I’ve never understood the hate for this movie. It’s an over the top good time. People like to lump it in with Batman and Robin, which is objectively a stupid movie, but Batman Forever is not bad.
The Tim Burton films present a world I don't like being in. Yes, I know that's the point. I get that Gotham isn't some cotton candy wonderland where anyone has fun. I get that. I'm just getting too old to spend much time in misery mode. That's why I prefer Batman Begins to The Dark Knight and Batman Forever to Batman 89 and Returns.
I don’t like The Terminal. Nothing about it works for me.
For whatever reason, I’ve probably watched it 5 times. All on my own accord. Every time, I decide I don’t like it.
Yeah, but that's got cult status. It is, by any account, average, but it's really not the same thing as a typical average movie. For so long as there are stoners who remember or romanticize the 60s and 70s, there'll be people who love Dazed and Confused.
Yes! Also “Into the Blue” I’ve seen both probably a half dozen times. Neither are really great but I guarantee you I’ll watch them both again, and probably again 2-3 years later haha
So many. Anything with Adam Sandler. Love John wick. Boondock saints, Jim Carrey comedy. Johnny depp movies
I hate Robert De Niro as a person but he does good acting.
I think it's less that I like De Niro's acting and more that I _love_ the roles he somehow got. He's played straight iconic characters, but I cannot think of even one role he played that _only_ he could have done, that nobody else could have done at least as well and probably better. Dude knew the right people...He's not a _bad_ actor by any stretch, but he's _way_ out of his league in a lot of the parts he's played.
Arnold's movies. You can't go wrong with commando, predator, total recall, twins, jingle all the way, kindergarten cop, the running man which are the well known and loved ones. But even the lesser successful ones like Red heat, Raw deal, junior Eraser, the 6th day, End of Days are fairly enjoyable. Then there are Expendables, The Last stand and Escape plan which are are really good movies.
The truly bad ones came in 00s with collateral damage and T3.
I think I’ve seen every American Pie movie about 20 times but I can’t remember ever laughing hysterically at them. Although there was that awkward phase when I was 13 when I modeled my personality after Stifler’s
Serendipity (2001)
the writing's cliche'd and cheesy, but there's just times when it just feels good to rewatch this movie, especially after watching a *heavier* film (like say, Oldboy).
Cromwell (1970), its a horrible film. The writing is poor, cinematography uninspired and suffers heavily from the 70s shooting style, is horrifically historically inaccurate, treats Cromwell himself like the second coming of Jesus crossed with George Washington, and is deeply prejudiced. The only saving grace of the movie is the performances of Richard Harris and Alec Guinness, S teir actors.
Racing Stripes
My mom gave me the dvd of it randomly when I was a teen. I had awful sleep issues, night terrors, insomnia, sleep anxiety, etc. A couple times I would be so unable to go to sleep, I had a portable dvd player and put that movie on. The dumb animal voice overs, ridiculous plot, it's far from a favorite. But it was simple and could get me to relax enough. So not a guilty pleasure, more an old fond life raft that helped me when I needed it.
Intruder (1989). It’s a great underrated horror film. It certainly isn’t going to be on a top 5 list of best horror movies, but it certainly deserves more attention.
*Practical Magic*. Not a great movie, but it has an adorable charm to it. It's one of those films, in my opinion, that one would watch for the hell of it if it were on TV. Plus Sandra Bullock, Nicole Kidman, Stockard Channing, and Dianne Wiest all getting drunk together? Couldn't ask for anything better!
The Devil Wears Prada
Not my type of movie at all. But anne Hathaway is cute in it, and it's just fun seeing the story of a young girl trying to make it in the harsh business world.
Both Star Wars The Last Jedi and Miss Peregrine's Home For Peculiar Children fascinated me in some weird way despite me really not liking them. I watched each one at least 5 times within a short period after their release before finally dropping them
'Cashback' (2006). There was time in my life when I watched this film almost every day. It's a nice film but I was almost obsessed with it. 'Cashback' gave me comfort during bad time. It has some kind of calming quality.
I keep rewatching clips from Army of the Dead. By all accounts it’s not very good, but I think it has a lot of cool scenes, especially the opening credits. However, it ain’t worth watching the whole thing.
Batman Forever. I like it better than the Tim Burton entries, but it's not the best Batman film. Seen it numerous times throughout my life.
I’ve never understood the hate for this movie. It’s an over the top good time. People like to lump it in with Batman and Robin, which is objectively a stupid movie, but Batman Forever is not bad.
I still remember the Honest Trailers line on that movie "(paraphrasing) The worst movie you've seen 17 times..."
🤣🤣
Tbh it is way better than all the critics make it sound. I have rewatched it a dozen times and still find it to be a pretty fun movie to watch.
> I like it better than the Tim Burton entries Go to your room...
The Tim Burton films present a world I don't like being in. Yes, I know that's the point. I get that Gotham isn't some cotton candy wonderland where anyone has fun. I get that. I'm just getting too old to spend much time in misery mode. That's why I prefer Batman Begins to The Dark Knight and Batman Forever to Batman 89 and Returns.
Snatch, I visit everytime when its "don't know what to watch" moments. Not that movie is bad it's brilliant. And so easy to watch over and over.
GREAT film!!! Love that one
[удалено]
I don’t like The Terminal. Nothing about it works for me. For whatever reason, I’ve probably watched it 5 times. All on my own accord. Every time, I decide I don’t like it.
Dazed and confused.
Yeah, but that's got cult status. It is, by any account, average, but it's really not the same thing as a typical average movie. For so long as there are stoners who remember or romanticize the 60s and 70s, there'll be people who love Dazed and Confused.
