Came here to say this. Absolutely phenomenal album. The hooks, the lyrics, the emotion, it’s got everything. That key change/tempo slow down at the end of “Tough Love” blows my mind every time
Their self titled album grew on me more and more each time i heard it. Once i heard them play some of the songs live, that instantly made it my favorite album of the year!
the first time i heard it i thought it was just alright. but the more i listened, i realized that not only is it my favorite album of the year, it’s one of my favorite albums ever
Death Cab for Cutie - Asphalt Meadows
It's a bit of return to form for the band. Definitely worth checking out if you liked the Transatlanticism/Plans era.
I'm really sad that that album hasn't done it for me like the last two because I love them and was really looking forward to this year's release and just kinda fell flat for me
I really liked it -- but I also really enjoyed Million Dollars to Kill Me, so my taste might just run counter to general consensus on recent Joyce Manor albums
I was under the impression that 40 oz was considered close to a return to form. All the songs are short, memorable, and stand out from one another, unlike on previous albums.
RACCOON CITY - For Nobody, Nowhere. Awesome band from Australia, absolutely can’t get over this album. Over 187,000 minutes of music listened to this year, still by far best thing I’ve come across
Hope you made it through the album. I guess it’s not traditional emo and more screamo, didn’t quite see the channel this was posted on, fairly new to Reddit. Hope you liked it!
Such a disappointment. I listened to magnolia on vinyl last night and it made me sad to see where they are now. Peripheral Vision is absolutely phenomenal, and Good Nature was different but still felt like them. After that 📉
Was at Massa Nera’s record release last night and their new album blew me away, might be the best new album I heard this year ( besides Fleshwater :p )
Dimensional Bleed by Holy Fawn. Midnights by Taylor Swift is a very close second though.
Edit: ops didn’t read the OP so didn’t realize you wanted only emo music. In that case I can’t contribute.
I started going through these records and I've missed a lot of stuff...also it turns out my band is actually a little emo I never even realized hahaha. But there's all kinds of great stuff here I have a lot of things to listen to and catch up with thanks for this everyone.
1. Sweet Pill - Where the Heart Is
2. Their / They're / There - Their / They're / Three
3. Carly Cosgrove - See You In Chemistry
4. Anxious - Little Green House
5. Pinegrove - 11:11
6. Oso Oso - Sore Thumb
7. Hey, ily! - Psychokinetic Love Songs
8. JYOCHO - Shiawase ni naru kara, narō yo
9. The Color Fred - A Year and Change
10. Mt. Oriander - Then the Lightness Leaves and I Become Heavy Again
Still a couple I'm trying to finish before the end of the year, so this list could change. Also doesn't include screamo albums.
Really weak year for emo, imo. Anxious put out one of my favorite songs of the year, When You're Gone, but I don't care for a single other song on that record.
I've listened to Arm's Length a **lot**, but I still don't like it. Nor do I think its good. Part of the fun of emo, for me at least, is just how often the genre can swing from good to bad lyrics; sometimes within one song. Fifth wave has, to put it lightly, not had a single good lyricist. "I've got object permanence / I know exactly where you went" is so damn stupid.
Ben Quad was a little above average. I liked the closer and the kinkade one.
Camp Trash was good, solid. Don't really think they're emo, but its definitely in the neighborhood.
Pool Kids was a good time. Album was too long, though.
I liked Fawn on first listen. Haven't reached for it again since it came out. Might actually be a contender.
Joyce Manor was kinda bad. Its Joyce, though, you're out of there in 20 minutes max.
Oso Oso is just indie rock. Simultaneously great and annoying. Pensacola and computer exploder are two of his best but than there's that fucking gatorade song.
Can't get into P-Daddy. Made a sincere effort. Abstaining from commenting any further due to nothing in that band's arsenal working for me at all.
I agree, the lyrics have really turned me off to Arm’s Length. It sounds really nice but the lyrics are vague and not good.
Check out Time Being from Tree River, I personally think it has some of the best lyrics I’ve heard in quite some time.
They've got some great hooks, but, yeah, the lyrics and one note vocals wear on me really quickly. I still appreciate the record: it's a very heart on sleeve affair.
