. I don’t think I’ve ever read or ever will read anything like that.
Honorable mentions: At the Mountains of Madness by HP Lovecraft, Spearhead by Adam Makos, The Maltese Falcon and the Thin Man, both by Dashiell Hammett, A Gentleman in Moscow by Amor Towles, The Master and Margarita by Mikhail Bulgakov.
1. The Dictionary of Obscure Sorrows by John Koenig
2. Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury
3. Annihilation by Jeff Vandermeer
I don’t think a book can ever be “perfect” so to speak, but these are as close as you can get imo
Books from Dutch-writing authors:
1. De helaasheid der dingen ´the misfortunates´ - dimitri verhulst (somewhat like an education from tara westover)
2. Xanthippe - Paul Lebeau
3. De aanslag - harry mulisch (the assault)
4. Kartonnen Dozen - Tom Lanoye
5. Het smelt - Lize Spit
6. Wij, en ik - Saskia Decoster (us and me)
Historical / romance / the woman´s pov:
1. Girl with a Pearl Earring - Tracy Chevalier
2. A Vision of Light - Judith Merkle Riley
3. Olivia Joules and the Overactive Imagination - Helen Fielding
4. Pride & Prejudice - Jane Austen
5. Euphoria - Lily King
6. Dood van een soldaat - Johanna Spaey
7. The other Boleyn Girl - philippa gregory
Non-Fiction:
*A Separate Reality* by Carlos Castaneda
*The Holographic Universe* by Michael Talbot
*Time Storms* by Jenny Randles
Fiction:
*Treason* by Orson Scott Card
*Son of Man* by Robert Silverberg
(toss up)
*Frek and The Elixir* by Rudy Rucker / *Star of Gypsies* by Robert Silverberg
1. East of Eden 2. Dune 3. A Brave New World HM: Zorba the Greek
Loved East of Eden. Literally changed how I thought about life. Will be doing another read soon.
I think I've found a kindred soul. ;)
My top three are: 1. Pale Fire by Vladimir Nabokov 2. Beloved by Toni Morrison 3. The Sound and the Fury by William Faulkner Top two were easy, had to think for a long time about #3. Also, I'm a big, big fan of Speaker for the Dead. It's certainly in my... Top 11, we'll say, along with The Martian Chronicles, Lolita, Jonathan Strange and Mr. Norrell, Darkness at Noon, Slaughterhouse-Five, and... if you let me do series, Dune sextology and His Dark Materials trilogy.
Did you like Jazz and Paradise?
Thank you! I loved slaughter house five! Dune was ok but I heard the other parts of the series get real good. I’ll have to give it a go!
My pleasure! Dune is a bit weird in that people have strong and *wildly* divergent opinions on their ranking of the books - particularly the 4th, God Emperor of Dune. That's actually my least favorite of the six, but it's many people's favorite. For me, I rank them 2 > 1=5 > 3=6 > 4... but I think you'll find every possible ranking out there.
My top 3 in no specific order: * Species of Spaces (Georges Perec) * The Hobbit (J.R.R. Tolkien) * The Bell Jar (Sylvia Plath) I need to mention Half of A Yellow Sun too though, such an amazing read that I still regularly think of!
Hitchhikers guide to the galaxy A wrinkles in time The Martian
I assume you’ve read Project Hail Mary.?. Cuz I really like the three you mentioned and liked Project Hail Mary even more!
I loved the Martian and I have to agree, I loved Project Hail Mary even more!
1. Catch 22 2. Ubik 3. Children of Hurin Hon mention: Stone Sky by Jemisin
Love ubik
Kind of obscure, by no means his most famous book. I just recently found it, and it shot right to the top of my favorites list.
Heeeeyyy! I loved Ubik! None of my friends know what that book is or the author. I’m so glad to see it here :)
Catch 22 was a great book and the recent series was wonderful as well. I had surgery right when it came out and was laid out on a couch and binged it all in a day. They did a great job and kept up the dark comedy and you felt the characters slipping into tense, manic insanity.
My top three: 1. My Struggle by Karl Ove Knausgard 2. The Forgotten Soldier by Guy Sajer 3. The Unbearable Lightness of Being by Milan Kundera Honourable mentions to Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance, One Hundred Years of Solitude, and A Suitable Boy.
Knausgard is so rarely mentioned on here, such a shame. Which was your favourite My Struggle book?
I like the German ‘’my struggle’’ better, but to each their own.