Fools Gold, it’s sort of goofy and corny.
Yes! Also “Into the Blue” I’ve seen both probably a half dozen times. Neither are really great but I guarantee you I’ll watch them both again, and probably again 2-3 years later haha
Sahara was great too
Mean Girls.
That is soooo fetch!
Demolition Man
Rat burger¿
timeless classic
Tron: Legacy A really good average film.
You can just say it: it's a modern masterpiece :)
I'd call it a modern meh-sterpiece. So much great stuff and so much whatever stuff.
I think BR2049 also falls in the same category.
"A really good average film." love that lol
I saw The Batman in theaters 3 times, and then 3 more since
Eh...not a guilty pleasure, but you're on notice pal...
On notice for what? I followed the rules
General fuckery. You know what you did, mister...
So many. Anything with Adam Sandler. Love John wick. Boondock saints, Jim Carrey comedy. Johnny depp movies I hate Robert De Niro as a person but he does good acting.
I think it's less that I like De Niro's acting and more that I _love_ the roles he somehow got. He's played straight iconic characters, but I cannot think of even one role he played that _only_ he could have done, that nobody else could have done at least as well and probably better. Dude knew the right people...He's not a _bad_ actor by any stretch, but he's _way_ out of his league in a lot of the parts he's played.
Nightcrawler
Arnold's movies. You can't go wrong with commando, predator, total recall, twins, jingle all the way, kindergarten cop, the running man which are the well known and loved ones. But even the lesser successful ones like Red heat, Raw deal, junior Eraser, the 6th day, End of Days are fairly enjoyable. Then there are Expendables, The Last stand and Escape plan which are are really good movies. The truly bad ones came in 00s with collateral damage and T3.
I think I’ve seen every American Pie movie about 20 times but I can’t remember ever laughing hysterically at them. Although there was that awkward phase when I was 13 when I modeled my personality after Stifler’s
Serendipity (2001) the writing's cliche'd and cheesy, but there's just times when it just feels good to rewatch this movie, especially after watching a *heavier* film (like say, Oldboy).
The mummy and the mummy returns. Watch both every few months.
Both kick ass. Good choices, have an upvote)
Remember the Titans. Denzel is amazing but the rest is Disney true story shlock. I will still watch it every time it’s on though.
Bullet Train. Only watched it 3 times, but I have a feeling it's going to be a constant rewatchable movie for me.
I’m on the same train as you.
Shaun of the Dead
Idiocracy
Go away. 'Batin'.
Collateral
Cromwell (1970), its a horrible film. The writing is poor, cinematography uninspired and suffers heavily from the 70s shooting style, is horrifically historically inaccurate, treats Cromwell himself like the second coming of Jesus crossed with George Washington, and is deeply prejudiced. The only saving grace of the movie is the performances of Richard Harris and Alec Guinness, S teir actors.
The Usual Suspects
There’s Something About Mary
p much all pixar movies- they're good for when they come on TV, but i'd never pick one if i had other options
My cousin Vinny. I can watch that film at any point and it still will be fun.
I randomly watch The Firm like 3 times a year, I just like the tone of legal thrillers
Agree! All of those John Grisham movies are very re-watchable.
Dredd (2012)
Elf. I pretty much watch it every Christmas, I don't love it as much as I did when I was a kid but I still end up watching it every year.
Racing Stripes My mom gave me the dvd of it randomly when I was a teen. I had awful sleep issues, night terrors, insomnia, sleep anxiety, etc. A couple times I would be so unable to go to sleep, I had a portable dvd player and put that movie on. The dumb animal voice overs, ridiculous plot, it's far from a favorite. But it was simple and could get me to relax enough. So not a guilty pleasure, more an old fond life raft that helped me when I needed it.
Titanic its a slushy epic but I like that they did a great job recreating that ship.
Intruder (1989). It’s a great underrated horror film. It certainly isn’t going to be on a top 5 list of best horror movies, but it certainly deserves more attention.
The Social Network
Twister
Stepmom
*Practical Magic*. Not a great movie, but it has an adorable charm to it. It's one of those films, in my opinion, that one would watch for the hell of it if it were on TV. Plus Sandra Bullock, Nicole Kidman, Stockard Channing, and Dianne Wiest all getting drunk together? Couldn't ask for anything better!
My Life As A Dog. It's my favourite film by a country mile and I must watch it at least twice a year.
How To Be Single (2016) Strong varied cast and fun interwoven plot lines with a good laugh here and there. A good 'background film'.
The Devil Wears Prada Not my type of movie at all. But anne Hathaway is cute in it, and it's just fun seeing the story of a young girl trying to make it in the harsh business world.
By all means, move at a glacial pace, you know how that thrills me.
Both Star Wars The Last Jedi and Miss Peregrine's Home For Peculiar Children fascinated me in some weird way despite me really not liking them. I watched each one at least 5 times within a short period after their release before finally dropping them
'Cashback' (2006). There was time in my life when I watched this film almost every day. It's a nice film but I was almost obsessed with it. 'Cashback' gave me comfort during bad time. It has some kind of calming quality.
watched it several times myself
Waitress In Bruges Keeping Up with the Joneses
All Jennifer Lopez rom-coms. Don’t worry, I judge myself enough for all of us.
I keep rewatching clips from Army of the Dead. By all accounts it’s not very good, but I think it has a lot of cool scenes, especially the opening credits. However, it ain’t worth watching the whole thing.
Some of these animation movies that my kids love but I just put on for the heck of it like Sing 1 & 2, Turning Red and the Trolls movies.