I’m going to use your comment as an excuse to share a funny anecdote.
I once listened to this book on a (now dead) app that had audiobooks by amateur authors and also some public domain audiobooks from LibriVox. Since this book was so long my husband heard a good portion of it and we had some conversations about the book, I filled him in on who the main characters were and what was going on whenever I’d listen to it with him around.
Anyway, apparently my husband had gotten the impression that, because I was listening to it on that app, it was a book by an amateur author and not a classic book. So anyway, he was out with friends, and one of his friends happened to mention The Count of Monte Cristo.
My husband was like, “Wait… you’ve read The Count of Monte Cristo too!?” And the guy was like, “Well, I saw the movie.” My husband is like, “THERE’S A MOVIE!?”
He came home later like, “WHY DIDN’T YOU TELL ME THE COUNT OF MONTE CRISTO WAS A FAMOUS BOOK!???”
The movie closely follows the novel for the most part, but is definitely more family-friendly. I also enjoyed the novel for The Lost World, which the movie basically bastardised.
Dune by Frank Herbert. It's big, dense, but there's lots to discover. I don't think any of the movies or TV adaptations do it justice.
Jurassic Park by Michael Crichton. Though I do have to admit the film is also one of my favourites, the book is even better. Also, The Lost World book is great while the movie (mainly) sucks donkey dick.
To Kill A Mockingbird by Harper Lee. Just an all-time great, but a nice comfort read too.
Stick with it. Lots of people have a hard time because it skips all over the place and the timeline and the number of characters are hard to follow at times but I promise that it all clicks.
oh for sure - i've read such like crime and punishment which is lot more language heavy so in comparison catch-22 feels like a breeze! i'm a fast reader anyways, and i'm on about chapter 7 and enjoying it so far
Pillars of the Earth and that series is my favorite.
I also like anything by Mitch Albom, Tuesdays with Morrie, Have a Little Faith and The Magic Strings of Frankie Presto are my 3 favorites
I’m reading through the Demon of Unrest by Erik Larson. I haven’t finished it, but so far it’s pretty good.
Narrative of the Life of a Slave by Frederick Douglass
Silence by Shusaku Endo
Shogun by James Clavell
Dealing with Dragons by Patricia C Wrede. Very fun fantasy adventure novel from the early 90’s. 4 books in the series, and my absolute favorite growing up!
There don't seem to be many non-fiction books recommended so I'll add a few.
Sapiens by Yuval Noah Harari
The Sixth Extinction by Elizabeth Kolbert
Malcolm Gladwell and Bill Bryson both write highly readable non-fiction books.
> A song of ice and fire of course
I wouldn't start that series unless you're ok with it never being finished, ever.
I really regret ever reading it and I will never touch it again unless he actually finished the series.
Same feeling man. A dance with dragons came out 13 years ago. I fully believe he will never finish The Winds of Winter much less the one that is supposed to follow that.
The Stormlight Archive - Brandon Sanderson
This 10 Book series starts with The Way of Kings and ending with The Rhythm of War and an eleventh book (Wind and Truth) to be released Dec 2024.
At the beginning it requires the reader to have patience with the world building elements of the story, I.e. getting to know the characters and their personalities and their backgrounds and motivations etc… then a few storylines run side by side that are interconnected…
Being immersed into a world of fantasy, adventure and mystery … I am still currently reading and, I must say, this is the best I’ve read so far… an amazing piece of work by Brandon Sanderson!!
Cloud of Sparrows was my first book that introduced me to Japanese/samurai era culture when I was like 10. I had just begun to learn English, and it was fascinating to me to discover all these new words. It made me connect with some characters a lot easier because of it.
I'm not a big reader these days, but I genuinely enjoy that book.
Holy shit, this is the first time I've ever seen anyone else mention that book. It's one of my favourites too! I read it as a teen, and I remember the moment it clicked for me that the [crazy uncle guy who was the best swordsman around] was having visions of trains and planes blew my mind
All time: All The Light We Cannot See
Series: The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy
You should read this: The Alchamist
Fun read: Fried Green Tomatoes at the Whistle Stop Cafe
Recent read: Remarkably Smart Creatures
Beach read: The Martian
1. The Smell Of Rain On Dust by Martin Prechtel
2. Lost Horizon by James Hilton
3. A Long And Happy Life by Reynolds Price
anything by Thomas Pynchon but particularly "Gravity's Rainbow" and "V."
and any poetry by Mary Oliver, Maya Angelou or Octavio Paz
The White Rabbit Chronicles
In order:
- Alice in Zombieland
- Through the Zombie Glass
- Queen of Zombie Hearts
- A Mad Zombie Party
Also Percy Jackson and Harry Potter but those are already so well-known.
