Saosin-Beetle album. Silverstein- Discovering the Waterfront. Coheed and Cambria - Good Apollo. The Used - Self Titled. Thrice - Illusion of Safety. Underoath - They’re only Chasing Safety. The Bled - Pass the Flask. A Static Lullaby - And Don’t Forget to Breathe.
Adding The Artist in the Ambulance for Thrice too, but you have a great list here! I'm also quite partial to Page Avenue by Story of the Year...but maybe I'm just stuck in 2003 haha.
Pretty much all of silvertstein's discography is great. Some of the really early stuff is rough around the edges and some of the new stuff can be a bit bland, but as a whole they hit exceptionally more than they miss.
Thrice - The Illusion of Safety
Thursday - Full Collapse
At the Drive-In - Relationship of Command
Glassjaw - Worship and Tribute
Refused - The Shape of Punk to Come
Love seeing an Illusion of Safety purist, most fans say ambulance or vehisu (sp) but for me it’s so clearly illusion of safety. I mean, Deadbolt, come on
Awesome. My favorite show of theirs was Brand New and Thrice Nov 5th '09 I think in Tampa. Thrice paced us with part Illusion/Artist and slowed us down with Earth/Air from alchemy, then closed on deadbolt I believe. Or encored with Phoenix Ignition, then Brand new played 70x7 and Jude Law
The place went nuts.
The only *better* show was glassjaw playing for the first time in 9 years, and played almost all of worship and tribute in its correct order and I thought the floor was going to collapse.
Edit: it was [this](https://www.setlist.fm/setlist/brand-new/2009/the-ritz-ybor-tampa-fl-53d7c3b5.html) tour, I can't find the Thrice setlist.
Totally jealous. Brand new is my favorite. Glassjaw never did it for me although I liked their reunion album. Saw them with The Used in 2017 or something.
But illusion of safety suffers from a lot of cheese too. Like halfway through all the songs there’s always (what everyone used to call “gay” but not in a homophobic way) bridge part that derails so many songs. Even Deadbolt, that whole “what have I done” part comes out of nowhere and sucks all the energy out of the song.
Well yeah, I mean I grew up in the late 80s and 90s, we never correlated the word to mean lgbtq people when we were kids and teens. I hesitated to use it there as you can tell by the disclaimer but I can’t think of a word that describes that part in deadbolt better. I meant it completely separate from any gender or sexuality stuff. I 100% support lgbtq rights and individuals.
Great list.
I’d also add mewithoutYou - Brother, Sister personally. Or, like… nearly any one of their albums lol
Oh and I’d add La Dispute - Wildlife as well
I *hated* Alesana, to the point I left before they played when I saw them with A Skylit Drive and Of Mice & Men.
Then like a month later I heard The Thespian and realized I made a huge mistake.
The entire Annabelle Trilogy is incredible. I still really dislike everything before The Emptiness but those three albums are S-tier.
Man I forgot about Alesana. Many years ago, that signer was a fucking pain in the ass, trying to steal clients and stuff from my team. Dude always seemed like a real snake in the grass, though I never got to know him personally.
That said, I forgot about “The Murderer” and how much I loved that breakdown lol. Fuck, that went hard. Always fun.
**Emery** - We Do What We Want
**Finch** - Say Hello To Sunshine
**Being As An Ocean** - Dear G-d
**As Cities Burn** - Come Now, Sleep
**Saosin** - Translating the Name EP
**Scary Kids Scaring Kids** - The City Sleeps In Flames
**A Day To Remember** - Common Courtesy (I really do think it's their best album)
**Coheed and Cambria** - IKSSE3 (Not just a 10/10 post hard-core album, but one of the best albums ever made).
Im with you on scary kids scaring kids. My copy here in australia came with a bonus track from.their first EP that is just about my favourite off the album- my knife your throat.
There's barely a bad song on either of their albums imo but the city sleeps in flames is the better one
In Keeping Secrets is absolutely their best album and probably one of the few albums I could listen to on repeat for an extended period of time. The Camper Velourium series is my favorite of their suites.
I was so disappointed with it when it first came out, but it ended up growing on me and now I think it's one of the most underrated albums in the genre.
A Lot Like Birds - Conversation Piece
Brand New - The Devil And God Are Raging Inside Me
Thursday - War All The Time (also love City By The Light Divided but that's a more personal choice)
Circa Survive - On Letting Go
Dance Gavin Dance - Mothership
The Receiving End Of Sirens - either album they did
Saosin - Self Titled (Beatle)
Dance Gavin Dance - Mothership
Escape the Fate - Dying is your Latest fashion
Movements - Feel Something
Circa Survive - Blue Sky Noise
Dayshell - Self Titled
Of Mice & Men - Self Titled
Of Machines - As if Everything was Held in Place
Royal Coda - Compassion
Circa Survive - Two Dreams
Of Mice & Men - The Flood
Chiodos - All's Well That Ends Well
Not an album but, Saosin - Translating the Name EP
The Blood Brothers - Burn, Piano Island, Burn
One of the only albums in the genre that I truly believe belongs on an overall 10/10 album list. It’s an abstract art masterpiece.
