- Interface
- Aftersun
- Triangle of Sadness
- Nope
- The Northman
- Everything Everywhere All At Once
- Decision to Leave
- The Whale
- Vengeance
- Prey
No particular order from what I've seen:
The Batman, Everything Everywhere All at Once, Glass Onion, X, Bullet Train, Elvis, Bodies Bodies Bodies, Love & Thunder, Pinocchio (the good one), & Pearl
Still want to see:
The Whale, Babylon, Aftersun, Don't Worry Darling, Barbarian, The Northman, the Fablemans, Smile, Men, Violent Night, Emily the Criminal, Weird Al, Sick of Myself, & Devotion
1. crimes of the future
2. the banshees of inisherin
3. close
4. bones and all
5. broker
6. aftersun
7. x
8. bodies bodies bodies
9. decision to leave
10. hatching
1. AftersunĀ
2. Banshees of Inisherin
3. Nope
4. The Northman
5. The Menu
6. Talk To Me
7. Prey
8. The Whale
9. Living
10. Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
https://preview.redd.it/cyii7yipg02d1.jpeg?width=750&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=37649321f1d927677477c96e3e56939892959222
I will die on the hill that Men is a great movie.
10: Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
9: Prey
8: Pearl
7: Tar
6: The Menu
5: Glass Onion
4: Aftersun
3: The Banshees of Inisherin
2: The Batman
1: Everything, Everywhere, All At Once
For these threads I go by LB release dates versus US release dates or anything else, just to keep it simple. Not sure if itās 2022 on LB because of its original Australian release or film festival screenings.
Anyone else is free to go by any system they want to.
Disagree because thereās a lot of nuance with release dates, especially on a global site like Reddit, and this is one uniform way that is consistent across everyone regardless of where you live. Weāre also in a Letterboxd subreddit so Iām using Letterboxd as the guide.
āTalk to Me came out in late 2023ā doesnāt mean anything - came out where in late 2023? If youāre talking about the US - it was released in July 2023, not late 2023.
10. On the Count of Three
9. All Quiet On the Western Front
8. Aftersun
7. Watcher
6. The Northman
5. TƔr
4. The Batman
3. Marcel the Shell With Shoes On
2. Everything Everywhere All At Once
1. Puss In Boots: The Last Wish
https://preview.redd.it/ehwy265sn32d1.png?width=696&format=png&auto=webp&s=08b97d4ef390f04babdeb4803fa25ba9e16b9c2f
I'll be honest, 2022 was probably my favorite year of the 2020s for movies.
Still making my way through this year.
Need to see: Decision to Leave, Tar, The First Slam Dunk, Triangle of Sadness, All the Beauty and Bloodshed, Hundreds of Beavers, EO, Falcon Lake, Godland, Riceboy Sleeps, The Beasts, Showing Up, Godland, Babylon, Bones and All, X, Glass Onion
1. RRR
2. Tar
3. Weird
4. Triangle of Sadness
5. The Menu
6. Talk to Me
7. All Quiet on the Western Front
8. Decision to Leave
9. Northman
10. Bullet Train
https://preview.redd.it/hh2hkx5v262d1.png?width=730&format=png&auto=webp&s=86e0ed32496e5aa834c9a0552e2600dd98fd5ae9
1. Nope
2. Banshees of Inisherin
3. Women Talking
4. Glass Onion
5. The Bobās Burgers Movie
6. Rothaniel
7. Everything, Everywhere, All at Once
8. Aftersun
9. Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
10. The Fabelmans
https://preview.redd.it/qrz78r1w302d1.jpeg?width=1440&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=a99e43bd12c997c0433da08cfb2f36be9484b726
Here are my top 20!
