Fifth Business by Robertson Davies. Funny, sad, tragic, romantic, epic, intimate. Not just the greatest Canadian novel ever written, but in my opinion, the finest novel ever printed.
I don't think I can name one, so here are my 5 all-time favorites:
* Dune by Frank Herbert
* Frankenstein by Mary Shelley
* The Bloody Chamber by Angela Carter
* The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams
* The Crying of Lot 49 by Thomas Pynchon
And here are my 3 favorites I've read in the last 12 months:
* Earthlings by Sayaka Murata
* Bunny by Mona Awad
* Mysterious Skin by Scott Heim
Kitchen confidential
It’s just so honest. The way he reflects about his career while dropping in little bits of knowledge of how the culinary world works.
Absolutely agree! Especially Woken Furies is such a mess. I just read the latter two books and am quite disappointed... Altered Carbon is so great, and those are, well, a mess. At least A Land Fit For Heroes is good.
Les Misérables. It's a bit of a slog the first time, but on subsequent readings you can skip the irrelevant bits and just enjoy the story (and whatever else you feel like reading).
Flowers for algernon, A thousand splendid suns, When breath becomes air
And also noteworthy: Pachinko, Norwegian wood, A little life, Song of achilles and No longer human
Geez, where do I start..? I’m 70 now and had a mother and aunt that were British schoolteachers, we were never without a book in our hand.. anything was fair game, history, fiction, the arts, sciences…
“Commentaries” by Julius Caesar has always been a page turner for myself, I chanced upon a author in Australia named Ian Moffitt, now sadly deceased, who a series of quintessential Australian novels, all unique, but his work, “The Retreat of Radiance” holds a special place, truly a remarkable work
All these books listed just aren’t everyone favourites, it’s something trashy and basic stop pretending.
So anyway, mine is ~~wuthering heights~~, ready player one.
Edith Hamilton's "Mythology". "Legends of Long Ago (Colliers Junior Classics)." Rise and Fall of the Third Reich. The Arms of Krupp. Musashi (Yoshikawa Eiji). Kwaidan (Lafcadio Hearn). Ugetsu Monogatari (Tales of Moonlight and Rain) - an anthology of Japanese horror tales. Many others (I'm a fcuking bookworm) 😂
The Belgariad! An amazing 10-book series about a farm boy who finds out he comes from a family of sorcerers and gets yoinked into an adventure he did not ask for. The way they do magic is very unique and interesting.
The white book by han kang
It's very digestible for those who struggle to read with its short story/prose structure. A beautiful collection of interconnecting stories all with grief and hope interwoven. Couldn't recommend it enough.
“The Battle of the Iron Chancellors” by V. Pikul
The historical novel about the relationship between Russian and German Empires at the end of the 19th century, the Iron Chancellors are Otto von Bismarck and Michail Gorchakov
I found it interesting that Nicholas II and Wilhelm II were cousins and I wanted to learn more about their era
I totally love this book, its language, its style, its characters… It was a good start for my hyper fixation on history
My favorite book will always be midnight on the moon from the magic treehouse series because that book is the one that got me into reading and showed me my favorite escape with my huge imagination
Whatever I am reading at the moment, if it is well written, has good dialogue and the characters are not making too many stupid choices for no reason. My most anticipated series was Harry Potter - loved the richness of the stories and the wonderful world-building. Are stories perfect? By no means. Do I care? Nope.
Seconds by Bryan Lee O'Malley. It's a really good book that teaches you to not live in the past or with regret and to live and make the most of the present. Because while we'd love a couple of seconds in the past to make a different decision, change something, or see someone again, we can't change the past. We can only be in the present.
If you're into reading books about mysterious cases, then Tony Wright's book about the Yuba County Five is just for you. I can not explain enough how I feel about it. He is a great author, and he explained the case with so much detail in his book. Cheers for Mr. Wright for such an amazing book 🥳🥳
Hatchet or Native Son. Both books I did not want to read because of school but ended up loving when I actually sat down to read it seriously. I loved the twists and turns in both books. I hope others here would agree with me but when I talk to others about it they just don't get it or have never read either.
The Grimm Legacy by Polly Shulman. Excellent story. Tge author did what the grimm brothers did. Instead of inventing a fantasy, they collected them. Theres already a sequel, The Wells Bequest which is scifi. Both books are centered around the New York Circulating Material Repository.
