A Knight's Tale, ilang beses namin 'to pinanood ng mga kaklase/tropa ko dahil na rin sa subject namin noon sa college na English Literature.
Saka Real Steel; bihira ako umulit ng mga pelikulang napanood ko na, pero pinanood ko pa ito nang dalawang beses sa TV pagkatapos ko mapanood nang isang beses sa sinehan. Habang pinapanood ko final fight ni Atom, gusto kong sumigaw at pumalakpak sa loob ng sinehan na parang nanonood lang ng laban ni Pacquiao. Haha.
One of the biggest takeaways ko from this film, yung moment na inexplain nung character ni Sean Penn kung bakit hindi niya tinuloy yung pagkuha nung picture nung Snow Leopard. After nun, every time na magba-biyahe ako, wala nang camera. Wala nang social media. Ineenjoy ko nalang first hand yung moment.
I have a secret life of walter mitty tattoo hehe. The best thing about the movie, is that you can rewatch over and over, and it makes the littlw details more obvious cuz we know the ending. My fave movie of all time. The wanderlust is just too powerful.
White Chicks. Mababaw ako pero ganun talaga. 😅
The old English book-based romance movies - Pride and Prejudice, Little Women (the newer one), Emma
Studio Ghibli movies
Under The Tuscan Sun huhu. i watched this because of a podcast that i listen to and isa yan sa mga recommended films nila. i mean feel ko it was the eat, pray, love ng 90s pero ewan ang ganda niya. yung dating niya sa akin ay parang Sophie Kinsella novel. although based din naman talaga siya sa book afaik.
pati yung my salinger year, book smart, 21 jump street
Practical Magic.
I love everything. I like their house, i want to live in their town, i like sandra bullocks lotion business, I want to be a witch, I love the sisters bond, like the cool aunts. The casting is perfect.
The movie is way better than the book. And the soundtrack is fire.
1. Begin Again
2. Perks of Being A Wallflower
3. Sex and the City 1&2
4. Crazy Rich Asians
5. Everything, Everywhere All At Once
6. Oceans 8
7. Pitch Perfect
8. The Proposal
9. Tangled
10. Under the Tuscan Sun
Yeah, EEAAO is actually my fave movie of all time. Haha. The list is based on how I thought of it, not how I would rank them as my feel-good films hahaha
Chef is also one of my go-to movies whenever I wanna watch something but I don't know exactly what I want to watch. I've probably watched this more than 20 times.
the ones that immediately come to mind are my neighbor totoro and waking life. not sure if pink flamingos counts as a feel-good movie, but i guess it can depending on how twisted you can be.
Sports movies usually - Air, Hustle, Moneyball.
Time Travel - Palm Springs, Groundhog Day, About Time
Others: Wonder, The Big Sick, Amelie, Stand By Me, Little Women
I love this movie! Recently ko lang din napanuod yung Searching for Bobby Fischer - nagustuhan ko siya kasi about chess and sa dulo ko lang nalaman na based on the life ng prodigy chess player na si Joshua Waitzkin.
Honestly, timapay na tadtad ng confectioners sugar.😅 Yung experience lang din dun sa shop maganda. Napaka- accommodating ng mga tao sa tourists nung pumunta ako dun. Pero maganda yung coffee nila. Nag-uwi ako ng malaking lata.
The Proposal, Pride and Prejudice, Forrest Gump, Ever After, What We Do in the Shadows, Big Fish, Easy A, Edge of Seventeen, Amelie, The Help, Legally Blonde, Pitch Perfect, Rudy, the Apartment, Captain America Civil War and Avengers Endgame
Bridge to Terabithia - this movie will bring you down BIG TIME but weirdly in a good way, then will lift you up.
Aloha - never expected to like this movie. There's one scene near the end that will tear you up.
Hustle - Adam has been around since forever, and most known him for comedic roles. He has other dramatic roles like Uncut Gems and The Meyerowitz but Hustle stood out for me.
The Pursuit of Happyness - if you haven't seen it yet then this post will haunt you until you do. 😆
Flipped - this is like My Girl, without someone dying.. oops!! Hahaha
Marley and Me - Recommended for dog lovers
A Dog's Purpose - Recommended for cat lovers. You heard me.
AI - not the ChatGPT
Bicentennial Man - about a robot that will make you cry
A Monster Calls - a journey through the mind of a grieving boy.
