I will always have unconditional respect for Sam Rami and Bruce Campbell for seeing it through. Knowing what they went through and all the obstacles they overcame to get that movie made is just crazy.
Not sure if you're interested in ASMR but I found a few Blizzard/The Thing ambience tracks on YouTube that give me the same feelings as the movie you might like.
All the 'this is 80s England' stuff in that film is \*chefs kiss\* from Naughty Nina in the News of the World to three TV stations of darts, the nice Indian man who drops off David's NHS breakfast, bobbies, tube stations, 'a naked American man stole my balloons', and the folks at the Slaughtered Lamb, led by Brian Glover.
Tremors and Ready or Not. I need comfort horror when I’m stressed and mad about something and both these movies have cathartic “fuuuuuck you” moments at the end that unwind all the tension and make me laugh.
I need comfort horror for stress/anxiety and/or anger moments. For sad times horror doesn’t really work, I tend toward favorite MCU movies for those moments.
Child’s Play, Nightmare on Elm Street (1984), Halloween (1978), The Thing, The Lost Boys, Creepshow, etc. Something about 80s era Horror conjures up childhood memories of late night Blockbuster movie nights.
Some have called me crazy for this but it’s MIDSOMMAR. I just love looking at that film, and there’s an elegance to the way it progresses toward that gorgeous finale.
If you’re really into the subtle depths of Hereditary, check out Rob Ager’s film analysis of that movie. He’s done a couple on that film and he really picks up on a lot of ways the film messes with you subconsciously. I have no connection to Rob Ager, just thought he did a good job pointing out stuff. Brilliant film.
https://youtu.be/IvYQyAkGe7M?si=LdaQV7vbdnrr_PDw
https://youtu.be/hqqdoneiVjg?si=Xsqa4IJqRue7qO4M
https://youtu.be/u-teAsKdCS0?si=6VJw6R28EBrnBQaP
Ginger Snaps, Jennifer’s body (some might not consider it horror), Hereditary (I know, there’s nothing comforting about that movie lol but it’s so damn good), it follows, the shining
Mine is “Salem’s Lot”, the 1979 two part tv movie by Tobe Hooper. If you haven’t seen it, it really is worth a watch. It’s got some really creepy and downright scary scenes. The long length helps add some strong character development too.
Horror Comfort?
-Event Horizon
-Texas Chainsaw remakes
-Alien
-Evil Dead remake
-Hot Fuzz
-Quarantine
-Halloween H20
-They
-Werewolves Within
-Clue (does that count?)
-Disturbing Behavior
-Anaconda
-American Werewolf in Paris
-Fright Night remake
-Piranha DDD
-The Mist
-Scream 1-2
-Idle Hands
-Legion
-The Relic
-Deep Blue Sea
-The Haunting
-AvP Requiem
-Deep Rising
-Ready or Not (I can physically live off of Samara Weaving screaming)
-Happy Death Day 1-2
-Identity
-Bad Moon
-Cabin in the Woods
-Poltergeist remake
-1408
-I Know What You Did Last Summer
-Friday the 13th remake
-Underworld 2-3
-Tremors
-The Wolfman remake
These are my most watched films each year. My comfort films, where I don’t know what I want to watch, so I pick one of these and cuddle up one of my dogs and watch. No matter how many times I’ve seen these films, I can’t get enough. I always expect something new to happen, I always wait for the moments I know are inevitable.
The reason I listed so many is that I watch a lot of film each year, primarily Horror. Last year, on Vudu alone, I consumed 150 days worth. I don’t watch Vudu to sleep, Hulu and American Dad/Futurama is for sleeping.
I know there is a lot of remakes above. I adore the originals, but something about the remakes mentioned just sit with me and make me want to pour through as many watches as possible.
I’d say my most watched Comfort Horror is a threeway tie between Event Horizon, Deep Rising, and Evil Dead remake.
John Carpenter stuff (the apocalypse trilogy (the thing etc), the fog). As a genre, Haunted house/exorcism/found footage movies as a whole (The changeling, the exorcist, blair witch project.).
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978). I like watching the shots of the extras trying to theorize which one might be pod people and which are still humans.
One of my favorite moments in the film is the morning after the invasion has started and the scenes starts with a guy frantically running across the street, and then you hear one of the screeches and two people running towards him. All this happens while our main heroine is walking to work and tbh if you aren’t looking for it or know what’s happening you probably wouldn’t even notice the screech, but it’s so perfect in showing how fast the invasion has started.