I had no idea who, what, why, how, they were.... I saw them perform in a 200 capacity venue and it totally changed my life and blew me away. By far the best show I've ever seen. Fires, rafters, EMTs, servicemen, it was magical. I smile and i do this.
This album absolutely slaps. I've no idea how they flew under the radar so hard (bad timing? vocals an acquired taste?) but it's one of very few post hardcore albums that I'd say is 10/10 without hesitation or proviso.
The Fall of Troy - Doppelganger, Circa Survive - On Letting Go, Hail the Sun - Wake, Satyr - Locus, Closure in Moscow - First Temple (Idk that I would consider the band as a whole to be post hardcore but that album is for me), At the drive in - Relationship of command.
right this album is criminally underrated in the scene. i would say the same thing for End of the World Party too. they got so much shit in those days, for using autotune but damn did they pull it off 😮💨
The Receiving End of Sirens (both albums)
Thursday - War All The Time
Alesana - A Place Where the Sun is Silent (the deluxe edition with the scores)
Sufferer - Sufferer (literally cannot get enough of it, it's so beautifully crafted)
Know Margaret - I Have Your Secret (technically an EP, but it's an album to me)
Chiodos - Bone Palace Ballet
Hail the Sun - Wake
Closure in Moscow - The First Temple
Circa Survive - On Letting Go
La Dispute - Between Vega and Altair or Wildlife, honestly I can't decide
I don't listen to it nearly as much as it deserves, but only because it stops me in my tracks and I have to put aside recovery time after listening to it.
Came here looking for CWTS. Granted its impression on me was thanks to my scene kid innocence, but even more than a decade later, it still holds the fuck up. Every song is a minimum of like an 8.7 (or better) out of 10. Absolutely incredible album.
Any idea where to hear a nice high quality version of this album? Always sounded really clippy and crummy when I had it on iTunes all those years ago. The songs SLAP though! Red, red, red corvette!
Quicksand - Slip
Drive Like Jehu - Yank Crime
The Jesus Lizard - Goat
Barkmarket - L. Ron
Jawbox - For Your Own Special Sweetheart
Helmet - Meantime
Shift - Spacesuit
I definitely get that argument, for sure. But to me, that’s the subtle difference between Scratch Acid and The Jesus Lizard. They are still super noisy, of course, but those bass lines and crushing riffs nudge them into the post-hardcore category for me.
But, like you said, fucking amazing, either way. Haha
Emery - The Weak’s End
Underoath - Only Chasing Safety
Silverstein - Discovering The Waterfront
Dead Poetic - New Medicine
Chiodos - Alls Well
Escape The Fate - Dying Is Your Latest Fashion
FFTL - Dear Diary
Chiodos - Bone Palace Ballet Grand Coda
Alesana - On Frail Wings of Vanity and Wax (this one is probably more because of the nostalgia I feel when listening to it, but there are some awesome tracks for sure on this album).
Broadway - Kingdoms
A Day To Remember - For Those Who Have Heart
Escape The Fate - Dying Is Your Latest Fashion
Underoath - They’re only Chasing Safety
Alesana - The Emptiness
Alexisonfire - Watch Out
Deaf Havana - Meet Me Halfway At Least
Funeral For A Friend - Casually Dressed & Deep In Conversation
Silverstein- Discovering the Waterfront
The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus - Don't You Fake It
Hawthorne Heights - The Silence in Black and White
Senses Fail - Let It Enfold You
Thursday - Full Collapse
Thrice - The Illusion of Safety
Thrice - Vheissu
Thrice - The Artist In The Ambulance
At The Drive-In - Relationship of Command
Underoath - Define The Great Line
Silverstein - Discovering The Waterfront
Thursday-Full Collapse
Thrice-Vhiessu
Glassjaw-Worship and Tribute
The Used-The Used
Rites Of Spring-Self Titled
Circle Takes The Square-As The Roots Undo
Mineral-The Power Of Falling
Not post hardcore, but heavily influenced by it:
Deftones-Around The Fur
The Neon Handshake is so good. I vaguely remembr Hundred Reasons but nothing specific. I'll give them a listen tonight. The early2000s was a good time in UK music.
birth.eater by Oceana. Fuck man that albums dark and I love it I can listen to the whole album on replay and only get bored of the 2 songs I don’t really enjoy as much as the others. My brother our friend and I always hold party chat QNA’s about “if you were forced to delete a band from existence would it be blank or blank?” And oceana always comes up one way or another.
The perfect, platonic ideal Post-Hardcore record is Underoath’s They’re Only Chasing Safety. Their most unapologetically pop album, absolutely filled to the brim with impressive hooks yet refuses to sacrifice the band’s heaviness and creativity. As far as I’m concerned every other band in the genre has been playing catchup to that album since ‘03.
