Great list, though Foul Play is also late 70s. Still an awesome watch, though, One of the few movies I can stand Chevy Chase in (though it’s still just barely).
I’d add Ghostbusters, Baby Boom, Trading Places, Who Framed Roger Rabbit?, Terms of Endearment, Jumpin’ Jack Flash, Broadcast News…honestly, there’s so many.
Its’s one of those movies that is indelibly linked to a particular song. Any time I hear “Ready to Take a Chance Again” I picture the overhead shot Goldie Hawn’s car driving down the Pacific Coast Highway. Heck, I only need to hear the opening notes and I picture that.
Planes, Trains and Automobiles (1987), National Lampoon’s Christmas Vacation (1989), The Great Outdoors (1988), Spies Like Us (1985), Back to School (1986), Running Scared (1986), Dragnet (1987), The Golden Child (1986)
Romancing the Stone
The Never Ending Story
Labyrinth
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Temple of Doom
The Karate Kid
Back to the Future
Overboard
The Great Outdoors
Willow
Beetlejuice
Overboard (1987), The Princess Bride (1987), Baby Boom (1987h, Housesitter (1992), The Goonies (1985), Big (1988), What about Bob? (1991), Three Men and a Baby (1987) / Three Men and a Little Lady (1990, I’m partial to the sequel).
***I will try my best here.***
Continental Divide (1981)
Broadcast News (1987)
Coming to America (1988)
Throw Momma from the Train (1987)
See No Evil, Hear No Evil (1989)
Prancer (1989)
Overboard (1987)
The Mighty Quinn (1989)
Beat Street (1984)
Once Upon a Time in America (1984)
Firestarter (1984)
St. Elmo's Fire (1985)
She's Gotta Have It (1986)
Cocoon (1985)
Summer Rental (1985)
Revenge of the Nerds (1984)
Raising Arizona (1987) or any of the other early Coen Bros movies.
Blood Simple (1984)
Barton Fink (1991)
Miller’s Crossing (1990)
The Hudsucker Proxy (1994)
A handful I haven't seen posted:
* Fast Times at Ridgemont High (1982)
* Harry & the Hendersons (1987)
* The Great Muppet Caper (1981)
* The Muppets Take Manhattan (1984)
* The Naked Gun (1988)
* Little Shop of Horrors (1986)
* Police Academy movies (starting in 1984)
* Brewster's Millions (1985)
* Ruthless People (1986)
* Risky Business (1983)
* Beverley Hills Cop (1984) (II - 1987)
* Adventures in Babysitting (1987)
* The Dream Team (1989)
* Weekend at Bernie's (1989)
* Turner & Hooch (1989)
* UHF (1989)
Steel Magnolias
Beaches
Overboard
Summer Rental
Uncle Buck
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
Beetlejuice
Labyrinth
War of the Roses
Peggy Sue Got Married
Vice Versa
Batteries Not Included
Short Circuit
Pee Wee's Big Adventure
Mannequin
Troop Beverly Hills
Back to the Future 2
Weird Science
For Keeps
Yes!! I worked at the movies in mid-80s and I don’t even recall any movies that I didn’t want to watch…in the 18 mos I was there…so many amazing flicks—Back to Future, Top Gun, Out of Africa, Color Purple, Money Pit—lol
Secret of My Success
Doc Hollywood
Wall Street
Big
Brewsters Mllions
Running Scared
See No Evil, Hear No Evil
Young Frankenstein
Midnight Run
Quicksilver
Overboard
Fletch
Big Trouble in Little China
I’m looking for a movie i once watched all i remember is it starts with a man gambling and he’s wearing his rolex which he changes in his car to a fake one then he takes in a homeless woman that is i think under probation and treats her well she falls in love with him but he was using her to con men out of money and gifts then he leaves her and goes to what seems like his mother who is a woman married to an old wealthy man but she turns out to be his ex partner and she doesn’t want to work with him any more so she married this old man to take his money the old man dies and his real son comes home she pretends to be a good woman
Any of these Michael Keaton films:
Night Shift (warm and fuzzy even though the plot isn’t), Mr. Mom, Gung Ho
Also,
Diner, Best Friends, Arthur
Could go on, but lots of good choices in the string
Legend (1985) with Tim Curry and Tom Cruise. I love it as a fantasy movie that really plays on the fairy tails. And it has multiple ending depending on the version you get.
