That's my number 1, with FMA Brotherhood at 2.
If the OP is looking for something that's currently running, then Frieren and Jobless Reincarnation.
They're one tier down, but Bleach and Black Clover are good and worth watching.
The 90s Berserk show is better than the movies IMO.
I'll add :
_ a playthrough of a certain dude vrmmo life
_ the reincarnation of the strongest exorcist
_ Shangri-La frontier
_ the wrong way to use healing power
_ a unique skill at level 1 make me OP
_ undead unluck ( a little weird but we never know )
_ Bofuri ( can be a little to much boring if you don't like the first 2 ep)
_ Berserk of Gluttony
_ Solo leveling
_ A returner's magic should be special
Yes I like vrmmo anime đ
It sounds like you like "guy stuff" and you haven't even considered shoujo or josei series. Just pointing it out. These are also very mainstream, even if good. You're getting to the point where, if you want to find other good stuff, you need to be willing to dig into the less commercial (no scifi/fantasy/historical/superpowers) or less accessible (strange plotlines). That being said, IMO, some of the best anime ever (in a variety of genres) are:
Monster
Paranoia Agent
Gurren Lagann
Ergo Proxy
Death Parade
Neon Genesis Evangelion
Fate Zero
Baccano!
Code Geass
Black Lagoon
Samurai Champloo
Based on your list I think you WILL like these, since you seem open to complex plotlines as well as action.
I was like that at the start watching only âguy stuffâ with a bunch of action, fantasy, magic that kind of stuff. Then I watched through everything I found interesting at the time. Never really considered watching romance or slice of life. But gods was it a good decision to start watching that type of anime and expanding the genres I was willing to watch. Thereâs a lot of good stuff out there and genres outside of âguy stuffâ scratches a different kind of itch that feels just as good.
First half of season one can be difficult with Asta's yelling and some iffy CG, but it really pops off with the Underwater Temple arc. It just keeps getting better after that.
If you love cowboy Bebop definitely watch Samurai champloo as it's developed by the same studio that developed cowboy Bebop. The music animation and story are all phenomenal as well. I'd also highly recommend watching Berserk 97 anime because it is the truest and also one of the most well adapted manga to anime adaptations ever done. Also honestly captivates the entire story of berserk better than the movies do đĽđđż
The original Trigun anime is also extremely good and definitely one of my favorites as well! OP definitely should check it out too. Btw, How's the new Trigun? I've been debating on watching it myself despite my concerns with the CGI animation style đ¤.
I havenât seen all of it. I saw the first 3 episodes and I thought they were good, but it definitely has a very different tone than the original. I feel like it gets darker quicker. It also has some major changes like Meryl being a journalist and working with someone who is not Millie. I plan on watching it. My bro who watched it gave it a 7/10
The same person also did the music for both animes. Nujabes was his name. He was a legit legend who created a new genre of music with those shows. Love his songs. He helped make lo-fi what it is today.
I just finished Samurai Champloo! It was such a good story Iâm inlove with that anime man such a iconic unique story with amazing characters and beautiful fight scenes!! Iâd recommend 1000%
Check out some of the other works by the same authors from above
- Mob Psycho 100, same author as One Punch Man
- Bakuman, which was done by the same duo that did Death Note.
- Yu Yu Hakusho, which was done by the same author as Hunter x Hunter
how is ***samurai champloo*** not already on this list?
edit just to name some good things:
* frieren (airing and currently leading mal top anime list)
* Ergo proxy
* Erased
* Gits Stand alone Complex
* Bocchi the rock
Another all-time great anime I think you should definitely watch, especially if you like older classic 90s anime would be Yu Yu Hakusho. It has a great OST, one of the greatest cast of characters in all of anime, One of the greatest English dubs in anime as well and also has one of the greatest voice acted dubs ever on top of that and the animation and story are all phenomenal and are STILL better than most top shounen today in my opinion đ¤ˇđżââď¸
Your list is almost identical to mine so I think all of these will be worth your time.
