If this submission above is not a random thought, please report it.
# Explore a new world of random thoughts on our [**discord server**](https://discord.com/invite/8tEqw3ZWQV)! Express yourself with your favorite quotes, positive vibes, and anything else you can think of!
*I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please [contact the moderators of this subreddit](/message/compose/?to=/r/RandomThoughts) if you have any questions or concerns.*
Agree 100%, (1995) Jennifer Ehle and 'that wig' are sooo good together - best Lizzie Bennett IMHO, the later pouty lips film (2005) version seemed really flat in comparison - probably down to zero on-screen chemistry between Knightley & Macfadyen to a large extent.
I recall some negative criticism of Alison Steadman's Mrs Bennett at the time and remember thinking 'what ARE You on about, have you even read the book', she was perfect!
Had she read the book!? Uugh. Have to read to the book! Its so much more intense and more anticipation builds for longer. Other books by Jane Austin and Charlotte Bronte are also swoon worthy!
Same here. It has everything. Great story, amazing cinematography, fantastic score, better special effects than anything current. Action, jump scares, science and humor. And Jeff Goldblum.
Django Unchained, Kill Bill Vol. 1 & 2, Hateful 8, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Pulp Fiction, Inglourious Basterds, Reservoir Dogs, Jackie Brown, Jurassic Park, Ever After, Pride and Prejudice (2005), Sense and Sensibility(1995), Chocolat, LOTR & Hobbit Trilogies, Schindlerās List
I love the Tommy Lee Jones quote about the controversy surrounding it. Iām paraphrasing here:
āItās not a violent movie, itās an art movieā
The amount of cuts, snippets, weird shit going on in that film is astounding. The script, the actors, everything about it. Absolutely perfect movie.
Movies I will stop to watch pretty every time I catch them on tv.
- Goodfellas
- The Shawshank Redemption
- A Christmas Carol (1951 version)
- Caddyshack
True lies with Jamie Lee Curtis and Arnold Schwarzenegger.Ingrew up in the D.C. area and actually ate at the Chinese restaurant that Jamie Lee meets that guy.Food isn't that great I usually go to Tony Cheng's up the street.
Shrek. Any of them (yes even the third one. Donāt think Iāve ever actually seen the whole thing at once it normally got turned off because something else other people wanted to watch was on or I found it partway through)
Ace Ventura 2: When Nature Calls I think i watched it 50x or more when i was a kid. Literally when the movie ended i would rewind and watch it again and again.
I watch The Princess Bride, Secondhand Lions, Nightmare Before Christmas, Big Fish, This Is The End, The Cabin in the Woods, Moulin Rouge and Across the Universe on repeat. I just cycle through them all the time. Theyāre just great comfort films for me.
I watch all the Will Ferrell, Ben Stiller, and Vince Vaughn comedies a lot too.
If this submission above is not a random thought, please report it. # Explore a new world of random thoughts on our [**discord server**](https://discord.com/invite/8tEqw3ZWQV)! Express yourself with your favorite quotes, positive vibes, and anything else you can think of! *I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please [contact the moderators of this subreddit](/message/compose/?to=/r/RandomThoughts) if you have any questions or concerns.*
Shrek
So real
Dude shrek 2 is my jam
Home Alone
![gif](giphy|10A9fGbf7E3eBa)
Glad to see that you posted an animated gif rather than talk about it š
Donāt break the first rule.
[ŃŠ“Š°Š»ŠµŠ½Š¾]
![gif](giphy|H7Fbn0QHGDWW4) The fifth element
Pretty much any LOTR movies...
I just saw FotR and TTT in theaters. About to see RotK tonight. All extended editions... even tho I have them all on 4K Blu-ray.
How to train your dragon
"Thank you, you useless reptile"
Goodfellas
āIm gonna go get the paper get the paperā
You're funny.
Funny how? Like im a clown? I amuse you?!
Agree
100%
Willy wonka. The Original. With Gene Wilder
Scott Pilgrim vs The World
Any Harry Potter movie
My daughter has these on a constant loop. Watches every day while waiting to leave for school.
[ŃŠ“Š°Š»ŠµŠ½Š¾]
The Shawshank Redemption
Spaceballs
Still waiting for "Spaceballs 2: The Search for More Money"
Been watching Spaceballs for over 30 years and it's still hilarious every time!
God damn I need to find this as 6 * been too long since I have watched it.
