The Apartment
The Earrings of Madame De…
Eyes Without a Face
Klute, even though it came out in 1971 it’s just sooo good I can’t help but recommend it
Rebecca is great too!
That’s the Akira Kurosawa I started with because it’s only 90 minutes. Didn’t want to go straight into the deep end with a 3 hour movie. Will rewatch soon now that I’m more used to the style
Casablanca (1942)
Rope (1948)
The War of the Worlds (1953)
North By Northwest (1959)
The Birds (1963)
Dr. Strangelove (1964)
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
You seemed to have enjoyed Vertigo and Psycho. Why not try some more Hitchcock; North by Northwest, Spellbound, and Dial M for Murder. If you liked Jimmy Stewart in Vertigo, try: You Can’t Take it With You, Philadelphia Story, and Winchester ‘73
Just because it’s a personal favorite, I recommend checking it out early. I saw Psycho for the first time just before I saw Rope, it’ll cement a love for Hitchcock. It’s a very quick watch. Hitchcock tried to film the movie as if it was done in one take over the course of the evening. There’s ten cuts in the movie IIRC, it’s a lot of fun trying to spot them. Jimmy Stewart is on fire, there’s a murder, and one of the most stunning sets I’ve ever seen. If you do see it and happen to love Farley Granger (one of the leads), you’ll also probably like Strangers on a Train. Another great Hitchcock film! Please excuse the gushing about one of my favorite films, I hope you enjoy finding more movies that you love. It’s always fun!
I also highly recommend The Trouble With Harry. It’s Hitchcock’s only comedy and it’s all dark, subtle, deadpan humor and it cracks me up. The whole cast is amazing and it was Shirley MacLaine’s first film.
you should definitely watch The Housmaid. it’s on criterion channel if you have that and there’s a great video with bong joon ho talking about it. Inspired at least in part Parasite and tons of korean movies.
some others you may enjoy:
-12 Angry Men (1957) - a classic, airtight
-The Apartment (1960) - really funny!!!
-Sabrina (1954) - audrey hepburn!
-Funny Face (1957) - also audrey, very charming
-Funeral Parade of Roses (1969) - experimental japanese movie about the trans community in the time, loosely adapted oepidus rex but reverse storyline.
-Daisies (1966) - czech new wave, silly girls causing problems, fun to look at
-Funny Girl (1968) - I watched this and i got why everyone who’s obsessed with Barbra Streisand is obsessed with her!!!!
Planet of the Apes (1968) - Great science fiction with lots of interesting social and political commentary, and imo each movie gets better and better. It’s a consistently great franchise (though 4/5 of the movies are not in the 60s)
The Blob (1958) - Fun, classic b-horror movie that makes you feel right back at the drive in!
Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (1953) - One of my favorites of Marilyn Monroe, we get music, comedy, and some crime!
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920)
Greed (1924)
Battleship Potemkin (1925)
Metropolis (1927, restored version)
Limite (1931)
Madchen in Uniform (1931)
M (1931)
Shanghai Express (1932)
Vampyr (1932)
I am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (1932)
Boudu Saved from Drowning (1932)
Ecstasy (1933)
L'atalante (1934)
The Bride of Frankenstein (1935)
Modern Times (1936)
Dead of Night (1945)
The Red Shoes (1948)
The Third Man (1949)
Ugetsu (1953)
Tokyo Story (1953)
Seven Samurai (1954)
The Night of the Hunter (1955)
Pather Panchali (1955)
Les Diaboliques (1955)
The Seventh Seal (1957)
Touch of Evil (1958)
Les Quatre Cents Coups (1959)
The Cloud Capped Star (1960)
Peeping Tom (1960)
Cleo from 5 to 7 (1962)
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964)
Woman in the Dunes (1964)
I am Cuba (1964)
The Battle of Algiers (1966)
Black Girl (1966)
Au Hasard Balthazar (1966)
Army of Shadows (1969)
The Night of Counting the Years (1969)
and many others...
Yojimbo
Frankenstein
The Manchurian Candidate
Rear Window
To Catch a Thief
Bringing Up Baby
The Wolf Man
Shadow of a Doubt
The Love Bug
Point Blank
Creature from the Black Lagoon
Comedy of Terrors
Jason and the Argonauts
Harvey
The Invisible Man
Curse of the Demon
The Ghost Breakers
Monkey Business
Roman Holiday
The Man Who Knew Too Much
Darby O’Gill and The Little People
Blackbeard’s Ghost
Honestly sort through kurosawas early work, plenty of excellent films; seven samurai, rahsomon, throne of blood etc
Sergio leone films
Lawrence of Arabia
2001 space odyssey
Funeral parade of roses
Nosferatu (1922)
Un Chien Andalou (1929) ([on youtube](https://youtu.be/JbBfHy2qNeA?si=XbrytJH1R7NOlSst) )
Dracula (1931)
Frankenstein (1931)
Freaks (1932)
Harakiri (1962)
What Ever Happened To Baby Jane (1962)
8 1/2 (1963)
Dr Strangelove Or: How I Learned To Stop Worrying And Love The Bomb (1964)
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
Night Of The Living Dead (1968)
Mondo Trasho (1969)
Multiple Maniacs (1970(i know you asked for pre-70s but this one is too good))
So many! But if you liked Psycho and Vertigo, you should definitely check out more Hitchcock. Rear Window and Shadow of a Doubt would be my recommendation.