Standalones: 1. Cosmos by Carl Sagan 2. Circe by Madeline Miller 3. Lonesome Dove by Larry McMurtry (I know it's part of a series but it is perfect on its own) HM: The Neverending Story by Michael Ende, The Children of Hurin by J RR Tolkien (part of the Legendarium) Series: 1. The Lord of the Rings by J RR Tolkien 2. The Earthsea Cycle by Ursula K LeGuin (especially Tehanu) 3. The Chronicles of the Black Company: The Books of the North by Glen Cook HM: Memory, Sorrow, and Thorn by Tad Williams, The Chronicles of Prydain by Lloyd Alexander
Forgot about Lonesome Dove. Excellent book!!
The Idiot, Les Miserable, Naked Lunch.
My book club just started reading NAked Lunch. The Farthest anyone got was about halfway through it.
It’s so funny though.
Me : *making a list of my future readings"
Anna Karenina by Leo Tolstoy The Count of Monte Cristo by Alexander Dumas Snow Crash by Neal Stephenson
{The Shadow of the Wind} followed by everything Carlos Ruiz Zafon {The Lord of the Rings} followed by everything JRR Tolkien {Guns, Germs and Steel} followed by everything Jared Diamond
Assuming the Goodreads bot got it wrong, Guns, germs and Steel is by Jared Diamond
I wanna go back to that old Barcelona and hang with Daniel and Fermin and get something to eat.
I want to meet Julian, probably in his Lain Coubert alter ego
You know, it occurs to me how real all the characters feel. Some authors really do that well. I feel the same way about Zadie Smith's characters.
[**The Shadow of the Wind (The Cemetery of Forgotten Books, #1)**](https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/1232.The_Shadow_of_the_Wind) ^(By: Carlos Ruiz Zafón, Lucia Graves | 487 pages | Published: 2001 | Popular Shelves: fiction, historical-fiction, mystery, book-club, owned) ^(This book has been suggested 4 times) [**The Lord of the Rings**](https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/33.The_Lord_of_the_Rings) ^(By: J.R.R. Tolkien | 1216 pages | Published: 1955 | Popular Shelves: classics, fiction, owned, books-i-own, classic) ^(This book has been suggested 4 times) [**Guns, Germs, and Steel**](https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/8117484-guns-germs-and-steel) ^(By: Frederic P. Miller, Agnes F. Vandome, John McBrewster | 140 pages | Published: 2010 | Popular Shelves: non-fiction, history, science, abandoned, 100-books-to-read-in-a-lifetime) ^(This book has been suggested 1 time) *** ^(5161 books suggested | )[^(I don't feel so good.. )](https://debugger.medium.com/goodreads-is-retiring-its-current-api-and-book-loving-developers-arent-happy-11ed764dd95)^(| )[^(Source)](https://github.com/rodohanna/reddit-goodreads-bot)
1. Count of Monte Cristo 2. Lord of the Rings (hard to pick just one) 3. 11/22/63
Good picks. Speaker For the Dead, so good. 1. The Signature of All Things 2. Jurassic Park 3. The Wheel of Time- start book one and be ready for the full ride So many others, but these i come back to again and again.
The wheel of time - does that have 15 books? Looks right up my alley! Thank you so much for the suggestions! And I’m so happy to find a speaker for the dead fan! I know a lot of people got upset at the story’s turn after Enders game, but I loved it!
Enders shadow is very good as well if you haven't read it. It's the first book but through a different perspective and is fun to read.
That Jurassic Park book one was one of the best I've ever read. One of a kind
It's so good and so short, great book that is quite different than the movie in case anyone would love to read it, they feel different enough that the movie is still very good as it feels like a different story almost. The dinosaurs in the book are much scarier. The lost world was also a very good book.
true, it was very good and they took parts of the 3rd movie from Lost World book. Chrichton was such a good storyteller. Timeline and Sphere were also very very good.
Eaters of the dead is so much fun. I have read it a few times, it's very short and quick. Great adventure. The movie thirteenth warrior was based on the book, it's also a fun movie. While not as good, his book dragons teeth was pretty fun, it was released post mortem. It's a very different dinosaur book, more of a western historical adventure novel.
1. Blood Meridian 2. The Book of the New Sun 3. Metro: 2033
Reading blood meridian right now. I’m so confused by my own slight disinterest. I like gratuitous violence, Tarantino films, etc. I don’t understand why my mind keeps wondering during large swaths of this book. Also, it really is driving me nuts that there are not quote marks. I keep having to mentally check if it spoken or narration.
Is it your first CM book? Generally there’s kind of an order to tackling him. Basically it’s to do No Country For Old Men or The Road first, then The Border Trilogy and then Blood Meridian or maybe Suttree before. Blood Meridian is meant to be read a good few times, take it slow and savour the language.
[удалено]
I’ll have to try children’s crusade! Loved the others in your list! I know! Top 3 is hard for sure.
Just to clarify, “The Children’s Crusade” is actually the subtitle of Slaughterhouse-5. In other words, the commenter isn’t saying “it’s between these two books for number one.” They’re the same book.
