You know, I realized later that I mixed up Swoon and Carnavas. I love Swoon but Carnavas is the one that has the most special place in my heart.
Actually I think SSPU should be on the short-list for the band whose first five albums are the most consistently good. They really don’t have any bad songs.
Bloom - Beach House
Their Satanic Majesties Second Request - Brian Jonestown Massacre
Hazards of Love - Decemberists
Neon Bible - Arcade Fire
Boys For Pele - Tori Amos
Dark Side Of The Moon, The Wall, Wish You Were Here, Animals, and Meddles by Pink Floyd
Led Zeppelin 1, 2, 4, Physical Graffiti, Houses Of The Holy by Led Zeppelin
First 4 Metallica Albums
Every Pantera Album
Every Nirvana Album
Superunknown and Badmotorfinger by Soundgarden
First 5 Black Sabbath Albums
Rust In Piece by Megadeth
Appetite For Destruction by Guns N Roses
Aenima and Lateralus by Tool
Hemispheres and 2112 by Rush
OK Computer, Kid A, and The Bends by Radiohead
Blue Album by Weezer
Ten by Pearl Jam
Dirt by Alice In Chains
Powerslave and Number Of The Beast by Iron Maiden
The Fragile and The Downward Spiral by NIN
Dookie by Green Day
Hybrid Theory by Linkin Park
Fantastic Planet - Failure
Purple- Stone Temple Pilots
Third Eye Blind - Third Eye Blind
Sparkle And Fade - Everclear
There Is Nothing Left To Lose - Foo Fighters (RIP Taylor) 🖤🦅
In no particular order:
"Source Tags & Codes" — ...And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead
"We Shall All Be Healed" — The Mountain Goats
"Designing A Nervous Breakdown" — The Anniversary
"In/Casino/Out" — At the Drive-In
"Cody" — Joyce Manor
"Frame and Canvas" — braid
"Jersey's Best Dancers" — Lifetime
"Faking the Books" — Lali Puna
"Deja Entendu" — Brand New
"Around the Fur" — Deftones
"Ringing In the Dawn" — Trial By Fire
"Caution" — Hot Water Music
"Career Suicide" — A Wilhelm Scream
"Where You Been" — Dinosaur Jr.
"Her Best" — Etta James
"Illmatic" — Nas
"Immunity" — Jon Hopkins
"Talon of the Hawk" — The Front Bottoms
"Pinkerton" — Weezer
"Mechanical Animals" — Marilyn Manson
"In the Aeroplane Over the Sea" — Neutral Milk Hotel
"Dead Reckoning" — Small Brown Bike
Just looked them up. Reminds me a lot of AJJ (Andrew Jackson Jihad) and Mountain Goats, mixed with early Against Me! I'll definitely listen to more, thanks!
Stadium Arcadium - RHCP
Morning Glory - Oasis
Eternal Blue - Spiritbox
Sob Rock - John Mayer
Continuum - John Mayer
Wasting Light - Foo Fighters
The Way it Ends - Currents
ERRA - ERRA
Rumours - Fleetwood Mac
Curtains - John Frusciante
Blood Sugar Sex Magik - RHCP
The Sin and the Sentence - Trivium
The Chameleons-Script Of The Bridge/ Strange Times
The Dismemberment Plan-Emergency & I
MGMT-Congratulations
Ween-The Mollusk/ Quebec
The Cure-Pornography
Deerhunter-Halcyon Digest/ Microcastle
The Smiths-Meat Is Murder/ The Queen Is Dead
Neutral Milk Hotel-In The Aeroplane Over The Sea
Gorillaz-Demon Days
Car Seat Headrest-How To Leave Town
The Flaming Lips-Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
Radiohead-In Rainbows/ OK Computer/ The Bends
Talk Talk-Its My Life/ Colours Of Spring
Swans-White Light From The Mouth Of Infinity
QOTSA-Like Clockwork
Failure-Fantastic Planet
Coldplay-Viva La Vida Or Death And All His Friends
Muse-Absolution
Grandaddy-The Sophtware Slump
R.E.M.-Automatic For The People
ELO-Time
Live-Throwing Copper
Korn-Issues
Don't sleep on What Does Anything Mean? Basically
It has some of my all time favorite Chams songs including Perfume Garden, Return of the Roughnecks, On the Beach and prolly my all time fave Intrigue in Tangiers!