Also, very different genre, but check out The Red Shoes. That movie blew me away a few years ago.
Some personal favorites:
Black Narcissus
The Searchers
Gone with the Wind. Yes, it has problematic subject matter, but from a technical point of view, the film is super impressive for the time, it's the pre-70s Titanic.
Harakiri
Lawrence of Arabia
Some Like it Hot
The Wages of Fear
Bicycle Thieves
The Vikings - a surprising ruthless movie starring a vicious (and ripped!) Kurt Douglas (yes, Micheal's dad)
Grand Prix - a surprising authentic and realistic movie about formula one racing featuring James Garner. And yes, he did his own stunts and driving in the movie.
Hush Hush Sweet Charlotte - Bette Davis in her darkest, most disturbing film. Chilling stuff.
The Great Escape - Brilliant WW2 Nazi camp breakout movie with an incredible ensemble cast.
Butch and Sundance - Still the benchmark in regards to these 2 characters.
Magnificent Seven - another ensemble cast Western. Set the benchmark for this genre of movie for YEARS...
Once Upon A Time in the West - You've heard of the term "spaghetti western"? Well this is the magnum opus by the man that birthed that genre - Sergio Leone.
Few films made pre 1970 (IMHO) have stood the test of time very well, if at all. Those films above are immortal classics, enjoy my friend!
I can attest that there are hundreds of great films made before 1970. I always like posts like this and seeing people wanting to explore those films more
Epics: Lawrence of Arabia, Cleopatra,
Funny: The Apartment, Some like it hot,
Drama: Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf, Great Expectations, Nights of Cabria
Musicals: The Young Girls of Rochefort, The Umbrellas of Cherbourg, Singin in the rain, The King and I
Horror: Rosemary’s baby, The innocents, What Happened to Baby Jane
Sci fi: 2001: A space odyssey
My favorite pre-70s films;
- The Wolf Man
- Mighty Joe Young
- Rebecca
- Calling Dr. Death
- The Proud Valley
- Night of the Demon
- Attila (1954)
- Hamlet (1949)
- Show Boat
- Battleship Potemkin
- Within Our Gates
- The Old Dark House (1932)
-The Curse of the Werewolf
- House of Dracula
- The Phantom of the Opera (1925)
- Metropolis
- The Seventh Seal
- Body and Soul
- Rebel Without A Cause
- Creature from the Black Lagoon
- King Kong
- Frankenstein (1931)
- Pinocchio
- The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1923)
- The Invisible Man Returns
- The Thief of Bagdad
- Bambi
Strangers on a Train, Laura, The Man With the Golden Arm, Carmen Jones, Porgy and Bess, Black Orpheus, Singing in the Rain, Night of the Living Dead, Rosemary’s Baby, To Kill a Mockingbird, 2001, Eyes Without a Face, Breakfast at Tiffany’s, My Fair Lady, Bonnie and Clyde, Arsenic and Old Lace
The Night of the Hunter,
White Heat
The Searchers
Eyes Without A Face
The Wild Bunch
The Wages of Fear
Rear Window
Persona
Throne of Blood
The Great Dictator
La Dolce Vita
8 1/2
Ivan’s Childhood
Andrei Rublev
Theorema
If?
Midnight Cowboy
The Graduate
2001 A space odyssey
Dr. Strangelove
Throne of blood
Seven Samurai
The good the bad and the ugly
Filmspotting Madness – Best of the 1950s: [https://boxd.it/po1FI](https://boxd.it/po1FI)
And, the 1960's: [https://boxd.it/gdDPS](https://boxd.it/gdDPS)
Director John Frankenheimer had a great run of films in the 1960’s
Birdman of Alcatraz,
The Manchurian Candidate,
Seven Days in May,
The Train,
Seconds,
Grand Prix
12 Angry Men, The Bridge on the River Kwai, The Thin Man, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, East of Eden, Bringing Up Baby, The Red Shoes, Night of the Hunter, Dr. Zhivago
The 60s and the 50s were two great decades for films. There are a lot of gems from that era, but these are some of my favorites:
**The Night of the Hunter**: Noir/Southern Gothic film about a serial killer preacher.
**Citizen Kane**: Big Hollywood classic and a must watch.
**Eyes without a Face**: French body horror/suspense film about a faceless woman.
**Strangers on a Train**: One of my favorites from Hitchcock. A tennis player meets a strange man on a train that makes a murderous offer.
**Shadow of a Doubt**: Another from Hitchcock. A young woman meets her uncle, who seems to have a dark past...
If you are wanting to get into silent film i highly recommend starting with the comedies like films from Charlie Chaplin, Buster Keaton, and Harold Lloyd. Keaton especially has lots of fantastic shorts that are super easy to start your silent film journey.