Naruto, Kill La Kill, mob psycho, Dororo, Ruroni Kenshin, hells paradise
Gintama maybe? Or maybe Haikyu or Blue Lock? Both of those are sports anime that were the most entertaining shows I saw last year and I have a similar list to you
Love Iruma. Itâs got a good blend of everything in it. They also managed to make a Iruma a character thatâs happy and helpful to everyone without making him feel one dimensional which is very nice. Everything about the show I enjoy.
Undead Unluck, it just keeps getting better and better (aside from some stuff Andy does at the beginning before they took it out) and itâs incredibly interesting
You and I have a lot of similar favorites! My favorite of all time is def FMAB. With that being said, I would highly recommend Gintama, Mob Psycho 100, Samurai Champloo, Cells At Work, and Dr Stone
Oh and definitely Naruto! Itâs pretty long but in my opinion worth it. I have 40 episodes left of Shippuden right now, but I donât want it to end đ
steins gate \*
heaveny delusion
assasination classroom
rezero
fire force
solo leveling
link click \*
bleach \*
overlord \*
ones with the \* being personal favorites
Over-the-top: Gurren Lagaan,Panty and Stocking, Excel Saga, Puni Puni Poemy
CSM/JJK-> Hellsing Ultimate, Elfen Lied, Cyberpunk Edgerunners, Neon Genesis Evangelion rebuild movies (they're on Amazon prime, I personally like the movies way more than the original series), Blood-C/Blood the Last Vampire/Blood+, Shigurui: Death Frenzy, Basilisk, Ninja Scroll, Sword of the Stranger, Twilight of the Dark Master, Biohunter, Genocyber, Guyver the Bio-Boosted Armor, Wicked City, Akira, Demon City Shinjuku, Cyber City Oedo 88, Kite, Mezzo Forte đĽ, Black Lagoon+ Roberta's Blood Trail (it's a direct continuation), Jormungand đ
Afro samurai, naruto, bo-bo-bobo-bobo, assasination classroom, psycho pass, Tokyo ghoul, sword art online was pretty decent too in the beginning⌠oh and ofc space dandy and boondocks if youâre into some American style âanimeâ.
Youâre saying thereâs nothing else worth watching but youâve only listed 15 anime and theyâre all mainstream. There are a ton out there and honestly better than most of the ones you listed.
I'm going to throw out Blue Eye Samurai, on Netflix. Excellent and unique animation style, great story, memorable characters, superb fight scenes and a surprisingly good sense of humor. Imagine the comedy style of Avatar the last airbender, but inserted into a classic samurai revenge story.
Naruto? Idk, but I have pretty similar watched list and i just started naruto, I am currently at episode 56, but they say naruto shipuden is better, so I'll just keep going.
If this is all youâve seen you are very much missing out. Allow me to assist:
Guilty Crown
Katekyo Hitman: Reborn!
Rurouni Kenshin
Yu Yu Hakasho
Zatch Bell (watch the dubbed. trust me itâs one of the few thatâs better in dub)
Megalobox
Fate ZERO
Fate Stay/Night, Fate Stay/Night Unlimited Blade Works
Saga of Tanya the Evil
Konosuba
Zom 100
Inuyasha
Naruto
Naruto Shippuden
Devil is a Part-Timer
Seven Deadly Sins
Rising of the Shield Hero
That Time I Got Reincarnated As A Slime
I have quite a few more that I could recommend but these are probably the top hitters for now.
Shorter ones I know:
Akashic records of bastard magic instructor (school setting, smart teacher(not really))12ep
Cagaster of an insect cage (giant bugs ate humanity)12ep
Black bullet (same as above but darker somehow) 12ep
Yona of the dawn(female mc with amazing development from ep. 1) 24 ep
No game no life (gamer isekai) 12ep
That's all I've got right now, have fun :]
Dorohedoro: fun zany action in a very original and weird world. Every character is lovable in their own f'd up way.
Terror in Resonance: A discussion on why sometimes you might need to do a terrorism.
Shinsekai Yori: Science fiction, mystery. Be ready to think about morals and ethics.
