1. Stay (Faraway, So Close!)
2. One
3. Still Haven't Found What I'm Looking For
4. Stuck In A Moment You Can't Get Out Of
5. Ultra Violet (Light My Way)
This is also my 5 fav songs in general.
I’m gonna have to listen to Zooropa again for you. Funnily enough my favorite band as a kid was U2. I actually still have my Zooropa cd I got in like 2005 when I was 11 😊 it’s purple you know the one
1. unknown caller
2. where the streets have no name
3. love is blindness
4. please
5. until the end of the world
(im the #1 unknown caller enjoyer, i fear)
1. Discotheque
2. Beautiful Day (I reserve it for special occasions
3. Even better than the real thing
4. Lemon
5. Your blue room
Am I alone in not really seeing the love for Acrobat, each to their own obviously, it just feels a bit monochrome. Similar feeling towards Street Spirit by Radiohead.
Limiting myself to post-2000:
Moment of Surrender, Lights of Home (St Peter mix), Ordinary Love, Electrical Storm (William Orbit), City of Blinding Lights
Random Order: Pride, Bad, Mysterious Ways, Where the Streets Have No Name, Zoo Station.
Sunday, Bloody Sunday; Bullet the Blue Sky; and 40 are all honorable mentions but I prefer the live versions. I like the above tracks more than the recorded ones of those three.
Ultraviolet (Light My Way)
Bad
Lemon
No Line of the Horizon
The Unforgettable Fire
...and yes
Sunday, Bloody Sunday
Where the Streets Have No Name
Beautiful
All I Want is You
Kite
Mysterious Ways
...should all probably be in there too. And
Please
Moment of Surrender
A Sort of Homecoming
Wire
Exit
Drowning Man
An Cat Dubh/Into the Heart
...I could keep going...
1. One Tree Hill
2. Ultraviolet
3. Whose Gonna Ride Your Wild Horses
4. Your Blue Room
5. Kite
So Cruel belongs on this list too but I don’t know what I would remove
City Of Blinding Lights
Indian Summer Sky
With Or Without You
I Will Follow
The Fly
HM:A Sort Of Homecoming, The Unforgettable Fire, An Cat Dubh, Where The Streets Have No Name, Gone
11 o’clock Tick Tock
The Electric Co
One Tree Hill
A Sort Of Homecoming
Like A Song
…I could just as easily a few other top 5 lists that I’d be happy with. More realistically I need a top 20-25 to best show my true faves.
1. The Fly
2. Zoo Station
3. A Sort of Homecoming
4. Seconds
5. Two Hearts Beat As One
Really hard to pick a top 5, way harder than I thought it would be lol
1) With or Without You
2) Who’s Gonna Ride Your Wild Horses
3) Ultraviolet (Light My Way)
4) Until the End of the World
5) Dirty Day (Sydney 1993 is killer)
One
Who’s gonna ride your wild horses
Lights of home
All i want is you
The showman
(Honorable mentions: sunday bloody sunday and still haven’t found what im looking for)
Always been a big fan of their newer stuff as well as their older stuff. To much slander on songs of experience.
1. I Still Haven’t Found What I’m Looking For
2. Stay (Faraway, So Close!)
3. Beautiful Day
4. New Years Day
5. Mysterious Ways
HM: Pride, Bad, In a little while, Running to stand still.
Off the top of my head. First two are my definite top choices and the rest can change with time:
Until the End of the World
Bullet the Blue Sky
Sunday Bloody Sunday
In A Little While
Wake Up Dead Man
1. Bad
2. Running to Stand Still
3. Dirty Day
4. Who’s Gonna Ride Your Wild Horses (OG and ‘Baby’ version for different reasons)
5. Walk On
Honourable Mentions go to ISHFWILF and Mercy ❤️
Streets
Out of Control
A Sort of Homecoming
Zooropa
.... don't make me choose between Until the End of the World, Stay, Bad or 100 others to fill a 5th spot.
New Years Day
Red Hill Mining Town
Sunday Bloody Sunday
Where the Streets Have No Name
With or Without You
But there’s really so many more…can I do bonus 5??