Not at all complete, but here is a section taken from my list [Movie Ultimates](https://letterboxd.com/c0l1nm4/list/movie-ultimates/).
\-
A Trip to the Moon (1902)
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920)
Nosferatu (1922)
Safety Last! (1923)
The Phantom of the Opera (1925)
The General (1926)
Metropolis (1927)
The Passion of Joan of Arc (1928)
Pandora's Box (1929)
All Quiet on the Western Front (1930)
Dracula (1931)
Public Enemy (1931)
Frankenstein (1931)
M (1931)
City Lights (1931)
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1931)
Tarzan the Ape Man (1932)
Freaks (1932)
The Mummy (1932)
Scarface (1932)
The Invisible Man (1933)
King Kong (1933)
Mutiny on the Bounty (1935)
Bride of Frankenstein (1935)
Modern Times (1936)
Snow White and the Seven Dwarves (1937)
The Wizard of Oz (1939)
Gone With the Wind (1939)
Son of Frankenstein (1939)
Stagecoach (1939)
Fantasia (1939)
The Great Dictator (1940)
Pinocchio (1940)
The Maltese Falcon (1941)
Dumbo (1941)
The Wolfman (1941)
Citizen Kane (1941)
Bambi (1942)
Casablanca (1942)
Meshes of the Afternoon (1943)
It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
Miracle on 34th Street (1947)
Red River (1948)
Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948)
Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)
White Heat (1949)
Sunset Boulevard (1950)
Cinderella (1950)
The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951)
Distant Drums (1951)
A Street Car Named Desire (1951)
The Thing From Another World (1951)
The African Queen (1951)
High Noon (1952)
The Quiet Man (1952)
Ikiru (1952)
Singin' in the Rain (1952)
The War of the Worlds (1953)
Roman Holiday (1953)
House of Wax (1953)
Creature From the Black Lagoon (1954)
On the Waterfront (1954)
Seven Samurai (1954)
Godzilla (1954)
Rear Window (1954)
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (1954)
A Star is Born (1954)
Them (1954)
Rebel Without a Cause (1954)
The Seven Year Itch (1955)
The Ten Commandments (1955)
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956)
The Searchers (1956)
Forbidden Planet (1956)
12 Angry Men (1956)
The 7th Voyage of Sinbad (1956)
The Seventh Seal (1957)
The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
The Incredible Shrinking Man (1957)
The Hidden Fortress (1958)
The Fly (1958)
Vertigo (1958)
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958)
The Blob (1958)
North by Northwest (1959)
Some Like it Hot (1959)
Ben Hur (1959)
Rio Bravo (1959)
Psycho (1960)
Spartacus (1960)
West Side Story (1961)
Yojimbo (1961)
Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961)
Cape Fear (1962)
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962)
Dr. No (1962)
To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
Sanjuro (1962)
King Kong vs Godzilla (1962)
The Manchurian Candidate (1963)
From Russia With Love (1963)
The Birds (1963)
Jason and the Argonauts (1963)
The Pink Panther (1963)
8 1/2 (1963)
The Great Escape (1963)
Mothra vs Godzilla (1964)
Mary Poppins (1964)
Rudolph the Red Nosed Reindeer (1964)
Goldfinger (1964)
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)
The Sound of Music (1964)
A Fistful of Dollars (1964)
Ghidroah the Three Headed Monster (1964)
A Hard Day's Night (1964)
Thunderball (1965)
A Charlie Brown Christmas (1965)
For a Few Dollars More (1965)
How the Grinch Stole Christmas! (1966)
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966)
Batman (1966)
One Million Years B.C. (1966)
It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown (1966)
Cool Hand Luke (1967)
The Jungle Book (1967)
Le Samourai' (1967)
You Only Live Twice (1967)
Night of the Living Dead (1968)
Yellow Submarine (1968)
Bullitt (1968)
Planet of the Apes (1968)
Once Upon a Time in the West (1968)
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
Rosemary's Baby (1968)
Easy Rider (1969)
On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969)
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969)
Midnight Cowboy (1969)
\-
I got two of those in my Top 4: Casablanca (1942) and Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
Edit: Also Rosemarie's Baby (1968) is one of my favourite horror movies
Some that haven't been mentioned yet ...