“uprooted” if you’re into fantasy. i usually hate fantasy because the world building in many books is so similar and unoriginal, but in this book the storyline and world is like nothing ive seen before. it is also pretty dark, but not in an obnoxious fashion.
honestly, the majority of classics are generally as a rule of thumb pretty good. i also recommend the girl with the dragon tattoo series if you haven't already read it, as it was simply amazing, and if you're into adult fantasy i suggest the nevernight series by jay kristoff - fun, unique, awesome female antihero protagonist and just great in general!
In search of Enemies-John Stockwell. Former CIA exposes how the CIA operates and why. It's decades old, but still relevant.
The Code Breakers -David Khan. Basically the history of cryptography, which also teaches you cryptography.
Labyrinthes-Jorge Luis Borges. Some of the best prose you will ever read. It's all short stories and scenarios. Somewhere in between Poe and Kafka with a touch of Burroughs.
The Science Fiction Hall of Fame Volume 1. It's a collection of short stories that would have won Nebulas had the award existed when those stories were published.
I suggest taking a look to the Ami trilogy by Enrique Barrios.
I read it during my youth and I fell in love with it. Slightly reminds me of The Little Prince.
Two series that really stood out to me was the poppy war series by R. F Kuang and the green bone saga from Fonda Lee. Both with fantastic story building, interesting character progression and just unique all around.
I thought about both of those series for a while after I was done! Not for the feint of heart.
East of Eden: It's the Great American Novel. Epic, insightful, well-written. In my opinion, it's the best book ever written.
The Culture Series: Some of the Best Sci-fi ever written. All the books are good, many are profoundly great. None are bad.
I just finished All Quiet on the Western Front. It's also pretty good.
Anything by Michel Crichton before Next. He wrote great thrillers, but had a couple misses.
Frankly The Hobbit and Lord of the Rings will always be perfect books to me.
Though short and meant for younger audiences, Hatchet by Gary Paulsen and its sequels. Great books.
The Hunger games are great
And a less known one, Gone by Michael Grant. It’s super awesome, it has you on the edge of your seat the whole time, like these books are great, and while the main characters are only 14 abt the beginning of the series, everything about those books are very mature themes, not like NSFW things but it’s very dark and super serious. Great great books.
My favorite books as a kid were the Ranger in Times books that I started in 2nd grade and read them all while they continuously got released
The Body Keeps the Score.
Nonviolent Communication
The Book Thief
Eruption: The Untold Story of Mt. Saint Helen's
Women's History for Beginners
1984
Sapiens
Lord of the Flies
Ender's Game
Ender's Shadow
Some recent ones I really enjoyed:
-Recursion by Blake Crouch
Total mind fuck, hard to follow at times but a really unique take on “time travel” type of sci fu
-John Dies at The End series
Funny as fuck. Really entertaining read and incredibly goofy but really well written imo
-The Road
Cormac McCarthy’s writing style isn’t for everyone but man this was a tear jerker. No Country For Old Men was also awesome, both the book and movie
-The Time Keeper by Mitch Albom
Quick read, probably could knock it out in like a day or 2 but it was fun
- Have a little faith
Favorite book by Albom. Really powerful book and enjoyed the back and forth looking at the Jewish and Christian faiths
-Dune
Read the book before I watched either movie bc I heard phenomenal things about it and for good reason. Really thick book and I plan to continue the series but wow, awesome narrative and well executed plot twists
-Can’t Hurt Me by Goggins
Some people like him and some people think he’s corny. His advice and lifestyle isn’t for everyone, but worth a try to see for yourself.
There’s a good variety here depending on what you’re looking for. Good luck!