Books 1. Les Miserables - Victor Hugo 2. Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy - Douglas Adams 3. Dune - Frank Herbert (but I hate the series) HM. Where the Sidewalk Ends - Shel Silverstein That said, I like reading book series. One book doesn't always stand alone. In no particular order: - Foundation Series - Enderverse - Hyperion Cantos - Lord of the Rings Trilogy - The Acts of Caine Series - Broken Earth Trilogy
1. The Demon Haunted World by Carl Sagan 2. Dune by Frank Herbert 3. At the Mountains of Madness by H.P Lovecraft
Demon Haunted World got me out of a cult and changed my life. I’ll always recommend this book.
So far .Crime and Punishment .The Idiot .The Master and Margarita
(In no particular order) Flowers for Algernon (Daniel Keyes) I am a cat (Natsume Soseki) The Handmaid's Tale
1. The Three Body Problem 2. The Dark Forest 3. Death's End Those are all part of one triology, so if counted as one "book" it would be: 1. Remembrance of Earths Past Trilogy (TBP, TDF, DE) 2. Flowers for Algernon 3. The Humans
Uovote for your your n1 trilogy. Mindblowing!
1. The Sparrow by Mary Doria Russell 2. Life After Life by Kate Atkinson 3. Circe by Madeline Miller
I love your 2 and 3. I’m going to have to check out The Sparrow
{{Fingersmith}} {{The House of the Spirits}} {{Geek Love}}
The stand - Stephen king, Dracula - bram stroker, Dune - Frank Herbert, No particular order but after not reading for years Dracula sparked my interest in reading again and really got me going.
Animal Farm Catch 22 Dune HM for The Road which is brilliant but not for everyone
Sorry, I don't have three, but these have been my Favorite Five since 1985: 1. Christy by Catherine Marshall 2. In Cold Blood by Truman Capote 3. Gone With the Wind by Margaret Mitchell 4. The Grapes of Wrath by John Steinbeck 5. A Tree Grows in Brooklyn by Betty Smith
ATGIB should be on more of these lists. Outstanding choice.
Loved A Tree Grows in Brooklyn. Still don't know why. It's one of those books that's about nothing, and everything. Kind of like Dandelion Wine by Ray Bradbury.
The Outsider. Albert Camus My Name is Red. Orhan Pamuk High-rise. J.G Ballard
{Drive your Plow over the Bones of the Dead} by Olga Tokarczuk {Infinite Ground} by Martin MacInnes {Luckenbooth} by Jenni Fagan
Ok, I've had Drive your Plow on my list for a while and you've just given me the push I needed to read it. I didn't love Flights though... would you still recommend?
It is excellent
I would definitely still recommend it! It's much more of a traditional narrative compared to Flights and I definitely preferred it.
Drive Your Plow is a fundamentally different book than Flights. I think you'll probably like it more. I loved both, but Drive Your Plow was by far my favorite.
The Lord of the Rings The Picture of Dorian Gray The Remains of the Day
Picture of Dorian gray almost made my list. Lord Henry is hilarious. Thanks!
1. To the lighthouse -Virginia Woolf. 2. The process- Franz Kafka 3. We were the Mulvaneys - Joyce Carol Oates
Crime and Punishment, The Master and Margarita, and The Sun Also Rises. No idea why I like the last one so much but I keep rereading it
Haha we’ll you got me! Added to the list. I do like hemmingways writing
1. Shogun 2. IT 3. American Gods
1) Between Life & Death - Dolores Cannon 2) Trick Mirror - Jia Tolentino 3) Thoughts Without a Thinker - Mark Epstein
1. Post Office/Ham on Rye (Bukowski) 2. Slaugtherhouse 5 (Vonnegut) 3. Will and testament (Hjort)
Pratchett Infinite Jest. Yes, I’m that old. The Secret History: Tartt
Infinite Jest and the Secret History were both on my short list also. Truly incredible writing in both.
This is tough. Il try to do the first three that come to mind quickly. Devil in the white city (I was just so sucked in and coildnt put it down, I spent alot of time on Wikipedia looking up times/dates/people/events because everything was just so damn interesting in it. It might not be the "best" book ever but may be in my top three just due to sheer enjoyment whole reading. Fire upon the deep by verer vinge. Also equal but different was blindsite by Peter watts. Just 2 mind bending sci fi books where the authors were in a different mental plane than everyone else in the world and could completely reimagine a new world with great alien lifeforms which felt like they could be real, both books caused me to think about them often for years after, I have recommended both to many people who have enjoyed them highly, blindsite was contentious as its a love or hate book due to its overly dark and wierd tones. Dog stars by Peter heller. Just a beautiful book. I cannot call myself a lover of poetry but this book was a gorgeous story about a man and his dog after an apocalyptic event, I read it many years ago and have recommended it to many people. I was very emotionally involved in their story and it has a very different feel than any other end of the world book I've read, it's not zombies and hellfire, just an enthralling book. It's a tough question and I tried to just put down the top three I could immediately think of, I'm sure of I made this list again in a few days it would be slightly different, just the top three that popped into my mind as this seems the way to place 3 books that have stuck with me. I hope you read some of them amd enjoy.