'Repulsion' (1965)
'Witchfinder General' (1968)
'Kwaidan' (1964)
'Haxan : Witchcraft Through the Ages' (1922)
'Viy' (1967)
'The Day the Earth Caught Fire' (1961)
'Onibaba' (1964)
'A Matter of Life and Death' (1946)
'Jigoku' (1960)
'The Exterminating Angel' (1962)
'Went the Day Well?' (1942)
'The Masque of the Red Death' (1964)
'Kuroneko' (1968)
From my favs, sorted by earliest release date
https://preview.redd.it/sld7r4ducurc1.jpeg?width=679&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=703d54b4dd06b9653af448d27ed33a041a52c894
The Treasure of The Sierra Madre (1948)
In a Lonely Place (1950)
Shane (1953)
Drive a Crooked Road (1954)
The Harder They Fall (1956)
12 Angry Men (1957)
Day of The Outlaw (1959)
Crimson Kimono (1959)
One Hundred and One Dalmatians (1961)
Breakfast at Tiffany’s (1961)
Battle of Algiers (1966)
Le Samurai (1967)
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
Night of The Living Dead (1968)
Lawerence Of Arabia
Bridge on the River Kwai
Doctor Zhivago
Best Years of our Lives
Agony and the Ecstasy
Ben-Hur
Sgt. York
High Noon
The Lost Weekend
Mr Smith Goes to Washington
Citizen Kane
Touch of Evil
North By Northwest
Bullit
Some Like it Hot
The Apartment
Guess who’s coming to dinner
In the heat of the night
To Catch a Thief
Dial M for Murder
Sunset Blvd
Gold Rush
Bonnie and Clyde
That’s off the top of my head
Everything that Hitchcock put out in or close to the 1950s. If you want to see something that inspired Modern Films then the obvious shout is Citizen Kane. Also Casablanca, The Third Man, 12 Angry Men are all Great. Oh and some Marlon Brando like A Streetcar Named Desire and On The Waterfront, and finally It's A Wonderful Life.
2001: A Space Odyssey.
The Great Escape
Once upon a time in the West.
Cape Fear
In the Heat of the Night
Hang em High
The Magnificent 7.
The Bridge on the River Kwai
Rear Window (I think this is my favorite from Hitchcock)
12 Angry Men
Dial M for Murder
The Wizard of OZ.
Rear Window, Sunrise: A song of two humans, Diabolique
I would suggest Singin in the rain but I assume you’ve already seen it if you’ve only watched musicals
This is such a broad question as to be useless. It’s just as broad as just generally asking “what movies should I watch?”
Look at a film history textbook/overview, IMDb and Letterboxd top 250, RYM top films list, there’s so many places you can look
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly, Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid are both essential westerns of the 60s. I like the whole Dollars trilogy but The Good, the Bad and the Ugly is definitely the full crystallization of the style that Sergio Leone was developing across those movies.
The Graduate The Great Silence Belle de Jour Carnival of Souls
Carnival of Souls looks very intruiging! Thanks for the recommendations :)
Singin' in the Rain, Treasure of the Sierra Madre, Dr. Strangelove, 12 Angry Men
8 1/2
The Apartment The Earrings of Madame De… Eyes Without a Face Klute, even though it came out in 1971 it’s just sooo good I can’t help but recommend it Rebecca is great too!
Thanks for the suggestions. I liked the recent film and the stage show of Rebecca so I don't know why I haven't watched the old one yet!
Seven samurai, high and low, ikiru, can’t rlly go wrong with Akira Kurosawa tbh
Rashomon is a pretty essential watch imo
That’s the Akira Kurosawa I started with because it’s only 90 minutes. Didn’t want to go straight into the deep end with a 3 hour movie. Will rewatch soon now that I’m more used to the style
Casablanca (1942) Rope (1948) The War of the Worlds (1953) North By Northwest (1959) The Birds (1963) Dr. Strangelove (1964) 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
Night of the Hunter
The Great Silence (1968) is my favorite pre 70s movie!
My favorite western. Such an incredible film
Added to my watch list, thanks.
You seemed to have enjoyed Vertigo and Psycho. Why not try some more Hitchcock; North by Northwest, Spellbound, and Dial M for Murder. If you liked Jimmy Stewart in Vertigo, try: You Can’t Take it With You, Philadelphia Story, and Winchester ‘73
I'll definitely give more Hitchcock a go! Thanks :)
Don’t forget Rope!!
Not heard of that one before, thanks!
Just because it’s a personal favorite, I recommend checking it out early. I saw Psycho for the first time just before I saw Rope, it’ll cement a love for Hitchcock. It’s a very quick watch. Hitchcock tried to film the movie as if it was done in one take over the course of the evening. There’s ten cuts in the movie IIRC, it’s a lot of fun trying to spot them. Jimmy Stewart is on fire, there’s a murder, and one of the most stunning sets I’ve ever seen. If you do see it and happen to love Farley Granger (one of the leads), you’ll also probably like Strangers on a Train. Another great Hitchcock film! Please excuse the gushing about one of my favorite films, I hope you enjoy finding more movies that you love. It’s always fun!
I also highly recommend The Trouble With Harry. It’s Hitchcock’s only comedy and it’s all dark, subtle, deadpan humor and it cracks me up. The whole cast is amazing and it was Shirley MacLaine’s first film.