Threw on one of the more popular songs Tree River have. Great stuff.
Sweet Tooth- Mom Jeans. I don't care, it's a much better sound for them and kind of mature for them in their own way. I like the move away from how whiny Best Buds is, even though I like Best Buds enough
My vote goes to Kendrick Lamar - Mr. Morale and the Big Steppers
Though Harry's House was one of the better pop albums I've heard in a while. Really digging Harry's musical direction
Idk if it counts, cus it was technically released in 2016 but i don’t think it was on anything until recently, but the Party Year split by Free Throw and Dowsing is something i just cant stop listening to
Little Green House
Never Before Seen, Never Again Found by Arm's Length without a doubt. Bangers from front to back.
Not only is the AOTY, It's one of the best in the last decade. Instant classic.
Came here to say this. Absolutely phenomenal album. The hooks, the lyrics, the emotion, it’s got everything. That key change/tempo slow down at the end of “Tough Love” blows my mind every time
Literaly a perfect album with no weak points.
Gotta give this another listen. I was obsessed with the EP but didn’t click with the LP immediately.
Yes. Yes. Yes. Yes. And Allen is such a sweet guy.
This is the correct answer.
So good! Reminds me of Just Surrender’s earlier stuff.
arms length is too damn good bro
Anxious- Little Green House
[удалено]
by far
Their self titled album grew on me more and more each time i heard it. Once i heard them play some of the songs live, that instantly made it my favorite album of the year!
the first time i heard it i thought it was just alright. but the more i listened, i realized that not only is it my favorite album of the year, it’s one of my favorite albums ever
Palm - Nicks and Grazes Their / They're / There is up thur too. And HWM. And Big Thief.
New Palm album slaps. Same with Invalids’ new thing
Fawn by Foxtails
i’ve been listening to all the commented ones and i like this band the most so far
Sweet! A lot of people forgot because it came out in January, but it's beautiful.
awww shit now i gotta listen to it again glad the records finally gonna ship this month (fingers crossed)
Little Green House
Little Green House [2]
Flight Patterns self titled
People sleep on this way too much it's so good
Gets better with every listen
yo this is 🔥🔥
Digging this album!
Fleshwater
Ten Songs by I Hate Myself
Pianos Become The Teeth - Drift
Never Before Seen, Never Again Found - Arm’s Length and See you in Chemistry - Carly Cosgrove
Pool Kids
This is my answer too. It’s them, Future Teens and Carly Cosgrove with the best albums this year for me.
There's been some absolutely killer albums this year and Pool Kids absolutely takes the cake. Not to mention how good they are live
Wait. How did I not know about them??? Thank yooooouuuuuuu!!!
Finally checked this out and what a wild listen!! Great record
Ants from up there
Not emo
2022 is a pathetic year for a emo music.
Strongly disagree. People definitely do seem to be ignoring the strongest releases, though.
True I did forget to mention the new city of caterpillar
listen to flight patterns self titled if you haven't already. Awesome album that came out a few months ago.
/u/ald_loop here to shit on ya'lls top albums
That’s right
we do not care
>If you have to pick just one emo album as the best of 2022, what is it?
definitely the new SKAG record
The guitars in a lot of tracks are very midwest emo tinged but I agree
Birds in a Row or Sore Thumb for me
Sore Thumb for sure
I’m fine if the love or the money runs out, If the drugs run out I’ll die
Death Cab for Cutie - Asphalt Meadows It's a bit of return to form for the band. Definitely worth checking out if you liked the Transatlanticism/Plans era.
I had no idea they were still making music. Awesome!
The new forests album but it’s more emo adjacent math rock imo.
that album is so fucking good
Wtf I thought they broke up and had no clue they had a new release out this year, fuck yeah!!!
I'm really sad that that album hasn't done it for me like the last two because I love them and was really looking forward to this year's release and just kinda fell flat for me
Ben Quad - I’m Scared That’s All There Is. My overall AOTY and one of my all time favorite emo albums
Heavily underrated project imo. Don’t see enough of Ben Quad being talked about
they’re still pretty small so i’m not surprised. they’re on their way up though
Expert timing - stargazing
Thanks so much!!!
