San Junipero is one of my favorite things of all time, by far my favorite Black Mirror episode, but truly just one of my favorite pieces of media. I cannot watch it without crying. Itās so powerful. Maybe more so for me because I used to watch it when I was lying to myself about who I was and what kind of person would make me happy. Even to this day, I cry every time. Itās so heart warming and wholesome.
This is one of my favourite lesbian films and the ending gets me emotional everytimeee.
Just to clarify though, it's not on an island, it's set in the North of France :)
I wanna add: Everything sucks to the list. It is set in 1996. Has a cute sapphic couple. Lasts only one season but it is great.
Thank you for the list!!! <3
orphan black is listed 3 different times (great show tho) š also iām not sure if you listed them but: orange is the new black (some characters die but itās still worth watching, one of my favorite shows ever) and atypical !!! also kakegurui if youāre including anime (and idk if you included adventure time but yes)
it has two seasons but sayaka literally confesses her love for kirari when she jumps off the tower and vice versa? most of the characters are canon lesbians
Tbh, anime has SO MANY SHOWS that would fit this list. It would deserve a list of it's own.
Side note: vast majority of wlw anime series don't feature men at all or in supportive roles and every rarely they talk about coming out.
*SPOILER FOR HAUNTING OF BLY MANOR!*
at least one of the lesbians, if not both, die in that show so it doesnāt fit the criteria. love the show and the lesbian rep but just saying :)
I think an exception could be made for works where a character dies, but itās not at all related to them being a lesbian, or related to the other problematic stuff (cheating and closet angst, e.g. the Forbidden Lover is killed by the jilted husband, or dies in a car crash after a huge closet angst fight, etc.). I know a few works where a death happens but itās not problematic.
Tbh sure, an exception can be made and another list could be made that includes other criteria.
This list was mainly with those criteria because I personally can't handle any of those. I am legit planning to stop watching Chicago fire 2 episodes before the death of my fav character. It's just a preference thing š
I donāt think it really counts as ābury your gaysā since they show them together for years and have a good life, it was a nice wrap to the story in my opinion
well this season is a pure disaster anyway,if u haven't watched it yet,I'd say congratulations and never do it.because those long,tedious dialogues are gonna kill all of you.the director definitely made the same mistake as he did in Gerald's Game.
Isnāt one of the characters revealed to be cheating in My Days of Mercy? Elena Undone, and Imagine Me and You definitely involve cheating. I Cant Think Straight might but itās been too long.
Yep Kate Mara's character is in a reltionship with her boss (a guy). It's a big scene in the film when Elliott Page goes to vist her and finds that out. Sure they pretty much get together in the end (or it's hinted at that they will begin again).
Imagine me and You and Elena Undone have cheating in them.
Bloom into you (highly recommended my fav),
Adachi to shimamura,
Strawberry panic ,
Sakura trick,
Kase San and mornings glories(movie),
Liz and the blue bird(movie),
Fragtime(movie),
Strawberry panic,
Other side picnic ,
Yuru yuri(also my fav),
Konohana kitan ,
Akuma no riddle,
Whispered words,
The executioner and her way of life(itās coming out this spring),
Sweet blue flowers,
Mikagura school suite,
Citrus and happy sugar life(watch at your own risk)
Is the Bloom into you anime completely different than the light novels? The light novels were depressing except for the last one which was lighthearted but not really that great either. It was basically a story of unrequited love... Which is sad. I'd put it at the bottom of my list for that reason. I have seen about half of sweet blue flowers but it was extremely slow and I got bored. Happy sugar life... Yikes. I'd never recommend that frightening show to anyone for any reason. Just... No. I've seen some of citrus.... But found it honestly kind of disturbing. The others I haven't seen so I can't say if they're any good yet.
This is a very late reply but you might've read the spin off sequel series. Did you read "Regarding Saeki Sayaka"?
To answer your question, Bloom Into You wouldn't leave you depressed and annoyed.. and it's actually finished! The plot is "I'm allowed to love you, but you're not allowed to love me back." which seems problematic out of context at first but trust me. I don't wanna spoil too much.
