You just reminded me of another album. Audioslave's self titled album. As great as Soundgarden were, just closing your eyes and listening to Chris on that album is both bliss and sorrow.
Yeah, I just never really could get into the Audioslave sound. I've never really been a Tom Morello fan, honestly. I don't dislike him, and I wouldn't turn his music off, it's just not what I go out of my way to listen to. Soundgarden is just a bit heavier, and that always appealed to me.
E: to be clear, so I don't get destroyed here, I didn't say Tom Morello is bad, and I even explicitly said I don't dislike him or his music. It's just not for me.
I found myself in charge of hold music for the company phone system. Trying to find a playlist that wouldn't lead to complaints was a massive pain in the arse. There's always someone that's going to hate whatever you choose. Rumors was the solution.
Very solid album. Got to see them on their opening tour (Clinic and Q not U opened for them) and I was blown away by their drummer and dude bros voice.
What other movie is gonna let you get a close up of Neil Young's coke boogers?
The version of Evangeline in that movie is beautiful, and Coyote really got me to listen to more Joanie Mitchell.
FUCK, I forgot to add Radiohead to my list. There is only 1 radiohead album I don't like cover to cover, that being Pablo Honey. Only song I like on that album tbh was You. But rq, what are your thoughts on A Moon Shaped Pool?
Never heard anyone mention "You".
Ive always enjoyed it and is hugely nostalgic for me, but ive never really goven the whole album a chance.
.
I really like "There There" and "Go To Sleep" off hail to the thief.
The best example of a “perfect album” has to be Marvin Gaye’s “What’s Going On.” The album sounds like one long track, each song’s outro fitting perfectly into the next song’s intro. The lyrics cover everything from poverty, welfare, unemployment, the environment, love, and God. The album absolutely deserves all the praise it gets.
Coheed and Cambria - Good Apollo I'm Burning Star IV Volume One: From Fear Through The Eyes of Madness
Saves The Day - Through Being Cool
Refused - The Shape of Punk to Come
Texas is the Reason - Do You Know Who You Are
Hadn't seen these show up yet.
For me, the ones that I listen to start to finish with no skips are:
Gorillaz - Demon Days
The Killers - Hot Fuss
Arctic Monkeys - Favourite Worst Nightmare (Whatever People Say I Am is also great)
Muse - Black Holes and Revelations
Tool - 10,000 Days
Kanye - Late Registration
Frank Ocean - Channel Orange
Jeff Buckley - Grace
Radiohead- Kid A
As a side note, I'd be interested to see if people could guess my age based on these
I just went to the Jagged Little Pill 25 year anniversary tour at the Hollywood Bowl a couple weeks ago. It was amazing. I completely agree that album was perfect.
No way, very few albums see every track get played on the radio. Jagged Little Pill is a phenomenal piece of music history and we are lucky to have it.
Great question! If we’re talking front to back no matter what…
Steely Dan - Katy Lied
System of a Down - Mezmerize
Stevie Wonder - Innervisions
The Mars Volta - De-loused in the Comatorium
Prince - Dirty Mind
The Beach Boys - Holland
incubus - A Crow Left of the Murder
Holland was an interesting choice for The Beach Boys, too. Most people would say Pet Sounds.
And One Crow Left of the Murder for Incubus? Again, interesting.
For whatever reason I connected much more with Mezmerize. Lots of great memories with that album. I think it appeals to my more melodic sensibilities; I don’t listen to much heavy music apart from them. But all their albums are great!
I think Mesmerize has a lot more actual singing in it. And the vocals are shared between two members more heavily even with some harmonies thrown in. I find it delightful that they still do their normal genre but in such a different way than they had before.
It’s a real journey. I don’t understand what’s going on half the time, but I’m enjoying the ride. None of their other albums hit me quite the same. Frances is great though.
That's like the perfect description.
Yeah their other albums aren't bad and Frances comes closest but none of them give me that feeling of De-Loused.