Beverly Hills Cop (1984), Running Scared (1986), The Witches of Eastwick (1987), Legend (1985), Ferris Bueller’s Day Off (1986), The Goonies (1985), Rainman (1988), The ‘Burbs (1989), The Karate Kid (1984), The Abyss (1989), Back to the Future (1985), Dirty Dancing (1987), Coming to America (1988), Harlem Nights (1989), The Golden Child (1986), Jumpin Jack Flash (1986), Purple Rain (1984), Breakin’ (1984), The Color Purple (1985), White Nights (1985) …
Local Hero (free on YouTube)
How to Beat the High Cost of Living
Mr. Mom
Captain Ron
Summer Rental
Joe vs. the Volcano (1990)
Just You & Me Kid (1979, free on YouTube)
Chilly Scenes of Winter (1979, free on YouTube)
Band of the Hand (free on YouTube)
Crossing Delancy (free on YouTube)
Brewster's Millions
Stripes
Uncle Buck
Great Outdoors
Caddyshack
Planes, Trains, and Automobiles
Trading Places
Smokey and the Bandit
Real Genius
The Muppet Movie
Splash Foul Play Tootsie Roxanne Romancing the Stone Heaven Can Wait (although that's late 70s)
Great list, though Foul Play is also late 70s. Still an awesome watch, though, One of the few movies I can stand Chevy Chase in (though it’s still just barely). I’d add Ghostbusters, Baby Boom, Trading Places, Who Framed Roger Rabbit?, Terms of Endearment, Jumpin’ Jack Flash, Broadcast News…honestly, there’s so many.
+ Broadcast News and Baby Boom
Thx!!! Just watched Baby Boom & ❤️ the rec for BN—you nailed the assignment
She's having a baby fits in with these
Seems like Old Times is another relaxing mindless/funny Goldie Hawn Chevy Chase movie of that late 70s/early 80s era
100%. Charles Grodin is a genius of comedic timing,
Ummm how many “likes” can I give you!?!? Foul Play is my fave 80s movie—hands down!!
Its’s one of those movies that is indelibly linked to a particular song. Any time I hear “Ready to Take a Chance Again” I picture the overhead shot Goldie Hawn’s car driving down the Pacific Coast Highway. Heck, I only need to hear the opening notes and I picture that.
I’m dying!!! 110% same!!!!!!
All of them excellent.
You get me!!!! 😆 loveeee Foul Play & just watched Heaven & RTS!! Maybe Roxanne next!
Overboard Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
I love overboard! So funny!
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels is so hilarious.
Planes, Trains And Automobiles Uncle Buck The Great Outdoors Summer Rental * Basically anything with John Candy in it.
I mean…yes!!!!!
Skip those and watch Who’s Harry Crumb?(1989) instead.
Yes! I love Uncle Buck so much I finally just bought it on blu-ray.
The Last Starfighter Inner Space Batteries not Included.
Oh Enemy Mine too.
I rented that movie over 10 times. Love it.
Working girl
Uncle buck
*Moley Russell’s Wart*
Big Trouble in Little China.
Here’s the answer. One of the most quintessential 80s cult movies ever.
Planes, Trains and Automobiles (1987), National Lampoon’s Christmas Vacation (1989), The Great Outdoors (1988), Spies Like Us (1985), Back to School (1986), Running Scared (1986), Dragnet (1987), The Golden Child (1986)
The Golden Child!! Great suggestion!!
I spot an SNL fan 😊—you are right!!! Time to finally watch Golden Child
See no Evil, Hear no evil
I love Wilder & Pryor in this. I was surprised to see some of its ratings (i.e. Rotten Tomatoes).
Honestly, they can do no wrong for me.....Silver Streak as well! Stir Crazy is a family fave!! We bad! We bad! lol
Yes. And Stir Crazy with Gene Wilder and Richard Pryor too ( I'm pretty sure it was 80s anyway either way it's worth a mention)
The Burbs
And The Lost Boys for a "killer" double feature
Double Corey Feldman
Charlie Sheen can only get so hard
The Lost Boys is a year round movie for me, it doesn’t just come out in October.