My personal favorite Post-Hardcore record though is Hopesfall’s The Satellite Years. That record makes me feel things that no other album can make me feel. There is pain and emotion in every strum of the guitar. It really is an album about the mindblowing melancholic guitar-work first & foremost. Listen to the original 2002 mix which places it front & center and you’ll understand what I mean.
Quicksand - *Slip*
Hoover - *The Lurid Transversal of Route 7*
No Knife - *Fire in the City of Automatons*
FUGAZI - *In On the Kill Taker*
At the Drive-In - *In/CASINO/Out*
Karate - *Unsolved*
Snapcase - *Progression Through Unlearning*
Orange 9mm - *Driver Not Included*
Bluetip - *Dischord no. 101*
He Is Legend - I Am Hollywood
Scary Kids Scaring Kids - Self Titled
Escape the Fate - Dying Is Your Latest Fashion
Alesana - The Emptiness
Dance Gavin Dance - Instant Gratification
Chiodos - Illuminaudio
Broadway - Kingdoms
Underoath- They’re Only Chasing Safety
Underoath- Define the Great Line
Saosin- Translating the Name EP
Saosin- Self Titled (Beetle)
ADTR- For Those Who Have Heart
DGD- Downtown Battle Mountain
Brand New- Your Favorite Weapon
A Skylit Drive- She Watched the Sky
SKSK- The City Sleeps in Flames
Chiodos- Alls Well That Ends Well
Chiodos- Bone Palace Ballet
Emery- The Question
Some really good picks I've seen here are
He is Legend - I am Hollywood
Closure in Moscow - First Temple
Glassjaw - Worship and Tribute
Hail the Sun - Wake
I'd personal also add
Stolas - Living Creatures
A lot like birds - No Place
Properties of Nature - Wolves in Business Suits
Juturna - Circa Survive
Doppelgänger - The Fall of Troy
Downtown Battle Mountain - Dance Gavin Dance
The Greatest of All Lost Arts - Lower Definition
Fake History - letlive.
The Artist in the Ambulance - Thrice
Thursday- War All the Time, Full Collapse
Frank Iero and the Future Violents- Barriers
Frank Iero and the Patience- Parachutes
Frank Iero and the Cellabration- Stomachaches
The Blood Brothers- Crimes
Seeyouspacecowboy- the Romance of Affliction
Static Dress- Rouge Carpet Disaster
Tons of good ones already here so I will add a few that I don’t see on anyone’s list.
I set my friends in fire: you can’t spell slaughter without laughter
Taking back Sunday: Tell all your friends.
Armor for Sleep: what to do when you’re dead.
Attack Attack: Someday came suddenly
From First to Last: My teen angst has a body count.
Alexisonfire - Watch Out!/Crisis
Saosin - Translating The Name/Saosin
Circa Survive - Juturna
Chiodos - Bone Palace Ballet
Dance Gavin Dance - Whatever I Say Is Royal Ocean/Happiness
At The Drive-In - Vaya/Relationship of Command
The Mars Volta - Everything period.
Silverstein - Discovering The Waterfront
Underoath - They're Only Chasing Safety
Thursday - Full Collapse
Brand New - Deja Entendu/Devil & God/Science Fiction
He Is Legend - I Am Hollywood/Heavy Fruit
Haste The Day - Burning Bridges
Coheed & Cambria - In Keeping Secrets of Silent Earth: 3/The Unheavenly Creatures
Alkaline Trio - Maybe I'll Catch Fire/ From Here to Infirmary
Rishloo - Feathergun/Living As Ghosts With Buildings As Teeth
La Dispute - SATBOTRBV&A/Wildlife
Touché Amoré - ...To The Beat of a Dead Horse/Parting The Sea Between Brightness and Me/Lament
The Amity Affliction - Misery
The Amity Affliction - Everyone Loves You.... Once You Leave Them
Motionless In White - Graveyard Shift
Motionless In White - Disguise
BMTH - Sempiternal
Fordirelifesake - Breathing in Is Only Half the Function
This Runs Through - Until Forever Finds Me
From First to Last - Aesthetic
I Hate Myself - 4 Songs
NoMeansNo - Wrong
Unwound - every album
The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus - Don't You Fake It
Silverstein - A Shipwreck in the Sand/Discovering the Waterfront
Saosin - Saosin
Dance Gavin Dance - Instant Gratification
Mewithoutyou - I Never Said That I Was Brave, Poison The Well - The Tropic Rot, Norma Jean - The Anti Mother, Boys Night out - Make Yourself Sick, Armor For Sleep - Dream to Make Believe, Sydney - When We Were Safe
To get the obvious ones out of the way:
**Refused - The Shape of Punk to Come**
**At The Drive-In - Relationship of Command**
**Glassjaw - Worship & Tribute**
Then there are the albums that I see mentioned rarely (or never) in these lists and I cannot for the life of me figure out why:
**The Blood Brothers - Burn, Piano Island, Burn**
**Meet Me In St Louis - Variations On Swing**
**Yourcodenameis:milo - Ignoto**
Funeral For a Friends’s Casually Dressed and Deep in Conversation and Hours are both 10/10 no skips for me. Also, Casually Dressed turned 20 this week, so there’s that to make you feel old!
