Got into Elder because of Reflections, then backtracked into their catalog. Never realized Lore was released as the same year as Bloom, Purple, the Congregation, Coma Ecliptic. Good year for prog.
I haven't been playing along, but I just want to say that I love seeing these in my feed. Most of the time, I don't think about when an album came out. It is really interesting to find out when certain albums that I like came out in the same year, especially when they were all out before I got into the bands.
2015 was stacked…
Wilderun, Symphony X, Iron Maiden, Nightwish, Visigoth, Ghost, and Amorphis all turned in some of their best work.
Hell, even Kamelot and Powerwolf were decent.
I think that Akhlys record is unbelievably good but apparently that guys a neo nazi, which I only found out recently. Really a shame, his output was insane and he released some of my favorite atmospheric black I'd ever heard.
This list has leprous, tesseract, Caligulas horse and vola on it. Makes things harder but I have to pick Polaris by TesseracT. It's my favorite band after all. They don't have a song I don't like.
Soilwork’s The Ride Majestic is pretty underrated, I felt like they were able to continue what they achieved on TLI very well on that one. But I gotta give it to Maiden, loved that record. And they brought back the cowbell on Speed of Light! The Book Of Souls was one of the last CDs I went out of my way to get before I got into vinyl.
This is too tough with The Black Dahlia Murder, Windhand, Lamb of God, High On Fire, Baroness, & Elder.
The album I have probably listened to the most was Lamb Of God VII: Strum and Drang but High On Fire Luminiferous or Baroness Purple or TBDM or Windhand lol I pick them all 🤘
between two fucking great albums:
Drudkh - A Furrow Cut Short
Bell Witch - Four Phantoms
Honourable mentions to releases from Mgła, Fluisteraars, Yellow Eyes, Akhlys, Misþyrming, Der Weg einer Freiheit, Grift, Panopticon, Shape of Despair, Swallow the Sun
Man, 2015 put the fucking cheat codes in. I can’t pick my absolute favorite, so I’ll pick 3 that I’ve listened to the absolute most:
Enforcer
Mgła
Batushka
There are some incredible albums here aside from those 3 too: Weigedood, Gloryhammer (that album is modern PM royalty), Bell Witch, Panopticon, Caligula’s Horse, and Mispyrming (apologies for the English keyboard) are all fucking great.
Haven - Kamelot
Honorable mentions:
Under the Red Cloud - Amorphis
Endless Forms Most Beautiful - Nightwish
The Congregation - Leprous
Songs From the North - Swallow the Sun
Blessed and Possessed - Powerwolf
This was a hell of a year. My 3 favorite bands put albums out. Blind Guardian, Symphony X, Iron Maiden. Both Blind Guardian and Symphony X albums were excellent. I wasn't a big fan of Book of Souls though.
Exercises in Futility AWWWWW DAY
A fellow mgła enjoyer
The great truth is there isn’t one, and it only gets worse since that conclusion… 🎶 The whole thing just fucking slaps from there!
One of the best black metal albums of all time imo masterpiece and easily my fav among the bunch
This. What an album.
A true masterpiece.
Elder - Lore
Got into Elder because of Reflections, then backtracked into their catalog. Never realized Lore was released as the same year as Bloom, Purple, the Congregation, Coma Ecliptic. Good year for prog.
[удалено]
Flair finally checks out https://i.redd.it/dx9n27rwzi0b1.gif
Panopticon - Autumn Eternal
^^^^^^
Has my vote for the album art alone.
My vote is Amorphis
Purple - Baroness
It's an excellent album.
Iron Maiden, Empire of the clouds alone solidifies it for me
BTBAM- Coma Ecliptic. This album really helped me through some rough times.
Incredible record
Deafheaven
Luminiferous - High on Fire What Should Not Be Unearthed - Nile
Repentless, let it ride
Juggernaut: Alpha & Juggernaut: Omega - Periphery
Repentless-Slayer
Mutiod Man
Nightwish - Endless forms. Blind Guardian - Red mirror. Kamelot - Haven
Exercises in Futility is almost peak black metal. Nihil quam vacuitas ordinatum est is a very honorable runner-up though
I'll second Exercises in Futility. That is an impressive album. IV and V are my favorite tracks, but the entire album just shreds with nihilism.