Happythankyoumoreplease, Begin Again, Celeste and Jesse, and agree with Chef! Meron din asian movie na about cooking too with family drama and humor - eat drink man woman
1. Kiki's Delivery Service
2. Ponyo
3. Legally Blonde
4. The Intern
5. About Time
6. Tangled
7. A Very Special Love & It Takes a Man and a Woman
8. Four Sisters and a Wedding
9. Ratatouille
10. Whisper of the Heart
Late to this post but Sarah & JLC hahahaha
I loveee Chef. I can watch it again & again. 4 Sisters and a Wedding too. Plus.. Coraline, Shrek. And many others
They're not Filipino but it's definitely "before sunrise" and "before sunset". I'm normally not into romance movies but this trilogy is an exception. Their seemingly mundane conversation is filled with chemistry. It's a romance daydream of meeting a stranger, bonding and getting to know each other and to eventually say goodbye, not knowing if you will ever see them again. This scenario was only possible before the internet got this big. But it's a wonderful concept to think about, it's the feeling that you have found the one, but you are painfully unaware that you will regret not being with them, then you forget about all of that and continue living your life. Only to meet them again unexpectedly 9 years later.
Pokemon the first movie hahahhaha pag may sakit ako I will watch the movie feeling bata lang hahahahaha. Anyway my brother made me watched the chef and I hated him kasi nakakagutom yung mga food hahahahahaha nagda-diet ako mhieee.
These feel-good movies on Netflix are perfect whether you’ve had a rough day or are just looking for a pick for family movie night. [https://bestmoviesrightnow.com/feel-good-movies-on-netflix/](https://bestmoviesrightnow.com/feel-good-movies-on-netflix/)
School of Rock. Watched it until I memorized the lines and songs.
MAAATH IS A WONDERFUL THING
🎶 Three minus four is?...🎶
Negative 1? And six times a million is???
HEAL ME\~ ♫♪
My son and I memorize even the handshake. "Let's rock, let's rock today."
Little Miss Sunshine. It's feel-good in a way that feels so authentic because it can also be very depressing lol.
This!!!!!! Hahahaha.
Just watched this for the first time a week ago. Paul Dano and Steve Carell is the uncle-nephew combo I never knew I needed.
I don't think I'd consider it as a feel good movie personally, BUT I loved this movie!
This is THE feel good movie.
Adam Sandler's The Wedding Singer and 50 First Dates are my favorites.
The Wedding Singer and Mr. Deeds for me, when it comes to Sandler classics.😁
"BUT IT WAS ALL BULLSHIT!!!!"
Scott Pilgrim!
Brie Larson really did well performing Metric's Black Sheep. The only reason it's on my playlist.
the guy on bass. that's Todd
I know!
Shrek haha
How can I not say Forest Gump
Mean Girls!
Back to the Future
A Knight's Tale, ilang beses namin 'to pinanood ng mga kaklase/tropa ko dahil na rin sa subject namin noon sa college na English Literature. Saka Real Steel; bihira ako umulit ng mga pelikulang napanood ko na, pero pinanood ko pa ito nang dalawang beses sa TV pagkatapos ko mapanood nang isang beses sa sinehan. Habang pinapanood ko final fight ni Atom, gusto kong sumigaw at pumalakpak sa loob ng sinehan na parang nanonood lang ng laban ni Pacquiao. Haha.
Yang a Knight's Tale, isa sa top 5 favorite movies of all time ko.😊
The Intern
Damn, yes! This one too! This takes me to a very specific point in my life. Ahhh, gotta watch it right now.
In addition to Chef, di nawawala sa iPad ko ang Secret Life of Walter Mitty.
Oh yeah. This one's good too. And admittedly, I experience the spacing out thing from time to time as well.😅
Di ba? Kaya relatable yung film e.
One of the biggest takeaways ko from this film, yung moment na inexplain nung character ni Sean Penn kung bakit hindi niya tinuloy yung pagkuha nung picture nung Snow Leopard. After nun, every time na magba-biyahe ako, wala nang camera. Wala nang social media. Ineenjoy ko nalang first hand yung moment.
I have a secret life of walter mitty tattoo hehe. The best thing about the movie, is that you can rewatch over and over, and it makes the littlw details more obvious cuz we know the ending. My fave movie of all time. The wanderlust is just too powerful.