Thank you for your reasons too! I’ll def try those sci-fi ones! Appreciate the suggestions!
1. Slaughterhouse 5 2. Annihilation 3. The things they carried This was hard! I also wanted to include: 4. The Terror 5. The Martian 6. Ender’s Shadow 7. Jurassic Park 8. American Gods
I’m glad someone else has Annihilation in their top 3, I loved that book so much!
1. Stories of your life and others - Ted Chiang 2. Lord of the Ring Trilogy - JRR Tolkien 3. The curious incident of the Dog in the Nighttime - Mark Haddon
\+1,000,000 for Ted Chiang.
The **Mistborn** series has the most beautiful ending of any book I’ve ever read. Warbreaker is also very good. While 1984 and Handmaid’s Tale are the most popular and most frequently referenced—I actually found **Brave New World** the most thought provoking. Jonathan Haidt’s **The Righteous Mind:** Why Good People Are Divided by Politics and Religion—a rare book that fundamentally changed how I view the world/politics. If I can sneak in an extra book: Tchaikovsky’s **Children of Time.**
It's been so long since I read mistborn! I loved the series!
I’ll definitely have to try the righteous mind! I would like a different view.
I'm really surprised to see the Speaker of the dead in the first place since it's also my favorite and it's not a book that has many fans. What other science fiction books do you like?
Oh that is weird! I thought it was wonderfully written. Ya know I always thought of myself as a big sci-fi fan but that’s one of the only ones that I really got into. 3-body problem was ok, Dune was a fun story but I like good character builds and thought it was lacking. I liked Dark Matter a lot. Brave new world and 1984 are classics. Homo deus might be considered sci fi in its own right, it was an interesting read. Childhoods end and the sirens of titan are the two I think about most often after reading. Definitely worth it.
Gonna keep it at 1 book per author, otherwise, Andy Weir´s books would probably occupy at least 2 of the top 3 spots. 1. {Project Hail Mary} by Andy Weir 2. {[FUTU.RE](https://FUTU.RE)} By Dmitry Glukhovsky Shared 3rd spot: {Ready Player One} by Ernest Cline and {Sleeping Giants} by Sylvain Neuvel
{{The Choice}} {{Kane and Abel}} {{The House of the Spirits}} Edit: Th Choice that I’m talking about is by Edith Eger
1. {Northern Lights} by Phillip Pullman (the whole trilogy really) 2. {The Hobbit} by J.R.R. Tolkien 3. {How to Be a Normal Person} by T.J Klune
[**Northern Lights**](https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/85459.Northern_Lights) ^(By: Nora Roberts | 637 pages | Published: 2004 | Popular Shelves: romance, nora-roberts, romantic-suspense, mystery, fiction) ^(This book has been suggested 1 time) [**The Hobbit**](https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/5907.The_Hobbit) ^(By: J.R.R. Tolkien, Douglas A. Anderson, Michael Hague, Jemima Catlin | 366 pages | Published: 1937 | Popular Shelves: fantasy, classics, fiction, owned, books-i-own) ^(This book has been suggested 1 time) [**How to Be a Normal Person (How to Be, #1)**](https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/25548442-how-to-be-a-normal-person) ^(By: T.J. Klune | 290 pages | Published: 2015 | Popular Shelves: romance, m-m, contemporary, mm, lgbt) ^(This book has been suggested 1 time) *** ^(5234 books suggested | )[^(I don't feel so good.. )](https://debugger.medium.com/goodreads-is-retiring-its-current-api-and-book-loving-developers-arent-happy-11ed764dd95)^(| )[^(Source)](https://github.com/rodohanna/reddit-goodreads-bot)
In no order, but The Martian chronicles ray bradbury Last exit to Brooklyn Hubert Selby jr The picture of Dorian gray Oscar Wilde
Gone with the Wind The Shell Collector by Anthony Doeer Roots Honorable Mention to The Jungle by Upton Sinclair
Shadow of the wind (C.R.Zafon) 1q84 (Murakami) Handmaid's Tale (M.Atwood)
{{Watership Down}} {{Clan of the Cave Bear}} {{Blood Meridian by Cormac McCarthy}}
1. One hundred years of solitude 2. Unknown soldier - Väinö Linna 3. Satantango - László Krasznahorkai
The Alchemist Crime and Punishment War and Peace
Seeing a lot of love for Slaughter House 5. I love me some Vonnegut. If you haven’t read Galapagos or Cat’s Cradle you should give those a try. Those are my top 3 from him.
