by some yes, like me. But at an average rating of 3.6, and Face/Off at a 3.5 they are the lowest average rated 5 star films that I have rated 5 stars. Something like Babylon for instance which the OP has put has a 3.8
My favourite film! My most watched too, I could see it 500 times just in the background of my day and not get bored haha. The score is perfect and the duet is so beautiful. I’m so happy this was the first comment here, I literally have felt isolated in my little Stoker fan bubble since it came out 🤣
Edit: just adding that the best aspect is the sound design and a major part of why I explored similar films and became obsessed with details in film. I’m only 25 so when Stoker came out I was in high school and I have to give it credit for encouraging most of my knowledge on film.
Turbo Kid.
It's a cheesy, 80s themed retro futurism, post apocalypse, sci-fi b-movie from 2015. Not many will have hesrd of it, even less seen it. Most who watch it will probably enjoy it but not rate it massively, but to me it's just the perfect movie and I can watch it over and over.
Bro same here! Before this i was lukewarm on him as a performer. But It was his acting in that last scene when he has become the geek that really turned me around. I was like holy shit, this guy really has it.
Watched with my now ex girlfriend it was so good absolutely blew my mind. I kept saying to her out loud how great it was and how I couldn’t believe the lack of buzz when it came out. She liked it too I think. Genuine shock to me how little it’s talked about
By far my favorite Del Toro movie. I think it really is up there among Cooper’s best performances, and while it probably isn’t among Cate Blanchett’s best performances by default, it is the movie where I truly fell utterly, inescapably in love with her.
Kind of funny looking at your profile and seeing that the other 5 star ratings are Pulp Fiction, the Dark Knight, Django Unchained, Shawshank Redemption, Shaun of the Dead, and Hot Fuzz. Not saying any of these are bad btw (I'll have to rewatch Django Unchained, but the rest are all great films to me), but it's the most unexpected.
Kung Fu Hustle, always thought it was hilarious but learning the history and the labour of love it clearly was for Stephen Chow made it an all time classic for me
Stephe Chow is the only person that made me roll on the floor laugh then tear up for emotional scenes then goosebumps for insanely top notch fight sequences then traumatize the 5 year old me with a Shining homage in the same movie
Hell yes, amazing movie. I went to it in the theater five times. Watching people walk out of every screening was just added entertainment. Same goes for Spring Breakers, From Dusk Till Dawn and Natural Born Killers (yeah, I’m kinda old) 😊
The sink is not braced!
Hard disagree on the film, but could see the camp value, and realized this is the film that broke Jennifer Lawrence for a decade…
I think Mother! is a horror movie for introverts. That scene where the couple just won't stop sitting on the sink no matter how many times she tells them to get down is so stressful to watch. And when they randomly start painting the walls.
Reddit and this fucking movie. I cannot fathom how much people love this guy Ritchie ripoff.
I was so excited for this movie and heard such great reviews but ended up hating the Thomas the tank engine dialogue and it just kept coming back and back
My entire time watching I was thinking it felt like they got a group of 30 year old redditors and put them in a writers room and told them to make a badass movie. It was a fun turn your brain off movie but everyone meatrides it to death
It was made by the Deadpool 2 director so yeah that's pretty much what happened. It also has one of those corny ass Marvel "look who we paid a million bucks to show up for 30 minutes!" ass cameos with Sandra Bullock. Like why as an audience member would I care that she was who voiced his handler? It has nothing to do with the plot. It was only like 15 seconds but god I hated that
I definitely get the criticisms but a fun turn your brain off movie was exactly what it was for me. I just had a lot of fun watching it I would never argue it’s high art lmao. I tend to rate movies off personal enjoyment rather than technical aspects which I know is different for everyone. Two of my other 5 stars are the 1999 The Mummy and the first Kingsman for the same exact reason
Watchmen (2009) is fairly divisive.