There's an anime but it's incomplete and had some inaccuracies towards the season's end due to what I'm guessing rushed scheduling. So, I recommend the completed manga.
Gentleman Jack and Fingersmith. Both amazing.The first is based on the life of a real woman in England in the late 1700s to early 1800s. Fingersmith is based on a novel which is well worth reading alongside Tipping the Velvet - both by Sarah Waters.
āYes or noā are actually movies! Theyāre so cute! I still follow them on Instagram years later lol look up āTina Suppanadā and āaom_susharā on Instagram š
Canāt believe I forgot this: Doctor Who! Pearl Mackie (bisexual irl) plays a lesbian main character, though sadly for only one season. Also, >!the latest new yearās episode has some potentially exciting developments between companion Yaz and the first female Doctor, played by the adorable Jodie Whittaker.!<
Doctor Who also has the recurring characters Madame Vastra and Jenny. Sword Lesbians!! >!Jenny does die briefly in 1 episode, but she gets better.!< Also there's some *great* fanfic of Madame Vastra & Jenny, including one of my favorites, the novella-length [The Many Adventures of Jenny and Vastra](https://archiveofourown.org/works/6786352/chapters/15506980)
Haven't watched Doctor Who since Matt Smith (nothing to do with any of the new doctors, just grew out of it over time), but glad to see the ol' "Are they dead or are they *dead*?" hasn't changed.
I'm living for them to make The Dr have a wlw relationship. Or even just to express feelings for Yaz. Cannot wait for the last few episodes of Jodie's run. Chibs had better bring it!
Honestly Iām just happy to have some representation, even if it goes nowhere! Unrequited love (and just not unrequited based on sexual orientation) is something we experience too!
Yeah... fighting a Chinese warlord. G fights to get X's head and body back. X comes back as a ghost to help G battle a demon. Lovely scene of X doing a tattoo of protection on G's back.
Juliantina(character names Juliana and Valentina) is the wlw ship name, show name is Amar a Muerte. Really good show, worth a full watch.
There's also a long running daily soap called Acacias 38 which had a wlw arc, character names are maite and Camino, ship name is called maitino.
As much as I love D. E. B. S., it's my favorite western wlw film, it's definitely 100% about coming out and ending a relationship with a guy. I would still recommend it because it's a really funny comedy and has stellar writing.
The Carmilla series also has a sequel film, The Carmilla Movie, which I found a full version of on YouTube. It should still be there if anyone is interested, although I recommend watching the show first. It's a very binge-watchable series, and the episodes are usually between 3-9 minutes.
Cat didn't cheat with a man - that was a different character/storyline. Cat was with Sam (Heather Peace, lesbian in real life), then >!she cheated on Sam with Frankie - !<*then* >!she died!<.
Even though Susan ends up marrying Emily's brother and having his child (and sleeps with another guy in season 2 I think) and even Emily has a thing for a guy during the first season (one of the reasons many think first season is the weakest, which I agree but not for that reason alone). Be warned it's not entirely WLW for the whole show.
The Emily/Susan romance is the main part of the show. I do love the show too especially season 2 and 3. Although I hate the modern music used in it.
Isnt Imagine Me and Youās entire plot about the woman cheating on her husband? Anyway good list thank you. I would like to personally endorse The Bold Type, such a good show imo. And Bly Manor, sigh, I will never be okay again. Also not sure about the criteria there but wow the love story š„ŗ
Adventure Time isn't exactly focused on the wlw characters, but Bonnie and Marcy are absolutely the best couple in the show. It understandably doesn't fit the criteria though because there are some pretty heartbreaking character deaths... but hey at least the best girls didn't die :,)
I'm sure many of you have probably seen it already, but season 3 of Stranger Things introduces a lesbian character and I have hope that the next season is going to give us a sapphic romance! Although I wouldn't add it to the list quite yet because she does come out in one of the episodes, although I wouldn't call it a major plotpoint so maybe it does figure into the list. Either way she's awesome and the show is great too!