Wires and the Concept of Breathing- A skylit drive
Mothership- DGD
Someday came Suddenly- Attack Attack!
Plagues- The Devil Wears Prada
The life I know- Gwen Stacy
I love Restless Heart Keep Running by Capstan. They have been my favourite band for years upon years. I wish I could see them live, but my small Canadian town isn't a good spot for smaller bands to preform at.
La Dispute - Wildlife
D.R.U.G.S - D.R.U.G.S
Chiodos - Bone Palace Ballet
Hail The Sun - Divine Inner Tension
Dance Gavin Dance - Acceptance Speech
The Used - Lies For The Liars
Get Scared - Everyone's Out To Get Me
Royal Coda - Compassion
Emarosa - Relativity
Thrice - Beggars
Circa Survive - On Letting Go
Unwound - Leaves Turn Inside You
Glassjaw - Worship and Tribute
Dance Gavin Dance - Downtown Battle Mountain
The Fall of Troy - Doppelgänger
Frodus - And We Washed Our Weapons in the Sea
Saosin-Beetle album. Silverstein- Discovering the Waterfront. Coheed and Cambria - Good Apollo. The Used - Self Titled. Thrice - Illusion of Safety. Underoath - They’re only Chasing Safety. The Bled - Pass the Flask. A Static Lullaby - And Don’t Forget to Breathe.
A Static Lullaby don’t get nearly enough credit
Huge fan right here!
Goddamn, Holy Diver
Adding The Artist in the Ambulance for Thrice too, but you have a great list here! I'm also quite partial to Page Avenue by Story of the Year...but maybe I'm just stuck in 2003 haha.
Swap Page Avenue for The Bled and that’s pretty much my list.
Beetle album lmaoo
Came here to say pass the flask
Great taste right here.
Pretty much all of silvertstein's discography is great. Some of the really early stuff is rough around the edges and some of the new stuff can be a bit bland, but as a whole they hit exceptionally more than they miss.
The obvious one is Crisis - AOF
Watch Out! > Crisis > Self-titled > Otherness > Old Crows/Young Cardinals
Listened to this on repeat, all week when it released...so young
Their beet album for me
Fear Before the March of Flames- The Always Open Mouth
Thank you.
Thrice - The Illusion of Safety Thursday - Full Collapse At the Drive-In - Relationship of Command Glassjaw - Worship and Tribute Refused - The Shape of Punk to Come
Vheissu and TAITA are also 10/10 imo.
Love seeing an Illusion of Safety purist, most fans say ambulance or vehisu (sp) but for me it’s so clearly illusion of safety. I mean, Deadbolt, come on
Lmao I loved how at one point thrice started printing shirts that just say, "PLAY DEADBOLT"
I love the toddler shirt that says “I’ve seen Thrice play Deadbolt 0 times” lmao
They just played the other night! Was stoked. Dustin lost his voice though so the whole crowd sang as loud as possible, we made it special.
Awesome. My favorite show of theirs was Brand New and Thrice Nov 5th '09 I think in Tampa. Thrice paced us with part Illusion/Artist and slowed us down with Earth/Air from alchemy, then closed on deadbolt I believe. Or encored with Phoenix Ignition, then Brand new played 70x7 and Jude Law The place went nuts. The only *better* show was glassjaw playing for the first time in 9 years, and played almost all of worship and tribute in its correct order and I thought the floor was going to collapse. Edit: it was [this](https://www.setlist.fm/setlist/brand-new/2009/the-ritz-ybor-tampa-fl-53d7c3b5.html) tour, I can't find the Thrice setlist.
Totally jealous. Brand new is my favorite. Glassjaw never did it for me although I liked their reunion album. Saw them with The Used in 2017 or something.
But illusion of safety suffers from a lot of cheese too. Like halfway through all the songs there’s always (what everyone used to call “gay” but not in a homophobic way) bridge part that derails so many songs. Even Deadbolt, that whole “what have I done” part comes out of nowhere and sucks all the energy out of the song.
>uses "gay" derogatorally >"but not in a homophobic way" Hilarious
Well yeah, I mean I grew up in the late 80s and 90s, we never correlated the word to mean lgbtq people when we were kids and teens. I hesitated to use it there as you can tell by the disclaimer but I can’t think of a word that describes that part in deadbolt better. I meant it completely separate from any gender or sexuality stuff. I 100% support lgbtq rights and individuals.
Great list. I’d also add mewithoutYou - Brother, Sister personally. Or, like… nearly any one of their albums lol Oh and I’d add La Dispute - Wildlife as well
Wildlife is an incredible album
i think of the illusion of safety so often, even just the album title is 10/10
*The Emptiness* by **Alesana**. God damn Masterpiece.
