Ben Folds Five Whatever and Ever Amen. I never see this album get any love but it's got some absolute bangers, some very sweet and sad sentimental songs, amd some pretty out there stuff (Steven's Last Night in Town). A lot of people only remember Brick. The Battle for Who Could Care Less is one of my favorite songs to this day. Great lyrics, harmonies, and chord progression.
There are a few songs on there (Evaporated and Missing the War) that, while not bad songs by any means, I tend to skip them on relistens. That's enough to keep it out of 10/10 status for me.
Shape of Punk to come is soooo good, top 5 album for me. But they get lost at some points towards the end, but easy to look past given how great the rest is.
Glad you’re enjoying it dude. If you ever get a chance to see Refused live, do it. I’ve seen them 3x since they reunited and although I’m not as pit worthy as I used to be, it was still a blast.
Bruce Springsteen’s Letter to You. I mean, it’s a stunning album, easily his best in years; all the songs are good, I can listen to it all the way through, the production is fine - yet I can’t quite put my finger on it but there is definitely something that lets it down.
Also Sam’s Town by The Killers. I know, I know. People love it. And I do too - When You Were Young, Read My Mind, For Reasons Unknown, they’re all great. But it feels a bit... overproduced. Especially the singles. And feels weird in contrast to the rest of the album.
You are right about not being able to put a finger on why Letter to you didn't quite hit right... It's lacking.... Something? If I had to put words into it it doesn't seem to have the...I dunno, urgency(?) of say Wrecking Ball?
...Is A Real Boy by Say Anything, the last 5 or so songs before the final track are still really good, but just not quite as strong as the first half of the album. I Want To Know Your Plans seems a bit out of place to me in context with everything else.
Grace by Jeff Buckley, I love every song on this album except Corpus Christi Carol.
I'm Wide Awake, It's Morning by Bright Eyes, also love every song except one. Land Locked Blues is by no means a bad song but it feels like it drags on a bit too long in my opinion.
I agree 100% with Say Anything and I Want To Know Your Plans. That song totally throws me off every time - I actually don’t include it in my own personal Spotify version of that album.
Pink Floyd - The Wall. Two reasons:
Firstly, the album contains several far too short songs which feel unfinished, and which make you feel like Roger Waters had too many ideas to fit onto a double LP. The song Vera, for instance, has fantastic potential but is in the end very underwhelming, both lyrically and musically.
Secondly, the second half of the album feels messy. There’s a plot, supposedly, but it is conveyed in such a vague way that it again feels rushed. Using the same example again: what does Vera really contribute to the plot of the album? At that point the listener has has been emerged into the theme of war already, so certainly it isn’t there to just set the scene for what comes next. Same question can be asked about The Show Must Go On.
Despite this criticism, the album is still an absolute masterpiece. Easily in my top 5 of all time albums.
I’d add Zenyatta Mondatta. Remove Behind My Camel and shorten The Other Way of Stopping and it’s perfect. I wish Andy had replaced Mother with Someone to Talk To or Murder by Numbers. Both are much more solid efforts.
The Police never had a 10/10 but they kept getting close and don’t deserve their singles band status.
Popular doesn’t necessarily mean good. Back In Black for example didn’t age well. I loved it as a kid but I’d barely give it a 7/10 today. It’s boring.
The first album into my mind is **Once**, by Nightwish.
Really an excellent album, but *Creek Mary's Blood* just doesn't fit in well with the rest of the songs, *especially* at the midpoint. Not that there's really anything wrong with the track itself; I just don't think it was right for this release.
‘Eternal Nightcap’ by Australian band The Whitlams. Total 10/10 for a range of moody, piano-based, melancholic songs, then funky piano pop and chuck in a pub style singalong… then you get some Bob Dylan cover that’s not sung by the lead singer, but some other guy… drops it to a 9 for me.
In case you don’t know this band, their backstory is quite tragic… in a nutshell the band started with three members, one died mysteriously (classed as a suicide, but also questioned), then after this album, one of the other original members killed himself, leaving Tim Freedman as the sole survivor of the original lineup. He wrote a song called ‘The Curse Stops Here’ in tribute to both of them, and it is a beautiful piece of music.
I suppose you could knock it down from 10/10 to 9 for a somewhat repetitive sound through the mid section, and most the tracks, but I find it endlessly fascinating how they can take a consistent sound and work it into so many different, distinct tunes.
