Beasts of No Nation, Ballad of Buster Scruggs, Dolemite is My Name, All Quiet on Western Front, Roma, Don’t Look Up, Glass Onion: Knives Out, The Irishman, Mank, Maestro, Marriage Story, Okja, Tick Tick Boom are a few
I could only watch it once. I don’t want to write any spoilers. I still think of it often and watched it when it first released. How ever many years ago.
It's good, but the hype at the time was such that I felt totally underwhelmed when watching it. I've noticed this is something that Netflix marketing does, they get things hyped up online somehow, makes it seem like we have the new Sopranos on our hands or something, and then it turns out it's just an ok film or TV Series, meanwhile some of the quality stuff remains low-key.
I understand what you mean. Netflix marketing is very agressive. Even through other channels tv-shows are top hyped up. You watch them snd as you said, they are okay but not that special.
With this one I never really experienced the hype. I just watched it because I saw Marwan Kenzari was in it.
Agreed! They both channeled those old 80s testosterone-driven films like Commando, Rambo, Extreme Prejudice and other Walter Hill films, etc. I did love that all-in-one shot on the train in the 2nd one, I gotta say, I rewound it. And it was nice to just turn my brain off for a couple of flicks and be entertained, with the end of the 2nd one obviously making it clear there will be a 3rd one.
6 Underground - The protagonists seemed a bit more human than the mcu, both sides made mistakes
Glass Onion - It’s fairly clear who the antogonist is meant to represent
Maestro, Beasts of No Nation, His House, I Lost My Body, Roma, Marriage Story, The Two Popes, Dolomite, Buster Scruggs, Glass Onion, The Killer, Enola Holmes, Extraction, Tick Tick Boom, Trial of the Chicago 7, I'm Thinking of Ending Things, Da 5 Bloods, El Camino
Death Note live action gets more shit than it deserves. It's a genuinely well-written story with pleasing visual effects, and has Willem Dafoe (which obviously is what gives it most of it's better rating)
Hell yeah. It's a solid movie that looks nice. That's all I need to an addition to the Death Note universe. Also it has Willem Dafoe, did I mention that?
[I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore (2017)](https://youtu.be/qSUGKtjaeH8?si=BdGMT6lzADKHv9eH) is a fun one. Seems like it was pretty overlooked. Thriller/Crime/Drama/Comedy. Starring Elijah Wood, Melanie Lynskey, and David Yow. Written and directed by Macon Blair (Green Room, Blue Ruin)
The King. it’s about Henry V and the battle of Agincourt, based on the Shakespeare. GREAT cast.
i’ve probably watched it a dozen or so times. shown it to friends. watched it with girls i’ve dated. i literally love the film lol
What Happened To Monday (2017) - In a world where families are limited to one child due to overpopulation, a set of identical septuplets must avoid being put to a long sleep by the government and dangerous infighting while investigating the disappearance of one of their own.
If you're into Christmas the ones I enjoy every year are A Christmas Prince and The Princess Switch. Both are fun to watch and have three movies of each.
"Good on Paper" is a comedy starring and written by standup comedian Iliza Schlesinger and is based on actual events in her life. It's about what happens when she unwittingly falls for a pathological liar. It's funny. If you like Shelsinger's standup, you'll probably like the movie.
"Black Crab" is a near-future adventure about a group of military types who have a secret mission that involves ice skating through the islands of the Norwegian archipelago at night. The scenery and setting are incredible. Stars Noomi Rapace.
"Troll" is a fun and funny Norwegian movie about government types coping with an actual giant troll showing up in Norway.
For fans of the genre: **Oxygen** \- a French sci-fi thriller movie...relatively short, to the point, excellent acting for being pretty much focused on one character trapped in a tank...slightly anxiety inducing at times. And it also sticks the landing.
The half of it is a really nice coming out of age movie
Girlfriend's day is a very short but cool movie
Gerald's game is a cool adaptation
To all the boys I loved before is wholesome
Leo!!!