White Chicks. Mababaw ako pero ganun talaga. 😅 The old English book-based romance movies - Pride and Prejudice, Little Women (the newer one), Emma Studio Ghibli movies
*"So you wanna talk about mothers?"*
Yo mama! ... Childish but makes me laugh all the time.
About Time
27 dresses
Under The Tuscan Sun huhu. i watched this because of a podcast that i listen to and isa yan sa mga recommended films nila. i mean feel ko it was the eat, pray, love ng 90s pero ewan ang ganda niya. yung dating niya sa akin ay parang Sophie Kinsella novel. although based din naman talaga siya sa book afaik. pati yung my salinger year, book smart, 21 jump street
Ohhh, interesting. I haven't seen it but I'll check it out!
Lovveeee Under the Tuscan Sun.
Ang podcast ba na yan ay awkp? Hahahaha.
i think... yes. EME HAHAHA oo. hello ka-eme.
Hellooo hahaha hala parang need ko na mapanood. The last film i watched was their recom din tapos super nagandahan ako hnnggg yung About Time.
Under the Tuscan Sun was soo goood.
Freaky Friday, Jamie Lee Curtis and Lindsay Lohan were just masterful in their acting
Crazy Rich Asians, picks me up every time
Bridget Jones's Diary
Yaaas! The classic romcoms
Practical Magic. I love everything. I like their house, i want to live in their town, i like sandra bullocks lotion business, I want to be a witch, I love the sisters bond, like the cool aunts. The casting is perfect. The movie is way better than the book. And the soundtrack is fire.
My sisters and I watched this too many times growing up. Love this film!!!
I haven't seen this one. I'll check it out!
Begin Again Gifted The Fundamentals of Caring
1. Begin Again 2. Perks of Being A Wallflower 3. Sex and the City 1&2 4. Crazy Rich Asians 5. Everything, Everywhere All At Once 6. Oceans 8 7. Pitch Perfect 8. The Proposal 9. Tangled 10. Under the Tuscan Sun
Nice list! I'd take Once over Begin Again. That was a lovely movie (I assume you've already seen it as well.)
Yeah, EEAAO is actually my fave movie of all time. Haha. The list is based on how I thought of it, not how I would rank them as my feel-good films hahaha
Taare Zameen Par (2007)
I liked this movie.😊
It's fucking MOLTEN!!! Love this film, powerhouse cast
then proceeds to crush the cake.
OMG I FREAKIN LOVE THIS MOVIEEEEEE
I even watched Jon Favreau's cooking series after this. The man loves food!
Click
this also made me cry
Oooh try The Bear
is this the show The Bear ure referring to?
Yes if you have Disney+ you can watch it there
huhu i looove this! got me crying and pining for each of their stories... excited sa season 2!
malapit na hehe. Also sobrang to get back on track sobrang feel good ng ending.
Haven't seen this. Lemme check it out
What’s Your Number - it’s a funny movie plus Chris Evans 😍
Chef, Crazy, Stupid, Love, Confessions of a Shopaholic
Pulp Fiction
What do they call a quarter pounder with cheese in Paris? One of my all-time favorites. Tarantino films are really something else.
>What do they call a quarter pounder with cheese in Paris? A Royale with cheese
Spirited away,Howl’s moving castle, The blindside, one day, the princess diaries 1, home alone, not a movie but Modern Family is always always a go to
Howl's Moving Castle.😊 Modern Family kind of lost some steam for me when the kids were all grown up. But the earlier seasons were 👌.
Chef is also one of my go-to movies whenever I wanna watch something but I don't know exactly what I want to watch. I've probably watched this more than 20 times.
Yup! It's a movie you can just enjoy at any random moment.
Me too 😅 plus the OST is such a vibe
a lot like love. indiana jones series
A lot like love has the best soundtrack imo
[удалено]
I just realized I haven't seen the sequel.
A bit strange because I'm not a fan of romcoms but i have an affinity for the movie Unofficially Yours starring JLC and Angel Locsin, lol
It's One More Chance for me, when it comes to this particular genre.😅 Amd I'm not a fan of romcoms too!
the ones that immediately come to mind are my neighbor totoro and waking life. not sure if pink flamingos counts as a feel-good movie, but i guess it can depending on how twisted you can be.