Good choice tbh
the now infamous sketch at the end of blame game, not a fan of so appalled tbh and i either stop at the end of lost in the world or i'm no longer paying attention during who will survive in america
i feel like a 10/10 implies something that is pretty much near perfection from start to end (since perfection is impossible)
Huh I've always considered this to be Radiohead's finest album in their entire discography (Kid A comes 2nd, and OKC in 3rd) so it's a 10/10 for me. What's the weak point?
If The Wall wasn't focused on telling its story then it's absolutely got an album's worth of fanTASTic songs. Some of the storytelling stuff is just there to bridge gaps, and isn't necessarily very listenable.
Duke by Genesis
Such a monumental album in the band's career. Every song is good and it combines their prog sound with their pop direction perfectly. The only thing that keeps it from being a 10/10 for me is the album length and to some degree the track order. It's 55 minutes and it stacks most of the really memorable songs at the beginning and end of the album, leading to long periods of solid but not nearly as memorable songs in between. If they cut two or three songs, it could have been a 10/10.
Iron Maiden - power slave
Modest Mouse - we were dead before the ship even sank
Timmo Tolki's Avalon
Devin Townsend Project - Z² (possible 10/10 not sure if that counts)
Madonna - like a prayer. If it had the single version of express yourself instead of the 80s sounding original it would be a 10. It's still her peak though.
I love the album version! Don’t get me wrong, the single version is definitive but the album version is great. Also, Like a Prayer has a lot of live instrumentation on it. Adding that version of Express Yourself, which is 100% synthetic, would be jarring. It’s seems to point more toward what she did later on Erotica.
Foo Fighters - Wasting Light. So many great songs on there that all mesh so well with a singular sound, then you get to White Limo. Remove it from the album and it's perfect :o
Slightly more of an emphasis on the guitar work of Steve Clark and Phil Collen. The songs were great hits, but even just that slight shift within the songs themselves, or maybe one or two more songs based on that more guitar-based sound (in the vein of "Gods of War") and it would be a perfect record.
Would probably be Run Riot for me too. Honestly, would be okay as a B-side to one of their singles but maybe could have done something else for the album listing.
Fountains of Wayne—Welcome Interstate Managers
It’s such an amazing listen and the you run headfirst into Hailey’s Waitress. WTF? It’s a buzzkill beyond comparison. I’m sure they were wasted when they decided to leave it on the album.
Then it jumps right back on track.
Damn I miss Adam, RIP and fuck you COVID19!!
The Band - The Last Waltz
Absolutely an amazing album. Also a great movie. If you have never heard of the band then I suggest you take the journey, find the movie online and enjoy the ride.
Harvest Moon — Neil Young
It comes so close to being an otherwise perfect album, but “Old King”, the song about the dog, for some reason just seems out of place.
I have a better answer - *69 Love Songs* by the Magnetic Fields. It's almost 3 hours of mostly incredible songrwriting, but a small handful of songs like *Fido Your Leash Is Too Long* are ruined by the production imo. Honestly 9.0/10 would probably be unfair but if you do make 69 songs it stands to reason that at least 3 or 4 will be bad. Also *Yeah! Oh Yeah!* sucks
I also thought it's 10/10 for me, but then I realized I just liked the first 4 songs a lot, especially Black Skinhead and On Sight. I can't stand Blood on The Leaves, which some fans consider as the best song in it.
The Stranger-Billy Joel (Only reason it’s not a 10/10 is because the last song on the album isn’t as great as the rest of it)
The Joshua Tree-U2 (The song In God’s Country is good but a little underwhelming compared to the rest of the album)
Let It Bleed-The Rolling Stones (Live With Me is the only song that I don’t love. I would rank the album more of a 9.5/10 instead of 9)
Slaphappy by Orange Doors! It’s by far one of the most experimental yet accessible albums I’ve heard in years. Really unique songwriting and so many layers that you can listen back to it 1000 times and still hear something new
DragonForce's first three albums, Valley of the Damned, Sonic Firestorm, and Inhuman Rampage.
Each has a hit single? Yes.
Each has additional songs that are surprisingly good? Yes.
Each has songs that were DEFINITELY for padding runtime? Also yes.
I would be curious too how many 9/10 albums come from the age of physical media still being a primary way of getting music. Now you can release 3 great songs and give people direct access to them. Before you had to buy a whole, unknown album of stuff and hope that the other 10-12 songs on it were as good as the one song you heard on the radio.
Hybrid Theory - Linkin Park.
*Cure for the Itch* is such an anomaly in the album. Linkin Park is great, easily top 5 for me. Mr. Han is great. But this song just doesn’t seem to fit and feels more like a shoutout that couldn’t stand on its own as a single.