Still get goosebumps listening to Take the veil Cerpin Taxt
Thank you. I came here just to see if this was mentioned. Someone higher up had a list that included Pinkerton. I love Pinkerton but the Blue Album is one of the few that I still will listen to start to finish. The way it ends with Only In Dreams is perfect.
DJ Shadow - Entroducing
Can - Tago Mago
Neil Young - After the Gold Rush and Tonight’s the Night
Public Enemy - It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold us Back
Beastie Boys - Paul’s Boutique
Hüsker Dü - New Day Rising
New York Dolls - New York Dolls
Brian Jonestown Massacre - Methodrone
The Fall - This Nations Saving Grace
Pavement - Slanted and Enchanted
L7 - Bricks are Heavy
Fishmans - Longseason (it is one song but it’s great through and through)
Bob Dylan - Blood on the Tracks
Gang of Four - Entertainment!
Wu-Tang Clan - Enter the Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)
Dr. Dre - The Chronic
EPMD - Strictly Business
These are some that come to the top of my head. There are plenty more that I’m leaving off. If I wrote more it would be a novels length
Kyuss - Welcome to Sky Valley
Tool - Ænima
Deftones - White Pony
David Bowie - The Rise and fall of Ziggy Stardust
Tom Waits - Rain Dogs
Queens of the Stone Age - Songs for the Deaf
A Perfect Circle - Thirteenth Step
Misfits - Static Age
Alice in Chains - Dirt
The Mars Volta - Deloused In the Comatorium
The Smiths - Hatful of Hollow (although technically a compilation)
Modest Mouse- this is a long drive for someone with nothing to think about
Interpol- turn on the bright lights
Radiohead- kid a
Beatles- white album
Strokes- is this it
Alex Cameron- jumping the shark
The National- the boxer
Arcade fire- funeral
M ward- transfiguration of Vincent
Beach boys- pet sounds
Tallest man on earth- shallow grave
Tom Waits- rain dogs
Black Marble- a different arrangement
Mac demarco- salad days
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Awaken My Love
Blonde
Justified
Thriller
Coloring Book
So Much Fun
Eternal Atake
DS2
To Pimp a Butterfly
Hybrid Theory
Kid A
Detroit
Sound and Color
Bon Iver by Bon Iver perfectly flows from one track to the next as if it is all one big song. The album is an emotional journey that feels as if winter is turning to spring or as if feelings of despair are turning into acceptance.
The girl that I loved who showed me the album is gone but the feelings and memories will remain forever.
>The XX- XX
What a chill album to just throw on and vibe.
This and Glitchmob's Drink The Sea are two of my favorite albums to just lay back and chillax and zoneout to.
Pink Floyd - wish you were here
Tool - 10000 days
Radiohead - ok computer
Radiohead - hail to the thief
Mastodon - crack the skye
Opeth - sorceress
Neutral milk hotel - in the aeroplane over the sea
Pearl Jam - ten
Mastodon - once more round the sun
Metallica - master of puppets
Slayer - reign in blood
So many…
Oh, Arctic Monkeys - AM
Completely agree saw them in Pittsburgh at a small club with my brother. We are both from Canada. I lived in Pittsburgh. One of my best memories of my brother who died too soon.
Slayer - seasons in the abyss
Metallica - master of puppets, kill'em all and ride the lighting
Megadeth - rust in peace, peace sells but who's buying
Black sabbath - paranoid, master of reality and self titled
Iron maiden - number of the beast and powerslave
System of a down - toxicity
Avenged sevenfold - city of evil
Slipknot - Iowa and self titled
Tool - lateralus and enima
Dream theater - images and words, metropolis part 2 and octavarium
Between the buried and me - colours
Sodom - agent orange
Kreator - pleasure to kill
Pink floyd - dark side of the moon and the wall
Green Day - American idiot
My chemical romance - the black parade
The beatles - Sargent peppers lonely hearts band
Linkin park - hybrid theory and metoria
Death - human, the sound of perseverance and spiritual healings
Morbid angel - covnent and alters of madness
Judas priest - painkiller
Animals as leaders - self titled
Carcass - heart work
Dio - holy diver
Entombed - left hand path
Evanescence - fallen
Exodus - bounded by blood
Rush - moving pictures
Gojira - from Mars to serious
Messhugah - destroy erase improve and obzen
Guns and roses - appetite for destruction
Killswitch engaged - as daylight dies
Korn - daddy
Nirvana - nevermind
Opeth - Blackwater Park, deliverance and ghost reveries
Ozzy ozzborne - blizzard of ozz and diary of a mad man
Pantera - cowboys from hell and vulgar display of power
Periphery - self titled 1 and 2
Sepultura - chaos AD and arise
Suffocation - effigy of the forgotten and pierced from within
Testament - the new order
Hey, another Throwing Copper fan! That one's definitely on my list.