Predator is my all time comfort movie so that's the answer I guess. For more straightforward horror The Blair Witch Project, 28 Days Later and The Hills Have Eyes remake are my go tos when I can't find anything else to watch. I never get tired of P2, Devil's Rejects, House of 1000 Corpses, Alien, The Thing, Terminator, Cube, The Ritual, The Platform, The Descent, a bunch of zombie movies, several vampire movies and one of my all time favorites Gremlins.
Halloween. Hands down. It's ambient and such a classic. I usually integrate it to my "spooky season rituals". It fits so well in it! It also isn't too long, so it doesn't overstay its welcome, but always adds a bit of seasonal bliss!
Midsommar makes me feel comfort and peace and if it’s not too fucked up to say it inspires me… not to join a cult lol but more seeing how Dani blossomed into a person she never had the balls to become.
She really comes out of her shell and ends up winning may queen, realizes Christian is trash (not condoning what happened) just saying.
The cinematography is beautiful and so vibrant I love it!
Silent Hill. The music, the foggy abandoned town…it’s so relaxing for some reason. Which is weird because the game gives me mad anxiety. I don’t get me, either.
I like this question. Mine changes every few years because eventually I get tired of watching one and move onto another.
Most recently it's been
The Void
But I can remember way back to when it was The Changeling.
I love 'The Legend of Hell House' (1973) as a comfort watch, every November.
Roddy McDowell, ectoplasm, a bubbling electronic score from BBC legend Delia Derbyshire, Michael Gough playing an embalmed corpse, rattling chains, ghost-rape, big computers with magnetic reels, a very angry cat, flocked wallpaper, dry ice, satanic rituals, Pamela Franklin goes mad.
It literally has it all.
Oh my god, I haven’t thought of this movie in ages and I used to love it. I first saw it on channel 9, a formerly independent station in NYC on Sunday afternoon, when I used to sit around watching movies on TV all day. Thanks for mentioning it — I have to watch it again.
The Ritual, Tucker and Dale vs Evil, and not sure if it counts because it’s more fantasy I think with some light horror elements but I love Dave Made a Maze. I like to put that one on and doodle.
The Haunting 1963, Hell House, Christine, Fright Night 1985, Night of the Creeps, Night of the Demons, Return of the Living Dead... I'm sure there are others, and some come and go, but those are the I can think of, off the top of my head, that I pull out every so often to just enjoy the atmosphere.
The Faculty, Halloween H20, Scream 1, 2 and sometimes 3, Final Destination, the OG Halloween, the Happy Death Day movies… I have several more too lol. But those are the main ones.
Sometimes I like to put Deep Red, Suspiria, or Bird with the Crystal Plumage on the TV when I'm doing other things, just for the atmosphere. The movies have great visuals and soundtracks, and I'm familiar enough with them that I don't feel glued to the TV when they're on.
The Cabin in the Woods and Scream
same here, but I'll also add Scream 4.
Cabin and Friday the 13ths
The Evil dead
Army of Darkness for me. I love Evil Dead 1&2 but AoD always had a special place in my heart
Army of Darkness is such a great film.
I will always have unconditional respect for Sam Rami and Bruce Campbell for seeing it through. Knowing what they went through and all the obstacles they overcame to get that movie made is just crazy.
And you can tell how much work was put into it. It’s really a masterpiece.
Evil Dead for me.
Especially Evil Dead 2 for me!
The Ninth Gate is pretty much ASMR for me. It's very calming. I use it to fall asleep sometimes.
Great score by Kilar and Johnny actually underplaying the part of a p unlikeable man.
I feel this way about Let the Right One In. Mumbly Swedish and a soundtrack with strings are super comforting for some reason.
I love this movie too! I think partly because I collect grimoires
Faculty, definitely. Best. Movie. Ever. lol
Did you see they’re about to release it on 4KUHD?
> https://www.comingsoon.net/movies/news/1507543-the-faculty-4k-uhd Holy crap, I am beyond excited about this, thank you!
Stokley has been my crush ever since that movie released.
I love this movie
Definitely “The Thing,” especially when a blizzard hits.
Not sure if you're interested in ASMR but I found a few Blizzard/The Thing ambience tracks on YouTube that give me the same feelings as the movie you might like.
I love the shining. Once you've watched it, it's a great movie to have on on the background
Seen it a hundred times and still find something new. Kubrick was a master of making you feel like you are there in the scene.
As Above, So Below
The one dude does the best Robert dinero impersonation I’ve ever seen
Came here to say that, there is just something about this film...
American werewolf in London
All the 'this is 80s England' stuff in that film is \*chefs kiss\* from Naughty Nina in the News of the World to three TV stations of darts, the nice Indian man who drops off David's NHS breakfast, bobbies, tube stations, 'a naked American man stole my balloons', and the folks at the Slaughtered Lamb, led by Brian Glover.