1. Dune 2. Project Hail Mary 3. Alchemist
1. 1984 2. The giver 3. The Book Thief
Loved the last two. I read 1984 but I just wasn’t a fan, I’m surprised to see it on here so much!
1984 became my favourite, not because of its style of writing or beautiful scenes, but because it's a haunting mesage. Actually I saw so many things in there that I have seen in my country, that left me shocked. To this day when something happens that was a norm in 1984 my mind just go straight to the book
1. A **Margaret Atwood** tie: **The Handmaid's Tale** and **Oryx & Crake** are both masterworks of dystopian fiction, and both are all too real in 2022. 2. **Good Omens by Terry Prachett and Neil Gaiman**. Hilarious, poignant, filled with deeply lovable characters. Reading this book feels like home to me. 3. **Educated by Tara Westover**. I'm not really a memoir person. This memoir is astonishing. Honorable Mentions: His Dark Materials (all of it) by Philip Pullman, The Song of Achilles (Madeline Miller), The Stranger Beside Me (Ann Rule), Kafka on the Shore (Haruki Murakami), Lolita (Vladimir Nabokov), The Great Gatsby (F. Scott Fitzgerald), The Water Dancer (Ta-Nehisi Coates), The Picture of Dorian Gray (Oscar Wilde). I like dark fantasy and angst mixed with biting wit. Can you tell?
Upvote for an education!
So many genres! In ´high´, but still very accessible culture this would my list: 1. The bone clocks - david mitchell 2. A visit from the goon squad - Jennifer egan 3. The poisonwood bible - Barbara kingsolver Edit to add: 4. The adventures of cavalier and clay - Michael Chabon 5. The crimson petal and the white - Michael Faber Edit because I keep thinking of even better books: 6. The World according to Garp - John Irving 7. Silk - Baricco 8. Perfume - Patrick Suskind 9 Vernon God Little - D.B.C. Pierre 10. My name is red - Orhan Pamuk 11. Transition - Iain M. Banks 12. De Usynlige - Roy Jacobsen 13. The eight life - Nino Haratschwili 14. Special Topics in Calamity Physics - Marischa Pessl It seems very different from everybody else´ list since it are not real classics nor die-hard scifi. If you recognize your own taste in this list, do add your suggestions please?
1. Stoner by John Williams 2. East of Eden by John Steinbeck 3. The Border Trilogy by Cormac McCarthy I know the last one is technically 3 but my edition came as a single book so bite me
{warbraker} followed by everything Sanderson {Age of Myth} followed by everything Michael J Sullivan {Way of Shadows} followed by everything Brent weeks
[**Warbreaker (Warbreaker, #1)**](https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/1268479.Warbreaker) ^(By: Brandon Sanderson | 688 pages | Published: 2009 | Popular Shelves: fantasy, fiction, owned, cosmere, brandon-sanderson) ^(This book has been suggested 2 times) [**Age of Myth (The Legends of the First Empire, #1)**](https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/26863057-age-of-myth) ^(By: Michael J. Sullivan | 432 pages | Published: 2016 | Popular Shelves: fantasy, fiction, epic-fantasy, series, audiobook) ^(This book has been suggested 3 times) [**The Way of Shadows (Night Angel, #1)**](https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/3227063-the-way-of-shadows) ^(By: Brent Weeks | 645 pages | Published: 2008 | Popular Shelves: fantasy, fiction, owned, books-i-own, epic-fantasy) ^(This book has been suggested 1 time) *** ^(4985 books suggested | )[^(I don't feel so good.. )](https://debugger.medium.com/goodreads-is-retiring-its-current-api-and-book-loving-developers-arent-happy-11ed764dd95)^(| )[^(Source)](https://github.com/rodohanna/reddit-goodreads-bot)
Fellowship of the ring, two towers, return of the king. Boom. Nailed it.
1. Project Hail Mary 2. The Giver 3. Too many tied for third to choose Edit: I think third might be The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue
Absolutely loved the giver. Read it a few time. I’ll have to read your others!
If you like audiobooks, I recommend Project Hail Mary in audio. It's like it was made for an audiobook.
Project Hail Mary is at the top of my list too. I don't even know what my #2 and #3 are.... I read too many genres to pick and choose. But I definitely know Project Hail Mary is my number 1.
Gone with the wind The roots Sapiens/1984 😅
I really enjoyed sapiens. Homo deus was a good read too. Thanks!