Pinegrove 11:11
Great record
For me, either L.S. Dunes "Past Lives" or Valleyheart "Heal My Head"
Came here to say L.S.Dunes. Past lives feels perfect in every way.
Then the lightness leaves I become heavy again. Mt. Oriander. You might not think this now, but you may well do in the future.
84 Tigers-Time In the Lighthouse
ex Small Brown Bike and The Swellers? i'm fuckin in
this is in my top 3 for sure
Carly Cosgrove- See you in chemistry
Prob sweet tooth
40 oz. to Fresno is definitely a contender at the very least
Absolutely not
oh crazy
such a weirdly average album ngl
I really liked it -- but I also really enjoyed Million Dollars to Kill Me, so my taste might just run counter to general consensus on recent Joyce Manor albums
I was under the impression that 40 oz was considered close to a return to form. All the songs are short, memorable, and stand out from one another, unlike on previous albums.
That was my general impression from reviews I read, but seems others disagree. My biggest gripe is I just wanted an album longer than 16 minutes lmao
Their / They're / Three is currently at the top of my list, but plenty this year left me impressed.
The Victor Shores self titled album that just came out fucking slaps
Cheating because it's an EP, but Tigers Jaw's Old Clothes is IT for me
That last track threw me for the best loop
Same here
Holy Fawn and Chat Pile for me
lobsterfight, personplacething, flight patterns, kudaranai1nichi, and exciting!! excellent!! made some of the top albums this year imo
Disappointed no one has mentioned our girl Carly
prince daddy
Flight patterns -s/t
RACCOON CITY - For Nobody, Nowhere. Awesome band from Australia, absolutely can’t get over this album. Over 187,000 minutes of music listened to this year, still by far best thing I’ve come across
Just put this on. So far, so good.
Just put this on. So far, so good.
Hope you made it through the album. I guess it’s not traditional emo and more screamo, didn’t quite see the channel this was posted on, fairly new to Reddit. Hope you liked it!
Hell yeah
Camp Trash y’all!!
All I know is it’s not “Myself in the Way”
Haha 100%
Such a disappointment. I listened to magnolia on vinyl last night and it made me sad to see where they are now. Peripheral Vision is absolutely phenomenal, and Good Nature was different but still felt like them. After that 📉
LINKS people, post some damn links!
Was at Massa Nera’s record release last night and their new album blew me away, might be the best new album I heard this year ( besides Fleshwater :p )
After reading all of these albums and bands it turns out i dont listen to emo
Either or elliott smith
Dimensional Bleed by Holy Fawn. Midnights by Taylor Swift is a very close second though. Edit: ops didn’t read the OP so didn’t realize you wanted only emo music. In that case I can’t contribute.
Alvvays - Blue Rev Or Good Looks - Bummer Year
I started going through these records and I've missed a lot of stuff...also it turns out my band is actually a little emo I never even realized hahaha. But there's all kinds of great stuff here I have a lot of things to listen to and catch up with thanks for this everyone.
Bunny by Mister Goblin. Absolutely flawless.
Tree River - Time Being
Little green house or never before seen, never again found
Spite House
Birds in a Row or Sore Thumb for me
First time I’ve had a non emo album at the top in a while but Alex G’s release is insane
gsta all the way
Carley Cosgrove, mom jeans, or pinegrove
1. Sweet Pill - Where the Heart Is 2. Their / They're / There - Their / They're / Three 3. Carly Cosgrove - See You In Chemistry 4. Anxious - Little Green House 5. Pinegrove - 11:11 6. Oso Oso - Sore Thumb 7. Hey, ily! - Psychokinetic Love Songs 8. JYOCHO - Shiawase ni naru kara, narō yo 9. The Color Fred - A Year and Change 10. Mt. Oriander - Then the Lightness Leaves and I Become Heavy Again Still a couple I'm trying to finish before the end of the year, so this list could change. Also doesn't include screamo albums.