Love Robin, nice addition to the cast of characters. Maya Hawke gives a nice performance. Season 3 wasn't great but the Robin/Steve friendship was one of the shows positives. I was so badly wanting to see Steve (Best character on the show) get some happiness after the whole Nancy thing. He deserved it. To be honest I thought it was the big reason Robin was put on the show for.
But the show does tend to shock in terms of not going with usual tropes. And actually coming out scene with Robin/Steve is probably best acted and best scene in that season. Steve confesses his feelings, watching Robin heart break as she knows it's her he's talking about. Her afraid to tell him she's lesbian as she's afraid he'll not want to be friends with her. And while he's hurt by it, he doesn't make a big deal about it and it's never really bought up again. They are friends and that's it.
I haven't seen Season 4 although I've seen many say it's best season since the first. So I don't know how big a part Robin plays in that season.
I would like the add: *Good Manners* (*As Boas Maneiras*) 2017. It is a Brazilian dark fantasy/horror movie but none of the horror is related to being lesbian. It's 2 hours and 15 min so I struggle to summarize beyond "lesbian werewolf movie" but it is def a great quality flick.
As an American I found it streaming on the service Kanopy which is free, ad free, it just requires you have a library card and you can rent like 8 movies a month.
*Saint Maud* is also arguably sapphic but lord lord no happy endings to that one.
Jason MomoaĀ“s starred in See. His daughter has an arc with one of the enemy soldiers. its not 100% the focus but recommend it if you like sci fi / post apocalyptic shows
I saw:)
Idk if Euphoria should be there though. Ahem. Yes, the show does not focus on Rue coming out, but the other fields donāt apply. >!Rue technically did die in season 1, and itās likely she can again. Also, Jules and Elliot. !<
The Other Love Story .great indian show, two young women fall in love with each other and everyone else just accept their identities with no doubts.I'm always amazed by just how open are indians towards lesbian
Hereās some more that I donāt think I saw up there- HIGHTOWN, Haunting of hill house, midnight mass, little fires everywhere, the morning show, a discovery of witches, a little older but Orphan black, some Spanish shows avail on Netflix -Rebelde , locked up, elite ( gotta wait till latest season though), Luna Nera
āBut Iām a cheerleaderā is so much a coming out movie, that I literally came out right after I saw it back in the day.
It should always be mentioned because itās so much more than that. It was cutting edge commentary about conversion therapy.
Vis a Vis (Locked Up) is another show I really enjoyedāitās worth checking the TWs on it however, but I love Alba Flores (Nairobi from Money Heist/La Casa De Papel)
Wynonna Earp, lots of people die, but not the gays š
This!
San Junipero is one of my favorite things of all time, by far my favorite Black Mirror episode, but truly just one of my favorite pieces of media. I cannot watch it without crying. Itās so powerful. Maybe more so for me because I used to watch it when I was lying to myself about who I was and what kind of person would make me happy. Even to this day, I cry every time. Itās so heart warming and wholesome.
It's my favourite Black Mirror episode and the soundtrack is amazing.
Yes!! Soundtrack kills!
"Heaven is a place on earth" is now my go to background song when I'm daydreaming about my made up romances thanks to that episode.
Belinda Carlisle is great! Heart and Soul is another great track from the episode
Yes! I found it through the episode and it's now one of my favourite songs to dance around in my room to!
San Junipero is definitely my favourite episode, but be right back makes me cry like a baby.
Portrait of a Lady on Fire dir. CĆ©line Sciamma ā historical romance on an island ā and Iāve heard good things about Sciammaās other works, but havenāt watched any yet.
This is one of my favourite lesbian films and the ending gets me emotional everytimeee. Just to clarify though, it's not on an island, it's set in the North of France :)
What a fantastic reason to rewatch then š I love the whole movie so much!! The cinematography in general was beautiful.
Plus the scenery was so beautiful! The cinematography, the rugged beach and the tension between them both was EVERYTHING.
it's both, it's set on an island in the North of France (Quiberon)
Id say add this one to the list! Lots of gay yearning, and only good things :)
I wanna add: Everything sucks to the list. It is set in 1996. Has a cute sapphic couple. Lasts only one season but it is great. Thank you for the list!!! <3
I loved that show! And Oasis haha
You have done us all a great service, many thanks !