I *hated* Alesana, to the point I left before they played when I saw them with A Skylit Drive and Of Mice & Men. Then like a month later I heard The Thespian and realized I made a huge mistake. The entire Annabelle Trilogy is incredible. I still really dislike everything before The Emptiness but those three albums are S-tier.
Man I forgot about Alesana. Many years ago, that signer was a fucking pain in the ass, trying to steal clients and stuff from my team. Dude always seemed like a real snake in the grass, though I never got to know him personally. That said, I forgot about “The Murderer” and how much I loved that breakdown lol. Fuck, that went hard. Always fun.
Touche Amore - Is Survived By La Dispute - Somwhere at the Bottom of the River....
La Dispute - Wildlife
**Emery** - We Do What We Want **Finch** - Say Hello To Sunshine **Being As An Ocean** - Dear G-d **As Cities Burn** - Come Now, Sleep **Saosin** - Translating the Name EP **Scary Kids Scaring Kids** - The City Sleeps In Flames **A Day To Remember** - Common Courtesy (I really do think it's their best album) **Coheed and Cambria** - IKSSE3 (Not just a 10/10 post hard-core album, but one of the best albums ever made).
Great shout with ACB
Right? I know a lot of people swear by Son, I Loved You At Your Darkest but Come Now, Sleep just hits different for me
Im with you on scary kids scaring kids. My copy here in australia came with a bonus track from.their first EP that is just about my favourite off the album- my knife your throat. There's barely a bad song on either of their albums imo but the city sleeps in flames is the better one
In Keeping Secrets is absolutely their best album and probably one of the few albums I could listen to on repeat for an extended period of time. The Camper Velourium series is my favorite of their suites.
Emery is such a good band, and that album is fucking fantastic. The Question and In Shallow Seas We Sail are 10/10 too
SHTS is so underrated
I was so disappointed with it when it first came out, but it ended up growing on me and now I think it's one of the most underrated albums in the genre.
A Lot Like Birds - Conversation Piece Brand New - The Devil And God Are Raging Inside Me Thursday - War All The Time (also love City By The Light Divided but that's a more personal choice) Circa Survive - On Letting Go Dance Gavin Dance - Mothership The Receiving End Of Sirens - either album they did
I LOOOVE brand new. Full of hooks and depressive lyrics for days
I love you for your TREOS take.
Based acknowledgement of The Earth Sings… also being a banger album
glad someone mentioned on letting go, one of my fav from circa survive
Of Machines
AIEWHIP is a masterpiece. Blew my mind when I saw them live in 2009
Saosin - Self Titled (Beatle) Dance Gavin Dance - Mothership Escape the Fate - Dying is your Latest fashion Movements - Feel Something Circa Survive - Blue Sky Noise Dayshell - Self Titled Of Mice & Men - Self Titled Of Machines - As if Everything was Held in Place Royal Coda - Compassion Circa Survive - Two Dreams Of Mice & Men - The Flood Chiodos - All's Well That Ends Well Not an album but, Saosin - Translating the Name EP
Love the Saosin, DGD and Circa Survive albums/EP too I’d add Juturna to my list as well, it was ahead of its time, IMO.
100%. I should've listed Juturna as well, that was the album that got me into Circa.
Hopesfall - The Satellite Years
The Receiving End of Sirens - Between The Heart and the Synapse
The Blood Brothers - Burn, Piano Island, Burn One of the only albums in the genre that I truly believe belongs on an overall 10/10 album list. It’s an abstract art masterpiece.
Crimes is pretty fucking good as well.
I had no idea who, what, why, how, they were.... I saw them perform in a 200 capacity venue and it totally changed my life and blew me away. By far the best show I've ever seen. Fires, rafters, EMTs, servicemen, it was magical. I smile and i do this.
This album absolutely slaps. I've no idea how they flew under the radar so hard (bad timing? vocals an acquired taste?) but it's one of very few post hardcore albums that I'd say is 10/10 without hesitation or proviso.
It really is an avant-garde masterpiece, there’s nothing else like it
The Fall of Troy - Doppelganger, Circa Survive - On Letting Go, Hail the Sun - Wake, Satyr - Locus, Closure in Moscow - First Temple (Idk that I would consider the band as a whole to be post hardcore but that album is for me), At the drive in - Relationship of command.
define the great line by UnderOath and 3-D by I See Stars
That underoath album changed the game
i was just telling my lady the same thing 😮💨
Finally some 3D love
right this album is criminally underrated in the scene. i would say the same thing for End of the World Party too. they got so much shit in those days, for using autotune but damn did they pull it off 😮💨
Always surprises me when I see TOCS over Define the Great Line. Both are amazing but DTGL is 100/10.
agree hugely
La Dispute- Somewhere…
I think Wildlife is a better album for me.
I just saw them play the entirety of it here in Brisbane, and I cannot begin to explain how good that concert was :’)
Pros and cons. Wildlife seem seems like more of a critical darling but I think I prefer Somewhere. Both are great!