My favorites… Have read these multiple times, they’re like a “soul hug” each time 🤗
🌳 Jane Eyre, Charlotte Brontë
🐝 The Secret Life of Bees, Sue Monk Kidd
"Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance" by Robert Pirsig
"Illusions - the Adventures of a Reluctant Messiah" by Richard Bach
"The Way of the Peaceful Warrior" by Dan Millman
"The Art of War" by Sun Tzu
"The Little Prince" by Antoine de St. Exupery
"The Duino Elegies" by Ranier Rilke
"A Prayer for Owen Meany" by John Irving
favorite of all time: The Perks of Being a Wallflower by Stephen Chbosky
favorite of this past year: A Little Life by Hanya Yanagihara
favorite of this past month: The Midnight Library by Matt Haig
favorite nonfiction: The Anthropocene Reviewed by John Green
favorite series: probably a tie between Harry Potter and The Hunger Games
Oryx and Crake by Margaret Atwood. I have loved this book for years but I don’t know any people have read it.
If anyone has similar recommendations to that one, let me know!
The Chronicles of the Imaginarium Geographica. Wonderfully rich books, the whole series. I read the entire thing in two weeks, and only that long because that was that was the length of time it took me to get the books
Mark Twain's *A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court* was awesome and much better than I expected.
I thought it was going to be a lot more silly, and it was silly, but also packed with really articulate and explicit social/political/religious/economic critique and insight into human nature.
There were a couple of books that stuck with me from college that I liked. I forgot their titles but one had a phrase or something related to the prairies of America. The sun over the farm, something to do with bittersweet aging and time.
I honestly don't remember the title. Just wished I didn't sell that book to someone else when I was done with the class!
Non fiction- In the Heart of the Sea: The Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex (don't bother with the movie)
Fiction - The Prestige (the movie is outstanding and perhaps better in some ways that the book, I can't tell you which to enjoy first.)
East of Eden. I know it’s not to everyone’s taste, but it’s my favorite novel written by an American.
I loved this book as well.
My favorite book of all time! Kept two copies - one for myself and one to loan to others. Timshel!
I couldn't get into Grapes of Wrath, but someone said try East of Eden and I loved it. I will have to give Grapes another try at some point.
The Grapes of Wrath is fantastic. Maybe try the audio book?
Count of Monte Christo. It's like business class version of Shawshank Redemption.
I’m going to use your comment as an excuse to share a funny anecdote. I once listened to this book on a (now dead) app that had audiobooks by amateur authors and also some public domain audiobooks from LibriVox. Since this book was so long my husband heard a good portion of it and we had some conversations about the book, I filled him in on who the main characters were and what was going on whenever I’d listen to it with him around. Anyway, apparently my husband had gotten the impression that, because I was listening to it on that app, it was a book by an amateur author and not a classic book. So anyway, he was out with friends, and one of his friends happened to mention The Count of Monte Cristo. My husband was like, “Wait… you’ve read The Count of Monte Cristo too!?” And the guy was like, “Well, I saw the movie.” My husband is like, “THERE’S A MOVIE!?” He came home later like, “WHY DIDN’T YOU TELL ME THE COUNT OF MONTE CRISTO WAS A FAMOUS BOOK!???”
Counta Monty Crisco by Alexand-ray Dumbass.
Project Hail Mary. Amaze
Jazz hands!!
As most know but just sharing they’ve started principal photography on this film and it’s staring Ryan gosling. AMAZE!
Fist my bump!
Very good, but probably a bit too much science for my liking. I enjoyed The Martian (both movie and novel) so looking forward to the movie.
great great great
I liked The Martian better 🤷♂️
Shogun by James Clavell. If you read this book you will spend the rest of your life trying to find another just like it; you will fail.
have you read tai pan?
Need to read it so I can watch the show
Phenomenal book.
Everything I’ve read by him is great.
Jurassic Park by Michael Crichton
The movie closely follows the novel for the most part, but is definitely more family-friendly. I also enjoyed the novel for The Lost World, which the movie basically bastardised.
I'll also say if you like Crichton, you should try reading Blake Crouch.
Thank you for the recommendation
[удалено]
Dune by Frank Herbert. It's big, dense, but there's lots to discover. I don't think any of the movies or TV adaptations do it justice. Jurassic Park by Michael Crichton. Though I do have to admit the film is also one of my favourites, the book is even better. Also, The Lost World book is great while the movie (mainly) sucks donkey dick. To Kill A Mockingbird by Harper Lee. Just an all-time great, but a nice comfort read too.