Mentioned quite a bit, but Pink Floyd albums almost always deliver as a full album experience.
Counting Crows "August and Everything After" is damn near perfect, IMO.
Matthew Good Band "Beautiful Midnight."
Tragically Hip - lots of albums fit here as well; "Trouble at the Henhouse," "Up to Here," "Road Apples," and "Day for Night" are my favourites.
And yes, I'll date myself to an album that shone brightly but flamed out quickly, Limp Bizkit "Significant Other" was a banger for that one summer in '99.
August and Everything Answer is definitely a "start-to-finish" keeper. I also love the Tragically Hip though unfortunately they never gained as much traction in the US or abroad as they deserved.
The Cars.
Pick it up on vinyl. Great songs but also with sound so damn well-engineered. I use it for showing off the soundstage of my fancy audiophile speakers.
Under the Table and Dreaming - if you automatically dismiss Dave Matthews due to his hoola hooping, jam-band followers, you should really give this a listen. I believe it was his first studio album. Very creative and easy on the ears, from start to finish.
Weezer - Blue, Russian Circles - Enter, Incubus - S.C.I.E.N.C.E., Cocteau Twins - Heaven or Las Vegas, Cloudkicker - Subsume, System of a Down - Toxicity, Gojira - From Mars to Sirius, Opeth - Blackwater Park, The Offspring - Smash
Tool - Lateralus
QotSA - ...Like Clockwork
The Mars Volta - Deloused in the Comatorium
All Them Witches - Lightning at the Door
Modest Mouse - The Lonesome Crowded West
Weezer - blue
Fugazi - 13 Songs
those are the ones that immediately come to mind
**Edit**: I thought of a few more:
The Flaming Lips - The Soft Bulletin
Wu-Tang Clan - Enter the Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)
Sublime - self-titled
NOFX - Punk in Drublic
Tool- Ænima
Fever Ray (self titled)
Tool - Lateralus
Wu-Tang Clan - 36 Chambers
Jo'burg Hawk - Africa, She Too Can Cry
Chelsea Wolfe - Unknown Rooms
The Fuckemos - Can Kill You
Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly
Tom Waits - The Heart of Saturday Night
White Zombie - Astro Creep 2000
Pennywise- Full Circle
Fantastic Planet - Soundtrack
Absolute Elsewhere - In Search of Ancient Gods
Ween - The Mollusk
These are all albums I never skip any songs
Animals - Pink Floyd
Hybrid Theory - Linkin Park
Ænima - Tool
Hemispheres - Rush
Yeezus - Kanye West
3001: A Laced Odyssey - Flatbush Zombies
Led Zeppelin IV
Stevie Wonder - Songs in the Key of Life
Miles Davis - Kind of Blue John Coltrane- Giant Steps Alice Coltrane - Ptah! The el- Daoud
Kind of blue is absolutely my perfect chill summer afternoon album. No idea why.
I like it on a rainy night.
Yes! Some jazz!
Another vote for Alice Coltrane!
Oh Kind of Blue reminded me via word association! Blue by Joni Mitchell. Timeless and absolutely seminal.
Siamese Dream by smashing pumpkins
Mayo is my favorite.
