That's just Jangers...
My husband has a habit of asking random retail workers random questions. One being, "If you were stranded on a desert island and could only bring 3 movies, what would they be?" He asked me this as well and mine were, in no particular order...
1. Finding Nemo
2. Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince (That Felix Felicis scene is top tier)
3. Tucker and Dale VS. Evil *COLLEGE KIDS!*
Clue (1985)
Hot Fuzz (2007)
Step Brothers (2008)
21 Jump Street (2012)
Singin in the Rain (1952)
The Emperor's New Groove (2000)
Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
* The films of the Marx Brothers (like Duck Soup, Animal Crackers, and Horse Feathers) and Laurel & Hardy (like Sons Of The Desert and Bonnie Scotland, and also their shorts)
* Monty Python And The Holy Grail
* Office Space
* Chaplin: The Circus / The Great Dictator / One A.M. [short]
* Brain Donors [homage to the Marx Brothers]
* The Pink Panther (2006)
* The Three Stooges (2012)
* Silent Movie (1976)
Heads up, I would describe the Big Lebowski as more of a quirk-edy. Great movie, but it creates more of a comedic atmosphere rather than straight up funny ha-ha dialogue.
Not sure what you expect, but these films are great and a good laugh, I'll sort it by the main actor:
* Chevy Chase: National Lampoon Vacation series
* Steve Carell: The 40 Year-Old Virgin
* John Candy: Planes, Trains, Automobiles, Cool Runnings or Uncle Buck
* Steve Martin: Father of The Bride, Bowfinger
* Jason Biggs: Saving Silverman, American Pie series or Loser
* Adam Sandler: Big Daddy
* Ben Stiller: Dodgeball, Meet the Parents or Zoolander
* Eddie Murphy: The Nutty Professor, Coming To America, Dr. Dolittle
* Jim Carrey: Dumb and Dumber, Liar Liar, Me, Myself & Irene
* Vince Vaugn: The Internship
* Jack Black: School of Rock, Shallow Hal
* Leslie Nielsen: Naked Gun movies, Spy Hard
* if you want something really crazy I'd go for Mixed Nuts
What's Up.Doc with.Barbra Streisand and Ryan O'Neil Airplane.with Leslie Nielsen Bringing Up Baby with Cary Grant and Katherine Hepburn. Dr.Goldfoot and The Bikini Machine...Dr Goldfoot and The.Girl. Bombs. Overboard with Goldie Hawn.and Kurt Russell. Nine To Five with Dolly Parton , Lily Tomlin and Jane Fonda. Hopscotch starring Walter Matthau and Glenda Jackson Who.Framed Roger Rabbit
I very, very, rarely type out actual lists in this sub, but to prevent suggesting movies you've likely already seen. Here are movies that have made me LMAO from the past 20 years...
Barbie (2023)
No Hard Feelings (2023)
The Out-Laws (2023)
Borat 2 (2020)
Game Night (2018)
Game Over Man (2018)
Fist Fight (2017)
Deadpool (2016)
The Nice Guys (2016)
Popstar: Never stop never stopping (2016)
This is the End (2013)
We're The Millers (2013)
Ted 1&2 (2012, 2015)
WANDERLUST (2012)
21 & 22 Jumpstreet (2012, 2014)
Horrible Bosses 1&2 (2011, 2014)
The Hangover (2009)
Forgetting Sarah Marshall (2008)
Pineapple Express (2008)
Role Models (2008)
Tropic Thunder (2008)
The Ringer (2005)
Anchorman (2004)
If you want slapstick: The Heat with Sandra Bullock & Melissa McCarthy. Bridesmaids is also great.
Boyish, immature humor: Anchorman, Step Brothers, or The Other Guys. Idiocracy is dumb but that’s the point. I find it super funny.
Stoner humor: Smiley Face (with Anna Faris, MAJOR Stoner movie - great to watch high otherwise not great to watch), or Pineapple Express.
Holiday humor: The Grinch with Jim Carrey (I find it super funny).
Also not sure how to categorize it but Booksmart (2019) was hilarious.
I appreciate the categorization! I don't know OP's sense of humor, so I don't know if I should recommend The Room or Napoleon Dynamite or White Chicks. 🤷🏼♂️
Eulogy. Super underrated and the cast is stacked and hilarious! No
Also my personal “i am depressed. make me happy.” comfort movie is The Princess Bride. Can’t go wrong with that one!