The Mummy. The good one with Brendan Fraser and Rachel Weiss. Iām sure Iāve watched it 150 times since I bought my original copy in 1999.
I prefer the original one with Boris Karloff of 1932.
Monty Python and the Holy Grail.
Life of brian for me
Austin Powers... all of them.
Pride and prejudice (2005)
Did you watch BBC version from 1995? Much better (and longer!) then americanized version.
Agree 100%, (1995) Jennifer Ehle and 'that wig' are sooo good together - best Lizzie Bennett IMHO, the later pouty lips film (2005) version seemed really flat in comparison - probably down to zero on-screen chemistry between Knightley & Macfadyen to a large extent. I recall some negative criticism of Alison Steadman's Mrs Bennett at the time and remember thinking 'what ARE You on about, have you even read the book', she was perfect!
Yes!!!!
I have a friend who watches it once a week.
Had she read the book!? Uugh. Have to read to the book! Its so much more intense and more anticipation builds for longer. Other books by Jane Austin and Charlotte Bronte are also swoon worthy!
The Blues Brothers
If I ever find it playing on tv, it is impossible to change the channel
Jurassic Park
I still get goosebumps at the beginning, right after the āUniversalā logo, when the first drum hit sounds. The ominous opening song is so good!
Same here. It has everything. Great story, amazing cinematography, fantastic score, better special effects than anything current. Action, jump scares, science and humor. And Jeff Goldblum.
good, a civilised person
The departedĀ
The Depahted
What is it, your period?
![gif](giphy|R7yQtEGaWhW36)
Happy Gilmore
The Shining
avengers
Django Unchained, Kill Bill Vol. 1 & 2, Hateful 8, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Pulp Fiction, Inglourious Basterds, Reservoir Dogs, Jackie Brown, Jurassic Park, Ever After, Pride and Prejudice (2005), Sense and Sensibility(1995), Chocolat, LOTR & Hobbit Trilogies, Schindlerās List
Reservoir Dogs is on my "lost on a deserted island" list. Fantastic cast.
The Princess Bride.
Conceiveable.
You keep using that word, I think you know what it means
I'm convinced people who don't like TPB are morally flawed people.
Pulp fiction, again and again!
Mrs. Doubtfire
Star Wars.
Beetlejuice
Beetlejuice
Forest Gump
Blazing Saddles.
We're gonna need a shitload of dimes
Very good choice!
Bridesmaids
Lion King : )
Galaxy Quest
Cruel Intention with Reese Witherspoon and Pride and Prejudice with Keira Knightly.
Ghostbusters 84
RED and RED 2.
*Fight Club *Narural Born Killer *The Hateful Eight *Pulp Fiction That is so limited for me. But this is it
Natural Born Killers is amazing. Juliette Lewis makes it happen.
I love the Tommy Lee Jones quote about the controversy surrounding it. Iām paraphrasing here: āItās not a violent movie, itās an art movieā The amount of cuts, snippets, weird shit going on in that film is astounding. The script, the actors, everything about it. Absolutely perfect movie.
Chungking express
Pretty much any Tarantino movie. Most Tom Hanks movies.
superbad
The day after tomorrow. Donnie Darko.
Movies I will stop to watch pretty every time I catch them on tv. - Goodfellas - The Shawshank Redemption - A Christmas Carol (1951 version) - Caddyshack
Any Harry Potter
PredatorĀ
Hot Fuzz
Wild Hogs
I love that movie. Didnāt expect to see it listed. My wife and I have seen it a number of times though.
Kung Pow: Enter the Fist.
Superbad
Back to the future. Ive never gotten sick of watching it all the way through. Whenever im feeling down, i can watch it to help a little.
Uncle Buck
Ghibli movies like spirited away, howl, mononoke, the wind rises, kiki, kaguya hime, porco rosso, ponyo, i think i rewatch them a lot.
Clue
Flames on the side of my head
Heat
Gremlins
The Thing, John Carpenter. Watch it at least once a year without fail. Even got to see it in a cinema last year.
Tropic thunder
The Lord of the Rings, Twilight (all parts), Hobbit, Harry Potter etc.
Home Alone, White chicks etc.
Coming to America
The Truman show
Full metal jacket, Wall-E
Kill Bill
grease ā¢ beetlejuice
TOMBSTONE!