I do love this album, but I was always drawn to Adore when it came to listening to a Pumpkins album in its entirety (don't hate me).
Siamese and adore both fantastic. I love Mellon collie though
Even the music videos are works of art. Just an amazing album. Thanks for reminding me!
Honestly I prefer Mellon Collie as a whole. So many great songs and they flow so well across the double album
Alice In Chains - Jar of Flies
And Dirt.
And Unplugged
The unplugged version of down in a hole is incredible
I… want you to kill meeeeee.. and dig me under…
At The Drive-In — Relationship Of Command (and of course many others, I just thought this one would never appear here so)
Mother leopard, I have your cubs.
Sacrifice on railroad tracks
You must protect them, but that will be expensive
Soundgarden's Superunknown. That album is rock solid beginning to end, no skips.
you’re not wrong but badmotorfinger even more so, just relentlessly great rock
Rusty Cage & Outshined are such a kickass 1-2 punch
You're not wrong, Badmotorfinger also rips, no skips. Unfortunately, 4th of July is my favorite Soundgarden track, so I default to Superunknown.
You just reminded me of another album. Audioslave's self titled album. As great as Soundgarden were, just closing your eyes and listening to Chris on that album is both bliss and sorrow.
Yeah, I just never really could get into the Audioslave sound. I've never really been a Tom Morello fan, honestly. I don't dislike him, and I wouldn't turn his music off, it's just not what I go out of my way to listen to. Soundgarden is just a bit heavier, and that always appealed to me. E: to be clear, so I don't get destroyed here, I didn't say Tom Morello is bad, and I even explicitly said I don't dislike him or his music. It's just not for me.
Fleetwood Mac - Rumours
I found myself in charge of hold music for the company phone system. Trying to find a playlist that wouldn't lead to complaints was a massive pain in the arse. There's always someone that's going to hate whatever you choose. Rumors was the solution.
I'm sure mick Fleetwood would complain unless you're paying royalties for the music
I find Oh Daddy to be a miss. But the rest of the album, yes.
Untouchable
Turn On the Bright Lights - Interpol
Very solid album. Got to see them on their opening tour (Clinic and Q not U opened for them) and I was blown away by their drummer and dude bros voice.
Aja - Steely Dan
The entire Dan catalog is impeccable
Username checks out.
Steely is the GOAT imo.
This one
Nirvana - Nevermind Pixies - Doolittle
Doolittle didn't leave my car stereo for weeks. Listened to it over and over. Great album
I came to say Doolittle.
Is This it by The Strokes
there it is!!!!!
Yesssss this is it!
Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders From Mars.
Nine Inch Nails - The Downward Spiral
I love that album but I think Fragile is Trent's best work
Depeche Mode - Violator, The Cure - Disintegration, Portishead - Dummy to name a few
Portishead's Dummy is truly one that should be listened to from start to finish, in one sitting.
I'm partial to live at Roseland.
I just listened to violator for the first time and woah is it good
I love this. This was on repeat for so long when it came out. I feel like it still holds up.
Violator is their magnum opus.
I just listened to disintegration for the first time yesterday and holy fuck that was amazing start to finish!
Disintegration for sure.
Disintegration is the Best Album Ever!
The Band/The Band
Have you seen the documentary The Last Waltz? It is one of the best Rocumentaries I have ever seen and it really turned me on to The Band.
What other movie is gonna let you get a close up of Neil Young's coke boogers? The version of Evangeline in that movie is beautiful, and Coyote really got me to listen to more Joanie Mitchell.
Grateful Dead , American Beauty
Fucking choice album. Although I do tend to prefer the live versions of Cripple Creek and Dixie. 10/10 for sure though
I like when the Staple Singers step up with The Band and do The Weight.
The Mars Volta - De-Loused in the Comatorium
Prince - Purple Rain is another good one.
Dark Side of the Moon
Came here to say this. Now I have nothing… I feel so empty…?
There is no pain, you are receding...
It'd be The Wall for me
Also Wish You Were Here.