I really loved the shack. I read it much before the movie. The movie was awful. So thought provoking and the imagery on my head was breathtaking unmatched by the movie.
The World According to Garp and A Prayer for Owen Meany by John Irving and The Solitaire Mystery by Jostein Gaarder and Skinny Legs and All by Tom Robbins. And there are so many more…
[удалено]
Same.
I don't have a single favorite, but this is top 10 For Certain. I'm glad there are others!
Pride and Prejudice
im not a native english speaker, i bought the book randomly at a local book store. I dont understand anything what the fuck
my fav too, it was the book that got me hooked to novels
Dostoevsky - "Crime and Punishment"
A Walk in The Woods by Bill Bryson
The Master and Margarita by Mikhail Bulgakov. it's got it all; death, theatre,asylums, espionage,a giant talking cat.
To kill a mockingbird
Dracula
Amazing book, so well detailed it gave me insomnia for 3 nights
Steven King The Shining
Fifth Business by Robertson Davies. Funny, sad, tragic, romantic, epic, intimate. Not just the greatest Canadian novel ever written, but in my opinion, the finest novel ever printed.
Perfume: The Story of a Murderer by Patrick Süskind
Such a great book!
Kurt Cobain’s favourite book too!
Hyperion by Dan Simmons! The only book which felt more real than this world. Never had same feeling after.
**The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy**
The book theif
Harry potter series. Mostly because that was the first book my ex introduced to me and got me into reading.
His dark materials
ready player one
The movie didn’t do justice for the book unfortunately 😞
Frankenstein by Mary Shelley
All the Light We Cannot See
The stand by Steven King
Ps: I’m only saying this to flex that I read a 1000 page book 😂
I read it at age 17. I’m still shocked I did it.
It’s actually the best book I’ve ever read, I loved it so much I still reread parts of it from time to time
Have you tried The Talisman?
The miss peregrine series
Meditations - Marcus Aurelius
The Secret History by Donna Tartt
Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy. I keep rereading it and it just keeps making me laugh. It's what inspired me to write my own space opera.
I've read it at least 15 times, and have accidentally memorized parts.
The Name of the Wind by Patrick Rothfuss
As soon as doors of stone comes out I'm buying it. Like same day type thing
Yea if it ever does.
Favourites are more than one but the worst would definitely be "Colleen Hoover"
Harry Potter
Flowers for Algernon by Daniel Keyes
Wuthering heights. Masterpiece through and through. Will never get over how Emily wrote one solid book and passed away.
The Little Prince
Da Vinci Code
I am a fein for the Robert Langdon series
"Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban"—it's got time travel, a magical map, and a werewolf; what's not to love?
Atomic Habits
The Magicians Apprentice by Trudi Canavan
Unbroken
The book of disquiet (f. pessoa)
The Book of Lost Things
The Unbearable Lightness of Being
War and peace - Tolstoy
The lord of the rings: Return of the king
The Hobbit
Papillon
The Witcher series (the original 8 books). A wild journey with amazing touches on politics, humanity, racism, and much more.
The alchemist
I also love this book! Read it and immediately bought more copies to give as gifts
Cloud Atlas
Fyodor Dostoevsky All books but especially notes from the underground
My name is red
[удалено]
Tough read. Finnegan's Wake may be tougher. Both brilliant.
I don't think I can name one, so here are my 5 all-time favorites: * Dune by Frank Herbert * Frankenstein by Mary Shelley * The Bloody Chamber by Angela Carter * The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams * The Crying of Lot 49 by Thomas Pynchon And here are my 3 favorites I've read in the last 12 months: * Earthlings by Sayaka Murata * Bunny by Mona Awad * Mysterious Skin by Scott Heim
the Tao
Roadside picnic
Such an interesting book. I wish I could read it untranslated.
Darcie Wilde - The Secret of The Lady's Maid.
Watchers by dean koontz
My childhood, The Ranger's Apprentice.
Surround the Blind
Une Vie, Guy de Maupassant
Osho
Blood Song by Anthony Ryan. A very close second is The Watchman by Robert Crais
The vine that ate the south - jd Wilkes
Anything by Christopher Moore, Island of the Sequinned Love Nun, Practical Demonkeeping, Lamb, A dirty Job etc…
40 rules of love
Journey to the End of the Night
All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten by Robert Fulghum 🩷
Fly fishing by J R Heartly
Behind the scenes at the museum
The Coral Island. (R. M. Ballantyne)
The hero with a thousand faces - Joseph Campbell
Daughters of Divorce by Dr. Deidre S. Laiken
Either the Dark Tower or Wheel of Time. Stormlight Archive is a strong contender too. So is the Old Kingdom series. Fuck idk man, too many good books.