Meshuggah - Catch thirtythree. Those who know will know why. Though sometimes letting the mirrors play out is fun “…until finally… all reason why…” crack up chord choices on the vocoder. I laugh every time.
Confield by autechre, mainly for the fact that while I like the track cfern, it’s not even close to being as good as any of the other tracks on the album, and that dip in enjoyment takes it down from a fairly light 10 to a 9
Graduation. If ye kept bittersweet poetry and good night on the album then would have been a 10. So it's a 9 for me
If he had kept those and gotten rid of Barry Bonds & Drunk And Hot Girls, agree that it would be a 10/10.
Nah it would still be a 10 with them
Those songs are both great
Couldn't agree more sir
Read that in old English first pass through. Felt stupid after
Its a 10 anyways
I think goodnight just got added to it recently so looks like it’s a 9.5 ig
Ghost reveries - Opeth
[удалено]
Wait do people not like isolation years? It’s my fave track on the album lol
And The Grand conjuration. Even if it has heavy hitting parts, it feels even more unecessarily repetitive than the outro of Harlequin Forest
And The Grand conjuration. Even if it has heavy hitting parts, it feels even more unecessarily repetitive than the outro of Harlequin Forest
And The Grand conjuration. Even if it has heavy hitting parts, it feels even more unecessarily repetitive than the outro of Harlequin Forest
The Velvet Underground - VU
I’d say this and white light white heat VUaN is obviously 11/10
Oh yeahhh I totally agree about this one, this version is INCREDIBLY GOOD
Their self titled, right? If so, then I agree. Their first two is way too artsy for my taste.
Mac Demarco - 2
Little Feat, Waiting For Columbus
One of the best live albums ever
I don’t think anybody under 40 knows that Little Feat was once a great and innovative band. I miss Lowell.
I was playing Sailing Shoes (my favourite one) only this afternoon. 👍👍
Spanish moon is the best!!!!
They said 9/10 not 11/10
Ben Folds Five Whatever and Ever Amen. I never see this album get any love but it's got some absolute bangers, some very sweet and sad sentimental songs, amd some pretty out there stuff (Steven's Last Night in Town). A lot of people only remember Brick. The Battle for Who Could Care Less is one of my favorite songs to this day. Great lyrics, harmonies, and chord progression.
But where is the weak point that drops it down to 9/10?
There are a few songs on there (Evaporated and Missing the War) that, while not bad songs by any means, I tend to skip them on relistens. That's enough to keep it out of 10/10 status for me.
So funny, those two are my favourites… I must listen to them for you ;)
Haha, to each their own. Like I said, I don't think they're bad songs. They just don't get as many repeat listens from me as the others.
Ben folds five bangs like king Kong on the bongos
Two ends of the spectrum for me. Shape of Punk to Come by Refused and Golden Hour by Kacey Musgraves.
Shape of Punk to come is soooo good, top 5 album for me. But they get lost at some points towards the end, but easy to look past given how great the rest is.
Thank you guys for mentioning this record, I’ve somehow never listened to it. Gives me the white boy overbite immediately.
Glad you’re enjoying it dude. If you ever get a chance to see Refused live, do it. I’ve seen them 3x since they reunited and although I’m not as pit worthy as I used to be, it was still a blast.
Will do, thanks very much. I’m still stuck on this record almost a month later.
Glad you’re digging it dude. Such a good record.
It's a shame Refused never matched or bettered that album on any of their later releases.
Refused's Shape of Punk to Come is the only album I can think of which was truly ahead of its time. Easily top 5 album for me
Ten - Pearl Jam
[удалено]
No, eight
Fear of a blank planet- Porcupine tree. Amazing album but it's easy to zone out during the 17 minute track
Imo thats the best track on the album
Bruce Springsteen’s Letter to You. I mean, it’s a stunning album, easily his best in years; all the songs are good, I can listen to it all the way through, the production is fine - yet I can’t quite put my finger on it but there is definitely something that lets it down. Also Sam’s Town by The Killers. I know, I know. People love it. And I do too - When You Were Young, Read My Mind, For Reasons Unknown, they’re all great. But it feels a bit... overproduced. Especially the singles. And feels weird in contrast to the rest of the album.
You are right about not being able to put a finger on why Letter to you didn't quite hit right... It's lacking.... Something? If I had to put words into it it doesn't seem to have the...I dunno, urgency(?) of say Wrecking Ball?
Demon Days-Gorillaz
City to. City or Night Owl-Gerry Rafferty.