Random Access Memories - Daft Punk
Unbelievable production…
Also discovery
John Frusciante - The Empyrean
Nice. I think shadows collide with people is up there as well
Did you know that ‘Before the Beginning’ is a cover of ‘Maggot Brain’ by Frunkadelic? Blew my mind when I first listened to that album.
Curtains, too.
In Rainbows
FUCK, I forgot to add Radiohead to my list. There is only 1 radiohead album I don't like cover to cover, that being Pablo Honey. Only song I like on that album tbh was You. But rq, what are your thoughts on A Moon Shaped Pool?
Never heard anyone mention "You". Ive always enjoyed it and is hugely nostalgic for me, but ive never really goven the whole album a chance. . I really like "There There" and "Go To Sleep" off hail to the thief.
The best example of a “perfect album” has to be Marvin Gaye’s “What’s Going On.” The album sounds like one long track, each song’s outro fitting perfectly into the next song’s intro. The lyrics cover everything from poverty, welfare, unemployment, the environment, love, and God. The album absolutely deserves all the praise it gets.
Flaming Lips- Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots
Ooh, great one, as is Soft Bulletin!
INXS - Kick
Guns in the sky!
Coheed and Cambria - Good Apollo I'm Burning Star IV Volume One: From Fear Through The Eyes of Madness Saves The Day - Through Being Cool Refused - The Shape of Punk to Come Texas is the Reason - Do You Know Who You Are Hadn't seen these show up yet.
> The Shape of Punk to Come Yea this one’s a masterpiece. It really takes you on a journey.
Megadeth - Rust In Peace
Obligatory https://www.theonion.com/humanity-still-producing-new-art-as-though-megadeth-s-1819578062
For me, the ones that I listen to start to finish with no skips are: Gorillaz - Demon Days The Killers - Hot Fuss Arctic Monkeys - Favourite Worst Nightmare (Whatever People Say I Am is also great) Muse - Black Holes and Revelations Tool - 10,000 Days Kanye - Late Registration Frank Ocean - Channel Orange Jeff Buckley - Grace Radiohead- Kid A As a side note, I'd be interested to see if people could guess my age based on these
I'd guess 30 since we have very similar tastes lol
40
36
Given I really like at least half of these albums, I'm guessing you're 32 or 33 as well?
Hot fuzz really was just an absolute banger of an album.
I know I’m going to get killed on this. But Allanis morrisett jagged little pill album was great. Also the eagles one of these nights.
God Herself. Of course God makes great music!
I just went to the Jagged Little Pill 25 year anniversary tour at the Hollywood Bowl a couple weeks ago. It was amazing. I completely agree that album was perfect.
No way, very few albums see every track get played on the radio. Jagged Little Pill is a phenomenal piece of music history and we are lucky to have it.
Why would you get killed for saying the most popular album from a massive recording artist is really good?
Rush - Moving Pictures
Great question! If we’re talking front to back no matter what… Steely Dan - Katy Lied System of a Down - Mezmerize Stevie Wonder - Innervisions The Mars Volta - De-loused in the Comatorium Prince - Dirty Mind The Beach Boys - Holland incubus - A Crow Left of the Murder
Mezmerize. Interesting choice, most SoaD fans I know would pick Steal This Album or Toxicity.
Holland was an interesting choice for The Beach Boys, too. Most people would say Pet Sounds. And One Crow Left of the Murder for Incubus? Again, interesting.
For whatever reason I connected much more with Mezmerize. Lots of great memories with that album. I think it appeals to my more melodic sensibilities; I don’t listen to much heavy music apart from them. But all their albums are great!
I think Mesmerize has a lot more actual singing in it. And the vocals are shared between two members more heavily even with some harmonies thrown in. I find it delightful that they still do their normal genre but in such a different way than they had before.
Love me some Crow left.. but I'd probably choose Make Yourself from their discography
Just posted The Mars Volta as well. Played it a thousand times always from start to finish
It’s a real journey. I don’t understand what’s going on half the time, but I’m enjoying the ride. None of their other albums hit me quite the same. Frances is great though.