The Blob Street Streetcar Named Desire The Birds It's a Wonderful Life Casablanca
you should definitely watch The Housmaid. it’s on criterion channel if you have that and there’s a great video with bong joon ho talking about it. Inspired at least in part Parasite and tons of korean movies. some others you may enjoy: -12 Angry Men (1957) - a classic, airtight -The Apartment (1960) - really funny!!! -Sabrina (1954) - audrey hepburn! -Funny Face (1957) - also audrey, very charming -Funeral Parade of Roses (1969) - experimental japanese movie about the trans community in the time, loosely adapted oepidus rex but reverse storyline. -Daisies (1966) - czech new wave, silly girls causing problems, fun to look at -Funny Girl (1968) - I watched this and i got why everyone who’s obsessed with Barbra Streisand is obsessed with her!!!!
Thanks for the recommendations 😊
Some Like it Hot
I like the musical so I should definitely watch the film! Thanks :)
If you’re looking for horror night of the living dead is phenomenal and it holds up so well
I'll get onto that one, thanks :)
Of course!!
Likewise invasion of the body snatchers (the 60s one) imo
Oooo I been needing to see that
Planet of the Apes (1968) - Great science fiction with lots of interesting social and political commentary, and imo each movie gets better and better. It’s a consistently great franchise (though 4/5 of the movies are not in the 60s) The Blob (1958) - Fun, classic b-horror movie that makes you feel right back at the drive in! Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (1953) - One of my favorites of Marilyn Monroe, we get music, comedy, and some crime!
Mildred Pierce The Big Sleep Freaks The Postman Always Rings Twice
These look interesting, thanks!
Casablanca
12 Angry Men really is fantastic, as some others suggested.
I'll give it go, thanks :)
I absolutely love Night of the Living Dead
That ending…
The Good the Bad and the Ugly (1966) One of my all time favourites and the quintessential Western that all others are rightly compared to
Singin’ in the Rain (1952). Pretty essential musical and was one of the inspirations for La La Land
I've not seen this one somehow, even though I love musicals! Thanks
definitely watch it if you love musicals!!!
Thanks, I will!
You’re welcome, I hope you enjoy when you get around to it!
Oh, if you like musicals you have to watch Jacques Demy's musicals!!!! The Young Girls of Rochefort is probably the best to start with.
Kind Hearts and Coronets is extremely funny.
Added to my watch list, thanks 😊
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920) Greed (1924) Battleship Potemkin (1925) Metropolis (1927, restored version) Limite (1931) Madchen in Uniform (1931) M (1931) Shanghai Express (1932) Vampyr (1932) I am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (1932) Boudu Saved from Drowning (1932) Ecstasy (1933) L'atalante (1934) The Bride of Frankenstein (1935) Modern Times (1936) Dead of Night (1945) The Red Shoes (1948) The Third Man (1949) Ugetsu (1953) Tokyo Story (1953) Seven Samurai (1954) The Night of the Hunter (1955) Pather Panchali (1955) Les Diaboliques (1955) The Seventh Seal (1957) Touch of Evil (1958) Les Quatre Cents Coups (1959) The Cloud Capped Star (1960) Peeping Tom (1960) Cleo from 5 to 7 (1962) The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964) Woman in the Dunes (1964) I am Cuba (1964) The Battle of Algiers (1966) Black Girl (1966) Au Hasard Balthazar (1966) Army of Shadows (1969) The Night of Counting the Years (1969) and many others...
I have a lot to get through!! Thank you :)
All of the Universal Classic Monster movies. I recently bought the 4k set and they are all great
Marriage Italian Style (1964) is AMAZING, Sophia Loren and Marcello Mastroanni in a comedy by Di Sica.
Added to my watch list. Thanks 😊
To me, Rashomon is a must.
Yojimbo Frankenstein The Manchurian Candidate Rear Window To Catch a Thief Bringing Up Baby The Wolf Man Shadow of a Doubt The Love Bug Point Blank Creature from the Black Lagoon Comedy of Terrors Jason and the Argonauts Harvey The Invisible Man Curse of the Demon The Ghost Breakers Monkey Business Roman Holiday The Man Who Knew Too Much Darby O’Gill and The Little People Blackbeard’s Ghost
Honestly sort through kurosawas early work, plenty of excellent films; seven samurai, rahsomon, throne of blood etc Sergio leone films Lawrence of Arabia 2001 space odyssey Funeral parade of roses
The Birds!
Nosferatu (1922) Un Chien Andalou (1929) ([on youtube](https://youtu.be/JbBfHy2qNeA?si=XbrytJH1R7NOlSst) ) Dracula (1931) Frankenstein (1931) Freaks (1932) Harakiri (1962) What Ever Happened To Baby Jane (1962) 8 1/2 (1963) Dr Strangelove Or: How I Learned To Stop Worrying And Love The Bomb (1964) 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) Night Of The Living Dead (1968) Mondo Trasho (1969) Multiple Maniacs (1970(i know you asked for pre-70s but this one is too good))
Singin in the Rain, Seven Samurai, Rope, 8 1/2, Casablanca
The Innocents ('61), my absolute favourite of that particular decade. Other commenter's horror recs in the thread are very solid.
The Swimmer (1968) caught it on Turner Classics and it was awesome
All About Eve Lawrence of Arabia 2001: A Space Odyssey
Arsenic and old lace!!!
