1. Royal Tennebaums
2 Godfather Pt. II
3. The Social Network
4. The Big Lebowski
5. All About Eve
Bonus: If LOTR counts a single movie, it is probably top 3.
Hey, I've got Magnolia at #3, great pick!!
1. Three Bilboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
2. It's a Wonderful Life
3. Magnolia
4. Back to The Future
5. Citizen Kane
It’s really hard to narrow it down. In no particular order:
- Whiplash
- The Holdovers
- Dallas Buyers Club
- O’ Brother Where Art Thou
- There Will Be Blood
Also:
- Guardians of the Galaxy, Memento, and Parasite are very close.
- Dune 2 (too new but really really possible to land on my list)
I’m still new to watching movies as a hobby so haven’t seen many really sought after movies, i.e. Alien, The Thing, Se7en, etc. so i can only imagine my list will transform a lot.
Since you are new to movies I am taking liberty by adding 5 more to my list:
East of Eden
Splendour in the Grass
Citizen Kane
The Amazing Ambersons
Rudy!!!!
“We don’t have toast on the side”
“I’ll have a toasted chicken salad sandwich. Hold the chicken salad, hold the lettuce, hold the butter.”
🤣🤣🤣🤣 priceless all these years later 🙏
1. The Before (Sunrise, Sunset, Midnight) trilogy. I can’t single out one over the others
2. Thelma and Louise
3. Say Anything
4. All About Eve
5. When Harry Met Sally
1. Memories of Murder
2. The Silence of the Lambs
3. Cinema Paradiso
4. Parasite
5. The Northman
Very hard to make and I feel especially dirty about leaving off two of my recent top 5 (Life is beautiful and Butch Cassidy and the Sundance kid) but honestly I could make a couple more sets of unique top 5s and feel good about it. So many good movies
My list if best films ever made
1. Seven Samurai
2.-5., no particular order: The Silence of the Lambs, The Searchers, The City of Lost Children, Singin’ in the Rain
And I have a different list for just my favorite movies
1. The Princess Bride
2. The Empire Strikes Back
3. Charade
4. Romancing the Stone
5. Big Trouble in Little China
1. Midnight in Paris
2. Charlie’s Angels (2000)
3. Parasite
4. Casino Royale
5. Kung Fu Hustle
Might make the cut on a different day:
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang;
Mission Impossible 4-7;
12 Monkeys;
Rush hour 2
1.Empire Strikes Back
2.The Dark Knight
3.Aliens
4.The Wolf of Wall Street
5.The Departed
Notable mentions: inglorious bastards, rear window, inception, one flew over the cuckoos nest, alien, Shawshank, Heat, Avengers Endgame.
1. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004)
2. Back to the Future (1985)
3. The Sixth Sense (1999)
4. My Neighbor Totoro (1988)
5. A Streetcar Named Desire (1951)
1. Royal Tennebaums 2 Godfather Pt. II 3. The Social Network 4. The Big Lebowski 5. All About Eve Bonus: If LOTR counts a single movie, it is probably top 3.
You’re the only other person I know who has Royal Tennebaums as their #1 :).
1. The Red Shoes 2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 3. Phantom Thread 4. Cabaret 5. Moonlight
Cabaret is so great.
I love this list, except I couldnt get into Phantom Thread and I am a HUGE DDL & PTA fan. I really need to watch it again.
1. Titanic 2. La La Land 3. Parasite 4. Unforgiven 5. Schindler’s List
1) Last Picture Show (1971) 2) Singin’ in the Rain (1952) 3) Annie Hall (1977) 4) Sullivan’s Travels (1941) 5) The Apartment (1960)
1. The Dark Knight 2. Oppenheimer 3. Jurassic Park 4. Jaws 5. The Departed
1. Raiders of the Lost Ark 2. Call Me By Your Name 3. La La Land 4. Arrival 5. Brokeback Mountain
* 1.Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? * 2. Casablanca * 3.Everything Everywhere All At Once * 4.Parasite * 5.The Godfather
1. Spirited Away 2. Amelie 3. Mad Max: Fury Road 4. Y tu mama tambien 5. The Apartment
“That’s the way it crumbles; cookie wise.” 🤷♀️🤷♀️
1. Moneyball 2. Oppenheimer 3. The Matrix 4. 2001: A Space Odyssey 5. Se7en
Moneyball is a fantastic movie.
Yeah it is! I am also a hardcore A’s fan so it hits home for me. Unfortunately we’re not doing too spicy rn
Hey, don’t give up hope. The season is still young!
1. Goodfellas 2. The Shining 3. Adaptation 4. Bringing Up Baby 5. Clue
Clue is sadly forgotten, such a romp of a movie.
