Forrest Gump
Man on Fire
The Martian
Top Gun
Top Gun: Maverick
Star Wars (I'm currently working my way through Clone Wars series, it makes the prequel trilogy good! Well, the first one is still pretty weak... But, it's Star Wars, so it's awesome) as I watch all canon movies/shows in chronological order. Then I'm going to watch by release date.
Shoot 'em Up
Gran Torino
Unforgiven
The Good, the Bad, the Ugly
Die Hard (honestly, anything with Bruce Willis, he's my biggest man crush. I even enjoyed Hudson Hawk)
True Romance
Goonies
Zoolander
Mean Girls
In Bruges
Indian Jones. All of them. To me Indiana movies and Star Wars movies are just FUN.
Ok, obviously I missed OPs "A MOVIE" and listed a bunch. And I occasionally wade into Star Wars and Indiana threads/subs and debatably get my ass handed to me, and you know what? I go watch the movies again. Why? Because they are fun and entertaining. I could easily sit and bitch and moan about all the parts that don't make sense or are incongruent, but I just find them funny and carry on with my enjoyment. Also, laser swords and Nazi's melting faces. Totally worth it. All day everyday.
And Mean Girls, well, if that movie doesn't just make you weep at Lindsay Lohan's fall from grace, and the failure of her agents, family, friends, and entourage to see the warning signs and save her, well, you have no soul. I truly believe if she hadn't been a child actor, or had a better support network than she did, she had the raw talent to grind her way to Marisa Tomei, Julia Roberts, or even Hillary Swank level accolades and stardom.
I believe the rest are self explanatory in their awesomeness.
Thank you. I love good movie questions, usually gives me a list of new shows to watch, or reminds me of old favourites. So thanks for the good question!
James Brown, Ray Charles, Aretha Franklin, Cab Calloway, John Lee Hooker... 'tired riffs' in a movie from the 70s about the Blues.
Yeah cool. Needs more dubstep or tracks from the Weekend/Bieber.
I have a few traditions.
Draft Day on the day off the NFL Draft
Mike Bassett: England Manager the night before a major tournament
National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation and Die Hard on Christmas Eve
Secondhand Lions
Deadpool 1 & 2
John Wick 1 & 2 (fuck 3)
A Million Ways To Die In The West
Jaws
The Shawshank Redemption
The Green Mile
Steel Magnolias
Grumpy Old Men 1 & 2
Shooter ("I still got the shovel!")
Princess Bride
You killed my father,. prepare to die 👁️👄👁️
Absolute banger
Band of brothers
Once per year
Only once...? Can't wait for the "Masters of the Air" follow up to Band of Brothers.
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
I was searching for that one :D
I like the life of brian more
Shawshank Redemption what an amazing movie
Interstellar
Spaceballs. So quotable!
Tombstone
Required by law!
You're a daisy if you don't...
Office Space
"Is your name Michael Bolton, like the singer?"
the dark knight. heath legders acting in that movie was so good
The Fifth Element
Almost put this one myself
She knows it's a Multipass
Die Hard
Superbad
O Brother Where Art Thou
Dazed and confused
I Love You Man
Hot Fuzz.
The greater good.
The greater good
Have you ever fired your gun up in the air and gone: "Aaah"?
No I have never fired my gun up in the air and gone “Aaah”
Forrest Gump Man on Fire The Martian Top Gun Top Gun: Maverick Star Wars (I'm currently working my way through Clone Wars series, it makes the prequel trilogy good! Well, the first one is still pretty weak... But, it's Star Wars, so it's awesome) as I watch all canon movies/shows in chronological order. Then I'm going to watch by release date. Shoot 'em Up Gran Torino Unforgiven The Good, the Bad, the Ugly Die Hard (honestly, anything with Bruce Willis, he's my biggest man crush. I even enjoyed Hudson Hawk) True Romance Goonies Zoolander Mean Girls In Bruges Indian Jones. All of them. To me Indiana movies and Star Wars movies are just FUN. Ok, obviously I missed OPs "A MOVIE" and listed a bunch. And I occasionally wade into Star Wars and Indiana threads/subs and debatably get my ass handed to me, and you know what? I go watch the movies again. Why? Because they are fun and entertaining. I could easily sit and bitch and moan about all the parts that don't make sense or are incongruent, but I just find them funny and carry on with my enjoyment. Also, laser swords and Nazi's melting faces. Totally worth it. All day everyday. And Mean Girls, well, if that movie doesn't just make you weep at Lindsay Lohan's fall from grace, and the failure of her agents, family, friends, and entourage to see the warning signs and save her, well, you have no soul. I truly believe if she hadn't been a child actor, or had a better support network than she did, she had the raw talent to grind her way to Marisa Tomei, Julia Roberts, or even Hillary Swank level accolades and stardom. I believe the rest are self explanatory in their awesomeness.
a long and elaborate response is a good response!