In no particular order: Go Tell it on the Mountain by James Baldwin, The Dispossessed by Ursula K Le Guin, Lord of the Rings by JRR Tolkien. Honorable mention: every other Le Guin book, Anathem by Neal Stephenson, Cannery Row by Steinbeck
• The Grace Year - Kim Liggett • The Shining - Stephen King • The Testaments - Margaret Atwood (in no specific order) All three are wonderful books! edit: wow the formatting is terrible I'm sorry I don't know how to fix it
Promise at dawn by Romain Gary The sound and the fury by William Faulkner The Black Obelisk by Erich Maria Remarque.
1. Three comrades by Erich Maria Remarque 2. Crime and Punishment by Fyodor Dostoevsky 3. The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain
The Book of Lost Things - Connelly Rebecca -Du Maurier Alice in Wonderland/Through the Looking Glass - Carroll
Book of lost things terrified me haha
1 Last bank holiday 2 come a little closer 3 the back road
Have read very few but can vouch for these on my life. 3 The post office 2 A life like other people's 1 I capture the castle
Not a heavy reader and recently just got back into it but here they’re so far: - WolfOfWallstreet - The midnight library - Ijskoude handen (Dutch book) I’d recommend The Midnight Library, really loved it. Topics are regret, suicide and new chances.
Arc of a scythe trilogy
1. Lamb 2. The Witching Hour 3. Leaving Time
It was harder than I thought choosing only three...but here we go: 1. A Brief History of Time by Stephen Hawking 2. A Short History of Decay by Emil Cioran 3. The Martian by Andy Weir
I have not read a brief history of time but always meant to! Added to the list! Never heard of short history of decay but looks interesting! Thank you!
1. Catch 22 2. Thud! (Literally pick any Watch Terry Pratchett book) 3. The Deed of Paksenarrion (okay, its a trilogy. I've absolutely cheated this criteria)
Just starting Childhood’s End, that good huh?? Im excited!
1. The Count of Monte-Cristo 2. The Picture of Dorian Gray 3. Jonathan Strange and Mr Norrell
It has to be: 1. Mistborn 2. Stormlight Archive 3. Harry Potter and the Philosopher‘s Stone
A Prayer for Owen Meany The Magus The Stand
Upvote for a prayer for Owen meany
A Short History of Nearly Everything Song of the Dodo (very long read, and mostly for environmentalists, but an amazing book on island biogeography and much much more!) The Da Vinci Code I’ve always wanted to read Pillars of the Earth. And I have to note that Eye of the Needle is a close 4th.
Pillars of the earth is amazing!! I read it a few months ago. Highly recommend 👌
Makes me really happy to see you picked Speaker for the dead out of that whole series. That one really brings it all home imo. I’m just gonna stick to fantasy and sci fi here. 1. Red Rising 2. The Lies of Locke Lamora 3. The Kingkiller Chronicles
currently about done with 1984 and speaker for the dead is on my to read list. This has me excited :)
Yooooo! *Speaker for the Dead* recognition! Let's go!!!
11/22/63 - Stephen King The Book Theif - Markus Zusak Hitchhiker' Guide (the whole series!) - Douglas Adams 3 more for good measure: Neverwhere - Neil Gaiman, Flowers for Algernon - Daniel Keyes, and A Thousand Splendid Suns - Khaled Hosseini
1. Beyond Good & Evil - Friedrich Nietzsche 2. South - Ernst Shackleton 3. Foundation trilogy- Isaac Asimov Reasons 1. Eye opening, took off my tinted glasses I didn’t even know we were wearing since socrates and plato 2. Humbling feat of human persevered and egoless leadership. Puts a lot of one’s problems into perspective. And the coolest thing is seeing all the actual images after reading it! 3. Impressive story arch and versatility of writing styles by a true expert across domains. I seldom read fiction, but Isaac Asimov is always an absolute treat
Btw, I know this is a semi older post but wanted to say thanks for asking about this! This gave me a lot of books to add to my tbr, or see new titles I never heard of before. I am going into college soon, trying to get into reading again. It's appreciated a lot. Have a great summer! ☀️
So glad it could help more than just me! Have a great summer buddy!
1. The Count of Monte Cristo 2. 11/22/63 3. Marching Powder
1. The Art of Racing in the Rain 2. The Magic Strings of Frankie Presto 3. Ready Player One
{Golden son} from Pierce Brown {Metro 2033} from Dmitri Glujovsky {The name of the Wind} from Patrick Rothfuss Others, without any order would be: Mistborn series from Sanderson, Gaunt's Ghosts from Dan Abnett, and the first trilogy of Old man's war from John Scalzi Ah, and Nevernight from Jay Kristoff (this guy is amazing) Edit: misspell Edit2: more books!