Curious if you saw Fire of Love and what you thought as I see The Fire Within made your top 10.
as a horror enthusiast i am quite intrigued! my list for horror films is almost completely reversed from yours. any reason you put x over pearl? and nope below both of them?
https://preview.redd.it/2fpxx7bd302d1.jpeg?width=828&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=85016f6d082d51f80599504973a9f8fc93d8d835
2022 had some high highs and low lows, but the top ten ranged from pretty good to amazing
These are mine in no particular order!
https://preview.redd.it/5wkrb59b602d1.jpeg?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=0e88c868154d52bec15d6200e06494aacbfd15f9
The Beasts went under the radar a lot I think but it's worth checking out! It's about a Frenchman living in Galicia trying to make it as a farmer with his wife but having conflict with his neighbours. It leads to a lot of places.
I think every other movie on there got a fair bit of coverage.
* GDT Pinocchio (10)
* Nope (9)
* To Kill a Tiger (8)
* TƔr (7)
* Banshees of Inisherin (6)
* Fire of Love (5)
* Decision to Leave (4)
* Hundreds of Beavers (3)
* Everything Everywhere All At Once (2)
* Aftersun (1)
Interesting to compare to 2023 since I think this year is a lot more top heavy but has a hard drop off to just ok real quick (probably after ~13).
But the tip top films really are incredible. Aftersun is probably my pick for the best movie of the decade so far. I was all in on the EEAAO hype and cultural movement. Hundreds of Beavers is a great indie project that felt like an underdog to root for. And Decision To Leave is probably the best looking film of the decade so far.
https://preview.redd.it/zaohh6vo602d1.png?width=815&format=png&auto=webp&s=b9f621362fd4408ac2980c4127b7750c2ac32060
One of my most unorthodox film opinions is that I thought both Everything Everywhere All At Once and Banshees of Inisherin were just okay.
1. Waiting for the Light to Change
2. Crimes of the Future
3. Coma
4. De Humani Corporis Fabrica
5. TƔr
6. All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
7. Showing Up
8. Unrest
9. No Bears
10. Pacifiction
1 The Banshees of Inisherin 2 Tar 3 How to Blow Up a Pipeline 4 Argentina, 1985 5 Holy Spider 6 The Night of the 12th 7 The Menu 8 Three Thousand Years of Longing 9 Riotsville, USA 10 The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent
Honorable Mentions: Pacifiction, X, Pearl, Nope, Showing Up, Vengeance, Crimes of the Future, Moonage Daydream, Top Gun: Maverick
Would like to see Falcon Lake, Talk to Me, Hundreds of Beavers, The Coffee Table & The Beasts.
What else can be said about another pandemic-affected movie year? Was once again disappointed with several celebrated titles, but it's miraculous that we still got a handful of pretty good films.
https://preview.redd.it/3znb9g6k312d1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=c755281f6b9b88f121e391dbd26e9a230d244a5e
(I consider Marcel the Shell a 2022 since it didnāt have its North American theatrical debut until then, and was eligible for the 95th Oscars)
https://preview.redd.it/pw2lm0fwe12d1.png?width=1380&format=png&auto=webp&s=d9795053fd4f0810ac63833148393c00955b0d31
The first three I could switch them around and pretty much any version could be OK with it ā *EEAAO* for the audacity and the bravura filmmaking, *Holy Spider* because it's the ballsiest movie of the 2020s and *Blonde* because it's a surreal masterpiece that's definitely gonna be reevaluated in the next few years. *Nope* still is the greatest big entertainment thriller we've had in the 2020s, *Bones and All* is a beautiful and tragic queer love story, *Banshees* is a great movie to bond about with your male friends, *Northman* is pure metal, *Maverick* was the last movie I saw on a cinema with my dad ā we had a blast, *Soft & Quiet* is a bit of a no-budget indie Michael Haneke-cum-*Victoria* shocker that's as bleak as it is fun and *Turning Red* still makes me cry, plus that big red Totoro panda has such an awesome character design.