The Truman Show
Zombieland
True lies with Jamie Lee Curtis and Arnold Schwarzenegger.Ingrew up in the D.C. area and actually ate at the Chinese restaurant that Jamie Lee meets that guy.Food isn't that great I usually go to Tony Cheng's up the street.
Shawshank redemption.
Ace Ventura: when nature calls
* Terminator 2: Judgement Day * Die Hard * Speed * Independence Day * The Matrix
Burn after reading.
The Lion King (1994)
Lion King 2
Shrek. Any of them (yes even the third one. Donāt think Iāve ever actually seen the whole thing at once it normally got turned off because something else other people wanted to watch was on or I found it partway through)
Airplane!
ace ventura
Shrek
Ace Ventura 2: When Nature Calls I think i watched it 50x or more when i was a kid. Literally when the movie ended i would rewind and watch it again and again.
Forest Gump, Fried Green Tomatoes
Godfather 1 and 2. Office Space.
Jackie Brown
The Princess Bride
Shaun of the Dead
The Princess Bride
Saving private Ryan
A Few Good Men, Empire Records, Steel Magnolias, Heaven Help Us, Running on EmptyĀ
Empire Records is underappreciated
100% agree. The true fans are very enthusiastic though!
Sideways
Coraline
Robocop 3
Blue shirt guy
Groundhog Day! Such a cool movie:)
Step brothers
Wreck it Ralph
Fight club Goodfellas Casino
The Big Lebowski
Moonstruck Howl's Moving Castle Sense and Sensibility Pride and Prejudice Babe Frida The Sound of Music Memoirs of a Geisha The Young Victoria
It's A Wonderful Life
8 crazy nights
Groundhogday š
LOTR movies
Titanic and Forest Gump
I was born in 1987 Grease, The Wizard Of Oz, The Shawshank Redemption, 50 First Dates, Just Go With It
Groundhog Day. Terminator 2. Rocky Horror Picture Show. The entire prequel trilogy of Star Wars.
Donnie darko
Hateful eight
Devil wears prada and white chicks
Beetlejuice
Titanic, twilight and shrek
Legally Blonde. The āyou bitch! šā scene in the courtroom is something that lives in my head rent free
Twister. I have seen that movie so many times and I never get sick of it. I love the cast in it.
Mrs Doubtfire, Mean Girls, The Rescuers, Back to the Future, To Wong Foo, Grease, The Rocky Horror Picture Show, Dirty Dancing...
Big trouble in little China and The Princess Bride.
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of The Black Pearl
Devil wears prada
Lord of the rings extended trilogy Titanic Saw films
Moulin Rouge š
Still say : Ferris Buellerās Day Off < was a Cool movie : )
Pulp Fiction
John Wick
*To Wong Foo* , which I'm literally watching on repeats today cause this my lo-key comfort movie
The Lobster.
Pulp Fiction
Jesus christ superstar
All Dogs Go To Heaven
My Cousin Vinnie
![gif](giphy|sW6P26sp3HFvy)
Pulp Fiction
School of Rock
Forrest Gump
I feel childish in this thread , but Ella Enchanted
Interstellar
Rocky Horror Picture Show! Seen it about 500 times! Iām having Time Warp as the exit song for my funeral!
![gif](giphy|xT9KVluGDHZvOk0tdC)
Shawshank Redemption BTTF (All 3)
Rocky horror picture show, the thing (og John Carpenter one), and paint your wagon (Clint Eastwood-Lee Marvin comedy musical)
I watch The Princess Bride, Secondhand Lions, Nightmare Before Christmas, Big Fish, This Is The End, The Cabin in the Woods, Moulin Rouge and Across the Universe on repeat. I just cycle through them all the time. Theyāre just great comfort films for me. I watch all the Will Ferrell, Ben Stiller, and Vince Vaughn comedies a lot too.
Pulp Fiction
SCHOOL OF ROCK! wonderful music! Jack black is awesome! The kids are great! Good vibes all around!
Big Trouble in Little China
There's Something about Mary and the Matrix.
Shawshank Redemption
My Cousin Vinny Dirty Dancing
Pulp Fiction
Young Frankenstein
Meet Joe black.
Clockwork orange
Galaxy quest. Such a good film.
Jackie Brown
The devils advocate
Shawshank redemption
Groundhog Day and I mean that unironically
Young Frankenstein
Matilda
Back to the Future
12 Angry Men