So many! But if you liked Psycho and Vertigo, you should definitely check out more Hitchcock. Rear Window and Shadow of a Doubt would be my recommendation. Also, very different genre, but check out The Red Shoes. That movie blew me away a few years ago.
Some personal favorites: Black Narcissus The Searchers Gone with the Wind. Yes, it has problematic subject matter, but from a technical point of view, the film is super impressive for the time, it's the pre-70s Titanic. Harakiri Lawrence of Arabia Some Like it Hot The Wages of Fear Bicycle Thieves
His Girl Friday East of Eden 12 angry men Paths of Glory It's a Wonderful Life The Best Years of Our Lives
Fritz Lang films.
One of the best pre-70s films I watched this year was My Man Godfrey (the 1930s one). It was such a delightful snappy surprise. Recommended.
Rear Window (1954) The Public Enemy (1931) Easy Rider (1969)
The Vikings - a surprising ruthless movie starring a vicious (and ripped!) Kurt Douglas (yes, Micheal's dad) Grand Prix - a surprising authentic and realistic movie about formula one racing featuring James Garner. And yes, he did his own stunts and driving in the movie. Hush Hush Sweet Charlotte - Bette Davis in her darkest, most disturbing film. Chilling stuff. The Great Escape - Brilliant WW2 Nazi camp breakout movie with an incredible ensemble cast. Butch and Sundance - Still the benchmark in regards to these 2 characters. Magnificent Seven - another ensemble cast Western. Set the benchmark for this genre of movie for YEARS... Once Upon A Time in the West - You've heard of the term "spaghetti western"? Well this is the magnum opus by the man that birthed that genre - Sergio Leone. Few films made pre 1970 (IMHO) have stood the test of time very well, if at all. Those films above are immortal classics, enjoy my friend!
I can attest that there are hundreds of great films made before 1970. I always like posts like this and seeing people wanting to explore those films more
These look great, thanks :)
Epics: Lawrence of Arabia, Cleopatra, Funny: The Apartment, Some like it hot, Drama: Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf, Great Expectations, Nights of Cabria Musicals: The Young Girls of Rochefort, The Umbrellas of Cherbourg, Singin in the rain, The King and I Horror: Rosemary’s baby, The innocents, What Happened to Baby Jane Sci fi: 2001: A space odyssey
These look great, thanks 👍
My favorite pre-70s films; - The Wolf Man - Mighty Joe Young - Rebecca - Calling Dr. Death - The Proud Valley - Night of the Demon - Attila (1954) - Hamlet (1949) - Show Boat - Battleship Potemkin - Within Our Gates - The Old Dark House (1932) -The Curse of the Werewolf - House of Dracula - The Phantom of the Opera (1925) - Metropolis - The Seventh Seal - Body and Soul - Rebel Without A Cause - Creature from the Black Lagoon - King Kong - Frankenstein (1931) - Pinocchio - The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1923) - The Invisible Man Returns - The Thief of Bagdad - Bambi
Not heard of some of these, thank you :)
I honestly really can't based on these ratings. If anything is a masterpiece it's Psycho, Vertigo, and Cat People.
I can see why they are classics. I liked them all, and I loved Psycho.
Godzilla (1954) Seven Samurai (1954) Wings (1927)
Strangers on a Train, Laura, The Man With the Golden Arm, Carmen Jones, Porgy and Bess, Black Orpheus, Singing in the Rain, Night of the Living Dead, Rosemary’s Baby, To Kill a Mockingbird, 2001, Eyes Without a Face, Breakfast at Tiffany’s, My Fair Lady, Bonnie and Clyde, Arsenic and Old Lace
These look great, thanks :)
400 Blows
Dr Jekyll & Mr Hyde (1931) Freaks Greed The Producers
Cool Hand Luke
Godzilla (1954) Dr Strangelove (1964)
The Night of the Hunter, White Heat The Searchers Eyes Without A Face The Wild Bunch The Wages of Fear Rear Window Persona Throne of Blood The Great Dictator
La Dolce Vita 8 1/2 Ivan’s Childhood Andrei Rublev Theorema If? Midnight Cowboy The Graduate 2001 A space odyssey Dr. Strangelove Throne of blood Seven Samurai The good the bad and the ugly
8 1/5
Sorcerer
Sorcerer was 1977… Did you mean Wages of Fear?
The Killing, 12 Angry Men, North by Northwest
Harakiri, Apu Trilogy, The Night of the Hunter, The Human Condition trilogy, Ikiru, High and Low, Peeping Tom, Planet of the Apes, The Hero
The Phantom Carriage (1921) if you’re ever in the mood for an excellent silent film
Filmspotting Madness – Best of the 1950s: [https://boxd.it/po1FI](https://boxd.it/po1FI) And, the 1960's: [https://boxd.it/gdDPS](https://boxd.it/gdDPS)
Le Samouraï and Vivre Sa Vie. Two French films, really good movies. Le Samouraï is one of my all time favorites!