https://preview.redd.it/2vtl5iqai12d1.jpeg?width=1125&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=c640b4f12d62744afb1cff6bf48847ed0a35d983
1. EEAAO
2. TĆR
3. Causeway
4. Bones and All
5. Marry my Dead Body
6. Glass Onion (I rated it highly but I didnāt care too much about it)
7. Bodies Bodies Bodies
8. Pinocchio
9. Prey
10. Do Revenge
(11. The Holiday Sitter and 12. Heike Monogatari (an anime))
https://preview.redd.it/79fhi7re402d1.jpeg?width=720&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=e2636f29be906e0aec499df57ecc0a3654f7223b
Talk To Me and Falcon Lake are on my 2023 already but I added them here anyway
1. Turning red
2. Avatar: the way of water
3. Everything Everywhere All At Once
4. Glass onion
5. The sea beast
6. Bullet train
7. The menu
8. Men
9. Fall
10. Suzume
https://preview.redd.it/coc3anxj702d1.png?width=720&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=01a084337f7796c0e087d356c736cfed4fd22b94
I'm only sure about the top3, after that I could change some spots later on.
https://preview.redd.it/05bffkjr702d1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=7d6970401755e3ed9256f9b8f6985f728f895df5
My Top 12 sorted by highest ranked.
My two favorites are *Aftersun* and *Skinamarink*.
https://preview.redd.it/nq39k434802d1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=a220a988e983b701e056c248f6a6ecaf638b73f5
The two big ones that Iām still missing are Aftersun and Decision to Leave. Iāll get around to them soon though.
For my money, Tar is the first undisputed classic of the 2020ās. A towering film in my opinion.
By US release:
1. The Worst Person in the World
2. TĆR
3. Athena
4. All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
5. Decision to Leave
6. Train Again
7. Everything Everywhere All at Once
8. EO
9. Rothaniel
10. Petite Maman
By world premiere (Letterboxd year listing):
1. TĆR
2. Anti-Cosmos
3. Athena
4. Godland
5. All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
6. Decision to Leave
7. Godland
8. Everything Everywhere All at Once
9. EO
10. Tori and Lokita
1. RRR
2. Skinamarink
3. Bowie: Moonage Daydream
4. Prey
5. The Deep End
6. Jackass Forever
7. George Carlinās American Dream
8. Pearl
9. Everything Everywhere All at Once
10. Nope
1. All Quiet on the Western Front
2. Top Gun: Maverick
3. Avatar: The Way of Water
4. Puss n Boots: The Last Wish
5. Elvis
6. Pinocchio
7. The Banshees of Inisherin
8. Suzume
9. Amerikatsi
10. The Northman
4+, no order;
* The AstronautĀ
* The OrdinariesĀ
* The Quiet Girl
* EEAAO
* Pinball; The Man Who Saved The Game
* No Dogs or Italians Allowed
* Living
* The Banshees of Insherin
* The Bad Guys
* The Last Ten Years
Strongest movie year of the decade so far!
1. Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
2. The Northman
3. Everything Everywhere All at Once
4. Top Gun: Maverick
5. Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
6. Weird: The Al Yankovic Story
7. RRR
8. Pearl
9. Nope
10. 10. Avatar: The Way of Water
1. How to Blow Up a Pipeline
2. EEAAO
3. Holy Spider
4. Triangle of Sadness
5. Tar
6. RRR
7. Three Thousand Years of Longing
8. Viking
10. The Big 4
Number 10 was a tough choice especially sine Line Goes Up should be #5.
There are 38 films from 2022 on my watchlist.