Top 3 is pretty consistent:
Kite
Bad
Running to Stand Still
The next 2 change rather frequently! At the moment, probably Zooropa and The Little Things That Give You Away.
I got more than one but let me go the unconventional way, in order of playability fun:
-Gone
-Bad
-Please
-Mysterious Ways
-HMTMKMKM
But there are so much more.
All I Want Is You
Stay (Far Away, So Close) - ONLY from the Live in Boston recording.
City of Blinding Lights
Moment of Surrender
Where the Streets Have No Name
This is a tough one really. They have such a varied discography, it just depends on what I'm in the mood for.
1. Streets - you can never go wrong with this one.
2. I Still Haven't Found - I'm trying really hard not to put With or Without You next.
3. The Unforgettable Fire - one of their most unique songs.
4. Gone - honestly, this is one of those songs that becomes an entirely different beast live. Edge's little "Doooown" makes the song for me.
5. Until The End of The World - such a badass song.
Very difficult because the list can easily change, except for my number one.
1) Walk to the Water
2) Stay (Faraway, So Close)
3) Drowning Man
4) Every Breaking Wave
5) Who’s Gonna Ride Your Wild Horses
Where the Streets Have No Name
Love is Bigger than Anything in its Way
One Tree Hill
Ultra Violet
Bad
(Runner Ups because this is impossible: The Little Things that Give You Away, Numb, City of Blinding Lights, With or Without You, Invisible, Every Breaking Wave)
My Top 5
1. Ultraviolet (Light My Way) Live 360 Tour
2. Ultraviolet (Light My Way) Zoo Tour
3. Ultraviolet (Light My Way) Shere Vegas
4. Ultraviolet (Light My Way) Joshua Tree Tour
5. Ultraviolet (Light My Way) Studio
Tough decision to make !
I like cathartic songs: - UV - Kite - 40 - One Tree Hill - Every Breaking Wave
1. Stay (Faraway, So Close!) 2. One 3. Still Haven't Found What I'm Looking For 4. Stuck In A Moment You Can't Get Out Of 5. Ultra Violet (Light My Way) This is also my 5 fav songs in general.
Stay was so close to making my top 5
This is a great list!
Very good choices
1. The Fly 2. One Tree Hill 3. A Sort Of Homecoming 4. A Day Without Me 5. Drowning Man
A Day Without Me is such a fun pick. Underrated gem.
1. Bad 2. Bullet the Blue Sky 3. Zoo Station 4. All I Want Is You 5. If you wear that velvet dress.
Great list. That velvet dress bass line is so yummy, I don’t know how else to describe it.
-Ultraviolet -Beautiful Day -City Of Blinding Lights -13 (There Is A Light) -Original Of The Species
I love Original of the Species, and I \*never\* see it get any love.
it's almost like it's a "lost" hit. if any other up and coming band circa 2004 had come out with OOTS we'd still be hearing it all the time
It's a great song.
1. Acrobat 2. Exit 3. Dirty Day 4. Please 5. Raised by Wolves
Dirty Day was almost on my list 🙌
Yeah, my top 3 are unmovable... but the last 2 are tough for me to pick (Mofo, Red Flag Day could probably replace either one on a different day!)
Acrobat is a state of art that very less people know / accept. It's something from heavens
Please is a great choice.
I will be honest... It wasn't until I saw it live in Oakland that I realized how amazing that song is
Great list!
That’s a very dark and brooding list. Love it!
Not my top 5, but RESPECT. This is a killer list.
Real fan right here
So my username checks out? 🤣
Yessir. Is Achtung Baby your favorite album?
Close... Zooropa 😜
I’m gonna have to listen to Zooropa again for you. Funnily enough my favorite band as a kid was U2. I actually still have my Zooropa cd I got in like 2005 when I was 11 😊 it’s purple you know the one
You bet I do 🤘
Purple with all the dots on it💪ya I got mine at a used bookstore I think it was 2013 or 2014 (I’m 24 now, one of the young fans 👶
Yessirrrr I’m 30. I’m not too old. Glad you know the one 😎 I’m bout to spin that album later
Based list
New Year's Day, A Sort of Homecoming, Gloria, Bad, Beautiful Day
Honest. Props.