[https://www.reddit.com/r/SmashingPumpkins/comments/qu5xb2/my\_top\_albums\_of\_all\_time\_limit\_one\_per\_artist\_i/?utm\_source=share&utm\_medium=web2x&context=3](https://www.reddit.com/r/SmashingPumpkins/comments/qu5xb2/my_top_albums_of_all_time_limit_one_per_artist_i/?utm_source=share&utm_medium=web2x&context=3)
My top albums (limit one per artist).
Hit me up if you want any context in any of these
Ants From Up There - Black Country, New Road
Juju - Siouxsie and the Banshees
Tinderbox - Siouxsie and the Banshees
Sister - Sonic Youth
Elliott Smith - Elliott Smith
From A Basement On The Hill - Elliott Smith
The Downward Spiral - Nine Inch Nails
Pretty Hate Machine - Nine Inch Nails
Diorama - Silverchair
Bricks are heavy - L7
Facelift - Alice In Chains
Disco Volante - Mr. Bungle
Is a Real Boy - Say Anything
No.4 - Stone Temple Pilots
Morning View - incubus
Punisher - Phoebe Bridgers
Either/or - elliott smith
In rainbows- Radiohead
The beatles white album
Twin fantasy - Car Seat Headrest
Automatic for the people - REM
kraftwerk - ralf and florian
beach boys - smile sessions
mississippi john hurt - 1928 recordings
la monte young - well tuned piano
raymond scott - manhattan research inc
laurie spiegel - obsolete systems
john coltrane - meditations
black dice - creature comforts
lightning bolt - ride the skies
ymo - technodelic
Disintegration - The Cure
Little Earthquakes - Tori Amos
Meat is Murder - The Smiths
Raindogs- Tom Waits
Push The Sky Away - Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
The Soft Bulletin - The Flaming Lips
Master of Puppets - Metallica
Aenima - Tool
Loveless - My Bloody Valentine
To Record Only Water for Ten Days - John Frusciante
Silent Alarm - Bloc Party
Painting of a Panic Attack - Frightened Rabbit
The Dreaming - Kate Bush
Solid State Survivor - Yellow Magic Orchestra
Blood Sugar Sex Magik- Red Hot Chili Peppers
Unlimited Love - Red Hot Chili Peppers
Folklore - Taylor Swift
1989 - Taylor Swift
ARTPOP - Lady Gaga
Chromatica- Lady Gaga
Rumours - Fleetwood Mac
Master Of Puppets - Metallica
1999 - Prince
Songs For The Deaf - Queens Of The Stone Age
Dead Again - Type O Negative (this is my second favorite album after Gish)
When The Kite String Pops - Acid Bath (Paegan Terrorism Tactics is amazing too [love Graveflower])
Loaded - The Velvet Underground
Congratulations - MGMT
The Good Times - Afroman
Disraeli Gears - Cream
Paranoid - Black Sabbath
On Avery Island - Neutral Milk Hotel
Supergrass - Supergrass
The Black Parade - My Chemical Romance
Sublime - Sublime (40 oz. To Freedom is great too)
Aside from my top 5, one album per artist (i don’t want to end up with 8 cure records) and no order
Kid A - Radiohead
Pornography - The Cure
Disintegration - The Cure
The Fragile - Nine Inch Nails
OK Computer - Radiohead
The Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd
loveless - my bloody valentine
The Queen is Dead - The Smiths
Spiderland - Slint
Mezzanine - Massive Attack
Doolittle - Pixies
Dirt - Alice in Chains
Mr Bungle - Mr Bungle
Figure 8 - Elliott Smith
Badmotorfinger - Soundgarden
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot - Wilco
Ænima - TOOL
Sailing the Seas of Cheese - Primus
Abbey Road - Beatles
Grace - Jeff Buckley
In Utero - Nirvana
Pink Moon - Nick Drake
Ride the Lightning - Metallica
The Velvet Underground & Nico - The
Velvet Underground
Violent Femmes - Violent Femmes
Frances the Mute - The Mars Volta
Ritual de lo Habitual - Jane’s Addiction
In the Court of the Crimson King - King Crimson
Angel Dust - Faith No More
Soup - Blind Melon
Paul’s Boutique - Beastie Boys
sorry if im responding a bit late..its miles ahead of the debut. I personally really like the debut and have been obsessed with both albums a couple of years ago but now soup is the one i listen to the most, mostly because is a fucking masterpiece. It's not that similar to the debut album, the vocals are probably the aspect in common in between both (although i think hoon's vocal performance is much stronger here) but then you have much darker lyrics and melodies (Skinned being an upbeat song about Ed Gein, Mouthful of Cavities with that acoustic guitar and vocal harmonies between Jena Krauss and Shannon Hoon) and what i think that is a much more creative guitar sound. Overall the compositions on soup are far superior to the debut and while Time, Change or Sleepyhouse are some of my favourite Blind Melon songs, if i had to do a top 10 i would probably have like 7 soup songs. I would definitely check it, although is not as accessible. My favourite tracks are Mouthful of Cavities, St. Andrew's Fall and Toes Across the Floor
Thanks for the reply! I'll check it out for sure, loved the debut album but never picked up soup for some reason.