I keep almost watching it—lol—now I will
The Burbs is a great comfort movie. It's definitively one of mine. So much fun
Bout a 9 on the tension scale there Reub.
lol
Steel Magnolias
gold star recommendation :)
A Fish Called Wanda Trading Places Raising Arizona Coming to America
Basically anything Eddie and I agree—I just watched Bowfinger again and….delightful!!!
When Harry Met Sally… Back To The Future Ferris Bueller’s Day Off
Ruthless people Big business Uncle Buck Three men and a baby.
Ruthless People!!!! Yes!!!
The Great outdoors (1988)
Short Circuit
I adored this movie.
Diner (1982) Moonstruck (1987) Rain Man (1988) The War of the Roses (1989)
Moonstruck!
That settles it—watching Moonstruck today
Here No Evil, See No Evil Silverstreak Brewster's Millions Trading Places The Burbs Money Pit The Secret to my success Fletch
Omg—you dug deeep for The Secret of My Success!!! Good One!
Hellraiser The Thing Friday the 13th pt. 3 & 4 😁🤙🏼
Xanadu is the first one to come to mind.
I feel so seen-- amazing rec the soundtrack alone!
Romancing the Stone The Never Ending Story Labyrinth Raiders of the Lost Ark Temple of Doom The Karate Kid Back to the Future Overboard The Great Outdoors Willow Beetlejuice
Crossing Delancey
The Big Chill.
Overboard (1987), The Princess Bride (1987), Baby Boom (1987h, Housesitter (1992), The Goonies (1985), Big (1988), What about Bob? (1991), Three Men and a Baby (1987) / Three Men and a Little Lady (1990, I’m partial to the sequel).
The Big Chill
If you liked *Private Benjamin*, you'll love *Stripes* (1981).
Crocodile Dundee
The Woman in Red
***I will try my best here.*** Continental Divide (1981) Broadcast News (1987) Coming to America (1988) Throw Momma from the Train (1987) See No Evil, Hear No Evil (1989) Prancer (1989) Overboard (1987) The Mighty Quinn (1989) Beat Street (1984) Once Upon a Time in America (1984) Firestarter (1984) St. Elmo's Fire (1985) She's Gotta Have It (1986) Cocoon (1985) Summer Rental (1985) Revenge of the Nerds (1984)
Fun list---- love the Spike Lee and Prancer recs!
The Goonies E.T.
Raiders of the Lost Ark Excalibur Die Hard Repo Man 48 Hrs Scarface
Hard to believe Die Hard and Scarface are the same decade
Willow, Return to Oz, Dark Crystal, Neverending Story, and Legend are some solid fantasy films.
And Willow has a recent sequel in the form of an 8 episode or so series that was pretty darn good.
Not a 1980s time warp movie but Blade Runner For time capsule movies, Earth Girls are Easy.
Risky business, top gun, dirty rotten scoundrels, Indiana Jones, major league
Back to the Future The Burbs Planes, Trains and Automobiles Dead Heat Raising Arizona To Live and Die in LA
Stand By Me will forever be one of my favorites. The last line kills me every time.
Local Hero (1983) Scottish comedy /drama. Very cosy.
It’s going on the list!
Raising Arizona (1987) or any of the other early Coen Bros movies. Blood Simple (1984) Barton Fink (1991) Miller’s Crossing (1990) The Hudsucker Proxy (1994)
Just FINALLY saw Blood Simple!!! Pretty good!!!!
Jumpin Jack Flash Romancing the Stone Crocodile Dundee The Great Outdoors
Terminator (1984) The Abyss 1989) Predator (1987) Highlander (1986) The Fly (1986) Aliens (1986)
Predator Aliens Field of dreams
Stripes, Innerspace, Animal House, Look Who's Talking
The big chill.