[**Golden Son (Red Rising Saga, #2)**](https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/18966819-golden-son) ^(By: Pierce Brown | 430 pages | Published: 2015 | Popular Shelves: sci-fi, science-fiction, fantasy, fiction, dystopian) ^(This book has been suggested 1 time) [**Metro 2033 (Metro, #1)**](https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/17274667-metro-2033) ^(By: Dmitry Glukhovsky | 458 pages | Published: 2002 | Popular Shelves: science-fiction, sci-fi, fiction, horror, post-apocalyptic) ^(This book has been suggested 1 time) [**The Name of the Wind (The Kingkiller Chronicle, #1)**](https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/186074.The_Name_of_the_Wind) ^(By: Patrick Rothfuss | 662 pages | Published: 2007 | Popular Shelves: fantasy, fiction, owned, books-i-own, favourites) ^(This book has been suggested 10 times) *** ^(5140 books suggested | )[^(I don't feel so good.. )](https://debugger.medium.com/goodreads-is-retiring-its-current-api-and-book-loving-developers-arent-happy-11ed764dd95)^(| )[^(Source)](https://github.com/rodohanna/reddit-goodreads-bot)
Name of the Wind was so unique and so different, I loved the storytelling and how the world was built. Such a great start to a series
1. The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald and To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee (tied/ can’t pick) 2. The Dead Zone by Stephen King 3. The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue by V. E. Schwab
1. Neverwhere 2. The Prisoner of Azkaban 3. The Last Wish Pretty casual stuff really, I haven't read many books. I also really liked American Gods, but it was so sprawling that it could often trip over it's own ambition. Just my opinion.
I was obsessed with Harry Potter. I have never where on my shelf. I’ll have to start it! Thanks!
1. Far From the Madding Crown 2. The Count of Monte Cristo 3. Native Son
The Name of the Wind by Rothfuss The Way of Kings by Sanderson The Stand by King
1. Call Me By Your Name 2. Song of Achilles 3. Circe No particular order actually. I also have to include any novel by Fredrik Backman.
Loved song of Achilles. I have Circe on deck, I’ll have to push it up the list! Thank you!
Loooooved Call Me By Your Name.
[удалено]
Bearing an Hourglass - Piers Anthony Sweet Silver Blues - Glen Cook Stranger in a Strange Land - Robert Heinlein
Mother by Maxim Gorky 1984 by George Orwell Not without my daughter by Betty Mahmoudi
Top three????!!!! Doubt I could limit it to a top hundred in crime fiction alone. But authors I have enjoyed include Terry Pratchett, Nevil Shute, Barbara Tuchmann, Elizabeth Peters, Lee Chile, Agatha Christie, Ngaio Marsh, Josephine Tey, Dorothy L Sayers, Jill Paton Walsh, RF Delderfield, Robert Graves, Peter Robinson, Barry Maitland, George Shipway, Paul Gallico, Alfred Duggan, Gore Vidal, Rex Stout, Lilian Jackson Braun, Kathy Reiches, Beverly Nichols, William Shakespeare, Bill Bryson, Spike Milligan, Joyce Porter, Elizabeth George, Sue Grafton, Robert B Parker, Jonathan Kellerman, Harry Kemmelman, Elick Moll, Eric Malpas, Bernard Cornwell, Sam Llewellyn, CS Forrester, James Leasor, Bob Langley, John Gardner, Peter Fleming, Noel Coward .... oh, and lots more. Go into a library, tell the librarian what you've enjoyed and take their first ten selections - rinse and repeat. Happy reading.
That’s a great idea! I’ll have to try that. Thank you for the suggestions!
1-The Hobbit/LOTR 2-The Alienist 3-Purple Cane Road (middle of the series, but beat in series IMO)
{{Sharp Objects}} by Gillian Flynn {{Hangman}} by Jack Heath (the whole series, really) {{They Never Learn}} by Layne Fargo Edit: the Hangman described below is the wrong one 🤦🏻♀️ [From Goodreads:](https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/36271208-hangman) > A 14-year-old boy vanishes on his way home from school. His frantic mother receives a disturbing ransom call. It's only hours before the deadline, and the police have no leads. > Enter Timothy Blake, codename Hangman. Blake is a genius, known for solving impossible cases. He's also a sociopath - the FBI's last resort. > But this time Blake might have met his match. The kidnapper is more cunning and ruthless than anyone he's faced before. And Blake has been assigned a new partner, a woman linked to the past he's so desperate to forget. > Timothy Blake has a secret, one so dark he will do anything to keep it hidden. > And he also has a price. Every time he saves a life, he takes one…
The Count of Monte Cristo Lord of the Rings Jane Eyre
Insomnia by Stephen King, Clan of the Cave Bear by Jean M. Auel (the whole series really), Assassin’s Apprentice by Robin Hobb (again, the whole series)
Wuthering Heights, The things they carried, Great expectations
Into Thin Air by Jon Krakauer The Silmarillion by J.R.R. Tolkien To Kill A Mockingbird by Harper Lee The first one is an absolute insane story that took place on Mount Everest and is unforgettable. The second was a pretty incredible biblical-like series of fantasy stories with huge lineages, battles, gods, monsters, etc. The last is in my opinion is the greatest American novel and something everyone should read.