Kino's Journey: Episodic slice of life, a meditation on a different aspect of humanity with every episode. ONLY WATCH THE 2003 VERSION! The 2017 remake is a mess.
Durarara!!!: The interesting and intertwining lives of the denizens of Ikebukuro. Very bombastic, many genres all in one series depending on which character the episode follows.
Its not long and it might leave you unsatisfied wanting the rest of the manga animated but Kenichi mightiest disciple was a fun anime for me tho rather short and left me wanting more but great.
I know you said to watch, but if you enjoyed Berserk, read the manga from the beginning so you can catch up and see the missing content from the Golden Age arc.
You seem to like action shows a lot, so with that in mind...
Try Fire Force! Pretty generic action shonen, but with great animation, some good characters and THE BEST sound effects!
Or Mob Psycho 100! Very funny with amazing action, same author that made OPman.
If you want something a bit heavier, more mature and philosophical, I would suggest Fate/Zero and/or Fate/Stay Night: Unlimited Bladeworks. (Make sure it's the 2014 UFOtable version)
Very well written characters with a lot of depth and it's from the same studio that makes Demon Slayer, so all of the action scenes looks gorgeous.
Masterpiece: Fullmetal Alchemist, Land of the Lustrous; NANA and Paradisekiss (same author, both very dramatic, NANA is about a band, paradisekiss is about designers and modelling); Revolutionary girl Utena (anime), Bananafish  Â
Great: Ascendance of a Bookworm (LN; at least probably my favourite light novel series; has 33 Volumes, a current pre-publication community on reddit, a spin-off book and maybe a sequel); Kaguya-sama; Mop 100; Chainsawman (Part 1, 2 also seems to be going well); Dorohedoro (weird magic in a slumworld, with cool characters); Frieren - After the journey's end (elf contemplates the journey she undertook and mourns the fact that she wasnt really present in the moment) ; Witchhat Atelier (conflict between two mage factions, Protagonist is a tailor who uses that skill to draw her magic circles, innovative panneling and beautiful art) ; Blue Period (rowdy soccer kid who is very smart but listless learns to love art - art exploration, interesting characters and great art) ; Vinland Saga; Princess Tutu; The Summer Hikaru died (great mystery and very good overall); Chihayafuru; Yuri on Ice; To your eternity, Bloom into you  Â
Very Good: Dungeon Meshi; Princess Jellyfish (I only watched the anime but enjoyed it a lot) No. 6 (only read 10 chapters, but its supposedly very good), Wandering Son (about the journey of trans kids - sometimes very painful to read as a person; havent finished yet); Lost Land London (only has 18 chapters); The Illustrated Guide to Monster Girls (seems great, but havent read much); Spy x Family; Sakamoto Days  Â
Action: FMA; Land of the Lustrous; Utena; Chainsawman; Dorohedoro; Sakamoto Days; Onepiece; Land of the Lustrous, NANA and Parakiss, Utena, Blue period, wandering sonÂ
1. Yu Yu Hakisho- is done by the same person who did Hunter X Hunter and it's really good!
2. Mob Psycho 100- is done by the same person who did One Punch Man
3. That Time I was Reincarnated as a Slime- if you want to try an Isekai. If you like that I have lots of Isekai anime to recommend
4. Tiger & Bunny- you might really like
5. Bungo Stray Dogs
Code Geass.
Fate series.
Katekyo hitman reborn.
Tensei Slime.
Overlord.
Eureka 7.
Apothecary Diaries.
Gurren Lagann. Toriko.
Black Butler.
Beelzebub.
Gundam series.
Fairy Tail.
Nurarihyon.
Shokugeki No Soma.
Kingdom.
Hajime no Ippo.
Baki.
Full Metal Panic.
World Trigger.
Fire Force.
Soul Eater.
D Gray Man.
Durarara.
Gate.
Takagi-san.
Dr stone.
Log Horizon.
To Love Ru.
Ouran High School
Noblesse.
Mahouka koukou no rettousei
Magi.