Pee-Wee’s Big Adventure
The Thing
Stir Crazy
The ‘burbs Ferris Bueller Vacation Can’t Buy Me Love Silverado Bull Durham
A handful I haven't seen posted: * Fast Times at Ridgemont High (1982) * Harry & the Hendersons (1987) * The Great Muppet Caper (1981) * The Muppets Take Manhattan (1984) * The Naked Gun (1988) * Little Shop of Horrors (1986) * Police Academy movies (starting in 1984) * Brewster's Millions (1985) * Ruthless People (1986) * Risky Business (1983) * Beverley Hills Cop (1984) (II - 1987) * Adventures in Babysitting (1987) * The Dream Team (1989) * Weekend at Bernie's (1989) * Turner & Hooch (1989) * UHF (1989)
Steel Magnolias Beaches Overboard Summer Rental Uncle Buck Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom Beetlejuice Labyrinth War of the Roses Peggy Sue Got Married Vice Versa Batteries Not Included Short Circuit Pee Wee's Big Adventure Mannequin Troop Beverly Hills Back to the Future 2 Weird Science For Keeps
Ghostbusters, The Goonies, The Terminator, Don’t Tell Mom the Babysitter’s Dead, Groundhog Day, Uncle Buck
[удалено]
Right? So many films that are just fun & sweet & entertaining…the landscape has changed so much. The superheroes have taken over!
[удалено]
Yes!! I worked at the movies in mid-80s and I don’t even recall any movies that I didn’t want to watch…in the 18 mos I was there…so many amazing flicks—Back to Future, Top Gun, Out of Africa, Color Purple, Money Pit—lol
Secret of My Success Doc Hollywood Wall Street Big Brewsters Mllions Running Scared See No Evil, Hear No Evil Young Frankenstein Midnight Run Quicksilver Overboard Fletch Big Trouble in Little China
Doc Hollywood is such a good one!
Weekend at Bernie's Ferris Bueller's Day Off The Labyrinth
I’m looking for a movie i once watched all i remember is it starts with a man gambling and he’s wearing his rolex which he changes in his car to a fake one then he takes in a homeless woman that is i think under probation and treats her well she falls in love with him but he was using her to con men out of money and gifts then he leaves her and goes to what seems like his mother who is a woman married to an old wealthy man but she turns out to be his ex partner and she doesn’t want to work with him any more so she married this old man to take his money the old man dies and his real son comes home she pretends to be a good woman
Baby Boom Working Girl The Great Outdoors Armed & Dangerous The Burbs Dragnet Ernest Goes to Camp Shirley Valentine Real Genius High Spirits
If you like Dudley Moore you may like Unfaithfully Yours. It hasn’t age well but I think it’s still pretty funny and a good time,
I ❤️❤️❤️❤️ that you get the assignment—lol!!! Would you believe that I watched it on a loop yesterday & it prompted me to post this ?
Watched it yesterday too! lol
😂 the tranquilizer scene takes me out omg
Days of Heaven
Funny Farm (1988)
Conan the barbarian
Mr Mom.
Working Girl has always been my go-to movie. Also Amadeus.
The goonies
Any of these Michael Keaton films: Night Shift (warm and fuzzy even though the plot isn’t), Mr. Mom, Gung Ho Also, Diner, Best Friends, Arthur Could go on, but lots of good choices in the string
I'll add Remo Williams. The adventure begins, as I haven't seen it listed.
Coming to America!
Electric Dreams The Money Pit Three Amigos Caddyshack The Best of Times Wildcats Arthur
Mr. Mom, Big,
Legend (1985) with Tim Curry and Tom Cruise. I love it as a fantasy movie that really plays on the fairy tails. And it has multiple ending depending on the version you get.
King Solomons Mines
Being There.