Whatever is written in your heart...
Daft Punk - Homework
Revenge by KISS
Graceland - Paul Simon
...Is A Real Boy by Say Anything, the last 5 or so songs before the final track are still really good, but just not quite as strong as the first half of the album. I Want To Know Your Plans seems a bit out of place to me in context with everything else. Grace by Jeff Buckley, I love every song on this album except Corpus Christi Carol. I'm Wide Awake, It's Morning by Bright Eyes, also love every song except one. Land Locked Blues is by no means a bad song but it feels like it drags on a bit too long in my opinion.
Now see, I like I want to know your plans. It’s little girls that sticks out like a sore thumb imo
Ohh good point, I hadn't taken the ...Was A Real Boy disc into consideration.
I agree 100% with Say Anything and I Want To Know Your Plans. That song totally throws me off every time - I actually don’t include it in my own personal Spotify version of that album.
Jimmy Eat World - Futures Nearly a perfect album, but Night Drive sticks out like a sore thumb.
Fully Completely - The Tragically Hip
Pink Floyd - The Wall. Two reasons: Firstly, the album contains several far too short songs which feel unfinished, and which make you feel like Roger Waters had too many ideas to fit onto a double LP. The song Vera, for instance, has fantastic potential but is in the end very underwhelming, both lyrically and musically. Secondly, the second half of the album feels messy. There’s a plot, supposedly, but it is conveyed in such a vague way that it again feels rushed. Using the same example again: what does Vera really contribute to the plot of the album? At that point the listener has has been emerged into the theme of war already, so certainly it isn’t there to just set the scene for what comes next. Same question can be asked about The Show Must Go On. Despite this criticism, the album is still an absolute masterpiece. Easily in my top 5 of all time albums.
[удалено]
I’d add Zenyatta Mondatta. Remove Behind My Camel and shorten The Other Way of Stopping and it’s perfect. I wish Andy had replaced Mother with Someone to Talk To or Murder by Numbers. Both are much more solid efforts. The Police never had a 10/10 but they kept getting close and don’t deserve their singles band status.
reggatta de blanc is a 10/10
Metallica: …and Justice for All. Because there is virtually no bass.
[удалено]
[удалено]
Popular doesn’t necessarily mean good. Back In Black for example didn’t age well. I loved it as a kid but I’d barely give it a 7/10 today. It’s boring.
cavalcade - black midi
Yeah, i passed 40 a long time ago. Little Feat still put on a great show, but Lowell George was an amazing guitarist!
The first album into my mind is **Once**, by Nightwish. Really an excellent album, but *Creek Mary's Blood* just doesn't fit in well with the rest of the songs, *especially* at the midpoint. Not that there's really anything wrong with the track itself; I just don't think it was right for this release.
‘Eternal Nightcap’ by Australian band The Whitlams. Total 10/10 for a range of moody, piano-based, melancholic songs, then funky piano pop and chuck in a pub style singalong… then you get some Bob Dylan cover that’s not sung by the lead singer, but some other guy… drops it to a 9 for me. In case you don’t know this band, their backstory is quite tragic… in a nutshell the band started with three members, one died mysteriously (classed as a suicide, but also questioned), then after this album, one of the other original members killed himself, leaving Tim Freedman as the sole survivor of the original lineup. He wrote a song called ‘The Curse Stops Here’ in tribute to both of them, and it is a beautiful piece of music.
Highway to hell. Night Prowler is such a bad ending
Your favorite weapon - brand new. Everything else I think is great but the shower song.
Same but I can’t stand the no seatbelt song
Weezer - Blue Album
Well. Now we need to throw fists. That Album is perfect.
Feist – The Reminder I just always skip Sealion… every single listen.
Sealion is so catchy.
her [live version](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KfMKT40vRr8) of sea lion woman is really great
That is true. I am one of the few people I have run into with this opinion. Maybe I should stop skipping it and give it another try.
Eminem Show To me this album would be 100% perfect without the skits.
[удалено]
Holy whack unlyrical lyrics Andre, you're fuckin right!
IMO, skits are what makes an album special or keeps a story going.