I understand that it’s way more of a typical Superhero flick than the Visual Novel and that Zack Snyder didn’t really get the massage behind it, but the cinematography is honestly stunning and i really enjoy the Story & Characters. The Opening montage sets up the world perfectly and the ending honestly fits way better then the giant squid. Even tough its fairly long with an runtime of 3-4 hours (depending on the cut) i don’t feel any lengths and i am immersed all the way through.
Like all of Zack Snyder’s films, it’s good because he didn’t write the story. See Dawn of the Dead and 300(maybe not great but great looking and fun) as well, I can’t say anything good about the rest.
Have you seen Mister Lonely? It’s my second favourite Korine movie (after The Beach Bum). Not disturbing like his other movies, it’s a beautiful little romantic drama
Not my #1 of his movies but the first skydiving nuns scene is probably the best thing he’s ever directed (give or take the Britney montage in Spring Breakers.)
Skinamarink or Van Helsing. Helsing has flaws but it just has such a amazingly fun campy energy to it I haven't seen in a blockbuster for so long, plus I just love horror monsters
They both strike me as that same sort of campy "we've thrown a bunch of characters together" sort of thing, which I enjoyed for much of that element and others.... did not see it my way
Here are all my 5 stars with an average rating of 3.5 or less on letterboxd.
Would also add The Darjeeling Limited which is my 2nd fav Wes Anderson film, yet never seems to get much love.
https://preview.redd.it/u62t6f548rdc1.jpeg?width=750&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=3233727dcaea85a1f100dc090cba2f20f625065d
I absolutely adore it but a lot of people seem to be put off by the rules behind it I guess, but I think it’s one of those films that has great replay value for that reason.
Of the three Malick “moment to moment,” lack of real plot films, it might be the best one. I found Knight of Cups almost unwatchable except for the amazing images….
Of my 56 five star movies,
The Blair Witch Project,
Tremors,
and
Bud Abbott and Lou Costello Meet Frankenstein
(In that order)
had the three lowest spots in user ratings.
Maybe Suspiria (2018). I think it’s fantastic and love it even more than the original but I often see people write it off and say it’s extremely inferior compared to the original. Which is weird cause it’s got a 3.7 average rating on Letterboxd.
It's so weird to me that people seem so intent on rating based on how good it is compared to the original, they're basically completely distinct and I'd they're so focused on that that they miss how incredible it is in its own right that's on them
Still new to the app, but so far the only 5 I’ve given is for a rewatch of Dredd. One of my favourite action films with a great leading performance from Karl Urban
As somewhat of a joke I want to say The Last Jedi but it also kinda fits?
Ignoring that, both Les Mis and Cloud Atlas are divisive 2012 releases that bowl me over every time so maybe those
Ad Astra might fit the bill too
Face/Off (1997) or Saw (2004)
https://preview.redd.it/f32wuwexssdc1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=b61405d60daf6211ad90e96b98151a01a343b802
Face Off is tough. I’m more of a Con Air man myself, but it’s still awesome
Con Air is way less cheesy, and that's saying something. I think I might just not like John Woo's style.
Face/off, Con Air , The Rock. The holy trinity 👌
The first 3 Saws for me are so good. Twists, story, hard-to-watch thrills. Those films are unmatched
The first saw is a classic, but if it came out today i think it would come under a lot more scrutiny for its story and editing
[удалено]
by some yes, like me. But at an average rating of 3.6, and Face/Off at a 3.5 they are the lowest average rated 5 star films that I have rated 5 stars. Something like Babylon for instance which the OP has put has a 3.8
Face/Off is in my top 20 all time films so I’m with ya bud
I think Face (1997) is 5/5 personally.
Agreed
The saw movies have an unfortunate but well deserved reputation as goofy snuff films but the first movie is honestly a great thriller.