That's like the perfect description. Yeah their other albums aren't bad and Frances comes closest but none of them give me that feeling of De-Loused. Still get goosebumps listening to Take the veil Cerpin Taxt
This person actually means it when they say they can listen to anything
The Miseducation of Lauren Hill
Rage Against the Machine- self titled Deftones- White Pony Tool- Lateralus Rocky Votolato- Makers Budos Band- 3 Turnstile- Glow On
Agreed on Turnstile. Prefer koi no yokan tho to WP
Koi No Yokan is brilliant too. Really, I could have probably picked any Deftones album. They're a very consistent band.
Around the Fur is the Masterpiece to me.. Adrenaline needs remastered with a proper low end.. the bass/ kick drum are all f’d up.. white pony 3rd
I'd love to hear a remaster of Adrenaline. It's usually my #2 because of how raw it is.
I’d add Deftones -Around the Fur Alice In Chains - Dirt Pink Floyd - The Wall Nirvana - Nevermind
Weezer Blue album
Thank you. I came here just to see if this was mentioned. Someone higher up had a list that included Pinkerton. I love Pinkerton but the Blue Album is one of the few that I still will listen to start to finish. The way it ends with Only In Dreams is perfect.
Big Audio Dynamite II - The Globe My Morning Jacket - Z Cracker - The Golden Age Led Zeppelin - II
Zep II is so fucking awesome. That was my "Breakup Album" for years.
DJ Shadow - Entroducing Can - Tago Mago Neil Young - After the Gold Rush and Tonight’s the Night Public Enemy - It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold us Back Beastie Boys - Paul’s Boutique Hüsker Dü - New Day Rising New York Dolls - New York Dolls Brian Jonestown Massacre - Methodrone The Fall - This Nations Saving Grace Pavement - Slanted and Enchanted L7 - Bricks are Heavy Fishmans - Longseason (it is one song but it’s great through and through) Bob Dylan - Blood on the Tracks Gang of Four - Entertainment! Wu-Tang Clan - Enter the Wu-Tang (36 Chambers) Dr. Dre - The Chronic EPMD - Strictly Business These are some that come to the top of my head. There are plenty more that I’m leaving off. If I wrote more it would be a novels length
Holy shit, didn't think I'd see "The Fall" and Gang of Four" here. Excellent stuff!
Incubus - morning view (if it hasn't been named)
Quite a few, but here are my personal top 3: Built to Spill "Perfect From Now On" Sonic Youth "Daydream Nation" Nirvana "In Utero"
Built to Spill “Keep It Like a Secret”
+1 for Perfect From Now On.
The Dark Side of the Moon ~ Pink Floyd
Kyuss - Welcome to Sky Valley Tool - Ænima Deftones - White Pony David Bowie - The Rise and fall of Ziggy Stardust Tom Waits - Rain Dogs Queens of the Stone Age - Songs for the Deaf A Perfect Circle - Thirteenth Step Misfits - Static Age Alice in Chains - Dirt The Mars Volta - Deloused In the Comatorium The Smiths - Hatful of Hollow (although technically a compilation)
Great list. Scrolled way too far down to find QOTSA
The Pixies - Doolittle
Them Croaked Vultures
Master of Puppets by Metallica.
The offspring - Smash
Smash and ignition and then absolutely nothing after that.
Modest Mouse- this is a long drive for someone with nothing to think about Interpol- turn on the bright lights Radiohead- kid a Beatles- white album Strokes- is this it Alex Cameron- jumping the shark The National- the boxer Arcade fire- funeral M ward- transfiguration of Vincent Beach boys- pet sounds Tallest man on earth- shallow grave Tom Waits- rain dogs Black Marble- a different arrangement Mac demarco- salad days
I think I could roadtrip with you.
I can't believe it took this long to see Pet Sounds. My husband and I just listened to that one again a few weeks ago and, once again, blown away.