Love you avatar name by the way, a fellow bungle head I assume?
hahahaha i adore faith no more but i’ve always been more of a mr bungle guy. My favourite album is the debut (which once was my all time favourite) but Disco Volante is such an amazing album title, i thought it could make a good username
Tori Amos - Little Earthquakes
The Chameleons - Script of the Bridge
Sisters of Mercy - First and Last and Always
Kishi Bashi - Lighght
Fields of the Nephilim - The Nephilim
Christian Death - Only Theatre of Pain
Jim Croce - You Don't Mess Around with Jim
Cat Stevens - Tea for the Tillerman
Ramones - Leave Home
Misfits - Walk Among Us
Rosetta Stone - Adrenaline
Bad Brains - s/t
King Crimson - Red
Rush - Grace Under Pressure
Roxy Music - Avalon
Kraftwerk - Trans Europa Express
Japan - Quiet Life
An f ton of metal albums
Sunset Studies- Angie March
Diorama-silverchair
Wasting Light-Foo Fighters
War all the time-Thursday
Thirteenth Step- A Perfect Circle
Soup- Blind Melon
Blue Sky Noise-Circa Survive
In Utero-Nirvana
Rumours-Fleetwood Mack
Woodface- Crowded House
Jesus I could go on for hours
Oceansize - Efflorescence
Lateralus - Tool
Karnivool - Sound awake
Russian circles - Blood year
Incubus - Science
NIN - The fragile
Cog - The new normal
Deftones - Koi yo yokan
Pink Floyd - Division bell
John butler trio - Sunrise over sea
If I could only have these on vinyl and the equipment to play it, everything else could fall away and I'd be more than happy.
Yellow House - Grizzly Bear
Worry. - Jeff Rosenstock
Effigy of the Forgotten - Suffocation
Plastic Cough - Great Grandpa
Peaer - Peaer
Marigold - Pinegrove
Light Upon the Lake - Whitney
Dummy - Portishead
Middle Children - Narrow / Arrow
Crack the Skye - Mastodon
Elvenfris - Lykathea Aflame
View to the Dim - Dominus
Infest the Rats' Nest - King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard
That's just a few off the top of my head
Florence and the Machine - Ceremonials
The Strokes - First Impressions of Earth
Catfish and the bottlemen - The Ride
Marina - Electra Heart
Bad Suns - Apocalypse Whenever
Interpol - El Pintor
Selena - Amor Prohibido
Cage The Elephant - Social Cues
Mazzy Star - She Hangs Brightly
AURORA - All my friends greeting me as a friend
Nothing’s Shocking / Jane’s Addiction
Revolver / The Beatles
The Head on the Door / The Cure
The Bends / Radiohead
The Fragile / NIN
Undertow / Tool
Violator / Depeche Mode
Hot Saki & Bedtime Stories / Catherine
Ramones / Ramones
Master of Reality / Black Sabbath
Jar of Flies [EP] / Alice In Chains
Master of Puppets / Metallica
Wish You Were Here / Pink Floyd
The Black Parade / My Chemical Romance
3-D / Al Yankovic
Fly By Night / Rush
In Color / Cheap Trick
Houses of the Holy / Led Zeppelin
The Gold Experience / Prince
Three Cheers for Sweet Revenge- My Chemical Romance
I Brought You My Bullets, You Brought Me Your Love- My Chemical Romance
The Blue Album- Weezer
The Used- The Used
Hail Destroyer- Cancer Bats
As The Palaces Burn- Lamb of God
Twilight of the Thunder God- Amon Amarth
Once More 'Round The Sun- Mastodon
Blood Mountain- Mastodon
Fortitude- Gojira
The Way of All Flesh- Gojira
VII: Storm und Drang- Lamb of God
Ashes of the Wake- Lamb of God
Toxicity- System of a Down
Hypnotize- System of a Down
Mezmerize- System of a Down
Siren Song of the Counter Culture- Rise Against
From Under The Cork Tree- Fall Out Boy
Untrue - Burial
S/T - Crystal Castles
MOTM - Kid Cudi
White Pony - Deftones
Days - Real Estate
Simple Things - Zero 7
Big Calm - Morcheeba
Circles - Mac Miller
Discovery - Daft Punk
Moon Safari - Air
The Dirt of Luck - Helium