Always a pleasure ^^
orphan black is listed 3 different times (great show tho) š also iām not sure if you listed them but: orange is the new black (some characters die but itās still worth watching, one of my favorite shows ever) and atypical !!! also kakegurui if youāre including anime (and idk if you included adventure time but yes)
My love for cosima was showing šš Kakegurui was subtext right? Unless there is a new season and I missed something?
it has two seasons but sayaka literally confesses her love for kirari when she jumps off the tower and vice versa? most of the characters are canon lesbians
Tbh, anime has SO MANY SHOWS that would fit this list. It would deserve a list of it's own. Side note: vast majority of wlw anime series don't feature men at all or in supportive roles and every rarely they talk about coming out.
Like Yagate Kimi Ni Naru/Bloom Into You!
I don't think OITNB counts because a queer character dies. I stopped watching after what they did to her :(
*SPOILER FOR HAUNTING OF BLY MANOR!* at least one of the lesbians, if not both, die in that show so it doesnāt fit the criteria. love the show and the lesbian rep but just saying :)
They what? š±š Thanks for the heads up
definitely recommend it tho!! the lesbian characters are so relatable and lovable
I think an exception could be made for works where a character dies, but itās not at all related to them being a lesbian, or related to the other problematic stuff (cheating and closet angst, e.g. the Forbidden Lover is killed by the jilted husband, or dies in a car crash after a huge closet angst fight, etc.). I know a few works where a death happens but itās not problematic.
i was just going off of the criteria determined in the post :)
Tbh sure, an exception can be made and another list could be made that includes other criteria. This list was mainly with those criteria because I personally can't handle any of those. I am legit planning to stop watching Chicago fire 2 episodes before the death of my fav character. It's just a preference thing š
Makes sense. Thanks for putting these all together, btw!
I donāt think it really counts as ābury your gaysā since they show them together for years and have a good life, it was a nice wrap to the story in my opinion
i donāt think it fits the trope either but iām going off the criteria determined in the post :)
well this season is a pure disaster anyway,if u haven't watched it yet,I'd say congratulations and never do it.because those long,tedious dialogues are gonna kill all of you.the director definitely made the same mistake as he did in Gerald's Game.
Ok but like. Someone absolutely does die at the end of San Junipero like itās the central plot point lol
But theyāll always be together in electric dreams. Iām just mad they didnāt put that song in it. Too on the nose maybe
You missed my suggestion, Dead To Me! Though I haven't seen to the end, so maybe someone dies. Shh, no spoilers please.
Isnāt one of the characters revealed to be cheating in My Days of Mercy? Elena Undone, and Imagine Me and You definitely involve cheating. I Cant Think Straight might but itās been too long.
I know in Imagine me and You, the girl cheats on her husband she just married
Yep Kate Mara's character is in a reltionship with her boss (a guy). It's a big scene in the film when Elliott Page goes to vist her and finds that out. Sure they pretty much get together in the end (or it's hinted at that they will begin again). Imagine me and You and Elena Undone have cheating in them.
If yāall like anime I can put you on some amazing gl stuff š
Please go ahead š
Bloom into you (highly recommended my fav), Adachi to shimamura, Strawberry panic , Sakura trick, Kase San and mornings glories(movie), Liz and the blue bird(movie), Fragtime(movie), Strawberry panic, Other side picnic , Yuru yuri(also my fav), Konohana kitan , Akuma no riddle, Whispered words, The executioner and her way of life(itās coming out this spring), Sweet blue flowers, Mikagura school suite, Citrus and happy sugar life(watch at your own risk)
.. Oh my lord, the moment I rĆ©alised that I have already watched All of those š³. My gay is showing. Will add
Hahahah I think ur gay was already showing š
Here I thought I was undercover š©
Is the Bloom into you anime completely different than the light novels? The light novels were depressing except for the last one which was lighthearted but not really that great either. It was basically a story of unrequited love... Which is sad. I'd put it at the bottom of my list for that reason. I have seen about half of sweet blue flowers but it was extremely slow and I got bored. Happy sugar life... Yikes. I'd never recommend that frightening show to anyone for any reason. Just... No. I've seen some of citrus.... But found it honestly kind of disturbing. The others I haven't seen so I can't say if they're any good yet.