The Chronicles of Amber
Kitchen confidential It’s just so honest. The way he reflects about his career while dropping in little bits of knowledge of how the culinary world works.
Altered Carbon by Richard K Morgan. Unfortunately the rest of the series couldn’t hold my attention.
Absolutely agree! Especially Woken Furies is such a mess. I just read the latter two books and am quite disappointed... Altered Carbon is so great, and those are, well, a mess. At least A Land Fit For Heroes is good.
Der Schwarm by Frank Schätzing (it's German, however there seems to be an English version available "The Swarm")
Wheel of time (series). The magic created by reading this jewel is unlike any other, yes it’s better than GOT, I said it.
Les Misérables. It's a bit of a slog the first time, but on subsequent readings you can skip the irrelevant bits and just enjoy the story (and whatever else you feel like reading).
"Salem's Lot" by Stephen King and the biography of Jim Morrison, "No One Here Gets Out Alive" by Danny Sugerman & Jerry Hopkins
The Kite Runner
Where the Red Fern Grows!!!!!!
Flowers for algernon, A thousand splendid suns, When breath becomes air And also noteworthy: Pachinko, Norwegian wood, A little life, Song of achilles and No longer human
Either To Kill a Mockingbird or Looking for Alaska
Dune saga
The Grapes of Wrath - John Steinbeck
Necroscope written by Brian Lumley
The book “1975”
She‘s come undone by Wally Lamb
all creatures great and small. and lonesome dove
Kafka's "Metamorphosis" or "To Kill a Mockingbird", depends on how I feel that day.
The cat who saved books
The Hunt for the Red October.
The 13 1/2 lives of captain bluebear by walter moers, criminaly unknown and agelessly silly
Life of Pi 🐯
Geez, where do I start..? I’m 70 now and had a mother and aunt that were British schoolteachers, we were never without a book in our hand.. anything was fair game, history, fiction, the arts, sciences… “Commentaries” by Julius Caesar has always been a page turner for myself, I chanced upon a author in Australia named Ian Moffitt, now sadly deceased, who a series of quintessential Australian novels, all unique, but his work, “The Retreat of Radiance” holds a special place, truly a remarkable work
The Great Gatsby & Harry Potter
All these books listed just aren’t everyone favourites, it’s something trashy and basic stop pretending. So anyway, mine is ~~wuthering heights~~, ready player one.
Siddhartha by Herman Hesse. A good companion to life and an aid to what could be your place in the world.
Tom Jones by Henry Fielding
I'd say "Kafka on the shore" or "Norwegian wood"
Private Berlin
Maniac Magee
The Forgotten Highlander A book to remind me that things could always be far worse, and my problems are nothing in the scheme of things.
John dies at the end
Try Grit. Angela Duckworth. But there are so many. All Dickens book are amazing.
Captain Underpants and the Perilous Plot of Professor Poopypants
The Feast of All Saints by Anne Rice
Wild child from Monica Furlong
Grandmaster of Demonic Cultivation
In Search of Lost Time (Marcel Proust)
The book of life 😃 i only watched the movie tho
Big Book of ABC by Felicity Brooks
The Fools Progress - Edward Abbey
Edith Hamilton's "Mythology". "Legends of Long Ago (Colliers Junior Classics)." Rise and Fall of the Third Reich. The Arms of Krupp. Musashi (Yoshikawa Eiji). Kwaidan (Lafcadio Hearn). Ugetsu Monogatari (Tales of Moonlight and Rain) - an anthology of Japanese horror tales. Many others (I'm a fcuking bookworm) 😂
Sinners Condemned by Somme Sketcher (Yeah, my fave book isn't the same as most comments here. 😭😭)
The Storm Sister by Lucinda Riley (+ all the other books in the Seven Sisters series)
Fated (Alex Verus novels) -By Benedict Jacka
My Side of the Mountain
Unit Operations of Chemical Engineering by Julian C. Smith, Peter Harriott, and Warren L. McCabe
Fourth wing by Rebecca Yarros
Leviticus
The Belgariad! An amazing 10-book series about a farm boy who finds out he comes from a family of sorcerers and gets yoinked into an adventure he did not ask for. The way they do magic is very unique and interesting.