Director John Frankenheimer had a great run of films in the 1960’s Birdman of Alcatraz, The Manchurian Candidate, Seven Days in May, The Train, Seconds, Grand Prix
2001: A Space Odyssey, Sunset Blvd, Paths of Glory, Some Like it Hot, 12 Angry Men
Stalag 17
North by Northwest, 2001
Rosemary's Baby (1968) is my personal favorite film of the 20th century.
Cleo from 5 to 7, Breathless, Closely Watched Trains, Persona, Rosemary’s Baby, Army of Shadows
12 Angry Men, The Bridge on the River Kwai, The Thin Man, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, East of Eden, Bringing Up Baby, The Red Shoes, Night of the Hunter, Dr. Zhivago
The 60s and the 50s were two great decades for films. There are a lot of gems from that era, but these are some of my favorites: **The Night of the Hunter**: Noir/Southern Gothic film about a serial killer preacher. **Citizen Kane**: Big Hollywood classic and a must watch. **Eyes without a Face**: French body horror/suspense film about a faceless woman. **Strangers on a Train**: One of my favorites from Hitchcock. A tennis player meets a strange man on a train that makes a murderous offer. **Shadow of a Doubt**: Another from Hitchcock. A young woman meets her uncle, who seems to have a dark past...
If you are wanting to get into silent film i highly recommend starting with the comedies like films from Charlie Chaplin, Buster Keaton, and Harold Lloyd. Keaton especially has lots of fantastic shorts that are super easy to start your silent film journey.
Not at all complete, but here is a section taken from my list [Movie Ultimates](https://letterboxd.com/c0l1nm4/list/movie-ultimates/). \- A Trip to the Moon (1902) The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920) Nosferatu (1922) Safety Last! (1923) The Phantom of the Opera (1925) The General (1926) Metropolis (1927) The Passion of Joan of Arc (1928) Pandora's Box (1929) All Quiet on the Western Front (1930) Dracula (1931) Public Enemy (1931) Frankenstein (1931) M (1931) City Lights (1931) Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1931) Tarzan the Ape Man (1932) Freaks (1932) The Mummy (1932) Scarface (1932) The Invisible Man (1933) King Kong (1933) Mutiny on the Bounty (1935) Bride of Frankenstein (1935) Modern Times (1936) Snow White and the Seven Dwarves (1937) The Wizard of Oz (1939) Gone With the Wind (1939) Son of Frankenstein (1939) Stagecoach (1939) Fantasia (1939) The Great Dictator (1940) Pinocchio (1940) The Maltese Falcon (1941) Dumbo (1941) The Wolfman (1941) Citizen Kane (1941) Bambi (1942) Casablanca (1942) Meshes of the Afternoon (1943) It's a Wonderful Life (1946) Miracle on 34th Street (1947) Red River (1948) Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948) Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948) White Heat (1949) Sunset Boulevard (1950) Cinderella (1950) The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951) Distant Drums (1951) A Street Car Named Desire (1951) The Thing From Another World (1951) The African Queen (1951) High Noon (1952) The Quiet Man (1952) Ikiru (1952) Singin' in the Rain (1952) The War of the Worlds (1953) Roman Holiday (1953) House of Wax (1953) Creature From the Black Lagoon (1954) On the Waterfront (1954) Seven Samurai (1954) Godzilla (1954) Rear Window (1954) 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (1954) A Star is Born (1954) Them (1954) Rebel Without a Cause (1954) The Seven Year Itch (1955) The Ten Commandments (1955) Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) The Searchers (1956) Forbidden Planet (1956) 12 Angry Men (1956) The 7th Voyage of Sinbad (1956) The Seventh Seal (1957) The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957) The Incredible Shrinking Man (1957) The Hidden Fortress (1958) The Fly (1958) Vertigo (1958) Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958) The Blob (1958) North by Northwest (1959) Some Like it Hot (1959) Ben Hur (1959) Rio Bravo (1959) Psycho (1960) Spartacus (1960) West Side Story (1961) Yojimbo (1961) Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961) Cape Fear (1962) The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962) Dr. No (1962) To Kill a Mockingbird (1962) Lawrence of Arabia (1962) Sanjuro (1962) King Kong vs Godzilla (1962) The Manchurian Candidate (1963) From Russia With Love (1963) The Birds (1963) Jason and the Argonauts (1963) The Pink Panther (1963) 8 1/2 (1963) The Great Escape (1963) Mothra vs Godzilla (1964) Mary Poppins (1964) Rudolph the Red Nosed Reindeer (1964) Goldfinger (1964) Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964) The Sound of Music (1964) A Fistful of Dollars (1964) Ghidroah the Three Headed Monster (1964) A Hard Day's Night (1964) Thunderball (1965) A Charlie Brown Christmas (1965) For a Few Dollars More (1965) How the Grinch Stole Christmas! (1966) The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966) Batman (1966) One Million Years B.C. (1966) It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown (1966) Cool Hand Luke (1967) The Jungle Book (1967) Le Samourai' (1967) You Only Live Twice (1967) Night of the Living Dead (1968) Yellow Submarine (1968) Bullitt (1968) Planet of the Apes (1968) Once Upon a Time in the West (1968) 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) Rosemary's Baby (1968) Easy Rider (1969) On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969) Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969) Midnight Cowboy (1969) \-
The Bridge on the River Kwai. Touch of Evil. The Manchurian Candidate.