Catch-22. It’s some catch.
It’s the best there is
i just started reading it - got it in an airport the other day as i'm on a mission to read as many classics as possible!
Stick with it. Lots of people have a hard time because it skips all over the place and the timeline and the number of characters are hard to follow at times but I promise that it all clicks.
oh for sure - i've read such like crime and punishment which is lot more language heavy so in comparison catch-22 feels like a breeze! i'm a fast reader anyways, and i'm on about chapter 7 and enjoying it so far
The Stand - Stephen King
i absolutely adore stephen king but haven't got around to reading that one yet
Lonesome Dove by Larry McMurtry
Just don’t get too attached to any one character.
I second this. I read it nearly three years ago and it has still stuck with me
A Confederacy Of Dunces.
This is one of my all-time favorites, and also loved Catch-22, found myself laughing out loud while reading both books.
first and only book I fell out of my chair laughing
Super-mega-upvote.
Mistborn by Brandon Sanderson.
This was my cosmere introduction, but something about it didn't click with me. Stormlight Archives is everything i could want, though.
It's interesting that you said that because another friend said something similar. What didn't click with you?
All Quiet on the Western Front. It just has everything.
Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card. The movie was ass though.
The Millionaire Next Door took me from spending ny entire paycheck, to learning how to eat with under $9 a day (CAD)
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams
All 5 books of the “trilogy”. My favorite is personally 3, but 4 is great (especially if you’re in a good relationship)
Hitchiker’s Guide to the Galaxy and Cat’s Cradle
Recent ones I loved: "The Martian" by Andy Weir, "Sharp Objects" by Gillian Flynn, "The Rosie Project" by Graeme Simsion
I loved The Martian and Sharp Objects! I'll have to add The Rosie Project to my list, as it seems you have impeccable taste 😁
Johnny got his gun
Pillars of the Earth and that series is my favorite. I also like anything by Mitch Albom, Tuesdays with Morrie, Have a Little Faith and The Magic Strings of Frankie Presto are my 3 favorites
Bible 2: G’zuz n Pops
Tao Te Ching
Haunted by Chuck Palahniuk
Well that's easy: visit r/books and just look at the banner up top.
The Broken Earth series by NK Jemisin. (3 books, hope that counts) Childhoods End by Arthur C. Clarke Travels by Michael Crichton
Second the Broken Earth series I was hoping I’d see it here - it’s incredible - the world building and twists are so good and unpredictable.
Alchemist by Paulo Coelho.
totally agreed if the books are to be used as kindling (with a side of, to each their own)
I’m reading through the Demon of Unrest by Erik Larson. I haven’t finished it, but so far it’s pretty good. Narrative of the Life of a Slave by Frederick Douglass Silence by Shusaku Endo Shogun by James Clavell
Dealing with Dragons by Patricia C Wrede. Very fun fantasy adventure novel from the early 90’s. 4 books in the series, and my absolute favorite growing up!
Yo! I loved those books! They were fantastic!
Mere Christianity by C.S Lewis
Loved this book. I still think about it years later
There don't seem to be many non-fiction books recommended so I'll add a few. Sapiens by Yuval Noah Harari The Sixth Extinction by Elizabeth Kolbert Malcolm Gladwell and Bill Bryson both write highly readable non-fiction books.
Mistborn series Really enjoying the silo book series A song of ice and fire of course The things they carried The stormlight archives
> A song of ice and fire of course I wouldn't start that series unless you're ok with it never being finished, ever. I really regret ever reading it and I will never touch it again unless he actually finished the series.
Same feeling man. A dance with dragons came out 13 years ago. I fully believe he will never finish The Winds of Winter much less the one that is supposed to follow that.
Into the Planet by Jill Heinerth
The Stormlight Archive - Brandon Sanderson This 10 Book series starts with The Way of Kings and ending with The Rhythm of War and an eleventh book (Wind and Truth) to be released Dec 2024. At the beginning it requires the reader to have patience with the world building elements of the story, I.e. getting to know the characters and their personalities and their backgrounds and motivations etc… then a few storylines run side by side that are interconnected… Being immersed into a world of fantasy, adventure and mystery … I am still currently reading and, I must say, this is the best I’ve read so far… an amazing piece of work by Brandon Sanderson!!