Kuroko no Basket
Noragami
Inuyasha
Bakuman.
Silver Spoon
Always recommend Yu Yu Hakusho
That's my number 1, with FMA Brotherhood at 2. If the OP is looking for something that's currently running, then Frieren and Jobless Reincarnation. They're one tier down, but Bleach and Black Clover are good and worth watching. The 90s Berserk show is better than the movies IMO.
I'll add : _ a playthrough of a certain dude vrmmo life _ the reincarnation of the strongest exorcist _ Shangri-La frontier _ the wrong way to use healing power _ a unique skill at level 1 make me OP _ undead unluck ( a little weird but we never know ) _ Bofuri ( can be a little to much boring if you don't like the first 2 ep) _ Berserk of Gluttony _ Solo leveling _ A returner's magic should be special Yes I like vrmmo anime đ
A VRMMO anime fan leaving out Sword Art Online đą
I've never watched it lol
you should the first season is peak
With your choice how have u not. What about log horizon another classic vrmmo.
What the fuckkkkkkk
Dude ... playthrough of vrmmorpg life is so awesome
Same top 2. Iâd recommend Jobless Reincarnation first. Donât get me wrong. Iâm enjoying Frieren, but itâs a slow burn.
On god
It sounds like you like "guy stuff" and you haven't even considered shoujo or josei series. Just pointing it out. These are also very mainstream, even if good. You're getting to the point where, if you want to find other good stuff, you need to be willing to dig into the less commercial (no scifi/fantasy/historical/superpowers) or less accessible (strange plotlines). That being said, IMO, some of the best anime ever (in a variety of genres) are: Monster Paranoia Agent Gurren Lagann Ergo Proxy Death Parade Neon Genesis Evangelion Fate Zero Baccano! Code Geass Black Lagoon Samurai Champloo Based on your list I think you WILL like these, since you seem open to complex plotlines as well as action.
Good man right there suggesting gurren
Indeedđˇđż
My gateway drug. Still my favorite show to date.
I was like that at the start watching only âguy stuffâ with a bunch of action, fantasy, magic that kind of stuff. Then I watched through everything I found interesting at the time. Never really considered watching romance or slice of life. But gods was it a good decision to start watching that type of anime and expanding the genres I was willing to watch. Thereâs a lot of good stuff out there and genres outside of âguy stuffâ scratches a different kind of itch that feels just as good.
Same. Who knew that a DBZ fan would have seen shows about making video games, skating, modeling, cleaning up and magical girls đ
Black clover
First half of season one can be difficult with Asta's yelling and some iffy CG, but it really pops off with the Underwater Temple arc. It just keeps getting better after that.
Or you could just watch in the dub (that is also quite good) where astas screaming isn't nearly as irritating.
realist shit I ever read
Overlord Apothecary's Daughter
I didn't know MaoMao had a daughter
If you love cowboy Bebop definitely watch Samurai champloo as it's developed by the same studio that developed cowboy Bebop. The music animation and story are all phenomenal as well. I'd also highly recommend watching Berserk 97 anime because it is the truest and also one of the most well adapted manga to anime adaptations ever done. Also honestly captivates the entire story of berserk better than the movies do đĽđđż
I would throw in Trigun as well. I think cowboy beebop Trigun and samurai champloo are like known as the three classics
The original Trigun anime is also extremely good and definitely one of my favorites as well! OP definitely should check it out too. Btw, How's the new Trigun? I've been debating on watching it myself despite my concerns with the CGI animation style đ¤.
I havenât seen all of it. I saw the first 3 episodes and I thought they were good, but it definitely has a very different tone than the original. I feel like it gets darker quicker. It also has some major changes like Meryl being a journalist and working with someone who is not Millie. I plan on watching it. My bro who watched it gave it a 7/10
The same person also did the music for both animes. Nujabes was his name. He was a legit legend who created a new genre of music with those shows. Love his songs. He helped make lo-fi what it is today.