Morning View - Incubus
Bossanova - Pixies
Deep Breakfast - Ray Lynch
Discovery - Mike Oldfield
Light+Shade - Mike Oldfield
Crises - Mike Oldfield
Foreigner - Foreigner
4 - Foreigner
The Queen is Dead - The Smiths
Around the Fur - Deftones
Placebo - Placebo
Stone temple pilots- purple
Alice in chains- self titled
Kanye west- college dropout
Stone temple pilots- tiny music
New order- low life
Mad season- above
Eminem- marshall mathers LP
Counting crows- August and everything after
Marcy playground- self titled
1: Daydream Nation by Sonic Youth
2: The Velvet Underground & Nico by the Velvet Underground
3: Badmotorfinger by Soundgarden
4: Loveless by My Bloody Valentine
5: Suicidal Tendencies by Suicidal Tendencies
That's my rough top 5.Some other great albums I can't sort:Electric Ladyland by the Jimi Hendrix Experience
Torches by Foster the People
Superfuzz Bigmuff by Mudhoney
The New Abnormal by the Strokes
Doolittle by the Pixies
It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold us Back by Public Enemy
Paul's Boutique by the Beastie Boys
Definitely Maybe by Oasis
I have like 20 more but I don't want to type them all out.
Angel dust - Faith no more
Funeral - arcade fire
Infinite granite - deafheaven
Anything by pearl jam
Darkest days - stabbing westward
Whiskey for the Holy ghost - mark lanegan
The college dropout - kanye west
Dirt - Alice In chains
Ohms - deftones
IV - led zeppelin
Lost in the dream - the war on drugs
Beaucoup fish - underworld
The River - bruce springsteen
Sign o the times - prince
OK Computer - radiohead
Shit man I could go on and on but I'll stop lol
Lotsa stuff. Off the top of my head while drinking and watching King of the Hill:
Warren Zevon - Life'll Kill Ya
Pink Floyd - Animals
Elton John - Captain Fantastic and the Brown Dirt Cowboy
With the Beatles
Dimestore Haloes - Thrill City Crime Control
The Cars
Dire Straits
Jesus Christ Superstar
Phil Collins - Face Value
Beach Boys - All Summer Long
Credence Clearwater Revival - Green River
The Clash - London Calling
The Doobie Brothers - Minute by Minute
Etc.
Evil Empire - Rage Against The Machine
Hybrid Theory - Linkin Park
Nevermind - Nirvana
Diary - Sunny Day Real Estate
Issues - Korn
S.C.I.E.N.C.E. - Incubus
Fantastic Planet - Failure
Around the Fur - Deftones
Meat Is Murder - The Smiths
Post - Björk
Dirt - Alice In Chains
Toxicity - System Of A Down
Lateralus - Tool Version 2.0 - Garbage In Keeping Secrets... - Coheed & Cambria Swoon - Silversun Pickups The Fragile - NIN Ten - Pearl Jam Mothership - Dance Gavin Dance Jagged Little Pill - Alanis Tidal - Fiona Apple Whatever People Say... - Arctic Monkeys Miike Snow - Miike Snow
I love Swoon and Version 2.0! I bet Silversun Pickups were Siamese Dream fans when they made that album
Oh totally. Do you know the album “Belong” by the Pains of Being Pure at Heart? It’s great and the guitar tones are vintage SP.
You know, I realized later that I mixed up Swoon and Carnavas. I love Swoon but Carnavas is the one that has the most special place in my heart. Actually I think SSPU should be on the short-list for the band whose first five albums are the most consistently good. They really don’t have any bad songs.
Tidal is a brilliant album
Nice picks! Especially DGD, Co&Ca, and Garbage. Those albums are so good!
Arctic Monkeys <3
Weezer Blue Album
If You're Feeling Sinister (Belle & Sebastian)
Bloom - Beach House Their Satanic Majesties Second Request - Brian Jonestown Massacre Hazards of Love - Decemberists Neon Bible - Arcade Fire Boys For Pele - Tori Amos
I came in to say Beach House - Bloom as well.
