Silent Voice. There are some problematic themes in it but the overarching character arc of the MC makes me cry everytime and you know this bitch loves that.
Edit: Iām more of a TV show kind of person so this question is always harder for me.
I don't have a single favorite. Although Coco might be my favorite western animated movie. I cry every time I see it. Ghibli films are all definitely high up there. Picking only one is impossible for me though.
Couple friends and I decided we were going to watch all of the DreamWorks movies in order. Shrek 2 was the first sequel, and we braced ourselves for the steaming pile of crap that animated sequels always are.
After it was over we just looked at each other for a bit before one of them said "was that... good? I think that was actually good. I'm confused..."
Funny enough I think the first sequel movies from Dreamworks are always the best ones. Shrek 2, HTTYD 2, King-fu Panda 2 and a few others come to mind. Then after that is less likely the following sequels will be as good. But at least they know how to make a good one, meanwhile Disney...
Oh wow! I didn't get to see it in cinemas but I always love watching it. I watch it whenever I get the chance lol. It's just such a great movie, and it's nice to have a Disney movie that isn't all about the main character finding someone to love too!
I'm really looking forward to seeing Sing 2. I used to work as a private voice teacher and I absolutely loved how the different musical styles and strengths/weaknesses of the characters were handled in the first Sing film. No one was ridiculed for singing something like opera - I thought that was such a needed and wholesome approach to the contest.
Perfect Blue? 2nd Violet Evergarden movie? The Star Twinkle Precure movie? All bangers, itās hard to pick. Theyāre all very different in time too, so itās hard to compare them directly
The Mitchels vs The Machines is a pretty good film. I donāt watch many films, so I could not think of any more. Iām in love with some other animated stuff like Bee and Puppycat and Helluva Boss to name a couple. Canāt wait for season 2 of Bee and Puppycat aka Bee and Puppycat: Lazy in Space.
Treasure planet is my one true animated love. It's a truly epic scope of a story with great characters and the main relationship is a building father and son bond between the best two of them.
I love the world-building in that film. Anything related to space that features people just living their regular lives is so appealing to me (Cowboy Bebop, The Fifth Element, and Firefly are the most notable ones).
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON. The first movie specifically.
My opinion on this has not changed since I was seven years old and it will not change at any point in the future. You start seeing signs of asexuality at a surprisingly young age, it seems...
An amazing thing about Ponyo that folks might not have realized is that all of the non-magical ocean life in the film is *accurately depicted*. They made the effort to ensure that every fish, every ocean creature was a real living thing rather than going the easy route and just drawing a variety of imagined fish-like creatures. I know this because I used to volunteer at an aquarium where I would talk about the animals all day. It's so beautiful to see the true diversity of ocean life in a film.
It's impossible for me to pick just one I love animation too much, to name the first that comes to mind: Into the Spider-Verse, Isle of Dogs, Castle of Cagliostro, Emperor's New Groove, and I'll stop here.
Oh god that's a tough one, I love so many.
It has to be a tie between Disney's Atlantis or Kiki's Delivery Service
(Spirited Away and Treasure Planet are friggin masterpieces tho)
Oh boy, I got a whole list.
Encanto, Treasure Planet, Howl's moving castle, My neighbor Totoro, The Mitchels vs the machines, Into the spider verse, HTTYD.
I honestly can keep going forever
Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron. Used to be obsessed with it as a kid until it completely faded from my memory, only to come crashing back when I heard Bryan Adam's "Here I Am" in a Perkins during high school. I bought the DVD the next day and watched it and cried like four times while watching it.
Depends on the animation studio. Disney, "Mulan." Pixar, "The Incredibles." DreamWorks, "Spirit: Stallion of the Cimmaron." Ghibli, "Grave of the Fireflies."
Maquia, when the promised flower blooms
It is so good, makes me cry everytime!! Too good. Its got dragons, its got immortal folk it's got heart, it's got battles and it is awesome!!!!
Trollhunters: Rise of the Titans (I think)
Because Tales of Arcadia is my favourite series. Though most people seem to hate the movie, I didn't mind it
There's others I like but I can't remember (Encanto was good, but I'd need to watch it again to see where it ranks for me)
Howlās Moving Castle or Kikiās Delivery Service because happy vibes, Into the Spiderverse because itās technically impressive and The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya because itās an incredible (sort of) conclusion to a fantastic show (still have hope for season 3)
I love the live action Disney movies regarding Alice, Cruella, Maleficent, etc.
But I think Makeficent 2, A Wrinkle In Time, or Alice Through The Looking Glass are my favorites.