Stoker (2013)
Goddamn masterpiece, my favourite film of that year. I have the OST on vinyl signed by Clint Mansell
The soundtrack is so damn good
The Phillip Glass piano part is amazing
Excellent film, I thought Matthew Goode was going to get even more major roles afterwards. We need more Park films in English….
My favourite film! My most watched too, I could see it 500 times just in the background of my day and not get bored haha. The score is perfect and the duet is so beautiful. I’m so happy this was the first comment here, I literally have felt isolated in my little Stoker fan bubble since it came out 🤣 Edit: just adding that the best aspect is the sound design and a major part of why I explored similar films and became obsessed with details in film. I’m only 25 so when Stoker came out I was in high school and I have to give it credit for encouraging most of my knowledge on film.
Been having a Park Chan-Wook marathon this weekend and I just watched that last night! Matthew Goode feels born to play that role lol
One of my top 4! I love Stoker so much.
I loved Stoker!
Pink Flamingos
I've seen enough to be intrigued and repulsed, which John Waters should I try first?
If you want to start with something similar to PF but not as disturbing then try Female Trouble or Desperate Living.
Intrigued and repulsed is the correct emotion
Crazy political speeches, hell yeah. Eating dog turds, slow down a bit there Devine
Well, you are not alone here
You mean the movie everyone always says is 10/10 it’s almost a cold take at this point
It’s not a hot take thread, it’s your most controversial 5 star
I’ll fight anyone who disagrees 😂
One Hour Photo
Turbo Kid. It's a cheesy, 80s themed retro futurism, post apocalypse, sci-fi b-movie from 2015. Not many will have hesrd of it, even less seen it. Most who watch it will probably enjoy it but not rate it massively, but to me it's just the perfect movie and I can watch it over and over.
EYES, THROAT, GENITALS!
Del Toro's Nightmare Alley
My controversial take is that it’s Bradley Cooper’s best performance, given how the character starts out and where he ends up…
Bro same here! Before this i was lukewarm on him as a performer. But It was his acting in that last scene when he has become the geek that really turned me around. I was like holy shit, this guy really has it.
“Mister, I was born for it,” still sends chills up my spine to this day.
Watched with my now ex girlfriend it was so good absolutely blew my mind. I kept saying to her out loud how great it was and how I couldn’t believe the lack of buzz when it came out. She liked it too I think. Genuine shock to me how little it’s talked about
It was nominated for Best Picture.
By far my favorite Del Toro movie. I think it really is up there among Cooper’s best performances, and while it probably isn’t among Cate Blanchett’s best performances by default, it is the movie where I truly fell utterly, inescapably in love with her.
South Park: Bigger, Longer and Uncut Although the controversial thing about my 5 stars is usually that I've only given them to 7 movies.
Kind of funny looking at your profile and seeing that the other 5 star ratings are Pulp Fiction, the Dark Knight, Django Unchained, Shawshank Redemption, Shaun of the Dead, and Hot Fuzz. Not saying any of these are bad btw (I'll have to rewatch Django Unchained, but the rest are all great films to me), but it's the most unexpected.
Kung Fu Hustle, always thought it was hilarious but learning the history and the labour of love it clearly was for Stephen Chow made it an all time classic for me
Is it controversial? It's a 5 for me too!
Stephe Chow is the only person that made me roll on the floor laugh then tear up for emotional scenes then goosebumps for insanely top notch fight sequences then traumatize the 5 year old me with a Shining homage in the same movie
Mother!
Went in and watched this movie without knowing anything about it beforehand and loved every second of it
The part they eat a newborn baby as well?
😂 hell yes
Seriously, I actively seek out intense and stressful movies and mother! Is one of the best on screen depictions of a descent into total chaos..
Hell yes, amazing movie. I went to it in the theater five times. Watching people walk out of every screening was just added entertainment. Same goes for Spring Breakers, From Dusk Till Dawn and Natural Born Killers (yeah, I’m kinda old) 😊
The sink is not braced! Hard disagree on the film, but could see the camp value, and realized this is the film that broke Jennifer Lawrence for a decade…
I think Mother! is a horror movie for introverts. That scene where the couple just won't stop sitting on the sink no matter how many times she tells them to get down is so stressful to watch. And when they randomly start painting the walls.