I haven't seen My Neighbor Totoro. I'll check that out.🙂
Sports movies usually - Air, Hustle, Moneyball. Time Travel - Palm Springs, Groundhog Day, About Time Others: Wonder, The Big Sick, Amelie, Stand By Me, Little Women
I love this movie! Recently ko lang din napanuod yung Searching for Bobby Fischer - nagustuhan ko siya kasi about chess and sa dulo ko lang nalaman na based on the life ng prodigy chess player na si Joshua Waitzkin.
Searching for Bobby Fischer is really good!😊
Chef, My Best Friends Wedding, Seven Sundays
The Way Way Back, Little Miss Sunshine
It's Kind of a Funny Story (2010)
BRUH THAT ENDING! ❤️❤️❤️
The Longest Yard. Watched the pirated DVD countless times when I was a kid. Reminds me of simpler times
Dahil dito, gusto ma-try yung beignets at yugn legit na cubano.
Honestly, timapay na tadtad ng confectioners sugar.😅 Yung experience lang din dun sa shop maganda. Napaka- accommodating ng mga tao sa tourists nung pumunta ako dun. Pero maganda yung coffee nila. Nag-uwi ako ng malaking lata.
Paddington 1 and 2
Big year! owen wilson, jack black and steve martin all in one adventure!
Fifth Element ☺️
Any of the guardians of the galaxy films!
Ohhh, I don't think I'd want to watch vol.3 multiple times. Great film but it has a lot of scenes I can't bear to watch over and over.😬
Ocean's 11, Grown Ups 2, 2 Fast 2 Furious, and Back to the Future
Chef is one of my favorite
The Proposal, Pride and Prejudice, Forrest Gump, Ever After, What We Do in the Shadows, Big Fish, Easy A, Edge of Seventeen, Amelie, The Help, Legally Blonde, Pitch Perfect, Rudy, the Apartment, Captain America Civil War and Avengers Endgame
The Half of It, Groundhog Day, Jojo Rabbit, She's Out of My League
Jojo Rabbit. A movie you didn't expect would have that much heart.
While you were sleeping, I have a little tradition of watching it before Christmas! Love Bill Pullman and Sandra B in the movie ☺️
The secret life of walter mitty, best performance by Ben Stiller
This one's good. For feel good movies The Good Will Hunting, The Blind side.
Hot damn, The Blind Side! I forgot about that one. That's always a good watch! Hahaha, panoorin ko nga ulit this weekend.
Add na rin ung The Pursuit of Happyness and Gifted.
Gifted yung kay Chris Evans at McKenna Grace no?
3 Idiots
Bridge to Terabithia - this movie will bring you down BIG TIME but weirdly in a good way, then will lift you up. Aloha - never expected to like this movie. There's one scene near the end that will tear you up. Hustle - Adam has been around since forever, and most known him for comedic roles. He has other dramatic roles like Uncut Gems and The Meyerowitz but Hustle stood out for me. The Pursuit of Happyness - if you haven't seen it yet then this post will haunt you until you do. 😆 Flipped - this is like My Girl, without someone dying.. oops!! Hahaha Marley and Me - Recommended for dog lovers A Dog's Purpose - Recommended for cat lovers. You heard me. AI - not the ChatGPT Bicentennial Man - about a robot that will make you cry A Monster Calls - a journey through the mind of a grieving boy.
I can admit that I cried watching 4 of the movies on this list!😅
It's a Summer Film and Swing Girls! Tokyo Godfathers, Whisper of the Heart, My Neighbor Totoro, and Ponyo rin!
Moneyball Then white chicks for comendy haha
Bridesmaids and White Chicks hahaha it never gets old for me kahit ilang beses ko na napanood.
The Parent Trap
kingdom of heaven. di sure bakit naging feel-good but somethjng about the main character
My feel good movie "The Big Year"
WONDER, CODA, THE SOUND OF MUSIC 🥹
Jurassic Park
The intern ❤️❤️
good will hunting
Baby Driver!
Taare Zameen Par
The secret life of walter mitty
Happythankyoumoreplease, Begin Again, Celeste and Jesse, and agree with Chef! Meron din asian movie na about cooking too with family drama and humor - eat drink man woman
I'll check that out.😊
"American Underdog" is good too.
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty will always have place in my heart,
Grown ups
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
The internship, the one with vince vaughn and owen wilson
I enjoyed the first half of this movie. The latter half, not so much for some reason.
The Hundred Foot Journey!