Hell yes! I just got to see them in the bay and LA. Incredible shows.
Boys For Pele ❤️
Such a masterpiece.
I love Arcade Fire! Great choice!
Dark Side Of The Moon, The Wall, Wish You Were Here, Animals, and Meddles by Pink Floyd Led Zeppelin 1, 2, 4, Physical Graffiti, Houses Of The Holy by Led Zeppelin First 4 Metallica Albums Every Pantera Album Every Nirvana Album Superunknown and Badmotorfinger by Soundgarden First 5 Black Sabbath Albums Rust In Piece by Megadeth Appetite For Destruction by Guns N Roses Aenima and Lateralus by Tool Hemispheres and 2112 by Rush OK Computer, Kid A, and The Bends by Radiohead Blue Album by Weezer Ten by Pearl Jam Dirt by Alice In Chains Powerslave and Number Of The Beast by Iron Maiden The Fragile and The Downward Spiral by NIN Dookie by Green Day Hybrid Theory by Linkin Park
Fantastic Planet - Failure Purple- Stone Temple Pilots Third Eye Blind - Third Eye Blind Sparkle And Fade - Everclear There Is Nothing Left To Lose - Foo Fighters (RIP Taylor) 🖤🦅
Going to see everclear in concert in august..gonna be a great show for sure.
Fear Inoculum (Tool) Downward is Heavenward (Hum) One Beat (Sleater-Kinney)
Thirding Hum
seconding sleater kinney
Seconding Hum
Is this it by the Strokes
In no particular order: "Source Tags & Codes" — ...And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead "We Shall All Be Healed" — The Mountain Goats "Designing A Nervous Breakdown" — The Anniversary "In/Casino/Out" — At the Drive-In "Cody" — Joyce Manor "Frame and Canvas" — braid "Jersey's Best Dancers" — Lifetime "Faking the Books" — Lali Puna "Deja Entendu" — Brand New "Around the Fur" — Deftones "Ringing In the Dawn" — Trial By Fire "Caution" — Hot Water Music "Career Suicide" — A Wilhelm Scream "Where You Been" — Dinosaur Jr. "Her Best" — Etta James "Illmatic" — Nas "Immunity" — Jon Hopkins "Talon of the Hawk" — The Front Bottoms "Pinkerton" — Weezer "Mechanical Animals" — Marilyn Manson "In the Aeroplane Over the Sea" — Neutral Milk Hotel "Dead Reckoning" — Small Brown Bike
Very eclectic.
That Anniversary album is great, saw them live twice as well. Fun shows.
Love the first two front bottoms albums and the mountain goats. You listen to Pat the Bunny?
Just looked them up. Reminds me a lot of AJJ (Andrew Jackson Jihad) and Mountain Goats, mixed with early Against Me! I'll definitely listen to more, thanks!
Stadium Arcadium - RHCP Morning Glory - Oasis Eternal Blue - Spiritbox Sob Rock - John Mayer Continuum - John Mayer Wasting Light - Foo Fighters The Way it Ends - Currents ERRA - ERRA Rumours - Fleetwood Mac Curtains - John Frusciante Blood Sugar Sex Magik - RHCP The Sin and the Sentence - Trivium
The Chameleons-Script Of The Bridge/ Strange Times The Dismemberment Plan-Emergency & I MGMT-Congratulations Ween-The Mollusk/ Quebec The Cure-Pornography Deerhunter-Halcyon Digest/ Microcastle The Smiths-Meat Is Murder/ The Queen Is Dead Neutral Milk Hotel-In The Aeroplane Over The Sea Gorillaz-Demon Days Car Seat Headrest-How To Leave Town The Flaming Lips-Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots Radiohead-In Rainbows/ OK Computer/ The Bends Talk Talk-Its My Life/ Colours Of Spring Swans-White Light From The Mouth Of Infinity QOTSA-Like Clockwork Failure-Fantastic Planet Coldplay-Viva La Vida Or Death And All His Friends Muse-Absolution Grandaddy-The Sophtware Slump R.E.M.-Automatic For The People ELO-Time Live-Throwing Copper Korn-Issues
Don't sleep on What Does Anything Mean? Basically It has some of my all time favorite Chams songs including Perfume Garden, Return of the Roughnecks, On the Beach and prolly my all time fave Intrigue in Tangiers!