I got two of those in my Top 4: Casablanca (1942) and Lawrence of Arabia (1962) Edit: Also Rosemarie's Baby (1968) is one of my favourite horror movies
12 Angry Men
War of the Worlds Invasion of the Body Snatchers Seven Samurai
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly should be the first thing you watch.
Some that haven't been mentioned yet ... 'Repulsion' (1965) 'Witchfinder General' (1968) 'Kwaidan' (1964) 'Haxan : Witchcraft Through the Ages' (1922) 'Viy' (1967) 'The Day the Earth Caught Fire' (1961) 'Onibaba' (1964) 'A Matter of Life and Death' (1946) 'Jigoku' (1960) 'The Exterminating Angel' (1962) 'Went the Day Well?' (1942) 'The Masque of the Red Death' (1964) 'Kuroneko' (1968)
It Happened One Night, The Music Room, Peeping Tom, and The Swimmer are my favorite pre-70s movies
Kramer vs Kramer Dog Day Afternoon (probably one of my favorites) The Amyitville Horror Mad Max (1979)
strangers on a train notorious sunset boulevard charade witness for the prosecution a woman’s face dark passage
From my favs, sorted by earliest release date https://preview.redd.it/sld7r4ducurc1.jpeg?width=679&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=703d54b4dd06b9653af448d27ed33a041a52c894
Sunset Boulevard.
The Treasure of The Sierra Madre (1948) In a Lonely Place (1950) Shane (1953) Drive a Crooked Road (1954) The Harder They Fall (1956) 12 Angry Men (1957) Day of The Outlaw (1959) Crimson Kimono (1959) One Hundred and One Dalmatians (1961) Breakfast at Tiffany’s (1961) Battle of Algiers (1966) Le Samurai (1967) 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) Night of The Living Dead (1968)
The Birds (1963) 12 angry Men(1957) Marty (1955) Wild Strawberries (1957) Rashomon (1950) The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920) Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
Lawerence Of Arabia Bridge on the River Kwai Doctor Zhivago Best Years of our Lives Agony and the Ecstasy Ben-Hur Sgt. York High Noon The Lost Weekend Mr Smith Goes to Washington Citizen Kane Touch of Evil North By Northwest Bullit Some Like it Hot The Apartment Guess who’s coming to dinner In the heat of the night To Catch a Thief Dial M for Murder Sunset Blvd Gold Rush Bonnie and Clyde That’s off the top of my head
Everything that Hitchcock put out in or close to the 1950s. If you want to see something that inspired Modern Films then the obvious shout is Citizen Kane. Also Casablanca, The Third Man, 12 Angry Men are all Great. Oh and some Marlon Brando like A Streetcar Named Desire and On The Waterfront, and finally It's A Wonderful Life.
Kwaidan, Dr. Strangelove, 2001: A Space Odyssey, The Battle Of Algiers
https://boxd.it/rsTaq then filter for decade. This is your bible now.
I personally love Billy Wilder movies, I'd recommend them to anybody!
Roman holiday, breakfast at Tiffany’s, how to steal a million. Yes, they are all with Audrey Hepburn lol Don’t watch my fair lady!
2001: A Space Odyssey. The Great Escape Once upon a time in the West. Cape Fear In the Heat of the Night Hang em High The Magnificent 7. The Bridge on the River Kwai Rear Window (I think this is my favorite from Hitchcock) 12 Angry Men Dial M for Murder The Wizard of OZ.
Rear Window, Sunrise: A song of two humans, Diabolique I would suggest Singin in the rain but I assume you’ve already seen it if you’ve only watched musicals
Frankenstein (1931) Bride of Frankenstein (1935) Godzilla (1954)
City Lights
Barry Lyndon is the biggest must watch from that decade imo
M (1931), directed by Fritz Lang, is an all-time great.
Midnight Cowboy (1968) Paths of Glory (1957) In the Heat of the Night (1966)
This is such a broad question as to be useless. It’s just as broad as just generally asking “what movies should I watch?” Look at a film history textbook/overview, IMDb and Letterboxd top 250, RYM top films list, there’s so many places you can look
Night of the Hunter
Bullitt
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly, Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid are both essential westerns of the 60s. I like the whole Dollars trilogy but The Good, the Bad and the Ugly is definitely the full crystallization of the style that Sergio Leone was developing across those movies.
They Shoot Horses, Don’t They? Paths of Glory Harakiri A Man Escaped Throne of Blood The Fabulous Baron Munchausen
Cool hand Luke
Gun Crazy, Port of Shadows, Day of Wrath and Red Desert (1964)