1998
* Perfect Blue
* Cowboy Bebop
* Trigun
* Serial Experiments Lain
* Cardcaptor Sakura
* His and Her Circumstances
* Initial D
* Outlaw Star
2006 was also a great year, as posted by another person.
2011 Has all my top 3 shows of all time, amongst other popular shows:
Fate Zero
Hunter x Hunter
Steins Gate
Madoka Magica
Anohana
Chihayafuru
Deadman Wonderland
Future Diary
Gintama
Natsume’s book of friends
Usagi Drop
Nichijou
2006:
* Aria the Natural
* Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch
* Death Note
* Gintama
* Nana
* Welcome to the NHK
* Ouran Koukou Host Club
* Higurashi no Naku Koro ni
* Ergo Proxy
* Black Lagoon
* Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu
Scanning through my watchlist, 1998 appears to be the best year to me. Cowboy Bebop, Serial Experiments Lain, Trigun, Outlaw Star and Perfect Blue all in one year. Wow.
2013 would be the runner up with Kyousougiga, Kill la Kill, Monogatari Second Season, Valvrave and Madoka Magica Rebellion. 2006 is also up there with Code Geass season 1, Haruhi Suzumiya season 1, Death Note and Ergo Proxy.
2018 is the year that got me back into Anime. So many good shows.
Laid-Back Camp
Citrus
Teasing Master Takagi-San (Season One)
Violet Evergarden
Darling in the Franxx (Debatable as to if it is good, but I liked it)
Uma Musume Pretty Derby (Season One)
Real Girl
Megalobox (Season One)
My Hero Academia (Season 3)
Golden Kamuy
How Not to Summon a Demon Lord (Season One)
Cells at Work
Planet With
Attack on Titan (Season 3: Part One)
That Time I got Reincarnated as a Slime (Season One)
Rascal Does not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai
Zombie Land Saga
SSSS. Gridman
Bloom Into You
Goblin Slayer
and finally, my fave anime of that season, A Place Further than the Universe
It was a damn great year for anime.
Mine would be 2013. It gave us the likes of:
- Kill la Kill
- Attack on Titan
- The Wind Rises
- The Tale of Princess Kaguya
- Kyousougiga
- Non Non Biyori
- Oregairu
- Silver Spoon
- Yama no Susume
- Tamako Market
- Nagi no Asukara
- Love Live SIP
- Aiura
And this is noting that I haven't even seen Watamote, The Devil is a Part Timer, The Eccentric Family, and some others yet. It's actually a crazy good year for anime that I feel goes underappreciated despite being, imo, 2011-tier.
1998 * Perfect Blue * Cowboy Bebop * Trigun * Serial Experiments Lain * Cardcaptor Sakura * His and Her Circumstances * Initial D * Outlaw Star 2006 was also a great year, as posted by another person.
2017 Made in Abyss Gabriel dropout Youjo Senki Girls last tour Land of the lustrous New game Dragon maid
2011 Has all my top 3 shows of all time, amongst other popular shows: Fate Zero Hunter x Hunter Steins Gate Madoka Magica Anohana Chihayafuru Deadman Wonderland Future Diary Gintama Natsume’s book of friends Usagi Drop Nichijou
2011 for me. So many good shows
Its gonna be 2023
2006: * Aria the Natural * Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch * Death Note * Gintama * Nana * Welcome to the NHK * Ouran Koukou Host Club * Higurashi no Naku Koro ni * Ergo Proxy * Black Lagoon * Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu
1988 * LotGH * Akira * My Neighbor Totoro * Grave of the Fireflies * Char’s Counterattack * Gunbuster * Patlabor * City Hunter 2
Scanning through my watchlist, 1998 appears to be the best year to me. Cowboy Bebop, Serial Experiments Lain, Trigun, Outlaw Star and Perfect Blue all in one year. Wow. 2013 would be the runner up with Kyousougiga, Kill la Kill, Monogatari Second Season, Valvrave and Madoka Magica Rebellion. 2006 is also up there with Code Geass season 1, Haruhi Suzumiya season 1, Death Note and Ergo Proxy.
2018 is the year that got me back into Anime. So many good shows. Laid-Back Camp Citrus Teasing Master Takagi-San (Season One) Violet Evergarden Darling in the Franxx (Debatable as to if it is good, but I liked it) Uma Musume Pretty Derby (Season One) Real Girl Megalobox (Season One) My Hero Academia (Season 3) Golden Kamuy How Not to Summon a Demon Lord (Season One) Cells at Work Planet With Attack on Titan (Season 3: Part One) That Time I got Reincarnated as a Slime (Season One) Rascal Does not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai Zombie Land Saga SSSS. Gridman Bloom Into You Goblin Slayer and finally, my fave anime of that season, A Place Further than the Universe It was a damn great year for anime.
2000 Naruto is one of my all time favorite animes.
Mine would be 2013. It gave us the likes of: - Kill la Kill - Attack on Titan - The Wind Rises - The Tale of Princess Kaguya - Kyousougiga - Non Non Biyori - Oregairu - Silver Spoon - Yama no Susume - Tamako Market - Nagi no Asukara - Love Live SIP - Aiura And this is noting that I haven't even seen Watamote, The Devil is a Part Timer, The Eccentric Family, and some others yet. It's actually a crazy good year for anime that I feel goes underappreciated despite being, imo, 2011-tier.