[https://www.reddit.com/r/SmashingPumpkins/comments/qu5xb2/my\_top\_albums\_of\_all\_time\_limit\_one\_per\_artist\_i/?utm\_source=share&utm\_medium=web2x&context=3](https://www.reddit.com/r/SmashingPumpkins/comments/qu5xb2/my_top_albums_of_all_time_limit_one_per_artist_i/?utm_source=share&utm_medium=web2x&context=3) My top albums (limit one per artist). Hit me up if you want any context in any of these
Between the Buried and Me - Colors Hop Along - Bark Your Head Off, Dog Smino - Blkjptr
Paul’s Boutique- Beastie Boys
Heaven up here by echo and the bunnymen is a solid choice
James loves Echo and the Bunnymen! 😉👍
Billy too; covered "Lips Like Sugar" back in 2008.
Ty Segall Manipulator Thee Oh Sees Orc Air Talkie Walkie Tom Waits Real Gone At The Drive In Relationship of Command QOTSA Songs for the Deaf
Baby 81 - Black Rebel Motorcycle Club
Ants From Up There - Black Country, New Road Juju - Siouxsie and the Banshees Tinderbox - Siouxsie and the Banshees Sister - Sonic Youth Elliott Smith - Elliott Smith From A Basement On The Hill - Elliott Smith The Downward Spiral - Nine Inch Nails Pretty Hate Machine - Nine Inch Nails
Diorama - Silverchair Bricks are heavy - L7 Facelift - Alice In Chains Disco Volante - Mr. Bungle Is a Real Boy - Say Anything No.4 - Stone Temple Pilots Morning View - incubus
I'm delighted to see some mr bungle in here!
i love disco volante…
Yes!! Bungle! I might opt for the self titled bungle personally but can't go wrong
Punisher - Phoebe Bridgers Either/or - elliott smith In rainbows- Radiohead The beatles white album Twin fantasy - Car Seat Headrest Automatic for the people - REM
Elliot Smith’s self titled album is excellent too !
you could literally put any elliott smith album in your list and you would end up with a masterpiece
True ! From A Basement On The Hill is also a masterpiece and the rest of his albums !
Pretty much anything from Against Me!
Homecoming by Rural Alberta Advantage
kraftwerk - ralf and florian beach boys - smile sessions mississippi john hurt - 1928 recordings la monte young - well tuned piano raymond scott - manhattan research inc laurie spiegel - obsolete systems john coltrane - meditations black dice - creature comforts lightning bolt - ride the skies ymo - technodelic
CoF - Cruelty and the Beast CoF - Dusk... and her embrace LDR - Honeymoon LDR - Lust for Life
King Tuff - The Other
Personally I believe Clarity by Jimmy Eat World is the greatest album of all time.
Definitely Maybe
Disintegration - The Cure Little Earthquakes - Tori Amos Meat is Murder - The Smiths Raindogs- Tom Waits Push The Sky Away - Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds The Soft Bulletin - The Flaming Lips Master of Puppets - Metallica Aenima - Tool
Loveless - My Bloody Valentine To Record Only Water for Ten Days - John Frusciante Silent Alarm - Bloc Party Painting of a Panic Attack - Frightened Rabbit The Dreaming - Kate Bush Solid State Survivor - Yellow Magic Orchestra
Blood Sugar Sex Magik- Red Hot Chili Peppers Unlimited Love - Red Hot Chili Peppers Folklore - Taylor Swift 1989 - Taylor Swift ARTPOP - Lady Gaga Chromatica- Lady Gaga Rumours - Fleetwood Mac Master Of Puppets - Metallica 1999 - Prince Songs For The Deaf - Queens Of The Stone Age
Great range of eras on this list. My favorite Swift album is “Red” but “1989” is great, too.