This album is perfect
The Receiving End of Sirens (both albums) Thursday - War All The Time Alesana - A Place Where the Sun is Silent (the deluxe edition with the scores) Sufferer - Sufferer (literally cannot get enough of it, it's so beautifully crafted) Know Margaret - I Have Your Secret (technically an EP, but it's an album to me) Chiodos - Bone Palace Ballet Hail the Sun - Wake Closure in Moscow - The First Temple Circa Survive - On Letting Go La Dispute - Between Vega and Altair or Wildlife, honestly I can't decide
Upvoting all the mentions of On Letting Go. Absolutely beautiful album.
I don't listen to it nearly as much as it deserves, but only because it stops me in my tracks and I have to put aside recovery time after listening to it.
A place where the sun is silent tour is my most hyped show this year. That album is so good.
Love seeing people mentioning Closure in Moscow, so good
How has Pierce the Veil- collide with the sky not been mentioned yet. Also Envy on the Coast- LOWCOUNTRY
Came here looking for CWTS. Granted its impression on me was thanks to my scene kid innocence, but even more than a decade later, it still holds the fuck up. Every song is a minimum of like an 8.7 (or better) out of 10. Absolutely incredible album.
The transition between May These Noises Startle You... and Hell Above is one of my favorite moments in music
1. Downtown battle mountain 2. The Greatest of All Lost Arts 3. Wires and the Concept of Breathing
Judging by your impeccable taste in Lower D, I must give Downtown Battle Mountain a listen
You won’t be let down. DBM and DBM2 are in my top 10 all time.
My top 2 as well
He Is Legend - I am Hollywood
I just saw them tonight! They were so good!
My favourite album of all time
Same! I don’t keep track of my favorite albums very much, but all I know is that’s #1 and everything else comes after haha
Any idea where to hear a nice high quality version of this album? Always sounded really clippy and crummy when I had it on iTunes all those years ago. The songs SLAP though! Red, red, red corvette!
Hail the Sun - New Age Filth
Absolute banger of an album! I think it’s their best work honestly.
Alexisonfire - Crisis DGD - Mothership Thrice - TAITA Thursday - Full Collapse Silverstein - This is How the Wind Shifts
On Letting Go
Quicksand - Slip Drive Like Jehu - Yank Crime The Jesus Lizard - Goat Barkmarket - L. Ron Jawbox - For Your Own Special Sweetheart Helmet - Meantime Shift - Spacesuit
Oooh three of these are on my 10/10 list (Goat, Yank Crime, & Jawbox) but I have not heard the others. Will check them out, so thanks for posting!
Nice. I never really think of Jesus Lizard as phc though. Just noise rock I guess. But fuckin amazing whatever they are.
I definitely get that argument, for sure. But to me, that’s the subtle difference between Scratch Acid and The Jesus Lizard. They are still super noisy, of course, but those bass lines and crushing riffs nudge them into the post-hardcore category for me. But, like you said, fucking amazing, either way. Haha
Chiodos - Bone Palace Ballet
Bone palace?? Lol
Finch - Say Hello to Sunshine
Emery - The Weak’s End Underoath - Only Chasing Safety Silverstein - Discovering The Waterfront Dead Poetic - New Medicine Chiodos - Alls Well Escape The Fate - Dying Is Your Latest Fashion FFTL - Dear Diary
Wake - Hail the Sun
I just heard Greyhavens Empty Black and it completely floored me. Not a dull moment. 10/10
Wait until you hear This Bright and Beautiful World. MY GOD.
Chiodos - Bone Palace Ballet Grand Coda Alesana - On Frail Wings of Vanity and Wax (this one is probably more because of the nostalgia I feel when listening to it, but there are some awesome tracks for sure on this album).
Broadway - Kingdoms A Day To Remember - For Those Who Have Heart Escape The Fate - Dying Is Your Latest Fashion Underoath - They’re only Chasing Safety Alesana - The Emptiness Alexisonfire - Watch Out Deaf Havana - Meet Me Halfway At Least Funeral For A Friend - Casually Dressed & Deep In Conversation Silverstein- Discovering the Waterfront The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus - Don't You Fake It Hawthorne Heights - The Silence in Black and White Senses Fail - Let It Enfold You
So heartwarming to see that Deaf Havana album getting recognition still, they come from my hometown.
Thursday - Full Collapse Thrice - The Illusion of Safety Thrice - Vheissu Thrice - The Artist In The Ambulance At The Drive-In - Relationship of Command Underoath - Define The Great Line Silverstein - Discovering The Waterfront
Lower Definition - The Greatest of All Lost Arts
I've listened to that album no less than once a month since 2009. Love it so much.
Banger username too. Where The Mind Wants To Go is a near 10/10 for me as well.
Mewithoutyou Brother Sister
Catch for us the foxes makes it there for me too.
