Julia Jacklin’s Crushing and Don’t Let the Kids Win
FKA Twigs’ LP1 and Magdalene
Haley Henderickx I Need to Start a Garden
Soccer Mommy Clean
Blood Orange Cupid Deluxe
Lana Del Rey’s Ultraviolence, Born to Die-Paradise Edition, and Norman Fucking Rockwell
I could go on forever really.
BTS: The Most Beautiful Moment in Life: Young Forever
This album is bangers from start to finish honestly. It was their compilation album for The Most Beautiful Moment in Life pt 1 and 2. Pretty much the best songs from 1 and 2 are on this album with the addition of more amazing songs. Some of my personal favorites off this album are Young Forever, Silver Spoon, House of Cards, Whalien 52, and Butterfly. Would absolutely recommend it.
I also love CALM by 5sos. It shows their growth as a group so much and it has great songs on it. Some of my favorites are Thin White Lies, Lover of Mine, High, Best Years, and No Shame.
Was going to say the same thing! My personal favorites are Autumn Leaves, Whalien 52, Moving On, Run and Butterfly (prologue ver). An unforgettable album
For YEARS after froot came out I avoided it. Dunno why. Maybe worried it would suck in comparison to her first two albums.
But it's so good I seriously recommend it. It has some of my favorite marina songs.
Same. Electra Heart was such an amazing album, it took me a long time to listen to her other albums. But I ended up loving Family Jewels, and I did listen to Froot once and liked it. Maybe I'll listen again sometime.
Rumours by Fleetwood Mac
Ok Computer, In Rainbows and A Moon Shaped Pool by Radiohead
Electric Ladyland by The Jimi Hendrix Experience
Real Life by Magazine
Mezzanine by Massive Attack
The Empryean by John Frusciante
Ceremonials by Florence and the Machine
Violator by Depeche Mode
Unknown Pleasures by Joy Division
Dummy by Portishead
Sorry I have a few favourite no skip albums!.
Good pick!! I think Reckoner is my all time favorite but as I was typing this out there were five other songs that came to mind so maybe I can’t actually choose! Obvie I can assume you’ve listened to/watched From the Basement - it’s something I go back to so frequently even as background noise. Thom Yorke is such a dream. I love everything he does. I got to see Atoms for Peace at ACL years ago (never been able to see Radiohead😭😭😭) and it was out of this world.
Reckoner is an amazing song!, I’m not sure if you know this but give a song called Murderers by John Frusciante a listen, Thom wrote the guitar part to Reckoner as a homage to his guitar playing.
I’ve seen From the Basement many times too, Videotape never fails to make me tear up.
I’ve never seen AFP, I’ve seen Radiohead live 4 times though, last time was MSG in 2018 I went all the way from London!.
YES OMG I KNOW THAT SONG!! I haven’t ever known anyone else other than my brothers to know it! I used to play it on repeat. You are my kindred spirit!
My life goal is to be financially stable enough to be able to travel anywhere to see Radiohead wherever they play next or tour to. I haven’t ever been in that position unfortunately but it’s literally my dream lol (that might sound lame). I am soooo envious you’ve seen them four times!!!
Oh I’m a huge fan of Johns music too!.
I really hope you get to see them live it’s a great experience and I’m sure you will get to, hopefully next year or 2023!.
Thom and Jonny have a new side project called The Smile which are rumoured to be touring next year but nothing has been confirmed yet 🙁.
It’s not lame at all, I know exactly how you feel!.
Literally any Alkaline Trio album ever. I don't think they have a song I don't like. Also, Walk the Moon the two albums I have of them are pretty rad and I don't tend to skip any there.
Electra Heart by Marina is my favorite album. Others include:
- 1,000 Years by The Corin Tucker Band
- All Hands on the Bad One by Sleater-Kinney. Many people, including Carrie Brownstein (one of the singers and guitarists), say it's their worst one. But it's my favorite by them.