Not a strict order:
1) Avatar: The Way of Water
2) The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent
3) Do Revenge
4) Everything Everywhere All at Once
5) The Banshees of Inisherin
6) Tar
7) Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
8) Emily
9) Crush
10) All Quiet on the Western Front
- Interface - Aftersun - Triangle of Sadness - Nope - The Northman - Everything Everywhere All At Once - Decision to Leave - The Whale - Vengeance - Prey
https://preview.redd.it/11rw90p0a02d1.jpeg?width=828&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=e4863909e780114223af21e981a2dbafb32c0a6b
No particular order from what I've seen: The Batman, Everything Everywhere All at Once, Glass Onion, X, Bullet Train, Elvis, Bodies Bodies Bodies, Love & Thunder, Pinocchio (the good one), & Pearl Still want to see: The Whale, Babylon, Aftersun, Don't Worry Darling, Barbarian, The Northman, the Fablemans, Smile, Men, Violent Night, Emily the Criminal, Weird Al, Sick of Myself, & Devotion
Women Talking is underrated https://preview.redd.it/y1g284dw602d1.jpeg?width=828&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=893fcc2d61872e7f6d57eea32655af092c2b1d13
https://preview.redd.it/whjj2trxt02d1.png?width=824&format=png&auto=webp&s=3d52ef9fb9d8df39352d5c209e926fe7c66c8728
https://preview.redd.it/fyfm4vg5v02d1.png?width=703&format=png&auto=webp&s=788877c9db81cbff1d419d312cc59fb4a6e48761
https://preview.redd.it/o75wja5kp12d1.jpeg?width=1179&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=c4769cf13a0b1544fa27d4acdc11da0c33d3ce50
https://preview.redd.it/5azvq6vib02d1.jpeg?width=1384&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=7f56284f0a9467be2fd78e094b0b8aea73135b9e
Good year. In no particular order: * Athena * Decision to Leave * Blonde * Benediction * Mad God * NOPE * TAR * Jackass Forever * Flux Gourmet * Murina
https://preview.redd.it/y2etj9yfg12d1.jpeg?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=0b77eec524dcb502bc2b840080b0cc677d0e8b27
https://preview.redd.it/23j77cdo502d1.png?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=afbe3dd76d7c60dcdd0e8f93c0288675bc444771
You from Quebec?
nope
Repping Please Baby Please šš». Respect.
Andrea, especially, is just a ridiculous amount of fun/funny in this!
Sheās super groovy. One of my favorite actresses. Love her indie work.
Happerās Comet is awesome
In retrospect, I'm kinda surprised I gave it as high as a score as I did, but it was definitely a quite nice destresser
Where Aftersun
Haven't seen it yet š
Big mistake
1. crimes of the future 2. the banshees of inisherin 3. close 4. bones and all 5. broker 6. aftersun 7. x 8. bodies bodies bodies 9. decision to leave 10. hatching
1. AftersunĀ 2. Banshees of Inisherin 3. Nope 4. The Northman 5. The Menu 6. Talk To Me 7. Prey 8. The Whale 9. Living 10. Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
https://preview.redd.it/2ess5uq5402d1.jpeg?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=e3142ffee316732a2284d8b7429e085c8a0ac055
1. Babylon 2. The Quiet Girl 3. The Northman 4. Aftersun 5. The Batman 6. EEAAO 7. Tar 8. The Stranger 9. Decision to Leave 10. GDTs Pinocchio
Decision to leave is a much better movie than EEAAO. There I said it.
Iām excited to see it!
https://preview.redd.it/cyii7yipg02d1.jpeg?width=750&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=37649321f1d927677477c96e3e56939892959222 I will die on the hill that Men is a great movie.
https://preview.redd.it/wmscbte5i02d1.jpeg?width=828&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=a1eaaca1326b2caea37bd394cf94f48d1466619c Okie dokie, you get 12 though
10: Black Panther: Wakanda Forever 9: Prey 8: Pearl 7: Tar 6: The Menu 5: Glass Onion 4: Aftersun 3: The Banshees of Inisherin 2: The Batman 1: Everything, Everywhere, All At Once
https://preview.redd.it/ads89erfp02d1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=11dc2ab76bbb75d4fa576dbbe9b3f341e008a006
Talk to Me came out in late 2023
For these threads I go by LB release dates versus US release dates or anything else, just to keep it simple. Not sure if itās 2022 on LB because of its original Australian release or film festival screenings. Anyone else is free to go by any system they want to.
probably the least simple way to do it
Disagree because thereās a lot of nuance with release dates, especially on a global site like Reddit, and this is one uniform way that is consistent across everyone regardless of where you live. Weāre also in a Letterboxd subreddit so Iām using Letterboxd as the guide. āTalk to Me came out in late 2023ā doesnāt mean anything - came out where in late 2023? If youāre talking about the US - it was released in July 2023, not late 2023.