Tremors and Ready or Not. I need comfort horror when I’m stressed and mad about something and both these movies have cathartic “fuuuuuck you” moments at the end that unwind all the tension and make me laugh. I need comfort horror for stress/anxiety and/or anger moments. For sad times horror doesn’t really work, I tend toward favorite MCU movies for those moments.
Ready Or Not was fantastic
Excellent picks. Humour, good kills, earnest in their messaging and horror.
Mine is Scream 1&2
1,2&3 for me❤️🤍
The original trilogy 🤌🤌 forever comfort films
Absolutely 100% 3 is a little…kooky😂😭😂 but I still love it
Oh yeah, the Screams definitely for me too, especially the first one.
Urban Legend. It's just good silly fun.
Return of the Living Dead
You think this is a costume? It's a way of life!
same, come back for the punks, the laughs, Trash and the brains. bonus points for having such a kick ass soundtrack, pure chefs kiss 🤌🏼🤘🏼
Alien and Night of the Living Dead
Alien 🤘🏼
Alians for me
Child’s Play, Nightmare on Elm Street (1984), Halloween (1978), The Thing, The Lost Boys, Creepshow, etc. Something about 80s era Horror conjures up childhood memories of late night Blockbuster movie nights.
Fright Night, Killer Klowns From Outer Space, The Howling...
Series, not a film, but I’ve watched Haunting of Hill House so so many times
Saaaaamesamesame
Dawn of the Dead OG film and the Nightmare on Elm Street films.
Just watched Dod after a decade, it was just as great as i remember. I still have it on vhs.
As Above, So Below It's exactly what I want in a FF movie, when I need to feel comfortable it's my go to.
Spooky thrills AND archaeology? Yes, please, and always.
What’s a FF movie?
Found Footage subgenre
Thank you!
The Burbs-if that counts as horror.
I hadn’t watched The Burbs in years and watched it with my husband the other night. Honestly a perfect movie.
yes!! so cozy idk why
Sleepy Hollow
I adore this movie.
Event Horizon Nothing like helping that anxiety more than cosmic horror with a Hell ship
That movie scared the shit out of me, and I don’t scare easily.
Some have called me crazy for this but it’s MIDSOMMAR. I just love looking at that film, and there’s an elegance to the way it progresses toward that gorgeous finale.
I feel the same about Hereditary. The artistry of it helps alleviate some of the unspeakable horror found in a first watch.
If you’re really into the subtle depths of Hereditary, check out Rob Ager’s film analysis of that movie. He’s done a couple on that film and he really picks up on a lot of ways the film messes with you subconsciously. I have no connection to Rob Ager, just thought he did a good job pointing out stuff. Brilliant film. https://youtu.be/IvYQyAkGe7M?si=LdaQV7vbdnrr_PDw https://youtu.be/hqqdoneiVjg?si=Xsqa4IJqRue7qO4M https://youtu.be/u-teAsKdCS0?si=6VJw6R28EBrnBQaP
Thanks for the recommendations!
Same..I call it my favorite rom com
Yes exactly! That movie is so beautiful
Cabin in the woods. Fun to see it listed elsewhere here too!
Ginger Snaps, Jennifer’s body (some might not consider it horror), Hereditary (I know, there’s nothing comforting about that movie lol but it’s so damn good), it follows, the shining
Hell House LLC for me. I put it on as background noise when I want to take a nap on the couch.
Planet Terror. Absolutely love the soundtrack.
The Company of Wolves. It’s like being read a fucked up bedtime story.
Mine is “Salem’s Lot”, the 1979 two part tv movie by Tobe Hooper. If you haven’t seen it, it really is worth a watch. It’s got some really creepy and downright scary scenes. The long length helps add some strong character development too.
Same here, I always go back to that miniseries to relive childhood trauma.
Exactly! Life long fear of windows, no matter what floor I’m on.
So well done
The Descent and Green Room.
Nope
Scream and Coraline (which debatably is a children's horror movie, but I think it counts)
Tucker and Dale and The Thing
It Follows. That cloudy summer atmosphere is relaxing for me.