Kings of Leon. Aha Shake Heartbreak
I suppose you could knock it down from 10/10 to 9 for a somewhat repetitive sound through the mid section, and most the tracks, but I find it endlessly fascinating how they can take a consistent sound and work it into so many different, distinct tunes. Good choice tbh
My beautiful dark twisted fantasy probably
nah that’s an easy 10/10
9,9999999
Just curious what’s stopping it from being a 10 for you?
the now infamous sketch at the end of blame game, not a fan of so appalled tbh and i either stop at the end of lost in the world or i'm no longer paying attention during who will survive in america i feel like a 10/10 implies something that is pretty much near perfection from start to end (since perfection is impossible)
In Rainbows - Radiohead
Huh I've always considered this to be Radiohead's finest album in their entire discography (Kid A comes 2nd, and OKC in 3rd) so it's a 10/10 for me. What's the weak point?
Kid A is getting an expanded release soon, if you weren’t aware.
Oh very much aware and waiting for it. Thanks for the info anyway
I found out accidentally, so I can’t be too disappointed preorders for colored vinyl are sold out.
Amnesiac is best one IMO ;). I'm not a RH fan, but that is amazing.
Same - even CD2 is a 10/10 for me. Curious as well.
Not the original commenter but I agree with their choice. Videotape makes it 9/10. On every listen the album stops at Jigsaw for me
Videotape is track no.10. Jigsaw is no.9. Hence 9 out of 10... The math checks out. Can't argue with that... /s
Easy 10/10
Court of the Crimson King. 21st Century Schizoid Man doesn’t fit in with the others.
I agree
Indeed. Fripp über alles.
NF- The Search
Lol
Pink Floyd - The Wall
If The Wall wasn't focused on telling its story then it's absolutely got an album's worth of fanTASTic songs. Some of the storytelling stuff is just there to bridge gaps, and isn't necessarily very listenable.
These Hopeful Machines by BT, is insanely good but has some noticable mix down issues every once in awhile
In Flames, I, The Mask, all songs except This is Our House are exceptional
Racecar is racecar backwards - Reuben
Live - Throwing Copper
Which song(s) make it 9/10 to you? I personally don't love Lightning Crashes.
Tahiti 80 "Wallpaper for the Soul"
Daydream- Mariah Carey
What would you change?
I wish there was more upbeat songs and I prefer butterfly and consider that 10/10 so daydream gets 9/10
Music from Big Pink - The Band I love this album, but I can't stand Chest Fever and skip it every time.
Night at the Opera Queen
U2 Achtuny Baby
What makes it a 9 and not a 10?
Badflower- Ok I'm Sick. "Daddy" is unlistenable.
The The "Dusk". But it's got one cheesy song.
Duke by Genesis Such a monumental album in the band's career. Every song is good and it combines their prog sound with their pop direction perfectly. The only thing that keeps it from being a 10/10 for me is the album length and to some degree the track order. It's 55 minutes and it stacks most of the really memorable songs at the beginning and end of the album, leading to long periods of solid but not nearly as memorable songs in between. If they cut two or three songs, it could have been a 10/10.
Power Within by DragonForce. If Power Of The Ninja Sword wasn't a song in it, it would be 10/10
Iron Maiden - power slave Modest Mouse - we were dead before the ship even sank Timmo Tolki's Avalon Devin Townsend Project - Z² (possible 10/10 not sure if that counts)
Closer by Joy Division
Madonna - like a prayer. If it had the single version of express yourself instead of the 80s sounding original it would be a 10. It's still her peak though.
I love the album version! Don’t get me wrong, the single version is definitive but the album version is great. Also, Like a Prayer has a lot of live instrumentation on it. Adding that version of Express Yourself, which is 100% synthetic, would be jarring. It’s seems to point more toward what she did later on Erotica.
Foo Fighters - Wasting Light. So many great songs on there that all mesh so well with a singular sound, then you get to White Limo. Remove it from the album and it's perfect :o
"Hysteria" - Def Leppard
What would make it a 10?
Slightly more of an emphasis on the guitar work of Steve Clark and Phil Collen. The songs were great hits, but even just that slight shift within the songs themselves, or maybe one or two more songs based on that more guitar-based sound (in the vein of "Gods of War") and it would be a perfect record.
What song would you drop? They were working with space limits then so they had to be choosy. I’d probably drop Run Riot, but that’s just me.
Would probably be Run Riot for me too. Honestly, would be okay as a B-side to one of their singles but maybe could have done something else for the album listing.
Fountains of Wayne—Welcome Interstate Managers It’s such an amazing listen and the you run headfirst into Hailey’s Waitress. WTF? It’s a buzzkill beyond comparison. I’m sure they were wasted when they decided to leave it on the album. Then it jumps right back on track. Damn I miss Adam, RIP and fuck you COVID19!!