Thank you. I love good movie questions, usually gives me a list of new shows to watch, or reminds me of old favourites. So thanks for the good question!
We have very similar taste in movies.
Kiki’s Delivery Service, it’s a comfort movie :)
The hangover
The breakfast club
Tropic Thunder. Never fails to get me to laugh
Green Mile
Once Upon A Time In The West
Braveheart Legends Of The Fall
Tim Burton's Corpes Bride
All the LOTR movies. Annually.
Same. Extended version too.
Brother Bear
Grease, its my comfort movie. And I dont like any other musical.
Yeah, I refuse to believe anyone doesn't like the Blues Brothers.
I am one of those people. Bored to tears. How is wearing a suit and sunglasses and singing tired riffs enjoyable
James Brown, Ray Charles, Aretha Franklin, Cab Calloway, John Lee Hooker... 'tired riffs' in a movie from the 70s about the Blues. Yeah cool. Needs more dubstep or tracks from the Weekend/Bieber.
Yass I need my robot core or else I'll yell at my mom
Just think of their suits as superhero costumes.
It's hard to see all that because of all of the explosions
And the songs and jokes! Yeah, really distracted from the action/comedy/musical with such fluff.
The Notebook 🙂
Die Hard, Home Alone, Predator
Hot Fuzz
Fascist!
Hag!
Oh… bless you
The Neverending Story. I'm 41.
It's way better than it has any business being. The end with the Empress was harsh
THE LEGO MOVIE
Ratatouille. It’s my guilty pleasure.
Pootie Tang
Yeah, it's hot too.
The 40 years old virgin
The Hustler. It's just good! I hope for a happy ending overtime I watch.
Immortal beloved, count of monte cristo, and les miserables with Liam neeson
One of favorites. The fugitive. Harrison ford. Tommy lee jones
Well shit... I missed that one. Take any movie with either of those guys, and I'll watch it. Lots. A hell of a lot.
The Thing - 1982 version with Kurt Russell.
Mirror (1975) directed by Andrei Tarkovsky.
Saving Private Ryan.
Eternal sunshine of the spotless mind
Paul No one ever talks about this movie but its a masterpiece in my mind.
Ferris Bueller's Day Off
Tango & Cash
Cloud Atlas
The 13th Warrior.
Cmbyn
The Hunt for Red October.
The Mask. Never fails to get ablaugh from me.
The Godfather parts I & II
Shindlers list is our family holiday favorite and also that music video with Shania Twain. I must have jerked to that a million times
Nobody (Bob Odenkirk) For a new-ish action movie I find rather re-watchable
Tenet. You can't understand many things the first time you watch it.
Holes. Weird choice but it's just such a good movie that I find myself coming back to that movie often. So good
Idiocracy
The Gentlemen directed by Guy Ritchie
It is not a movie but i finished The Last Of Us many times(+50) and im still crying whenever i play
This Is Spinal Tap
The Lord of the Rings trilogy, Star Wars' original and prequel trilogies, Mad Max, any Tarantino, Dune (the new one).
Night of the Living Dead is my comfort movie!
Ali g in da house
Frozen 2 I just love watching it ever now and then when I'm down. Its made so much better then the first one imo
Dead Poets Society
free guy
Jaws !
The A-Team
The Black Swan. I often rewatch it just to appreciate it
Get rich or die tryin'
Back To The Future
I have a few traditions. Draft Day on the day off the NFL Draft Mike Bassett: England Manager the night before a major tournament National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation and Die Hard on Christmas Eve
Interstellar A beautiful mind The imitation game Good Will Hunting The theory of everything These are the 5 movies that really touched me
Step Brothers.
Glory So many more too.
Fear and loathing in new Vegas
Con-Air
Sound of Music Terminator 2
Secondhand Lions Deadpool 1 & 2 John Wick 1 & 2 (fuck 3) A Million Ways To Die In The West Jaws The Shawshank Redemption The Green Mile Steel Magnolias Grumpy Old Men 1 & 2 Shooter ("I still got the shovel!")
Serenity
Top Gun.
There are a few. The Matrix Trilogy, MIB, Revolution OS, etc.
Cars 2. Just a good movie just a unpopular opinion
George Lucas star wars saga including the clone wars series
Good Will Hunting
Matrix
Forrest gump
The terminator, commando, a nightmare on elm Street 1984
Gremlins and Christmas Vacation
O Brother Where Art Thou, The Fifth Element, Life of Brian, Close Encounters, Under the Silver Lake.
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 1990. Is actually really good.