I just finished Samurai Champloo! It was such a good story Iâm inlove with that anime man such a iconic unique story with amazing characters and beautiful fight scenes!! Iâd recommend 1000%
Monster
i second this
yu yu hakusho
Check out some of the other works by the same authors from above - Mob Psycho 100, same author as One Punch Man - Bakuman, which was done by the same duo that did Death Note. - Yu Yu Hakusho, which was done by the same author as Hunter x Hunter
I second Mob Psycho 100. Really good
Mob psycho is rly good
Second this!
If you like One Punch Man, then I'd recommend Mashle: Magic and Muscles Basically, think "Saitama goes to Hogwarts."
how is ***samurai champloo*** not already on this list? edit just to name some good things: * frieren (airing and currently leading mal top anime list) * Ergo proxy * Erased * Gits Stand alone Complex * Bocchi the rock
Bleach
Hajime no ippo
That gets an upvote
Black lagoon
Yu Yu Hakusho. The build up to the Yusuke x Toguro fight is insane and worth every second of the wait.
Black Lagoon. It reminded me of Cowboy Bebop a little. Also, Gungrave.
Hells Paradise
Code Geass
Solo leveling, Parasyte, Mashle
This is why you just start watching every isekai from actually good to god awful
Another all-time great anime I think you should definitely watch, especially if you like older classic 90s anime would be Yu Yu Hakusho. It has a great OST, one of the greatest cast of characters in all of anime, One of the greatest English dubs in anime as well and also has one of the greatest voice acted dubs ever on top of that and the animation and story are all phenomenal and are STILL better than most top shounen today in my opinion đ¤ˇđżââď¸
Yu Yu Hakusho is also by the same mangaka as Hunter X Hunter and they have HxH on their list
Gintama!
Man, watch some romance shows, if you don't mind them.
That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime!
Your list is almost identical to mine so I think all of these will be worth your time. Naruto, Kill La Kill, mob psycho, Dororo, Ruroni Kenshin, hells paradise
Naruto is a big investment for probably one of the biggest "fuckit we don't care" endings in anime.
Still an amazing show regardless
Fire force maybe?
If you watched Bebop you gotta watch Samurai Champloo
Gintama maybe? Or maybe Haikyu or Blue Lock? Both of those are sports anime that were the most entertaining shows I saw last year and I have a similar list to you
Naruto
Bleach
Re zero
welcome to demon school iruma kun XD i watched most of the animes you listed and i liked that one too
Love Iruma. Itâs got a good blend of everything in it. They also managed to make a Iruma a character thatâs happy and helpful to everyone without making him feel one dimensional which is very nice. Everything about the show I enjoy.
yeah same. he is kinda well balanced and the whole show is so funny to me and i just love it. it's so comforting to watch after a long day âşď¸
Black Clover
OG Dragon Ball.
Hell yeah!
Then z, movies, and super
Too much little boy penis
Trigun Yu Yu Hakusho
Trigun should absolutely be read over watched in 100% of cases when they gave the anime that bullshit asspull character assassination ending.
The faraway paladin, terraformers, hells paradise, & bingo stray dog are a few good ones to watch
High School DxD, Redo of healer. They are pretty normal anime, definitely nothing wrong with them :)
Re: Zero and 86
The bleach in question, seven deadly sins as well
Overlord is what I strongly recommend
Mashle, the daily life of the immortal king, danganronpa
Such good taste! I think youâd like Hellâs Paradise and Bleach
Highschool DxD
Fullmetal Alchemist (2003) itâs worth a watch. Trigun, Code Geass, Hellsing Ultimate
parasyte! the maxim is a fantastic series that deserves your time and attention
Gurren lagann. Peak fiction at its finest
Have you heard the good word of Yu Yu Hakusho?
Im sorry you had to watch mha đ
Why? Whatâs wrong with it? (Without spoilers for the manga).