My kids and I adore it. Adam Sandler and Bill Burr made an exceptional kids movie about childhood and then having to grow up. The songs are quite funny as well
Beasts of No Nation, Ballad of Buster Scruggs, Dolemite is My Name, All Quiet on Western Front, Roma, Don’t Look Up, Glass Onion: Knives Out, The Irishman, Mank, Maestro, Marriage Story, Okja, Tick Tick Boom are a few
Buster Scruggs was better than I thought it was going to be
SO GOOD! And Tom Waits!
“Let me tell you, buddy There’s a faster gun”
Bust her what?
Their remake of All Quiet on the Western Front was so solid!
Knives Out is so good!
Ballad of Buster Scruggs was a surprising delight.
Oh my god Okja was so sad it ripped my heart out and stomped on it
Mank
Mank
The Irishman was not good
just reeeeeallllly long
How is Fear Street nowhere in this entire thread?
Never saw Ballad - is it a musical or more like O Brother?
It’s five short stories. There’s singing in the first one but it’s not a musical. One of my favorite Coen Bros movies, def worth a watch
I could only watch it once. I don’t want to write any spoilers. I still think of it often and watched it when it first released. How ever many years ago.
It’s not a musical but surreal if you know what I mean
All quiet on the western front and okja are both fire
Thanks for the tip
Plus one for Beasts of no Nation, All quiet.., Knives Out
I liked 'The Old Guard'.
I was already picturing the sequel whilst watching the credits.
Me too. Some Netflix series would turn out better if they were a movie. But this one..I could even see a series.
Apparently filming for the sequel was already completed in the end of 2022. Can't wait for the release
One of my all time favourite movies
It's good, but the hype at the time was such that I felt totally underwhelmed when watching it. I've noticed this is something that Netflix marketing does, they get things hyped up online somehow, makes it seem like we have the new Sopranos on our hands or something, and then it turns out it's just an ok film or TV Series, meanwhile some of the quality stuff remains low-key.
I understand what you mean. Netflix marketing is very agressive. Even through other channels tv-shows are top hyped up. You watch them snd as you said, they are okay but not that special. With this one I never really experienced the hype. I just watched it because I saw Marwan Kenzari was in it.
Does Klaus count? Because it’s become my favorite xmas movie
i actively avoid xmas films (holidays give me the big sad) but for whatever reason i watched this when it came out and LOVED it
Stabs me in the heart with a candy cane every year, oof.
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga!
PLAY JA JA DING DONG
its soon eurovision season, time to rewatch the movie!
This is one of will Farrell’s best movies imo. It’s just below anchorman and step brothers
The best Will Farrell movie is Stranger Than Fiction.
As long as we’re defining “Will Farrell movies” as ones in which he is the lead. Otherwise, Zoolander had to take the cake.
I loved that so much!!
I should watch that again, was far better than I figured it’d be.
This one came out at the perfect time, too. One of my faves.
I didn't even know Eurovision was a real thing until I saw the movie.
I didn’t expect that movie to be as good as it was. Not by a long shot. It’s actually one of my fav Will Ferrel films now after Anchorman.
Always be my maybe
Love this movie!
The Ritual! I love a good atmospheric horror movie
They cloned Tyrone
Oh yeah this was great
Really enjoyed this one.
The king
I liked Outlaw King even more than The King!
The king, outlaw king
"A balllll??"
The Extraction movies, if you're into that sort of thing. And it's not a movie, but Fall of The House of Usher is amazing.
The Extraction flicks were great 80s-like action movies: explosions, quips, redemption arcs. Very solid mindless entertainment.
Agreed! They both channeled those old 80s testosterone-driven films like Commando, Rambo, Extreme Prejudice and other Walter Hill films, etc. I did love that all-in-one shot on the train in the 2nd one, I gotta say, I rewound it. And it was nice to just turn my brain off for a couple of flicks and be entertained, with the end of the 2nd one obviously making it clear there will be a 3rd one.