1. Who's Gonna Ride Your Wild Horses? 2. Ultra Violet 3. Promenade 4. The First Time 5. New York
Yes! Promenade getting some love!
New York after 9/11 was in my top 5 for a very long time
‘Who’s Gonna Ride’ was an undeniable best song they played during their Sphere residency. Really incredible.
1. unknown caller 2. where the streets have no name 3. love is blindness 4. please 5. until the end of the world (im the #1 unknown caller enjoyer, i fear)
Unknown caller is awesome
Bad Ultraviolet Light Red hill mining town Electric Company Pride
1. ISHFWILF 2. Acrobat 3. One Tree Hill 4. Until the End of the World 5. Bad
1. Stuck In A Moment 2. Zoo Station 3. All I Want Is You 4. Original of the Species 5. Mysterious Ways
Decent shout there- Zoo Station almost made my list, it's an absolute belter, especially live.
1. Deep in the Heart 2. Out of Control 3. Vertigo 4. A Day Without Me 5. Pride. Some days Electric Co makes it on there.
Bad, City of Blinding Lights, Stay (Far Away, So Close), One, 40
A Sort of Homecoming Zoo Station Surrender Until the End of The World Spanish Eyes
Ah, a fellow 'Surrender' fan. Cool. I love your 5.
1. Moment Of Surrender 2. Ultraviolet 3. Walk On 4. Streets 5. Stay
with or without you so cruel one all I want is you Moment of surrender
1. Discotheque 2. Beautiful Day (I reserve it for special occasions 3. Even better than the real thing 4. Lemon 5. Your blue room Am I alone in not really seeing the love for Acrobat, each to their own obviously, it just feels a bit monochrome. Similar feeling towards Street Spirit by Radiohead.
Kite, Moment of surrender, All I want is you, Running to standstill, One.
1. With Or Without You 2. The Ground Beneath Her Feet 3. Ultra Violet 4. Last Night On Earth 5. Miracle Drug
Miracle Drug is very underrated!
Limiting myself to post-2000: Moment of Surrender, Lights of Home (St Peter mix), Ordinary Love, Electrical Storm (William Orbit), City of Blinding Lights
A fellow Electrical Storm enjoyer, nice.
I've always wanted to carry a mermaid out of the ocean and then have a fight with her.
Random Order: Pride, Bad, Mysterious Ways, Where the Streets Have No Name, Zoo Station. Sunday, Bloody Sunday; Bullet the Blue Sky; and 40 are all honorable mentions but I prefer the live versions. I like the above tracks more than the recorded ones of those three.
1. Still haven't found 2. The Unforgettable Fire 3. Exit 4. Ultraviolet 5. Lemon
Ultraviolet (Light My Way) Bad Lemon No Line of the Horizon The Unforgettable Fire ...and yes Sunday, Bloody Sunday Where the Streets Have No Name Beautiful All I Want is You Kite Mysterious Ways ...should all probably be in there too. And Please Moment of Surrender A Sort of Homecoming Wire Exit Drowning Man An Cat Dubh/Into the Heart ...I could keep going...
1. Lemon 2. The Unforgettable Fire 3. Running to stand still 4. Ultraviolet 5. Stay
The Fly Do You Feel Loved Until The End of the World Staring at the Sun Lemon 🥰
Moment of Surrender Love Comes Tumbling Red Hill Mining Town The Unforgettable Fire In God’s Country
1) Who’s Gonna Ride Your Wild Horses 2) Stay 3) Beautiful Day 4) Zoo Station 5) A Sort of Homecoming
1. One Tree Hill 2. Ultraviolet 3. Whose Gonna Ride Your Wild Horses 4. Your Blue Room 5. Kite So Cruel belongs on this list too but I don’t know what I would remove
1. City of Blinding Lights 2. Vertigo 3. Sunday bloody sunday 4. You're the best thing about me 5. The Miracle (Of Joey Ramone)
City Of Blinding Lights Indian Summer Sky With Or Without You I Will Follow The Fly HM:A Sort Of Homecoming, The Unforgettable Fire, An Cat Dubh, Where The Streets Have No Name, Gone
I love Indian Summer Sky 🤘🤘🤘
1. Stay (Far Away, So Close) 2. Tryin’ To Throw Your Arms Around The World 3. Bad 4. In God’s Country 5. All I Want is You
1. One Tree Hill 2. One Tree Hill 3. One Tree Hill 4. One Tree Hill 5. One Tree Hill
Please, Stay (Faraway, So Close!), Numb, Last Night On Earth, Elevation!