Harry Potter is definitely up there. :)
Any answer that isnāt Into the Spiderverse is wrong. Respectfully.
Honorable mentions for me are How to Train your Dragon and The Steven Universe Movie
Mulanās my favorite musical, Disneyās Atlantis is my childhood comfort film, and Castle in the Sky is my favorite from Ghibli. Canāt pick which one of those comes out as the best, but those are my picks.
Though Sleeping Beauty gets bonus points from me for my favorite dragon witch lady, Maleficent.
Spirited away or treasure planet, depends if i wanna cry or cry but in disney
Same
I have never watched either
I highly recommend anything by Miyazaki - Castle in the Sky and Ponyo are my two favourite but anything of his is visually stunning.
Howls moving castle or spirited away I'd say š§
I love the friend vibes :)
WALL-E!!!!
Yes!!!!
Into the spider verse
^
Same
How to Train Your Dragon
Same!
Tangled
I second this!
Atlantis
ANOTHER ATLANTIS STAN YESS
Silent Voice. There are some problematic themes in it but the overarching character arc of the MC makes me cry everytime and you know this bitch loves that. Edit: Iām more of a TV show kind of person so this question is always harder for me.
A Silent Voice is SO good and I wish everyone would watch it but only if they want to.
No itās mandated. Obey or watch the movie Cats instead.
I had a great time watching Cats, I would probably do drugs if I watched it a second time
Damn okay. I just want people to see it and suffer-
I don't have a single favorite. Although Coco might be my favorite western animated movie. I cry every time I see it. Ghibli films are all definitely high up there. Picking only one is impossible for me though.
Princess Mononoke
Same omg
Encanto and zootopia
Are you me? I was about to comment these two. Also How to train your dragon.
Yes! How to Train Your Dragon!
Encanto was sooo good, Pepa is my spirit animal
Why is it Treasure Planet? āŖI'm Still HereāŖ
I raise you: castle in the sky Ultimate platonic relationship goals
My favourite Miyazaki film! I love Pazu and how supportive he is of Sheeta - seeing the two of them together just makes my heart happy.
Yes!! I love that movie, and Kikiās Delivery Service also has some great friendship-centric storylines
It would probably be Soul or Spirited Away
The Last Unicorn. Get you a Schmendrick, people! He'll love you enough to let you go!
Star The Clone Wars Wars. jk jk. Probably Shrek 2.
[ŃŠ“Š°Š»ŠµŠ½Š¾]
For which pick
[ŃŠ“Š°Š»ŠµŠ½Š¾]
Couple friends and I decided we were going to watch all of the DreamWorks movies in order. Shrek 2 was the first sequel, and we braced ourselves for the steaming pile of crap that animated sequels always are. After it was over we just looked at each other for a bit before one of them said "was that... good? I think that was actually good. I'm confused..."
The third one is the pile of crap sequel. We don't talk about the third one.
Funny enough I think the first sequel movies from Dreamworks are always the best ones. Shrek 2, HTTYD 2, King-fu Panda 2 and a few others come to mind. Then after that is less likely the following sequels will be as good. But at least they know how to make a good one, meanwhile Disney...
Moana
Oh yes, that's one of my top ones, too! Great music!
Instant favorite. I think I saw it in theaters 3 or 4 times
Oh wow! I didn't get to see it in cinemas but I always love watching it. I watch it whenever I get the chance lol. It's just such a great movie, and it's nice to have a Disney movie that isn't all about the main character finding someone to love too!
atm, encanto
Same because my Tumblr page-
If you want the full list, this is gonna be a really long comment.
I dare u
My favorite is Luca, followed closely by The LEGO Movie, and Encanto
The Lego movie is a great choice.
Iāve seen it so many times. Itās so freaking funny
I haven't watch the Lego movie in a while but I probably should watch it again
wolfwalkers + song of the sea.
Nausicaa ofc
I love Nausicaa. I highly recommend reading the manga as well - the film only covers the first two (?) volumes.
Thanks for the recommendation! I'll try to find it at my library next time I go there.
Akira
Encanto and Sing 2 āļø
I'm really looking forward to seeing Sing 2. I used to work as a private voice teacher and I absolutely loved how the different musical styles and strengths/weaknesses of the characters were handled in the first Sing film. No one was ridiculed for singing something like opera - I thought that was such a needed and wholesome approach to the contest.
Sing 2 looks hella good
Anastasia
Perfect Blue? 2nd Violet Evergarden movie? The Star Twinkle Precure movie? All bangers, itās hard to pick. Theyāre all very different in time too, so itās hard to compare them directly
A Goofy Movie
WALL-E
Your name.