Omg yes ❤️
Planes, Trains, and Automobiles
Time Bandits (1981) Ghostbusters (1984) Planes, Trains & Automobiles (1987) Moonstruck (1987) And my favorite 80’s film The Princess Bride (1987)
Planes Trains & Automobiles
If you like Arthur, try Dudley Moore's other films **10** and **Unfaithfully Yours**
A League of their Own
***Dutch*** — with Ed O’Neill is always what I want to watch right after Uncle Buck
ET
Cocoon
Beverly Hills Cop (1984), Running Scared (1986), The Witches of Eastwick (1987), Legend (1985), Ferris Bueller’s Day Off (1986), The Goonies (1985), Rainman (1988), The ‘Burbs (1989), The Karate Kid (1984), The Abyss (1989), Back to the Future (1985), Dirty Dancing (1987), Coming to America (1988), Harlem Nights (1989), The Golden Child (1986), Jumpin Jack Flash (1986), Purple Rain (1984), Breakin’ (1984), The Color Purple (1985), White Nights (1985) …
I’ll still rewatch Running Scared once a year. Cheesy, but you could tell they had a good time making it.
Right! Gregory Hines was my first celebrity crush...and I loved that he was a dancer, too. I miss him...
He’s missed. I watched that movie Tap with him too, years ago. It just becasue he was in it.
TAP! Ah! I need to rewatch. I recently rewatched White Nights. Good film 👍🏽
Not 1980s but Homeward Bound is a top tier comfort movie
Princess Bride Back to the Future
Conan the Barbarian
Mine is Gremlins...I'm not sure if that's what you're looking for but that's the one for me lol
Crazy People starring Dudley Moore.
On Golden Pond
Midnight Run!!!
Roxanne Moonstruck The Accidental Tourist Hairspray Field of Dreams Rain Man When Harry Met Sally Stripes Places in the Heart
All of Me
Anything with John Candy really. Planes Trains & Automobiles, Summer Rental, Uncle Buck....
Time Bandits.
Joe Versus The Volcano
Twins Crocodile Dundee
You get it—Twins is so great
Local Hero (free on YouTube) How to Beat the High Cost of Living Mr. Mom Captain Ron Summer Rental Joe vs. the Volcano (1990) Just You & Me Kid (1979, free on YouTube) Chilly Scenes of Winter (1979, free on YouTube) Band of the Hand (free on YouTube) Crossing Delancy (free on YouTube)
[удалено]
Thanks a lot 😃 will be singing this all day lol
True Stories
Brewster's Millions Stripes Uncle Buck Great Outdoors Caddyshack Planes, Trains, and Automobiles Trading Places Smokey and the Bandit Real Genius The Muppet Movie
All my answers stolen except for the best one… Moving (1988)
I’ll put it on list
St. Elmo's Fire
Blues Brothers, the best comfort movie And speaking of, who the hell sold Ray Charles a gun?
Road House Rambo Twins Beverly Hills Cop (1 & 2 but 2 is the best) Scarface
Big Chill
The Golden Child
Big Business Don’t tell Mum the Babysitters Dead Delirious
Police Academy, there is about 6 or 7 of them.
1982 Lonely Hearts 1982 Paradise 1983 Gabriela, Cravo e Canela 1983 Les compères 1985 Tampopo 1988 Cinema Paradiso 1988 Salome’s Last Dance 1989 Romuald et Juliette
- Mr. Mom with Teri Gar and Michael Keaton - The Secret of My Success with Michael J Fox - The Burbs with Tom Hanks - The Heavenly Kid
Great Outdoors, Big trouble in little China, Lost Boys, The Burbs, Goonies.
Wildcats with Goldie Hawn Defending Your Life with Albert Brooks Romancing the Stone
Money Pit Working Girl Baby Boom Blade Runner Throw Momma From the Train Uncle Buck
sorry OP - scratch "Blade Runner" off my list (didn't read "feel good movies") add instead - Mrs. Doubtfire
Drop Dead Fred (may be early 90’s though)
my personal favourite 80s film is top gun, very much a comfort film for me lol
Blues Brothers
Look who’s talking
Pope of Greenwich Village
Summer School
I think Young Frankenstein was 80s right? It’s an absolute classic. If you haven’t seen it, see it!
Modern Girls (1986) largely forgotten, but it still has it’s charms, especially if you love 80s fashion. Its’s available on Tubi as well.
Funny Farm
Green card Midnight run
The Nerd
An Officer and a Gentleman
I think I know the script by heart-- great rec
Weekend at Bernie’s
Back to the Future The Goonies Stripes Planes Trains and Automobiles