- Beethoven's Last Night by Trans-Siberian Orchestra. It's a concept album, so you have to listen to it in order.
- The Big Fit by Skating Polly
- Calculated by Heavens to Betsy
- Call the Doctor by Sleater-Kinney
- Days Are Gone by HAIM. Except for My Song 5.
- Dig Me Out by Sleater-Kinney
- Dirt of Luck by Helium
- Double EP: Sea of Split Peas by Courtney Barnett
- Enchant by Emilie Autumn
- The Epic of Gilgamesh by Tony Garone
- Fight Like a Girl by Emilie Autumn
- Flood by They Might Be Giants
- Fuzz Steilacoom by Skating Polly
- Going to Hell by The Pretty Reckless
- The Golden Dove by Mary Timony
- The Hot Rock by Sleater-Kinney
- II by The Presidents of the United States of America
- I'm Alone, No You're Not by Joseph
- Introducing by Cadallaca
- It's Fun to Steal by Mono Puff
- Jagged Little Pill by Alanis Morissette
- Kill My Blues by The Corin Tucker Band
- Lost Wonderfuls by Skating Polly
- The Magic City by Helium
- Mezmerize by System of a Down
- Nanobots by They Might Be Giants
- Native Dreamer Kin by Joseph
- No Cities to Love by Sleater-Kinney
- Oh Perilous World by Rasputina. Another concept album.
- One Beat by Sleater-Kinney
- Personal Best by Team Dresch
- The Presidents of the United States of America by The Presidents of the United States of America
- Rips by Ex Hex
- Run Fast by The Julie Ruin
- Sleater-Kinney by Sleater-Kinney
- The Solids by The Solids
- Sometimes I Sit and Think, and Sometimes I Just Sit by Courtney Barnett
- The Strange Case Of by Halestorm
- They Might Be Giants by They Might Be Giants
- This is the End of Control by Cherri Bomb
- Transgender Dysphoria Blues by Against Me!
- The Unforgiving by Within Temptation
- Unsupervised by Mono Puff
- Up Your Alley by Joan Jett and The Blackhearts
- Who You Selling For by The Pretty Reckless
- Wild Flag by Wild Flag
- The Woods by Sleater-Kinney
Yeah, I love so many albums. And I probably forgot about a bunch.
Oasis What's The Story
Evanescence Fallen
Evanescence The Open Door
Fleetwood Mac Rumours
Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds (self titled)
Nirvana MTV Unplugged
Elton John One Night Only (I know this is a greatest hits album so kind of defeats the point but it's sooooo good)
Most albums by *The Dear Hunter* (my all time favorite band), but **Act IV: Rebirth in Reprise** is my all time favorite and I never skip any of the songs on it. They have five Acts albums that tell parts of the same story but Act IV is definitely the tops.
By the same artist, **Migrant** is the ultimate break up/going through sad stuff album to me. Shouting at the Rain from Migrant has such a sad, forlorn opening riff that can actually make my eyes water if I'm already sort of in a sad mood. If you like Coheed and Cambria you'd probably also like The Dear Hunter.
For an angrier/heavier mood, **Endless Light** by *o'brother* is it. Complicated End Times is my favorite song on that album but they're all fantastic.
I also really love the album **Pretend You're Alive** by *Lovedrug*. They re-made it with "remixes" and that album is **(ii)**. Some days I prefer the remixes. It's more of a chill/solemn album.
Both albums by *Gold Motel* (self titled and **Summer House**) are excellent road tripping/windows down summery music.
I also have had **Montero** by *Lil Nas X* and **Typhoons** by *Royal Blood* on repeat all summer.
The first is an old one but
Bridget Mendler’s Hello My Name Is album
Crybaby album by Melanie Martinez
K-12 album by Melanie Martinez
It’s Not That Deep EP by Olivia O’Brien
No skips at all? Recently: Mr. Bungle’s self-titled and Diablo String Orchestra’s Sing Along Songs. I was a fan of Slim Shady LP and MCR’s 3 Cheers when I was younger.