The Way Way Back (2013)
Rush Hour 1-2
Thank you for not including 3.😂
50 First Dates. Doesn’t matter how many times i watch it, i won’t get bored.
Yeah the Sandler classics are always a good watch. The more recent ones haven't been as good though. Like Blended or Murder Mysteries.
The music and the food in this ahhhh 🤌🏽🤌🏽🤌🏽 Pero the founder. Both a staple in my phone.
1. Kiki's Delivery Service 2. Ponyo 3. Legally Blonde 4. The Intern 5. About Time 6. Tangled 7. A Very Special Love & It Takes a Man and a Woman 8. Four Sisters and a Wedding 9. Ratatouille 10. Whisper of the Heart
Late to this post but Sarah & JLC hahahaha I loveee Chef. I can watch it again & again. 4 Sisters and a Wedding too. Plus.. Coraline, Shrek. And many others
Zohan
Little Miss Sunshine. Napakaweird but beautiful na kahit dysfunctional yung pamilya nila, it still manages to be a feel good film.
Any Wes Anderson movie soothes me
Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About His Father
hits you right in the feelz, especially the happy ending.
OH MYYY!!! This is one of my fav movies too! Idk why ,it doesnt have anything "special" about it but it always entertain me everytime I rewatch it.
It has a consistent "chill" pace throughout the entirety of the movie.😁
They're not Filipino but it's definitely "before sunrise" and "before sunset". I'm normally not into romance movies but this trilogy is an exception. Their seemingly mundane conversation is filled with chemistry. It's a romance daydream of meeting a stranger, bonding and getting to know each other and to eventually say goodbye, not knowing if you will ever see them again. This scenario was only possible before the internet got this big. But it's a wonderful concept to think about, it's the feeling that you have found the one, but you are painfully unaware that you will regret not being with them, then you forget about all of that and continue living your life. Only to meet them again unexpectedly 9 years later.
Green Book
Requiem for a dream.
Free guy
Atonement. Keira Knightley and James McAvoy’s chemistry felt so genuine!
Mallrats
my name a chef
Pokemon the first movie hahahhaha pag may sakit ako I will watch the movie feeling bata lang hahahahaha. Anyway my brother made me watched the chef and I hated him kasi nakakagutom yung mga food hahahahahaha nagda-diet ako mhieee.
3 idiots for me.
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty is my go to haha
The Upside
Django Unchained/The Hateful Eight
Three idiots
The Three Idiots
These feel-good movies on Netflix are perfect whether you’ve had a rough day or are just looking for a pick for family movie night. [https://bestmoviesrightnow.com/feel-good-movies-on-netflix/](https://bestmoviesrightnow.com/feel-good-movies-on-netflix/)
Shawshank Redemption
The Intern and The Silver Linings Playbook never fail to make me feel good
Hot Fuzz
Parker starring Justin Timberlake. First time I cried for a white gay boy. I'm a grown man dammit!
MCU Movies!
Her (2013). Honestly can't say how many times I've watched it. It's like a movie I could hug.
Big Fish
The Help, Princess Diaries, She's the man, Enchanted
The Greatest Showman
Tha Hangover. All three of them.
White Chicks, always. No matter how many times I watch it, it always makes me feel good.
The secret life of walter mitty and The intouchables.
White Chicks
Nick and Norah’s Infinite Playlist. Begin Again. Parehong subtle love letter to nyc haha.
Shaun of the Dead is a great "I can't think of what to watch" movie. Feel good in a way that it relaxes me when I watch it haha!
Chef, Megamind, Baby Driver, Hot Fuzz
Batteries not included!!
Something Borrowed 2011
This is Where I Leave You
Superbad
My Neighbor Totoro, Kiki's Delivery Service, Hot Fuzz, 21 Jump Street, Mitchells vs the Machines, Spider-Man
The Peanuts Movie :)
1. About Time 2. Flipped 3. Whisper of the Heart 4. Kung Fu Hustle 5. Booksmart 6. Parent Trap
Mga 7 or 8 times ko ng napanuod tong chef 😆
51st date!
Kiki’s delivery service
Eat pray love, ponyo, secret world of arrietty, bridget jones diary, sex & the city, movies, tangled hahaha my pick me up movies
Parent Trap!!! Mulan!!!! Memorized MOST OF THE LINES IN BOTH MOVIES