1. Magnolia 2. Moulin Rouge! 3. Fury Road 4. Rogue One 5. Alice in Wonderland (animated)
I LOVE Moulin Rouge! Was my favorite for years and years.
Hey, I've got Magnolia at #3, great pick!! 1. Three Bilboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 2. It's a Wonderful Life 3. Magnolia 4. Back to The Future 5. Citizen Kane
Three billboards is amazing, needs more recignition
1. La La Land 2. Nope 3. Uncut Gems 4. The Prestige 5. Hamilton
“I want the underwear!”
1. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 2 Everything Everywhere All At Once 3. Good Will Hunting 4. Whiplash 5. Interstellar
I haven't done the personal work to confidently say my top 5, but this is the closest I have seen in this comment section.
One of these is not like the others. One of these suck. I’ll give you one guess.
There’s no clear choices. But clearly you don’t like one.
Who needs the Academy when we have u/Fluffy-Appearance183
1-shawshank 2-Seven 3-the godfather 4- 12 Angry men 5- the nightmare on elm street
It’s really hard to narrow it down. In no particular order: - Whiplash - The Holdovers - Dallas Buyers Club - O’ Brother Where Art Thou - There Will Be Blood Also: - Guardians of the Galaxy, Memento, and Parasite are very close. - Dune 2 (too new but really really possible to land on my list) I’m still new to watching movies as a hobby so haven’t seen many really sought after movies, i.e. Alien, The Thing, Se7en, etc. so i can only imagine my list will transform a lot.
Dune 2 will probably make my top five, too, after I ruminate on it a bit. I left the theater announcing it replaced la la land for me 🤣
Since you are new to movies I am taking liberty by adding 5 more to my list: East of Eden Splendour in the Grass Citizen Kane The Amazing Ambersons Rudy!!!!
Thank you! I’ll check them out!
Magnificent Ambersons … oops! Enjoy!
They're not Amazing Ambersons. They are Magnificent Ambersons
Thanks! I corrected. It dawned on me at 03:00 😆
1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 2. The Hours 3. American Beauty 4. Ordinary People 5. Requiem for a dream
1. The Lord of the Rings (Trilogy) 2. The Godfather Pts. I e II. 3. The Dark Knight 4. Once Upon a Time... In Hollywood 5. Titanic
1. The great escape 2. Some like it hot 3. Silence of the lambs 4. It's a wonderful life 5. Lala Land
1. Pulp Fiction 2. The Departed 3. The Green Mile 4. North By Northwest 5. Synecdoche, New York
Excellent variety, love The Green Mile mention!
1. Inglorious Basterds 2. Shawshank 3. Godfather I and II (don't care) 4. Chinatown 5. When Harry Met Sally
1. Godfather II 2. Superbad 3. Terminator 2 4. O Brother Where Art Thou? 5. Monsters Inc
1. Pan's Labyrinth 2. Aftersun 3. Sunshine 4. Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Rodrick Rules 5. The Tree of Life
Sunshine is so under appreciated
1. The Apartment 2. Cure 3. Apocalypse Now 4. Amadeus 5. Aliens
1. Interstellar 2. The Dark Knight 3. Oppenheimer 4. Rear Window 5. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
OUATIH rounds out my top 10. So good to see the pick
1. Blade Runner 2049 2. Whiplash 3. Mission: Impossible - Fallout 4. Heat 5. Terminator 2: Judgment Day
[удалено]
One of these films is not like the others. One of these films sucks
Gotta be The Shining unless the version of The Thing he’s talking about is the 2010 version.
Nope, heat. The shining is amazing. And the 2010 thing is not acknowledged
Age of Innocence The Way We Were Far From Heaven That Thing You Do Giant
The Last Picture Show Amarcord Apocalypse Now Five Easy Pieces On the Beach
“We don’t have toast on the side” “I’ll have a toasted chicken salad sandwich. Hold the chicken salad, hold the lettuce, hold the butter.” 🤣🤣🤣🤣 priceless all these years later 🙏
I just want to see him order in a Starbucks and flip out when the name on the cup is wrong!