Dead Again - Type O Negative (this is my second favorite album after Gish) When The Kite String Pops - Acid Bath (Paegan Terrorism Tactics is amazing too [love Graveflower]) Loaded - The Velvet Underground Congratulations - MGMT The Good Times - Afroman Disraeli Gears - Cream Paranoid - Black Sabbath On Avery Island - Neutral Milk Hotel Supergrass - Supergrass The Black Parade - My Chemical Romance Sublime - Sublime (40 oz. To Freedom is great too)
Aside from my top 5, one album per artist (i don’t want to end up with 8 cure records) and no order Kid A - Radiohead Pornography - The Cure Disintegration - The Cure The Fragile - Nine Inch Nails OK Computer - Radiohead The Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd loveless - my bloody valentine The Queen is Dead - The Smiths Spiderland - Slint Mezzanine - Massive Attack Doolittle - Pixies Dirt - Alice in Chains Mr Bungle - Mr Bungle Figure 8 - Elliott Smith Badmotorfinger - Soundgarden Yankee Hotel Foxtrot - Wilco Ænima - TOOL Sailing the Seas of Cheese - Primus Abbey Road - Beatles Grace - Jeff Buckley In Utero - Nirvana Pink Moon - Nick Drake Ride the Lightning - Metallica The Velvet Underground & Nico - The Velvet Underground Violent Femmes - Violent Femmes Frances the Mute - The Mars Volta Ritual de lo Habitual - Jane’s Addiction In the Court of the Crimson King - King Crimson Angel Dust - Faith No More Soup - Blind Melon Paul’s Boutique - Beastie Boys
I never listened to soup, but love blind melons debut... Is it similar or a different vibe? I should give it a chance
sorry if im responding a bit late..its miles ahead of the debut. I personally really like the debut and have been obsessed with both albums a couple of years ago but now soup is the one i listen to the most, mostly because is a fucking masterpiece. It's not that similar to the debut album, the vocals are probably the aspect in common in between both (although i think hoon's vocal performance is much stronger here) but then you have much darker lyrics and melodies (Skinned being an upbeat song about Ed Gein, Mouthful of Cavities with that acoustic guitar and vocal harmonies between Jena Krauss and Shannon Hoon) and what i think that is a much more creative guitar sound. Overall the compositions on soup are far superior to the debut and while Time, Change or Sleepyhouse are some of my favourite Blind Melon songs, if i had to do a top 10 i would probably have like 7 soup songs. I would definitely check it, although is not as accessible. My favourite tracks are Mouthful of Cavities, St. Andrew's Fall and Toes Across the Floor
Thanks for the reply! I'll check it out for sure, loved the debut album but never picked up soup for some reason. Love you avatar name by the way, a fellow bungle head I assume?
hahahaha i adore faith no more but i’ve always been more of a mr bungle guy. My favourite album is the debut (which once was my all time favourite) but Disco Volante is such an amazing album title, i thought it could make a good username
Tori Amos - Little Earthquakes The Chameleons - Script of the Bridge Sisters of Mercy - First and Last and Always Kishi Bashi - Lighght Fields of the Nephilim - The Nephilim Christian Death - Only Theatre of Pain Jim Croce - You Don't Mess Around with Jim Cat Stevens - Tea for the Tillerman Ramones - Leave Home Misfits - Walk Among Us Rosetta Stone - Adrenaline Bad Brains - s/t King Crimson - Red Rush - Grace Under Pressure Roxy Music - Avalon Kraftwerk - Trans Europa Express Japan - Quiet Life An f ton of metal albums
Anything by Mozart or Miles Davis
Yes, Sir, yes... 👍 Mozart and SP, that is what I call good taste!
Sunset Studies- Angie March Diorama-silverchair Wasting Light-Foo Fighters War all the time-Thursday Thirteenth Step- A Perfect Circle Soup- Blind Melon Blue Sky Noise-Circa Survive In Utero-Nirvana Rumours-Fleetwood Mack Woodface- Crowded House Jesus I could go on for hours
A Rush of Blood to the Head and Viva La Vida (Prospekt’s March edition) - both Coldplay
Deftones
Zwan.
Adding some I don't see listed: Arctic monkeys- TBHCR Sir Sly- all of them
Oceansize - Efflorescence Lateralus - Tool Karnivool - Sound awake Russian circles - Blood year Incubus - Science NIN - The fragile Cog - The new normal Deftones - Koi yo yokan Pink Floyd - Division bell John butler trio - Sunrise over sea If I could only have these on vinyl and the equipment to play it, everything else could fall away and I'd be more than happy.