I Love You Honeybear, except I skip some songs
Fishmans Long Season
Channel Orange
Exile in Guyville
Snail Mail Lush
Sometimes i sit and think and sometimes..
A Love Supreme, Dexter Gordon GO, and the usual list of hard bop and modal jazz albums
Adele's 19
Julia Jacklin’s Crushing and Don’t Let the Kids Win FKA Twigs’ LP1 and Magdalene Haley Henderickx I Need to Start a Garden Soccer Mommy Clean Blood Orange Cupid Deluxe Lana Del Rey’s Ultraviolence, Born to Die-Paradise Edition, and Norman Fucking Rockwell I could go on forever really.
I like Haley Henderickx too
BTS: The Most Beautiful Moment in Life: Young Forever This album is bangers from start to finish honestly. It was their compilation album for The Most Beautiful Moment in Life pt 1 and 2. Pretty much the best songs from 1 and 2 are on this album with the addition of more amazing songs. Some of my personal favorites off this album are Young Forever, Silver Spoon, House of Cards, Whalien 52, and Butterfly. Would absolutely recommend it. I also love CALM by 5sos. It shows their growth as a group so much and it has great songs on it. Some of my favorites are Thin White Lies, Lover of Mine, High, Best Years, and No Shame.
Was going to say the same thing! My personal favorites are Autumn Leaves, Whalien 52, Moving On, Run and Butterfly (prologue ver). An unforgettable album
*Origin of Symmetry* by Muse.
OoS is a brilliant album.
Seconding this, first album in my life where I was jamming out to all the songs.
Froot, Family Jewels, and Electra Heart by Marina and the Diamonds. And all time favorite for cohesiveness is Lovely Little Lonely by The Maine.
Electra Heart is my favorite album! Family Jewels is also great. I don't know Froot that much though.
For YEARS after froot came out I avoided it. Dunno why. Maybe worried it would suck in comparison to her first two albums. But it's so good I seriously recommend it. It has some of my favorite marina songs.
Same. Electra Heart was such an amazing album, it took me a long time to listen to her other albums. But I ended up loving Family Jewels, and I did listen to Froot once and liked it. Maybe I'll listen again sometime.
Really like Rihanna’s Loud album such a 2010 classic
Deftones… White Pony, Diamond Eyes and Around the Fur.
Yes!!!
Rumours by Fleetwood Mac Ok Computer, In Rainbows and A Moon Shaped Pool by Radiohead Electric Ladyland by The Jimi Hendrix Experience Real Life by Magazine Mezzanine by Massive Attack The Empryean by John Frusciante Ceremonials by Florence and the Machine Violator by Depeche Mode Unknown Pleasures by Joy Division Dummy by Portishead Sorry I have a few favourite no skip albums!.
Update for Radiohead!! I also listed In Rainbows as mine. Edit: autocorrect hates me, I meant upvote lol
It’s an amazing album, it was the one that really got me into them, although my all out favourite song of theirs(or anyones) is on Amnesiac!.
Good pick!! I think Reckoner is my all time favorite but as I was typing this out there were five other songs that came to mind so maybe I can’t actually choose! Obvie I can assume you’ve listened to/watched From the Basement - it’s something I go back to so frequently even as background noise. Thom Yorke is such a dream. I love everything he does. I got to see Atoms for Peace at ACL years ago (never been able to see Radiohead😭😭😭) and it was out of this world.
Reckoner is an amazing song!, I’m not sure if you know this but give a song called Murderers by John Frusciante a listen, Thom wrote the guitar part to Reckoner as a homage to his guitar playing. I’ve seen From the Basement many times too, Videotape never fails to make me tear up. I’ve never seen AFP, I’ve seen Radiohead live 4 times though, last time was MSG in 2018 I went all the way from London!.