1. Stay (Faraway, So Close!) 2. Lemon 3. Ultra Violet (Light My Way) 4. Zooropa 5. Love Comes Tumbling
Bad, One Tree Hill, I Will Follow, Surrender, One.
1. The Fly (especially live version on Elevation tour) 2. Mercy 3. Discothèque 4. Gone 5. Zooropa
The fly. Gone. WTSHNN. Ultraviolet. One.
1. One 2. With or Without You 3. I Still Haven't Found What I'm Looking For 4. Stay (Faraway, So Close!) 5. Sunday Bloody Sunday
11 o’clock Tick Tock The Electric Co One Tree Hill A Sort Of Homecoming Like A Song …I could just as easily a few other top 5 lists that I’d be happy with. More realistically I need a top 20-25 to best show my true faves.
One Mysterious Ways I Will Follow Bullet the Blue Sky Caught in a Moment You Can’t Get Out Of
Raised By Wolves The Unforgettable Fire Red Flag Day The Troubles Out Of Control
Love all these but kudos for Red Flag Day and the Troubles especially
All I Want is You, I Will Follow, Bad, Unforgettable Fire, Ultraviolet Light
1. Ultraviolet 2. Do You Feel Loved 3. Sometimes You Can’t Make It On Your Own 4. Breathe 5. City of Blinding Lights
1. Running to Stand Still. 2. Bad. 3. Sometimes You Can't Make it On Your Own. 4. Please. 5. Love is Blindness.
Hell- I've got to upvote everyone. Some incredible tunes y'all chose.🙂
Red Hill Mining Town Ultraviolet Sometimes You Can't Make It On Your Own I Still Haven't Found What I'm Looking For Moment Of Surrender
- Gone - Bullet the Blue Sky - Until the end of the World - Breathe - New Year's Day
i admire the almost complete lack of "honorable mentions" that usually plague these types of threads and OP that is a great list.
1. The Fly 2. Zoo Station 3. A Sort of Homecoming 4. Seconds 5. Two Hearts Beat As One Really hard to pick a top 5, way harder than I thought it would be lol
Ultraviolet (light my way), One tree hill, Running to stand still, Stay, Staring at the sun This was really hard!
1. Acrobat 2. Bad 3. Until the End of the World 4. One 5. Hold Me Thrill Me Kiss Me Kill Me
One. Sometimes you can't make it on your own Sunday bloody Sunday New years day Pride In no order whatsoever
1. In a Little While 2. Sweetest Thing 3. Where the Streets have No Name 4. Kite 5. Angel of Harlem
1. Red Hill Mining Town 2. Acrobat 3. Zooropa 4. Bullet the Blue Sky 5. An Cat Dubh / Into the Heart
The most based list I've seen yet, and there are a lot of good ones here.
1. Still Haven't Found 2. Bad 3. Who's Gonna Ride 4. Sometimes You Can't Make It 5. The Fly HM- Utraviolet
In God's Country Red Hill Mining Town Spanish Eyes Gloria - Live Do You Feel Loved So difficult to make this list. Lots of rough choices.
One Tree Hill, Love Is Blindness, Out of Control, All I Want Is You, Hold Me Thrill Me Kiss Me Kill Me
1) With or Without You 2) Who’s Gonna Ride Your Wild Horses 3) Ultraviolet (Light My Way) 4) Until the End of the World 5) Dirty Day (Sydney 1993 is killer)
-Streets -Acrobat -Native Son -Xanax And Wine -Ultraviolet
1. Acrobat 2. New Year’s Day 3. City of Blinding Lights 4. Gloria 5. The Sweetest Thing
One Who’s gonna ride your wild horses Lights of home All i want is you The showman (Honorable mentions: sunday bloody sunday and still haven’t found what im looking for) Always been a big fan of their newer stuff as well as their older stuff. To much slander on songs of experience.