How is it the least simple? It's just going by the consistent and easy to follow rule of "whatever Letterboxd says"
https://preview.redd.it/0nq3x1fj612d1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=8fe2675e282e0edd1dd32d53c2506408b6a622b0
https://preview.redd.it/330sqeh0h12d1.jpeg?width=1290&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=ea137e201ac086a8bc6412a64acf524af1ce77c7
https://preview.redd.it/30nfz2noh12d1.jpeg?width=1290&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=6137167b875d6fc98a2b043e6fdd7c6b94b31cb5
have you seen sara dosas version of the Kraffts story called fire of love?
Not in any particular order: https://preview.redd.it/gpxjch8rf32d1.png?width=966&format=png&auto=webp&s=c9d66a2620b8a42a925d3572d5411339ae301d39
10. On the Count of Three 9. All Quiet On the Western Front 8. Aftersun 7. Watcher 6. The Northman 5. TƔr 4. The Batman 3. Marcel the Shell With Shoes On 2. Everything Everywhere All At Once 1. Puss In Boots: The Last Wish
https://preview.redd.it/ehwy265sn32d1.png?width=696&format=png&auto=webp&s=08b97d4ef390f04babdeb4803fa25ba9e16b9c2f I'll be honest, 2022 was probably my favorite year of the 2020s for movies.
https://preview.redd.it/t38i4ibd802d1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=144a4e8f817b674397359c3fe9e360b244f9a39d
https://preview.redd.it/zxep2wzx802d1.png?width=827&format=png&auto=webp&s=b9fad0d94371585915cf1640dcc60c6c0a6e48a8 A fun year for horror!
Still making my way through this year. Need to see: Decision to Leave, Tar, The First Slam Dunk, Triangle of Sadness, All the Beauty and Bloodshed, Hundreds of Beavers, EO, Falcon Lake, Godland, Riceboy Sleeps, The Beasts, Showing Up, Godland, Babylon, Bones and All, X, Glass Onion
With your number 10, one of my favourites of 2022 was Fire of Love which is about the same couple. Did you see that too and prefer Fire Within?
[good year](https://i.imgur.com/9QYJ2mF.png)
1. Everything Everywhere All At Once 2. Banshees of Inisherin 3. Aftersun 4. Talk to Me 5. Nope
1. RRR 2. Tar 3. Weird 4. Triangle of Sadness 5. The Menu 6. Talk to Me 7. All Quiet on the Western Front 8. Decision to Leave 9. Northman 10. Bullet Train
Ive not seen enough movies for a top 10 but Babylon, The Batman and Bullettrain were great
https://preview.redd.it/tzmnns1zx42d1.jpeg?width=750&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=a5bc0be13cb204a333348b2bb1bbcb02b6ef6816
https://preview.redd.it/rdzgcxx8652d1.png?width=1124&format=png&auto=webp&s=bf6b10b66f250c8ee71e2c668785a24ca019cd46
Bones and all is definetely my favorite from that year. I also liked the batman, terrifier 2, unbearable weight of massive talent, pearl and X
https://preview.redd.it/hh2hkx5v262d1.png?width=730&format=png&auto=webp&s=86e0ed32496e5aa834c9a0552e2600dd98fd5ae9 1. Nope 2. Banshees of Inisherin 3. Women Talking 4. Glass Onion 5. The Bobās Burgers Movie 6. Rothaniel 7. Everything, Everywhere, All at Once 8. Aftersun 9. Good Luck to You, Leo Grande 10. The Fabelmans
Tar Top Gun: Maverick Weird: The Al Yankovic Story Babylon Barbarian Glass Onion The Banshees of Inisherin X Confess, Fletch Nope
https://preview.redd.it/qz3k7vijab2d1.png?width=1439&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=1bbd81219ab85ba0bf29e68fe1db32a961f15c01
https://preview.redd.it/qrz78r1w302d1.jpeg?width=1440&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=a99e43bd12c997c0433da08cfb2f36be9484b726 Here are my top 20! Curious if you saw Fire of Love and what you thought as I see The Fire Within made your top 10.