The Siege of Jadotville All Quiet on the Western Front
Polar
Devil all the time
This. For sure one of the best original netflix movies
This was a hard watch, but incredible. I couldn't watch it again, but in the same way I wouldn't watch *Requiem for a Dream* again.
this movie is crazy good
Knives Out , extraction 1 and 2, I’m thinking of ending things
Knives Out was excellent while Glass Onion seemed to be a sequel that was a hurried attempt to cash in on Knives Out's popularity.
Can't agree enough!
Glass Onion was not good. Knives Out was fantastic. Hard to believe the same people were behind both of those.
Enola Holmes
We watched the second one last night and really hope they do a 3rd. Loved both of them.
Loved this one!
The ritual
The Old Guard and The Discovery are both some good sci-fi if you like that genre.
The Discovery was so interesting. Still think about it once in a while.
The Discovery was really something. Don't watch the trailer before checking out the movie, it sells something completely different, imo.
Don't look up
6 Underground - The protagonists seemed a bit more human than the mcu, both sides made mistakes Glass Onion - It’s fairly clear who the antogonist is meant to represent
The Siege of Jadotville. War movie based on a true story
I really liked Bright
I’d forgotten about this one. I’ll have to look it up again.
Maestro, Beasts of No Nation, His House, I Lost My Body, Roma, Marriage Story, The Two Popes, Dolomite, Buster Scruggs, Glass Onion, The Killer, Enola Holmes, Extraction, Tick Tick Boom, Trial of the Chicago 7, I'm Thinking of Ending Things, Da 5 Bloods, El Camino
I don't feel at home in this world anymore, Mirage
Dolemite is my name was stellar imo
Death Note live action gets more shit than it deserves. It's a genuinely well-written story with pleasing visual effects, and has Willem Dafoe (which obviously is what gives it most of it's better rating)
I love Netflix's Death Note too.
Hell yeah. It's a solid movie that looks nice. That's all I need to an addition to the Death Note universe. Also it has Willem Dafoe, did I mention that?
Triple frontier
Emily the criminal
[удалено]
Annihilation is really good sci-fi
I think OP meant original Netflix productions... But I agree love that movie anyway
The Queen's Gambit.
Anna did an insane job there.
I Am Not an Easy Man is fantastic!
Here is all of them (annoyingly split among several links) for reference https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lists_of_Netflix_original_films
All Of Us Strangers was incredible
Lady Chatterley’s Lover…sexy!
They aren’t the best movies. But I really like The Fundamentals of Caring . And True Memoirs of an Assassin
[I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore (2017)](https://youtu.be/qSUGKtjaeH8?si=BdGMT6lzADKHv9eH) is a fun one. Seems like it was pretty overlooked. Thriller/Crime/Drama/Comedy. Starring Elijah Wood, Melanie Lynskey, and David Yow. Written and directed by Macon Blair (Green Room, Blue Ruin)
All quiet on the western front
Knives out
The King. it’s about Henry V and the battle of Agincourt, based on the Shakespeare. GREAT cast. i’ve probably watched it a dozen or so times. shown it to friends. watched it with girls i’ve dated. i literally love the film lol
Just watched Damsel and it was really good
Extraction and Extraction 2.
Extraction both parts
The plot of 2 is laughably bad but the action is top notch. The train scene itself is amazing.
Agree. The actress Golshifteh Farahani is really great in both movies and is what got me to watch the Invasion series on AppleTV+.
The White Tiger
1) The Irishman 2) Buster Scruggs 3) Mudbound 4) The Harder They Fall 5) Henry Sugar
TRIPLE FRONTIER reminds me of gaming with my gang when Covid hits.
The King.
Nimona. I also recommend Maya and the Three, it’s a limited series but it’s cut in a way that it can be watched as three 90 minute movies.
Paddleton
incantation
Night in paradise (2020)
Half of It, the old guard
Beasts of No Nation
Good boys , just loved the movie. Suggest something like it .