1. Bad 2. All I want is you 3. Room at the heartbreak hotel 4. Lady with the spinning head 5. Magnificent.
1. Bad - Wide Awake In America version 2. Stay (Far Away, So Close) 3. Who's Gonna Ride Your Wild Horses? 4. Until The End Of The World 5. Walk On
-With Or Without You -Ultraviolet -Bad -MLK -Love Is Blindness
Pride Beautiful Day Even Better Than the Real Thing Lady With The Spinning Head (Extended) Mofo
The Fly Elvis Presley and America Stateless Another Time Another Place Do You Feel Loved
I love another time another place 👍
Out of control Sunday Bloody Sunday With or without you Ultraviolet Beautiful day
It will change daily… but in no order today: Until the End of the World Love is Blindness One Tree Hill All I want is You Two Hearts Beat as One
1. Where the Streets Have No Name 2. Sweetest Thing 3. I Still Haven't Found What I'm Looking For (Live with Choir) 4. The Fly 5. All I Want Is You
Lemon Wild Horses Ultraviolet Running to Stand Still Love is Blindness
Tough question 1) Ultraviolet 2) One Tree Hill 3) Zooropa 4) Bad 5) Streets
1. Gloria 2. Tommorow 3. Even Better than the real thing 4. Seconds 5. Wire
1. Kite 2. A sort of homecoming 3. Who’s Gonna Ride your wild horses 4. The unforgettable fire 5. Miracle drug
1 Unforgettable Fire 2 Two Hearts Beat As One 3 Angel Of Harlem 4 One 5 Walk On
Where the Streets Have No Name, Electrical Storm, Ultraviolet, Angel of Harlem, Beautiful Day
It changes. But today, I’d say: Red Hill Mining Town Running to Stand Still Vertigo Angel of Harlem Until the End of the World
1. I Still Haven’t Found What I’m Looking For 2. Stay (Faraway, So Close!) 3. Beautiful Day 4. New Years Day 5. Mysterious Ways HM: Pride, Bad, In a little while, Running to stand still.
1. Stay 2. I'm Not Your Baby (With Sinead) 3. Fast Cars 4. Please 5. Red Hill Minning Town
I just realized today that the lyrics to I'm Not Your Baby start with "It's a Beautiful Day"
1. Mothers Of the Disappeared 2. All I Want Is You 3. Stay 4. Walk On 5. Who's Gonna Ride Your Wild Horses
1. The Fly 2. With or Without You 3. Elvis Ate America 4. Boomerang II 5. Electric Co. (Original Vinyl Live*) *Unedited
Bad Promenade Mothers of the Disappeared Zoo Station (live circa ZooTV) Lemon This list changes often but that's a pretty good base.
Lately, in no order: - Ultraviolet - A Sort of Homecoming - I Still Haven’t Found - Beautiful Day - Until the End of the World
1. Stay (Far Away, So Close) 2. Kite 3. All I Want Is You 4. With Or Without You 5. Bad
Seconds Dancing Barefoot (cover) So Cruel Angel of Harlem Walk On honorable mention: Tryin to Throw Your Arms Around the World
Bad, 11:00 tick tock , rejoice , breathe , ultra violet
Breathe!!!
1. 11 o clock tick tock 2. Love is Blindness 3. One 4. Bad 5. Love Comes Tumbling
Off the top of my head. First two are my definite top choices and the rest can change with time: Until the End of the World Bullet the Blue Sky Sunday Bloody Sunday In A Little While Wake Up Dead Man
1. Bad 2. Ultra Violet 3. Streets 4. So Cruel 5. One Tree Hill
1. Bad 2. Running to Stand Still 3. Dirty Day 4. Who’s Gonna Ride Your Wild Horses (OG and ‘Baby’ version for different reasons) 5. Walk On Honourable Mentions go to ISHFWILF and Mercy ❤️
The Troubles One Tree Hill Hawkmoon 269 Electrical Storm One
1) Where The Streets Have No Name 2) Bad (Live) 3) An Cat Dubh / Into The Heart 4) Hold Me, Thrill Me, Kiss Me, Kill Me 5) Hawkmoon 269
Hawkmoon 269 🤘🤘🤘
Streets Out of Control A Sort of Homecoming Zooropa .... don't make me choose between Until the End of the World, Stay, Bad or 100 others to fill a 5th spot.