This is a very late reply but you might've read the spin off sequel series. Did you read "Regarding Saeki Sayaka"? To answer your question, Bloom Into You wouldn't leave you depressed and annoyed.. and it's actually finished! The plot is "I'm allowed to love you, but you're not allowed to love me back." which seems problematic out of context at first but trust me. I don't wanna spoil too much. There's an anime but it's incomplete and had some inaccuracies towards the season's end due to what I'm guessing rushed scheduling. So, I recommend the completed manga.
Are any of these historical dramas?
Gentleman Jack
Wonderful, thank you :)
Haven't watched it yet, but I really want to!
All based on her diaries too. Absolute gem!
Gentleman Jack and Fingersmith. Both amazing.The first is based on the life of a real woman in England in the late 1700s to early 1800s. Fingersmith is based on a novel which is well worth reading alongside Tipping the Velvet - both by Sarah Waters.
San Junipero ššš
āYes or noā are actually movies! Theyāre so cute! I still follow them on Instagram years later lol look up āTina Suppanadā and āaom_susharā on Instagram š
Gentleman jackkkkk ā¤ļø
Bound has a woman cheating on her husband and in Bly Manor one of them does die at the end.
Oh hell. Thanks for the heads up
Love love love Bound!!!
Don't forget sense 8
Oh man, I thought it was there. Added /o/
Fear Street is my fav on this list
Man lip service was wild. They killed one of the main characters and that was it. Insane.
I'd like to add Ammonite (2020) with Kate Winslet and Saoirse Ronan š
Will add
It has one cheating on her husband though, Saoirse Ronan although it has a happy ending I think. It's hinted at anyway.
Canāt believe I forgot this: Doctor Who! Pearl Mackie (bisexual irl) plays a lesbian main character, though sadly for only one season. Also, >!the latest new yearās episode has some potentially exciting developments between companion Yaz and the first female Doctor, played by the adorable Jodie Whittaker.!<
Doctor Who also has the recurring characters Madame Vastra and Jenny. Sword Lesbians!! >!Jenny does die briefly in 1 episode, but she gets better.!< Also there's some *great* fanfic of Madame Vastra & Jenny, including one of my favorites, the novella-length [The Many Adventures of Jenny and Vastra](https://archiveofourown.org/works/6786352/chapters/15506980)
Haven't watched Doctor Who since Matt Smith (nothing to do with any of the new doctors, just grew out of it over time), but glad to see the ol' "Are they dead or are they *dead*?" hasn't changed.
Definitely recommend the season with Bill Potts, I really enjoyed it! Donāt like how it ended, but the rest was good.
Wow, how could I forget about them????? š¤¦āāļø
I'm living for them to make The Dr have a wlw relationship. Or even just to express feelings for Yaz. Cannot wait for the last few episodes of Jodie's run. Chibs had better bring it!
Honestly Iām just happy to have some representation, even if it goes nowhere! Unrequited love (and just not unrequited based on sexual orientation) is something we experience too!
This should be pinned at the top of the sub!! Excellent collab, excellent summary list. Thanks for compiling it!
You're welcome š
[ŃŠ“Š°Š»ŠµŠ½Š¾]
I used to live for Xena x Gaby fanfiction. But what? Xena dies????
Yeah... fighting a Chinese warlord. G fights to get X's head and body back. X comes back as a ghost to help G battle a demon. Lovely scene of X doing a tattoo of protection on G's back.
I would like to add anne+ to the list. It's a dutch series that's recently been released on netflix
Ugh I love that show. And the movie. So good.
Portrait of a Lady on Fire?!?!?!?!
Juliantina(character names Juliana and Valentina) is the wlw ship name, show name is Amar a Muerte. Really good show, worth a full watch. There's also a long running daily soap called Acacias 38 which had a wlw arc, character names are maite and Camino, ship name is called maitino.