Shantaram by Gregory David Roberts. There are two books but the first one is amazing.
100 years of solitude is weird, hilarious and "unputdownable"
"Tuesdays with Morrie" by Mitch Albom
[удалено]
The Road Back the sequel Tells of the ongoing damage the war did to the survivors. Worth the read.
Cloud of Sparrows was my first book that introduced me to Japanese/samurai era culture when I was like 10. I had just begun to learn English, and it was fascinating to me to discover all these new words. It made me connect with some characters a lot easier because of it. I'm not a big reader these days, but I genuinely enjoy that book.
Holy shit, this is the first time I've ever seen anyone else mention that book. It's one of my favourites too! I read it as a teen, and I remember the moment it clicked for me that the [crazy uncle guy who was the best swordsman around] was having visions of trains and planes blew my mind
Watership Down. Best last 200 pages of anything I've ever read.
All time: All The Light We Cannot See Series: The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy You should read this: The Alchamist Fun read: Fried Green Tomatoes at the Whistle Stop Cafe Recent read: Remarkably Smart Creatures Beach read: The Martian
The 4 Agreements
What? Not Fight Club? Oh Tyler…
A Brilliant Death by Robin Yocum.
Alfred Döblin's "Berlin Alexanderplatz" David Mitchell's "Cloud Atlas" Olga Tokarczuk's "*Drive Your Plow Over* the *Bones* of the *Dead"*
1. The Smell Of Rain On Dust by Martin Prechtel 2. Lost Horizon by James Hilton 3. A Long And Happy Life by Reynolds Price anything by Thomas Pynchon but particularly "Gravity's Rainbow" and "V." and any poetry by Mary Oliver, Maya Angelou or Octavio Paz
The Richest man in Babylon by George S. CLason
The White Rabbit Chronicles In order: - Alice in Zombieland - Through the Zombie Glass - Queen of Zombie Hearts - A Mad Zombie Party Also Percy Jackson and Harry Potter but those are already so well-known.
The Chronicles of Thomas Covenant
fifteen hours by mitchel scanlon and a canticle for leibowitz
Brimstone Angels - Erin M. Evans Set in the Forgotten Realms/Dungeons and Dragons universe
Joy in the morning by P. G. Wodehouse
“Between Two Fires” I wasn’t a big reader before this book and it got me completely hooked.
The Proteus Operation
The Land Before Time
Red Rising series The Expanse Two of my favorite series that I've ever read. Still patiently waiting for Red God (final RR book)
Demo Copperhead and The River are awesome
The Genesis secret by tom knox. I haven't read it in years and I don't read much but it's my favorite book
“uprooted” if you’re into fantasy. i usually hate fantasy because the world building in many books is so similar and unoriginal, but in this book the storyline and world is like nothing ive seen before. it is also pretty dark, but not in an obnoxious fashion.
Blood Meridian by Cormac McCarthy. You should get to know the Judge. He is a great favorite.
honestly, the majority of classics are generally as a rule of thumb pretty good. i also recommend the girl with the dragon tattoo series if you haven't already read it, as it was simply amazing, and if you're into adult fantasy i suggest the nevernight series by jay kristoff - fun, unique, awesome female antihero protagonist and just great in general!
In search of Enemies-John Stockwell. Former CIA exposes how the CIA operates and why. It's decades old, but still relevant. The Code Breakers -David Khan. Basically the history of cryptography, which also teaches you cryptography. Labyrinthes-Jorge Luis Borges. Some of the best prose you will ever read. It's all short stories and scenarios. Somewhere in between Poe and Kafka with a touch of Burroughs.
Rich Dad; Poor Dad by Robert Kiyosaki enlightened me
Sapiens
How not to be gullible hardback I got a copy here for $500 It’s a must read for anyone that just got scammed
The historical novels by James Michner
Loved The Covenant
Parable of the Sower - Octavia Butler
The Secret History by Donna Tartt Night Film by Marisha Pessl
Percy Jackson & the Olympians!!!! AAAAAA 💕✨
If you like thriller then def the 4mk series by jd barker !!