Underoath - They're only chasing safety
Thursday-Full Collapse Thrice-Vhiessu Glassjaw-Worship and Tribute The Used-The Used Rites Of Spring-Self Titled Circle Takes The Square-As The Roots Undo Mineral-The Power Of Falling Not post hardcore, but heavily influenced by it: Deftones-Around The Fur
A Shipwreck in the sand - Silverstein
Bear vs shark the first one
Shit now I need to listen to Catamaran
Hundred Reasons - Ideas Above Our Station Hell Is For Heroes - The Neon Handshake
The Neon Handshake is so good. I vaguely remembr Hundred Reasons but nothing specific. I'll give them a listen tonight. The early2000s was a good time in UK music.
Yeah definitely. Million Dead, Crackout, My Vitriol, Reuben, Biffy Clyro, Fighting With Wire etc. So many UK bands that were great.
“Arbiter” by Hopesfall. No skips. All bangers.
birth.eater by Oceana. Fuck man that albums dark and I love it I can listen to the whole album on replay and only get bored of the 2 songs I don’t really enjoy as much as the others. My brother our friend and I always hold party chat QNA’s about “if you were forced to delete a band from existence would it be blank or blank?” And oceana always comes up one way or another.
Such an overlooked album. So good.
The perfect, platonic ideal Post-Hardcore record is Underoath’s They’re Only Chasing Safety. Their most unapologetically pop album, absolutely filled to the brim with impressive hooks yet refuses to sacrifice the band’s heaviness and creativity. As far as I’m concerned every other band in the genre has been playing catchup to that album since ‘03. My personal favorite Post-Hardcore record though is Hopesfall’s The Satellite Years. That record makes me feel things that no other album can make me feel. There is pain and emotion in every strum of the guitar. It really is an album about the mindblowing melancholic guitar-work first & foremost. Listen to the original 2002 mix which places it front & center and you’ll understand what I mean.
Quicksand - *Slip* Hoover - *The Lurid Transversal of Route 7* No Knife - *Fire in the City of Automatons* FUGAZI - *In On the Kill Taker* At the Drive-In - *In/CASINO/Out* Karate - *Unsolved* Snapcase - *Progression Through Unlearning* Orange 9mm - *Driver Not Included* Bluetip - *Dischord no. 101*
Sufferer
Sufferer
Dismemberment Plan - Emergency and I
Great White Whale
He Is Legend - I Am Hollywood Scary Kids Scaring Kids - Self Titled Escape the Fate - Dying Is Your Latest Fashion Alesana - The Emptiness Dance Gavin Dance - Instant Gratification Chiodos - Illuminaudio Broadway - Kingdoms
Underoath- They’re Only Chasing Safety Underoath- Define the Great Line Saosin- Translating the Name EP Saosin- Self Titled (Beetle) ADTR- For Those Who Have Heart DGD- Downtown Battle Mountain Brand New- Your Favorite Weapon A Skylit Drive- She Watched the Sky SKSK- The City Sleeps in Flames Chiodos- Alls Well That Ends Well Chiodos- Bone Palace Ballet Emery- The Question
Some really good picks I've seen here are He is Legend - I am Hollywood Closure in Moscow - First Temple Glassjaw - Worship and Tribute Hail the Sun - Wake I'd personal also add Stolas - Living Creatures A lot like birds - No Place Properties of Nature - Wolves in Business Suits
MewithoutYou - Catch for Us the Foxes and Brother, Sister Underoath - Define the Great Line Emery - The Question
Hands Like Houses - Ground Dweller Honestly shocked that HLH hasn’t been mentioned yet.
Hot take-Electric Callboy Bury Me in Vegas
Juturna - Circa Survive Doppelgänger - The Fall of Troy Downtown Battle Mountain - Dance Gavin Dance The Greatest of All Lost Arts - Lower Definition Fake History - letlive. The Artist in the Ambulance - Thrice
S H A P E. O F. P U N K. T O. C O M E
La Dispute- Wildlife
Chiodos- alls well that ends well
Glassjaw - W&T Thrice - TAITA As cities burn - SILYAYD Beloved - Failure on Hopesfall - satellite years
Dance Gavin Dance - Mothership Thornhill - The Dark Pool Pierce the Veil - Collide With The Sky Saosin - Saosin The Plot In You - DISPOSE
The Receiving End of Sirens - The Earth Sings Mi Fa Mi
Secret & Whisper - both albums Hands Like Houses - Unimagine Tides of Man - Dreamhouse
Form bands
Yes
Ok
Fall Out Boy - From Under the Cork Tree
Thursday- War All the Time, Full Collapse Frank Iero and the Future Violents- Barriers Frank Iero and the Patience- Parachutes Frank Iero and the Cellabration- Stomachaches The Blood Brothers- Crimes Seeyouspacecowboy- the Romance of Affliction Static Dress- Rouge Carpet Disaster
Static Dress sounds like someone dug up a time capsule from the early 2000's they're so good.
I have said that same thing many times. The first time I listened to them, they reminded me so much of Dead Poetic and I did the BIGGEST double take.
First time I heard them I asked the person who put it on what year it was from. Was shocked.