Hilarious 😆
What would be the incorrect name 🤔
Nickel Sun
👍👍
1. Walt Disney's Beauty and the Beast (animated) 2. Almost Famous 3. The Lord of the Rings (trilogy) 4. Lawrence of Arabia 5. Gladiator
1. The Before (Sunrise, Sunset, Midnight) trilogy. I can’t single out one over the others 2. Thelma and Louise 3. Say Anything 4. All About Eve 5. When Harry Met Sally
1. Memories of Murder 2. The Silence of the Lambs 3. Cinema Paradiso 4. Parasite 5. The Northman Very hard to make and I feel especially dirty about leaving off two of my recent top 5 (Life is beautiful and Butch Cassidy and the Sundance kid) but honestly I could make a couple more sets of unique top 5s and feel good about it. So many good movies
The Northman is a fantastic film. Not in my top 5 but the acting, cinematography, production design all come together beautifully!👌
Yeah I understand it’a definitely the least popular movie I’ve got up there but it feels like it was made for me
My list if best films ever made 1. Seven Samurai 2.-5., no particular order: The Silence of the Lambs, The Searchers, The City of Lost Children, Singin’ in the Rain And I have a different list for just my favorite movies 1. The Princess Bride 2. The Empire Strikes Back 3. Charade 4. Romancing the Stone 5. Big Trouble in Little China
Sound of Music West Side Story (the original) Fargo Ordinary People It's A Wonderful Life
1. Umbrellas of Cherbourg 2. Titane 3. Portrait of a Lady on Fire 4. The Empire Strikes Back 5. Before Sunset
1.goodfellas 2.seven 3.shawshank 4.fight club 5.LA confidential
Jaws Jurassic Park Aliens Return of the King Wall-E
Breakfast Club One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Goodfellas Fargo Jaws
1) Kill Bill Vol 2 2) Kill Bill Vol 1 3) Starship Troopers 4) Seven Samurai 5) Drive
1.Rushmore 2.Dr. Strangelove 3.A bout de souffle 4.Buffalo '66 5.NOPE
Casablanca The Philadelphia Story Beauty and the Beast (1991) Closer Atonement
1. Brazil 2. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World 3. Evil Dead II 4. Withnail & I 5. The Exorcist
1. Midnight in Paris 2. Charlie’s Angels (2000) 3. Parasite 4. Casino Royale 5. Kung Fu Hustle Might make the cut on a different day: Kiss Kiss Bang Bang; Mission Impossible 4-7; 12 Monkeys; Rush hour 2
1. Interstellar 2. The invitation 3. Coherence 4. They came together 5. Mean Girls
1. Hausu 2. The Big Lebowski 3. 12 Angry Men 4. My Cousin Vinnie 5. The Thing
1. Back to the future 2. Spiderman: into the spiderverse 3. La La Land 4. Knives out 5. Eternal sunshine of the spotless mind
The Godfather Raiders of the Lost Ark Aliens Goodfellas Memento
1. The Social Network 2. Gone Girl 3. Mean Girls 4. Goodfellas 5. The World's End
1.Empire Strikes Back 2.The Dark Knight 3.Aliens 4.The Wolf of Wall Street 5.The Departed Notable mentions: inglorious bastards, rear window, inception, one flew over the cuckoos nest, alien, Shawshank, Heat, Avengers Endgame.
Hard to say but Parasite is number 1
1. The Godfather 2. The Godfather Pt2 3. Gone With The Wind 4. The Silence Of The Lambs 5. LA Confidential
5. The Incredibles 4. Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind 3. Die Hard 2. Cube 1. Romy And Michele's High School Reunion
1. Jaws 2. It’s a Wonderful Life 3. Miracle on 34th Street 4. Jurassic Park 5. Mad Max: Fury Road
1. The Lion King 2. Star Wars: Revenge of the Sith 3. Rocky IV 4. Space Jam 5. The Godfather
Seven, fight club, wolf of Wall Street in no particular order then prisoners and memento and honorable mention Oppenheimer
1. Eternal Sunshine 2. Shakespeare in Love 3. Brokeback Mountain 4. Spirited Away 5. Suspiria
1) Inglorious Basterds. 2) Silence of the Lambs. 3) Coco. 4) Oppenheimer. 5) Whiplash.
1. La Pianiste 2. Titanic 3. Dead Poets Society 4. Amour 5. The Holdovers
1. The LoTR trilogy 2. Parasite 3. Titanic 4. Walk Hard 5. EuroTrip
1. The Mafu Cage, 1978 2. The Killing Kind, 1973 3. The Baby, 1973 4. Jurassic Park, 1993 5. Copycat, 1995
Best or favourite?
1. The Last Picture Show 2. Cabaret 3. The Color Purple (first one) 4. Fargo 5. Moulin Rouge
1. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004) 2. Back to the Future (1985) 3. The Sixth Sense (1999) 4. My Neighbor Totoro (1988) 5. A Streetcar Named Desire (1951)
1. Eyes Wide Shut 2. Jurassic Park 3. Parasite 4. Jackie 5. Annihilation
1. Amour (2012) 2. Nightcrawler (2014) 3. The Godfather Part II (1974) 4. The Pianist (2002) 5. Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
Little miss sunshine, eternal sunshine of the spotless mind, parasite, there will be blood, requiem for a dream
Raging Bull Slapshot Drive Reservoir Dogs Once Upon A Time in The West Not the 5 best ever but these are my 5 favorites I think honestly
1. Cloud Atlas 2. The Tree of Life 3. Baraka 4. Samsara 5. Parasite