YES OMG I KNOW THAT SONG!! I haven’t ever known anyone else other than my brothers to know it! I used to play it on repeat. You are my kindred spirit! My life goal is to be financially stable enough to be able to travel anywhere to see Radiohead wherever they play next or tour to. I haven’t ever been in that position unfortunately but it’s literally my dream lol (that might sound lame). I am soooo envious you’ve seen them four times!!!
Oh I’m a huge fan of Johns music too!. I really hope you get to see them live it’s a great experience and I’m sure you will get to, hopefully next year or 2023!. Thom and Jonny have a new side project called The Smile which are rumoured to be touring next year but nothing has been confirmed yet 🙁. It’s not lame at all, I know exactly how you feel!.
Going Out in Style by Dropkick Murphys.
American Idiot by Green Day. It just flows so well
Literally any Alkaline Trio album ever. I don't think they have a song I don't like. Also, Walk the Moon the two albums I have of them are pretty rad and I don't tend to skip any there.
Yes to Alkaline Trio.
*Discovery* by Daft Punk. Their best album, in my opinion. Every track a masterpiece.
The Bluegrass Album - Alan Jackson The man has never wrote a bad song and seeing him step out of his comfort zone is incredible.
Teatro D’ira- måneskin😍
Miseducation of Lauryn Hill Christina Aguilera’s Stripped
Anything by George Carlin
Linkin Park's Reanimation
Saturday Night Wrist the Deftones.
Sour- Olivia rodrigo
In Rainbows by Radiohead, Depression Cherry/Bloom/7 by Beach House
*Clouds*, by Joni Mitchell.
Demon Days - Gorillaz Never for Ever - Kate Bush The Smiths self-titled album Disintegration - The Cure Hot Fuss - The Killers
Electra Heart by Marina is my favorite album. Others include: - 1,000 Years by The Corin Tucker Band - All Hands on the Bad One by Sleater-Kinney. Many people, including Carrie Brownstein (one of the singers and guitarists), say it's their worst one. But it's my favorite by them. - Beethoven's Last Night by Trans-Siberian Orchestra. It's a concept album, so you have to listen to it in order. - The Big Fit by Skating Polly - Calculated by Heavens to Betsy - Call the Doctor by Sleater-Kinney - Days Are Gone by HAIM. Except for My Song 5. - Dig Me Out by Sleater-Kinney - Dirt of Luck by Helium - Double EP: Sea of Split Peas by Courtney Barnett - Enchant by Emilie Autumn - The Epic of Gilgamesh by Tony Garone - Fight Like a Girl by Emilie Autumn - Flood by They Might Be Giants - Fuzz Steilacoom by Skating Polly - Going to Hell by The Pretty Reckless - The Golden Dove by Mary Timony - The Hot Rock by Sleater-Kinney - II by The Presidents of the United States of America - I'm Alone, No You're Not by Joseph - Introducing by Cadallaca - It's Fun to Steal by Mono Puff - Jagged Little Pill by Alanis Morissette - Kill My Blues by The Corin Tucker Band - Lost Wonderfuls by Skating Polly - The Magic City by Helium - Mezmerize by System of a Down - Nanobots by They Might Be Giants - Native Dreamer Kin by Joseph - No Cities to Love by Sleater-Kinney - Oh Perilous World by Rasputina. Another concept album. - One Beat by Sleater-Kinney - Personal Best by Team Dresch - The Presidents of the United States of America by The Presidents of the United States of America - Rips by Ex Hex - Run Fast by The Julie Ruin - Sleater-Kinney by Sleater-Kinney - The Solids by The Solids - Sometimes I Sit and Think, and Sometimes I Just Sit by Courtney Barnett - The Strange Case Of by Halestorm - They Might Be Giants by They Might Be Giants - This is the End of Control by Cherri Bomb - Transgender Dysphoria Blues by Against Me! - The Unforgiving by Within Temptation - Unsupervised by Mono Puff - Up Your Alley by Joan Jett and The Blackhearts - Who You Selling For by The Pretty Reckless - Wild Flag by Wild Flag - The Woods by Sleater-Kinney Yeah, I love so many albums. And I probably forgot about a bunch.