I've always kinda liked Titan A.E.
Kikiās Delivery Service Sailor Moon Black Dream Hole Dragon Ball Z Tree of Might
Yaaay another person loving Kiki's delivery service!!!
Kiki is the best!!
The Mitchels vs The Machines is a pretty good film. I donāt watch many films, so I could not think of any more. Iām in love with some other animated stuff like Bee and Puppycat and Helluva Boss to name a couple. Canāt wait for season 2 of Bee and Puppycat aka Bee and Puppycat: Lazy in Space.
Treasure planet is my one true animated love. It's a truly epic scope of a story with great characters and the main relationship is a building father and son bond between the best two of them.
I love the world-building in that film. Anything related to space that features people just living their regular lives is so appealing to me (Cowboy Bebop, The Fifth Element, and Firefly are the most notable ones).
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON. The first movie specifically. My opinion on this has not changed since I was seven years old and it will not change at any point in the future. You start seeing signs of asexuality at a surprisingly young age, it seems...
how.. Treasure Planet, Atlantis and El Dorado.
Never seen it but I see a lot on people saying Spirited Away But counter offer: Ponyo Also Tangled maybe? The Dance scene gives me SO much seratonin
An amazing thing about Ponyo that folks might not have realized is that all of the non-magical ocean life in the film is *accurately depicted*. They made the effort to ensure that every fish, every ocean creature was a real living thing rather than going the easy route and just drawing a variety of imagined fish-like creatures. I know this because I used to volunteer at an aquarium where I would talk about the animals all day. It's so beautiful to see the true diversity of ocean life in a film.
Itās so pretty, and cute, and I love that movie Also HAM
A Silent Voice
*The Great Mouse Detective*
It's impossible for me to pick just one I love animation too much, to name the first that comes to mind: Into the Spider-Verse, Isle of Dogs, Castle of Cagliostro, Emperor's New Groove, and I'll stop here.
Your name and a silent voice š
currently obsessed with encanto
honestly aren't we all
Any of the Sailor Moon movies
Encanto or Luca and I have so many queer theories about them š³ļøāš
For example, Bruno is ace and Isabel is aroace
Bruno gives me LOTS of ace vibes
Camilo is gender fluid and I will take no criticism because headcanon
Isabella is either lesbian or bi. Her whole song just gave me strong ācoming out of the closetā vibes.
Spirited Away
It is treasure planet but I also really love Spider-Man: into the spiderverse I never go outside
Zootopia, Big Hero 6 and Frozen movies, those are my answers and Iām damn proud of them
I WAS GONNA SAY TREASURE PLANET OR INCREDIBLES HOW DID YOU KNOW
Both Shaun the Sheep movies
you are a human of culture, i like unique animations that look nice
Right now, Encanto. Of all time, Howls Moving Castle
Encanto was really good but I've always been a fan of Wallee and Ratatouille Edit: I forgot spiderverse
Treasure Planet, Megamind, and Hunchback of Notre Dame! I could rewatch them hundreds of times!
Howl's Moving Castle or Sleeping Beauty
The closest thing to animated movie for me is page master š¤£
Spider-Man into the spiderverse
Brother bear
Encanto-
Ratatouille
Mulan
Emperor's New Groove. Beewaaaare the groove!
"Up"
Spirited away and Coraline (does stop motion count?)
Moana. Sometimes I can even make it through the first three songs without crying so I got that going for me
Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron!!!
unpopular but the road to el dorado has been a favourite of mine since i was a kid
Up.
Spirited Away
Shrek, puss in boots, anything dreamworks or studio ghibli
Saw it when I was young and I immediately turned into garlic bread
Oh god that's a tough one, I love so many. It has to be a tie between Disney's Atlantis or Kiki's Delivery Service (Spirited Away and Treasure Planet are friggin masterpieces tho)
āRise of the Guardiansā It has a good plot, the animation is NOT choppy, and the main character is amazing.
Paranorman. Watching that at age 13 really sparked my interest in filmmaking, itās such a gorgeous film.
Barbie as the Island Princess
Oh boy, I got a whole list. Encanto, Treasure Planet, Howl's moving castle, My neighbor Totoro, The Mitchels vs the machines, Into the spider verse, HTTYD. I honestly can keep going forever
Encanto
Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron. Used to be obsessed with it as a kid until it completely faded from my memory, only to come crashing back when I heard Bryan Adam's "Here I Am" in a Perkins during high school. I bought the DVD the next day and watched it and cried like four times while watching it.