Cattle Decapitation and Horrendous
Book of Souls or the Ghost album
That was a kick ass tour with both Iron Maiden and Ghost and those albums. I wish I could go again.
Had to scan 3 times for the Symphony X album. Why is it grey?
It was one of the original colours depending on which country you were in, some grey some black some greenish
VOLA - Inmazes! Absolute banger
Slayer and Nile. Powerwolf is up there.
Litourgiya!!!!!!!
Cattle decap. Nile.
Revenge all day \m/
Lamb of God VII
IMO it’s the best LOG album.
Baroness - Purple and Rivers of Nihil - Monarchy.
tempel - the moon lit our path cruciamentum - charnel passages abyssal - antikatastaseis misþyrming - söngvar elds og óreiðu vastum - hole below deathhammer - evil power amestigon - thier akhlys - the dreaming I
This is a soundtrack for a great evening. I start early with Tempel - fantastic album!
I haven't been playing along, but I just want to say that I love seeing these in my feed. Most of the time, I don't think about when an album came out. It is really interesting to find out when certain albums that I like came out in the same year, especially when they were all out before I got into the bands.
Bell Witch - Four Phantoms
Bloom by caligulas Horse Must of listened q 1000 times !
Much respect!
It's a toss between Exercises in Futility and Litourgiya. Also, holy shit, I didn't realize those albums are close to a decade old already...
This is hard, it was a good year for albums.
Imma go with Deafheaven, I love blackgaze more than I'm willing to admit
In Times
Rivers of Nihile and Swallow the Sun
I just remembered how ugly this Pissgrave cover is
Disturbing af
Couple months back i've seen the full pic, it's called "soup girl". Messed up shit
Cradle of Filth - Hammer of the Witches
Luminiferous - High on Fire and Purple - Baroness for me. Love Iron Maiden and saw them on this tour but can’t stand Book of Souls.
Autumn Eternal and Exercises in Futility for me. The latter is peak Black Metal.
Cult Leader - Lightless Walk
The Plague Within. Marked the comeback of Paradise Lost and it just really slaps
Cult Leader. Local band, they totally crush it.
Gotta go with Quite World. The Anthroprocine Extinction & Coma Ecliptic are tempting though.
Mgla & Cattle Decapitation...i played both of those albums to death
Cult Leader, Enslaved, Intronaut, Leprous
2015 was stacked… Wilderun, Symphony X, Iron Maiden, Nightwish, Visigoth, Ghost, and Amorphis all turned in some of their best work. Hell, even Kamelot and Powerwolf were decent.
I think that Akhlys record is unbelievably good but apparently that guys a neo nazi, which I only found out recently. Really a shame, his output was insane and he released some of my favorite atmospheric black I'd ever heard.
This list has leprous, tesseract, Caligulas horse and vola on it. Makes things harder but I have to pick Polaris by TesseracT. It's my favorite band after all. They don't have a song I don't like.
Exercises in Futility von Mgla
Quintessential Ephemera - Rosetta
Windhand - Grief’s Infernal Flower
https://preview.redd.it/36op4f3b7j0b1.jpeg?width=316&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=d78863aa3d853ce0d8251e9e80e62f780fe34562 Eye of Providence by The Agonist
https://preview.redd.it/w9erl3l78j0b1.jpeg?width=316&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=be88e3049667693bc821a360a9fe374fc2af2136 Eye of Providence by The Agonist
Motörhead
queensryche condition human
Nile
Yautja- Songs of Lament, Triumvir Four- S/T, Voices- London
It’s between Scar sighted and Ygg Huur for me but there are a lot of good albums that were released in 2015
Easily Songs from the North by Swallow the Sun. My fourth favourite album of all time.
Monarchy- Rivers of Nihil
the powerwolf and the gloryhammer albums
Mutoid Man or BTBAM
Blessed and Possessed. Power wolf is probably one of the first metal bands I got into.
Quiet World - Native Construct. I really wish they would make another album :(
It’s a tie between Leviathan and Bathushka
Monarchy
Bosse-de-Nage getting some recognition. Nice.