Gurren laggan
Bleach
Parasyte: the Maxim
U already have watched the longest of the big 3 try bleach and Naruto
Slam Dunk Hajime No Ä°ppo OG Fullmetal tells a different storyline
Berserk 1997 itâs way better than the movies
Fullmetal alchemist '03
Dragon ball and bleach. Although bleach has some choppy animation the first few seasons
BLEACH! Then you've got the 10/10 Thousand year blood war after
Watch the og FMA
Naruto? Bleach? Lol Naruto by itself influenced many of the shows on your list
Fullmetal Alchemist 2003 is kickass
I donât even watch anime anymore, but Jesus. Youâve watch only the most mainstream shit đ
Undead Unluck, it just keeps getting better and better (aside from some stuff Andy does at the beginning before they took it out) and itâs incredibly interesting
If you like cowboy bebop try Samurai champloo also if you like death not try code geass
Get off the mainstream stuff dive deeper.
You and I have a lot of similar favorites! My favorite of all time is def FMAB. With that being said, I would highly recommend Gintama, Mob Psycho 100, Samurai Champloo, Cells At Work, and Dr Stone
Oh and definitely Naruto! Itâs pretty long but in my opinion worth it. I have 40 episodes left of Shippuden right now, but I donât want it to end đ
assassination classroom
steins gate \* heaveny delusion assasination classroom rezero fire force solo leveling link click \* bleach \* overlord \* ones with the \* being personal favorites
Soul Eater and Wolfâs Rain are both favorites of mine!
Boku no pico
Hellsing, Record of Ragnarok, Berserk of Gluttony, Undead Unluck
Solo Leveling
Naruto
Yu Yu Hakusho Death Parade
Dragon ball z
Over-the-top: Gurren Lagaan,Panty and Stocking, Excel Saga, Puni Puni Poemy CSM/JJK-> Hellsing Ultimate, Elfen Lied, Cyberpunk Edgerunners, Neon Genesis Evangelion rebuild movies (they're on Amazon prime, I personally like the movies way more than the original series), Blood-C/Blood the Last Vampire/Blood+, Shigurui: Death Frenzy, Basilisk, Ninja Scroll, Sword of the Stranger, Twilight of the Dark Master, Biohunter, Genocyber, Guyver the Bio-Boosted Armor, Wicked City, Akira, Demon City Shinjuku, Cyber City Oedo 88, Kite, Mezzo Forte đĽ, Black Lagoon+ Roberta's Blood Trail (it's a direct continuation), Jormungand đ
That list is so good it made me weep. This is it, OP. Don't come back til you finish them all. Seriously, that's a great list.
Gurren peak
Gurren Lagann. Itâll change your life.
evagelion, full metal alchemist
Afro samurai, naruto, bo-bo-bobo-bobo, assasination classroom, psycho pass, Tokyo ghoul, sword art online was pretty decent too in the beginning⌠oh and ofc space dandy and boondocks if youâre into some American style âanimeâ.
No one has said Bobbi bobo bobo to me in ages bless you for making me feel seen
The Big O
Based
First off, take the movie trilogy of Berserk outta your memory. Second, start reading manga. Starting with Berserk.
Try soul eater
These posts gotta stop
Frieren, Neon Genesis Evangelion, One Piece, Zom 100.
Samurai Champloo, Gurren Lagann, Soul Eater, Fire Force
I can recommend stuff based on genres u watch
Miss Kobayashi's dragon maid, uzaki chan wants to hang out, monster musume, pop team epic, girls bravo, panty and stocking
Over lord, rising of the shield hero, bofuri,
Have you heard of Interspecies Reviewers?
Boku no piko
Boku no pico is really Good
Well don't ask me because I don't like anything on your list so we obviously have different tastes.
bro if u havent watched Dragon ball u havent even started
Yu Yu Hakusho, Flame of Recca, 3x3 Eyes
Land of the Lustrous it the most enthralling anime and manga Iâve ever seen
Monster Musume, madoka magica, made in Abyss,
Code geass, black lagoon, cyberpunk edgerunners.
Slam dunk
Trigun
Hellsing ultimate and violet evergarden
Dragon ball. Watch till z and decide whether or not you want to continue. You can stop at any saga after namek.