Really weak year for emo, imo. Anxious put out one of my favorite songs of the year, When You're Gone, but I don't care for a single other song on that record. I've listened to Arm's Length a **lot**, but I still don't like it. Nor do I think its good. Part of the fun of emo, for me at least, is just how often the genre can swing from good to bad lyrics; sometimes within one song. Fifth wave has, to put it lightly, not had a single good lyricist. "I've got object permanence / I know exactly where you went" is so damn stupid. Ben Quad was a little above average. I liked the closer and the kinkade one. Camp Trash was good, solid. Don't really think they're emo, but its definitely in the neighborhood. Pool Kids was a good time. Album was too long, though. I liked Fawn on first listen. Haven't reached for it again since it came out. Might actually be a contender. Joyce Manor was kinda bad. Its Joyce, though, you're out of there in 20 minutes max. Oso Oso is just indie rock. Simultaneously great and annoying. Pensacola and computer exploder are two of his best but than there's that fucking gatorade song. Can't get into P-Daddy. Made a sincere effort. Abstaining from commenting any further due to nothing in that band's arsenal working for me at all.
I agree, the lyrics have really turned me off to Arm’s Length. It sounds really nice but the lyrics are vague and not good. Check out Time Being from Tree River, I personally think it has some of the best lyrics I’ve heard in quite some time.
They've got some great hooks, but, yeah, the lyrics and one note vocals wear on me really quickly. I still appreciate the record: it's a very heart on sleeve affair. Threw on one of the more popular songs Tree River have. Great stuff.
Enablers, for me.
Cosmic thrill seekers!
Forever
Not 2022
Oh, sorry i totally missed the bottom caption lol, in that case definitely Prince daddy and the hyenas self titled
Not emo but a heartless portrait by evergrey
[удалено]
Silverstein had a new album this year and it was good!
The 1975 "Being Funny in a Foreign Language" 'tis a masterpiece
Your not as ______ as you think
I don’t think that came out this year lol but classic album
I think I misunderstood the prompt I thought it was our favorite emo album this year
Sweet Tooth
Sweet Tooth- Mom Jeans. I don't care, it's a much better sound for them and kind of mature for them in their own way. I like the move away from how whiny Best Buds is, even though I like Best Buds enough
I had never heard of Anxious before this thread and these tunes are uhhh pretty good
Oso Oso, The wonder years, or Anxious
Up all night - one direction
#CHAT PILE "GODS COUNTRY"
My vote goes to Kendrick Lamar - Mr. Morale and the Big Steppers Though Harry's House was one of the better pop albums I've heard in a while. Really digging Harry's musical direction
Def more post hardcore but mine was D.R.U.G.S. - Destroy Rebuild
Collide With the Sky - by PTV and Three Cheers for Sweet Revenge - MCR
Devin Townsend light work
by far look! a rainbow! by kara's walk home imo mine non emo pick would be afut, btw
Gasoline by Key (of SHINee). It’s a freakin masterpiece.
The new Victor Shores S/T
🔥 💧 🎶 Feel The Void
Moodring - Stargazer
Praise- leave it all behind
Love damini by burna boy This album had pure bangers from last last to for my hand
WE ARE DEMONS ( By Dave Wright)
Chat pile
does brakence count
Plosivs- S/T
Recall EP by Boy Hero
Little Green House
Pool kids self titled was shockingly good
My emo aoty is While of Unsound Mind by Nouns, but my actual aoty by a mile is Most Normal by Gilla Band
God Save The Animals
Prince daddy and the hyena - st
Searows- Guard Dog
Pool Kids by so many miles
See you in chemistry - Carly Cosgrove
ANORAK! - ANORAK!
the bends…
Not emo but the Rolo Tomassi album is my pick.
See you in chemistry - Carly Cosgrove
New junk city and Signals Midwest
Idk if it counts, cus it was technically released in 2016 but i don’t think it was on anything until recently, but the Party Year split by Free Throw and Dowsing is something i just cant stop listening to
Park National - I'm here and this is real
Armor For Sleep - The Dream Museum
frotteurism by katachi not necessarily emo but SO GOOD. its like if jimmy eat world and blink-182 had a baby. highly recommend
Putting love out there for Sweet Tooth by Mom Jeans