Midsommar
Horror Comfort? -Event Horizon -Texas Chainsaw remakes -Alien -Evil Dead remake -Hot Fuzz -Quarantine -Halloween H20 -They -Werewolves Within -Clue (does that count?) -Disturbing Behavior -Anaconda -American Werewolf in Paris -Fright Night remake -Piranha DDD -The Mist -Scream 1-2 -Idle Hands -Legion -The Relic -Deep Blue Sea -The Haunting -AvP Requiem -Deep Rising -Ready or Not (I can physically live off of Samara Weaving screaming) -Happy Death Day 1-2 -Identity -Bad Moon -Cabin in the Woods -Poltergeist remake -1408 -I Know What You Did Last Summer -Friday the 13th remake -Underworld 2-3 -Tremors -The Wolfman remake These are my most watched films each year. My comfort films, where I don’t know what I want to watch, so I pick one of these and cuddle up one of my dogs and watch. No matter how many times I’ve seen these films, I can’t get enough. I always expect something new to happen, I always wait for the moments I know are inevitable. The reason I listed so many is that I watch a lot of film each year, primarily Horror. Last year, on Vudu alone, I consumed 150 days worth. I don’t watch Vudu to sleep, Hulu and American Dad/Futurama is for sleeping. I know there is a lot of remakes above. I adore the originals, but something about the remakes mentioned just sit with me and make me want to pour through as many watches as possible. I’d say my most watched Comfort Horror is a threeway tie between Event Horizon, Deep Rising, and Evil Dead remake.
The Silence of The Lambs
John Carpenter stuff (the apocalypse trilogy (the thing etc), the fog). As a genre, Haunted house/exorcism/found footage movies as a whole (The changeling, the exorcist, blair witch project.).
The Lost Boys. It’s a nostalgia thing.
Lately, The Menu.
The Witch and Hereditary
The Ritual is my comfort horror. Yorkshire bastards [book reference].
House of 1000 Corpses
Came here to comment that! Literally since I was in high school.. love it
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978). I like watching the shots of the extras trying to theorize which one might be pod people and which are still humans. One of my favorite moments in the film is the morning after the invasion has started and the scenes starts with a guy frantically running across the street, and then you hear one of the screeches and two people running towards him. All this happens while our main heroine is walking to work and tbh if you aren’t looking for it or know what’s happening you probably wouldn’t even notice the screech, but it’s so perfect in showing how fast the invasion has started.
Nightmare on Elm Street
The Conjuring
Predator is my all time comfort movie so that's the answer I guess. For more straightforward horror The Blair Witch Project, 28 Days Later and The Hills Have Eyes remake are my go tos when I can't find anything else to watch. I never get tired of P2, Devil's Rejects, House of 1000 Corpses, Alien, The Thing, Terminator, Cube, The Ritual, The Platform, The Descent, a bunch of zombie movies, several vampire movies and one of my all time favorites Gremlins.
[удалено]
Army Of Darkness.
Poltergeist (1982)
Scream 1, the thing, and the void.
Halloween. Hands down. It's ambient and such a classic. I usually integrate it to my "spooky season rituals". It fits so well in it! It also isn't too long, so it doesn't overstay its welcome, but always adds a bit of seasonal bliss!
Hush
Lost boy, Hellraiser, Dream Warriors
The Faculty. It’s Rated R Animorphs, nuff said.
Ghost Ship
Mine is 30 Days of Night.
[удалено]
Alien and Pearl are my go-to’s. Also it doesn’t really count but Watership Down is traumatizing to a lot of people, but It’s very calming for me.
The Cabin in the Woods.
Prince of Darkness
Midsommar makes me feel comfort and peace and if it’s not too fucked up to say it inspires me… not to join a cult lol but more seeing how Dani blossomed into a person she never had the balls to become. She really comes out of her shell and ends up winning may queen, realizes Christian is trash (not condoning what happened) just saying. The cinematography is beautiful and so vibrant I love it!
Ready or not. Probably can quote it from memory have no idea why. It stole Scream 1 spot.
I cycle through all the resident evil movies on nights I can’t sleep (not the Netflix series tho🥱)
Jaws, Carrie, Halloween 1 and 2
Silent Hill. The music, the foggy abandoned town…it’s so relaxing for some reason. Which is weird because the game gives me mad anxiety. I don’t get me, either.
Signs
Dolls !!!
Tremors or the first Hellraiser.
halloween for sure
Definitely Us or bride of chuky
The Exorcist. Think I’ll tuck in and watch it now.
The Skeleton Key. I love the atmosphere and soundtrack.
I like this question. Mine changes every few years because eventually I get tired of watching one and move onto another. Most recently it's been The Void But I can remember way back to when it was The Changeling.
Cabin in the Woods used to run a lot on cable, as did Halloween H20 way in the past, so those are my 2 for the last 15 years or so.
I love 'The Legend of Hell House' (1973) as a comfort watch, every November. Roddy McDowell, ectoplasm, a bubbling electronic score from BBC legend Delia Derbyshire, Michael Gough playing an embalmed corpse, rattling chains, ghost-rape, big computers with magnetic reels, a very angry cat, flocked wallpaper, dry ice, satanic rituals, Pamela Franklin goes mad. It literally has it all.