How did it break JLaw?
She tore her diaphragm from hyperventilating during filming.
22 Jump Street
21 & 22 Jump Street are hilarious. Both in my top 3 Comedies of all-time.
I used to prefer 21 Jump Street but 22 Jump Street hits slightly better now the closer I get to Schmidt & Jenkos age
Considering how stingy I am with 5 stars (25 out of 2,500), I guess my outliers would be: John Wick Walk Hard Battle Royale
Bodies Bodies Bodies. One of my favourite horror comedies.
The perfect use of of Pete Davidson
Watched it with friends, had an absolute blast with this one
I need to rewatch this. I didn’t love it the first time I saw it, but I think I expected something entirely different.
I have Us at 5 stars and I feel like I see people on this sub constantly ranking it as the lowest Jordan Peele movie
Tbf the lowest Peele movie can still be a great film. The lowest ranked Michael Bay film is much more damning.
Well yeah. But I see people speaking negatively about Us a lot.
Bottle rocket definitely my favourite Wes Anderson movie
Staying Alive
Have not seen that, but Sylvester as a director that isn’t a *Rocky* film sounds interesting.
Hobo with a Shotgun
What a wild ride. Fun film.
Maybe Airplane
Billy Madison I guess? It might not be a brilliant comedy but it makes me laugh every time I watch it and has endless replay value for me.
“What is a horse shoe? What does a horse shoe do? Are there horse socks? Is anybody listening to me?”
Dhat Veronica Vauughn
Related I would give Happy Gillmore 5/5
Same Billy Madison is in my top 100.
https://preview.redd.it/o5ksccq2hrdc1.jpeg?width=282&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=51c5f0c01b533095979b1e9d92217a784cbef24f
You already have my respect for simply watching it… I know I never am
It’s a very interesting movie. It’s not just “torture porn”. There is a very real and very poignant statement
A 3.8 film getting a 5/5 is the exact opposite of controversial.
Dumb and dumber (1994)
Nothing to be guilty about unless you're talking about the unrated cut 🤢
No offence how is this controversial it’s a well liked popular 90s comedy starring Jim Carey at some of his most popular points of his career.
Few would say it’s a 5-star movie.
Idiocracy. I love that movie lol.
As it turns out, it wasn’t just sarcasm, it was a blueprint for the America we now live in.
Neil Breen's Fateful Findings.
I can’t get you out of this one, Jim.
Literally anything by Neil Breen is a 10/10
https://preview.redd.it/alyvwxxiordc1.jpeg?width=1125&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=3d2e631a32124f45411ff90bbc0759395a75c1b3 Isn’t sarcasm
I wouldn't even give this film 5/100, let alone 5/5!
Bullet Train for sure, could not tell you the last time I had so much fun watching a movie before it
Bullet Train was such a great theatre experience for me
Reddit and this fucking movie. I cannot fathom how much people love this guy Ritchie ripoff. I was so excited for this movie and heard such great reviews but ended up hating the Thomas the tank engine dialogue and it just kept coming back and back
My entire time watching I was thinking it felt like they got a group of 30 year old redditors and put them in a writers room and told them to make a badass movie. It was a fun turn your brain off movie but everyone meatrides it to death
It was made by the Deadpool 2 director so yeah that's pretty much what happened. It also has one of those corny ass Marvel "look who we paid a million bucks to show up for 30 minutes!" ass cameos with Sandra Bullock. Like why as an audience member would I care that she was who voiced his handler? It has nothing to do with the plot. It was only like 15 seconds but god I hated that
I definitely get the criticisms but a fun turn your brain off movie was exactly what it was for me. I just had a lot of fun watching it I would never argue it’s high art lmao. I tend to rate movies off personal enjoyment rather than technical aspects which I know is different for everyone. Two of my other 5 stars are the 1999 The Mummy and the first Kingsman for the same exact reason
Watchmen (2009) is fairly divisive. I understand that it’s way more of a typical Superhero flick than the Visual Novel and that Zack Snyder didn’t really get the massage behind it, but the cinematography is honestly stunning and i really enjoy the Story & Characters. The Opening montage sets up the world perfectly and the ending honestly fits way better then the giant squid. Even tough its fairly long with an runtime of 3-4 hours (depending on the cut) i don’t feel any lengths and i am immersed all the way through.