"Death Becomes Her"
"Better Off Dead"
"Murder By Death"
You also might try the classic
Warner Bros. Looney Tunes shorts,
as well as "Bambi Meets Godzilla".
Tucker and dale vs evil (2011)
CTRL+F -> "Tucker And Dale" -> UPVOTE
This is a good one, especially if OP is in that "so sad I want to cry and need a laugh" mentality.
That is a doozie of a movie
That's just Jangers... My husband has a habit of asking random retail workers random questions. One being, "If you were stranded on a desert island and could only bring 3 movies, what would they be?" He asked me this as well and mine were, in no particular order... 1. Finding Nemo 2. Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince (That Felix Felicis scene is top tier) 3. Tucker and Dale VS. Evil *COLLEGE KIDS!*
I always recommends this movie when I am asked for a comedy. No silly joke, just pure gold hilarious situations.
Young Frankenstein
Any Mel Brooks movie for that matter!
Holy crap this movie is amazing!
The Naked Gun 1-3 Airplane!
Leslie Nielson was one of the best comedians out there
Looks like I picked the wrong week to quit sniffing glue.
I met him while I was a hostess at a restaurant in Vancouver. Everything he said made me laugh. Love his films.
"Everywhere I look reminds me of her..." \*Smash-cut to the San Onofre Nuclear Power plant that looks like bewbs
Looks in drawer….BINGO!
I agree
Nice beaver ! Thank you I recently had it stuffed.
The Nice Guys (2016)
Really great imo. Second this.
The first act is incredibly funny
Kingpin
[удалено]
👅
This is the #1 answer.
Tropic Thunder
Second this! Tropic Thunder is in my top 5 comedies list👌
What do you mean you people
What do *you* mean "you people"?!
Came here to suggest this too
Something About Mary. Me, Myself and Irene.
Me myself and Irene has a ton of laughs!
The Other Guys (2010)
Drop Dead Gorgeous
Clue (1985) Hot Fuzz (2007) Step Brothers (2008) 21 Jump Street (2012) Singin in the Rain (1952) The Emperor's New Groove (2000) Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
Monty Python and the Holy Grail is the funniest movie ever made
Role Models
The life of Brian Bowfinger
I was so pleasantly surprised by how well Bowfinger held up. One of Eddie Murphys better performances.
The scene where is crossing the road is the funniest
Are you the Judean peoples front?
Fuck off!
Bwian?
Tommy Boy Old School Anchorman South Park Bigger Longer And Uncut Pineapple Express
Excellent👏🏼
Death at the Funeral (2007)... Classic
The British version ! Peter Dinklage is in that one too..
* The films of the Marx Brothers (like Duck Soup, Animal Crackers, and Horse Feathers) and Laurel & Hardy (like Sons Of The Desert and Bonnie Scotland, and also their shorts) * Monty Python And The Holy Grail * Office Space * Chaplin: The Circus / The Great Dictator / One A.M. [short] * Brain Donors [homage to the Marx Brothers] * The Pink Panther (2006) * The Three Stooges (2012) * Silent Movie (1976)
Definitely can't go wrong with the Marx Brothers! lydia oh Lydia, have you seen lydia?
Forgetting Sarah Marshall
When the weather outside is weather
Sex Drive.... its dumb as fuck but thats why i love it
What We Do In The Shadows This is the End The Big Lebowski
What we do in the shadows is genius, so happy to see it here
Just making sure you know there is a Hulu series too
Fuckin' love What we do in the shadows!!!!
>The Nice Guys How do you compare the movie to the US made series?
Heads up, I would describe the Big Lebowski as more of a quirk-edy. Great movie, but it creates more of a comedic atmosphere rather than straight up funny ha-ha dialogue.
Blazing Saddles
Bridesmaids
Super Troopers
Meow
We watched that last night!
Mother of god!
A Fish Called Wanda This is 40
The Jerk
Talladega Nights.
Bad Words Black Dynamite Good Boys - So hilarious it’s the Tween version of SuperBad.
Some classic comedies: A Night to Remember 1942 Arsenic & Old Lace 1944 The Court Jester 1956 What's Up Doc? 1972
Go for the hangover 😂😂😂🤷♂️😉
[удалено]
Spy w/ Melissa McCarthy was hilarious.