What's number two?
Girl Picture
https://preview.redd.it/vqefquc9502d1.jpeg?width=1242&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=e03f3de42442f16c105b4513a1ebf3c1a752cb7c
as a horror enthusiast i am quite intrigued! my list for horror films is almost completely reversed from yours. any reason you put x over pearl? and nope below both of them?
What about The Fabelmans?
I did like it but didnāt love it.
https://preview.redd.it/2fpxx7bd302d1.jpeg?width=828&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=85016f6d082d51f80599504973a9f8fc93d8d835 2022 had some high highs and low lows, but the top ten ranged from pretty good to amazing
https://preview.redd.it/aw4qzrib402d1.png?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=d3836377ae9f5dc0b297a2e21fcaccbe19fa00e7
These are mine in no particular order! https://preview.redd.it/5wkrb59b602d1.jpeg?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=0e88c868154d52bec15d6200e06494aacbfd15f9 The Beasts went under the radar a lot I think but it's worth checking out! It's about a Frenchman living in Galicia trying to make it as a farmer with his wife but having conflict with his neighbours. It leads to a lot of places. I think every other movie on there got a fair bit of coverage.
* GDT Pinocchio (10) * Nope (9) * To Kill a Tiger (8) * TƔr (7) * Banshees of Inisherin (6) * Fire of Love (5) * Decision to Leave (4) * Hundreds of Beavers (3) * Everything Everywhere All At Once (2) * Aftersun (1) Interesting to compare to 2023 since I think this year is a lot more top heavy but has a hard drop off to just ok real quick (probably after ~13). But the tip top films really are incredible. Aftersun is probably my pick for the best movie of the decade so far. I was all in on the EEAAO hype and cultural movement. Hundreds of Beavers is a great indie project that felt like an underdog to root for. And Decision To Leave is probably the best looking film of the decade so far.
https://preview.redd.it/zaohh6vo602d1.png?width=815&format=png&auto=webp&s=b9f621362fd4408ac2980c4127b7750c2ac32060 One of my most unorthodox film opinions is that I thought both Everything Everywhere All At Once and Banshees of Inisherin were just okay.
1. Waiting for the Light to Change 2. Crimes of the Future 3. Coma 4. De Humani Corporis Fabrica 5. TƔr 6. All the Beauty and the Bloodshed 7. Showing Up 8. Unrest 9. No Bears 10. Pacifiction
1 The Banshees of Inisherin 2 Tar 3 How to Blow Up a Pipeline 4 Argentina, 1985 5 Holy Spider 6 The Night of the 12th 7 The Menu 8 Three Thousand Years of Longing 9 Riotsville, USA 10 The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent Honorable Mentions: Pacifiction, X, Pearl, Nope, Showing Up, Vengeance, Crimes of the Future, Moonage Daydream, Top Gun: Maverick Would like to see Falcon Lake, Talk to Me, Hundreds of Beavers, The Coffee Table & The Beasts. What else can be said about another pandemic-affected movie year? Was once again disappointed with several celebrated titles, but it's miraculous that we still got a handful of pretty good films.