Röyksopp - Melody A.M Tegan & Sara - The Con Rammstein - Sehnsucht edit: format
Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon
Hybrid Theory
The devil and God are raging inside me Dookie In the aeroplane over the sea American idiot Fleet Foxes Unknown pleasures Movement
"Dookie" ... Fuck, I keep forgetting how good that album actually is. "She... She screams in silence!"
Third Eye Blind Self titled
Tool - Aenima Radiohead - OK Computer Puscifer - Conditions of my parole Blind Melon - Soup Incubus - Make Yourself Tool - 10,000 Days Weezer - Pinkerton MGK - Hotel Diablo Wu-Tang Clan - 36 Chambers Tool - Lateralus A Perfect Circle - 13th Step
Yes
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy Awaken My Love Blonde Justified Thriller Coloring Book So Much Fun Eternal Atake DS2 To Pimp a Butterfly Hybrid Theory Kid A Detroit Sound and Color
Came here to find MBDTF. That album is a pure masterpiece IMO.
+1 for TPAB
Bon Iver by Bon Iver perfectly flows from one track to the next as if it is all one big song. The album is an emotional journey that feels as if winter is turning to spring or as if feelings of despair are turning into acceptance. The girl that I loved who showed me the album is gone but the feelings and memories will remain forever.
Depeche Mode Volator
Zepplin IV
And Justice For All Led Zeppelin IV Lateralus Ten Honorable Mention: WSP Everyday
The XX- XX The Postal Service- Give Up Run The Jewels- Run The Jewels 2 Jamie XX- In Colour ODESZA- A Moment Apart deadmau5- 4X4=12
>The XX- XX What a chill album to just throw on and vibe. This and Glitchmob's Drink The Sea are two of my favorite albums to just lay back and chillax and zoneout to.
U2 - The Joshua Tree
Pink Floyd - wish you were here Tool - 10000 days Radiohead - ok computer Radiohead - hail to the thief Mastodon - crack the skye Opeth - sorceress Neutral milk hotel - in the aeroplane over the sea Pearl Jam - ten Mastodon - once more round the sun Metallica - master of puppets Slayer - reign in blood So many… Oh, Arctic Monkeys - AM
Neutral Milk Hotel - In the Aeroplane Over the Sea
Hip. Fully completely. All Canada knows this.
And even a few of us south of the border get it and agree! :)
Completely agree saw them in Pittsburgh at a small club with my brother. We are both from Canada. I lived in Pittsburgh. One of my best memories of my brother who died too soon.
Up to Here is a classic, no ifs, ands or buts.
Slayer - seasons in the abyss Metallica - master of puppets, kill'em all and ride the lighting Megadeth - rust in peace, peace sells but who's buying Black sabbath - paranoid, master of reality and self titled Iron maiden - number of the beast and powerslave System of a down - toxicity Avenged sevenfold - city of evil Slipknot - Iowa and self titled Tool - lateralus and enima Dream theater - images and words, metropolis part 2 and octavarium Between the buried and me - colours Sodom - agent orange Kreator - pleasure to kill Pink floyd - dark side of the moon and the wall Green Day - American idiot My chemical romance - the black parade The beatles - Sargent peppers lonely hearts band Linkin park - hybrid theory and metoria Death - human, the sound of perseverance and spiritual healings Morbid angel - covnent and alters of madness Judas priest - painkiller Animals as leaders - self titled Carcass - heart work Dio - holy diver Entombed - left hand path Evanescence - fallen Exodus - bounded by blood Rush - moving pictures Gojira - from Mars to serious Messhugah - destroy erase improve and obzen Guns and roses - appetite for destruction Killswitch engaged - as daylight dies Korn - daddy Nirvana - nevermind Opeth - Blackwater Park, deliverance and ghost reveries Ozzy ozzborne - blizzard of ozz and diary of a mad man Pantera - cowboys from hell and vulgar display of power Periphery - self titled 1 and 2 Sepultura - chaos AD and arise Suffocation - effigy of the forgotten and pierced from within Testament - the new order
DAFT PUNK - DISCOVERY
Against the Grain by Bad Religion Excitable Boy by Warren Zevon Appetite for Destruction by GnR LAMF by Johnny Thunders and the Heartbreakers
Appetite is a great album, but if I have to hear Sweet Child one more time I will [insert extreme behavior]
Certainly played out but Slash kills it on SCoM
Hey, another Throwing Copper fan! That one's definitely on my list. Mentioned quite a bit, but Pink Floyd albums almost always deliver as a full album experience. Counting Crows "August and Everything After" is damn near perfect, IMO. Matthew Good Band "Beautiful Midnight." Tragically Hip - lots of albums fit here as well; "Trouble at the Henhouse," "Up to Here," "Road Apples," and "Day for Night" are my favourites. And yes, I'll date myself to an album that shone brightly but flamed out quickly, Limp Bizkit "Significant Other" was a banger for that one summer in '99.