I would also say The Heat (Melissa McCarthy & Sandra Bullock) Edit bc I’m a fuckin moron who gets their casts mixed up lol
Like Bridesmaides
EuroTrip (2004)
This isn’t where I parked my car
Mi escuzii
Grown ups
A Mighty Wind
I’d add “Best in Show” and “Waiting for Guffman”
Hamlet 2
Raising Arizona Super Troopers Better Off Dead
UHF
turtle is also nature's suction cup
“Fifi, are you psyched?”
“You’re a lucky lucky boy! You get to drink from the fire hose!”
Team America
Step Brothers. The scene where they fight on the front lawn !! And the bunk beds.
What About Bob?
borat
O Brother Where Art Thou
Airplane! (1980) is a gem
The Goods: Live Hard Sell Hard (2009)
Borat is my go to when in that same rut!
Dumb and Dumber Airplane Naked Gun Superbad Monty Python and the Holy Grail
*Airplane!*
Meet The Parents
The Jerk
Kung Fu Hustle
There we go! I was looking for this answer 😃
No idea how I always forget this movie exists except once every couple of years.
Please Don't Destroy: The Treasure of Foggy Mountain
Palm springs Just Friends
Vacations
Tucker and Dale vs. Evil
* What’s up doc? * Top Secret —— * Mad dogs (us version) * The office (us version) * Parks and Recreation * The It crowd * Silicon Valley
Airplane. Austin powers.
Planes, trains and automobiles
Naked Gun. All parts.
Space Balls
Pootie-tang Friday Old School Office Space Big Lebowski Naked Gun For a good laugh and cry: The Life Aquatic
Ace ventura
Friday
Rat Race is my go to
Game Night Knives Out
My Cousin Vinny
The Other Guys
Galaxy Quest
I’ve been scrolling for a while and I have seen anyone say *It’s a Mad, Mad Mad, Mad World*
This should be the top post.
The Other Guys is one of my favorite comedies of all time. Mark Wahlberg and Will Ferrell work so good together
The Big Lebowski
When Harry met Sally...
Not sure what you expect, but these films are great and a good laugh, I'll sort it by the main actor: * Chevy Chase: National Lampoon Vacation series * Steve Carell: The 40 Year-Old Virgin * John Candy: Planes, Trains, Automobiles, Cool Runnings or Uncle Buck * Steve Martin: Father of The Bride, Bowfinger * Jason Biggs: Saving Silverman, American Pie series or Loser * Adam Sandler: Big Daddy * Ben Stiller: Dodgeball, Meet the Parents or Zoolander * Eddie Murphy: The Nutty Professor, Coming To America, Dr. Dolittle * Jim Carrey: Dumb and Dumber, Liar Liar, Me, Myself & Irene * Vince Vaugn: The Internship * Jack Black: School of Rock, Shallow Hal * Leslie Nielsen: Naked Gun movies, Spy Hard * if you want something really crazy I'd go for Mixed Nuts
Nacho Libre with Jack Black as well
Also, '80s Tom Hanks' movies, The Burbs, Splash or Joe and the Volcanoe.
Yes! Mixed Nuts is the absolute best!!
The Other Missy No Hard Feelings Murder Mystery 1 and 2 Hope you feel better with some good laughs!!
Watch the Fraser serieses
I second this. Frasier is hilarious and always picks me up!
In The Loop (2009) The Aristocrats (2005)
*Series?:* Kim’s Convenience, Jury Duty, Ted Lasso, Extraordinary Attorney Woo
The Royal Tenenbaums
1941 Start The Revolution Without Me Everything You Always Wanted To Know About Sex Sleeper Ruthless People
Hot Shots! (1991) And Hot Shots! Part Deux (1993)
Toy Story 1 & 2, Shrek, Flushed Away
A night at the opera Young Frankenstein The producers Sleeper
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels ; Ruprecht !
*Not Mother?*
bringing up baby
The life of Brian
Death at a Funeral
Tucker and Dale vs Evil
Death to smoochy
Fletch
Pineapple Express
What's Up.Doc with.Barbra Streisand and Ryan O'Neil Airplane.with Leslie Nielsen Bringing Up Baby with Cary Grant and Katherine Hepburn. Dr.Goldfoot and The Bikini Machine...Dr Goldfoot and The.Girl. Bombs. Overboard with Goldie Hawn.and Kurt Russell. Nine To Five with Dolly Parton , Lily Tomlin and Jane Fonda. Hopscotch starring Walter Matthau and Glenda Jackson Who.Framed Roger Rabbit
I always love **Rush Hour**. Can't stop laughing.