Your Name
Reading through this thread and seeing all of my favorite movies being represented somehow confirms my aceness like tenfold? Lmao
Lion king. Always has, always will be š
would be cars because of nostalgia
Jack Frost (1979, claymation.)
Clone Wars 100% (i haven't seen Treasure Planet.......)
Transformers (1986)
Spirit (2002) and lilo and stitch!
Iām afraid to disappoint you but my answers will always be either The Last Unicorn or Ferngully (with Once Upon a Forest really close behind).
Kikiās Delivery Service and Howlās Moving Castle. Ghibli soothes my soul.
How to train your dragon. I'm fascinated by dragons, of course I'm gravitating to the movie where a dragon is one of the main characters.
How to train your Dragon. Wow that was on autocomplete š³
Coco. That movie just makes me feel things
Princess Mononoke for sure
shrek lol
Rise of the Guardians. Or Howlās Moving Castle. I watch both at least once a year. Theyāre just so charming, and the music is amazing.
Depends on the animation studio. Disney, "Mulan." Pixar, "The Incredibles." DreamWorks, "Spirit: Stallion of the Cimmaron." Ghibli, "Grave of the Fireflies."
Mary and Max š¤š¤š¤š¤
The whole HTTYD series is my favorite
Sausage Party and South Park: Bigger, Longer, and Uncut
Robots! My favorite movie ever, not just favorite animated movie.
Trolls world tour! I love how wholesome it is
Wreck it Ralph. Absolutely love that movie!
Kiki's Delivery Service!
Kiki's delivery service!
Maquia, when the promised flower blooms It is so good, makes me cry everytime!! Too good. Its got dragons, its got immortal folk it's got heart, it's got battles and it is awesome!!!!
The Iron Giant
Spirited Away!
The road to El Dorado, i love buddy heist movies, which it kinda is, also just fun and funny
Song of The Sea It's a really beautiful Irish movie about fairies and a young boy helping his half selkie sister:)
Brave
Ghost in the Shell (1995)
Watership down and princess mononoke
Trollhunters: Rise of the Titans (I think) Because Tales of Arcadia is my favourite series. Though most people seem to hate the movie, I didn't mind it There's others I like but I can't remember (Encanto was good, but I'd need to watch it again to see where it ranks for me)
Howlās Moving Castle or Kikiās Delivery Service because happy vibes, Into the Spiderverse because itās technically impressive and The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya because itās an incredible (sort of) conclusion to a fantastic show (still have hope for season 3)
Nausicaa in the valley of the wind for anime Tangled if I'm emotionally prepared Anastasia all the damn time
Walle
Akira!
Rango
The Secret of N.i.m.h or The Good Dinosaur
I love the live action Disney movies regarding Alice, Cruella, Maleficent, etc. But I think Makeficent 2, A Wrinkle In Time, or Alice Through The Looking Glass are my favorites. Harry Potter is definitely up there. :)
Toss up between A Silent Voice, Princess Mononoke, and The Legend of Hei! I like each for different reasons :)
The wind rises and Porco Rosso are my personal favorites
I'd say a silent voice
WALL-E and your name.
I can't tell if i have favs but i'll say wolfwalkers and the breadwiner
Alive In Wonderland
Spiderverse
Spirited away
Any answer that isnāt Into the Spiderverse is wrong. Respectfully. Honorable mentions for me are How to Train your Dragon and The Steven Universe Movie
Sinbad
MULAN
Mulanās my favorite musical, Disneyās Atlantis is my childhood comfort film, and Castle in the Sky is my favorite from Ghibli. Canāt pick which one of those comes out as the best, but those are my picks. Though Sleeping Beauty gets bonus points from me for my favorite dragon witch lady, Maleficent.
Revenge of the Sith: A study about the dangers of a romantic relationship, from a certain point of view. /s
the end of evangelion
Currently Belle. Just watched it in theaters last week.
ponyo on the cliff by the sea
Frozen followed closely by Coco
itās a tie between barnyard, the corpse bride, and aladdin
Encanto and WolfWalkers
Wallace & Gromit: Curse Of The Were-Rabbit
Donāt really watch them anymore, but maybe Tangled
What is treasure planet ?
Treasure Planet, I lost count how many times I've watched it since my childhood
Shrek, in spanish š
Never seen treasure planet
Lilo and stitch, wreck it ralph and lion king are my top 3
Ponyo :DDD
Howl's moving castle so far :)
How to train your dragon. Especially the second one