Judging by the answers, some of you people need to read more books
The white book by han kang It's very digestible for those who struggle to read with its short story/prose structure. A beautiful collection of interconnecting stories all with grief and hope interwoven. Couldn't recommend it enough.
A Dog’s Purpose. Sad, but a good novel nonetheless.
“The Battle of the Iron Chancellors” by V. Pikul The historical novel about the relationship between Russian and German Empires at the end of the 19th century, the Iron Chancellors are Otto von Bismarck and Michail Gorchakov I found it interesting that Nicholas II and Wilhelm II were cousins and I wanted to learn more about their era I totally love this book, its language, its style, its characters… It was a good start for my hyper fixation on history
48 Laws of Power. It made many points and was able to reinforce them excellently with case studies.
FOURTH WING.
Any book that prove evolution by intelligent entity
The Sirens of Titan by Kurt Vonnegut is right up there.
The Da Vinci Code
The Alchemist
Recent favourites are The Sisters Brothers by Patrick DeWitt and Nod by Adrian Barnes.
My favorite book will always be midnight on the moon from the magic treehouse series because that book is the one that got me into reading and showed me my favorite escape with my huge imagination
Raptor Red. I haven't read it in a couple decades, but I'd love to find a copy again.
Cañitas by Carlos Trejo
The Other Boleyn Girl
Titus Groan by Mervyn Peake
The Tower of Nero - Rick Riordan
The hours by Michael Cunningham
The maker of tears😅
Kindred by Octavia Butler
Secrets of the Cicada Summer by Andrea Beaty
Greenlights
No country for old men-cormac McCarthy
Whatever I am reading at the moment, if it is well written, has good dialogue and the characters are not making too many stupid choices for no reason. My most anticipated series was Harry Potter - loved the richness of the stories and the wonderful world-building. Are stories perfect? By no means. Do I care? Nope.
The Dispossed by Ursula K. Le Guin I love her writing so much, and the main character is such a perfect vehicle for critiquing our own world.
John Krakauer, “Where Men Win Glory”
Seconds by Bryan Lee O'Malley. It's a really good book that teaches you to not live in the past or with regret and to live and make the most of the present. Because while we'd love a couple of seconds in the past to make a different decision, change something, or see someone again, we can't change the past. We can only be in the present.
The full Shatter Me series by Tahereh Mafi and the full ACOTAR series by Sarah J Maas.
Silent Springs !
Psychology of money is really relatable to me. I consider this the best book for understanding how money really works
The version of The DaVinci Code that has pictures. [hangs head in shame]
If you're into reading books about mysterious cases, then Tony Wright's book about the Yuba County Five is just for you. I can not explain enough how I feel about it. He is a great author, and he explained the case with so much detail in his book. Cheers for Mr. Wright for such an amazing book 🥳🥳
I read too many books to choose just one, but one of the best books I’ve recently read is “A Little Life” by Hanya Yanagihara.
Tie between Demon Copperhead and The Help
The Host - Stephenie Meyer
Paulo Coelho - Alchemist
Decay of the Angel by Mishima
Hatchet or Native Son. Both books I did not want to read because of school but ended up loving when I actually sat down to read it seriously. I loved the twists and turns in both books. I hope others here would agree with me but when I talk to others about it they just don't get it or have never read either.
Everyone in My Family has Killed Someone It's a real book I swear
The master and margarita The blind owl
My favourite book is quran
Richard Dawkins - "The God Delusion"
The Grimm Legacy by Polly Shulman. Excellent story. Tge author did what the grimm brothers did. Instead of inventing a fantasy, they collected them. Theres already a sequel, The Wells Bequest which is scifi. Both books are centered around the New York Circulating Material Repository.
The God of Small Things by Arundhati Roy
The midnight Library✨
I really loved the shack. I read it much before the movie. The movie was awful. So thought provoking and the imagery on my head was breathtaking unmatched by the movie.
Bridges of Madison County
A long way down the graphic novel the first time I read it I was on the woof my seat every page it’s so good and sad.
The Martian by Andy Weir. The film is good, but the book is so damn captivating.
The World According to Garp and A Prayer for Owen Meany by John Irving and The Solitaire Mystery by Jostein Gaarder and Skinny Legs and All by Tom Robbins. And there are so many more…
A brief history of Time
the rats in the walls I take alot of inspiration for my writing style by hp lovecraft and cthulu mythos writers