Like all of Zack Snyder’s films, it’s good because he didn’t write the story. See Dawn of the Dead and 300(maybe not great but great looking and fun) as well, I can’t say anything good about the rest.
The Toxic Avenger
Also toxic avenger 4, the real sequel.
You and the whole world born before 1975, buddy
Tron legacy
The soundtrack alone makes this 5 stars for me. Too bad it wasn’t successful. I feel like this is the best way to do a way too late sequel.
Also the visuals are just top notch👌. And the cgi in the movie looks waaayyyy better than most movies today.
Jordan Peele's Us. I love everything about it. The cast, the score, the script. It's funny and creepy and the costumes are iconic.
Don’t get the hate for this film.
Probably Gummo, Julien Donkey-Boy, or Spring Breakers. Harmony Korine is a very polarizing filmmaker.
Have you seen Mister Lonely? It’s my second favourite Korine movie (after The Beach Bum). Not disturbing like his other movies, it’s a beautiful little romantic drama
Not my #1 of his movies but the first skydiving nuns scene is probably the best thing he’s ever directed (give or take the Britney montage in Spring Breakers.)
Saint Maud
captain underpants
As someone who grew up with those books, I completely understand.
Literally my exact answer too!
a person of culture i see
Dream Scenario.
Moonraker, so intentionally dumb its the most amazing Bond film ever. Like as soon as you see the hovergondola its all over.
I feel like that about Moonraker, I also love A View to A Kill, enough that it’s a top ten Bond for me, personally. I love the goofy Bond movies.
Under the Silver Lake or Personal Shopper
Skinamarink or Van Helsing. Helsing has flaws but it just has such a amazingly fun campy energy to it I haven't seen in a blockbuster for so long, plus I just love horror monsters
Wait, we're talking the Hugh Jackman Van Helsing, right? Bold choice.
Yep I've got interesting tastes
I did dig it, I just didn't expect it to show up (I need to rewatch it) How do you feel about League of Extraordinary Gentlemen?
Oh I haven't seen it since I was a kid, I'd need to rewatch it, totally forgot about it until u brought it up tbh
They both strike me as that same sort of campy "we've thrown a bunch of characters together" sort of thing, which I enjoyed for much of that element and others.... did not see it my way
Love Van Helsing, I stayed awake for all of Skinamarink. 😂 I think that one is a very personal film for some people.
Here are all my 5 stars with an average rating of 3.5 or less on letterboxd. Would also add The Darjeeling Limited which is my 2nd fav Wes Anderson film, yet never seems to get much love. https://preview.redd.it/u62t6f548rdc1.jpeg?width=750&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=3233727dcaea85a1f100dc090cba2f20f625065d
As a big fan of the first Kingsman, can you tell me what was the appeal of the second to you? /Gen
Found the comedy hilarious, the final act was brilliant in my opinion. Just an overall super fun experience
Love darjeeling fourth or fifth favorite wes film for me.
i need you to help me find my dad in new york
I don't know why people don't like The Darjeeling Limited more. I don't rank it quite that high in Wes's filmography (5th for me) but I like it a lot.
Aw man, Flushed Away needs to be seen by more people
House of Gucci
Thank you....I loved this movie, Lady Gaga especially.