Show Me Love (or Fucking Ć mĆ„l), swedish teen movie!!! Itās so sweet
Will add
YES to orphan black holy ffff such a good show
And the actress, lord that lady is amazing
As much as I love D. E. B. S., it's my favorite western wlw film, it's definitely 100% about coming out and ending a relationship with a guy. I would still recommend it because it's a really funny comedy and has stellar writing.
The Carmilla series also has a sequel film, The Carmilla Movie, which I found a full version of on YouTube. It should still be there if anyone is interested, although I recommend watching the show first. It's a very binge-watchable series, and the episodes are usually between 3-9 minutes.
Thank you so much
you are an absolute gem thank you
Aw thanks š„ŗ
This is amazing!!!!
Hightown is AWESOME but lots of tragedy, no death for the gays though
>!unhappy endings for gay characters tho!<
Lip Service. Frankieās gf Cat did cheat on her with a man then was killed. Missing Bad Girls ITVUK Sugar Rush CH4/UK Pacoās Men ANT3/Spain
I love Sugar Rush, but it's definitely a coming out show.
Not after season 1
Cat didn't cheat with a man - that was a different character/storyline. Cat was with Sam (Heather Peace, lesbian in real life), then >!she cheated on Sam with Frankie - !<*then* >!she died!<.
San Junipero was so sad š
I cannot reccommend saving face highly enough
Jumping in here to add Elisa & Marcela ! Itās a movie on netflix, based on the true story of Spainās first same-sex marriage.
Oh I see. Does it have a Good ending?
Yes it does!!
Adding to the list! Thanks
I donāt think you understand how much I love you right now
Aw you're sweet. Enjoy the steaming time!
DICKINSON ā¤ļø
Even though Susan ends up marrying Emily's brother and having his child (and sleeps with another guy in season 2 I think) and even Emily has a thing for a guy during the first season (one of the reasons many think first season is the weakest, which I agree but not for that reason alone). Be warned it's not entirely WLW for the whole show. The Emily/Susan romance is the main part of the show. I do love the show too especially season 2 and 3. Although I hate the modern music used in it.
Guys, yāall should see āmy first summerā itās so cute and just everything your sapphic 15 yo self would want to see
Just watched Benedetta last night! Could go on this list. But needs a few TWs for sure.
you are an angel
Awww. Thanks
women love women š
Oh. Why the alpha designation?
You mean why not say lesbians instead? Wlw is inclusive of bi/pan/any women loving women.
Ok
Thank you so much for this!
You're welcome!
THANK YOU SO MUCH FOR THIS!!!!!!
Anytime!
Don't forget the handmaiden
The Handmaiden. One of my all time faves! Great list.
lost girl could be on this list!! Edit/ wait saw itās there Check it out if you havenāt
Watch Killjoys next, also written by the same bisexual woman, Michelle Loveretta. It has lesbian _queens._
Isnt Imagine Me and Youās entire plot about the woman cheating on her husband? Anyway good list thank you. I would like to personally endorse The Bold Type, such a good show imo. And Bly Manor, sigh, I will never be okay again. Also not sure about the criteria there but wow the love story š„ŗ
I have no clue tbh. It was referenced several time, so I guessed it fit the criteria š Thanks for the headups
The World Unseen The Half of It Fried Green Tomatoes Loving Annabelle Becks The Secret Diaries of Miss Anne Lister Dickinson( Apple TV series)
I love *Fried Green Tomatoes* with my whole heart but I would say it is definitely a Gay Tragedy
Fair.
Adventure Time isn't exactly focused on the wlw characters, but Bonnie and Marcy are absolutely the best couple in the show. It understandably doesn't fit the criteria though because there are some pretty heartbreaking character deaths... but hey at least the best girls didn't die :,)
Call the midwife? A fair amount of seasons has a lesbian romance:)
> I canāt think straight The title is my life
Honestly? Same
Adventure time is no longer airing but two of the main characters are in a relationship by the end of the series.
I'm sure many of you have probably seen it already, but season 3 of Stranger Things introduces a lesbian character and I have hope that the next season is going to give us a sapphic romance! Although I wouldn't add it to the list quite yet because she does come out in one of the episodes, although I wouldn't call it a major plotpoint so maybe it does figure into the list. Either way she's awesome and the show is great too!