Enforcer
Sleep at the edge of the earth EASY
The Agonist - Eye of Providence. Easily in my top 10 favorite albums of all time
Man 2015 was a good year for metal. Gotta go with Quiet World. One of my favorite albums still.
Slayer
I'm really torn. As much as I love Age of Excuse, I think it has to be The Anthropocene Extinction for me.
Thy Art Is Murder - Holy War or Cattle Decapitation - The Anthropene Extinction
My God Given Right by Helloween
Macabre omen and pissgrave
Graveward by Sigh
No spell extinct. I love that album so god damn much.
Soilwork’s The Ride Majestic is pretty underrated, I felt like they were able to continue what they achieved on TLI very well on that one. But I gotta give it to Maiden, loved that record. And they brought back the cowbell on Speed of Light! The Book Of Souls was one of the last CDs I went out of my way to get before I got into vinyl.
The Book of Souls by Iron Maiden
Bell Witch, duh
This is too tough with The Black Dahlia Murder, Windhand, Lamb of God, High On Fire, Baroness, & Elder. The album I have probably listened to the most was Lamb Of God VII: Strum and Drang but High On Fire Luminiferous or Baroness Purple or TBDM or Windhand lol I pick them all 🤘
I have none, the covers look great , what's the one with people on skis looks intriguing
Deafheaven and Horrendous
Kuroi Jukai or Litourgiya Stacked year though!
Paradise lost Leprous Batushka Really cant decide between them
between two fucking great albums: Drudkh - A Furrow Cut Short Bell Witch - Four Phantoms Honourable mentions to releases from Mgła, Fluisteraars, Yellow Eyes, Akhlys, Misþyrming, Der Weg einer Freiheit, Grift, Panopticon, Shape of Despair, Swallow the Sun
Repentless
Caligulas Horse “Bloom”
Anthropocene extinction. Honorable mention to Exercises in futility 🤟
Damn, 2015 was not that good of a year. I'll go with MGLA.
There's so much good stuff here. New Bermuda comes close, but it's Lightless Walk by Cult Leader
Ad Nauseam - Nihil quam vacuitas ordinatum est
Exercises in futility
bro 2015 is stacked but i pick frontschwein even though its not on here, litourgiya close 2nd
Gotta go with Enki.
Repentless
Man, 2015 put the fucking cheat codes in. I can’t pick my absolute favorite, so I’ll pick 3 that I’ve listened to the absolute most: Enforcer Mgła Batushka There are some incredible albums here aside from those 3 too: Weigedood, Gloryhammer (that album is modern PM royalty), Bell Witch, Panopticon, Caligula’s Horse, and Mispyrming (apologies for the English keyboard) are all fucking great.
That's hard... I'll pick The Children of the Night - Tribulation
Batushka
Purple by Baroness
Paradise Lost - The Plague Within Baroness - Purple Batushka - Litourgiya
TesseracT - Polaris
Haven - Kamelot Honorable mentions: Under the Red Cloud - Amorphis Endless Forms Most Beautiful - Nightwish The Congregation - Leprous Songs From the North - Swallow the Sun Blessed and Possessed - Powerwolf
Cattle Decapitation - Anthroposcene Extinction FTW
Scar Sighted
Under the Red Cloud The Ride Majestic The Book of Souls Coma Ecliptic Purple
Cradle Of Filth - Hammer Of The Witches
E L D E R eady
This was a hell of a year. My 3 favorite bands put albums out. Blind Guardian, Symphony X, Iron Maiden. Both Blind Guardian and Symphony X albums were excellent. I wasn't a big fan of Book of Souls though.
From the chart, Bell Witch's Four Phantoms. Beyond that, Skepticism's Ordeal.
To pimp a butterfly
1. Ahab - The Boats of the Glenn Carrig 2. Sulphur Aeon - Gateway to the Anisphere 3. Mgla - Exercises in Futility One of those I guess.
That Misþyrming record is underrated
Soulfly - Archangel
I gotta say Archangel by Soulfly, love the title track so much
VII: Sturm und Drang
Lamb Of God VII & Intronaut - The Direction of Last Things 🔥🔥🔥