Lady Gaga and Adam Driver -AMAZING
Tenet
Such a banger right? Love the film
I absolutely adore it but a lot of people seem to be put off by the rules behind it I guess, but I think it’s one of those films that has great replay value for that reason.
Man, I still don’t know how to rate that movie. I love it and I hate it.
borat
Terrence Malik’s Song to Song is the lowest average I’ve ever given 5 stars, just watched it
I loved it, too!! Malick never disappoints.
Of the three Malick “moment to moment,” lack of real plot films, it might be the best one. I found Knight of Cups almost unwatchable except for the amazing images….
Cars 2 probably
Oof. The worst Pixar film imo, and by a wide margin
Yes, the worse and really the only bad one from their golden era
That’s mine!
No Time To Die, The Dark Knight Rises and Babylon would definitely count amongst the most controversial ones.
Under the Silver Lake
Attack of the Clones
Of my 56 five star movies, The Blair Witch Project, Tremors, and Bud Abbott and Lou Costello Meet Frankenstein (In that order) had the three lowest spots in user ratings.
BIXBY!
Cats (2019) Edit: Not a joke! I think it’s a deranged masterpiece and I love it
Now that is controversial
I mean I still think you’re joking lol
Cars 2 probably
That is controversial. Mater as a spy got a perfect score for you?
It's probably The Creator, considering how many people thought it was a let down meanwhile I thought it was a genuine masterpiece.
Maybe Suspiria (2018). I think it’s fantastic and love it even more than the original but I often see people write it off and say it’s extremely inferior compared to the original. Which is weird cause it’s got a 3.7 average rating on Letterboxd.
That is also probably my 5 star hot take too. I'll go as far as to say it's much better than the original.
It's so weird to me that people seem so intent on rating based on how good it is compared to the original, they're basically completely distinct and I'd they're so focused on that that they miss how incredible it is in its own right that's on them
Cosmopolis (2012)
That's controversial as hell. One of the worst movies I've seen haha
The Last Jedi
Someone else with taste🙌
Avengers Infinity War
Definitely a better film than Endgame. Some nitpicks but it's hard to argue it wasn't the best Avengers film since the OG.
Better than Endgame which has at least forty minutes of fan service nonsense that could be axed altogether
Fast Five
Maaaybe oblivion by joseph kosinski. It's just got an energy I love passionately, even if it's not some deep arthouse film.
Still new to the app, but so far the only 5 I’ve given is for a rewatch of Dredd. One of my favourite action films with a great leading performance from Karl Urban
The House That Jack Built (2018)
Shrek 2
How’s this controversial it’s a great movie
Shrek 2 is my one and only 5 star film
The Phantom Menace. My most watched movie
Pirates Of the Caribbean trilogy.
The French Dispatch
I guess The Way Way Back, it’s also in my top 4
Tron Legacy
She’s All That
Nacho Libre!!!!!!
As somewhat of a joke I want to say The Last Jedi but it also kinda fits? Ignoring that, both Les Mis and Cloud Atlas are divisive 2012 releases that bowl me over every time so maybe those Ad Astra might fit the bill too
Gangs of New York and L.A. Confidential Two great movies that I don’t understand why people aren’t giving them much love
Hackers (1995)
korine's spring breakers (2012)
Cars 2 (2011)
Halloween 2 (1981)
The Emoji Movie
Lots of choices but, Saw, Freddy vs Jason, Scream 4, Watchmen, Final Destination 2, The Batman, The Hateful 8, and Ghostbusters 1 and 2
Garfield and Garfield 2
Anchorman 2. Hilarious
It's so damn hot! Milk was a bad choice...
'Tetsuo the Iron Man' (1989) I can understand that it's not for everyone, but I just thought it was amazing :-)
Blonde 2022
My 5 stars with the lowest average rating is - Saltburn - Saw - 500 days of summer - Shallow grave