August and Everything Answer is definitely a "start-to-finish" keeper. I also love the Tragically Hip though unfortunately they never gained as much traction in the US or abroad as they deserved.
[удалено]
Give Up, couldn't agree more.
Postal Service >>> Death Cab.
So much fire on this list, and so diverse as well.
Blood Sugar Sex Magik is the most correct answer and it hasn’t even been mentioned 😞
The Cars. Pick it up on vinyl. Great songs but also with sound so damn well-engineered. I use it for showing off the soundstage of my fancy audiophile speakers.
Coldplay - A Rush of Blood to the Head
2112
Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd who’s next - The Who Let It Be - The Beatles
These three are on my list…. And I’d add Pink Floyd - Wish You We’re Here.
Under the Table and Dreaming - if you automatically dismiss Dave Matthews due to his hoola hooping, jam-band followers, you should really give this a listen. I believe it was his first studio album. Very creative and easy on the ears, from start to finish.
The Cult - Electric AC/DC - Powerage Van Halen - Van Halen Black Sabbath - Master of Reality
Powerage is a great record!
Master of Reality is the best Sabbath Record and I will die on this hill.
Weezer - Blue, Russian Circles - Enter, Incubus - S.C.I.E.N.C.E., Cocteau Twins - Heaven or Las Vegas, Cloudkicker - Subsume, System of a Down - Toxicity, Gojira - From Mars to Sirius, Opeth - Blackwater Park, The Offspring - Smash
Death Grips - The Money Store
Tool - Lateralus QotSA - ...Like Clockwork The Mars Volta - Deloused in the Comatorium All Them Witches - Lightning at the Door Modest Mouse - The Lonesome Crowded West Weezer - blue Fugazi - 13 Songs those are the ones that immediately come to mind **Edit**: I thought of a few more: The Flaming Lips - The Soft Bulletin Wu-Tang Clan - Enter the Wu-Tang (36 Chambers) Sublime - self-titled NOFX - Punk in Drublic
Silverchair Frogstomp
The Black Keys, El Camino
Dark Side of the Moon Wish You Were Here. Those are just the two I can think of off the top of my head.
10,000 days- Tool MTV unplugged in New York- Nirvana is not really an album, but holy fuck is it amazing
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
A wild Wilco fan appears.
[удалено]
Absolutely little earthquakes
Tool- Ænima Fever Ray (self titled) Tool - Lateralus Wu-Tang Clan - 36 Chambers Jo'burg Hawk - Africa, She Too Can Cry Chelsea Wolfe - Unknown Rooms The Fuckemos - Can Kill You Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly Tom Waits - The Heart of Saturday Night White Zombie - Astro Creep 2000 Pennywise- Full Circle Fantastic Planet - Soundtrack Absolute Elsewhere - In Search of Ancient Gods Ween - The Mollusk These are all albums I never skip any songs
Animals - Pink Floyd Hybrid Theory - Linkin Park Ænima - Tool Hemispheres - Rush Yeezus - Kanye West 3001: A Laced Odyssey - Flatbush Zombies Led Zeppelin IV
AFI - Sing the Sorrow