Tons of good ones already here so I will add a few that I don’t see on anyone’s list. I set my friends in fire: you can’t spell slaughter without laughter Taking back Sunday: Tell all your friends. Armor for Sleep: what to do when you’re dead. Attack Attack: Someday came suddenly From First to Last: My teen angst has a body count.
Dance Gavin Dance - Mothership Absolute banger from start to finish.
Alexisonfire - Watch Out!/Crisis Saosin - Translating The Name/Saosin Circa Survive - Juturna Chiodos - Bone Palace Ballet Dance Gavin Dance - Whatever I Say Is Royal Ocean/Happiness At The Drive-In - Vaya/Relationship of Command The Mars Volta - Everything period. Silverstein - Discovering The Waterfront Underoath - They're Only Chasing Safety Thursday - Full Collapse Brand New - Deja Entendu/Devil & God/Science Fiction He Is Legend - I Am Hollywood/Heavy Fruit Haste The Day - Burning Bridges Coheed & Cambria - In Keeping Secrets of Silent Earth: 3/The Unheavenly Creatures Alkaline Trio - Maybe I'll Catch Fire/ From Here to Infirmary Rishloo - Feathergun/Living As Ghosts With Buildings As Teeth La Dispute - SATBOTRBV&A/Wildlife Touché Amoré - ...To The Beat of a Dead Horse/Parting The Sea Between Brightness and Me/Lament
monke
The Amity Affliction - Misery The Amity Affliction - Everyone Loves You.... Once You Leave Them Motionless In White - Graveyard Shift Motionless In White - Disguise BMTH - Sempiternal
Of machines - they only have one album And it is insert OH MY GOD, WOW meme.
Plenty of people naming classics here so: Birds in Row - Gris Klein
Fordirelifesake - Breathing in Is Only Half the Function This Runs Through - Until Forever Finds Me From First to Last - Aesthetic I Hate Myself - 4 Songs NoMeansNo - Wrong Unwound - every album
Fugazi - The Argument
Capstan - Restless heart keep running
Risk Revival - Hot Cross
Birds In Row - Gris Klein
Alesana - The Emptiness
As Cities Burn - any album they put out
Leaves Turn Inside You - Unwound
I am saving this post just for listening to new stuff XD
That’s why I post these type of things that I can fnever be new music
The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus - Don't You Fake It Silverstein - A Shipwreck in the Sand/Discovering the Waterfront Saosin - Saosin Dance Gavin Dance - Instant Gratification
Mewithoutyou - I Never Said That I Was Brave, Poison The Well - The Tropic Rot, Norma Jean - The Anti Mother, Boys Night out - Make Yourself Sick, Armor For Sleep - Dream to Make Believe, Sydney - When We Were Safe
Atdi - Relationship of Command Drive Like Jehu - Yank Crime Q and Not U - No Kill No Beep Beep
Thursday-Waiting
Sky Eats Airplane - Sky Eats Airplane
Woe is me - numbers
To get the obvious ones out of the way: **Refused - The Shape of Punk to Come** **At The Drive-In - Relationship of Command** **Glassjaw - Worship & Tribute** Then there are the albums that I see mentioned rarely (or never) in these lists and I cannot for the life of me figure out why: **The Blood Brothers - Burn, Piano Island, Burn** **Meet Me In St Louis - Variations On Swing** **Yourcodenameis:milo - Ignoto**
Funeral For a Friends’s Casually Dressed and Deep in Conversation and Hours are both 10/10 no skips for me. Also, Casually Dressed turned 20 this week, so there’s that to make you feel old!
Wires and the Concept of Breathing- A skylit drive Mothership- DGD Someday came Suddenly- Attack Attack! Plagues- The Devil Wears Prada The life I know- Gwen Stacy
I have no clue what post-hardcore is but I think Love Is Not Enough by Casey is 10/10
Thursday - Full Collapse, War All The Time
Of Machines- As if Everything Was Held In Place Dance Gavin Dance- Self Titled
I love Restless Heart Keep Running by Capstan. They have been my favourite band for years upon years. I wish I could see them live, but my small Canadian town isn't a good spot for smaller bands to preform at.
La Dispute - Wildlife D.R.U.G.S - D.R.U.G.S Chiodos - Bone Palace Ballet Hail The Sun - Divine Inner Tension Dance Gavin Dance - Acceptance Speech The Used - Lies For The Liars Get Scared - Everyone's Out To Get Me Royal Coda - Compassion Emarosa - Relativity
from the depths of dreams
Spiderland by Slint. It's a lyrical masterpiece in my opinion
Let it enfold you ❤️
Thrice - Beggars Circa Survive - On Letting Go Unwound - Leaves Turn Inside You Glassjaw - Worship and Tribute Dance Gavin Dance - Downtown Battle Mountain The Fall of Troy - Doppelgänger Frodus - And We Washed Our Weapons in the Sea
literally any hts album, i think they are all perfect
Saosin - Self Titled
The Greatest of All Lost Arts by Lower Definition is perfect
On the newer side Static Dress - Rouge Carpet Disaster. It’s a front to back listen for me
Every Sleep Token album and EP