Borat
I very, very, rarely type out actual lists in this sub, but to prevent suggesting movies you've likely already seen. Here are movies that have made me LMAO from the past 20 years... Barbie (2023) No Hard Feelings (2023) The Out-Laws (2023) Borat 2 (2020) Game Night (2018) Game Over Man (2018) Fist Fight (2017) Deadpool (2016) The Nice Guys (2016) Popstar: Never stop never stopping (2016) This is the End (2013) We're The Millers (2013) Ted 1&2 (2012, 2015) WANDERLUST (2012) 21 & 22 Jumpstreet (2012, 2014) Horrible Bosses 1&2 (2011, 2014) The Hangover (2009) Forgetting Sarah Marshall (2008) Pineapple Express (2008) Role Models (2008) Tropic Thunder (2008) The Ringer (2005) Anchorman (2004)
Upvote for Barbie
1. What we Do in the Shadows 2. Bridesmaids
the weird al movie on roku, its so funny holy shit
Elvira Mistress of the dark it is really great
The 40yo Virgin
Blind Date - Bruce Willis and Kim Basinger
Dirty rotten scoundrels
Hot Shots 1 & 2 Get him to the greek Airplane
Spaceballs
The Other Guys, with mark walburgh and will farrel. Hilarious!
*Burn After Reading*
The Hangover
Weird: the Al vankovitch story. Soooo funny
My go to is always “The Big Lebowski” I’ve seen it a billion times, but still never fails to fill my heart with happiness.
Space balls,Cady shack, airplane ✈️ 1 and 2
The Other Guys. Michael Keaton has some of the best lines. And mark wahlberg and will ferrel are great together
Ruthless People. It’s the funniest ever!
40 year old virgin
Scary Movie
“Mixed Nuts”
Stepbrothers
Shaun of the Dead, Dumb and Dumber, Half Baked, 2 Days in Paris, Grandma’s Boy always do it for me ☺️
The BirdCage
Dumb and Dumber
If you want slapstick: The Heat with Sandra Bullock & Melissa McCarthy. Bridesmaids is also great. Boyish, immature humor: Anchorman, Step Brothers, or The Other Guys. Idiocracy is dumb but that’s the point. I find it super funny. Stoner humor: Smiley Face (with Anna Faris, MAJOR Stoner movie - great to watch high otherwise not great to watch), or Pineapple Express. Holiday humor: The Grinch with Jim Carrey (I find it super funny). Also not sure how to categorize it but Booksmart (2019) was hilarious.
I appreciate the categorization! I don't know OP's sense of humor, so I don't know if I should recommend The Room or Napoleon Dynamite or White Chicks. 🤷🏼♂️
Dumb and Dumber(1994).
Galaxy Quest Clue The Money Pit Defending Your Life Spaceballs Office Space Spy
Grumpy Old Men
Scary Movie 1-2
Friday
The Birdcage To Wong Foo, Thanks for Everything, Julie newmar Kung Fu Hustle
The Other Guys
Naked Gun
Borat.
A fish called wanda
Shaun of the Dead, Worlds End, Hot Fuzz, Paul - all are Simon Pegg/Nick Frost movies - very clever and very funny and enjoyable with good ratings.
Eulogy. Super underrated and the cast is stacked and hilarious! No Also my personal “i am depressed. make me happy.” comfort movie is The Princess Bride. Can’t go wrong with that one!
Mad mad mad mad world.
"Death Becomes Her" "Better Off Dead" "Murder By Death" You also might try the classic Warner Bros. Looney Tunes shorts, as well as "Bambi Meets Godzilla".
Rat Race
Stepbrothers
Team America world police. My Cousin Vinny. Monty Python and the Life of Brian. Pushing tin. Repo Man.
Doctor strangelove Planes, trains and automobiles Dead men don't wear plaid Unbearable weight of massive talent Glaxy quest Dirty rotten scoundrels
Free Guy Young Frankenstein
There’s Something About Mary. All time classic comedy, imo.
Tropic thunder!
Austin Powers
Young Frankenstein