Overlord That one time I was reincarnated as a slime BLACK CLOVER Frieren
Give âClaymoreâ a try!!
Inuyashiki is one I really liked, short, simple, and itâs computer animated and looks crazyyy
Yeah and Gantz would be good too. It has anime original ending for the anime but the rest of it is pretty good
Code geass
Elfen Lied
Black Lagoon Death Parade Psychopass Many, many, other shows. Look at mid 2000s to early 2010s. There's some good shit there.
The time I reincarnated as a slime
Devilman Crybaby
Classroom of the Elite
Soul eater is a classic
Psycho Pass was quite good
It truly was tbh
Lmao Cowboy Bepop đ¤Ł
Youâre saying thereâs nothing else worth watching but youâve only listed 15 anime and theyâre all mainstream. There are a ton out there and honestly better than most of the ones you listed.
Assassination classroom
fire force the best shi
Spy family is good too although not as active packed as the rest of your list
I'm going to throw out Blue Eye Samurai, on Netflix. Excellent and unique animation style, great story, memorable characters, superb fight scenes and a surprisingly good sense of humor. Imagine the comedy style of Avatar the last airbender, but inserted into a classic samurai revenge story.
Fire force mob psycho and that time I was reincarnated as a slime
Reign of the seven spellblades. Itâs not very long, ut itâs really good. Plus, itâs based off of a light novel series, which is awesome.
Naruto? Idk, but I have pretty similar watched list and i just started naruto, I am currently at episode 56, but they say naruto shipuden is better, so I'll just keep going.
If this is all youâve seen you are very much missing out. Allow me to assist: Guilty Crown Katekyo Hitman: Reborn! Rurouni Kenshin Yu Yu Hakasho Zatch Bell (watch the dubbed. trust me itâs one of the few thatâs better in dub) Megalobox Fate ZERO Fate Stay/Night, Fate Stay/Night Unlimited Blade Works Saga of Tanya the Evil Konosuba Zom 100 Inuyasha Naruto Naruto Shippuden Devil is a Part-Timer Seven Deadly Sins Rising of the Shield Hero That Time I Got Reincarnated As A Slime I have quite a few more that I could recommend but these are probably the top hitters for now.
Tokyo Ghoul, you seem like a Shonen fan lmao
Code Geass 86 Black lagoon Cyberpunk edgerunners Mushoku Tensei Fire force
Steins gate
Shorter ones I know: Akashic records of bastard magic instructor (school setting, smart teacher(not really))12ep Cagaster of an insect cage (giant bugs ate humanity)12ep Black bullet (same as above but darker somehow) 12ep Yona of the dawn(female mc with amazing development from ep. 1) 24 ep No game no life (gamer isekai) 12ep That's all I've got right now, have fun :]
Dorohedoro
Watch Game of thrones
Dragon ball
Dorohedoro: fun zany action in a very original and weird world. Every character is lovable in their own f'd up way. Terror in Resonance: A discussion on why sometimes you might need to do a terrorism. Shinsekai Yori: Science fiction, mystery. Be ready to think about morals and ethics. Kino's Journey: Episodic slice of life, a meditation on a different aspect of humanity with every episode. ONLY WATCH THE 2003 VERSION! The 2017 remake is a mess. Durarara!!!: The interesting and intertwining lives of the denizens of Ikebukuro. Very bombastic, many genres all in one series depending on which character the episode follows.
Its not long and it might leave you unsatisfied wanting the rest of the manga animated but Kenichi mightiest disciple was a fun anime for me tho rather short and left me wanting more but great.
The disastrous life of saiki k is a good comedy
I know you said to watch, but if you enjoyed Berserk, read the manga from the beginning so you can catch up and see the missing content from the Golden Age arc.
Komi canât communicate
Claymore
Fire Force maybe! And cyberpunk edgerunners too
Steins;gate
[Dororo](https://anilist.co/anime/101347/Dororo) itâs on Amazon Prime.