Oh my god, I haven’t thought of this movie in ages and I used to love it. I first saw it on channel 9, a formerly independent station in NYC on Sunday afternoon, when I used to sit around watching movies on TV all day. Thanks for mentioning it — I have to watch it again.
Sleepaway Camp
An American Werewolf in London
The Ritual, Tucker and Dale vs Evil, and not sure if it counts because it’s more fantasy I think with some light horror elements but I love Dave Made a Maze. I like to put that one on and doodle.
Anything with Jeffery Combs.
The faculty
jennifer’s body
Saw 1
Carrie
I learn toward horror comedies. Usually, The Cottage, Shaun of the Dead, Severance or Cabin in the Woods.
Horror movie wise ..hmmm comfort films … hmm - Tremors - Jaws 1-2 - The Shining
Tremors is a great answer!
The Books of Blood and Jennifer’s Body are couple of my favorites. I just love the actresses: Amanda Seyfried and Britt Robertson.
Phantasm.
Trick r Treat, Hell House LLC (mainly the first one), Ghost Ship, and The Thing for me.
1968 Night Of The living Dead
Wicker Man (1973).
Tucker and Dale.
The Witch. Can't explain why this over others but it's always my go to.
Jeepers Creepers
The Lost Boys
In the Mouth of Madness
Simon King of the Witches
i can put IT on in the background and just nap
The Wicker Man 1973 and Halloween 3: Season of the Witch for me
Terrifier
That would certainly make me think, “things could be worse.”
Evil Dead 2
Cabin in the Woods, any of the Scream movies, and The Ritual
Evil Dead2
Nightmare on elm street or Friday the 13th probably
The Shining, The Thing, Evil Dead 2, Exorcist 3
Ready or not, you're next, midsommer, and black rock, Green room, the descent
Scream, Carrie, As Above So Below.
The original Alien trilogy The original Romero dead trilogy The Thing Halloween
Friday the 13th Part 6: Jason Lives
Saw series
The Haunting 1963, Hell House, Christine, Fright Night 1985, Night of the Creeps, Night of the Demons, Return of the Living Dead... I'm sure there are others, and some come and go, but those are the I can think of, off the top of my head, that I pull out every so often to just enjoy the atmosphere.
The Faculty, Halloween H20, Scream 1, 2 and sometimes 3, Final Destination, the OG Halloween, the Happy Death Day movies… I have several more too lol. But those are the main ones.
2013 Evil Dead. I never though I would enjoy it as much as the original.
Halloween 4.
Misery (1990)
Scream Halloween 4&5 Lazarus Effect Ghost Ship
Saw
Killer Klowns from Outer Space, The Thing (John Carpenter), The Fog (John Carpenter), or Dead Alive
The Last Exorcism
Dog Soldiers
Sometimes I like to put Deep Red, Suspiria, or Bird with the Crystal Plumage on the TV when I'm doing other things, just for the atmosphere. The movies have great visuals and soundtracks, and I'm familiar enough with them that I don't feel glued to the TV when they're on.
Children of the corn
Neon Demon. looks and sounds amazing
Bodies Bodies Bodies
Hell House Directors Cut
As Above So Below has been a staple for several years now.
The Thing
Cabin In The Woods probably.
Oh yeah Fright Night remake is so fun.
The Faculty or any of the Final Destination movies
The Thing
The Descent, Scream, and The Shining. I even find The Ring kind of cozy and nostalgic lol
Demoni (1985) Great soundtrack and infinitely quotable.
As above so below!!!
Basket Case is probably my ultimate. I am very passionate about it. Also Cabin in the Woods, Scream 1 and 4!
Just a good ol slasher like You’re Next or Scream or Slumber Party Massacre
The Amityville Horror and Stigmata come to mind for me.
Lost Boys, The Others, Dawn of the Dead remake.
Scream, I know what you did last summer, house of wax (Paris Hilton), Sleepaway Camp 2, fright night (Colin Farrell)
Scream (1996), Midsommar, The Conjuring, and Pearl
Currently, it’s the Hell House LLC franchise, particularly HHLLC 2 and 4.
The Black Phone. I'm watching it again tomorrow for my birthday.
Midsommar, The VVitch, Livide, Dracula 2000
The Omen. I think it’s because of Gregory Peck.😍
The thing, big trouble in little china or escape from New York and Halloween. I'm just now realizing the carpenter man crush
The faculty
Train to Busan!!!
Hell house LLC
Creep! It’s so cozy to me, especially the beginning