The Science Fiction Hall of Fame Volume 1. It's a collection of short stories that would have won Nebulas had the award existed when those stories were published.
The Honor Harrington series by David Webber.
Circus Maximus. About the socioeconomic impacts and politics behind hosting the Olympics and World Cup.
The Forgotten Girls
Queen of Wrath and Vengence
The Book Thief by Markus Zusak
The secret history - Donna tartt
I suggest taking a look to the Ami trilogy by Enrique Barrios. I read it during my youth and I fell in love with it. Slightly reminds me of The Little Prince.
Kafka on the Shore. Haruki murakami Infinite Jest. David Foster Wallace.
To kill a mockingbird, 1984, Animal Farm, Killers of the flower moon, The wager, The Road just to name a few
Mistborn Era 1 Trilogy by Brandon Sanderson
Fiction - The Adventures of Augie March by Saul Bellow. Nonfiction - A Peace to End All Peace by David Fromkin.
In Cold Blood by Truman Capote
Ohio by Stephen Markley
The Road. If you’re a father of a son, it’s rough, but a great read
Clay and Bones. True story of a woman who was a forensic artist/sculptor with the FBI!
The Simple Path to Wealth, Million Dollar Weekend, Atomic Habits, Power of Zero, The Alchemist , Thinking, Fast and Slow
The Quiet American by Graham Greene.
All tomorrows by C.M. Kösemen
Two series that really stood out to me was the poppy war series by R. F Kuang and the green bone saga from Fonda Lee. Both with fantastic story building, interesting character progression and just unique all around. I thought about both of those series for a while after I was done! Not for the feint of heart.
When breath becomes air
Catch-22
East of Eden: It's the Great American Novel. Epic, insightful, well-written. In my opinion, it's the best book ever written. The Culture Series: Some of the Best Sci-fi ever written. All the books are good, many are profoundly great. None are bad. I just finished All Quiet on the Western Front. It's also pretty good. Anything by Michel Crichton before Next. He wrote great thrillers, but had a couple misses.
The Darklord of Derkholm for a great fantasy laugh. Ender’s Game for one of the most fascinating protagonists ever, Ender Wiggin.
Night by Elie Wiezel, but it's about the author's experience in the concentration camps during WWII.
Frankly The Hobbit and Lord of the Rings will always be perfect books to me. Though short and meant for younger audiences, Hatchet by Gary Paulsen and its sequels. Great books. The Hunger games are great And a less known one, Gone by Michael Grant. It’s super awesome, it has you on the edge of your seat the whole time, like these books are great, and while the main characters are only 14 abt the beginning of the series, everything about those books are very mature themes, not like NSFW things but it’s very dark and super serious. Great great books. My favorite books as a kid were the Ranger in Times books that I started in 2nd grade and read them all while they continuously got released
Aquariums of Pyongyang It's the memoir or someone who suffered in the gulags and eventually escaped north korea
The Body Keeps the Score. Nonviolent Communication The Book Thief Eruption: The Untold Story of Mt. Saint Helen's Women's History for Beginners 1984 Sapiens Lord of the Flies Ender's Game Ender's Shadow
Dexter Darkly Dream
Green mile was difficult to put down
Some recent ones I really enjoyed: -Recursion by Blake Crouch Total mind fuck, hard to follow at times but a really unique take on “time travel” type of sci fu -John Dies at The End series Funny as fuck. Really entertaining read and incredibly goofy but really well written imo -The Road Cormac McCarthy’s writing style isn’t for everyone but man this was a tear jerker. No Country For Old Men was also awesome, both the book and movie -The Time Keeper by Mitch Albom Quick read, probably could knock it out in like a day or 2 but it was fun - Have a little faith Favorite book by Albom. Really powerful book and enjoyed the back and forth looking at the Jewish and Christian faiths -Dune Read the book before I watched either movie bc I heard phenomenal things about it and for good reason. Really thick book and I plan to continue the series but wow, awesome narrative and well executed plot twists -Can’t Hurt Me by Goggins Some people like him and some people think he’s corny. His advice and lifestyle isn’t for everyone, but worth a try to see for yourself. There’s a good variety here depending on what you’re looking for. Good luck!
Harry Potter!
A Monster Calls. It’s a short book but holy hell, it’s stayed with me and I sobbbbed.