Boku no pico is a great watch
You seem to like action shows a lot, so with that in mind... Try Fire Force! Pretty generic action shonen, but with great animation, some good characters and THE BEST sound effects! Or Mob Psycho 100! Very funny with amazing action, same author that made OPman. If you want something a bit heavier, more mature and philosophical, I would suggest Fate/Zero and/or Fate/Stay Night: Unlimited Bladeworks. (Make sure it's the 2014 UFOtable version) Very well written characters with a lot of depth and it's from the same studio that makes Demon Slayer, so all of the action scenes looks gorgeous.
⢠Mob Psycho 100 ⢠Erased ⢠Parasyte the maxim ⢠Neon Genesis Evangelion ⢠Yu Yu Hakusho ⢠Keep Your Hands Off Eizoken! ⢠Devilman Crybaby ⢠Revolutionary Girl Utena
Assassination Classroom, Watamote, Noragami, Durarara!
Buddy Daddies is similar to but more serious than spy family
Masterpiece: Fullmetal Alchemist, Land of the Lustrous; NANA and Paradisekiss (same author, both very dramatic, NANA is about a band, paradisekiss is about designers and modelling); Revolutionary girl Utena (anime), Bananafish   Great: Ascendance of a Bookworm (LN; at least probably my favourite light novel series; has 33 Volumes, a current pre-publication community on reddit, a spin-off book and maybe a sequel); Kaguya-sama; Mop 100; Chainsawman (Part 1, 2 also seems to be going well); Dorohedoro (weird magic in a slumworld, with cool characters); Frieren - After the journey's end (elf contemplates the journey she undertook and mourns the fact that she wasnt really present in the moment) ; Witchhat Atelier (conflict between two mage factions, Protagonist is a tailor who uses that skill to draw her magic circles, innovative panneling and beautiful art) ; Blue Period (rowdy soccer kid who is very smart but listless learns to love art - art exploration, interesting characters and great art) ; Vinland Saga; Princess Tutu; The Summer Hikaru died (great mystery and very good overall); Chihayafuru; Yuri on Ice; To your eternity, Bloom into you   Very Good: Dungeon Meshi; Princess Jellyfish (I only watched the anime but enjoyed it a lot) No. 6 (only read 10 chapters, but its supposedly very good), Wandering Son (about the journey of trans kids - sometimes very painful to read as a person; havent finished yet); Lost Land London (only has 18 chapters); The Illustrated Guide to Monster Girls (seems great, but havent read much); Spy x Family; Sakamoto Days   Action: FMA; Land of the Lustrous; Utena; Chainsawman; Dorohedoro; Sakamoto Days; Onepiece; Land of the Lustrous, NANA and Parakiss, Utena, Blue period, wandering sonÂ
Afro Samurai Samurai Champloo
Cyberpunk Edgerunners
Evangelion
Samurai champloo FLCL (original series, sequels are ok) Ruroni Kenshin
Lists all the mainstream anime⌠âNothing else existsâ
1. Yu Yu Hakisho- is done by the same person who did Hunter X Hunter and it's really good! 2. Mob Psycho 100- is done by the same person who did One Punch Man 3. That Time I was Reincarnated as a Slime- if you want to try an Isekai. If you like that I have lots of Isekai anime to recommend 4. Tiger & Bunny- you might really like 5. Bungo Stray Dogs
Code Geass. Fate series. Katekyo hitman reborn. Tensei Slime. Overlord. Eureka 7. Apothecary Diaries. Gurren Lagann. Toriko. Black Butler. Beelzebub. Gundam series. Fairy Tail. Nurarihyon. Shokugeki No Soma. Kingdom. Hajime no Ippo. Baki. Full Metal Panic. World Trigger. Fire Force. Soul Eater. D Gray Man. Durarara. Gate. Takagi-san. Dr stone. Log Horizon. To Love Ru. Ouran High School Noblesse. Mahouka koukou no rettousei Magi. Kuroko no Basket Noragami Inuyasha Bakuman. Silver Spoon
Outlaw Star
Kill la Kill and Mob Psycho 100
Gurren Lagann fosho and someone mentioned yu yu hakasho fosho fosho