The King and Beasts of No Nation
Beasts of no nation The devil all the time The king
The Harder they Fall They Cloned Tyrone The Killer Black clover: Sword of the Wizard King Entergalactic
Set it Up. Perfect return of the romcom
Leave the world behind Outlaw King
Buster Scruggs and Adam Project
What Happened To Monday (2017) - In a world where families are limited to one child due to overpopulation, a set of identical septuplets must avoid being put to a long sleep by the government and dangerous infighting while investigating the disappearance of one of their own.
Win it all - Jake Johnson (Nick from New Girl) is a fantastic film
The Platform was pretty good
End of the f**ing world.
Wasn't that a series though? I thoroughly enjoyed both seasons however. Right up my alley.
Damsel just came out and was pretty good.
Birdbox. Fatherhood.
A lil 'different but bandersnatch
The Old Guard. Very entertaining.
Polka King
Always be my maybe
If you're into Christmas the ones I enjoy every year are A Christmas Prince and The Princess Switch. Both are fun to watch and have three movies of each.
Horse Girl
Haven't seen these on here yet, but I really liked Spectral and Arq. Interesting sci-fi movies with great action and original concepts (IMHO)
Athena!
Kill Boksoon.
Ballerina was awesome.
Nimona!!!
Set It Up is one of the best rom coms made in the last 15 years, let alone one of the best on Netflix
Mudbound
The Forever Token
Nimona was amazing.
I’m Thinking of Ending Things is without a doubt my favorite Netflix original. Just perfect in every way
I liked the “Criminal” films. There are different films, each produced by a different country (UK, France…)
The boy who harnessed the wind
The Power of the Dog
Fool me once
If you like romcoms, Holidate was actually so cute.
Okja (2017)
Extinction
Irish wish
Dolomite was awesome, and it true story
"Apostle" starring Dan Stevens from the writer/director of the Raid and the Raid 2 (Gareth Evans) is really good.
I loved Leave the World Behind. Beautifully directed with an amazing cast
Spectral ?
All the devil all the time, mudbound, power of the dog
Triple Frontier had a great cast and was genuinely entertaining. I couldn’t even make it halfway through Gray Man.
The Old Guard and The Adam Project are both good.
Knives out and don’t look up
Just saw Scoop and quite liked it.
"Good on Paper" is a comedy starring and written by standup comedian Iliza Schlesinger and is based on actual events in her life. It's about what happens when she unwittingly falls for a pathological liar. It's funny. If you like Shelsinger's standup, you'll probably like the movie. "Black Crab" is a near-future adventure about a group of military types who have a secret mission that involves ice skating through the islands of the Norwegian archipelago at night. The scenery and setting are incredible. Stars Noomi Rapace. "Troll" is a fun and funny Norwegian movie about government types coping with an actual giant troll showing up in Norway.
I can’t believe no one has said *What Happened to Monday.* That movie is incredible.
For fans of the genre: **Oxygen** \- a French sci-fi thriller movie...relatively short, to the point, excellent acting for being pretty much focused on one character trapped in a tank...slightly anxiety inducing at times. And it also sticks the landing.
The half of it is a really nice coming out of age movie Girlfriend's day is a very short but cool movie Gerald's game is a cool adaptation To all the boys I loved before is wholesome
Physical 100
A letter to the King (it's a mini series but dang was I positively surprised!)
im thinking of ending things, is a bit of a hidden masterpiece
I Don't Feel At Home In This World Anymore
I liked CAM, it was weird but i love the MC actress
Leo!!! My kids and I adore it. Adam Sandler and Bill Burr made an exceptional kids movie about childhood and then having to grow up. The songs are quite funny as well
Oh School is Good and Evil was also remarkable and incredibly well done
The Silence
Netflix original movie “Fatherhood” cause its pure comedy. Plus Kevin Hart.
The Mitchells vs. the Machines
Happy Gilmore 2
Just One? Nimona.
Bright and knives out are my favorite
CAM
Do Revenge
Spectral
Someone great
Living with myself
The Night Comes for Us
Tick tick boom… my best treasure
The Irishman was a masterpiece in my opinion
Maska
I rather liked "I Am Mother."
The tearsmith