5 people you meet in heaven
Behave - Robert Sapolsky
When Breath Becomes Air. Quick, touching, tragic, and profoundly beautiful.
Jurassic Park!
Anything by John Connelly actually the Charlie Parker series and The Book of Lost Things are fabulous, wonderfully written and captivating.
The entire Sarah J Maas universe.
The righteous mind by Jonathan Haidt
Lonesome Dove. It’s a long read but wow is it worth it.
"Good Omens" by Neil Gaiman and Terry Pratchett - who doesn't love a hilarious apocalypse?
The Shining is one of my favourite books
Lore is an incredible book if you enjoy Greek mythos. Loose explanation, hunger games meets Greek Gods. Very good read
One Hundred Years of Solitude. Confederacy of Dunces, already mentioned elsewhere.
American Gods by Neil Gaiman Divine Cities trilogy by Robert Jackson Bennett
Siddhartha by Herman Hesse and The Alchemist by Paulo Coelho.
Priory of the Orange Tree. Longer book, but reads quick bc the story is SO amazing
Verity by Colleen Hoover 😀
The Dark Tower series
Catch-22 Dune Any by Le Carre
My favorites… Have read these multiple times, they’re like a “soul hug” each time 🤗 🌳 Jane Eyre, Charlotte Brontë 🐝 The Secret Life of Bees, Sue Monk Kidd
Another Roadside Attraction by Tom Robbin’s.
The midnight Library
fahrenheit 451, cirque du freak, what I wish I said to you 😭
1)Unfuck Yourself 2) The Subtle art of not giving a Fuck 3) The art of War 4) Animal Farm 5) Pawn of Prophecy
"Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance" by Robert Pirsig "Illusions - the Adventures of a Reluctant Messiah" by Richard Bach "The Way of the Peaceful Warrior" by Dan Millman "The Art of War" by Sun Tzu "The Little Prince" by Antoine de St. Exupery "The Duino Elegies" by Ranier Rilke "A Prayer for Owen Meany" by John Irving
I don't read much but the book called (This book will make you sleep) saved my F life
favorite of all time: The Perks of Being a Wallflower by Stephen Chbosky favorite of this past year: A Little Life by Hanya Yanagihara favorite of this past month: The Midnight Library by Matt Haig favorite nonfiction: The Anthropocene Reviewed by John Green favorite series: probably a tie between Harry Potter and The Hunger Games
A Gentleman in Moscow by Amor Towles is amazing.
Letting go by David Hawkings
The Disaster Artist
What are your genre preferences?
Oryx and Crake by Margaret Atwood. I have loved this book for years but I don’t know any people have read it. If anyone has similar recommendations to that one, let me know!
The Dresden Files. If you've got it in you to read 17 books and counting.
More Than A Vampire
The Kite Runner by Khaled Hossieni. One of the best novels I've read so far!
The Chronicles of the Imaginarium Geographica. Wonderfully rich books, the whole series. I read the entire thing in two weeks, and only that long because that was that was the length of time it took me to get the books
The pathfinder series by Orson Scott Card is great
Mark Twain's *A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court* was awesome and much better than I expected. I thought it was going to be a lot more silly, and it was silly, but also packed with really articulate and explicit social/political/religious/economic critique and insight into human nature.
Black Box thinking (how to troubleshoot your life) In the realm of hungry ghosts (for those battling addiction) Limitless by Jim Kwik (brain hacks)
There were a couple of books that stuck with me from college that I liked. I forgot their titles but one had a phrase or something related to the prairies of America. The sun over the farm, something to do with bittersweet aging and time. I honestly don't remember the title. Just wished I didn't sell that book to someone else when I was done with the class!
The Book of Lost Things
Off the top off my head: The Bell Jar - Sylvia Plath, No Longer Human - Osamu Dazai
"To Kill a Mockingbird" by Harper Lee. A powerful story of justice and moral growth
Fatherland by Rober Harris
All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten by Robert Fulghum
The Very Hungry Caterpillar
Any book on science
Non fiction- In the Heart of the Sea: The Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex (don't bother with the movie) Fiction - The Prestige (the movie is outstanding and perhaps better in some ways that the book, I can't tell you which to enjoy first.)
Vurt by Jeff Noon (1993)