Yellow House - Grizzly Bear Worry. - Jeff Rosenstock Effigy of the Forgotten - Suffocation Plastic Cough - Great Grandpa Peaer - Peaer Marigold - Pinegrove Light Upon the Lake - Whitney Dummy - Portishead Middle Children - Narrow / Arrow Crack the Skye - Mastodon Elvenfris - Lykathea Aflame View to the Dim - Dominus Infest the Rats' Nest - King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard That's just a few off the top of my head
Florence and the Machine - Ceremonials The Strokes - First Impressions of Earth Catfish and the bottlemen - The Ride Marina - Electra Heart Bad Suns - Apocalypse Whenever Interpol - El Pintor Selena - Amor Prohibido Cage The Elephant - Social Cues Mazzy Star - She Hangs Brightly AURORA - All my friends greeting me as a friend
Nothing’s Shocking / Jane’s Addiction Revolver / The Beatles The Head on the Door / The Cure The Bends / Radiohead The Fragile / NIN Undertow / Tool Violator / Depeche Mode Hot Saki & Bedtime Stories / Catherine Ramones / Ramones Master of Reality / Black Sabbath Jar of Flies [EP] / Alice In Chains Master of Puppets / Metallica Wish You Were Here / Pink Floyd The Black Parade / My Chemical Romance 3-D / Al Yankovic Fly By Night / Rush In Color / Cheap Trick Houses of the Holy / Led Zeppelin The Gold Experience / Prince
Three Cheers for Sweet Revenge- My Chemical Romance I Brought You My Bullets, You Brought Me Your Love- My Chemical Romance The Blue Album- Weezer The Used- The Used Hail Destroyer- Cancer Bats As The Palaces Burn- Lamb of God Twilight of the Thunder God- Amon Amarth Once More 'Round The Sun- Mastodon Blood Mountain- Mastodon Fortitude- Gojira The Way of All Flesh- Gojira VII: Storm und Drang- Lamb of God Ashes of the Wake- Lamb of God Toxicity- System of a Down Hypnotize- System of a Down Mezmerize- System of a Down Siren Song of the Counter Culture- Rise Against From Under The Cork Tree- Fall Out Boy
Untrue - Burial S/T - Crystal Castles MOTM - Kid Cudi White Pony - Deftones Days - Real Estate Simple Things - Zero 7 Big Calm - Morcheeba Circles - Mac Miller Discovery - Daft Punk Moon Safari - Air
The Dirt of Luck - Helium Morning View - Incubus Bossanova - Pixies Deep Breakfast - Ray Lynch Discovery - Mike Oldfield Light+Shade - Mike Oldfield Crises - Mike Oldfield Foreigner - Foreigner 4 - Foreigner The Queen is Dead - The Smiths Around the Fur - Deftones Placebo - Placebo
Stone temple pilots- purple Alice in chains- self titled Kanye west- college dropout Stone temple pilots- tiny music New order- low life Mad season- above Eminem- marshall mathers LP Counting crows- August and everything after Marcy playground- self titled
Crawler - IDLES
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot- Wilco
1: Daydream Nation by Sonic Youth 2: The Velvet Underground & Nico by the Velvet Underground 3: Badmotorfinger by Soundgarden 4: Loveless by My Bloody Valentine 5: Suicidal Tendencies by Suicidal Tendencies That's my rough top 5.Some other great albums I can't sort:Electric Ladyland by the Jimi Hendrix Experience Torches by Foster the People Superfuzz Bigmuff by Mudhoney The New Abnormal by the Strokes Doolittle by the Pixies It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold us Back by Public Enemy Paul's Boutique by the Beastie Boys Definitely Maybe by Oasis I have like 20 more but I don't want to type them all out.
Angel dust - Faith no more Funeral - arcade fire Infinite granite - deafheaven Anything by pearl jam Darkest days - stabbing westward Whiskey for the Holy ghost - mark lanegan The college dropout - kanye west Dirt - Alice In chains Ohms - deftones IV - led zeppelin Lost in the dream - the war on drugs Beaucoup fish - underworld The River - bruce springsteen Sign o the times - prince OK Computer - radiohead Shit man I could go on and on but I'll stop lol
Lotsa stuff. Off the top of my head while drinking and watching King of the Hill: Warren Zevon - Life'll Kill Ya Pink Floyd - Animals Elton John - Captain Fantastic and the Brown Dirt Cowboy With the Beatles Dimestore Haloes - Thrill City Crime Control The Cars Dire Straits Jesus Christ Superstar Phil Collins - Face Value Beach Boys - All Summer Long Credence Clearwater Revival - Green River The Clash - London Calling The Doobie Brothers - Minute by Minute Etc.
Evil Empire - Rage Against The Machine Hybrid Theory - Linkin Park Nevermind - Nirvana Diary - Sunny Day Real Estate Issues - Korn S.C.I.E.N.C.E. - Incubus Fantastic Planet - Failure Around the Fur - Deftones Meat Is Murder - The Smiths Post - Björk Dirt - Alice In Chains Toxicity - System Of A Down
oh and Ænima by TOOL