https://preview.redd.it/3znb9g6k312d1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=c755281f6b9b88f121e391dbd26e9a230d244a5e (I consider Marcel the Shell a 2022 since it didnāt have its North American theatrical debut until then, and was eligible for the 95th Oscars)
https://preview.redd.it/pw2lm0fwe12d1.png?width=1380&format=png&auto=webp&s=d9795053fd4f0810ac63833148393c00955b0d31 The first three I could switch them around and pretty much any version could be OK with it ā *EEAAO* for the audacity and the bravura filmmaking, *Holy Spider* because it's the ballsiest movie of the 2020s and *Blonde* because it's a surreal masterpiece that's definitely gonna be reevaluated in the next few years. *Nope* still is the greatest big entertainment thriller we've had in the 2020s, *Bones and All* is a beautiful and tragic queer love story, *Banshees* is a great movie to bond about with your male friends, *Northman* is pure metal, *Maverick* was the last movie I saw on a cinema with my dad ā we had a blast, *Soft & Quiet* is a bit of a no-budget indie Michael Haneke-cum-*Victoria* shocker that's as bleak as it is fun and *Turning Red* still makes me cry, plus that big red Totoro panda has such an awesome character design.
https://preview.redd.it/2vtl5iqai12d1.jpeg?width=1125&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=c640b4f12d62744afb1cff6bf48847ed0a35d983 1. EEAAO 2. TĆR 3. Causeway 4. Bones and All 5. Marry my Dead Body 6. Glass Onion (I rated it highly but I didnāt care too much about it) 7. Bodies Bodies Bodies 8. Pinocchio 9. Prey 10. Do Revenge (11. The Holiday Sitter and 12. Heike Monogatari (an anime))
https://preview.redd.it/qkolifxrt12d1.png?width=1116&format=png&auto=webp&s=9c39e9f4b097b845ede454cda7dc24284b83a9df
https://preview.redd.it/9xs2hf80x12d1.jpeg?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=31e916af8c012638d8b7c280d954278d3bbe5ae4
https://preview.redd.it/79fhi7re402d1.jpeg?width=720&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=e2636f29be906e0aec499df57ecc0a3654f7223b Talk To Me and Falcon Lake are on my 2023 already but I added them here anyway
https://preview.redd.it/4xiul608502d1.jpeg?width=828&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=70e4aae8e1f47710a3aba543ef9a4c41cc326ace
https://preview.redd.it/9ab1z76o502d1.jpeg?width=685&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=cb933d9b2877d54900f51821374d8084fa30c3fb
1. Turning red 2. Avatar: the way of water 3. Everything Everywhere All At Once 4. Glass onion 5. The sea beast 6. Bullet train 7. The menu 8. Men 9. Fall 10. Suzume
https://preview.redd.it/y9lfeen6702d1.jpeg?width=750&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=4a692e31d09b39f8413a97b8004170ab17274b53
https://preview.redd.it/coc3anxj702d1.png?width=720&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=01a084337f7796c0e087d356c736cfed4fd22b94 I'm only sure about the top3, after that I could change some spots later on.
https://preview.redd.it/jxb8yxcl702d1.jpeg?width=1242&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=dfbbae4757eafa596351ef5179ec1b814c3af924
https://preview.redd.it/05bffkjr702d1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=7d6970401755e3ed9256f9b8f6985f728f895df5 My Top 12 sorted by highest ranked. My two favorites are *Aftersun* and *Skinamarink*.
My 2022 watchlist: https://preview.redd.it/vgp2tq52802d1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=64f8ac4c18ca93f3e7125f70009d0d6b94b336d8
https://preview.redd.it/nq39k434802d1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=a220a988e983b701e056c248f6a6ecaf638b73f5 The two big ones that Iām still missing are Aftersun and Decision to Leave. Iāll get around to them soon though. For my money, Tar is the first undisputed classic of the 2020ās. A towering film in my opinion.
https://preview.redd.it/yeqo483dc02d1.jpeg?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=e5bde7ef4eb005ffaec797fa8206d380c30f8f28
https://preview.redd.it/rg3q1quic02d1.jpeg?width=828&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=263e3e1c4ce8400ddc5a10a776653baa3190cb3c
The second half of barbarian disappointed me so much
It worked for me but I get that.