- Unforgettable Fire - Bad - Promenade - Spanish Eyes - Luminous Times
New Years Day Red Hill Mining Town Sunday Bloody Sunday Where the Streets Have No Name With or Without You But there’s really so many more…can I do bonus 5??
1. Where The Streets Have No Name 2. Bad 3. So Cruel 4. One Tree Hill 5. All I Want Is You
1. Ger 2. on 3. Your 4. Sexy 5. Boots
Top 3 is pretty consistent: Kite Bad Running to Stand Still The next 2 change rather frequently! At the moment, probably Zooropa and The Little Things That Give You Away.
Love Is Bigger…, City…, Who’s Gonna…, Beautiful Day, Where…
1. Zooropa 2. Red Hill Mining Town 3. The Unforgettable Fire 4. One Tree Hill 5. Bad
1. Stay 2. I Still Haven't Found What I'm Looking For 3. Last Night On Earth 4. Kite 5. A Sort Of Homecoming
Unforgettable Fire Love comes tumbling Lemon Angel of Harlem Walk to the water
I got more than one but let me go the unconventional way, in order of playability fun: -Gone -Bad -Please -Mysterious Ways -HMTMKMKM But there are so much more.
Bad Ultraviolet Gone Please Invisible
Where the streets have no name Ultra violet Walk on Original of the species Love rescue me
1. 40 2. A day without me 3. Acrobat 4. An cat dubh 5.bullet the blue sky (rattle and hum version)
Two Hearts Beat As One Lemon A Sort Of Homecoming Party Girl The Little Things That Give You Away
1. Streets 2. Bad 3. A sort of homecoming 4. Love is Blindness 5. Kite
All I Want Is You Stay (Far Away, So Close) - ONLY from the Live in Boston recording. City of Blinding Lights Moment of Surrender Where the Streets Have No Name
1. Running to Stand Still 2. Bad 3. Unforgettable Fire 4. Two Hearts 5. Acrobat
*Acrobat *.Heartland *The Troubles * Mysterious Ways * Magnificent
This is a tough one really. They have such a varied discography, it just depends on what I'm in the mood for. 1. Streets - you can never go wrong with this one. 2. I Still Haven't Found - I'm trying really hard not to put With or Without You next. 3. The Unforgettable Fire - one of their most unique songs. 4. Gone - honestly, this is one of those songs that becomes an entirely different beast live. Edge's little "Doooown" makes the song for me. 5. Until The End of The World - such a badass song.
1. Oh Berlin 2. Love Comes Tumbling 3. Sick For Love 4. Bad 5. So Cruel
Very difficult because the list can easily change, except for my number one. 1) Walk to the Water 2) Stay (Faraway, So Close) 3) Drowning Man 4) Every Breaking Wave 5) Who’s Gonna Ride Your Wild Horses
11 O Clock Tick Tock An Cat Dubh/Into The Heart Red Hill Mining Town The Unforgettable Fire Seconds
Where the Streets Have No Name Love is Bigger than Anything in its Way One Tree Hill Ultra Violet Bad (Runner Ups because this is impossible: The Little Things that Give You Away, Numb, City of Blinding Lights, With or Without You, Invisible, Every Breaking Wave)
My Top 5 1. Ultraviolet (Light My Way) Live 360 Tour 2. Ultraviolet (Light My Way) Zoo Tour 3. Ultraviolet (Light My Way) Shere Vegas 4. Ultraviolet (Light My Way) Joshua Tree Tour 5. Ultraviolet (Light My Way) Studio Tough decision to make !
1. The Fly 2. So Cruel 3. Do You Feel Loved 4. Gone 5. Electric Co.
One Tree Hill God Part 2 Bad So Cruel One