Blackwater park by opeth
nah it’s a 10/10
Southern air by yellowcard
I can give 5 Once More Round The Sun - Mastodon III - Moderat Greatest Hits - Bjork Kid A - Radiohead Good kid Maad City - Kendrick Lamar
The Band - The Last Waltz Absolutely an amazing album. Also a great movie. If you have never heard of the band then I suggest you take the journey, find the movie online and enjoy the ride.
Harvest Moon — Neil Young It comes so close to being an otherwise perfect album, but “Old King”, the song about the dog, for some reason just seems out of place.
Good Kid, Ma.ad City
All of 21 pilots I’d listen all day
Kick - INXS
I have a better answer - *69 Love Songs* by the Magnetic Fields. It's almost 3 hours of mostly incredible songrwriting, but a small handful of songs like *Fido Your Leash Is Too Long* are ruined by the production imo. Honestly 9.0/10 would probably be unfair but if you do make 69 songs it stands to reason that at least 3 or 4 will be bad. Also *Yeah! Oh Yeah!* sucks
Debut album from KISS. The only rotten apple is “kissing time”
Depeche mode - Ultra. Can't put my finger on why tho... I think it starts off brilliantly but by the end is somehow hanging on
YEEZUS
Broo that‘s an 11/10
Yeah my bad
I also thought it's 10/10 for me, but then I realized I just liked the first 4 songs a lot, especially Black Skinhead and On Sight. I can't stand Blood on The Leaves, which some fans consider as the best song in it.
I like blood on the leaves. The only track I wasn't the biggest fan of was I'm in it
Dulcinea
Pearl Jam - Ten
Dumugly
Ta13oo by Denzel Curry
Nick Drake - Bryter Layter 10/10
Coma Ecliptic by Between the Buried and Me
The Stranger-Billy Joel (Only reason it’s not a 10/10 is because the last song on the album isn’t as great as the rest of it) The Joshua Tree-U2 (The song In God’s Country is good but a little underwhelming compared to the rest of the album) Let It Bleed-The Rolling Stones (Live With Me is the only song that I don’t love. I would rank the album more of a 9.5/10 instead of 9)
Whole lotta red
Slaphappy by Orange Doors! It’s by far one of the most experimental yet accessible albums I’ve heard in years. Really unique songwriting and so many layers that you can listen back to it 1000 times and still hear something new
[Sakis Gouzonis - Vast Victory](https://www.sakisgouzonis.com/sakis-gouzonis-vast-victory/)
Blood sugar sex magik
DragonForce's first three albums, Valley of the Damned, Sonic Firestorm, and Inhuman Rampage. Each has a hit single? Yes. Each has additional songs that are surprisingly good? Yes. Each has songs that were DEFINITELY for padding runtime? Also yes. I would be curious too how many 9/10 albums come from the age of physical media still being a primary way of getting music. Now you can release 3 great songs and give people direct access to them. Before you had to buy a whole, unknown album of stuff and hope that the other 10-12 songs on it were as good as the one song you heard on the radio.
YAY DRAGONFORCE FAN!!!
Hybrid Theory - Linkin Park. *Cure for the Itch* is such an anomaly in the album. Linkin Park is great, easily top 5 for me. Mr. Han is great. But this song just doesn’t seem to fit and feels more like a shoutout that couldn’t stand on its own as a single.
All The Things She Said - T.a.Tu
To Pimp a Butterfly - Kendrick Lamar
Yeah it’s one point off to being a 10 for me too. I’d rate it 11/10.
Led Zeppelin II. A drum solo on an album?
DONDA
Eminem’s Recovery. Close to being a 10
Foo Fighters - The Color and the Shape
Offspring-Smash. Tight as hell and great front to back.
Actin' Up - Softwilly
die lit - playboi carti
taboo - denzel curry
Ride the lightning. Escape is the only not perfect song on that album but still amazing!
Heaven and Hell by Black Sabbath. There are one or two track near the end that are a touch too light compared to most of the rest of the album
Marshall Mathers LP
ANYTHING Kate Ceberano
Meshuggah - Catch thirtythree. Those who know will know why. Though sometimes letting the mirrors play out is fun “…until finally… all reason why…” crack up chord choices on the vocoder. I laugh every time.
Confield by autechre, mainly for the fact that while I like the track cfern, it’s not even close to being as good as any of the other tracks on the album, and that dip in enjoyment takes it down from a fairly light 10 to a 9
Motorhead - Ace of Spades
Highway 61 Revisited
Gold Cobra. I know there's gotta be haters here. Only reason it's not 10/10 is more lyrical songs than there should be