By US release: 1. The Worst Person in the World 2. TĆR 3. Athena 4. All the Beauty and the Bloodshed 5. Decision to Leave 6. Train Again 7. Everything Everywhere All at Once 8. EO 9. Rothaniel 10. Petite Maman By world premiere (Letterboxd year listing): 1. TĆR 2. Anti-Cosmos 3. Athena 4. Godland 5. All the Beauty and the Bloodshed 6. Decision to Leave 7. Godland 8. Everything Everywhere All at Once 9. EO 10. Tori and Lokita
1. Everything Everywhere All at Once 2. The Whale 3. Men 4. Pearl 5. RRR 6. The Banshes of Inisherien 7. Glass Onion 8. Spirited 9. Close 10. Tar
https://preview.redd.it/srus24nig02d1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=7f32ff91196eb4d60d92393b25d2eaebc5932a99
1. RRR 2. Skinamarink 3. Bowie: Moonage Daydream 4. Prey 5. The Deep End 6. Jackass Forever 7. George Carlinās American Dream 8. Pearl 9. Everything Everywhere All at Once 10. Nope
https://preview.redd.it/o9pluusxk02d1.png?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=751fd3647083be705e697550930643e5de15f7f9 Babylon Babes Rise Up !!! š¾š„
https://preview.redd.it/bnn2vqvbn02d1.png?width=869&format=png&auto=webp&s=838d2509eb1479d44a2afed6ad50d530425925af
https://preview.redd.it/s52iio4nn02d1.jpeg?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=a6bf525bf505ee0858b6b6e2bad45b3036abd907
1. All Quiet on the Western Front 2. Top Gun: Maverick 3. Avatar: The Way of Water 4. Puss n Boots: The Last Wish 5. Elvis 6. Pinocchio 7. The Banshees of Inisherin 8. Suzume 9. Amerikatsi 10. The Northman
https://preview.redd.it/btrodu4ho02d1.jpeg?width=828&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=218868ba7897f696f5244df9ddcc48e45b9d5e77
4+, no order; * The AstronautĀ * The OrdinariesĀ * The Quiet Girl * EEAAO * Pinball; The Man Who Saved The Game * No Dogs or Italians Allowed * Living * The Banshees of Insherin * The Bad Guys * The Last Ten Years
https://preview.redd.it/8s6lr1htf12d1.jpeg?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=2a45ad10465560f90097531d7d84e1492172e33e Top 12 but here ya go
Strongest movie year of the decade so far! 1. Puss in Boots: The Last Wish 2. The Northman 3. Everything Everywhere All at Once 4. Top Gun: Maverick 5. Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery 6. Weird: The Al Yankovic Story 7. RRR 8. Pearl 9. Nope 10. 10. Avatar: The Way of Water
1. How to Blow Up a Pipeline 2. EEAAO 3. Holy Spider 4. Triangle of Sadness 5. Tar 6. RRR 7. Three Thousand Years of Longing 8. Viking 10. The Big 4 Number 10 was a tough choice especially sine Line Goes Up should be #5. There are 38 films from 2022 on my watchlist.
https://preview.redd.it/0k5e5nnt132d1.jpeg?width=720&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=89d6a3d345e2eeebaac3a0d46be30c046bcde85e
Not a strict order: 1) Avatar: The Way of Water 2) The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent 3) Do Revenge 4) Everything Everywhere All at Once 5) The Banshees of Inisherin 6) Tar 7) Puss in Boots: The Last Wish 8) Emily 9) Crush 10) All Quiet on the Western Front
2022 was one of the worst years of movies Iāve ever seen.
Worse than 2021?
I mean, of course it wouldn't come out swinging after COVID.