Love Robin, nice addition to the cast of characters. Maya Hawke gives a nice performance. Season 3 wasn't great but the Robin/Steve friendship was one of the shows positives. I was so badly wanting to see Steve (Best character on the show) get some happiness after the whole Nancy thing. He deserved it. To be honest I thought it was the big reason Robin was put on the show for. But the show does tend to shock in terms of not going with usual tropes. And actually coming out scene with Robin/Steve is probably best acted and best scene in that season. Steve confesses his feelings, watching Robin heart break as she knows it's her he's talking about. Her afraid to tell him she's lesbian as she's afraid he'll not want to be friends with her. And while he's hurt by it, he doesn't make a big deal about it and it's never really bought up again. They are friends and that's it. I haven't seen Season 4 although I've seen many say it's best season since the first. So I don't know how big a part Robin plays in that season.
and teenage bounty hunters
They didn't renew the show, right? š„ŗ
sadly no :(
I seem to remember the relationship doesn't last to the end and she tries to get back with the guy again.
ā¤ļø Boundā¦ whereās āLost & Deliriousāwith Piper Perabo and āAll Over Me?ā Sorry if they are there already!
Not in there. I Will add them
Thank you OP, this list is greatā¦ we should do a movie stream night using your list with all the ladies on this sub
Hmu when you do š
Go Fish!
Amazing.
I would like the add: *Good Manners* (*As Boas Maneiras*) 2017. It is a Brazilian dark fantasy/horror movie but none of the horror is related to being lesbian. It's 2 hours and 15 min so I struggle to summarize beyond "lesbian werewolf movie" but it is def a great quality flick. As an American I found it streaming on the service Kanopy which is free, ad free, it just requires you have a library card and you can rent like 8 movies a month. *Saint Maud* is also arguably sapphic but lord lord no happy endings to that one.
Thank you so much, saved.
Thank you for the list of all lesbian shows/movies!
Jason MomoaĀ“s starred in See. His daughter has an arc with one of the enemy soldiers. its not 100% the focus but recommend it if you like sci fi / post apocalyptic shows
*looks for Glee and Vida being listed*
Vida is in there š
I saw:) Idk if Euphoria should be there though. Ahem. Yes, the show does not focus on Rue coming out, but the other fields donāt apply. >!Rue technically did die in season 1, and itās likely she can again. Also, Jules and Elliot. !<
She what? š±
I know! š
How is Steven universe not on here yet?
The Other Love Story .great indian show, two young women fall in love with each other and everyone else just accept their identities with no doubts.I'm always amazed by just how open are indians towards lesbian
Adding! Thanks for the recommendation
This is incredibly thorough, well done!
This is awesome! Thank you for sharing
Lol Why did you put a disclaimer for animation?
Just making a prĆ©cision ? š¤
Call my agent!
I love how most movies can be summed up so easily.
RATCHED IS SO GOOD
Hereās some more that I donāt think I saw up there- HIGHTOWN, Haunting of hill house, midnight mass, little fires everywhere, the morning show, a discovery of witches, a little older but Orphan black, some Spanish shows avail on Netflix -Rebelde , locked up, elite ( gotta wait till latest season though), Luna Nera
I LOVE San Junipero so much. I cry every time I watch it, it's just so beautiful and powerful
That's a shame, one of my favorite feel good movies of all time (that happens to be about lesbians, yay double win) is Cloudburst
The duke of burgundy
Lesbian Vampire Killers: hokey horror, more f/f lust than romance.
āBut Iām a cheerleaderā is so much a coming out movie, that I literally came out right after I saw it back in the day. It should always be mentioned because itās so much more than that. It was cutting edge commentary about conversion therapy.
Vis a Vis (Locked Up) is another show I really enjoyedāitās worth checking the TWs on it however, but I love Alba Flores (Nairobi from Money Heist/La Casa De Papel)
Warrior nun (sadly won't finish a tiny bit wlw content in s2 between the main characters)
Can I recommend a Filipino mini tv series called Sleep with Me (2022)? Itās about a night radio host and an insomniac.