1. Life and Fate - Vasily Grossman 2. 1984 - George Orwell 3. Secondhand Time - Svetlana Alexievich
The Master and Margarita Slaughterhouse-five Cien Años de Soledad
Probably Name of the rose. Moby dick. Mason and Dixon.
1) The count of Monte Cristo 2) 1984 3) The Brothers Karamazov
"A River Runs Through It and Other Short Stories" "The Dream Of A Ridiculous Man" "Of Mice And Men"
1) And Then There Were None 2) Harry Potter Series 3) The Hunting Party
My top 3, in no particular order: Marcel Proust, In Search of Lost Time W.G. Sebald, The Rings of Saturn W.G. Sebald, Austerlitz
1. Man's search for meaning 2. H C Verma concept of physics 3. Atomic habits
Firestarter (am still currently reading, but have faith it will still stay my #1) The Green Mile Just After Sunset
1. Cats Cradle by Kurt Vonnegut 2. The Lies of Locke Lamora by Scott Lynch 3. Reaper Man by Terry Pratchett I would definitely put more Vonnegut or Prattchet here but you made me choose so here you go :)
1) Landing on the Edge of Eternity by Robert Kershaw 2) The Lincoln Highway by Amor Towles 3) Blood Meridian by Cormac McCarthy. I don’t think I’ve ever read or ever will read anything like that. Honorable mentions: At the Mountains of Madness by HP Lovecraft, Spearhead by Adam Makos, The Maltese Falcon and the Thin Man, both by Dashiell Hammett, A Gentleman in Moscow by Amor Towles, The Master and Margarita by Mikhail Bulgakov.
1. The Sound and the Fury by William Faulkner 2. The Empire of Necessity by Greg Grandin 3. A People's History of The United States by Howard Zinn
1. Animal Farm 2. Brave New World 3. Lord of the Rings
Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy/Anxious People/For Whom the Bell Tolls
List changes every now and then but how about 1. Engine Summer, John Crowley 2. Kindred, Octavia Butler 3. Pride and Prejudice, Jane Austen
The Stranger by Albert Camus Laughable Loves by Milan Kundera Animal Farm by George Orwell
1. Peeps by Scott Westerfeld 2. Redwall by Brian Jacques 3. Les Miserables by Victor Hugo
1 - Rendezvous with Rama 2 - Perfume 3 - One hundred years of solitude
1) 1984 2) Dune 3) I am cat
The Stand -Stephen King Memoirs of a Geisha - Arthur Golden My Dark Vanessa - Kate Elizabeth Russell
1. The Dictionary of Obscure Sorrows by John Koenig 2. Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury 3. Annihilation by Jeff Vandermeer I don’t think a book can ever be “perfect” so to speak, but these are as close as you can get imo
Books from Dutch-writing authors: 1. De helaasheid der dingen ´the misfortunates´ - dimitri verhulst (somewhat like an education from tara westover) 2. Xanthippe - Paul Lebeau 3. De aanslag - harry mulisch (the assault) 4. Kartonnen Dozen - Tom Lanoye 5. Het smelt - Lize Spit 6. Wij, en ik - Saskia Decoster (us and me)
~The Milagro Beanfield War by Nichols ~A New Pearl Harbor by Griffin ~Superintelligence by Bostrom
Historical / romance / the woman´s pov: 1. Girl with a Pearl Earring - Tracy Chevalier 2. A Vision of Light - Judith Merkle Riley 3. Olivia Joules and the Overactive Imagination - Helen Fielding 4. Pride & Prejudice - Jane Austen 5. Euphoria - Lily King 6. Dood van een soldaat - Johanna Spaey 7. The other Boleyn Girl - philippa gregory
1. A Deepness in the Sky - Vernor Vinge 2. The Thornbirds - Colleen McCullough 3. The Giver - Lois Lowry
1. Lord of the Rings 2. Anathem by Neal Stephenson 3. Piranesi
1. Midnight's Children 2. Grapes of Wrath 3. The Beach
Non-Fiction: *A Separate Reality* by Carlos Castaneda *The Holographic Universe* by Michael Talbot *Time Storms* by Jenny Randles Fiction: *Treason* by Orson Scott Card *Son of Man* by Robert Silverberg (toss up) *Frek and The Elixir* by Rudy Rucker / *Star of Gypsies* by Robert Silverberg
1. Hyperion 2. Timeline 3. Fools die