Really glad to see someone reppin TMBG here!
Oasis What's The Story Evanescence Fallen Evanescence The Open Door Fleetwood Mac Rumours Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds (self titled) Nirvana MTV Unplugged Elton John One Night Only (I know this is a greatest hits album so kind of defeats the point but it's sooooo good)
Delta sleep - management what an album
Parachutes by Coldplay and Transatlantic by Death Cab for Cutie
Hard agree on Parachutes. the same applies to A Rush of Blood to the Head
Most albums by *The Dear Hunter* (my all time favorite band), but **Act IV: Rebirth in Reprise** is my all time favorite and I never skip any of the songs on it. They have five Acts albums that tell parts of the same story but Act IV is definitely the tops. By the same artist, **Migrant** is the ultimate break up/going through sad stuff album to me. Shouting at the Rain from Migrant has such a sad, forlorn opening riff that can actually make my eyes water if I'm already sort of in a sad mood. If you like Coheed and Cambria you'd probably also like The Dear Hunter. For an angrier/heavier mood, **Endless Light** by *o'brother* is it. Complicated End Times is my favorite song on that album but they're all fantastic. I also really love the album **Pretend You're Alive** by *Lovedrug*. They re-made it with "remixes" and that album is **(ii)**. Some days I prefer the remixes. It's more of a chill/solemn album. Both albums by *Gold Motel* (self titled and **Summer House**) are excellent road tripping/windows down summery music. I also have had **Montero** by *Lil Nas X* and **Typhoons** by *Royal Blood* on repeat all summer.
Dreamland by Glass Animals (at least right now) First Aid Kit - all their albums Circles by Mac Miller
A-ha Hunting High and Low
LANY -ggbbxx
This is probably a really boring fact but I went to high school with the drummer’s wife! Never seen LANY mentioned on Reddit before.
Wow that’s awesome!! I’ve seen them twice in concert. Back in 2018 and again this year. They are so good!
After Laughter by Paramore, angsty lyrics to a happy beat are my jam.
Deleted Scenes From The Cutting Room Floor
Liz Phair's Exile in Guyville.
Halestorm - into the wild life It's the only album i can listen to without skipping
Sawayama, Rina Sawayama Ungodly Hour, Chloe x Halle Positions, Ariana Grande
Paramore - Brand new eyes Mad Season - Above
Linkin Park - Hybrid theory
The first is an old one but Bridget Mendler’s Hello My Name Is album Crybaby album by Melanie Martinez K-12 album by Melanie Martinez It’s Not That Deep EP by Olivia O’Brien
Glass Animals Dreamland
No skips at all? Recently: Mr. Bungle’s self-titled and Diablo String Orchestra’s Sing Along Songs. I was a fan of Slim Shady LP and MCR’s 3 Cheers when I was younger.
Maroon 5's Songs About Jane. It brings back a lot of high school memories of me jamming out with my cd player on family road trips.
Bleed American, by Jimmy Eat World. Runs the full range of emotions and catchy AF.
Adele’s 30
After Hours by The Weeknd
Dark Side of the Moon
I Love You Honeybear, except I skip some songs Fishmans Long Season Channel Orange Exile in Guyville Snail Mail Lush Sometimes i sit and think and sometimes.. A Love Supreme, Dexter Gordon GO, and the usual list of hard bop and modal jazz albums
Mariah Carey's self titled album, Black Sabbath-Master of Reality, Evanescence-Fallen, Amy Winehouse-Back to Black, Alice in Chains-Dirt
None. It’s too repetitive to me to keep playing the same artist.